chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

🏆 Bled Olympiad (2002)

  PARTICIPANTS (sorted by highest achieved rating; click on name to see player's games)
Garry Kasparov, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Alexander Grischuk, Teimour Radjabov, Alexander Morozevich, Vassily Ivanchuk, Boris Gelfand, Peter Svidler, Ruslan Ponomariov, Leinier Dominguez Perez, Pentala Harikrishna, Peter Leko, Vugar Gashimov, Michael Adams, David Navara, Sergei Movsesian, Etienne Bacrot, Judit Polgar, Baadur Jobava, Viktor Bologan, Bu Xiangzhi, Alexander Moiseenko, Zoltan Almasi, Ni Hua, Francisco Vallejo Pons, Krishnan Sasikiran, Lazaro Bruzon Batista, Rustam Kasimdzhanov, Loek van Wely, Vladimir Akopian, Luke McShane, Ivan Cheparinov, Nigel Short, Alexander Beliavsky, Liviu Dieter Nisipeanu, Sergei Rublevsky, Ivan Sokolov, Emil Sutovsky, Gabriel Sargissian, Ilya Smirin, Alexander Khalifman, Peter Heine Nielsen, Sergei Tiviakov, Julio Ernesto Granda Zuniga, Kiril Dimitrov Georgiev, Viktor Korchnoi, Gregory Kaidanov, Christian Bauer, Ye Jiangchuan, Aleksej Aleksandrov, Zurab Azmaiparashvili, Andrei Istratescu, Michal Krasenkow, Predrag Nikolic, Zoltan Gyimesi, Surya Shekhar Ganguly, Aleksander Petkov Delchev, Boris Avrukh, Gadir Guseinov, Sergei Azarov, Ivan Ivanisevic, Bartosz Socko, Zviad Izoria, Giovanni Portilho Vescovi, Mikhael Mchedlishvili, Alexei Fedorov, Luka Lenic, Yasser Seirawan, Zhong Zhang, Vladimir Baklan, Alexander (Nenashev) Graf, Tomi Nyback, Kamil Miton, Xu Jun, Bartlomiej Macieja, Rafael Duailibe Leitao, Ioannis Papaioannou, Viorel Iordachescu, Mircea-Emilian Parligras, Eduardas Rozentalis, Farrukh Amonatov, Zbynek Hracek, Zhang Pengxiang, Robert Kempinski, Hristos Banikas, Karen Asrian, Jonathan Speelman, Andrei Sokolov, Ljubomir Ljubojevic, Darmen Sadvakasov, Boris Gulko, Friso Nijboer, Miguel Illescas Cordoba, Ulf Andersson, Smbat Gariginovich Lputian, Zdenko Kozul, Jaan Ehlvest, Vasilios Kotronias, Hrvoje Stevic, Suat Atalik, Henrique Mecking, Kevin Spraggett, Ehsan Ghaem Maghami, Levente Vajda, Igors Rausis, Tomasz Markowski, Fernando Peralta, Neuris Delgado Ramirez, Rustem Dautov, Igor Miladinovic, Emanuel Berg, Lev Psakhis, Merab Gagunashvili, Larry Mark Christiansen, Branko Damljanovic, Ruben Felgaer, Yannick Pelletier, Alberto David, Dmitry Svetushkin, Artashes Minasian, Joel Benjamin, Mark Paragua, Tiger Hillarp Persson, Lubomir Ftacnik, Mihail Marin, Evgenij Agrest, Aleksandar Kovacevic, Christopher Lutz, Dusko Pavasovic, Alexandre Lesiege, Ivan Eduardo Morovic-Fernandez, Mark Bluvshtein, Iossif Davidovich Dorfman, Erik van den Doel, Kaido Kulaots, Vlastimil Babula, Alexander Huzman, Peter Acs, Sipke Ernst, Vasil Spas Spasov, Alexander Ivanov, Ashot Anastasian, Julian Radulski, Thomas Luther, Vladislav Nevednichy, Sune Berg Hansen, Jan Markos, Stelios Halkias, Jean-Marc Degraeve, Stuart C Conquest plus 479 more players

 page 1 of 72; games 1-25 of 1,783  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves YearEvent/LocaleOpening
1. L Valdes vs Grischuk  0-1332002Bled OlympiadA13 English
2. Khalifman vs S Minero Pineda 1-0322002Bled OlympiadE60 King's Indian Defense
3. A Ramirez Alvarez vs Morozevich ½-½592002Bled OlympiadC01 French, Exchange
4. Rublevsky vs S Bermudez Vives  1-0332002Bled OlympiadB52 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack
5. Judit Polgar vs J C Alvarez Marquez  1-0352002Bled OlympiadB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
6. J Sequera vs Z Almasi  0-1532002Bled OlympiadB22 Sicilian, Alapin
7. Z Gyimesi vs J Rohl  1-0502002Bled OlympiadE11 Bogo-Indian Defense
8. R Prasca Sosa vs Acs  0-1692002Bled OlympiadB40 Sicilian
9. D Sharavdorj vs Ivanchuk  ½-½692002Bled OlympiadA43 Old Benoni
10. Baklan vs B Khatanbaatar  1-0372002Bled OlympiadB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
11. N Tovsanaa vs Eingorn  0-1522002Bled OlympiadE11 Bogo-Indian Defense
12. A Moiseenko vs C Adyatomor  1-0282002Bled OlympiadA45 Queen's Pawn Game
13. Smirin vs V Georgiev  1-0382002Bled OlympiadB07 Pirc
14. S Salov vs Sutovsky  0-1392002Bled OlympiadB97 Sicilian, Najdorf
15. Psakhis vs D Collutiis  ½-½312002Bled OlympiadA10 English
16. I Bokros vs Huzman  0-1222002Bled OlympiadB99 Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line
17. M Al-Modiahki vs Tiviakov  ½-½322002Bled OlympiadB70 Sicilian, Dragon Variation
18. E van den Doel vs M Al Sayed  1-0422002Bled OlympiadB33 Sicilian
19. H Nezad vs Nijboer  0-1402002Bled OlympiadB30 Sicilian
20. S Ernst vs H Al-Tamimi  ½-½552002Bled OlympiadE06 Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3
21. Adams vs M Sebenik  1-0412002Bled OlympiadC05 French, Tarrasch
22. J Borisek vs Short  ½-½402002Bled OlympiadC07 French, Tarrasch
23. Speelman vs B Bratovic  1-0252002Bled OlympiadA45 Queen's Pawn Game
24. L Lenic vs McShane  0-1282002Bled OlympiadA07 King's Indian Attack
25. Y Bayram vs Xu Jun  0-1542002Bled OlympiadD37 Queen's Gambit Declined
 page 1 of 72; games 1-25 of 1,783  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

TIP: You can make the above ads go away by registering a free account!

Kibitzer's Corner
Jan-04-08
Premium Chessgames Member
  notyetagm: Kasparov's last Olympiad, and a great one it was for the Boss, <+6 =3 -0>, which I think is a 2900(!)-performance.

Bled Olympiad (2002)/Garry Kasparov

Jan-04-08
Premium Chessgames Member
  whiteshark: ... but that's it. :D
Sep-21-15  Abdooss: Individual medals
Performance rating: Russia Garry Kasparov 2933
Board 1: Zimbabwe Robert Gwaze 9 / 9 = 100.0%
Board 2: Monaco Jean-Philippe Gentilleau 7 / 9 = 77.8% Board 3: Indonesia Cerdas Barus 8 / 10 = 85.0%
Board 4: Brunei Maher Ayyad 8 / 10 = 80.0%
1st reserve: United Arab Emirates Jassim Saleh 6 / 7 = 92.9% 2nd reserve: Republic of Ireland Sam Collins 7 / 8 = 93.8% Gwaze is one of two players to have recorded the "highest" perfect score at an Olympiad with 9 points in 9 games (the other was Alexander Alekhine in 1930). <source : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/35th_... >
NOTE: You need to pick a username and password to post a reply. Getting your account takes less than a minute, totally anonymous, and 100% free--plus, it entitles you to features otherwise unavailable. Pick your username now and join the chessgames community!
If you already have an account, you should login now.
Please observe our posting guidelines:
  1. No obscene, racist, sexist, or profane language.
  2. No spamming, advertising, or duplicating posts.
  3. No personal attacks against other members.
  4. Nothing in violation of United States law.
  5. No posting personal information of members.
Blow the Whistle See something that violates our rules? Blow the whistle and inform an administrator.


NOTE: Keep all discussion on the topic of this page. This forum is for this specific tournament and nothing else. If you want to discuss chess in general, or this site, you might try the Kibitzer's Café.
Messages posted by Chessgames members do not necessarily represent the views of Chessgames.com, its employees, or sponsors.
Spot an error? Please suggest your correction and help us eliminate database mistakes!


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC