chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

There is a clue unsolved right now on the Holiday Contest Clues Page!   [Official Contest Rules]

🏆
TOURNAMENT STANDINGS
USSR Championship Tournament

Efim Bogoljubov15/17(+13 -0 =4)[games]
Peter Arsenievich Romanovsky12.5/17(+11 -3 =3)[games]
Fedor Parfenovich Bohatirchuk11.5/17(+9 -3 =5)[games]
Grigory Levenfish11.5/17(+8 -2 =7)[games]
Ilya Leontievich Rabinovich10/17(+8 -5 =4)[games]
Vladimir Nenarokov9.5/17(+7 -5 =5)[games]
Yakov S Vilner9.5/17(+5 -3 =9)[games]
Alexey Sergeevich Selezniev9.5/17(+5 -3 =9)[games]
Veniamin Sozin9/17(+7 -6 =4)[games]
Boris Verlinsky8.5/17(+7 -7 =3)[games]
Fyodor Ivanovich Dus Chotimirsky8.5/17(+7 -7 =3)[games]
Abram Isaakovich Rabinovich8/17(+6 -7 =4)[games]
Alexander Ilyin-Zhenevsky7/17(+4 -7 =6)[games]
Nikolay Dmitrievich Grigoriev6.5/17(+4 -8 =5)[games]
Solomon Konradovich Rozental5/17(+2 -9 =6)[games]
Alexander Sergeyevich Sergeiev4/17(+1 -10 =6)[games]
Sergey Nikolaevich von Freymann4/17(+4 -13 =0)[games]
Andrey Alexandrovich Smorodsky3.5/17(+1 -11 =5)[games]
*

Chessgames.com Chess Event Description
USSR Championship (1924)
The 3rd USSR Championship was held in Moscow from August 23-September 15, 1924, and featured the following cast of characters:

Efim Bogoljubov; Fedor Parfenovich Bohatirchuk; Fyodor Ivanovich Dus Chotimirsky; Sergey Nikolaevich von Freymann; Nikolay Dmitrievich Grigoriev; Alexander Ilyin-Zhenevsky; Grigory Levenfish; Vladimir Nenarokov; Abram Isaakovich Rabinovich; Ilya Leontievich Rabinovich; Peter Arsenievich Romanovsky; Solomon Konradovich Rozental; Alexey Sergeevich Selezniev; Alexander Sergeyevich Sergeiev; Andrey Alexandrovich Smorodsky; Veniamin Sozin; Boris Verlinsky; Yakov S Vilner.

Romanovsky mounted a spirited defense of his 1923 title, scoring 7.5 points in his first eight games. Unfortunately for him, Bogoljubov won all eight. Romanovsky was able to kept it close until their round 13 showdown, when Bogoljubov won and coasted to the title with a 2.5 point margin.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 Bogoljubov * 1 1 1 1 = = = = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 15.0 2 Romanovsky 0 * 1 = = 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 12.5 3 Bohatirchuk 0 0 * = 1 1 = 1 1 = 0 = 1 1 = 1 1 1 11.5 4 Levenfish 0 = = * 0 = = = 1 1 = 1 1 = 1 1 1 1 11.5 5 Rabinovich,I 0 = 0 1 * 0 = = = 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 10.0 6 Nenarokov = 0 0 = 1 * 1 = 1 1 = 1 0 0 1 = 0 1 9.5 7 Vilner = 0 = = = 0 * = 1 1 1 = = 1 0 = 1 = 9.5 8 Selezniev = 0 0 = = = = * = 1 0 = 1 = 1 = 1 1 9.5 9 Sozin = 1 0 0 = 0 0 = * 1 0 1 = 0 1 1 1 1 9.0 10 Verlinsky 0 1 = 0 1 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 1 = = 0 1 8.5 11 Dus Chotimirsky 0 0 1 = 0 = 0 1 1 0 * 0 = 1 1 1 1 0 8.5 12 Rabinovich,A 0 0 = 0 1 0 = = 0 0 1 * 1 1 1 0 1 = 8.0 13 Ilyin-Zhenevsky 0 = 0 0 0 1 = 0 = 0 = 0 * = = 1 1 1 7.0 14 Grigoriev 0 0 0 = 0 1 0 = 1 0 0 0 = * = 1 1 = 6.5 15 Rozental 0 0 = 0 0 0 1 0 0 = 0 0 = = * = 1 = 5.0 16 Sergeiev 0 0 0 0 0 = = = 0 = 0 1 0 0 = * 0 = 4.0 17 Freymann 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 1 4.0 18 Smorodsky 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 1 = 0 = = = 0 * 3.5

As usual in the early Soviet championships, many games are not available (only 63 out of 153). Those in this collection are indicated by an asterisk (*) in the following list of round-by-round pairings:

Round 1: Nenarokov 1/2 Dus Chotimirsky; Rozental 0 Selezniev*; Romanovsky 1 A. Rabinovich*; Levenfish 1 Ilyin-Zhenevsky*; Vilner 1 Freymann; Grigoriev 1 Sergeev; Sozin 1 Verlinsky; Smorodsky 0 Bogoljubov*; Bohatirchuk 1 I. Rabinovich

Round 2: Dus Chotimirsky 0 I. Rabinovich*; Bogoljubov 1 Bohatirchuk*; Verlinsky 1 Smorodsky; Sergeiev 0 Sozin*; Freymann 0 Grigoriev; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 1/2 Vilner; A. Rabinovich 0 Levenfish; Selezniev 0 Romanovsky*; Nenarokov 1 Rozental

Round 3: Rozental 0 Dus Chotimirsky; Romanovsky 1 Nenarokov; Levenfish 1/2 Selezniev; Vilner 1/2 A. Rabinovich; Grigoriev 1/2 Ilyin-Zhenevsky; Sozin 1 Freymann*: Smorodsky 1/2 Sergeiev; Bohatirchuk 1/2 Verlinsky; I. Rabinovich 0 Bogoljubov*

Round 4: Dus Chotimirsky 0 Bogoljubov*; Verlinsky 1 I. Rabinovich*; Sergeiev 0 Bohatirchuk; Freymann 1 Smorodsky*; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 1/2 Sozin*; A. Rabinovich 1 Grigoriev*; Selezniev 1/2 Vilner; Nenarokov 1/2 Levenfish*; Rozental 0 Romanovsky*

Round 5: Romanovsky 1 Dus Chotimirsky*; Levenfish 1 Rozental*; Vilner 0 Nenarokov*: Grigoriev 1/2 Selezniev; Sozin 1 A. Rabinovich*; Smorodsky 0 Ilyin-Zhenevsky; Bohatirchuk 1 Freymann*; I. Rabinovich 1 Sergeiev; Bogoljubov 1 Verlinsky*

Round 6: Dus Chotimirsky 0 Verlinsky; Sergeiev 0 Bogoljubov; Freymann 0 I. Rabinovich*; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 0 Bohatirchuk*; A. Rabinovich 1/2 Smorodsky; Selezniev 1/2 Sozin*; Nenarokov 0 Grigoriev; Rozental 1 Vilner*; Romanovsky 1/2 Levenfish

Round 7: Levenfish 1/2 Dus Chotimirsky; Vilner 0 Romanovsky*; Grigoriev 1/2 Rozental; Sozin 0 Nenarokov; Smorodsky 0 Selezniev*; Bohatirchuk 1/2 A. Rabinovich; I. Rabinovich 1 Ilyin-Zhenevsky*; Bogoljubov 1 Freymann; Verlinsky 1/2 Sergeiev

Round 8: Dus Chotimirsky 1 Sergeiev; Freymann 1 Verlinsky; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 0 Bogoljubov*: A. Rabinovich 1 I. Rabinovich*; Selezniev 0 Bohatirchuk; Nenarokov 1 Smorodsky*; Rozental 0 Sozin*; Romanovsky 1 Grigoriev*; Levenfish 1/2 Vilner

Round 9: Vilner 1 Dus Chotimirsky*: Grigoriev 1/2 Levenfish; Sozin 1 Romanovsky*; Smorodsky 1/2 Rozental; Bohatirchuk 1 Nenarokov*; I. Rabinovich 1/2 Selezniev; Bogoljubov 1 A. Rabinovich; Verlinsky 1 Ilyin-Zhenevsky; Sergeiev 0 Freymann

Round 10: Dus Chotimirsky 1 Freymann; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 1 Sergeiev*; A. Rabinovich 0 Verlinsky; Selezniev 1/2 Bogoljubov*: Nenarokov 1 I. Rabinovich*; Rozental 1/2 Bohatirchuk; Romanovsky 1 Smorodsky*; Levenfish 1 Sozin;* Vilner 1 Grigoriev

Round 11: Grigoriev 0 Dus Chotimirsky; Sozin 0 Vilner; Smorodsky 0 Levenfish; Bohatirchuk 0 Romanovsky*; I. Rabinovich 1 Rozental*; Bogoljubov 1/2 Nenarokov; Verlinsky 0 Selezniev; Sergeiev 1 A. Rabinovich; Freymann 0 Ilyin-Zhenevsky*

Round 12: Dus Chotimirsky 1/2 Ilyin-Zhenevsky; A. Rabinovich 1 Freymann*; Selezniev 1/2 Sergeiev; Nenarokov 1 Verlinsky; Rozental 0 Bogoljubov; Romanovsky 1/2 I. Rabinovich; Levenfish 1/2 Bohatirchuk; Vilner 1/2 Smorodsky; Grigoriev 1 Sozin*

Round 13: Sozin 0 Dus Chotimirsky; Smorodsky 1/2 Grigoriev; Bohatirchuk 1/2 Vilner; I. Rabinovich 1 Levenfish*; Bogoljubov 1 Romanovsky*; Verlinsky 1/2 Rozental; Sergeiev 1/2 Nenarokov; Freymann 0 Selezniev; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 0 A. Rabinovich*

Round 14: Dus Chotimirsky 0 A. Rabinovich; Selezniev 1 Ilyin-Zhenevsky*; Nenarokov 0 Freymann; Rozental 1/2 Sergeiev; Romanovsky 0 Verlinsky; Levenfish 0 Bogoljubov*; Vilner 1/2 I. Rabinovich; Grigoriev 0 Bohatirchuk*; Sozin 1 Smorodsky

Round 15: Smorodsky 1 Dus Chotimirsky*; Bohatirchuk 1 Sozin; I. Rabinovich 1 Grigoriev; Bogoljubov 1/2 Vilner; Verlinsky 0 Levenfish*; Sergeiev 0 Romanovsky*; Freymann 0 Rozental; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 1 Nenarokov*; A. Rabinovich 1/2 Selezniev

Round 16: Dus Chotimirsky 1 Selezniev*; Nenarokov 1 A. Rabinovich; Rozental 1/2 Ilyin-Zhenevsky; Romanovsky 1 Freymann; Levenfish 1 Sergeiev; Vilner 1 Verlinsky; Grigoriev 0 Bogoljubov*; Sozin 1/2 I. Rabinovich; Smorodsky 0 Bohatirchuk

Round 17: Bohatirchuk 0 Dus Chotimirsky; I. Rabinovich 1 Smorodsky; Bogoljubov 1/2 Sozin*; Verlinsky 1 Grigoriev; Sergeiev 1/2 Vilner; Freymann 0 Levenfish; Ilyin-Zhenevsky 1/2 Romanovsky; A. Rabinovich 1 Rozental*; Selezniev 1/2 Nenarokov

Original collection: Game Collection: USSR Championship 1924, by User: Phony Benoni.

 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 63  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves YearEvent/LocaleOpening
1. A Rabinovich vs S Rozental  1-0571924USSR ChampionshipD63 Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense
2. A Rabinovich vs S Von Freymann  1-0281924USSR ChampionshipA04 Reti Opening
3. S Von Freymann vs I Rabinovich  0-1351924USSR ChampionshipC64 Ruy Lopez, Classical
4. N Grigoriev vs F Bohatirchuk 0-1421924USSR ChampionshipC68 Ruy Lopez, Exchange
5. F Bohatirchuk vs P Romanovsky  0-1571924USSR ChampionshipD15 Queen's Gambit Declined Slav
6. F Bohatirchuk vs Nenarokov 1-0381924USSR ChampionshipB40 Sicilian
7. F Bohatirchuk vs S Von Freymann  1-0571924USSR ChampionshipC49 Four Knights
8. F Bohatirchuk vs I Rabinovich  1-0351924USSR ChampionshipB03 Alekhine's Defense
9. Dus Chotimirsky vs A Selezniev  1-0371924USSR ChampionshipD52 Queen's Gambit Declined
10. Y Vilner vs Dus Chotimirsky  1-0311924USSR ChampionshipC79 Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred
11. P Romanovsky vs Dus Chotimirsky  1-0561924USSR ChampionshipA09 Reti Opening
12. Dus Chotimirsky vs I Rabinovich  0-1261924USSR ChampionshipD00 Queen's Pawn Game
13. Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs Nenarokov 1-0351924USSR ChampionshipC00 French Defense
14. A Selezniev vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky  1-0531924USSR ChampionshipA55 Old Indian, Main line
15. A Rabinovich vs N Grigoriev  1-0681924USSR ChampionshipA15 English
16. A Sergeiev vs P Romanovsky  0-1401924USSR ChampionshipA04 Reti Opening
17. Nenarokov vs Levenfish  ½-½501924USSR ChampionshipC68 Ruy Lopez, Exchange
18. I Rabinovich vs Levenfish  1-0491924USSR ChampionshipB03 Alekhine's Defense
19. I Rabinovich vs S Rozental  1-0481924USSR ChampionshipD46 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
20. P Romanovsky vs N Grigoriev 1-0321924USSR ChampionshipA07 King's Indian Attack
21. A Rabinovich vs I Rabinovich  1-0481924USSR ChampionshipA15 English
22. Y Vilner vs P Romanovsky 0-1511924USSR ChampionshipC62 Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense
23. S Rozental vs Y Vilner  1-0371924USSR ChampionshipC11 French
24. Levenfish vs S Rozental 1-0331924USSR ChampionshipD85 Grunfeld
25. S Rozental vs P Romanovsky  0-1441924USSR ChampionshipB03 Alekhine's Defense
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 63  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

TIP: You can make the above ads go away by registering a free account!

Kibitzer's Corner
 
There is no kibitzing for this page, yet.
 
NOTE: You need to pick a username and password to post a reply. Getting your account takes less than a minute, totally anonymous, and 100% free--plus, it entitles you to features otherwise unavailable. Pick your username now and join the chessgames community!
If you already have an account, you should login now.
Please observe our posting guidelines:
  1. No obscene, racist, sexist, or profane language.
  2. No spamming, advertising, or duplicating posts.
  3. No personal attacks against other members.
  4. Nothing in violation of United States law.
  5. No posting personal information of members.
Blow the Whistle See something that violates our rules? Blow the whistle and inform an administrator.


NOTE: Keep all discussion on the topic of this page. This forum is for this specific tournament and nothing else. If you want to discuss chess in general, or this site, you might try the Kibitzer's Café.
Messages posted by Chessgames members do not necessarily represent the views of Chessgames.com, its employees, or sponsors.
Spot an error? Please suggest your correction and help us eliminate database mistakes!


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC