chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Player of the day: Notable game.
Compiled by nikolaas
--*--

I try to give the most famous or the best game of the player of the day. I start 30/5/2004.


Richard Teichmann (1868-1925)
Teichmann vs Schlechter, 1911 
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 25 moves, 1-0

Ignatz von Kolisch (1837-1889)
Mandolfo vs Kolisch, 1859 
(C26) Vienna, 19 moves, 0-1

Jan Smejkal (1946-)
Smejkal vs Smyslov, 1969 
(B06) Robatsch, 32 moves, 1-0

Harry Nelson Pillsbury (1872-1906)
Pillsbury vs Tarrasch, 1895 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 52 moves, 1-0

Sergei Movsesian (1968-)
Movsesian vs G Kuzmin, 1985 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 20 moves, 1-0

William N Watson (1962-)
W Watson vs M Stangl, 1998 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

Adolf Anderssen (1818-1879)
Anderssen vs Dufresne, 1852 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

Ognjen Cvitan (1961-)
O Cvitan vs Short, 1981 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 23 moves, 1-0

Jonathan Penrose (1933-)
Veitch vs J Penrose, 1950 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 10 moves, 0-1

Ni Hua (1983-)
Ni Hua vs D Smerdon, 2002 
(B01) Scandinavian, 51 moves, 1-0

Alexander Khalifman (1966-)
Khalifman vs Serper, 1994 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

Daniel J King (1963-)
D King vs D Howell, 2003 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 25 moves, 1-0

Salomon Flohr (1908-1983)
R Domenech vs Flohr, 1935 
(B40) Sicilian, 30 moves, 0-1

Walter Arencibia (1967-)
J Linan Baena vs W Arencibia Rodriguez, 2001 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 26 moves, 0-1

Helgi Olafsson (1956-)
V Burmakin vs H Olafsson, 2003 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 18 moves, 0-1

Mikhail Marin (1965-)
J Akesson vs M Marin, 2004 
(A62) Benoni, Fianchetto Variation, 93 moves, 1/2-1/2

Henrique Mecking (1952-)
Mecking vs C Juarez, 1972 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 29 moves, 1-0

Alexander Galkin (1979-)
Efimenko vs A Galkin, 2004
(B83) Sicilian, 35 moves, 0-1

Olivier Renet (1964-)
F Delay vs O Renet, 1988 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 46 moves, 0-1

Hichem Hamdouchi (1972-)
H Hamdouchi vs Lautier, 1994 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 28 moves, 1-0

Sarunas Sultskis (1972-)
S Sulskis vs M Berkovich, 2004
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

(19/6/'04 skipped) Julius Perlis (1880-1913)
J Perlis vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1909 
(B40) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

Lajos Portisch (1937-2004)
Portisch vs Petrosian, 1967 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 24 moves, 1-0

Paul Charles Morphy (1837-1884)
Morphy vs Le Carpentier, 1849 
(000) Chess variants, 13 moves, 1-0

Michael Adams (1971-)
Adams vs Bareev, 2004 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 25 moves, 1-0

Ehsam Ghaem Maghami (1982-)
E Ghaem Maghami vs M Mahjoob, 2001 
(A04) Reti Opening, 19 moves, 1-0

Alexander Kotov (1913-1981)
Kotov vs Petrosian, 1949 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 13 moves, 1-0

Bu Xianghzi (1985-)
Bu Xiangzhi vs J Barle, 2002 
(A10) English, 24 moves, 1-0

Ognjen Cvitan (1961-)
D Rowe vs O Cvitan, 2002
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 33 moves, 0-1

Ni Hua (1986-)
Short vs Ni Hua, 2003 
(B33) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

Mikhail Tal (1936-1992)
Tal vs Karpov, 1987 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 30 moves, 1-0

Stuart Conquest (1967-)
F Doettling vs S Conquest, 2004 
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 32 moves, 0-1

George Henry Mackenzie (1837-1891)
D Thompson vs Mackenzie, 1868 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 14 moves, 0-1

Stefan E S Kindermann (1959-)
Van Wely vs S Kindermann, 1994 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 40 moves, 0-1

(3/7-10/2004 skipped) Larry Christiansen (1956-)
D Botto vs L Christiansen, 1975 
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 22 moves, 0-1

Fyodor Ivanovich Dus Chotimirsky (1879-1965)
Dus Chotimirsky vs Rotlewi, 1911 
(C10) French, 28 moves, 1-0

Reinhart Fuchs (1934-)
R Fuchs vs L Barczay, 1968
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 29 moves, 1-0

Julen Luis Arizmandi Martinez (1976-)
V Heinis vs J Arizmendi Martinez, 2003 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 39 moves, 0-1

Deep junior (doesn't live)
Deep Junior vs Deep Fritz, 2001 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 109 moves, 1-0

Valery A Chekhov (1955-)
Karpov vs Chekhov, 1972 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 39 moves, 0-1

Hans Kmoch (1894-1973)
A Brinckmann vs Kmoch, 1927 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 32 moves, 0-1

Gregory Kaidanov (1959-)
Hebden vs Kaidanov, 1989
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Josef Dobias (1886-?)
J Dobias vs J Podgorny, 1952 
(C10) French, 20 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Malakhov (1981-)
V Malakhov vs E Shaposhnikov, 2001 
(A17) English, 64 moves, 1-0

Ossip Samuel Bernstein (1882-1962)
O Bernstein vs J Mieses, 1904 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 49 moves, 1-0

Andrei Istratescu (1975-)
Mamedyarov vs A Istratescu, 2004 
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 44 moves, 0-1

Johannes Hermann Zukertort (1842-1888)
Zukertort vs Blackburne, 1883 
(A13) English, 33 moves, 1-0

Daniel Campora (1957-)
D H Campora vs Morozevich, 1994 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

Alexander Kochyev (1957-)
A Kochyev vs Karpov, 1977 
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rafael Vaganian (1951-)
Vaganian vs Kupreichik, 1974 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1-0

Mark Taimanov (1926-)
Karpov vs Taimanov, 1977 
(B32) Sicilian, 38 moves, 0-1

Judit Polgar (1976-)
Judit Polgar vs Kasparov, 2002 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 42 moves, 1-0

Robert Kuczynski (1966-)
R Kuczynski vs B Grabarczyk, 2001
(C18) French, Winawer, 42 moves, 1-0

Alexander (Nenashev) Graf (1963-)
Morozevich vs A Graf, 1994 
(C59) Two Knights, 59 moves, 0-1

Sergey Ionov (1961-)
S Ionov vs A Feoktistov, 2003 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 39 moves, 1-0

Dusko Pavasovic (1976-)
Pavasovic vs M Etmans, 2004 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

Kevin Spraggett (1954-)
K Spraggett vs F South, 1976 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 19 moves, 1-0

Jozsef Pinter (1954-)
Portisch vs Pinter, 1984 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 33 moves, 0-1

Jonathan Rowson (1977-)
J Rowson vs de Firmian, 2003 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 23 moves, 1-0

Jean Taubenhaus (1850-1920)
Bird vs Taubenhaus, 1889  
(A02) Bird's Opening, 32 moves, 0-1

Daniel Yanofsky (1925-2000)
Yanofsky vs A Dulanto, 1939 
(C11) French, 28 moves, 1-0

Glenn Flear (1959-)
S Collins vs Flear, 2001 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 32 moves, 0-1

Gyula Sax (1951-)
Sax vs Nunn, 1984 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 1-0

Yuri Kruppa (1964-)
Y Kruppa vs Balashov, 1986 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 36 moves, 1-0

Petar Popovic (1959-)
P Popovic vs Marjanovic, 1979 
(B50) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

Sergey Kudrin (1959-)
Kudrin vs H A Machado Jr, 1988 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

Tiger Hillarp Persson (1970-)
Rozentalis vs T Hillarp Persson, 2004 
(C10) French, 60 moves, 0-1

Zurab Azmaiparashvili (1960-)
Karpov vs Azmaiparashvili, 1983 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 41 moves, 0-1

Alexey Vyzmanavin (1960-)
Shabalov vs Vyzmanavin, 1987
(A04) Reti Opening, 23 moves, 0-1

Elizbar Ubilava (1950-)
Kramnik vs E Ubilava, 1992 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 21 moves, 0-1

Frank James Marshall (1877-1944)
S Levitsky vs Marshall, 1912 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 23 moves, 0-1

Yuri Dokhoian(1965-)
Y Dokhoian vs Vaganian, 1994
(D36) Queen's Gambit Declined, Exchange, Positional line, 6.Qc2, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Dimitri Gurevich (1956-)
D Gurevich vs C Hansen, 1986 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 160 moves, 1-0

Evgeny Vladimirov (1957-)
E Vladimirov vs Epishin, 1987 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

Suat Atalik (1964-)
S Atalik vs Sax, 1997 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

Carlos Torre-Repetto (1904-1978)
Carlos Torre vs Lasker, 1925 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1-0

Karl Burger (1933-)
Ermenkov vs K Burger, 1980
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Xu Jun (1963-)
Xu Jun vs Shirov, 1993 
(A20) English, 41 moves, 1-0

Bruno Parma (1941-)
Parma vs Balashov, 1971 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 22 moves, 1-0

Konstantin Aseev (1960-2004)
K Aseev vs Khalifman, 1985 
(E61) King's Indian, 94 moves, 1-0

David Bronstein (1924-)
J Kaplan vs Bronstein, 1975 
(C11) French, 26 moves, 0-1

Spyridon Skembris (1958-)
Nenad Aleksic vs Skembris, 2001 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Mihail Marin (1966-)
Blatny vs M Marin, 1989 
(A04) Reti Opening, 39 moves, 0-1

Vasilios Kotronias (1964-)
P H Nielsen vs Kotronias, 2004 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 41 moves, 0-1

Maxim Dlugy (1966-)
Dlugy vs Lombardy, 1987 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Viktor Korchnoi (1931-)
Korchnoi vs Tal, 1962 
(A62) Benoni, Fianchetto Variation, 54 moves, 1-0

Xu Yuhua (1976-)
Y Xu vs Y Dembo, 2002 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 85 moves, 1-0

Georges Koltanowski (1903-2000)
Koltanowski vs M Defosse, 1936 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

Petar Trifunovic (1910-1980)
P Trifunovic vs M Aaron, 1962 
(A48) King's Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

Jan Smejkal (1946-)
Polugaevsky vs Smejkal, 1978 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 46 moves, 0-1

Ruslan Ponomariov (1983-)
Ponomariov vs Grischuk, 1994 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

Milan Matulovic (1935-)
Matulovic vs Hort, 1965 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 28 moves, 1-0

Patrick Wolff (1968-)
Kasparov vs Wolff, 1988 
(A20) English, 25 moves, 0-1

Tomas Wedberg (1952-)
T Wedberg vs Miles, 1984 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 96 moves, 1-0

Akiba Rubinstein (1882-1961)
Rubinstein vs Hromadka, 1923 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1-0

Wolfgang Unzicker (1925-)
Unzicker vs Fischer, 1960 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 22 moves, 1-0

Artyom Timofeev (1985-)
A Shomoev vs A Timofeev, 2003 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 42 moves, 0-1

Roman Dzindzichashvili (1944-)
Dzindzichashvili vs Fritz, 1991 
(C02) French, Advance, 28 moves, 1-0

Ehsan Ghaem Maghami (1982-)
M Al Dahbali vs E Ghaem Maghami, 2002 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 7 moves, 0-1

Alexander Beliavsky (1957-)
Korchnoi vs Beliavsky, 2004 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

Alon Greenfeld (1964-)
A Greenfeld vs Korchnoi, 2004 
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1-0

Ildar Ibragimov (1967-)
I Ibragimov vs A Stamnov, 2001
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 45 moves, 1-0

William Winter (1898-1955)
Nimzowitsch vs W Winter, 1927 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 45 moves, 0-1

Sergey Makarichev (1953-)
S Makarichev vs R Knaak, 1977 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

George Salwe (1862-1920)
Znosko-Borovsky vs Salwe, 1909  
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 0-1

Sergei Movsesian (1978-)
Movsesian vs V Babula, 1996 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

Alexander Morozevich (1977-)
Morozevich vs Bologan, 2004 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

Heinrich Wolf (1875-1943)
H Wolf vs Gunsberg, 1902 
(C10) French, 20 moves, 1-0

Valery A Chekhov (1953-)
T J Pirttimaki vs Chekhov, 1983 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 9 moves, 0-1

Rudolf Rezso Charousek (1973-1900)
D Hermann vs Charousek, 1896 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 23 moves, 0-1

Anatoly Bannik (1921-?)
A Bannik vs Tal, 1958 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 52 moves, 1-0

Ivan Ivanisevic (1977-)
G Guseinov vs I Ivanisevic, 2002 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 23 moves, 0-1

Vera Menchik (1906-1944)
Menchik vs Colle, 1929 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 39 moves, 1-0

Georgy Borisenko (1923-)
A Rubezov vs G Borisenko, 1960 
(B89) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

Petr Haba (1965-)
P Haba vs M Petrov, 2002 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 32 moves, 1-0

Ivan Faragó (1946-)
I Farago vs K Bjerring, 1989 
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 31 moves, 1-0

Carlos Torre-Repetto (1904-1978)
Carlos Torre vs B Verlinsky, 1925 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 27 moves, 1-0

Jonny Hector (1964-)
Hector vs J Vidarsson, 1996 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 9 moves, 1-0

Ferdinand Hellers (1969-)
E G F Hellers vs Kupreichik, 1988 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 38 moves, 1-0

John Fedorowicz (1958-)
Sax vs Fedorowicz, 1986 
(B33) Sicilian, 32 moves, 0-1

Nikola Mitkov (1971-)
Hebden vs N Mitkov, 1991 
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 54 moves, 0-1

Adrian Mikhalchishin (1954-)
Mikhalchishin vs Pavasovic, 1999  
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 1-0

Pablo Zarnicki (1972-)
P Zarnicki vs G Milos, 1992 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 61 moves, 1-0

Ivan Ivanisevic (1977-)
I Ivanisevic vs G Timoshenko, 2002 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 40 moves, 1-0

Alik Gershon (1980-)
A Gershon vs B Kantsler, 2004 
(E92) King's Indian, 35 moves, 1-0

Igor Alexandre Nataf (1978-)
M Turpanov vs I A Nataf, 1993 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 48 moves, 0-1

Peter Arsenievich Romanovsky (1892-1964)
P Romanovsky vs I Rabinovich, 1935 
(B58) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Epishin (1965-)
Adams vs Epishin, 1993 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 0-1

Pablo Ricardi (1962-)
P Ricardi vs G Milos, 2001 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 1-0

Jacek Gdanski (1970-)
J Gdanski vs Fedorov, 2003 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 41 moves, 1-0

Ralf Lau (1959-)
Uhlmann vs R Lau, 1996
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 34 moves, 0-1

Vladimir Kramnik (1975-)
Leko vs Kramnik, 2004  
(C42) Petrov Defense, 65 moves, 0-1

Emanual Lasker (1868-1941)
Pillsbury vs Lasker, 1896 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 0-1

Arnold Denker (1914-)
Denker vs Chiera, 1936 
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 12 moves, 1-0

Amos Burn (1848-1925)
Burn vs E Cohn, 1912 
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

Ognjen Cvitan (1961-)
O Cvitan vs Velimirovic, 1989
(A43) Old Benoni, 45 moves, 1-0

Jon Loftur Arnason (1960-)
J L Arnason vs Dreev, 1990 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 24 moves, 1-0

Richard Teichmann (1968-1925)
Teichmann vs Burn, 1909  
(C49) Four Knights, 51 moves, 1-0

Vassily Ivanchuk (1969-)
Ivanchuk vs Shirov, 1996 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

Gennady Sosonko (1943-)
C Zuidema vs Sosonko, 1976 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

Pawel Jaracz (1975-)
P Jaracz vs S Mohandesi, 2003 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 28 moves, 1-0

Zurab Sturua (1959-)
Piket vs Z Sturua, 1992 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 0-1

Andrei Kovalev (1961-)
K Kunze vs A Kovalev, 1988 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 9 moves, 0-1

Semen I Dvoirys (1958-)
Dvoirys vs V Bachin, 2001 
(B07) Pirc, 21 moves, 1-0

Evgeny Agrest (1966-)
E Agrest vs Ponomariov, 2003 
(A15) English, 28 moves, 1-0

Alexei Barsov (1966-)
Barsov vs Zhong Zhang, 2001 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 40 moves, 1-0

Amos Burn (1848-1925)
Harmonist vs Burn, 1887 
(C14) French, Classical, 18 moves, 0-1

Vladimir A Savon (1940-2005)
Savon vs Dzindzichashvili, 1971
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

Viktor Gavrikov (1959-)
Gavrikov vs Kanep, 2003
(A74) Benoni, Classical, 9...a6, 10.a4, 35 moves, 1-0

Ernesto Inarkiev (1985-)
Nakamura vs E Inarkiev, 2003 
(E97) King's Indian, 45 moves, 0-1

Alexander MacDonnell (1798-1935)
McDonnell vs NN, 1830 
(000) Chess variants, 18 moves, 1-0

Aron Nimzovich (1886-1935)
Nimzowitsch vs Hakansson, 1922  
(C02) French, Advance, 28 moves, 1-0

Andrew Roland Benedick Thomas (1904-?)
A Thomas vs G Wood, 1946 
(C59) Two Knights, 62 moves, 1-0

Sergey Nikolaevich von Freymann (1882-1946)
S Von Freymann vs Bogoljubov, 1914 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 22 moves, 1-0

Mladen Palac (1971-)
M Palac vs E Szylar, 2001 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 25 moves, 1-0

Anthony Miles (1955-)
M Basman vs Miles, 1981 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 21 moves, 0-1

Jose Raul Capablanca y Graupera (1888-1942)
Capablanca vs Tartakower, 1924  
(A80) Dutch, 52 moves, 1-0

Konstantin Aseev (1960-2004)
K Aseev vs Kamsky, 1988 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 83 moves, 1-0

Yuri Yakovich (1962-)
Y Yakovich vs Geller, 1995 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1-0

Tigran Vartanovich Petrosian (1929-1984)
Petrosian vs Spassky, 1966 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

Julio Ernesto Granda-Zuńiga (1967-)
Granda Zuniga vs L Rojas, 2004 
(D77) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, 32 moves, 1-0

Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (1985-)
Mamedyarov vs D Schneider, 2003 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1-0

Pablo Ricardi (1962-)
P Ricardi vs N V Pedersen, 2004 
(A13) English, 52 moves, 1-0

Ivan Radulov (1939-)
I Radulov vs Suttles, 1982 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

Konstantin Aseev (1960-2004)
Kramnik vs K Aseev, 1992 
(A17) English, 40 moves, 0-1

Paul Saladin Leonhardt (1877-1934)
NN vs Leonhardt, 1903 
(C22) Center Game, 8 moves, 0-1

Julius Perlis (1880-1913)
Spielmann vs J Perlis, 1905 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 0-1

Josef Rejfir (1908-1962)
Saemisch vs J Rejfir, 1942 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 19 moves, 0-1

The Turk (these are different persons).
Napoleon Bonaparte vs The Turk, 1809 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 0-1

Sergey Smagin (1958-)
S Smagin vs S Salov, 1984 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 31 moves, 1-0

Jozsef Pinter (1954-)
Pinter vs C Thomson, 1989 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 33 moves, 1-0

Gioachino Greco detto il Calabrese (-1634?)
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 9 moves, 1-0

Stelios Halkias (1980-)
D Svetushkin vs S Halkias, 2004 
(B30) Sicilian, 35 moves, 0-1

Milko G Bobotsov (1931-)
M Bobotsov vs F Bohatirchuk, 1954 
(A53) Old Indian, 106 moves, 1-0

Vadim Malakhatko (1977-)
Y Drozdovskij vs V Malakhatko, 2004 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 80 moves, 0-1

Valery Neverov (1964-)
V Neverov vs A Mastrovasilis, 2003
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1-0

Denis Yevseev (1973-)
D Anitoaie vs D Yevseev, 2001 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 29 moves, 0-1

Magchielis 'Max' Euwe (1901-1981)
Euwe vs G A Thomas, 1934 
(D69) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 13.de, 26 moves, 1-0

Pavel Smirnov (1982-)
P Smirnov vs V Zakhartsov, 2003 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 46 moves, 1-0

Thomas Ernst (1960-)
T Ernst vs Plaskett, 1981 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 63 moves, 1-0

Ludwig Rellstab (1904-1983)
K Richter vs Rellstab, 1930 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 40 moves, 0-1

Rogelio Antonio jr. (1962-)
R Antonio vs M Mosquera, 2004 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 33 moves, 1-0

Igor Miladinovic (1974-)
V Nakos vs I Miladinovic, 2001
(A06) Reti Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

Almira Skripchenko-Lautier (1976-)
A Skripchenko vs Fressinet, 2002 
(B06) Robatsch, 37 moves, 1-0

George Alan Thomas (1881-1972)
G A Thomas vs Yates, 1922 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Andreevich Makogonov (1904-1993)
V Makogonov vs Nezhmetdinov, 1949 
(D81) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 60 moves, 1-0

Sergey Smagin (1958-)
S Smagin vs A Aleksandrov, 1999 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 28 moves, 1-0

Veselin Topalov (1975-)
Kharlov vs Topalov, 2004 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 53 moves, 0-1

Boris Spassky (1937-)
Spassky vs Bronstein, 1960 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

Florin Gheorghiu (1944-)
Gheorghiu vs Fischer, 1966 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 50 moves, 1-0

Vikto Moskalenko (1960-)
Silman vs V Moskalenko, 1994 
(A84) Dutch, 41 moves, 0-1

Alexander Ivanov (1956-)
A Ivanov vs Weeramantry, 2003 
(B07) Pirc, 19 moves, 1-0

Andrei Kovalov (1961-)
A Karbowiak vs A Kovalev, 2001
(A15) English, 51 moves, 0-1

George Alan Thomas (1881-1972)
G A Thomas vs M Monticelli, 1933 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

Robert Kempinski (1972-)
R Kempinski vs Taimanov, 1997 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

William N Watson (1962-)
G Burgess vs W Watson, 1989 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 39 moves, 0-1

Adolf Anderssen (1818-1879)
Anderssen vs Kieseritzky, 1851  
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 23 moves, 1-0

Arnold Denker (1914-)
Denker vs H Feit, 1929 
(A80) Dutch, 23 moves, 1-0

Lembit Oll (1966-1999)
Oll vs Ulibin, 1989 
(C18) French, Winawer, 34 moves, 1-0

Wolfgang Unzicker (1925-)
Unzicker vs Reshevsky, 1958 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 36 moves, 1-0

Conel Hugh O'Donel Alexander (1909-1974)
C H Alexander vs Szabo, 1947 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

Mijo Udovcic (1920-1984)
D Djaja vs Udovcic, 1952
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

Veselin Topalov (1975-)
Topalov vs Anand, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 44 moves, 1-0

Giovanni Vescovi (1978-)
G Vescovi vs Karpov, 2004 
(C10) French, 22 moves, 1-0

Johanes Hermann Zukertort (1842-1888)
Zukertort vs NN, 1877 
(C26) Vienna, 16 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Alatortsev (1909-1987)
Alatortsev vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1934 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 25 moves, 1-0

Oscar Panno (1935-)
Chiburdanidze vs Panno, 1992 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 0-1

Alexey Shirov (1972-)
Shirov vs J Lapinski, 1990 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1-0

Gioachino Greco (1600-1634)
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 10 moves, 1-0

Vasja Pirc (1907-1980)
Pirc vs Tylor, 1939 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 32 moves, 1-0

Salo Landau (1904-1944)
S Landau vs Flohr, 1939 
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 35 moves, 1-0

Raymond Keene (1948-)
Keene vs Miles, 1976  
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 26 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Simagin (1919-1968)
Tolush vs Simagin, 1952 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 39 moves, 0-1

Josef Dobiᚠ(1886-?)
J Dobias vs Z Vecsey, 1928
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

Sergey Nikolaevich von Freymann (1882-1946)
S Von Freymann vs Rubinstein, 1912  
(A02) Bird's Opening, 32 moves, 1-0

Stuart Conquest (1967-)
S Conquest vs C Garcia Palermo, 1989 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

Glenn Flear (1959-)
Flear vs T Chevrier, 2001
(E77) King's Indian, 24 moves, 1-0

Ziaur Rahman (?-?)
Z Rahman vs P Ricardi, 2002 
(A15) English, 55 moves, 1-0

Darmen Sadvakasov (1979-)
Sadvakasov vs Kasimdzhanov, 1999 
(B30) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

Georgy Orlov (?-?)
J Ferguson vs G Orlov, 2001 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 0-1

Fedor Parfenovich Bohatirchuk (1892-1984)
F Bohatirchuk vs Botvinnik, 1927 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 40 moves, 1-0

Nikola Mitkov (1971-)
N Mitkov vs S Matthews, 2004 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

Johanes von Minckwitz (1843-1901)
Steinitz vs J Minckwitz, 1870 
(C25) Vienna, 18 moves, 0-1

Valery A Loginov (1955-)
V A Loginov vs F Sideif-Sade, 1983 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 18 moves, 1-0

Alfred Brinckmann (1891-1967)
Kerner vs A Brinckmann, 1955 
(C57) Two Knights, 15 moves, 0-1

Henry Edward Bird (1830-1908)
Bird vs Lasker, 1892 
(C21) Center Game, 12 moves, 1-0

Anatoly Lein (1931-)
Ashley vs A Lein, 1989 
(A28) English, 34 moves, 0-1

Robert Kempinski (1973-)
R Kempinski vs A Anastasian, 2001 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 53 moves, 1-0

Andrew Rowland Benedick Thomas (1904-?)
A Thomas vs J H Donner, 1952 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 25 moves, 1-0

Eckhard Schmittdiel
Petursson vs Schmittdiel, 1994
(A90) Dutch, 27 moves, 0-1

Roberto Cifuentes-Parada (1957-)
G Yanez Acin vs R Cifuentes, 2001 
(B33) Sicilian, 12 moves, 0-1

Paul F Johner (1887-1938)
H Suechting vs P F Johner, 1911 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 30 moves, 0-1

Zoltan Ribli (1951-)
Quinteros vs Ribli, 1974 
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 24 moves, 0-1

Boris Spassky (1937-)
Larsen vs Spassky, 1970 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 17 moves, 0-1

Andrei Volokitin (1986-)
A Volokitin vs Efimenko, 2004 
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 51 moves, 1-0

Arkadi Naiditsch (1985-)
Vaganian vs Naiditsch, 2004 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 0-1

Ksenya Rybenko (1984-)
M Bagdasarova vs K Rybenko, 1998 
(B06) Robatsch, 15 moves, 0-1

Pavel Blatny (1968-)
N Gamboa vs Blatny, 1996 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 29 moves, 0-1

Stojan Puc (1921-)
Puc vs Gligoric, 1945 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

Lazaro Bruzon (1982-)
L Bruzon Batista vs D Fridman, 2004 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 121 moves, 1-0

Carl Walbrodt (1871-1902)
K A Walbrodt vs Loew, 1900 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 19 moves, 1-0

Samuel Reshevsky (1911-1992)
Reshevsky vs A Vasconcellos, 1944 
(C02) French, Advance, 26 moves, 1-0

Igop Alexandre Nataf (1978-)
I A Nataf vs A Hauchard, 2001 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 9 moves, 1/2-1/2

Baruch Harold Wood (1909-1989)
B H Wood vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1947 
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

John Van der Wiel (1959-)
Van der Wiel vs Tiviakov, 2001 
(D09) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 5.g3, 19 moves, 1-0

Evgeny Najer (1977-)
E Najer vs A Bezgodov, 2003 
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 39 moves, 1-0

Alexander (Nenashev) Graf (1968-)
L Espig vs A Graf, 2004 
(A04) Reti Opening, 140 moves, 0-1

Igor Rausis (1961-)
Bacrot vs I Rausis, 1997 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 18 moves, 0-1

Ulf Andersson (1951-)
Ulf Andersson vs Leko, 1996 
(A15) English, 91 moves, 1-0

Viktor Kupreichik (1949-)
Kupreichik vs A Planinc, 1970 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 19 moves, 1-0

Andrei Volokitin (1986-)
A Volokitin vs Z Kozul, 2001 
(B30) Sicilian, 20 moves, 1-0

Goran Cabrilo (1958-)
G Cabrilo vs G Sekelj, 2001
(B40) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

Pentala Harikrishna (1986-)
Harikrishna vs D V Prasad, 2001 
(A48) King's Indian, 23 moves, 1-0

Francisco Vallejo-Pons (1982-)
Kramnik vs F Vallejo Pons, 2005 
(B32) Sicilian, 26 moves, 0-1

Pentala Harikrishna (1986-)
Harikrishna vs C S Gokhale, 2002 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 23 moves, 1-0

Aleksei Lugovoi (1975-)
M Tsiganova vs A Lugovoi, 2001 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 34 moves, 0-1

Mikhail Tal (1936-1992)
Tal vs Jack Miller, 1988 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

Jean-Marc Degraeve (1971-)
Degraeve vs J P Boudre, 1987 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 19 moves, 1-0

Bogdan Lalic (1964-)
B Lalic vs V Kovacevic, 1995 
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 22 moves, 1-0

Salomon Flohr (1908-1983)
Flohr vs Stahlberg, 1934 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

Gilberto Milos (1963-)
Adams vs G Milos, 1991 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 0-1

Semyon Abramovich Furman (1920-1978)
V Kirilov vs Furman, 1949 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 27 moves, 0-1

John Cochrane (1798-1878)
Cochrane vs Mohishunder, 1848 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

Pablo Zarnicki (1972-)
A Giaccio vs P Zarnicki, 2000 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 40 moves, 0-1

Kevin Spraggett (1954-)
K Spraggett vs G Vescovi, 2004 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 37 moves, 1-0

Vladimir B Tukmakov (1946-)
Korchnoi vs V Tukmakov, 1987 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 32 moves, 0-1

Ulf Andersson (1951-)
Ulf Andersson vs Tal, 1983 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 51 moves, 1-0

Alon Greenfeld (1964-)
A Greenfeld vs Z Almasi, 2004 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 26 moves, 1-0

Ernesto Inarkiev (1985-)
E Inarkiev vs S Savchenko, 2002 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

Zsuzsa Polgar (1969-)
Zsuzsa Polgar vs J Costa, 1987 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

James Mason (1849-1905)
J Mason vs Bird, 1882 
(A85) Dutch, with c4 & Nc3, 70 moves, 1-0

Alberic O'Kelly de Galway (1911-1980)
C Poulsen vs O'Kelly, 1950 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 27 moves, 0-1

Csaba Horvath (1968-)
Gulko vs J Horvath, 1985 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 37 moves, 0-1

Robert James Fischer (1943-)
D Byrne vs Fischer, 1956  
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 41 moves, 0-1

Alexander Markovich Konstantinopolski (1910-1990)
Levenfish vs Konstantinopolsky, 1947 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 23 moves, 0-1

Almira Skripchenko-Lautier (1976-)
M Leconte vs A Skripchenko, 2001 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 27 moves, 0-1

Mihail Marin (1965-)
Petursson vs M Marin, 1987
(A56) Benoni Defense, 38 moves, 0-1

Uwe Bönsch (1958-)
Uhlmann vs U Boensch, 1976 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 36 moves, 0-1

Anatoli Vaisser (1949-)
Miles vs Vaisser, 1998 
(A80) Dutch, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

James Mason (1849-1905)
J Mason vs Chigorin, 1889 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 13 moves, 1-0

Raj Tischbierek (1962-)
F Lipinsky vs R Tischbierek, 2002 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 23 moves, 0-1

Borislav Milic (1925-1986)
Szabo vs B Milic, 1964
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 34 moves, 0-1

Daniel Fridman (1976-)
Shabalov vs D Fridman, 2001 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 26 moves, 0-1

Jan Hendrik Timman (1951-)
T C Fox vs Timman, 1970 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 21 moves, 0-1

Slavoljub Marjanovic (1955-)
Marjanovic vs V Ciocaltea, 1980 
(B06) Robatsch, 30 moves, 1-0

Baadur Jobava (1983-)
Jobava vs Bareev, 2003 
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 34 moves, 1-0

Vasilios Kotronias (1964-)
Kotronias vs S Atalik, 1987 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

Alexander Lastin (1976-)
A Lastin vs G Matjushin, 2003 
(A53) Old Indian, 47 moves, 1-0

Gerald Hertneck (1963-)
D Pirrot vs Hertneck, 1989 
(C06) French, Tarrasch, 21 moves, 0-1

Joseph Henry Blackburne (1841-1924)
Blackburne vs Mr. L, 1886  
(C51) Evans Gambit, 22 moves, 1-0

Zoltan Almasi (1976-)
Z Almasi vs Korchnoi, 1997 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 33 moves, 1-0

Magnus Carlsen (1990-)
Carlsen vs H A Gretarsson, 2003 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 32 moves, 1-0

Joël Lawrence Benjamin (1964-)
Junior vs Joel Benjamin, 1995 
(B06) Robatsch, 86 moves, 0-1

Zenon Franco-Ocampos (1956-)
Z Franco Ocampos vs N Cobo Prados, 2001 
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 34 moves, 1-0

The Turk (doesn't live)
Mephisto vs NN, 1770 
(C45) Scotch Game, 28 moves, 1-0

Zdenko Kozul (1966-)
Z Kozul vs Rublevsky, 2004 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 47 moves, 1-0

Borislav Kostic (1887-1963)
Muhlock vs B Kostic, 1911 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 7 moves, 0-1

Bruno Parma (1941-)
Parma vs G Ramirez, 1963 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 25 moves, 1-0

Gabriel Sargissian (1983-)
A Belezky vs G Sargissian, 2005 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 34 moves, 0-1

Valery Neverov (1964-)
M Kazakov vs V Neverov, 2001 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 60 moves, 0-1

Evgeny Agrest (1966-)
E Agrest vs P Cramling, 2001 
(A28) English, 38 moves, 1-0

Luc Winants (1963-)
Winants vs S van Blitterswijk, 2004 
(A80) Dutch, 26 moves, 1-0

Aaron Nimzowitsch (1886-1935)
Nimzowitsch vs Systemsson, 1927  
(C00) French Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

Aleksandr Shneider (1962-)
A Shneider vs Kasparov, 1994 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

Alexander Stripunsky (1970-)
S Kriventsov vs Stripunsky, 2004 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 40 moves, 0-1

Ivan Faragó (1946-)
I Farago vs Ftacnik, 1978 
(D93) Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3, 22 moves, 1-0

Paul Van der Sterren (1956-)
P Van der Sterren vs Hort, 1993 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 44 moves, 1-0

Dibyendu Barua (1966-)
M Basman vs D Barua, 1991 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 39 moves, 0-1

Alexander Beliavsky (1953-)
Romanishin vs Beliavsky, 1993 
(C15) French, Winawer, 42 moves, 0-1

Paul Motwani (1963-)
A A Smith vs P Motwani, 1978 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 0-1

Yehuda Grünfeld (1956-)
Chandler vs Y Gruenfeld, 1979 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 28 moves, 0-1

Gregory Kaidanov (1959-)
Kaidanov vs Anand, 1987 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 25 moves, 1-0

Amexander Motylev (1979-)
Motylev vs Efimenko, 2005
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 43 moves, 1-0

Attila Groszpeter (1960-)
Groszpeter vs M Loeffler, 2001 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 23 moves, 1-0

Jean Taubenhaus (1850-1920)
Taubenhaus vs W Pollock, 1886 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 36 moves, 1-0

Haye J Kramer (1917-2004)
H Bouwmeester vs H Kramer, 1952 
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 37 moves, 0-1

Tamaz Gelashvili (1978-)
T Gelashvili vs M Gagunashvili, 2001 
(B20) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

Sergey Ionov (1962-2003)
S Ionov vs E Gleizerov, 2004 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 20 moves, 1-0

Seregey Smagin (1958-)
S Smagin vs Geller, 1989 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 31 moves, 1-0

Adolf Georg Olland (1867-1933)
Olland vs H Wolf, 1907 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 49 moves, 1-0

Anatoli Vaisser (1949-)
Vaisser vs Pribyl, 1984 
(D85) Grunfeld, 39 moves, 1-0

Judit Polgar vs F Berkes, 2003 
(C11) French, 24 moves, 1-0

Petursson vs Lombardy, 1984 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 22 moves, 0-1

323 games

 » View all game collections by nikolaas PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC