chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
PLayer of the day:notable game II
Compiled by nikolaas
--*--

the second part, starts 25/04/2005.

Jaroslav Sajtar (1921-2003)
Sajtar vs Pachman, 1943 
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 23 moves, 1-0

Salo Landau (1903-1943)
S Landau vs E E Book, 1937 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1-0

Szymon Winawer (1838-1920)
M Porges vs Winawer, 1892 
(B06) Robatsch, 22 moves, 0-1

Gata Kamsky (1974-)
Kamsky vs Kramnik, 1994 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

Alexey Aleksandrov (1973-)
A Aleksandrov vs Wojtkiewicz, 1992 
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 20 moves, 1-0

Max Judd (1951-1906)
Bird vs M Judd, 1876 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 43 moves, 0-1

Hermann Steiner (1905-1955)
H Steiner vs NN, 1945 
(C57) Two Knights, 20 moves, 1-0

Gerald Hertneck (1963-)
Judit Polgar vs Hertneck, 1991 
(C18) French, Winawer, 90 moves, 0-1

(6-8/05/2005) Judit Polgar (1976-)
Judit Polgar vs F Berkes, 2003 
(C11) French, 24 moves, 1-0

Klaus V Darga (1934-)
Benko vs K Darga, 1964 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 34 moves, 0-1

Alexander Ilyin-Zhenevsky (1894-1941)
Capablanca vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1925 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 37 moves, 0-1

Pawel Jaracz (1976-)
Waitzkin vs P Jaracz, 1994 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 0-1

John M Emms (1967-)
Emms vs Anand, 1986 
(C28) Vienna Game, 47 moves, 1-0

George Alan Thomas (1881-1972)
G A Thomas vs E Sapira, 1932 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 10 moves, 1-0

Yuri Shulman (1975-)
Y Shulman vs D Marciano, 1997 
(C25) Vienna, 26 moves, 1-0

William J Lombardy (1937-)
Petursson vs Lombardy, 1984 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 22 moves, 0-1

Mikhail Gurevich (1959-)
Gulko vs M Gurevich, 1985 
(A80) Dutch, 36 moves, 0-1

Zoltan Ribli (1951-)
Korchnoi vs Ribli, 1988 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 49 moves, 0-1

Gerardo F Barbero (1961-)
Barbero vs U Rueetschi, 1987 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

Alexander Huzman (1962-)
Huzman vs Kasparov, 2003 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 22 moves, 1-0

Mikhail Ulibin (1971-)
Ulibin vs Zsofia Polgar, 1993 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 28 moves, 1-0

Tomasz Markowski (1975-)
T Markowski vs W Arencibia, 2002
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 42 moves, 1-0

Igor Bondarevsky (1913-1979)
Kotov vs Bondarevsky, 1936 
(A90) Dutch, 27 moves, 0-1

Alexandre Lesiege (1975-)
A Lesiege vs Zsofia Polgar, 1995 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

Haije Kramer (1917-2004)
H Kramer vs Szabo, 1939 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 40 moves, 1-0

Igor Novikov (1962-)
Kamsky vs I Novikov, 1987 
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 29 moves, 0-1

Zurab Sturua (1959-)
Miles vs Z Sturua, 1993 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 117 moves, 0-1

Eugenio Torre (1951-)
E Torre vs Romanishin, 1988 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 1-0

Mikhail Tal (1936-1992)
Tal vs Smyslov, 1959 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 26 moves, 1-0

Machgielis 'Max' Euwe (1901-1981)
Euwe vs Alekhine, 1935 
(A90) Dutch, 47 moves, 1-0

Emmanuel Schiffers (1850-1904)
Schiffers vs Harmonist, 1887 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 28 moves, 1-0

Zurab Sturua (1959-)
Z Sturua vs Miles, 1995 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 35 moves, 1-0

Anatoly Bannik (1921-)
A Bannik vs K Klaman, 1957 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 56 moves, 1-0

Lars Bo Hansen (1970-)
L B Hansen vs Adams, 1997 
(A05) Reti Opening, 22 moves, 1-0

Vasilios Kotronias (1964-)
K Frey Beckman vs Kotronias, 1986 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 40 moves, 0-1

Leonid Yurtaev (1959-)
Psakhis vs Yurtaev, 1980 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 42 moves, 0-1

Wlodzimierz Schmidt (1943-)
D Gurevich vs W Schmidt, 1986 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 39 moves, 0-1

Andrei Volokitin (1986-)
V Rogovski vs A Volokitin, 2001 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 72 moves, 0-1

Ni Hua (1983-)
Ni Hua vs E Vladimirov, 2004 
(C27) Vienna Game, 69 moves, 1-0

Alexey Shirov (1972-)
Kramnik vs Shirov, 1994 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 0-1

Roman Dzindzichashvili (1944-)
Dzindzichashvili vs Kalandazichvili, 1967 
(C45) Scotch Game, 18 moves, 1-0

Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (1985-)
Mamedyarov vs S Papa, 2004 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 29 moves, 1-0

Hermann von Gotschall (1862-1933)
Harmonist vs Von Gottschall, 1887 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 0-1

Vladislav Nevednichy (1969-)
V Nevednichy vs M Quinn, 2002 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

Miguel Najdorf (1910-1997)
Larsen vs Najdorf, 1968 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 39 moves, 0-1

Deep Blue (doesn't live)
Deep Blue vs Kasparov, 1997 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 19 moves, 1-0

Peter Leko (1979-)
Kramnik vs Leko, 2004  
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 32 moves, 0-1

Heinrich Wagner (1888-1959)
H Wagner vs W Schoenmann, 1919  
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 25 moves, 1-0

Oleg Korneev (1969-)
M Ezat vs O Korneev, 2003 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 29 moves, 0-1

Georgy Orlov (?-)
R Rowley vs G Orlov, 1991 
(C14) French, Classical, 43 moves, 0-1

Zoltan Almasi (1976-)
Z Almasi vs M Al-Modiahki, 2004 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 91 moves, 1-0

Lazaro Bruzon (1982-)
L Bruzon Batista vs A Ramirez Alvarez, 2004 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 33 moves, 1-0

Maxim Turov (1979-)
M Turov vs S Volkov, 2002 
(A28) English, 34 moves, 1-0

Yuri Averbakh (1922-)
Geller vs Averbakh, 1954 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 46 moves, 0-1

Miguel Najdorf (1910-1997)
Taimanov vs Najdorf, 1953 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 43 moves, 0-1

Fritz (doesn't live)
Fritz vs Crafty, 2004 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 74 moves, 1-0

Louis Paulsen (1833-1891)
Paulsen vs Blackburne, 1873 
(B01) Scandinavian, 63 moves, 1-0

Dibyendu Barua (1966-)
D Barua vs Korchnoi, 1982 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 54 moves, 1-0

Sergey Karjakin (1990-)
Karjakin vs Kramnik, 2004 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 90 moves, 1-0

Johann Nepomuk Berger (1845-1933)
J N Berger vs Frohlich, 1888 
(C46) Three Knights, 11 moves, 1-0

Larry Melvyn Evans (1933-)
Larry Evans vs H Opsahl, 1950 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 81 moves, 1-0

Alexander Shabalov (1967-)
J Vetemaa vs Shabalov, 1986 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 21 moves, 0-1

Lenier Dominguez-Perez (1983-)
L Dominguez vs E Mortensen, 2002 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

Albert Becker (1896-1984)
Albert Becker vs Tarrasch, 1925 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1-0

Albéric O'Kelly de Galway (1911-1980)
H Kramer vs O'Kelly, 1948 
(E36) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 50 moves, 0-1

Evgeny Vladimirov (1957-)
V Neverov vs E Vladimirov, 2001 
(B30) Sicilian, 30 moves, 0-1

Konstantin Sakaev (1974-)
Sakaev vs Kramnik, 1989 
(A85) Dutch, with c4 & Nc3, 21 moves, 1-0

Andrei Volokitin (1986-)
A Volokitin vs I A Nataf, 2001 
(B32) Sicilian, 44 moves, 1-0

/MMikhael Mchedlishvii (1979-)
M Mchedlishvili vs E Moldobaev, 2002 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Epishin (1975-)
Dreev vs Epishin, 1986 
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 26 moves, 0-1

Gosta Stoltz (1904-1963)
Stoltz vs Nimzowitsch, 1931 
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

Matthew Sadler (1974-)
Sadler vs Hebden, 1988 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

Stellan Brynell (1962-)
S Brynell vs Ali Maoloud Salem, 2004
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

Efim Bogolyubov (1889-1952)
Bogoljubov vs J Mieses, 1925 
(A81) Dutch, 35 moves, 1-0

Jeremy Silman (1954-)
Harris vs Silman, 1978 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 28 moves, 0-1

Andrei Kharlov (1968-)
Kharlov vs Vyzmanavin, 1995 
(A81) Dutch, 33 moves, 1-0

Jaime Sunye Neto (1957-)
K Spraggett vs J Sunye Neto, 1986 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

Ignatz von Kolisch (1837-1879)
Kolisch vs Anderssen, 1861 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 34 moves, 1-0

Lev Alburt (1945-)
Hort vs Alburt, 1977 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 37 moves, 0-1

Eduard Gufeld (1936-2002)
Bagirov vs Gufeld, 1973 
(E84) King's Indian, Samisch, Panno Main line, 32 moves, 0-1

Viktor Gavrikov (1957-)
Gavrikov vs Bagirov, 1984 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 1-0

Jean-Marc DFegraeve (1971-)
Degraeve vs R Pogorelov, 1992 
(B54) Sicilian, 59 moves, 1-0

William J Lombardy (1937-)
Timman vs Lombardy, 1974 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 40 moves, 0-1

Thomas Ernst (1960-)
M Karp vs T Ernst, 1980 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 47 moves, 0-1

Alexei Barsov (1966-)
Barsov vs G Pagalis, 2001 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

Ruslan Sherbakov (1969-)
A Iljin vs R Shcherbakov, 2003
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 39 moves, 0-1

Hannes Stefansson (1972-)
Korchnoi vs Stefansson, 2000 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 46 moves, 0-1

Isaias Pleci (1907-1979)
I Pleci vs L Endzelins, 1939 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 21 moves, 1-0

Spyridon Skembris (1958-)
Skembris vs C Castrogiovanni, 2003 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

Evgeny Alekseev (1985-)
E Alekseev vs S Del Rio Angelis, 2003 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 75 moves, 1-0

Alexander (Nenashev) Graf (1962-)
A Graf vs Sveshnikov, 1994 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

Zoltan Almasi (1976-)
Z Almasi vs L Zsinka, 1990 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

L.embit Oll (1966-1999)
Oll vs Azmaiparashvili, 1993 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 40 moves, 1-0

Roman Dzindzichashvili (1944-)
Dzindzichashvili vs Tal, 1991 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 18 moves, 1-0

Abram Davidovich Zamikhovsky (1908-?)
Zamikhovsky vs V Sozin, 1931 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 23 moves, 1-0

Laszlo Szabó (1914-1998)
Szabo vs K Honfi, 1950 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

Joseph Gallagher (1964-)
M Hochstrasser vs J Gallagher, 2004 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

Larry Melwyn Adams (1932)
Ray Charles vs Larry Evans, 2002 
(C47) Four Knights, 24 moves, 0-1

Boris Spassky (1937-)
Spassky vs Petrosian, 1969 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 1-0

tuart Conquest (1967-
S Conquest vs Petursson, 1992 
(B50) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1-0

Rpdrigo Vasquez (1969-)
R Vasquez Schroeder vs R Navarro Segura, 2003 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

Sergey Domatov (1959-)
Dolmatov vs Lautier, 1991 
(B40) Sicilian, 46 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Liberzon (1937-)
V Liberzon vs A Geller, 1960 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 14 moves, 1-0

Alexander Fritz (1857-1932)
A Fritz vs J Mason, 1883  
(C13) French, 21 moves, 1-0

Wilhelm Steinitz (1836-1900)
Steinitz vs Von Bardeleben, 1895 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 25 moves, 1-0

Dragoljub Velimirovic (1942-)
Velimirovic vs Csom, 1974 
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Baklan (1978-)
Baklan vs A Vouldis, 2003
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

Fridrik Olafsson (1935-)
Tal vs F Olafsson, 1975 
(B06) Robatsch, 25 moves, 0-1

Aleksey Aleksandrov (1973-)
Morozevich vs A Aleksandrov, 2000 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 62 moves, 0-1

Salomon Flohr (1908-1983)
Flohr vs S Landau, 1930 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

Michael Roiz (1983-)
M Roiz vs Z Mamedjarova, 2004 
(E07) Catalan, Closed, 27 moves, 1-0

Dimitri Reindermann (1972-)
D Reinderman vs Pavasovic, 2005
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 33 moves, 1-0

Stuart onquest (1967-)
J Gallagher vs S Conquest, 1988 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 35 moves, 0-1

Borislav Ivkov (1933-)
Ivkov vs A Ingerslev, 1956 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 35 moves, 1-0

Abram davidovich Zamikhovsky (1908-?)
Lisitsin vs Zamikhovsky, 1931 
(A06) Reti Opening, 30 moves, 0-1

Alexander Huzman (1962-)
Huzman vs Khmelnitsky, 1989 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

Boris Verlinsky (1888-1950)
Y Rusakov vs B Verlinsky, 1947 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 10 moves, 0-1

Raymond Dennis Keene (1948-)
Keene vs V Kovacevic, 1973  
(A06) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 1-0

Alexander Baburin (1967-)
Baburin vs N Gurieli, 1995 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 41 moves, 1-0

Yuri averbakh (1922-)
Averbakh vs Taimanov, 1953 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

Ernesto Inarkiev (1985-)
E Inarkiev vs A Karpatchev, 2001 
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 35 moves, 1-0

Jozsef Pinter (1953-)
Pinter vs S Arkhipov, 1983 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 24 moves, 1-0

Ruslan Sherbakov (1969-)
D Frolov vs R Shcherbakov, 2004
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 32 moves, 0-1

Jacek Gdanski (1970-)
J Gdanski vs K Asrian, 2003 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 31 moves, 0-1

Jan Foltys (1908-1952)
Foltys vs Golombek, 1947 
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 42 moves, 1-0

Miguel Quinteros (1947-)
Quinteros vs R Henley, 1976 
(A14) English, 39 moves, 1-0

Georgi Orlov (?-?)
G Orlov vs Y Aliev, 1989
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 34 moves, 1-0

Rajko Bogdanovic (1931-)
R Bogdanovic vs Suetin, 1967 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

Maxim Sorokin (1968-)
Dudkin vs N Sorokin, 1967 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 7 moves, 0-1

Lembit Oll (1966-1999)
Oll vs Smirin, 1983 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 26 moves, 1-0

Igor Platonov (1934-1994)
Zamikhovsky vs I Platonov, 1958 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 61 moves, 0-1

Alexei Kornev (1976-)
B Katalymov vs A Kornev, 2001 
(B06) Robatsch, 77 moves, 0-1

Petar Trifunovic (1910-1980)
Tal vs P Trifunovic, 1963 
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 26 moves, 0-1

Mark Bluvchtein (1988-)
Shirov vs M Bluvshtein, 2005 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 23 moves, 0-1

Alexander Beliavsky (1953-)
Short vs Beliavsky, 1992 
(C48) Four Knights, 58 moves, 0-1

Alexander moiseenko (1980-)
L Andrade vs A Moiseenko, 1995 
(A23) English, Bremen System, Keres Variation, 10 moves, 0-1

Josef Rejfir (1909-1962)
V Jandera vs J Rejfir, 1928 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

Gilberto Hernandez (1970-)
G Russek vs G Hernandez Guerrero, 2003 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 45 moves, 0-1

Ernesto Inarkiev (1985-)
E Porper vs E Inarkiev, 2003 
(E92) King's Indian, 56 moves, 0-1

Rafael vaganian (1951-)
Reshevsky vs Vaganian, 1976 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 28 moves, 0-1

Adolf Georg Olland (1967-1933)
Olland vs K Geus, 1929
(B01) Scandinavian, 37 moves, 1-0

Emmanuel Schiffers (1850-1905)
Schiffers vs Nolde, 1872 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 27 moves, 1-0

Ferenc Berkes (1985-)
F Berkes vs M Zivanic, 2001 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 46 moves, 1-0

Andrey Zontakh (1970-)
A Zontakh vs M Hoffmann, 1999 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 25 moves, 1-0

Carl Johan Margot Carls (1880-1958)
Carls vs Spielmann, 1912 
(A25) English, 27 moves, 1-0

Alexander Goldin (1965-)
Goldin vs Geller, 1989 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

Ralf Lau (1959-)
R Lau vs Barsov, 1993 
(C11) French, 35 moves, 1-0

Artur Yusupov (1960-)
Ivanchuk vs Yusupov, 1991 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 39 moves, 0-1

Veselin Topalov (1975-)
Topalov vs Anand, 2005 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 52 moves, 1-0

Igor Miladinovic (1974-)
Psakhis vs I Miladinovic, 1994 
(E07) Catalan, Closed, 18 moves, 0-1

Csaba Horvath (1980-)
C Horvath vs T Trtanj, 2003
(A13) English, 23 moves, 1-0

Milan drasko (1962-)
Drasko vs J P Feippel, 2001
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

Alexander Charnin (1970-)
A Chernin vs Petursson, 1979 
(A14) English, 93 moves, 1-0

Dimitri Komarov (1968-)
D Komarov vs A A R Afifi, 2001 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 15 moves, 1-0

Evgeny Gleizerov (1963-)
E Gleizerov vs J Furhoff, 2003 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 36 moves, 1-0

Konstantin Klaman (1917-1985)
Keres vs K Klaman, 1947 
(A16) English, 59 moves, 0-1

Mark Hebden (1958-)
Hebden vs R Cantero, 1986 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 18 moves, 1-0

Alexei Iljushin (1980-)
A Kharitonov vs A Iljushin, 2003 
(C11) French, 56 moves, 0-1

Jeremy Silman (1954-)
Silman vs L Day, 1975 
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 59 moves, 1-0

Pentala Harikrishna (1986-)
Harikrishna vs Nisipeanu, 2004 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 35 moves, 1-0

Boris Spassky (1937-)
Spassky vs Larry Evans, 1962 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 26 moves, 1-0

Zhang Zhong (1978-)
Zhong Zhang vs Koneru, 2003 
(C22) Center Game, 95 moves, 1-0

Adrian Mikhalchishin (1954-)
Klementiev vs Mikhalchishin, 1974 
(C57) Two Knights, 27 moves, 0-1

Stelios Halkias (1980-)
S Halkias vs Pribyl, 2000 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

Arshak petrosian (1953-)
A Petrosian vs Taimanov, 1994 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 65 moves, 1-0

Jan Smejkal (1946-)
Smejkal vs P Nikolic, 1981
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

Raj Tischbierek (1962-)
E Lobron vs R Tischbierek, 2001 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 33 moves, 0-1

Kaido Kulaots (1976-)
Kulaots vs D Hausrath, 1992 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 33 moves, 1-0

Carl Oscar Ahues (1883-1968)
Przepiorka vs Ahues, 1927 
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 31 moves, 0-1

Loek van Wely (1972-)
Van Wely vs J Torres, 1993 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

Andras Adorjan (1960-)
Ribli vs Adorjan, 1983 
(A04) Reti Opening, 27 moves, 0-1

Ruben Felgaer (1981-)
R Felgaer vs A Bauza, 2001 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 19 moves, 1-0

Joseph Henry Blackburne (1841-1924)
NN vs Blackburne, 1880  
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 14 moves, 0-1

Alexander Riazantsev (1985-)
A Riazantsev vs S Loeffler, 2005
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

Nikolai Nikolaievich Riumin (1908-1942)
Riumin vs Euwe, 1934 
(A28) English, 32 moves, 1-0

Bojan Kurajica (1947-)
Kurajica vs Velimirovic, 1972 
(B50) Sicilian, 15 moves, 1-0

Yuri Shulman (1975-)
Y Shulman vs A Savage, 2002 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

Evgeny Vasiukov (1933-)
Vasiukov vs Larsen, 1974 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 49 moves, 1-0

Anthony Santasiere (1904-1977)
Santasiere vs B Blumin, 1939 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1-0

Wilfried Paulsen (1828-1901)
A Schwarz vs W Paulsen, 1880 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

William Winter (1898-1955)
G A Thomas vs W Winter, 1927 
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 17 moves, 0-1

Igor Valilievich Ivanov (1947-2005)
Igor Ivanov vs Nabeiev, 1974 
(B40) Sicilian, 19 moves, 1-0

Mikhail Kobalia (1978-)
Areshchenko vs M Kobalia, 2002 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 47 moves, 0-1

Paul Keres (1916-1975)
Keres vs Szabo, 1955 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

Erik Van den Doel (1979-)
E van den Doel vs Stellwagen, 2003 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 74 moves, 1-0

Ioannis Nikolaidis (1971-)
I Nikolaidis vs G Vouros, 1993 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 9 moves, 1-0

Georg Marco (1863-1923
G Marco vs Marshall, 1902 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

Jeremy Silman (1954-)
T Taylor vs Silman, 1976 
(B32) Sicilian, 21 moves, 0-1

Gildardo Garcia (1954-)
Geller vs G Garcia, 1978 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 22 moves, 0-1

Suat Atalik
S Atalik vs Kharlov, 1992 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 24 moves, 1-0

Nikola Karaklajic (1926-)
B Certic vs N Karaklajic, 1991
(C25) Vienna, 35 moves, 0-1

Ossip Bernstein (1882-1962)
O Bernstein vs Kotov, 1946 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 50 moves, 1-0

Peter Arsenovich Romanovsky (1892-1964)
Alekhine vs P Romanovsky, 1909 
(C26) Vienna, 41 moves, 0-1

Daniel Fridman (1976-)
L Espig vs D Fridman, 2001 
(A06) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

Sergey Karjakin (1990-)
Bologan vs Karjakin, 2003 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 0-1

Nigel Rodney Davies (1960-)
L Busquets vs N Davies, 1991 
(B27) Sicilian, 17 moves, 0-1

Vitaly Tseschkovsky (1944-)
Tseshkovsky vs Savon, 1977 
(A15) English, 53 moves, 1-0

Alexander Moiseenko (1980-)
R Kempinski vs A Moiseenko, 2002 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

Jose Raul Capablanca (1888-1942)
Capablanca vs Marshall, 1918 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 36 moves, 1-0

David Przepiórka (1880-1940)
Przepiorka vs Prokes, 1929 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1-0

Leif Erlend Johannessen (1980-)
L E Johannessen vs J M Bellon Lopez, 2004 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 61 moves, 1-0

Valery Beim (1950-)
M Thinius vs V Beim, 1993 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 35 moves, 0-1

Sergey Fedorchuk (1981-)
A Kovchan vs S Fedorchuk, 2004 
(C45) Scotch Game, 58 moves, 0-1

Andrei Istratescu (1975-)
A Istratescu vs I Frosinos, 2001 
(B01) Scandinavian, 13 moves, 1-0

Alexey Kuzmin (1963-)
A I Kuzmin vs Sakaev, 2000 
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 48 moves, 1-0

Michael Adams (1971-)
Judit Polgar vs Adams, 1999 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 45 moves, 0-1

Semon Palatnik (1950-)
Palatnik vs Geller, 1980 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 15 moves, 1-0

Dragoljub Janosevic (1923-)
Janosevic vs Jansa, 1966 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 26 moves, 1-0

John Emms (1967-)
Emms vs R Tozer, 1993 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 32 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Savon (1940-2005)
Savon vs E Mnatsakanian, 1962 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 35 moves, 1-0

Alexey Dreev (1969-)
Dreev vs Kamsky, 1987 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 56 moves, 1-0

Glenn Flear (1959-)
Flear vs Nunn, 1987 
(E97) King's Indian, 46 moves, 1-0

Tomi Nyback (1985-)
Gligoric vs T Nyback, 2004 
(A59) Benko Gambit, 24 moves, 0-1

Alex Yermolinsky (1958-)
Yermolinsky vs E Tate, 2001 
(A43) Old Benoni, 9 moves, 1-0

Viestur Meijers (1967-)
V Meijers vs Hector, 2004 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

Vasily Smyslov (1921-)
K Gerasimov vs Smyslov, 1935 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 0-1

Lothar Maximilian Lorenz Schmid (1929-)
G Gibbs vs L Schmid, 1968 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 9 moves, 0-1

Rafael Duailibe Leitao (1979-)
Leitao vs Baburin, 1998 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 21 moves, 1-0

Milan Drasko (1962-)
Drasko vs Csom, 1981 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

Robert Markus (1983-)
R Markus vs D Maghalashvili, 2005
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 41 moves, 1-0

Emir Dizdarevic (1958-)
Shirov vs E Dizdarevic, 2004 
(B01) Scandinavian, 42 moves, 0-1

Rainer F A Knaak (1953-)
R Knaak vs Uhlmann, 1973 
(D85) Grunfeld, 41 moves, 1-0

Victor Mikhalevski (1972-)
V Mikhalevski vs R Antonio, 2005 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 48 moves, 1-0

Sergei Tiviakov (1973-)
Tiviakov vs G Sargissian, 2004 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 29 moves, 1-0

Darmen Sadvakasov (1979-)
Zhong Zhang vs Sadvakasov, 1998 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 39 moves, 0-1

Peter Wells (1965-)
P K Wells vs N Berry, 2002 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 48 moves, 1-0

Max Judd (1851-1906)
H Harding vs M Judd, 1871 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 19 moves, 0-1

Walter John (1879-1940)
W John vs Janowski, 1914 
(B32) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

Dimitri Komarov (1968-)
M Huda vs D Komarov, 2005 
(C57) Two Knights, 43 moves, 0-1

Johannes Herman Zukertort (1842-1888)
Anderssen vs Zukertort, 1865 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1-0

Boris Vladimirov (1929-)
B Vladimirov vs Doda, 1967 
(A69) Benoni, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 27 moves, 1-0

Luc Winants (1963-)
Winants vs Carlsen, 2003 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

Paul Johner (1887-1938)
P F Johner vs Marshall, 1908 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 31 moves, 1-0

Walter John (1879-1940)
F G Jacob vs W John, 1907 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 22 moves, 0-1

Johann Bjarni Hjartarson (1963-)
Smyslov vs Hjartarson, 1995 
(B40) Sicilian, 16 moves, 0-1

Arpad Vajda (1896-1967)
P Soler vs A Vajda, 1927 
(A51) Budapest Gambit, 35 moves, 0-1

Carl Johan Margot Carls (1880-1958)
K Treybal vs Carls, 1912 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 38 moves, 0-1

Sergei Rublevsky (1974-)
Rublevsky vs Dreev, 2005 
(B30) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1-0

Diego Flores (1982-)
Phan DT vs D Flores, 1994 
(C58) Two Knights, 15 moves, 0-1

Georg Salwe (1862-1920)
A Rabinovich vs Salwe, 1903 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 0-1

Fritz (1991-)
Fritz vs Kasparov, 1992 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 57 moves, 1-0

Florian Jenni (1980-)
F Jenni vs P Nabavi, 2004 
(B66) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6, 23 moves, 1-0

Ruslan Sherbakov (1969-)
R Shcherbakov vs Jakovenko, 2001 
(E44) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 5.Ne2, 48 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Makogonov (1904-1993)
V Makogonov vs Botvinnik, 1940 
(A93) Dutch, Stonewall, Botvinnik Variation, 44 moves, 1-0

Ladislav Prokes (1884-1966)
Dus Chotimirsky vs Prokes, 1908 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 0-1

Ziaur Rahman (?-)
D Harika vs Z Rahman, 2004 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 49 moves, 1-0

Anatoly Lein (1931-)
Ujtumen vs A Lein, 1965 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 24 moves, 0-1

Alexei Barsov (1966-)
Barsov vs M Tratar, 1990
(E90) King's Indian, 25 moves, 1-0

Milan Drasko (1962-)
Drasko vs S Marinkovic, 2005
(D77) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, 38 moves, 1-0

Evgeny Alekseev (1985-)
E Alekseev vs K Aseev, 2003 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 1-0

Alexander MacDonnell (1798-1835)
La Bourdonnais vs McDonnell, 1834 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 36 moves, 0-1

Vitali Golod (1971--)
I Sidorenko vs V Golod, 2004 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 16 moves, 0-1

Reynaldo Vera (1961-)
R Vera vs Judit Polgar, 2002 
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 29 moves, 1-0

Markus Stangl (1969-)
M Stangl vs Azmaiparashvili, 1994 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 18 moves, 1-0

Ljubomir Ljubojevic (1950-)
Ljubojevic vs Ulf Andersson, 1976 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

Etienne Bacrot (1983-)
Judit Polgar vs Bacrot, 1999 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 75 moves, 0-1

Gennadi Timoshchenko (1949-)
Ivanchuk vs G Timoshchenko, 1987 
(C45) Scotch Game, 17 moves, 0-1

Glenn Flear (1959-)
Flear vs D B Pritchard, 1978 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 65 moves, 1-0

Anatoly Lutikov (1933-1989)
Lutikov vs Velimirovic, 1966 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

Zoltan Almasi (1975-)
Z Almasi vs Karpov, 2001 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

Andrei Kharlov (1968-)
Kharlov vs The King, 1992 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 55 moves, 1-0

Zdenko Kozul (1966-)
Joel Benjamin vs Z Kozul, 1997 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 38 moves, 0-1

Milko Bobotsov (1931-)
M Bobotsov vs J Kozma, 1966 
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 24 moves, 1-0

Peter K Wells (1965-)
P K Wells vs Shirov, 2006 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 13 moves, 1-0

Karsten Müller (1970-)
K Mueller vs Acs, 2003 
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 60 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Chuchelov (1969-)
P Makoli vs V Chuchelov, 2006
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 36 moves, 0-1

Ivan Radulov 1939-)
Quinteros vs I Radulov, 1970 
(E09) Catalan, Closed, 27 moves, 0-1

Constantin Ionescu (1958-)
C Ionescu vs M Manolache, 2001
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 38 moves, 1-0

Robert Zelcic (1965-)
L E Johannessen vs R Zelcic, 2002 
(E44) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 5.Ne2, 27 moves, 0-1

Tamaz Gelashvili (1978-)
T Gelashvili vs R Thoma, 2001 
(B20) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

Mark Bluvshtein (1988-)
M Bluvshtein vs I Krush, 2003 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 56 moves, 1-0

Teimour Radjabov (1987-)
Kasparov vs Radjabov, 2003 
(C11) French, 39 moves, 0-1

Yasser Seirawan (1960-)
Seirawan vs Timman, 1990 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 26 moves, 1-0

Vadim Malakhatko (1977-)
Damljanovic vs V Malakhatko, 2001 
(A14) English, 82 moves, 0-1

Alexander Fominyh (1959-)
A Fominyh vs S Rocha, 2003 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 26 moves, 1-0

Ludwig Rellstab (1904-1983)
Rellstab vs Butzbach, 1968 
(B50) Sicilian, 7 moves, 1-0

Gioachino Greco (1600-1634)
NN vs Greco, 1625 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 18 moves, 0-1

Alexey Korotylev (1977-)
J Wempe vs A Korotylev, 2005 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 38 moves, 0-1

Rauf Mamedov (1988-)
M Gagunashvili vs R Mamedov, 2001 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 36 moves, 0-1

Ye Jiangchuan (1960-)
Bu Xiangzhi vs J Ye, 1999 
(E86) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6, 29 moves, 0-1

Aleksandar Kovacevic (1974-)
A Kovacevic vs Tringov, 1993 
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 53 moves, 1-0

Gildardo Garcia (1954-)
L B Hoyos Millan vs G Garcia, 1986 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 18 moves, 0-1

Alexander Chernin (1960-)
A Chernin vs Drasko, 1988 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 71 moves, 1-0

Teimour Radjabov (1987-)
Ponomariov vs Radjabov, 2003 
(E97) King's Indian, 38 moves, 0-1

Michele Godena (1967-)
Motylev vs M Godena, 2004 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 53 moves, 0-1

Pablo San Segundo-Carillo (1970-)
Judit Polgar vs P San Segundo Carrillo, 1995 
(B40) Sicilian, 33 moves, 0-1

Ruslan Sherbakov (1969-)
Suetin vs R Shcherbakov, 1991 
(B20) Sicilian, 44 moves, 0-1

Viacheslav Ragozin (1908-1962)
Lilienthal vs Ragozin, 1935 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 47 moves, 0-1

Attila Groszpeter (1960-)
E Hagara vs Groszpeter, 2001 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 35 moves, 0-1

Andrei Kharlov (1968-)
Kharlov vs T Ernst, 1992 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 53 moves, 1-0

Alexander Kazimierovich Tolush (1910-1969)
Tolush vs Botvinnik, 1944 
(C22) Center Game, 56 moves, 1-0

Alexander Chernin (1960-)
Azmaiparashvili vs A Chernin, 1990 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 61 moves, 0-1

Alexei Fedorov (1972-)
Fedorov vs Z Gyimesi, 2001 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1-0

Mark Taimanov (1926-)
Taimanov vs A Shashin, 1978 
(A04) Reti Opening, 28 moves, 1-0

Gerald Hertneck (1963-)
Hertneck vs Shirov, 1993 
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 55 moves, 1-0

Oldrich Duras (1882-1957)
Duras vs E Cohn, 1911 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 48 moves, 1-0

Daniel Gormally (1976-)
D Gormally vs S Meenakshi, 2002 
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 52 moves, 1-0

Stelios Halkias (1980-)
Hug vs S Halkias, 2005 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 0-1

Daniel John King (1963-)
D Mayers vs D King, 1978 
(A22) English, 40 moves, 0-1

Joris Brenninkmeijer (1969-)
J Brenninkmeijer vs P Nieuwenhuis, 1987 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 35 moves, 1-0

Alexander Konstantinopolski (1910-1990)
Keres vs Konstantinopolsky, 1948 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 50 moves, 0-1

Etienne Bacrot (1983-)
Bacrot vs Kramnik, 2005 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 56 moves, 1-0

Cenek Kottnauer (1910-1996)
C Kottnauer vs Kotov, 1946 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 28 moves, 1-0

Anton Korobov (1985-)
Karjakin vs A Korobov, 2001 
(B89) Sicilian, 24 moves, 0-1

Henrique da Costa Mecking (1952-)
Mecking vs A Rocha, 1969 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

Sune Berg Hansen (1971-)
S B Hansen vs H Ziska, 2005
(B50) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

Anthony Santasiere (1904-1977)
Santasiere vs E B Adams, 1926 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 1-0

Judit Polgar (1976-)
Judit Polgar vs Kasimdzhanov, 2005 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 42 moves, 1-0

George Alcock MacDonnell (1830-1899)
G MacDonnell vs Bird, 1872 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Georgiev (1975-)
V Georgiev vs W Spoelman, 2005 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1-0

Vasja Pirc (1907-1980)
Nimzowitsch vs Pirc, 1931 
(A12) English with b3, 28 moves, 0-1

Gerhard Pfeiffer (1923-)
G Pfeiffer vs J Marsalek, 1961
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 0-1

Eric Lobron (1980-)
E Lobron vs Lombardy, 1987 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 63 moves, 1-0

Igors Rausis (1961-)
I Rausis vs A Brustman, 2003
(D72) Neo-Grunfeld, 5.cd, Main line, 27 moves, 1-0

Radoslav Simic (1948-)
Chandler vs R Simic, 1982 
(B33) Sicilian, 45 moves, 0-1

Michael Rohde (1959-)
Rohde vs G C De Fotis, 2001 
(A15) English, 19 moves, 1-0

Evgeny Bareev (1966-)
Kramnik vs Bareev, 2005 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 46 moves, 0-1

Mateusz Bartel (1985-)
M Bartel vs K Bischoff, 2005 
(B06) Robatsch, 36 moves, 1-0

Andras Adorjan (1950-)
Nunn vs Adorjan, 1975 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

Siegbert Tarrasch (1862-1934)
Tarrasch vs Romberg, 1893 
(000) Chess variants, 21 moves, 1-0

Ruslan Ponomariov (1983-)
Ponomariov vs Topalov, 2005 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

Radoslaw Wojtaszek (1987-)
R Wojtaszek vs E Sharapov, 2001 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 28 moves, 1-0

Abram Davidovich Zamikhovsky (1908-?)
Zamikhovsky vs I Nei, 1956 
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 21 moves, 1-0

Gu Xiaobing (1985-)
A Sharevich vs Gu Xiaobing, 2005 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 56 moves, 0-1

Simon Winawer (1838-1920)
Chigorin vs Winawer, 1883 
(C01) French, Exchange, 30 moves, 0-1

Rudolf Spielmann (1883-1942)
Rubinstein vs Spielmann, 1912  
(A84) Dutch, 42 moves, 0-1

Viacheslav Ragozin (1908-1962)
Najdorf vs Ragozin, 1948 
(D98) Grunfeld, Russian, 43 moves, 0-1

Eckhard Schmittdiel (1960-)
Schmittdiel vs Judit Polgar, 1990 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 48 moves, 1-0

Vasil Spassov (1971-)
V Spasov vs Tal, 1990 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 53 moves, 1-0

Michail Krasenkow (1963-)
M Krasenkow vs Sveshnikov, 1992 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

Efim Geller (1925-1998)
Geller vs Karpov, 1976 
(C16) French, Winawer, 42 moves, 1-0

Dmitri Gurevich (1956-)
L Ross vs D Gurevich, 2004 
(B35) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4, 31 moves, 0-1

Radoslaw Wojtaszek (1987-)
R Wojtaszek vs T Warakomski, 2006
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 37 moves, 1-0

Ernst Grünfeld (1893-1962)
Alekhine vs Gruenfeld, 1922 
(D80) Grunfeld, 55 moves, 0-1

Murtas Kazhgaleyev (?-?)
A Rainfray vs M Kazhgaleyev, 2001 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 32 moves, 0-1

Laurent Fressinet (1981-)
M Renaudin vs Fressinet, 2001 
(A25) English, 24 moves, 0-1

Machgielis Euwe (1901-1981)
Euwe vs Najdorf, 1953 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

Jaan Ehlvest (1962-)
Kanep vs Ehlvest, 2003 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 28 moves, 0-1

Alexander Cherniaev (1969-)
Cherniaev vs S Yeke, 2003 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 20 moves, 1-0

Michail Brodsky (1969-)
M Brodsky vs J Rowson, 1996 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 22 moves, 1-0

Alex Sherzer (1971-)
Sherzer vs Kudrin, 1985 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

Rogelia Antonio jr. (1962-)
R Antonio vs T Dao, 2005 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

Alya Leontievich Rabinovich (1891-1942)
I Rabinovich vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1932 
(C02) French, Advance, 30 moves, 1-0

Milan Matulovic (1935-)
Matulovic vs L Segi, 1953 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 35 moves, 1-0

Mir Sultan Khan (1905-1966)
Tylor vs Sultan Khan, 1932 
(C46) Three Knights, 60 moves, 0-1

Jean Taubenhaus (1850-1920)
Taubenhaus vs A A Smorodsky, 1914 
(B58) Sicilian, 13 moves, 1-0

Alexei Lugovoi (1975-)
Blatny vs A Lugovoi, 1996 
(A04) Reti Opening, 48 moves, 0-1

Vladimir Potkin (1982-)
A Moiseenko vs Potkin, 2003 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 0-1

Pawel Jaracz (1976-)
M Calzetta vs P Jaracz, 2001 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 32 moves, 0-1

Marat Dzhumaev (?-?)
K Kuznetsov vs M Dzhumaev, 2001 
(A80) Dutch, 28 moves, 0-1

Josef Dobias (1886-1981)
F Krticka vs J Dobias, 1913 
(B01) Scandinavian, 15 moves, 0-1

Sergey Nikolaevich van Freymann (1882-1946)
Alapin vs S Von Freymann, 1912 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 0-1

Zlatko Ilincic (1968-)
Ilincic vs Matulovic, 2002 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 48 moves, 1-0

Leonid Kritz (1984-)
L Kritz vs Sasikiran, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 39 moves, 1-0

Tomas Polak (1974-)
T Polak vs I Jakic, 2001
(E92) King's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

Vasil Spassov (1971-)
V Spasov vs Dreev, 1994 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 38 moves, 1-0

Isaias Pleci (1907-1979)
I Pleci vs G Friedemann, 1939 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 47 moves, 1-0

Borislav Ivkov (1933-)
Szabo vs Ivkov, 1964 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 93 moves, 0-1

Teimour Radjabov (1987-)
Radjabov vs Svidler, 2006 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

Henri Grob (1904-1974)
Grob vs B Brechbuehler, 1966 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 75 moves, 1-0

Luc Winants (1963-)
Z Almasi vs Winants, 2004 
(C74) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 31 moves, 0-1

Daniel Gormally 1976-)
O Aikhoje vs D Gormally, 2001
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 33 moves, 0-1

Emil Schallopp (1843-1919)
Gunsberg vs E Schallopp, 1886 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 23 moves, 0-1

Predrag Nikolic (1960-)
P Nikolic vs G Timoshenko, 1990 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 20 moves, 1-0

Gennady Sosonko (1943-)
Sosonko vs Zsofia Polgar, 1991 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 20 moves, 1-0

Evgeny Postny (1981-)
E Postny vs N Karapanos, 2005
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 31 moves, 1-0

Wang Pin (1974-)
J Shahade vs Wang Pin, 2002 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 27 moves, 0-1

Murray Chandler (1960-)
Chandler vs A Fernandes, 2001 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 28 moves, 1-0

David Przepiórka (1880-1940)
Przepiorka vs L Steiner, 1925 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

Lars Schandorff (1965-)
P Moulin vs L Schandorff, 1982 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 30 moves, 0-1

Richard Teichmann (1968-1925)
Von Scheve vs Teichmann, 1907 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 17 moves, 0-1

Bartosz Socko (1978-)
B Socko vs S Ernst, 2002 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 14 moves, 1-0

Nicolas Rossolimo (1910-1975)
Rossolimo vs P Reissmann, 1967 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 24 moves, 1-0

Michael Adams (1971-)
Morozevich vs Adams, 2001 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 27 moves, 0-1

Zsuzsa Polgar (1969-)
Zsuzsa Polgar vs P Hardicsay, 1985 
(A60) Benoni Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

Baadur Jobava (1983-)
M Al Sayed vs Jobava, 2003 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 11 moves, 0-1

Paul Saladin Leonhardt (1877-1934)
Leonhardt vs NN, 1912 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 12 moves, 1-0

Sergey Fedorchuk (1981-)
S Dasari vs S Fedorchuk, 2005 
(B55) Sicilian, Prins Variation, Venice Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

Henrik Teske (1968-)
H Schneider vs H Teske, 2000 
(B44) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

Alexey Korotylev (1977-)
A Korotylev vs P Skatchkov, 2002 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 1-0

Sandipan Chanda (1983-)
C Sandipan vs Koneru, 2006 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 82 moves, 1-0

David Baramisze (1988-)
D Baramidze vs Michael Becker, 2006
(B34) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 31 moves, 1-0

Ilia Abramovich Kan (1909-1978)
Kan vs Botvinnik, 1929 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 19 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Malakhov (1980-)
V Malakhov vs F Vallejo Pons, 2005 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 50 moves, 1-0

Tigran L Petrosian (1984-)
T L Petrosian vs Jakovenko, 2004 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 75 moves, 1-0

Ioannis Papaioanou (1976-)
I Papaioannou vs W Teerapabpaisit, 2006 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

Kateryna Lahno (1989-)
Lahno vs A Gasik, 2001 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 17 moves, 1-0

Evgeny Agrest (1966-)
E Agrest vs C Morrison, 2001 
(B07) Pirc, 33 moves, 1-0

Valerij Filippov (1975-)
Filippov vs Wang Lei, 2000 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 29 moves, 1-0

Valery A Loginov (1955-)
I Pisakov vs V A Loginov, 2001 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 39 moves, 0-1

Semon Palatnik (1950-)
Palatnik vs I Stohl, 1986 
(D90) Grunfeld, 19 moves, 1-0

Berthold Englisch (1851-1897)
Englisch vs J Bauer, 1890 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 53 moves, 1-0

Rudolf spielmann (1883-1942)
Spielmann vs Flamberg, 1914 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 15 moves, 1-0

Gioachino Greco (1600-1634)
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 7 moves, 1-0

Karel Hromadka (1887-1956)
Hromadka vs F Treybal, 1912 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 35 moves, 1-0

Kevin Spragett (1954-)
K Spraggett vs G Glen, 1975 
(C02) French, Advance, 45 moves, 1-0

(02/07/06-06/07/06 skipped) Gavriil Veresov (1912-1979)
L Savitsky vs Veresov, 1934 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 37 moves, 0-1

Peter lukacs (1950-)
O Boricsev vs P Lukacs, 1999 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 43 moves, 0-1

Ingvar Asmundsson (1934-)
S Zaric vs I Asmundsson, 2005
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 29 moves, 0-1

Arthur Hennings (1940-)
A Hennings vs R Knaak, 1981 
(C02) French, Advance, 89 moves, 1-0

400 games

 » View all game collections by nikolaas PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC