chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Chess Informant: 640 Best Games - Part 1
Compiled by TheAlchemist
--*--

This is a series of game collections based on the Chess Informant publication "Chess Informant 640 Best 64 Golden Games" from 1996, celebrating its first 30 years.

In each volume, a jury of eminent Grandmasters chose the 10 best games. Out of the 64 best games, the readers chose the very best game of them: Ivanchuk - Yussupov, Brussels 1991.

I have divided the collection in 8 identical parts, each consisting of 80 games from 10 volumes. You're welcome to have a look. Many brilliances still await your discovery! I hope you enjoy it.

The number in brackets indicates how many times the game has been awarded the maximum of 10 points.

MISSING GAMES:

Volume 7 - 5th Place - 34 pts.

Antonio Angel Medina Garcia vs Arturo Pomar Salamanca , Malaga 1969

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 Nf6 4.Nc3 cxd4 5.Nxd4 Nc6 6.Bc4 Qc7 7.Bb3 a6 8.Be3 e6 9.Qe2 Be7 10.O-O-O Na5 11.g4 Nxb3+ 12.axb3 b5 13.g5 Nd7 14.Nf5 b4 15.Nxg7+ Kf8 16.Qh5 Kxg7 17.Bd4+ Ne5 18.f4 bxc3 19.Bxc3 Bb7 20.fxe5 dxe5 21.Rd7 Qxd7 22.Qh6+ Kg8 23.Bxe5 f6 24.gxf6 Bc5 25.Qg7+ Qxg7 26.fxg7 Kf7 27.gxh8=Q Rxh8 28.Bxh8 Bxe4 29.Rf1+ Bf5 30.Be5 Be3+ 31.Kb1 Kg6 32.Bf4 Bd4 33.Re1 Kh5 34.Kc1 Kg4 35.Be5 Bf2 36.Rf1 Be3+ 37.Kd1 Bc5 38.Rf4+ Kh3 39.Rf3+ Kg2 40.Rg3+ Kf2 41.Kd2 h5 42.Rg8 a5 43.c4 h4 44.Rc8 Be3+ 45.Kc3 Ke2 46.b4 Bd2+ 47.Kb3 Bxb4 48.c5 Be4 49.c6 Ke3 50.Ka4 Bd5 51.Kb5 Ke4 52.Bf6 h3 53.Rd8 Ke3 54.Rxd5 1-0

Volume 7 - 8th Place - 19 pts.

Alexander Zaitsev vs Jozsef Szily , Busum 1969

1.d4 g6 2.c4 Bg7 3.Nc3 d6 4.e4 c6 5.f4 a6 6.a4 Nd7 7.Nf3 e5 8.fxe5 dxe5 9.d5 Ngf6 10.Be2 O-O 11.Bg5 Qb6 12.Qc2 Ng4 13.Nd1 f6 14.Bd2 cxd5 15.cxd5 f5 16.a5 Qd6 17.Ra4 Re8 18.Rc4 Nf8 19.Bb4 Qd8 20.Nd2 fxe4 21.Bxg4 Bxg4 22.Ne3 Bd7 23.Nxe4 Bb5 24.O-O Bxc4 25.Qxc4 Nd7 26.d6+ Kh8 27.Nd5 Rf8 28.Nc7 Rb8 29.Rd1 Qh4 30.Ne6 Qg4 31.Qd5 Rfe8 32.N6g5 h6 33.h3 Qf4 34.Bd2 Qf8 35.Nf7+ Kh7 36.Rf1 Qg8 37.Qc4 Bf8 38.Qc7 1-0

Volume 1 - 1st Place - 71 pts. (4, 8 judges)
Spassky vs Petrosian, 1966 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 0-1

Volume 1 - 2nd Place - 68 pts. (3)
Petrosian vs Spassky, 1966 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

Volume 1 - 3rd Place - 39 pts.
Kavalek vs Matulovic, 1966 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

Volume 1 - 4th Place - 29 pts.
Spassky vs Petrosian, 1966 
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 91 moves, 1-0

Volume 1 - 5th Place - 27 pts.
Smyslov vs Uhlmann, 1966 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 60 moves, 1-0

Volume 1 - 6th Place - 27 pts.
J B Bednarski vs Korchnoi, 1966 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

Volume 1 - 7th Place - 25 pts.
Stein vs S Schweber, 1966 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 46 moves, 1-0

Volume 1 - 8th Place - 20 pts.
Lutikov vs Velimirovic, 1966 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

Volume 1 - 9th Place - 17 pts.
Vasiukov vs J Littlewood, 1966 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

Volume 1 - 10th Place - 15 pts.
Smyslov vs S Schweber, 1966 
(A10) English, 30 moves, 1-0

Volume 2 - 1st Place - 61 pts. (1, 9 judges)
Portisch vs S Johannessen, 1966 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

Volume 2 - 2nd Place - 55 pts. (2)
Fischer vs Portisch, 1966 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

Volume 2 - 3rd Place - 52 pts. (1)
Tal vs B Brinck-Claussen, 1966 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 45 moves, 1-0

Volume 2 - 4th Place - 39 pts. (1)
Spassky vs Fischer, 1966 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 50 moves, 1-0

Volume 2 - 5th Place - 38 pts. (2)
Najdorf vs Fischer, 1966 
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 31 moves, 1-0

Volume 2 - 6th Place - 38 pts. (1)
Larsen vs Gheorghiu, 1966
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 48 moves, 1-0

Volume 2 - 7th Place - 27 pts. (1)
Gheorghiu vs Fischer, 1966 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 50 moves, 1-0

Volume 2 - 8th Place - 25 pts.
Tal vs Botvinnik, 1966 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 45 moves, 1-0

Volume 2 - 9th Place - 25 pts.
Larsen vs Petrosian, 1966 
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

Volume 2 - 10th Place - 24 pts.
Botvinnik / Polugaevsky vs Keres / Prins, 1966 
(A13) English, 40 moves, 1-0

Volume 3 - 1st Place - 54 pts. (1, 8 judges)
Larsen vs Fischer, 1967 
(E97) King's Indian, 61 moves, 0-1

Volume 3 - 2nd Place - 50 pts. (2)
Spassky vs Ghitescu, 1967 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

Volume 3 - 3rd Place - 44 pts. (1)
Korchnoi vs Udovcic, 1967 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 31 moves, 1-0

Volume 3 - 4th Place - 38 pts. (1)
Boleslavsky vs Dzindzichashvili, 1967 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 25 moves, 1-0

Volume 3 - 5th Place - 36 pts. (1)
Keres vs Portisch, 1967 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 90 moves, 0-1

Volume 3 - 6th Place - 31 pts.
Portisch vs Petrosian, 1967 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 24 moves, 1-0

Volume 3 - 7th Place - 26 pts. (1)
Tal vs Filip, 1967 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

Volume 3 - 8th Place - 21 pts.
Petrosian vs Gligoric, 1967 
(E61) King's Indian, 38 moves, 0-1

Volume 3 - 9th Place - 19 pts.
Kavalek vs W Pietzsch, 1967 
(A22) English, 30 moves, 1-0

Volume 3 - 10th Place - 19 pts.
Petrosian vs Gheorghiu, 1967 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 41 moves, 1-0

Volume 4 - 1st Place - 58 pts. (8 judges)
Fischer vs Stein, 1967 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 56 moves, 1-0

Volume 4 - 2nd Place - 53 pts. (3)
Spassky vs Suetin, 1967 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 59 moves, 1-0

Volume 4 - 3rd Place - 38 pts. (1)
Portisch vs Larsen, 1967 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 43 moves, 1-0

Volume 4 - 4th Place - 34 pts. (2)
Gligoric vs Matulovic, 1967 
(A73) Benoni, Classical, 9.O-O, 42 moves, 1-0

Volume 4 - 5th Place - 30 pts.
Bukic vs Tal, 1967 
(A79) Benoni, Classical, 11.f3, 40 moves, 1-0

Volume 4 - 6th Place - 30 pts. (1)
Smyslov vs Gufeld, 1967 
(A15) English, 35 moves, 0-1

Volume 4 - 7th Place - 29 pts. (1)
Larsen vs Ivkov, 1967 
(A38) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 1-0

Volume 4 - 8th Place - 26 pts.
Fischer vs Myagmarsuren, 1967 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

Volume 4 - 9th Place - 20 pts.
Reshevsky vs Robert E Byrne, 1967 
(E92) King's Indian, 38 moves, 1-0

Volume 4 - 10th Place - 14 pts.
Botvinnik vs Polugaevsky, 1967
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 55 moves, 1-0

Volume 5 - 1st Place - 71 pts. (5, 8 judges)
Botvinnik vs Portisch, 1968 
(A22) English, 26 moves, 1-0

Volume 5 - 2nd Place - 52 pts. (1)
Spassky vs Geller, 1968 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 32 moves, 1-0

Volume 5 - 3rd Place - 35 pts. (1)
Tal vs J H Donner, 1968 
(C18) French, Winawer, 30 moves, 1-0

Volume 5 - 4th Place - 32 pts. (1)
Gheorghiu vs Uhlmann, 1967 
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

Volume 5 - 5th Place - 26 pts.
Szabo vs G Sigurjonsson, 1968 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 40 moves, 0-1

Volume 5 - 6th Place - 25 pts.
J H Donner vs Gligoric, 1968
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 37 moves, 0-1

Volume 5 - 7th Place - 22 pts.
Petrosian vs Estrin, 1968 
(A21) English, 26 moves, 1-0

Volume 5 - 8th Place - 21 pts.
Spassky vs Larsen, 1968 
(C46) Three Knights, 38 moves, 0-1

Volume 5 - 9th Place - 20 pts.
Korchnoi vs Reshevsky, 1968 
(A04) Reti Opening, 44 moves, 1-0

Volume 5 - 10th Place - 19 pts.
Geller vs H Westerinen, 1967
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 38 moves, 1-0

Volume 6 - 1st Place - 75 pts. (4, 8 judges)
Smyslov vs V Liberzon, 1968 
(A25) English, 41 moves, 1-0

Volume 6 - 2nd Place - 52 pts. (2)
Larsen vs Korchnoi, 1968 
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 39 moves, 0-1

Volume 6 - 3rd Place - 44 pts.
Gligoric vs Portisch, 1968 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 32 moves, 1-0

Volume 6 - 4th Place - 42 pts.
Larsen vs Najdorf, 1968 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 39 moves, 0-1

Volume 6 - 5th Place - 32 pts. (1)
M Bobotsov vs Petrosian, 1968 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 0-1

Volume 6 - 6th Place - 27 pts. (1)
Bronstein vs A Zaitsev, 1968 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 37 moves, 1-0

Volume 6 - 7th Place - 26 pts.
Fischer vs U Geller, 1968 
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

Volume 6 - 8th Place - 22 pts.
Korchnoi vs Spassky, 1968 
(A14) English, 42 moves, 0-1

Volume 6 - 9th Place - 17 pts.
A Matanovic vs Jansa, 1968
(B68) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 9...Be7, 27 moves, 1-0

Volume 6 - 10th Place - 15 pts.
Savon vs Uhlmann, 1968
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

Volume 7 - 1st Place - 78 pts. (7, 8 judges)
Spassky vs Petrosian, 1969 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 1-0

Volume 7 - 2nd Place - 57 pts. (1)
Saidy vs Fischer, 1968  
(A25) English, 35 moves, 0-1

Volume 7 - 3rd Place - 37 pts.
Spassky vs Petrosian, 1969 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 30 moves, 1-0

Volume 7 - 4th Place - 35 pts.
Tal vs Gurgenidze, 1968 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 34 moves, 1-0

Volume 7 - 6th Place - 33 pts.
Portisch vs I Radulov, 1969 
(A10) English, 35 moves, 1-0

Volume 7 - 7th Place - 29 pts.
Geller vs Portisch, 1969 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 42 moves, 1-0

Volume 7 - 9th Place - 16 pts.
Portisch vs Smyslov, 1969
(A17) English, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Volume 7 - 10th Place - 15 pts.
Geller vs H Ree, 1969 
(B06) Robatsch, 26 moves, 1-0

Volume 8 - 1st Place - 57 pts. (1, 8 judges)
Spassky vs J Penrose, 1969 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 49 moves, 1-0

Volume 8 - 2nd Place - 54 pts. (4)
Polugaevsky vs Tal, 1969 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 37 moves, 1-0

Volume 8 - 3rd Place - 37 pts. (1)
A Ostapenko vs Yartsev, 1969 
(B89) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1-0

Volume 8 - 4th Place - 33 pts. (1)
Saidy vs Ivkov, 1969 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 46 moves, 0-1

Volume 8 - 5th Place - 30 pts. (1)
J Diez del Corral vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1969 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 59 moves, 1-0

Volume 8 - 6th Place - 28 pts.
Larsen vs Korchnoi, 1969 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 55 moves, 1-0

Volume 8 - 7th Place - 28 pts.
S Mariotti vs Gligoric, 1969 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

Volume 8 - 8th Place - 27 pts.
Smyslov vs V Liberzon, 1969 
(A10) English, 32 moves, 1-0

Volume 8 - 9th Place - 26 pts.
V Tukmakov vs Tal, 1969 
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 28 moves, 0-1

Volume 8 - 10th Place - 25 pts.
Gheorghiu vs Kavalek, 1969 
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 25 moves, 0-1

78 games

 » View all game collections by TheAlchemist PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC