chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Chess Informant: 640 Best Games - Part 2
Compiled by TheAlchemist
--*--

Volumes 9 - 14

The number in brackets indicates how many times the game has been awarded the maximum of 10 points.

MISSING GAMES:

Volume 11 - 9th Place - 22 pts.

Feldman* vs Mark Danilovich Tseitlin , USSR 1971

1.e4 g6 2.d4 Bg7 3.Nc3 c6 4.Nf3 d6 5.g3 Bg4 6.Bg2 Qb6 7.d5 Qb4 8.O-O Bxc3 9.bxc3 Qxe4 10.h3 Bxf3 11.Bxf3 Qa4 12.Rb1 Qa6 13.Qd4 Nf6 14.Re1 Nbd7 15.Rxb7 c5 16.Qxf6 O-O-O 17.Rxe7 Qxb7 18.Bg4 Qxd5 19.Rxd7 Rxd7 20.Qxh8+ Kc7 21.Bxd7 Kxd7 22.Bf4 Qd1+ 23.Kg2 Qd5+ 24.Kh2 Qxa2 25.Qb8 Qa6 26.h4 f6 27.Qf8 f5 28.Qf7+ Kc6 29.Qe6 Kb5 30.Bxd6 1-0

* - if anyone has any information on Feldman's first name, please contact me in my forum. Thanks!

Volume 11 - 10th Place - 20 pts.

Avery* vs Svetozar Gligoric , USA 1971

1.c4 g6 2.Nc3 Bg7 3.d4 Nf6 4.e4 d6 5.f3 O-O 6.Be3 e5 7.d5 c6 8.Qd2 cxd5 9.cxd5 Nbd7 10.Nge2 a6 11.g4 h5 12.g5 Nh7 13.h4 f6 14.Bg2 fxg5 15.hxg5 b5 16.Nc1 Nc5 17.b4 Na4 18.Nxa4 bxa4 19.Nd3 Bd7 20.Rc1 Bb5 21.Nb2 Rf4 22.Bxf4 exf4 23.Nd3 Qxg5 24.Rc2 Rf8 25.Kd1 a3 26.Nc1 Ba4 27.Nb3 Bb2 28.Rxb2 axb2 29.Qxb2 Rb8 30.Qd2 Nf6 31.Kc1 Bxb3 32.axb3 Qe5 33.Kb1 g5 34.Rc1 g4 35.Rc7 Nh7 36.Ka2 Ng5 37.Qe2 h4 38.fxg4 Rf8 39.Bf3 Qd4 40.Rc4 Qe3 0-1

* - if anyone has any information on Avery's first name, please contact me in my forum. Thanks!

Volume 13 - 3rd Place - 41 pts. (1)

Svetozar Gligoric vs Dragoljub Minic , Yugoslavia 1972

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 e6 4.Nc3 exd5 5.cxd5 d6 6.e4 g6 7.Nf3 Bg7 8.Be2 O-O 9.O-O Re8 10.Nd2 Na6 11.f3 Nc7 12.a4 Nd7 13.Kh1 b6 14.Nc4 Ne5 15.Ne3 Rb8 16.Bd2 a6 17.f4 Nd7 18.Nc4 Nf6 19.Bf3 h5 20.Nxd6 Qxd6 21.e5 Qd8 22.d6 Ne6 23.exf6 Bxf6 24.f5 gxf5 25.Bc6 Rf8 26.Rxf5 Nd4 27.Rxh5 Qxd6 28.Bd5 Bf5 29.Rxf5 Nxf5 30.Qg4+ Ng7 31.Ne4 Qd8 32.Rf1 Be5 33.Bc3 1-0

Volume 13 - 5th Place - 30 pts.

Gyula Sax vs Vavra* , Varna 1972

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nc6 6.Bc4 Qb6 7.Ndb5 a6 8.Be3 Qd8 9.Nd4 e6 10.Qe2 Be7 11.O-O-O Qc7 12.Rhg1 Na5 13.Bd3 b5 14.g4 Bb7 15.f4 Rc8 16.g5 Nd7 17.g6 hxg6 18.Rxg6 e5 19.Rxg7 exd4 20.Bxd4 Nc4 21.Rdg1 Nf6 22.e5 dxe5 23.fxe5 Nd7 24.e6 Qf4+ 25.Kb1 Qxd4 26.exd7+ Kxd7 27.Bf5+ Kc7 28.Qxe7+ Kb8 29.Bxc8 Rxc8 30.Qxf7 Nd6 31.Qd7 Qc5 32.Rd1 b4 33.Rxd6 1-0

* - if anyone has any information on Vavra's first name, please contact me in my forum. Thanks!

Volume 15 - 10th Place - 17 pts.

bad player ID vs Stanislaw Szczepaniec, Poland 1973

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e5 6.Ndb5 d6 7.Bg5 a6 8.Bxf6 gxf6 9.Na3 f5 10.Qh5 d5 11.O-O-O Bxa3 12.bxa3 Nd4 13.exf5 Qa5 14.Rxd4 exd4 15.Bb5+ axb5 16.Re1+ Be6 17.Rxe6+ Kd8 18.Qxf7 Kc8 19.Nxd5 Kb8 20.Qg7 Qxa3+ 21.Kd1 Rc8 22.Rb6 Ra7 23.Qe5+ 1-0

Volume 9 - 1st Place - 76 pts. (6, 9 judges)
Larsen vs Spassky, 1970 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 17 moves, 0-1

Volume 9 - 2nd Place - 56 pts.
Larsen vs Kavalek, 1970 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

Volume 9 - 3rd Place - 52 pts.
Keres vs P Dely, 1970 
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 26 moves, 1-0

Volume 9 - 4th Place - 45 pts. (2)
Vasiukov vs A Matanovic, 1970 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 44 moves, 1-0

Volume 9 - 5th Place - 37 pts.
Petrosian vs Gligoric, 1970 
(E97) King's Indian, 33 moves, 0-1

Volume 9 - 6th Place - 30 pts.
Polugaevsky vs Petrosian, 1970 
(A14) English, 36 moves, 0-1

Volume 9 - 7th Place - 28 pts.
Minic vs Fischer, 1970 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 34 moves, 0-1

Volume 9 - 8th Place - 20 pts.
Spassky vs J H Donner, 1970 
(C11) French, 26 moves, 1-0

Volume 9 - 9th Place - 19 pts.
S Zhukhovitsky vs Geller, 1970 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 35 moves, 0-1

Volume 9 - 10th Place - 19 pts. (1)
Larsen vs Kavalek, 1970 
(E90) King's Indian, 43 moves, 1-0

Volume 10 - 1st Place - 52 pts. (1, 9 judges)
Fischer vs Larsen, 1970 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 52 moves, 0-1

Volume 10 - 2nd Place - 47 pts. (3)
Fischer vs Panno, 1970 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

Volume 10 - 3rd Place - 46 pts. (2)
Fischer vs S Schweber, 1970 
(C18) French, Winawer, 47 moves, 1-0

Volume 10 - 4th Place - 44 pts.
Geller vs Uhlmann, 1970 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 47 moves, 0-1

Volume 10 - 5th Place - 39 pts.
Spassky vs Fischer, 1970 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 39 moves, 1-0

Volume 10 - 6th Place - 31 pts.
Mecking vs Larsen, 1970 
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 43 moves, 0-1

Volume 10 - 7th Place - 28 pts.
Portisch vs Hort, 1970 
(D98) Grunfeld, Russian, 37 moves, 1-0

Volume 10 - 8th Place - 26 pts. (1)
V Tukmakov vs Korchnoi, 1970 
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

Volume 10 - 9th Place - 23 pts. (1)
Smyslov vs Fischer, 1970 
(A36) English, 44 moves, 0-1

Volume 10 - 10th Place - 23 pts.
Taimanov vs Larsen, 1970 
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 34 moves, 0-1

Volume 11 - 1st Place - 59 pts. (3, 9 judges)
Fischer vs Unzicker, 1970 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

Volume 11 - 2nd Place - 51 pts.
Geller vs Velimirovic, 1971 
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 50 moves, 1-0

Volume 11 - 3rd Place - 46 pts.
Petrosian vs Korchnoi, 1971 
(A20) English, 41 moves, 1-0

Volume 11 - 4th Place - 43 pts. (2)
Korchnoi vs Najdorf, 1971  
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 40 moves, 1-0

Volume 11 - 5th Place - 41 pts. (1)
Najdorf vs Polugaevsky, 1971
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 37 moves, 0-1

Volume 11 - 6th Place - 39 pts. (2)
P Markland vs Hort, 1971 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 30 moves, 1-0

Volume 11 - 7th Place - 38 pts. (1)
Fischer vs Larsen, 1971 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 41 moves, 1-0

Volume 11 - 8th Place - 24 pts.
Portisch vs Smyslov, 1971 
(A81) Dutch, 37 moves, 0-1

Volume 12 - 1st Place - 65 pts. (2, 10 judges)
Uhlmann vs Smyslov, 1971 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 0-1

Volume 12 - 2nd Place - 57 pts. (3)
Petrosian vs Fischer, 1971 
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 32 moves, 1-0

Volume 12 - 3rd Place - 56 pts. (1)
Petrosian vs Spassky, 1971 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 39 moves, 1-0

Volume 12 - 5th Place - 45 pts.
Gligoric vs Portisch, 1971 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 66 moves, 1-0

Volume 12 - 6th Place - 44 pts.
Ljubojevic vs A Planinc, 1971 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 0-1

Volume 12 - 7th Place - 34 pts. (1)
Velimirovic vs Dusan Rajkovic, 1971 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

Volume 12 - 8th Place - 33 pts. (1)
Petrosian vs Fischer, 1971 
(A04) Reti Opening, 66 moves, 0-1

Volume 12 - 9th Place - 26 pts.
Parma vs Balashov, 1971 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 22 moves, 1-0

Volume 12 - 10th Place - 22 pts.
Karpov vs Hort, 1971 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

Volume 13 - 1st Place - 51 pts. (9 judges)
Kupreichik vs Gipslis, 1972 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 47 moves, 0-1

Volume 13 - 2nd Place (4)
Stein vs Smyslov, 1972 
(A17) English, 35 moves, 1-0

Volume 13 - 4th Place - 33 pts. (1)
B Ivanovic vs Keres, 1972 
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 59 moves, 0-1

Volume 13 - 6th Place - 30 pts. (1)
Velimirovic vs Ljubojevic, 1972 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 27 moves, 1-0

Volume 13 - 7th Place - 29 pts.
H Ottevaere vs K Falleyn, 1973 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

Volume 13 - 8th Place - 28 pts. (1)
Sax vs Larsen, 1972 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

Volume 13 - 9th Place - 26 pts. (1)
Petrosian vs Savon, 1972 
(A11) English, Caro-Kann Defensive System, 36 moves, 1-0

Volume 13 - 10th Place - 24 pts.
Szabo vs Hort, 1972
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 32 moves, 1-0

Volume 14 - 1st Place - 40 pts (1, 7 judges)
Portisch vs Larsen, 1972 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

Volume 14 - 2nd Place - 37 pts. (3)
Fischer vs Spassky, 1972 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 56 moves, 1-0

Volume 14 - 3rd Place - 31 pts.
Fischer vs Spassky, 1972 
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 41 moves, 1-0

Volume 14 - 4th Place - 31 pts. (1)
Spassky vs Fischer, 1972 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

Volume 14 - 5th Place - 27 pts.
Keres vs D Byrne, 1972 
(D94) Grunfeld, 33 moves, 1-0

Volume 14 - 6th Place - 25 pts.
Hug vs Hort, 1972 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

Volume 14 - 7th Place - 22 pts. (1)
O Rodriguez Vargas vs Quinteros, 1972 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 27 moves, 1-0

Volume 14 - 8th Place - 22 pts.
Taimanov vs Kholmov, 1972 
(A15) English, 42 moves, 1-0

Volume 14 - 9th Place - 20 pts. (1)
Polugaevsky vs Gheorghiu, 1972
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 35 moves, 1-0

Volume 14 - 10th Place - 18 pts.
Gligoric vs Kavalek, 1972 
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 38 moves, 1-0

Volume 15 - 1st Place - 61 pts. (3, 8 judges)
Spassky vs Tal, 1973 
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 38 moves, 0-1

Volume 15 - 2nd Place - 58 pts. (2)
Karpov vs Spassky, 1973 
(C94) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

Volume 15 - 3rd Place - 45 pts. (1)
A Shashin vs Korchnoi, 1973 
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 35 moves, 1-0

Volume 15 - 4th Place - 30 pts. (1)
Korchnoi vs Huebner, 1973 
(A16) English, 38 moves, 1-0

Volume 15 - 5th Place - 30 pts.
Timman vs Geller, 1973 
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 36 moves, 0-1

Volume 15 - 15 - 6th Place - 23 pts.
Beliavsky vs Kupreichik, 1973 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 26 moves, 1-0

Volume 15 - 7th Place - 23 pts.
Smejkal vs A Planinc, 1973 
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 38 moves, 0-1

Volume 15 - 8th Place - 22 pts.
Uhlmann vs Larsen, 1973 
(A10) English, 38 moves, 0-1

Volume 15 - 9th Place - 22 pts.
H Kestler vs Spassky, 1973 
(B68) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 9...Be7, 26 moves, 0-1

Volume 16 - 1st Place - 66 pts. (2, 10 judges)
Bronstein vs Ljubojevic, 1973 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

Volume 16 - 2nd Place - 61 pts. (2)
Geller vs Keres, 1973 
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 1-0

Volume 16 - 3rd Place - 61 pts. (3)
Spassky vs V Tukmakov, 1973 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 35 moves, 1-0

Volume 16 - 4th Place - 58 pts. (3)
Spassky vs N Rashkovsky, 1973 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 21 moves, 1-0

Volume 16 - 5th Place - 52 pts.
Karpov vs Uhlmann, 1973 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 42 moves, 1-0

Volume 16 - 6th Place - 26 pts.
G Botterill vs Tal, 1973 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 51 moves, 0-1

Volume 16 - 7th Place - 26 pts.
V Mikenas vs Kupreichik, 1973 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 38 moves, 0-1

Volume 16 - 8th Place - 24 pts.
Quinteros vs Larsen, 1973 
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

Volume 16 - 9th Place - 22 pts.
Portisch vs Ivkov, 1973 
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 37 moves, 1-0

Volume 16 - 10th Place - 21 pts.
Smyslov vs Hort, 1973 
(B83) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

74 games

 » View all game collections by TheAlchemist PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC