chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Player of the day: notable game III
Compiled by nikolaas
--*--

Starts 13/07/2006

Baruch Harold Wood (1909-1989)
D Ellison vs B H Wood, 1959 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 29 moves, 0-1

Gioachino Greco (1600-1634)
NN vs Greco, 1620 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 13 moves, 0-1

Aleksander Delchev (1971-)
Delchev vs A Sidorenko, 2002
(C45) Scotch Game, 61 moves, 1-0

Aleksandar Wojtkiewicz (1963-2006)
Wojtkiewicz vs A Felsberger, 1990
(A04) Reti Opening, 50 moves, 1-0

Stefano Rosselli del Turco (1877-1947)
J Araiza Munoz vs S Rosselli del Turco, 1928 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 17 moves, 0-1

Alexander Morozevich (1977-)
Morozevich vs McShane, 2001 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 35 moves, 1-0

Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant (1968-)
K Arakhamia-Grant vs Kosteniuk, 2001 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 30 moves, 1-0

James Macrae Aitken (1908-1983)
Tartakower vs Aitken, 1949 
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 65 moves, 0-1

Albert Hodges (1861-1944)
E Michelsen vs A Hodges, 1915
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 21 moves, 0-1

Ksenya Rybenko (1984-)
K Rybenko vs Kosteniuk, 1996 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 1-0

Judit Polgar (1976-)
Judit Polgar vs Anand, 1999 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 1-0

Stephen Solomon (1963-)
Zsofia Polgar vs S J Solomon, 1986 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 0-1

Hans Kmoch (1894-1973)
Kmoch vs L Steiner, 1925 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

Nick DeFirmian (1957-)
DeFirmian vs I Ibragimov, 2006 
(C18) French, Winawer, 39 moves, 1-0

George Atwood (1745-1807)
G Atwood vs Philidor, 1794 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 40 moves, 1-0

Jessie Gilbert (1987-2006)
T Lopang vs J Gilbert, 2006 
(E92) King's Indian, 26 moves, 0-1

Lajos Asztalos (1889-1956)
Mieses vs L Asztalos, 1918 
(C26) Vienna, 24 moves, 0-1

Geoffrey Lawton (1960-)
G W Lawton vs A Aaron, 1978
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

Nigel Rodney Davies (1960-)
N Davies vs R Jamieson, 1975 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 35 moves, 1-0

Vadim Milov (1972-)
Morozevich vs V Milov, 1994 
(B30) Sicilian, 41 moves, 0-1

Adrian Hollis (1940-)
A Hollis vs N Littlewood, 1967 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

Reginald Joseph Broadbent (1906-)
R Broadbent vs Wade, 1946 
(C02) French, Advance, 34 moves, 1-0

Albert Simonson (1914-65)
W Adams vs A Simonson, 1940 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 22 moves, 0-1

Victoria Cmilyte (1983-)
P Hitzler vs V Cmilyte, 2005 
(A88) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6, 25 moves, 0-1

Max Lange (1832-1899)
M Lange vs Mayet, 1853 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 18 moves, 1-0

Mary Bain (1904-1972)
Capablanca vs M Bain, 1933 
(C48) Four Knights, 11 moves, 0-1

John van der Wiel (1959-)
G Andruet vs Van der Wiel, 1985 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 33 moves, 0-1

Karl Helling (1904-1937)
L Steiner vs K Helling, 1928 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 18 moves, 0-1

Istvan Bilek (1932-)
I Bilek vs Gheorghiu, 1968 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 19 moves, 1-0

Alexander Kotov (1913-1981)
Kotov vs Kholmov, 1971 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

Gustav Richard Neumann (1838-1881)
G Neumann vs Dufresne, 1863 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 17 moves, 1-0

Salvatore Matera (1951-)
L Shamkovich vs Matera, 1977
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 25 moves, 0-1

David Hooper (1915-)
R Slade vs D Hooper, 1947 
(B83) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

Eugene Znosko-Borovsky (1884-1954)
Znosko-Borovsky vs NN, 1932 
(C57) Two Knights, 19 moves, 1-0

Olaf Barda (1909-1971)
O Barda vs Foltys, 1951 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 38 moves, 1-0

Sergey Gorelov (1957-)
Vasiukov vs Gorelov, 1989 
(B40) Sicilian, 24 moves, 0-1

Manfred Glienke (1954-)
M Glienke vs Quinteros, 1983
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

Mir Sulten Khan (1905-1966)
Sultan Khan vs Marshall, 1930 
(C22) Center Game, 26 moves, 1-0

Lev Alburt (1945-)
Kupreichik vs Alburt, 1974 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

Alexander Alexikov (1963-)
A Alexikov vs N Olenin, 2001
(B33) Sicilian, 53 moves, 1-0

Christian Poulsen (1912-1981)
C Poulsen vs J Nielsen, 1947 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 20 moves, 1-0

Bozidar Ivanovic (1949-)
B Ivanovic vs Grigic, 1982 
(B27) Sicilian, 9 moves, 1-0

Jeffrey Horner (1949-)
J Horner vs G Lee, 1978
(B20) Sicilian, 44 moves, 1-0

Herman Claudius Van Riemsdijk' 1948-)
S Manotas vs H Van Riemsdijk, 2001 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 126 moves, 0-1

Vladimir Makogonov (1904-1993)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs V Makogonov, 1927 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 42 moves, 0-1

Jozsa Langos (1911-)
V Borisenko-Belova vs J Langos, 1950 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 29 moves, 0-1

Guy Mazzoni (1929-)
G Mazzoni vs M Bobotsov, 1966 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 80 moves, 1-0

Jesus De la Villa Garcia (1958-)
J M De La Villa Garcia vs D Taboas Rodriguez, 2005 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 72 moves, 1-0

Zoltan von Balla (1883-1945)
Z von Balla vs A Ritzen, 1914 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 9 moves, 1-0

Arturo Pomar Salamanca (1931-)
A Pomar-Salamanca vs Smejkal, 1972 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 35 moves, 1-0

Imre König (1901-)
I Koenig vs Mieses, 1939 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 25 moves, 1-0

Alexander Onischuk (1975-)
Onischuk vs Y Shulman, 2005 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1-0

Endre steiner (1901-1944)
E Paoli vs H Steiner, 1951 
(C57) Two Knights, 14 moves, 0-1

Albert Becker (1896-1984)
A Becker vs M Kantardzhiev, 1939
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 49 moves, 1-0

Georgy Agzamov (1954-1986)
G Agzamov vs G Timoshchenko, 1982 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 44 moves, 1-0

Samuel Rosenthal (1837-1902)
S Rosenthal vs Steinitz, 1870 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 30 moves, 1-0

Peter Leko (1979-)
Leko vs Kramnik, 2004  
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 69 moves, 1-0

Edwin Bhend (1931-)
Schmid vs E Bhend, 1953 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 26 moves, 0-1

Werner Hug (1952-)
Hug vs Ulf Andersson, 1971 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

Dimitri Gurevich (1956-)
D Gurevich vs R Rowley, 1990 
(A17) English, 120 moves, 1-0

Pierre Charles Fournier de Saint-Amant (1800-1872)
Saint Amant vs J Schulten, 1842 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 30 moves, 1-0

Leonard william Barden (1929-)
Young vs L Barden, 1945 
(C58) Two Knights, 20 moves, 0-1

Adolf Albin (1848-1920)
Albin vs Horinek, 1922 
(C21) Center Game, 11 moves, 1-0

Carl Friedrich von Jänisch (1813-1872)
Shumov vs Jaenisch, 1854 
(A09) Reti Opening, 43 moves, 0-1

Verica Nedeljkovic (1924-)
N Gaprindashvili vs V Nedeljkovic, 1959 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 0-1

George Koltanowski (1903-2000)
Koltanowski vs NN, 1946 
(B20) Sicilian, 14 moves, 1-0

Gerald Hertneck (1963-)
G Johann vs Hertneck, 2003
(A04) Reti Opening, 22 moves, 0-1

Juan Traian Iliesco (1898-1968)
R Sanguinetti vs J Traian Iliesco, 1946 
(E85) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation, 61 moves, 0-1

Friedrich Sämisch (1896-1975)
Saemisch vs F Herzog, 1924 
(C10) French, 36 moves, 1-0

Paul Rudolph van Bilguer (1815-1840)
P Bilguer vs Von Der Lasa, 1838 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

Yannick Pelletier (1976-)
Pelletier vs Carlsen, 2005 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 15 moves, 1-0

Ehrhardt Post (1881-1947)
A E Post vs Flamberg, 1914 
(C48) Four Knights, 26 moves, 1-0

Jackson Showalter (1860-1935)
Showalter vs Pillsbury, 1904 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

André Cheron (1895-1980)
A Cheron vs Polikier, 1927 
(B06) Robatsch, 10 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Savon (1940-2005)
Savon vs V Brond, 1971 
(E86) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6, 26 moves, 1-0

Braslav Rabar (1919-1973)
B Rabar vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1949 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 21 moves, 1-0

Rudolf Rezso Charouqek (1873-1900)
Charousek vs Englander, 1894 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

Olof Sterner (1914-1968)
O Sterner vs M Czerniak, 1958
(C14) French, Classical, 31 moves, 1-0

Nikolay Zubarev (1894-1951)
N Zubarev vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1923 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 24 moves, 1-0

Heinz Gerhard Jehman (1921-)
H Lehmann vs V Ahmels, 1982
(A47) Queen's Indian, 40 moves, 1-0

Jonathan Speelman (1956-)
Y Visser vs Speelman, 2006 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 28 moves, 0-1

Victor Palciauskas (1941-)
Estrin vs V Palciauskas, 1978  
(C52) Evans Gambit, 28 moves, 0-1

Elena Fatalibekova (1947-)
E Fatalibekova vs A Shestoperova, 2005 
(B06) Robatsch, 20 moves, 1-0

Leo Fleischmann/Forgacs (1881-1930)
L Forgacs vs Tartakower, 1909 
(C13) French, 28 moves, 1-0

Hans Ek (1928-)
H Ek vs N Gaprindashvili, 1968
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 30 moves, 1-0

Jonathan Penrose (1933-)
J Penrose vs Tal, 1960 
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 39 moves, 1-0

Viacheslav Ragozin (1908-1962)
Ragozin vs Veresov, 1945 
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 35 moves, 1-0

Alexander Arulaid (1924-)
A Arulaid vs Simagin, 1949 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 53 moves, 1-0

Ognjen Cvitan (1961-)
Ftacnik vs O Cvitan, 1997 
(E97) King's Indian, 26 moves, 0-1

Ruslan Ponomariov (1983-)
Ponomariov vs Fritz, 2005 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 48 moves, 1-0

Nils Johan Folke Ekström (1906-)
N Folke Ekstrom vs G Carrisson, 1961 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

Thal Abergel (1982-)
T Abergel vs Zhang Pengxiang, 2006 
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 36 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Kramnik (1975-)
Kramnik vs Leko, 2004  
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

Uwe Boensch (1958-)
U Boensch vs K Litkiewicz, 1974 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 6.d4, 30 moves, 1-0

Jaan Ehlvest (1962-)
Ehlvest vs T Coleman, 2004 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

Baron Tassilo van Heydebrand und der Lasa (1818-1899)
Von Der Lasa vs Mayet, 1839 
(C57) Two Knights, 22 moves, 1-0

Amador Rodriguez Cespedes (1957-)
W Wittmann vs A Rodriguez, 1980 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 59 moves, 0-1

Aldo Haïk (1952-)
A Haik vs Skembris, 1981 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 21 moves, 1-0

Borislav Milic (1925-1986)
B Milic vs Puc, 1946 
(A09) Reti Opening, 32 moves, 1-0

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (1990-)
Sadvakasov vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2006 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 38 moves, 0-1

Ricardo Calvo Minguez (1943-2002)
R Calvo vs Korchnoi, 1966 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 18 moves, 1-0

Abram Model (1896-1976)
Botvinnik vs A Y Model, 1927 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 47 moves, 0-1

Jouni Yrjöla (1959-)
J Yrjola vs L Day, 1984 
(A53) Old Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

Karoly Honfi (1930-)
A Ozsvath vs K Honfi, 1953 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 56 moves, 0-1

Yuri Dokhoian (1964-)
Kamsky vs Y Dokhoian, 1987 
(C02) French, Advance, 61 moves, 0-1

Isaías Pleci (1907-1979)
I Pleci vs V Soultanbeieff, 1930 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1-0

Susan Arkell (1965-)
D Norwood vs S Lalic, 1991
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

Xu Yuhua (1976-)
Y Xu vs S Tkeshelashvili, 2004 
(C10) French, 17 moves, 1-0

Milko Bobotsov (1931-)
M Bobotsov vs J Sefc, 1950 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 62 moves, 1-0

Claude Frizzel Bloodgood (1937-2001)
C Bloodgood vs A Cacalano, 1961 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 21 moves, 1-0

Vasily Panov (1906-1973)
Panov vs N Sorokin, 1953 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

Isidor Gunsberg (1854-1930)
Gunsberg vs NN, 1879 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 20 moves, 1-0

Cecil Valentine de Vere (1845-1875)
De Vere vs J Minchin, 1871 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 18 moves, 1-0

Eugenio Torre (1951-)
L Ogaard vs E Torre, 1976 
(A43) Old Benoni, 33 moves, 0-1

Jan Sefc (1924-)
J Sefc vs W Golz, 1956 
(B53) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

James Mortimer (1833-1911)
J Mortimer vs Chigorin, 1883 
(C59) Two Knights, 55 moves, 1-0

Aaron Nimzowitsch (1886-1935)
E Cohn vs Nimzowitsch, 1904 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

Goran Arsovic (1967-)
G Arsovic vs Matulovic, 1997 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

Tamas Georgadze (1947-)
Gulko vs T Georgadze, 1969 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 0-1

Paul Keres (1916-1975)
Euwe vs Keres, 1940 
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 34 moves, 0-1

Jan Adamski (1943-)
J Lewi vs J Adamski, 1969 
(A04) Reti Opening, 29 moves, 0-1

Leonid Stein (1934-1973)
Krogius vs Stein, 1960 
(E92) King's Indian, 43 moves, 0-1

Paul Saladin Leonhardt (1877-1934)
Leonhardt vs Burn, 1911 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 42 moves, 1-0

Eduard Dyckhoff (1880-1949)
Prugel vs E Dyckhoff, 1899 
(C45) Scotch Game, 11 moves, 0-1

Israel Albert Horowitz (1907-1973)
I A Horowitz vs NN, 1940 
(C25) Vienna, 14 moves, 1-0

Alexey Suetin (1926-2001)
Suetin vs Bagirov, 1961 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 47 moves, 1-0

Stepan Erdelyi (1905-1968)
S Erdelyi vs M Raizman, 1935
(E27) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 28 moves, 1-0

Nina Grushkova-Belska (1925-)
Keller-Hermann vs N Hruskova-Belska, 1950
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 78 moves, 0-1

José Raul Capablanca (1888-1942)
O Bernstein vs Capablanca, 1914 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 29 moves, 0-1

Alexander Prameshuber (1926-)
R Toran Albero vs A Prameshuber, 1968
(A14) English, 40 moves, 0-1

Peter Lee (1943-)
L P Burnett vs P N Lee, 1967 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 0-1

Ilkko Antero Kanko (1934-)
I Kanko vs M Tommiska, 2001
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 28 moves, 1-0

Ludwig Rellstab (1904-1983)
L Schmitt vs Rellstab, 1937 
(D36) Queen's Gambit Declined, Exchange, Positional line, 6.Qc2, 50 moves, 0-1

Max Marchand (1888-1957)
M Marchand vs K Kullberg, 1920
(E12) Queen's Indian, 27 moves, 1-0

Jiri Lechtynsky (1947-)
J Lechtynsky vs Pachman, 1968 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 19 moves, 1-0

Fedor Parfenovich Bohatirchuk (1892-1984)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs F Bohatirchuk, 1924 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 52 moves, 0-1

Vladimir Malakhov (1980-)
V Malakhov vs P H Nielsen, 2003 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 26 moves, 1-0

Carl Walbrodt (1871-1902)
Blackburne vs K A Walbrodt, 1895  
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 0-1

Georg Marco (1863-1923)
G Marco vs Maroczy, 1905 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 13 moves, 1-0

Dmitry Osipovich Rovner (1908-?)
D Rovner vs Korchnoi, 1945 
(C47) Four Knights, 20 moves, 1-0

Semyon Abramovich Furman (1920-1978)
Furman vs Konstantinopolsky, 1948 
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

Enver Bukic (1937-)
Bukic vs Tal, 1967 
(A79) Benoni, Classical, 11.f3, 40 moves, 1-0

Feny Heemskerk (1919-)
F Heemskerk vs I Larsen, 1950 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

William James Lombardy (1937-)
A Planinc vs Lombardy, 1974 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 35 moves, 0-1

Rustam Kasimdzhanov (1979-)
Kasimdzhanov vs Anand, 2005 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 38 moves, 1-0

Mona May Karff (1914-1998)
M Karff vs R Hermanowa, 1950 
(D94) Grunfeld, 40 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Akopian (1971-)
Akopian vs Kramnik, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 1-0

Tatiana Zatulovskaya (1935-)
T Zatulovskaya vs M Togonidze, 1959
(C45) Scotch Game, 41 moves, 1-0

Hikaru Nakamura (1987-)
G Sagalchik vs Nakamura, 2003 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 37 moves, 0-1

Joseph Henry Blackburne (1841-1924)
Blackburne vs NN, 1863  
(C21) Center Game, 24 moves, 1-0

Ludwig Engelz (195-1967)
L Engels vs A Tsvetkov, 1936 
(C10) French, 18 moves, 1-0

Bo Jacobsen (1948-)
A Sydor vs B Jacobsen, 1988 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 88 moves, 0-1

Palle Ravn (1928-)
P Ravn vs Portisch, 1957 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 62 moves, 1-0

Viktor Bologan (1971-)
Shabalov vs Bologan, 2005 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 76 moves, 0-1

Johannes Metger (1850-1926)
Metger vs Chigorin, 1897 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 30 moves, 1-0

Milan Vidmar (1909-1980))
Gligoric vs M Vidmar Jr, 1945 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 42 moves, 0-1

Frank Parr (1918-2004)
F Parr vs R W M Baxter, 1962 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 1-0

Karlis Klasup (1922-)
Tal vs K Klasup, 1955 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 98 moves, 0-1

Vasja Pirc (1907-1980)
Spielmann vs Pirc, 1938 
(C59) Two Knights, 28 moves, 0-1

Viromir Arapovic (1951-)
V Arapovic vs G Mufic, 1998
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 30 moves, 1-0

Duncan Suttles (1945-)
Hecht vs Suttles, 1969 
(B06) Robatsch, 104 moves, 0-1

David Przepiórka (1880-1940)
Euwe vs Przepiorka, 1928 
(A09) Reti Opening, 42 moves, 0-1

Aage Vestol (1922-)
A Vestol vs A Bergqvist, 1950
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 30 moves, 1-0

Emmanuel Lasker (1868-1941)
Lasker vs Capablanca, 1914 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 42 moves, 1-0

Radolfo Tan Cardoso (1937-)
R Cardoso vs Bronstein, 1958 
(B06) Robatsch, 42 moves, 1-0

Jacobo Bolbochan (1906-1984)
Jacobo Bolbochan vs I Pleci, 1931 
(D66) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 38 moves, 1-0

Emory Tate (1958-)
E Tate vs T Braunlich, 2001 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 21 moves, 1-0

Miguel Quinteros (1947-)
Quinteros vs V Tukmakov, 1973 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

Lyudmila Rudenko (1904-1986)
L Rudenko vs E Bykova, 1950 
(E01) Catalan, Closed, 48 moves, 1-0

Augustus Mongredien (1907-1888)
G S Spreckley vs Mongredien, 1846 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 15 moves, 0-1

Amos Burn (1848-1925)
Burn vs Owen, 1898 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 23 moves, 1-0

Lionel Adalbert Bagration Felix von Kieseritzky (1806-1953)
J Schulten vs Kieseritzky, 1850 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 18 moves, 0-1

Sam Lloyd (1841-1911)
Fitzgerald vs Loyd, 1898 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 26 moves, 0-1

Alfred Brinckmann (1891-1967)
Leonhardt vs A Brinckmann, 1927 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 50 moves, 0-1

Volf Bergraser (1904-1986)
V Bergraser vs M Weiner, 1973 
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 40 moves, 1-0

Leif Øgaard (1952-)
L Ogaard vs Timman, 1972 
(D80) Grunfeld, 49 moves, 1-0

Slavoljub Marjanovic (1955-)
Marjanovic vs C Baljon, 1973 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 29 moves, 1-0

Ivan Radulov (1939-)
D Neukirch vs I Radulov, 1964 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 26 moves, 0-1

Keith Arkell (1961-)
A Horton-Kitchlew vs Arkell, 2001 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 51 moves, 0-1

Hans-Ulrich Grünberg (1956-)
H U Gruenberg vs Chekhov, 1989
(E61) King's Indian, 40 moves, 1-0

Walter Shawn Browne (1949-)
W A Brown vs R Kneebone, 1985 
(B89) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

Erling Myhre (1903-1973)
E Myhre vs F Mastichiadis, 1950
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 57 moves, 1-0

Vlastimil Hort (1944-)
Hug vs Hort, 1972 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

Tatev Abrahamyan (1989-)
T Abrahamyan vs T Vayserberg, 2004 
(C02) French, Advance, 29 moves, 1-0

Drazen Marovic (1938-)
D Marovic vs Petrosian, 1973 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 41 moves, 1-0

Maurice Ashley (1966-)
Ashley vs R Kempinski, 1997 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

Carsten Hoi (1957-)
Hoi vs Gulko, 1988  
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1-0

Ewart William Napier (1881-1952)
W Napier vs NN, 1904 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1-0

Alexander Khalifman (1966-)
Z Almasi vs Khalifman, 1997 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 36 moves, 0-1

Julius Perlis (1880-1913)
J Perlis vs H Wolf, 1904 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 22 moves, 1-0

Emil Anka (1969-)
E Anka vs P Janotta, 1994 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

Ilya Smirin (1968-)
Smirin vs Y Afek, 1992 
(B30) Sicilian, 10 moves, 1-0

Etienne Bacrot (1983-)
Bacrot vs S Azarov, 1992 
(D36) Queen's Gambit Declined, Exchange, Positional line, 6.Qc2, 29 moves, 1-0

Jaime Llado Lumbera (1916-)
J Marsalek vs J Llado Lumbera, 1961 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 43 moves, 0-1

Theodor Ghitescu (1934-)
J Marsalek vs Ghitescu, 1962 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 54 moves, 0-1

Ivan Akimov (1982-)
V Shleimovitch vs I Akimov, 2001
(B32) Sicilian, 25 moves, 0-1

Yuri Kuzubov (1990-)
Karjakin vs Y Kuzubov, 2004 
(B33) Sicilian, 32 moves, 0-1

Jeroen Piket (1969-)
Piket vs Smirin, 1993 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 36 moves, 1-0

Pal Rethy (1905-1962)
P Rethy vs P Leepin, 1941
(A47) Queen's Indian, 38 moves, 1-0

Hans-Joachim Hecht (1939-)
Hecht vs Keene, 1966 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

Boris Spassky (1937-)
Spassky vs Fischer, 1972 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

Nicolaas Cortlever (1915-1995)
Cortlever vs W Schmidt, 1972
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 63 moves, 1-0

Hans Johner (1889-1975)
H Mueller vs H Johner, 1934 
(E77) King's Indian, 46 moves, 0-1

Svetozar Gligoric (1923-)
Gligoric vs Bidev, 1946 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 27 moves, 1-0

Joseph Henry Blake (1859-1951)
J Blake vs G A Hooke, 1891 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 12 moves, 1-0

Octavio Troianescu (1916-1980)
O Troianescu vs Yanofsky, 1948
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 78 moves, 1-0

Sergey Lutikov (1933-1989)
Lutikov vs Tal, 1955 
(B53) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

Miso Cebalo (1945-)
M Guid vs M Cebalo, 2004 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 28 moves, 0-1

Karel Mokrý (1959-)
K Mokry vs Pribyl, 1982 
(B07) Pirc, 33 moves, 1-0

Aivars Gipslis (1937-2000)
A Zaitsev vs Gipslis, 1969 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

Parimarjan Negi (1993-)
Negi vs B Lalic, 2006 
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 30 moves, 1-0

Aleksander Sznapik (1951-)
Sznapik vs M van Gils, 1986 
(B06) Robatsch, 20 moves, 1-0

Max Walter (1896-1940)
M Walter vs Spielmann, 1932 
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 73 moves, 1-0

Carel Benjamin van den Berg (1924-1971)
C B van den Berg vs H Kramer, 1950 
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 53 moves, 1-0

Eileen Tranmer (1910-1983)
F Heemskerk vs E Tranmer, 1950
(C02) French, Advance, 37 moves, 0-1

Anthony J Love (?-?)
J Sarfati vs A J Love, 1991
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 32 moves, 0-1

Margeir Petursson (1960-)
Petursson vs M Wilder, 1979 
(E91) King's Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

Jiri Fichtl (1921-)
J Fichtl vs M Dietze, 1943 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

Almira Skripchenko-Lautier (1976-)
A Skripchenko vs C Amura, 2000 
(B30) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

Kamo Alagulian (1985-)
K Alagulian vs S Polyakov, 1999 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

Antonio Rogelio (1962-)
R Antonio vs A Maltese, 2005 
(B07) Pirc, 30 moves, 1-0

Sergey Dolmatov (1959-)
Dolmatov vs Yusupov, 1991 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 61 moves, 1-0

Arnold Sheldon Denker (1914-2005)
Denker vs A R Shayne, 1945  
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 17 moves, 1-0

Berthold Koch (1899-1988)
B Koch vs L Schmitt, 1938
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

Ngoc Truongson Nguyen (1990-)
Ngoc Truongson Nguyen vs H Fidaeyee, 2005 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

Cenek Kottnauer (1910-1996)
J Dobias vs C Kottnauer, 1942 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 45 moves, 0-1

David Simon Charles Goodman (1958-)
D Goodman vs Taimanov, 1976 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

Ingvar Asmundsson (1934-2007)
T Knight vs I Asmundsson, 1974 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 24 moves, 0-1

Jacques Mieses (1865-1954)
Schlechter vs Mieses, 1909 
(B01) Scandinavian, 26 moves, 0-1

Konstantin Zaivelevich Lerner (1950-)
K Lerner vs Chekhov, 1984 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1-0

Erich Cohn (1884-1918)
E Cohn vs Duras, 1909  
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1-0

Atanas Stefanov Kolarov (1934-)
E Kristiansen vs A Kolarov, 1966 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 11 moves, 0-1

Géza Maróczy (1870-1951)
Maroczy vs Chigorin, 1903 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1-0

Curt von Bardeleben (1861-1934)
J Mason vs Von Bardeleben, 1895  
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 83 moves, 0-1

Simon Winawer (1838-1920)
Winawer vs Chigorin, 1875 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 28 moves, 1-0

Alexander Chernin (1960-)
A Chernin vs Van der Wiel, 1997 
(A04) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 1-0

Christiaan Langeweg (1937-)
L Zinn vs K Langeweg, 1962 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 40 moves, 0-1

Oleg Neikirkh (1914-1985)
O Neikirch vs G Fuster, 1958 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 42 moves, 1-0

Robert James Fischer (1943-)
R Byrne vs Fischer, 1963  
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 21 moves, 0-1

Julia Lebel-Arias (1946-)
J Lebel-Arias vs C Goletto, 2001
(A48) King's Indian, 62 moves, 1-0

Milan Rodoje Vukcevich (1937-2003)
Vukcevich vs Bisguier, 1969 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 1-0

Yuri Balashov (1949-)
Sznapik vs Balashov, 1990 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 68 moves, 0-1

John Trevelyan (1948-)
J Trevelyan vs D Grassie, 2006
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 36 moves, 1-0

David Neil Lawrence Levy (1945-)
D Levy vs R End, 1966 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 35 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Borisovich Tukmakov (1946-)
V Tukmakov vs Korchnoi, 1970 
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

Utut Adianto (1965-)
J M Hodgson vs Adianto, 1996 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 26 moves, 0-1

Hugh MacGrillen (1945-2004)
R Byrne vs H MacGrillen, 1971
(E92) King's Indian, 36 moves, 0-1

Vassily Ivanchuk (1969-)
Kasparov vs Ivanchuk, 1995  
(C16) French, Winawer, 31 moves, 0-1

Eduard Gufeld (1936-2002)
Smyslov vs Gufeld, 1967 
(A15) English, 35 moves, 0-1

Eric Andrew Schiller (1955-)
E Schiller vs M Arne, 1995  
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1-0

Ortvin Sarapu (1924-1999)
L Vizantiadis vs O Sarapu, 1972 
(C00) French Defense, 54 moves, 0-1

Edmar John Mednis (1937-2002)
Mednis vs Timman, 1974 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

Viktor Korchnoi (1931-)
Korchnoi vs Udovcic, 1967 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 31 moves, 1-0

Jürgen Dueball (1945-)
J Dueball vs R Wittmann, 1981
(B56) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

Arthur Howard Williams (1950-)
A Williams vs J Bonin, 1979 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 26 moves, 1-0

David Janowski (1868-1927)
Janowski vs Saemisch, 1925 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

Wilhelm Steinitz (1836-1900)
Steinitz vs Chigorin, 1892 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

Rogelio Ortega (1915-)
R Ortega vs Uhlmann, 1967 
(C15) French, Winawer, 32 moves, 1-0

Serafino Dubois (1817-1899)
Steinitz vs Dubois, 1862 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 20 moves, 0-1

Cecil John Seddon Purdy (1906-1979)
F L Vaughan vs Purdy, 1945 
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Yury Shulman (1975-)
Y Shulman vs I Schneider, 2006 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1-0

Benard Zuckerman (1943-)
Zuckerman vs Myagmarsuren, 1972 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 26 moves, 1-0

Vasily Smyslov (1921-)
Smyslov vs V Liberzon, 1968 
(A25) English, 41 moves, 1-0

Abraham Kupchik (1892-1970)
Kupchik vs Kashdan, 1926 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 43 moves, 1-0

Semon Palatnik (1950-)
Palatnik vs V Saulespurens, 1994 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 33 moves, 1-0

Gilles Andruet (1958-1995)
B Adler vs G Andruet, 1982 
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 29 moves, 0-1

NN
Alekhine vs NN, 1925 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 0-1

Emir Dizdarevic (1958-)
D Trograncic vs E Dizdarevic, 2005
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 0-1

Gerard Welling (1959-)
G Welling vs Eingorn, 2006 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 1-0

Samuel Standidge Boden (1826-1882)
R Schulder vs S Boden, 1853 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 15 moves, 0-1

Izak Aloni (1905-1985)
G Pfeiffer vs I Aloni, 1958
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 28 moves, 0-1

Florin Gheorghiu (1944-)
Gheorghiu vs Uhlmann, 1967 
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

Stefan Fazekas (1898-1967)
V Kornfilt vs Fazekas, 1965 
(A21) English, 23 moves, 0-1

Arthur William Dake (1910-2000)
Dake vs J Schmitt, 1949 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 18 moves, 1-0

Theodore Henry Tylor (1900-1968)
Tylor vs Koltanowski, 1929 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

Reginald Pryce Michell (1873-1938)
K Regan vs R P Michell, 1905 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 11 moves, 0-1

Herman Steiner (1905-1955)
L Steiner vs H Steiner, 1931 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 26 moves, 0-1

Robert Graham Wade (1921-)
Wade vs Korchnoi, 1960 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

Ale Yermolinsky (1958-)
Yermolinsky vs Kaidanov, 1993 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 58 moves, 1-0

Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (1985-)
Mamedyarov vs Kharlov, 2006 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

Efim Bogoljubow (1889-1952)
Bogoljubov vs NN, 1952 
(C13) French, 12 moves, 1-0

Yochanan Afek (1952-)
Y Afek vs M Kotliar, 1986 
(C46) Three Knights, 12 moves, 1-0

Vladas Mikenas (1910-1992)
V Mikenas vs A Khasin, 1955
(A19) English, Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

Jonathan Rowson (1977-)
J Rowson vs Kulaots, 1996 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 73 moves, 1-0

Conel Hugh O'Donel Alexander (1909-1974)
C H Alexander vs Z Milev, 1954 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 10 moves, 1-0

Robert Eugene Byrne (1928-)
Kozomara vs R Byrne, 1967 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

Ion balanel (1926-)
Radulescu vs Balanel, 1958 
(C27) Vienna Game, 23 moves, 0-1

Anthony Miles (1955-2001)
S Atalik vs Miles, 1993 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 30 moves, 0-1

Yuri Anikaev (1948-)
Kasparov vs Anikaev, 1979 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 68 moves, 0-1

Elisabeta Polihroniade (1935-)
E Polihroniade vs L Shamkovich, 1989
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 31 moves, 1-0

Lisa Lane (1938-)
L Lane vs C Chaude de Silans, 1961
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1-0

Machgielis Euwe (1901-1981)
Euwe vs Loman, 1923 
(A09) Reti Opening, 18 moves, 1-0

Heikki Westerinen (1944-)
H Westerinen vs G Sigurjonsson, 1977 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 1-0

Ariel Sorin (1967-)
J Quispe Santacruz vs A Sorin, 2001 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 24 moves, 0-1

Finn Petersen (1940-)
V J Hansen vs F Petersen, 1960
(A23) English, Bremen System, Keres Variation, 23 moves, 0-1

Darko Anic (1957-)
Bacrot vs D Anic, 1994 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 0-1

Alexander Ivanov (1956-)
A Ivanov vs A Vitolinsh, 1979 
(B40) Sicilian, 88 moves, 1-0

Arpád Vajda (1896-1967)
G A Thomas vs A Vajda, 1933
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 47 moves, 0-1

Horatio Caro (1862-1920)
H Caro vs Lasker, 1890 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 14 moves, 1-0

Mihail Kobalia (1978-)
M Kobalia vs T Nalbandian, 1999 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 31 moves, 1-0

Jules Arnous De Riviere (1830-1905)
De Riviere vs H Baucher, 1859 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 46 moves, 1-0

Paul Tröger (1913-1992)
P Troeger vs G Hodakowsky, 1957 
(A48) King's Indian, 45 moves, 1-0

Pentala Harikrishna (1986-)
Harikrishna vs Zhong Zhang, 2005 
(A81) Dutch, 110 moves, 1-0

Rudolf Spielmann (1883-1942)
Spielmann vs B Hoenlinger, 1929 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 28 moves, 1-0

Aung Aung (1968-)
Than Soe Aung vs Aung Aung, 1999
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 0-1

Bolat Asanov (1961-)
B Asanov vs Savon, 1994 
(A80) Dutch, 21 moves, 1-0

Martin Severin From (1828-1895
M Mollerstrom vs M S From, 1862 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 21 moves, 0-1

Nikolay Bakulin( 1926-1990)
K Muchnik vs N Bakulin, 1967 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 27 moves, 0-1

Ludek Pachmann (1924-2003)
Pachman vs O Neikirch, 1958 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 26 moves, 1-0

Igor Bondarevsky (1913-1979)
Panov vs Bondarevsky, 1937 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 30 moves, 0-1

Rudolf Maric (1927-1990)
Janosevic vs Maric, 1968 
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 64 moves, 0-1

Simen Agdestein (1967-)
S Agdestein vs Short, 1995 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

Anthony Saidy (1937-)
M Callinan vs Saidy, 1968 
(A80) Dutch, 13 moves, 0-1

Edgard Colle (1897-1932)
Colle vs Delvaux, 1929 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1-0

Peter Svidler (1976-)
Svidler vs Topalov, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 46 moves, 1-0

Jonathan Parker (1976-)
S Haslinger vs J Parker, 2006 
(B01) Scandinavian, 50 moves, 0-1

François-André Danican Philidor (1726-1795)
Philidor vs NN, 1749 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 40 moves, 1-0

Armando Acevedo-Millan (1937-)
G Schoenbuchner vs A Acevedo Milan, 1997
(E92) King's Indian, 25 moves, 0-1

Anatoli Karpov (1951-)
Karpov vs Topalov, 1994 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

Victor Lionel Wahltuch (1875-1953)
E M Holloway vs V L Wahltuch, 1929
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 37 moves, 0-1

Alexander Borisovich Roshal (1936-2007)
A Roshal vs Razuvaev, 1966 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

Valery Salov (1964-)
Timman vs Salov, 1991 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 50 moves, 0-1

Wolfgang Heidenfeld (1911-1981)
W Heidenfeld vs A Pytlakowski, 1951 
(C27) Vienna Game, 35 moves, 1-0

Mikkel Antonsen (1973-)
J Sylvan vs M Antonsen, 1993 
(C16) French, Winawer, 10 moves, 0-1

Andrew Soltis (1947-)
Soltis vs Browne, 1970 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 15 moves, 1-0

Harmen Jonkman (1975-)
Jonkman vs F Arp, 1998 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 42 moves, 1-0

William Addison (1933-)
W G Addison vs R Steinmeyer, 1962 
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1-0

Aarne Hermlin (1940-)
E Hintikka vs A Hermlin, 1995
(C41) Philidor Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

Nigel Short (1965-)
Short vs R Miles, 1976 
(B07) Pirc, 25 moves, 1-0

Gata Kamsky (1974-)
Kramnik vs Kamsky, 1994 
(A17) English, 38 moves, 0-1

Vincenzo Nestler (1912-)
V Nestler vs E Paoli, 1953
(C51) Evans Gambit, 41 moves, 1-0

Henry Grob (1904-1974)
Grob vs Lenherr, 1966 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 39 moves, 1-0

Erling Mortensen (1955-)
E Mortensen vs L Shamkovich, 1982 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 29 moves, 1-0

Irina Levitina (1954-)
Levitina vs Goltsova, 1978 
(B30) Sicilian, 7 moves, 1-0

Radoslav Simic (1948-)
R Simic vs A Planinc, 1979 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 32 moves, 1-0

Milan Matulovic (1935-)
Matulovic vs Asfary, 1972 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 24 moves, 1-0

Ivan Sokolov (1968-)
Z Almasi vs I Sokolov, 1995 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 26 moves, 0-1

Gerhard Pfeiffer (1923-)
G Pfeiffer vs H Kranki, 1941 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

Napoleon Marche (1815-1875)
B Raphael vs N Marache, 1857 
(C01) French, Exchange, 20 moves, 0-1

Tonu Õim (1941-)
G Sanakoev vs T Oim, 1994 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 56 moves, 0-1

Jan Ambroz (1954-)
J Ambroz vs T Schuerer, 1993
(B30) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1-0

Birger Rasmusson (1901-1964)
B Rasmusson vs M Brody, 1935
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 44 moves, 1-0

Crown, Gorden Thomas (1929-1947)
G Crown vs Kotov, 1947 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 35 moves, 1-0

Valery Neverov (1964-)
V Neverov vs A Mastrovasilis, 2005 
(A61) Benoni, 148 moves, 1-0

Milan Vidmar (1885-1962)
Vidmar vs Euwe, 1929 
(A48) King's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

Gabriel Wood (1903-1983)
T Florian vs G Wood, 1947 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 42 moves, 0-1

Juan Corzo y Principe (1873-1941)
J Corzo vs Capablanca, 1901 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 27 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Kramnik (1975-)
Kasparov vs Kramnik, 1996 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 0-1

Pavel Kondratiev (1924-)
P Kondratiev vs I Nei, 1960
(B35) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4, 28 moves, 1-0

Bengt Ekenberg (1912-)
Ekenberg vs Ulf Andersson, 1969 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 63 moves, 1-0

Pail Lipke (1870-1955)
Janowski vs Lipke, 1894 
(C47) Four Knights, 37 moves, 0-1

John Owen (1827-1901)
Morphy vs Owen, 1858 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 46 moves, 0-1

Erik Ruben Lundin (1904-1988)
L Hanssen vs E R Lundin, 1928 
(C25) Vienna, 19 moves, 0-1

Sandor Boros (1907-1944)
S Boros vs Szabo, 1937 
(B83) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

Paul Morphy (1837-1884)
Paulsen vs Morphy, 1857  
(C48) Four Knights, 28 moves, 0-1

Alexander Toluch (1910-1996)
Korchnoi vs Tolush, 1958 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 39 moves, 0-1

Alexey Shirov (1972)
Topalov vs Shirov, 1998 
(D85) Grunfeld, 53 moves, 0-1

Aleksander Delchev (1971-)
Bacrot vs Delchev, 2005 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 0-1

Ashot Anastasian (1964-)
A Anastasian vs Tiviakov, 1999 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 1-0

Stefano Rosselli del Turco (1877-1947)
Tarrasch vs S Rosselli del Turco, 1925 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 0-1

Hannes Stefansson (1972-)
Stefansson vs L Bruzon, 2001 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant (1968-)
K Arakhamia-Grant vs I Rogers, 1989 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 61 moves, 1-0

Jiri Pelikán (1906-1984)
Pelikan vs J Dobias, 1937 
(A04) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

Walter Arencibia (1967-)
W Arencibia vs Jobava, 2005 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 50 moves, 1-0

Nikolai Krogius (1930-)
Krogius vs Jansa, 1961 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

João de Souza Mendes (1892-1969)
L T Da Silva vs J de Souza Mendes, 1961
(B56) Sicilian, 39 moves, 0-1

Tigran Gharamian (1984-)
T Gharamian vs S Ivanov, 2006 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 25 moves, 1-0

Hans Kmoch (1894-1973)
Kmoch vs Rubinstein, 1930 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

Stefan Djuric (1955-)
K Spraggett vs S Djuric, 1987 
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 50 moves, 0-1

Ludwig Bledow (1795-1846)
Bledow vs Von Der Lasa, 1837 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1-0

Vadim Milov (1972-)
V Milov vs O Renet, 2002 
(D09) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 5.g3, 39 moves, 1-0

Adrian Swayne Hollis (1940-)
A Hollis vs F Baumbach, 1973 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 32 moves, 1-0

Reginald Joseph Broadbent (1906-1988)
C H Alexander vs R Broadbent, 1946 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 44 moves, 0-1

Nelli Aginian (1981-)
N Aginian vs T Lopang, 2007 
(B06) Robatsch, 56 moves, 1-0

Karlis Alexander Ozols (1912-2001)
K Ozols vs P Reid, 1937 
(A25) English, 8 moves, 1-0

Helmut Pfleger (1943-)
H Pfleger vs Larsen, 1974 
(A10) English, 61 moves, 1-0

Mijo Udovcic (1920-)
S Nedeljkovic vs Udovcic, 1951 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 60 moves, 0-1

Dragutin Sahovic (1940-2005)
Sahovic vs Diaz, 1976 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 26 moves, 1-0

John Van der Wiel (1959-)
Van der Wiel vs J Van Mil, 1977 
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 9 moves, 1-0

Karl Helling (1904-1937)
Grob vs K Helling, 1936 
(B01) Scandinavian, 32 moves, 0-1

Alla Kushnir (1941-)
A Kushnir vs N Gaprindashvili, 1972 
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 74 moves, 1-0

Alexander Kotov (1913-1981)
Kotov vs Keres, 1950 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 33 moves, 1-0

Wilhelm Hanstein (1811-1850)
Von Der Lasa vs Hanstein, 1841 
(C38) King's Gambit Accepted, 31 moves, 0-1

Jean Dufresne (1829-1893)
Dufresne vs Harrwitz, 1848 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 30 moves, 1-0

Evgeny Agrest (1966-)
E Agrest vs T Bae, 2007
(A15) English, 80 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Bagirov (1936-2000)
Z Radojevic vs Bagirov, 1973 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 13 moves, 0-1

Olaf Barda (1909-1971)
O Barda vs Book, 1947 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 17 moves, 1-0

Sergey Gorelov (1957-)
Glek vs Gorelov, 1992 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 40 moves, 0-1

Manfred Glienke (1954-)
M Glienke vs R Rabiega, 1998
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

Henry ernest Atkins (1972-1955)
H E Atkins vs W Gibson, 1924 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 17 moves, 1-0

Lev Alburt (1945-)
Gufeld vs Alburt, 1972 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 59 moves, 0-1

Alexander Alexikov (1963-)
A Alexikov vs A Bets, 2001 
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 58 moves, 1-0

Holger Norman-Hansen (1899-1984)
M Monticelli vs H N Hansen, 1928
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 23 moves, 0-1

Bozidar Ivanovic (1949-)
B Ivanovic vs H Messing, 1968 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 28 moves, 1-0

Vasilios Kotronias (1964-)
G Michelakis vs Kotronias, 1996 
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 38 moves, 0-1

Herman Claudius van Riemsdijk (1948-)
H Van Riemsdijk vs Tarjan, 1979 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 65 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Andreevich Makogonov (1904-1993)
V Makogonov vs Reshevsky, 1939 
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 36 moves, 1-0

Jozsa Langos (1911-)
I Larsen vs J Langos, 1950
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 74 moves, 0-1

Guy Mazzoni (1929-)
G Mazzoni vs M Didier, 1990 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1-0

Jesus de la Villa Garcia (1958-)
J M De La Villa Garcia vs F Izeta Txabarri, 1990 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 42 moves, 1-0

400 games

 » View all game collections by nikolaas PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies