chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Chess Informant: 640 Best Games - Part 3
Compiled by TheAlchemist
--*--

Volumes 17 - 24

The number in brackets indicates how many times the game has been awarded the maximum of 10 points.

MISSING GAMES:

Volume 18 - 5th Place - 35 pts.

Efim Geller vs Boris Spassky , USSR 1974

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e6 6.Be2 Be7 7.f4 O-O 8.O-O Nc6 9.Be3 e5 10.Nb3 a5 11.a4 Nb4 12.Kh1 Qc7 13.Rc1 Be6 14.Nd2 exf4 15.Nb5 Qd8 16.Bxf4 Nc6 17.Qe1 d5 18.Rd1 Qb6 19.exd5 Nxd5 20.Nc4 Qc5 21.Bc1 Nf6 22.b3 Rfd8 23.Ba3 Rxd1 24.Bxd1 Qg5 25.Bxe7 Bd5 26.Bf3 Re8 27.h4 Qg6 28.Ne5 Nxe5 29.Qxe5 Bxf3 30.gxf3 1-0

Volume 18 - 10th Place - 17 pts.

Boris Spassky vs bad player ID , USSR 1974

1.e4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 g6 4.f4 Bg7 5.Nf3 O-O 6.Bd3 Nc6 7.e5 dxe5 8.fxe5 Ng4 9.h3 Nh6 10.Be3 Nf5 11.Bxf5 Bxf5 12.g4 Bc8 13.Qd2 Nb4 14.O-O-O Nd5 15.Ne4 Nxe3 16.Qxe3 Qd5 17.Nc3 Qa5 18.Kb1 c6 19.Ne1 Be6 20.Nd3 Rad8 21.Rhg1 Bc4 22.h4 f6 23.h5 Bxd3 24.Rxd3 fxe5 25.hxg6 Rd6 26.gxh7+ Kh8 27.Qg5 Rff6 28.Re1 Rfe6 29.Rdd1 Qc7 30.a3 Qc8 31.d5 cxd5 32.Nxd5 Qc5 33.Nf4 1-0

Volume 21 - 9th Place - 23 pts.

Aleksandar Matanovic vs Milan Matulovic , Yugoslavia 1976

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Qc7 5.Be2 Nf6 6.Nc3 e6 7.O-O a6 8.Kh1 Nxd4 9.Qxd4 Bc5 10.Qd3 b5 11.f4 h5 12.e5 Ng4 13.Qh3 Nf2+ 14.Rxf2 Bxf2 15.Qf3 Qa7 16.Ne4 Bb6 17.a4 b4 18.a5 Bc7 19.Be3 Qb8 20.Bc5 Bb7 21.Qg3 Bxe4 22.Qxg7 d6 23.Qxh8+ Kd7 24.Qxb8 Rxb8 25.exd6 Rg8 26.Bf3 Bxf3 27.gxf3 Kc6 28.dxc7 Kxc5 29.Rd1 Rc8 30.Rd7 f5 31.Kg2 Kc6 32.Re7 Kd6 33.Rg7 Kd5 34.Kg3 e5 35.fxe5 Kxe5 36.f4+ Kf6 37.Rh7 Kg6 38.Rd7 Kf6 39.Kh4 Ke6 40.Rh7 Kd5 41.Kg5 1-0

Volume 22 - 9th Place - 21 pts.

Krunoslav Hulak vs Srdjan Cvetkovic , Yugoslavia 1976

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.g4 a6 7.g5 Nfd7 8.Be3 b5 9.a3 Nb6 10.Rg1 N8d7 11.h4 Bb7 12.h5 g6 13.Rh1 Rg8 14.hxg6 hxg6 15.Rh7 e5 16.Qf3 Bg7 17.Ndxb5 axb5 18.Nxb5 Nf8 19.O-O-O Nc8 20.Bc4 Qe7 21.Rxd6 Nxd6 22.Nxd6+ Kd7 23.Rxg7 Rxg7 24.Nxb7 Kc7 25.Bd5 Nd7 26.Qe2 Nb6 27.Qb5 Nxd5 28.exd5 Kc8 29.Qc6+ Kb8 30.Nd6 1-0

Volume 24 - 10th Place - 22 pts.

Valentin Lukov vs bad player ID , Bulgaria (ch) 1977

1.e4 g6 2.d4 Bg7 3.c3 d6 4.f4 Nf6 5.e5 dxe5 6.fxe5 Nd5 7.Nf3 O-O 8.Bc4 c5 9.O-O cxd4 10.cxd4 Nc6 11.Nc3 Be6 12.Bb3 Na5 13.Ng5 Nxc3 14.bxc3 Bd5 15.e6 Nxb3 16.exf7+ Rxf7 17.Nxf7 Qa5 18.Nh6+ Kh8 19.Rb1 Nxc1 20.Nf7+ Bxf7 21.Qxc1 Bc4 22.Rf2 Qc7 23.Qe3 b5 24.h4 Qd6 25.Rd1 Bf6 26.g3 Rd8 27.Rdd2 a5 28.Kg2 Bd5+ 29.Kg1 Qe6 30.Qf4 Qe4 31.Qxe4 Bxe4 32.Kf1 Rc8 33.Rfe2 Bd5 34.Re3 g5 35.h5 g4 36.Rf2 b4 37.Rc2 Bxd4 38.Rxe7 Rf8+ 0-1

Volume 17 - 1st Place - 62 pts. (2, 9 judges)
Ljubojevic vs J Durao, 1974 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 25 moves, 1-0

Volume 17 - 2nd Place - 51 pts. (3)
Karpov vs Spassky, 1974 
(B83) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

Volume 17 - 3rd Place - 41 pts. (2)
Karpov vs Spassky, 1974 
(B83) Sicilian, 63 moves, 0-1

Volume 17 - 4th Place - 40 pts.
Petrosian vs Balashov, 1974 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 28 moves, 1-0

Volume 17 - 5th Place - 33 pts. (2)
Karpov vs Spassky, 1974 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 35 moves, 1-0

Volume 17 - 6th Place - 30 pts.
Portisch vs Petrosian, 1974 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

Volume 17 - 7th Place - 29 pts.
M Stean vs Browne, 1974 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 1-0

Volume 17 - 8th Place - 29 pts.
Lombardy vs Quinteros, 1973 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 1-0

Volume 17 - 9th Place - 27 pts.
Karpov vs Unzicker, 1974 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 44 moves, 1-0

Volume 17 - 10th Place - 21 pts.
Portisch vs I Radulov, 1974 
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1-0

Volume 18 - 1st Place - 89 pts. (8, 9 judges)
Karpov vs Korchnoi, 1974 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

Volume 18 - 2nd Place - 66 pts. (1)
Browne vs Bisguier, 1974 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

Volume 18 - 3rd Place - 58 pts.
Quinteros vs Portisch, 1974 
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 38 moves, 0-1

Volume 18 - 4th Place - 38 pts.
Browne vs Polugaevsky, 1974 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 42 moves, 0-1

Volume 18 - 6th Place - 30 pts.
Jansa vs Smyslov, 1974 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 39 moves, 0-1

Volume 18 - 7th Place - 26 pts.
Petrosian vs Bronstein, 1974 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Volume 18 - 8th Place - 24 pts.
Korchnoi vs Karpov, 1974 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 81 moves, 1/2-1/2

Volume 18 - 9th Place - 18 pts.
A Planinc vs Timman, 1974 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 40 moves, 1-0

Volume 19 - 1st Place - 71 pts. (3, 9 judges)
A Planinc vs Velimirovic, 1975 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 49 moves, 0-1

Volume 19 - 2nd Place - 54 pts. (2)
Vaganian vs A Planinc, 1975 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 22 moves, 0-1

Volume 19 - 3rd Place - 43 pts. (1)
Vaganian vs Kupreichik, 1974 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1-0

Volume 19 - 4th Place - 39 pts.
Larsen vs Ulf Andersson, 1975 
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

Volume 19 - 5th Place - 33 pts.
Karpov vs Portisch, 1975 
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 32 moves, 1-0

Volume 19 - 6th Place - 31 pts.
J Barle vs Portisch, 1975 
(C25) Vienna, 27 moves, 0-1

Volume 19 - 7th Place - 25 pts.
Taimanov vs Hort, 1975 
(A25) English, 33 moves, 1-0

Volume 19 - 8th Place - 23 pts. (1)
V Raicevic vs Gipslis, 1975 
(A28) English, 32 moves, 0-1

Volume 19 - 9th Place - 23 pts.
R Dieks vs V Ciocaltea, 1975 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

Volume 19 - 10th Place - 22 pts. (1)
Spassky vs Hort, 1975 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

Volume 20 - 1st Place - 59 pts. (3, 9 judges)
Karpov vs Spassky, 1975 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 44 moves, 1-0

Volume 20 - 2nd Place - 53 pts.
Portisch vs Gligoric, 1975 
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 34 moves, 1-0

Volume 20 - 3rd Place - 39 pts. (2)
Bronstein vs Keene, 1975 
(E01) Catalan, Closed, 30 moves, 1-0

Volume 20 - 4th Place - 35 pts. (1)
Gufeld vs Smyslov, 1975 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 53 moves, 1-0

Volume 20 - 5th Place - 34 pts.
Taimanov vs Vaganian, 1975 
(A16) English, 42 moves, 1-0

Volume 20 - 6th Place - 29 pts.
Karpov vs Ulf Andersson, 1975 
(B44) Sicilian, 79 moves, 0-1

Volume 20 - 7th Place - 28 pts.
Romanishin vs Petrosian, 1975 
(A17) English, 30 moves, 1-0

Volume 20 - 8th Place - 27 pts. (1)
Korchnoi vs Petrosian, 1975 
(E07) Catalan, Closed, 74 moves, 1-0

Volume 20 - 9th Place - 26 pts. (1)
Uhlmann vs Ljubojevic, 1975 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 37 moves, 0-1

Volume 20 - 10th Place - 25 pts.
Beliavsky vs Geller, 1975 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 28 moves, 0-1

Volume 21 - 1st Place - 73 pts. (4, 9 judges)
Reshevsky vs Vaganian, 1976 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 28 moves, 0-1

Volume 21 - 2nd Place - 62 pts. (2)
Karpov vs Vaganian, 1976 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 40 moves, 1-0

Volume 21 - 3rd Place - 45 pts. (2)
Ljubojevic vs Ulf Andersson, 1976 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

Volume 21 - 4th Place - 42 pts.
Uhlmann vs H Liebert, 1976 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 27 moves, 0-1

Volume 21 - 5th Place - 40 pts.
Hort vs Polugaevsky, 1976 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 38 moves, 0-1

Volume 21 - 6th Place - 36 pts. (1)
Karpov vs Velimirovic, 1976 
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 67 moves, 1-0

Volume 21 - 7th Place - 30 pts.
Tal vs Ulf Andersson, 1976 
(B83) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

Volume 21 - 8th Place - 24 pts.
Smejkal vs H Bohm, 1976 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 32 moves, 0-1

Volume 21 - 10th Place - 18 pts.
Uhlmann vs Karpov, 1976 
(A17) English, 51 moves, 0-1

Volume 22 - 1st Place - 78 pts. (4, 9 judges)
Geller vs Karpov, 1976 
(C16) French, Winawer, 42 moves, 1-0

Volume 22 - 2nd Place - 77 pts. (4)
Karpov vs I D Dorfman, 1976 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 50 moves, 1-0

Volume 22 - 3rd Place - 39 pts.
M Sibarevic vs Bukic, 1976 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 20 moves, 1-0

Volume 22 - 4th Place - 35 pts.
Tseshkovsky vs Browne, 1976 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 1-0

Volume 22 - 5th Place - 30 pts.
Spassky vs Uhlmann, 1976 
(C16) French, Winawer, 51 moves, 1-0

Volume 22 - 6th Place - 27 pts. (1)
Petrosian vs N Rashkovsky, 1976 
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 31 moves, 1-0

Volume 22 - 7th Place - 22 pts.
Kavalek vs Miles, 1976 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 33 moves, 0-1

Volume 22 - 8th Place - 22 pts.
A Planinc vs Parma, 1976 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 40 moves, 0-1

Volume 22 - 10th Place - 21 pts.
I Farago vs Velimirovic, 1976 
(A61) Benoni, 46 moves, 0-1

Volume 23 - 1st Place - 76 pts. (3, 9 judges)
S Tatai vs Karpov, 1977 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 30 moves, 0-1

Volume 23 - 2nd Place - 49 pts. (1)
A Planinc vs Gligoric, 1977 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 27 moves, 0-1

Volume 23 - 3rd Place - 41 pts. (2)
Smejkal vs Ljubojevic, 1977 
(A15) English, 72 moves, 1-0

Volume 23 - 4th Place - 32 pts. (3)
Bronstein vs Uhlmann, 1977 
(C18) French, Winawer, 30 moves, 0-1

Volume 23 - 5th Place - 32 pts.
Karpov vs V Liberzon, 1977 
(B69) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 11.Bxf6, 55 moves, 1-0

Volume 23 - 6th Place - 30 pts.
Timman vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1977 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 27 moves, 1-0

Volume 23 - 7th Place - 28 pts.
J Augustin vs Nunn, 1977 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

Volume 23 - 8th Place - 27 pts.
M Stean vs E Ungureanu, 1976 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 1-0

Volume 23 - 9th Place - 24 pts.
Janosevic vs D Baretic, 1977 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 38 moves, 0-1

Volume 23 - 10th Place - 22 pts.
Tal vs Vadasz, 1977 
(B06) Robatsch, 38 moves, 0-1

Volume 24 - 1st Place - 61 pts. (4, 9 judges)
Korchnoi vs Spassky, 1977 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 48 moves, 1-0

Volume 24 - 2nd Place - 58 pts. (4)
Hort vs Alburt, 1977 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 37 moves, 0-1

Volume 24 - 3rd Place - 35 pts.
Karpov vs Taimanov, 1977 
(B32) Sicilian, 38 moves, 0-1

Volume 24 - 4th Place - 33 pts.
Tal vs Smyslov, 1977 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 40 moves, 0-1

Volume 24 - 5th Place - 31 pts.
Korchnoi vs Polugaevsky, 1977 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 43 moves, 1-0

Volume 24 - 6th Place - 26 pts.
Browne vs Robert E Byrne, 1977 
(A80) Dutch, 25 moves, 1-0

Volume 24 - 7th Place - 26 pts.
Quinteros vs Miles, 1977 
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 33 moves, 0-1

Volume 24 - 8th Place - 22 pts.
Spassky vs Korchnoi, 1978 
(C02) French, Advance, 41 moves, 0-1

Volume 24 - 9th Place - 22 pts.
Beliavsky vs I Rapoports, 1977
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 31 moves, 0-1

75 games

 » View all game collections by TheAlchemist PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC