chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Women WCC Index [FIDE 2006 Knockout Matches]
Compiled by chessmoron
--*--

Yuhua Xu of China defeated Russia's Alisa Mikhailovna Galliamova in a 3 game match with a 3.5-0.5 score in round 6 and China won back the crown of Women's chess and Yuhua Xu was announced the new Women's world champion after waiting 6 long years of grinding with top female chess players. The Championship was held in Yekaterinburg, Russia.

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
A Mezioud vs A Stefanova, 2006 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
A Stefanova vs A Mezioud, 2006
(A04) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
Koneru vs T Sabure, 2006 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
T Sabure vs Koneru, 2006 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
F Basta-Sohair vs P Cramling, 2006 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
P Cramling vs F Basta-Sohair, 2006 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
Kosteniuk vs N Khoudgarian, 2006 
(C10) French, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
N Khoudgarian vs Kosteniuk, 2006 
(B50) Sicilian, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
I Rivera vs Chiburdanidze, 2006 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
Chiburdanidze vs I Rivera, 2006
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
Y Xu vs Hoang Xuan Thanh Khiet, 2006
(C28) Vienna Game, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
Hoang Xuan Thanh Khiet vs Y Xu, 2006
(C01) French, Exchange, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
K Zapata vs Lagno, 2006 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
Lagno vs K Zapata, 2006 
(B33) Sicilian, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
S Vijayalakshmi vs I Berezina, 2006
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 75 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
N Kosintseva vs Yifan Hou, 2006 
(B66) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6, 91 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
S Meenakshi vs T Kosintseva, 2006 
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
I Berezina vs S Vijayalakshmi, 2006
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
Yifan Hou vs N Kosintseva, 2006 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
T Kosintseva vs S Meenakshi, 2006
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
M Socko vs Ju Wenjun, 2006
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
Ju Wenjun vs M Socko, 2006 
(A10) English, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
A Pourkashiyan vs V Cmilyte, 2006
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
V Cmilyte vs A Pourkashiyan, 2006
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
Zhao Xue vs M Kursova, 2006
(E12) Queen's Indian, 76 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
M Kursova vs Zhao Xue, 2006
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
D Aketayeva vs K Qin, 2006 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 1: March 12th
K Qin vs D Aketayeva, 2006
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 89 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
A M Galliamova vs M Purtseladze, 2006
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
M Purtseladze vs A M Galliamova, 2006
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
C Lujan vs Y Dembo, 2006 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
Y Dembo vs C Lujan, 2006 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
Skripchenko vs J Houska, 2006
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
J Houska vs Skripchenko, 2006
(B06) Robatsch, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
S Pina Vega vs E V Kovalevskaya, 2006 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
E V Kovalevskaya vs S Pina Vega, 2006
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
L Mkrtchian vs Ruan Lufei, 2006
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
Ruan Lufei vs L Mkrtchian, 2006
(C18) French, Winawer, 83 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 1: March 12th
Ruan Lufei vs L Mkrtchian, 2006 
(C18) French, Winawer, 107 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 2: March 12th
L Mkrtchian vs Ruan Lufei, 2006 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
E Ovod vs N Dzagnidze, 2006
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
N Dzagnidze vs E Ovod, 2006
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 36 moves, 0-1

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 1: March 12th
E Ovod vs N Dzagnidze, 2006 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 74 moves, 1-0

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 2: March 12th
N Dzagnidze vs E Ovod, 2006
(A13) English, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 1--(Rapid II) Game 1: March 12th
N Dzagnidze vs E Ovod, 2006
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 73 moves, 1-0

Round 1--(Rapid II) Game 2: March 12th
E Ovod vs N Dzagnidze, 2006
(E12) Queen's Indian, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
I Krush vs C Amura, 2006 
(D09) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 5.g3, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
C Amura vs I Krush, 2006 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 1: March 12th
C Amura vs I Krush, 2006
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 2: March 12th
I Krush vs C Amura, 2006
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
I I Turova vs L Javakhishvili, 2006
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
L Javakhishvili vs I I Turova, 2006 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
N Zhukova vs Shen Yang, 2006
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
Shen Yang vs N Zhukova, 2006
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 1: March 12th
Shen Yang vs N Zhukova, 2006
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 2: March 12th
N Zhukova vs Shen Yang, 2006
(A28) English, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 1--(Rapid II) Game 1: March 12th
N Zhukova vs Shen Yang, 2006
(C45) Scotch Game, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 1--(Rapid II) Game 2: March 12th
Shen Yang vs N Zhukova, 2006
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 101 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
Wang Yu vs Khurtsidze, 2006
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
Khurtsidze vs Wang Yu, 2006
(B10) Caro-Kann, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 1: March 12th
Khurtsidze vs Wang Yu, 2006
(A28) English, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 2: March 12th
Wang Yu vs Khurtsidze, 2006
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
S Matveeva vs I Vasilevich, 2006
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 69 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
I Vasilevich vs S Matveeva, 2006
(A13) English, 78 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
A Ushenina vs Korbut, 2006
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
Korbut vs A Ushenina, 2006
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 1: March 12th
A Ushenina vs Korbut, 2006
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 85 moves, 1-0

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 2: March 12th
Korbut vs A Ushenina, 2006
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
K Arakhamia-Grant vs M Michna, 2006
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
M Michna vs K Arakhamia-Grant, 2006
(B20) Sicilian, 84 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 1: March 12th
M Michna vs K Arakhamia-Grant, 2006
(B20) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 2: March 12th
K Arakhamia-Grant vs M Michna, 2006
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
C Foisor vs E Danielian, 2006
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 78 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
E Danielian vs C Foisor, 2006
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 1: March 12th
E Danielian vs C Foisor, 2006
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 2: March 12th
C Foisor vs E Danielian, 2006
(A06) Reti Opening, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
E Paehtz vs Zhaoqin Peng, 2006
(C11) French, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
Zhaoqin Peng vs E Paehtz, 2006
(A19) English, Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian Variation, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 1: March 12th
Zhaoqin Peng vs E Paehtz, 2006
(E17) Queen's Indian, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 2: March 12th
E Paehtz vs Zhaoqin Peng, 2006
(C11) French, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 1--(Rapid II) Game 1: March 12th
E Paehtz vs Zhaoqin Peng, 2006
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 1--(Rapid II) Game 2: March 12th
Zhaoqin Peng vs E Paehtz, 2006
(A04) Reti Opening, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
M Sebag vs Zaiatz, 2006
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
Zaiatz vs M Sebag, 2006
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 65 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 1: March 11th
I Rajlich vs T Kononenko, 2006 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: March 12th
T Kononenko vs I Rajlich, 2006
(A43) Old Benoni, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 2--Game 1: March 13rd
A Stefanova vs I Rajlich, 2006 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 2--Game 2: March 14th
I Rajlich vs A Stefanova, 2006 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 2--(Rapid I) Game 1: March 14th
A Stefanova vs I Rajlich, 2006
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 2--(Rapid I) Game 2: March 14th
I Rajlich vs A Stefanova, 2006
(A25) English, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 2--Game 1: March 13rd
M Sebag vs Koneru, 2006
(C42) Petrov Defense, 70 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--Game 2: March 14th
Koneru vs M Sebag, 2006 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--(Rapid I) Game 1: March 14th
Koneru vs M Sebag, 2006 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 2--(Rapid I) Game 2: March 14th
M Sebag vs Koneru, 2006 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 71 moves, 1-0

Round 2--Game 1: March 13rd
P Cramling vs Zhaoqin Peng, 2006 
(A09) Reti Opening, 82 moves, 0-1

Round 2--Game 2: March 14th
Zhaoqin Peng vs P Cramling, 2006 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--Game 1: March 13rd
E Danielian vs Kosteniuk, 2006 
(A06) Reti Opening, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 2--Game 2: March 14th
Kosteniuk vs E Danielian, 2006 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 2--Game 1: March 13rd
Chiburdanidze vs K Arakhamia-Grant, 2006 
(E90) King's Indian, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 2--Game 2: March 14th
K Arakhamia-Grant vs Chiburdanidze, 2006 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 129 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--Game 1: March 13th
A Ushenina vs Y Xu, 2006
(E12) Queen's Indian, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--Game 2: March 14th
Y Xu vs A Ushenina, 2006 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 2--Game 1: March 13rd
K Zapata vs S Matveeva, 2006
(C00) French Defense, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 2--Game 2: March 14th
S Matveeva vs K Zapata, 2006
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 127 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--Game 1: March 13rd
Khurtsidze vs M Arribas, 2006
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--Game 2: March 14th
M Arribas vs Khurtsidze, 2006
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 2--Game 1: March 13th
Yifan Hou vs N Zhukova, 2006 
(C26) Vienna, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 2--Game 2: March 14th
N Zhukova vs Yifan Hou, 2006 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 2--Game 1: March 13rd
L Javakhishvili vs S Vijayalakshmi, 2006
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 54 moves, 1-0

Round 2--Game 2: March 14th
S Vijayalakshmi vs L Javakhishvili, 2006
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 77 moves, 1-0

Round 2--(Rapid I) Game 1: March 14th
L Javakhishvili vs S Vijayalakshmi, 2006
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 31 moves, 0-1

Round 2--(Rapid I) Game 2: March 14th
S Vijayalakshmi vs L Javakhishvili, 2006
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 2--Game 1: March 13rd
T Kosintseva vs I Krush, 2006 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 2--Game 2: March 14th
I Krush vs T Kosintseva, 2006
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--Game 1: March 13rd
N Dzagnidze vs Ju Wenjun, 2006
(A48) King's Indian, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--Game 2: March 14th
Ju Wenjun vs N Dzagnidze, 2006
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--(Rapid I) Game 1: March 14th
N Dzagnidze vs Ju Wenjun, 2006 
(E90) King's Indian, 83 moves, 0-1

Round 2--(Rapid I) Game 2: March 14th
Ju Wenjun vs N Dzagnidze, 2006
(E17) Queen's Indian, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--Game 1: March 13rd
V Cmilyte vs Ruan Lufei, 2006
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--Game 2: March 14th
Ruan Lufei vs V Cmilyte, 2006
(B33) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--(Rapid I) Game 1: March 14th
Ruan Lufei vs V Cmilyte, 2006
(B33) Sicilian, 75 moves, 1-0

Round 2--(Rapid I) Game 2: March 14th
V Cmilyte vs Ruan Lufei, 2006
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 2--(Rapid II) Game 1: March 14th
Ruan Lufei vs V Cmilyte, 2006
(B33) Sicilian, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 2--(Rapid II) Game 2: March 14th
V Cmilyte vs Ruan Lufei, 2006 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 2--Game 1: March 13rd
E V Kovalevskaya vs M Kursova, 2006
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 2--Game 2: March 14th
M Kursova vs E V Kovalevskaya, 2006
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--Game 1: March 13th
K Qin vs J Houska, 2006
(B30) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--Game 2: March 14th
J Houska vs K Qin, 2006
(C45) Scotch Game, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--(Rapid I) Game 1: March 14th
K Qin vs J Houska, 2006
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--(Rapid I) Game 2: March 14th
J Houska vs K Qin, 2006
(C45) Scotch Game, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 2--Game 1: March 13rd
C Lujan vs A M Galliamova, 2006
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 2--Game 2: March 14th
A M Galliamova vs C Lujan, 2006 
(D85) Grunfeld, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 2--(Rapid I) Game 1: March 14th
A M Galliamova vs C Lujan, 2006
(D85) Grunfeld, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 2--(Rapid I) Game 2: March 14th
C Lujan vs A M Galliamova, 2006
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 3--Game 1: March 15th
A M Galliamova vs I Rajlich, 2006
(C10) French, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3--Game 2: March 16th
I Rajlich vs A M Galliamova, 2006
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 120 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3--(Rapid I) Game 1: March 16th
A M Galliamova vs I Rajlich, 2006
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3--(Rapid I) Game 2: March 16th
I Rajlich vs A M Galliamova, 2006
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 3--Game 1: March 15th
M Sebag vs K Qin, 2006
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3--Game 2: March 16th
K Qin vs M Sebag, 2006
(C49) Four Knights, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3--(Rapid I) Game 1: March 16th
M Sebag vs K Qin, 2006
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 3--(Rapid I) Game 2: March 16th
K Qin vs M Sebag, 2006
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 3--(Rapid II) Game 1: March 16th
M Sebag vs K Qin, 2006
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 3--(Rapid II) Game 2: March 16th
K Qin vs M Sebag, 2006 
(C49) Four Knights, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 3--Game 1: March 15th
E V Kovalevskaya vs Zhaoqin Peng, 2006
(A13) English, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 3--Game 2: March 16th
Zhaoqin Peng vs E V Kovalevskaya, 2006
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 71 moves, 1-0

Round 3--(Rapid I) Game 1: March 16th
E V Kovalevskaya vs Zhaoqin Peng, 2006
(A11) English, Caro-Kann Defensive System, 92 moves, 1-0

Round 3--(Rapid I) Game 2: March 16th
Zhaoqin Peng vs E V Kovalevskaya, 2006
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3--Game 1: March 15th
Kosteniuk vs V Cmilyte, 2006
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3--Game 2: March 16th
V Cmilyte vs Kosteniuk, 2006 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 3--Game 1: March 15th
Ju Wenjun vs Chiburdanidze, 2006
(E15) Queen's Indian, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3--Game 2: March 16th
Chiburdanidze vs Ju Wenjun, 2006
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3--(Rapid I) Game 1: March 16th
Chiburdanidze vs Ju Wenjun, 2006
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3--(Rapid I) Game 2: March 16th
Ju Wenjun vs Chiburdanidze, 2006
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3--(Rapid II) Game 1: March 16th
Ju Wenjun vs Chiburdanidze, 2006
(E15) Queen's Indian, 74 moves, 0-1

Round 3--(Rapid II) Game 2: March 16th
Chiburdanidze vs Ju Wenjun, 2006 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 3--Game 1: March 15th
Y Xu vs T Kosintseva, 2006
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3--Game 2: March 16th
T Kosintseva vs Y Xu, 2006
(C11) French, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 3--Game 1: March 15th
S Vijayalakshmi vs S Matveeva, 2006
(A06) Reti Opening, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3--Game 2: March 16th
S Matveeva vs S Vijayalakshmi, 2006
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 3--Game 1: March 15th
Khurtsidze vs Yifan Hou, 2006 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 3--Game 1: March 16th
Yifan Hou vs Khurtsidze, 2006 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 4--Game 1: March 18th
A M Galliamova vs Khurtsidze, 2006
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 4--Game 2: March 19th
Khurtsidze vs A M Galliamova, 2006
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 4--Game 1: March 18th
S Matveeva vs M Sebag, 2006
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4--Game 2: March 19th
M Sebag vs S Matveeva, 2006
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 4--Game 1: March 18th
E V Kovalevskaya vs Y Xu, 2006
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4--Game 2: March 19th
Y Xu vs E V Kovalevskaya, 2006
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4--(Rapid I) Game 1: March 19th
Y Xu vs E V Kovalevskaya, 2006
(B83) Sicilian, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 4--(Rapid I) Game 2: March 19th
E V Kovalevskaya vs Y Xu, 2006 
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 92 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4--Game 1: March 18th
Chiburdanidze vs V Cmilyte, 2006
(E12) Queen's Indian, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 4--Game 2: March 19th
V Cmilyte vs Chiburdanidze, 2006
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 76 moves, 1-0

Round 4--(Rapid I) Game 1: March 19th
V Cmilyte vs Chiburdanidze, 2006 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 4--(Rapid I) Game 2: March 19th
Chiburdanidze vs V Cmilyte, 2006
(E12) Queen's Indian, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 5--Game 1: March 20th
V Cmilyte vs A M Galliamova, 2006
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5--Game 2: March 21st
A M Galliamova vs V Cmilyte, 2006
(E12) Queen's Indian, 75 moves, 1-0

Round 5--Game 1: March 20th
S Matveeva vs Y Xu, 2006
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 80 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5--Game 2: March 21th
Y Xu vs S Matveeva, 2006 
(C11) French, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 6--Game 1: March 23rd
A M Galliamova vs Y Xu, 2006 
(C11) French, 64 moves, 0-1

Round 6--Game 2: March 24th
Y Xu vs A M Galliamova, 2006 
(B30) Sicilian, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6--Game 3: March 25th
A M Galliamova vs Y Xu, 2006 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 58 moves, 0-1

181 games

 » View all game collections by chessmoron PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC