chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Women WCC Index [FIDE 2001 Knockout Matches]
Compiled by chessmoron
--*--

Zhu Chen of China but now she represents Qatar muscled her way to being crown the Queen of Chess in Moscow. But it was not an easy task to become champion however. In round 4, she defeated Nino Khurtsidze by winning a Armageddon with black (time control: 5 minutes for White and 6 minutes for Black; Black draws, Black wins). In round 5, she defeated a five time Women's champion Maia Chiburdanidze in 4 games and the last round she endured a 8 game with Alexandra Kosteniuk and won the championship.

*INCOMPLETE*

::MISSING GAMES::

122:

Event "FIDE WCh Women KO"
Site "Moscow RUS"
Date "2001.11.29"
Round "2.1"
White "Kosteniuk,A"
Black "Hoang Thanh Trang"
Result "1/2-1/2"
ECO "C06"

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nd2 Nf6 4.e5 Nfd7 5.Bd3 c5 6.c3 Nc6 7.Ne2 cxd4 8.cxd4 Qb6 9.Nf3 f6 10.exf6 Nxf6 11.O-O Bd6 12.Nc3 O-O 13.Be3 Kh8 14.Ng5 g6 15.a3 Bd7 16.b4 Rae8 17.Rc1 Ne7 18.Nh3 Nh5 19.Qd2 Bb8 20.Be2 Ng7 21.Bf4 Bxf4 22.Nxf4 Ngf5 23.Rfd1 Nc6 24.g4 Nh4 25.Qe3 Qd8 26.b5 Na5 27.Qg3 Nc4 28.Nd3 g5 29.Nc5 b6 30.Nxd7 Qxd7 31.Ne4 dxe4 32.Rxc4 Rf4 33.Qc3 Nf3+ 34.Kh1 Qg7 35.Rc8 Ref8 36.Rxf8+ Rxf8 37.Bxf3 Rxf3 38.Qc8+ Qg8 39.Qc7 Rxf2 40.Qe5+ Qg7 41.Qxe4 Qc7 42.Qe5+ Qxe5 43.dxe5 Re2 1/2-1/2

123:

Event "FIDE WCh Women KO"
Site "Moscow RUS"
Date "2001.11.30"
Round "2.2"
White "Hoang Thanh Trang"
Black "Kosteniuk,A"
Result "0-1"
ECO "D47"

1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 c6 4.e3 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nbd7 6.Bd3 dxc4 7.Bxc4 b5 8.Be2 a6 9.O-O c5 10.d5 Nb6 11.dxe6 Bxe6 12.Qc2 Qc7 13.e4 Be7 14.Bg5 O-O 15.e5 Nfd5 16.Bxe7 Qxe7 17.Bd3 h6 18.Be4 Rad8 19.Nxd5 Bxd5 20.Rfd1 Bxe4 21.Qxe4 Qe6 22.b3 Nd5 23.Rdc1 Rc8 24.Rc2 Rfd8 25.Rd1 Nb4 26.Rcd2 Rxd2 27.Rxd2 c4 28.bxc4 Qxc4 29.Qxc4 bxc4 30.Ne1 c3 31.Rd1 c2 32.Rc1 Rd8 33.Nxc2 Nxc2 34.Kf1 Rd2 35.Rb1 a5 36.g3 Nd4 37.Rb8+ Kh7 38.Rd8 Kg6 39.a4 Nf3 40.Ra8 Rd5 41.Ra6+ Kf5 42.Ke2 Nxe5 43.f4 Nc4 44.Rc6 Rd2+ 45.Kf3 Rd3+ 46.Ke2 Re3+ 47.Kf2 Rc3 48.Rc7 Nd6 49.Ra7 Ke4 50.Rxa5 Rc2+ 51.Ke1 Rxh2 52.Re5+ Kf3 53.Rd5 Ne4 54.Rd3+ Kg4 55.Ra3 Nxg3 56.a5 Re2+ 57.Kd1 Re7 58.a6 Ra7 0-1

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
W Toubal vs A M Galliamova, 2001
(E15) Queen's Indian, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
A M Galliamova vs W Toubal, 2001
(B20) Sicilian, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
Chiburdanidze vs A Houli, 2001 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
A Houli vs Chiburdanidze, 2001
(E14) Queen's Indian, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
S Paridar vs E V Kovalevskaya, 2001
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
E V Kovalevskaya vs S Paridar, 2001
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
Wang Pin vs J Chaves, 2001 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
J Chaves vs Wang Pin, 2001
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
F Arouche vs Y Xu, 2001
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
Y Xu vs F Arouche, 2001 
(B32) Sicilian, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
Zhu Chen vs E Maggiolo, 2001 
(E91) King's Indian, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
E Maggiolo vs Zhu Chen, 2001 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
E Groberman vs N Ioseliani, 2001
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
N Ioseliani vs E Groberman, 2001 
(B07) Pirc, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
Skripchenko vs N Phan-Koshnitsky, 2001 
(C45) Scotch Game, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
N Phan-Koshnitsky vs Skripchenko, 2001
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
N Starr vs C Peptan, 2001 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
C Peptan vs N Starr, 2001
(B06) Robatsch, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
A Stefanova vs P Shah, 2001
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
P Shah vs A Stefanova, 2001
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
E Levushkina vs A Maric, 2001
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
A Maric vs E Levushkina, 2001
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
N Bojkovic vs M Kouvatsou, 2001
(C42) Petrov Defense, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
M Kouvatsou vs N Bojkovic, 2001 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 16 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
N Mohota vs Stepovaia-Dianchenko, 2001
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
Stepovaia-Dianchenko vs N Mohota, 2001
(B01) Scandinavian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 1: November 28th
N Mohota vs Stepovaia-Dianchenko, 2001
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 2: November 28th
Stepovaia-Dianchenko vs N Mohota, 2001
(B01) Scandinavian, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--(Rapid II) Game 1: November 28th
N Mohota vs Stepovaia-Dianchenko, 2001
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--(Rapid II) Game 2: November 28th
N Mohota vs Stepovaia-Dianchenko, 2001
(A04) Reti Opening, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
Khurtsidze vs A Ramaswamy, 2001
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
A Ramaswamy vs Khurtsidze, 2001
(B89) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
D Ciuksyte vs K Arakhamia-Grant, 2001
(B01) Scandinavian, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 1: November 28th
K Arakhamia-Grant vs D Ciuksyte, 2001
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 2: November 28th
D Ciuksyte vs K Arakhamia-Grant, 2001
(B01) Scandinavian, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
Hoang Thanh Trang vs Huang Qian, 2001
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
Huang Qian vs Hoang Thanh Trang, 2001 
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
J Shahade vs Kosteniuk, 2001 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
Kosteniuk vs J Shahade, 2001 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
Xu Yuanyuan vs S Pina Vega, 2001
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 49 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
S Pina Vega vs Xu Yuanyuan, 2001
(B01) Scandinavian, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 1: November 28th
Xu Yuanyuan vs S Pina Vega, 2001
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 2: November 28th
S Pina Vega vs Xu Yuanyuan, 2001
(B01) Scandinavian, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 1--(Rapid II) Game 1: November 28th
S Pina Vega vs Xu Yuanyuan, 2001
(B01) Scandinavian, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 1--(Rapid II) Game 2: November 28th
Xu Yuanyuan vs S Pina Vega, 2001
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
Li Ruofan vs A Zatonskih, 2001 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 12 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
A Zatonskih vs Li Ruofan, 2001
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
C Foisor vs Gu Xiaobing, 2001
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
Gu Xiaobing vs C Foisor, 2001 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 9 moves, 1-0

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 1: November 28th
C Foisor vs Gu Xiaobing, 2001
(A36) English, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 2: November 28th
Gu Xiaobing vs C Foisor, 2001
(B15) Caro-Kann, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
C Baginskaite vs S Prudnikova, 2001
(E15) Queen's Indian, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
S Prudnikova vs C Baginskaite, 2001
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 1: November 28th
C Baginskaite vs S Prudnikova, 2001
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 2: November 28th
S Prudnikova vs C Baginskaite, 2001
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 1--(Rapid II) Game 1: November 28th
C Baginskaite vs S Prudnikova, 2001 
(A74) Benoni, Classical, 9...a6, 10.a4, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 1--(Rapid II) Game 2: November 28th
S Prudnikova vs C Baginskaite, 2001
(A22) English, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
I Gaponenko vs G Lagvilava, 2001
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
G Lagvilava vs I Gaponenko, 2001
(B50) Sicilian, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
M Arribas vs Zhaoqin Peng, 2001
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
Zhaoqin Peng vs M Arribas, 2001
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
T V Grabuzova vs J Galianina Ryjanova, 2001
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
J Galianina Ryjanova vs T V Grabuzova, 2001
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
N Gaprindashvili vs M Michna, 2001
(A56) Benoni Defense, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
M Michna vs N Gaprindashvili, 2001
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 1: November 28th
M Michna vs N Gaprindashvili, 2001
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 82 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 2: November 28th
N Gaprindashvili vs M Michna, 2001
(A56) Benoni Defense, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--(Rapid II) Game 1: November 28th
M Michna vs N Gaprindashvili, 2001
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--(Rapid II) Game 2: November 28th
N Gaprindashvili vs M Michna, 2001
(A56) Benoni Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
S Vijayalakshmi vs J Dworakowska, 2001
(A81) Dutch, 75 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
J Dworakowska vs S Vijayalakshmi, 2001
(C45) Scotch Game, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
S Petrenko vs T Kononenko, 2001
(C00) French Defense, 75 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
T Kononenko vs S Petrenko, 2001
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 74 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
E Danielian vs Shumiakina, 2001
(A06) Reti Opening, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
Shumiakina vs E Danielian, 2001
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
I Rajlich vs E Paehtz, 2001
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
E Paehtz vs I Rajlich, 2001
(B06) Robatsch, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 1: November 28th
E Paehtz vs I Rajlich, 2001
(C10) French, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 2: November 28th
I Rajlich vs E Paehtz, 2001
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 1--(Rapid II) Game 1: November 28th
E Paehtz vs I Rajlich, 2001
(B06) Robatsch, 84 moves, 1-0

Round 1--(Rapid II) Game 2: November 28th
I Rajlich vs E Paehtz, 2001 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
M Socko vs L Mkrtchian, 2001
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 75 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
L Mkrtchian vs M Socko, 2001
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
E Sedina vs O Alexandrova, 2001
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
O Alexandrova vs E Sedina, 2001
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 1--Game 1: November 27th
N Straub vs Wang Yu, 2001
(A60) Benoni Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 1--Game 2: November 28th
Wang Yu vs N Straub, 2001
(C10) French, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 1: November 28th
N Straub vs Wang Yu, 2001
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 1--(Rapid I) Game 2: November 28th
Wang Yu vs N Straub, 2001
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 2--Game 1: November 29th
A M Galliamova vs N Straub, 2001
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 2--Game 2: November 30th
N Straub vs A M Galliamova, 2001
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 2--Game 1: November 29th
E Sedina vs Chiburdanidze, 2001
(B01) Scandinavian, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 2--Game 2: November 30th
Chiburdanidze vs E Sedina, 2001
(A57) Benko Gambit, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--Game 1: November 29th
E V Kovalevskaya vs L Mkrtchian, 2001
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--Game 2: November 30th
L Mkrtchian vs E V Kovalevskaya, 2001
(B58) Sicilian, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 2--Game 1: November 29th
E Paehtz vs Wang Pin, 2001
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 2--Game 2: November 30th
Wang Pin vs E Paehtz, 2001 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--Game 1: November 29th
Y Xu vs E Danielian, 2001
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 2--Game 2: November 30th
E Danielian vs Y Xu, 2001
(A04) Reti Opening, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--Game 1: November 29th
S Petrenko vs Zhu Chen, 2001
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 2--Game 2: November 30th
Zhu Chen vs S Petrenko, 2001 
(D85) Grunfeld, 133 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--Game 1: November 29th
N Ioseliani vs J Dworakowska, 2001
(A80) Dutch, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--Game 2: November 30th
J Dworakowska vs N Ioseliani, 2001
(B32) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 2--Game 1: November 29th
M Michna vs Skripchenko, 2001
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 2--Game 2: November 30th
Skripchenko vs M Michna, 2001
(C00) French Defense, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 2--(Rapid I) Game 1: November 30th
M Michna vs Skripchenko, 2001
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 2--(Rapid I) Game 2: November 30th
Skripchenko vs M Michna, 2001
(C01) French, Exchange, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 2--Game 1: November 29th
C Peptan vs T V Grabuzova, 2001
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--Game 2: November 30th
T V Grabuzova vs C Peptan, 2001
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 69 moves, 0-1

Round 2--Game 1: November 29th
Zhaoqin Peng vs A Stefanova, 2001
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 2--Game 2: November 30th
A Stefanova vs Zhaoqin Peng, 2001
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 2--Game 1: November 29th
A Maric vs I Gaponenko, 2001
(E92) King's Indian, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 2--Game 2: November 30th
I Gaponenko vs A Maric, 2001
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--Game 1: November 29th
C Baginskaite vs N Bojkovic, 2001
(E15) Queen's Indian, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--Game 2: November 30th
N Bojkovic vs C Baginskaite, 2001
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 2--Game 1: November 29th
N Mohota vs C Foisor, 2001
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 76 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--Game 2: November 30th
C Foisor vs N Mohota, 2001
(A10) English, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 2--Game 1: November 29th
A Zatonskih vs Khurtsidze, 2001
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2--Game 2: November 30th
Khurtsidze vs A Zatonskih, 2001
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 2--Game 1: November 29th
D Ciuksyte vs Xu Yuanyuan, 2001
(B01) Scandinavian, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 2--Game 2: November 30th
Xu Yuanyuan vs D Ciuksyte, 2001
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3--Game 1: December 1st
Kosteniuk vs A M Galliamova, 2001 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 87 moves, 1-0

Round 3--Game 2: December 2nd
A M Galliamova vs Kosteniuk, 2001
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 3--Game 1: December 1st
Chiburdanidze vs D Ciuksyte, 2001
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 3--Game 2: December 2nd
D Ciuksyte vs Chiburdanidze, 2001
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 3--Game 1: December 1st
Khurtsidze vs E V Kovalevskaya, 2001
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 72 moves, 1-0

Round 3--Game 2: December 2nd
E V Kovalevskaya vs Khurtsidze, 2001
(B56) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3--Game 1: December 1st
E Paehtz vs C Foisor, 2001
(B15) Caro-Kann, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3--Game 2: December 2nd
C Foisor vs E Paehtz, 2001
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 3--Game 1: December 1st
C Baginskaite vs Y Xu, 2001
(A04) Reti Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 3--Game 2: December 2nd
Y Xu vs C Baginskaite, 2001
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 3--(Rapid I) Game 1: December 2nd
Y Xu vs C Baginskaite, 2001
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 3--(Rapid I) Game 2: December 2nd
C Baginskaite vs Y Xu, 2001
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 3--Game 1: December 1st
Zhu Chen vs A Maric, 2001
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 3--Game 2: December 2nd
A Maric vs Zhu Chen, 2001 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 3--(Rapid I) Game 1: December 2nd
Zhu Chen vs A Maric, 2001
(E15) Queen's Indian, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 3--(Rapid I) Game 2: December 2nd
A Maric vs Zhu Chen, 2001
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 3--Game 1: December 1st
Zhaoqin Peng vs J Dworakowska, 2001 
(A81) Dutch, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 3--Game 2: December 2nd
J Dworakowska vs Zhaoqin Peng, 2001
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 3--(Rapid I) Game 1: December 2nd
Zhaoqin Peng vs J Dworakowska, 2001
(A87) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 3--(Rapid I) Game 2: December 2nd
J Dworakowska vs Zhaoqin Peng, 2001
(C11) French, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4--Game 1: December 3rd
Kosteniuk vs Skripchenko, 2001
(B33) Sicilian, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4--Game 2: December 5th
Skripchenko vs Kosteniuk, 2001 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 4--Game 1: December 3rd
Zhaoqin Peng vs Chiburdanidze, 2001
(E15) Queen's Indian, 78 moves, 1-0

Round 4--Game 2: December 5th
Chiburdanidze vs Zhaoqin Peng, 2001
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 4--(Rapid I) Game 1: December 5th
Zhaoqin Peng vs Chiburdanidze, 2001
(E15) Queen's Indian, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 4--(Rapid I) Game 2: December 5th
Chiburdanidze vs Zhaoqin Peng, 2001
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 4--(Rapid II) Game 1: December 5th
Zhaoqin Peng vs Chiburdanidze, 2001
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4--(Rapid II) Game 2: December 5th
Chiburdanidze vs Zhaoqin Peng, 2001
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 4--Game 1: December 3rd
Khurtsidze vs Zhu Chen, 2001
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4--Game 2: December 5th
Zhu Chen vs Khurtsidze, 2001
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 75 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4--(Rapid I) Game 1: December 5th
Zhu Chen vs Khurtsidze, 2001
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4--(Rapid I) Game 2: December 5th
Khurtsidze vs Zhu Chen, 2001
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4--(Rapid II) Game 1: December 5th
Khurtsidze vs Zhu Chen, 2001
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 74 moves, 0-1

Round 4--(Rapid II) Game 2: December 5th
Zhu Chen vs Khurtsidze, 2001
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 4--(Armageddon): December 5th
Zhu Chen vs Khurtsidze, 2001
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 4--Game 1: December 3rd
Y Xu vs C Foisor, 2001
(B07) Pirc, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4--Game 2: December 5th
C Foisor vs Y Xu, 2001
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4--(Rapid I) Game 1: December 5th
C Foisor vs Y Xu, 2001
(A36) English, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4--(Rapid I) Game 2: December 5th
Y Xu vs C Foisor, 2001
(B07) Pirc, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4--(Rapid II) Game 1: December 5th
Y Xu vs C Foisor, 2001
(B07) Pirc, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 4--(Rapid II) Game 2: December 5th
C Foisor vs Y Xu, 2001
(A04) Reti Opening, 68 moves, 0-1

Round 5--Game 1: December 6th
Y Xu vs Kosteniuk, 2001 
(B30) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 5--Game 2: December 7th
Kosteniuk vs Y Xu, 2001 
(C47) Four Knights, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 5--(Rapid I) Game 1: December 7th
Y Xu vs Kosteniuk, 2001
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 62 moves, 0-1

Round 5--(Rapid I) Game 2: December 7th
Kosteniuk vs Y Xu, 2001 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 5--Game 1: December 6th
Chiburdanidze vs Zhu Chen, 2001
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5--Game 2: December 7th
Zhu Chen vs Chiburdanidze, 2001
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5--(Rapid I) Game 1: December 7th
Chiburdanidze vs Zhu Chen, 2001
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5--(Rapid I) Game 2: December 7th
Zhu Chen vs Chiburdanidze, 2001
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 6--Game 1: December 8th
Kosteniuk vs Zhu Chen, 2001
(C42) Petrov Defense, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 6--Game 2: December 10th
Zhu Chen vs Kosteniuk, 2001
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 6--Game 3: December 11th
Kosteniuk vs Zhu Chen, 2001 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 6--Game 4: December 13th
Zhu Chen vs Kosteniuk, 2001 
(A80) Dutch, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 6--(Rapid I) Game 1: December 14th
Zhu Chen vs Kosteniuk, 2001 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 6--(Rapid I) Game 2: December 14th
Kosteniuk vs Zhu Chen, 2001
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 6--(Rapid II) Game 1: December 14th
Zhu Chen vs Kosteniuk, 2001 
(A90) Dutch, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 6--(Rapid II) Game 2: December 14th
Kosteniuk vs Zhu Chen, 2001 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 0-1

178 games

 » View all game collections by chessmoron PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC