chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Favorite Games from (2008)
Compiled by wanabe2000
--*--

Selected Games and Tournament Information.

World Championship:

After Viswanathan Anand 's victory in the 2007 World Championship Tournament, preparations were made to stage a title contest with former champion Vladimir Kramnik to be held in Bonn, Germany. The match was won by Anand with a score of 6.5/11 (+3-1=7). Here are the games: Anand - Kramnik World Championship Match (2008). This match was a one-off event in which the previous world champion, Kramnik, had been given the right to challenge to regain his title.

Anand will now in 2010 play Veselin Topalov, who lost to Kramnik, but beat the 2007 World Open Winner Gata Kamsky, for the right to play the current World Champion.

Championships:

Also, included are The Men's European Individual Championship in Plovdiv BUL 2008 won by GM Sergei Tiviakov NED (FIDE 2634) with a score of 8.5/11. See European Individual Championship (2008).

Selected games from the 61st Russian Championship Higher League 2008 won by Artyom Timofeev with 8/11 (+5-0=6). See his games at 61st Russian Championship Higher League (2008)/Artyom Timofeev. See all games: 61st Russian Championship Higher League (2008).

Selected games from the World Junior Championship 2008 in Gaziantep TUR won by Abhijeet Gupta. See all his games: World Junior Championship (2008)/Abhijeet Gupta. See all the tournament games: World Junior Championship (2008). He won his last five games in the Championship to take the title with 10/13 ahead of runner-up, Parimarjan Negi. Gupta finished ahead of these notable players: Le Quang Liem, Wesley So, Viktor Laznicka, Maxim Rodshtein, Jon Ludvig Hammer, David Howell, and Yifan Hou.

Nigel Short won the Commonwealth 2008 tournament: Commonwealth Championship (2008)/Nigel Short.

Israeli Championship (2008), Avrukh, Smirin, Mikhalevski & Rodshtein finish at the top with 6.5 each. Boris Avrukh won the title on tiebreaks.

Tournaments:

The Tal Memorial (2008), was won by Vassily Ivanchuk, with an undefeated score of 6/9 (+3-0=6).

The M-Tel Masters (2008), in Sofia BUL, was, also, won by Vassily Ivanchuk 8/10(+6-0=4), one point better than Topalov, who was second. Ivanchuk defeated Topalov with a French Defense as black in round 2..

Aeroflot Open (2008)/Ian Nepomniachtchi won the 2008 Aeroflot. See all games. Aeroflot Open (2008)

In 2008 Magnus Carlsen was the joint winner of Corus (2008) A-Group together with Levon Aronian, Corus (2008).

He placed second in Morelia-Linares (2008) behind World Champion Viswanathan Anand. Morelia-Linares (2008).

Following his strong results in the first half of 2008, Carlsen improved his world ranking to 6th place on FIDE's July 2008 with a rating of 2775. (He is currently 3rd on the April 2009 list at 2772.)

Shortly afterward he tied for first place in the Baku Grand Prix (2008), which is the first round of FIDE's inaugural Grand Prix series with Wang Yue, and Vugar Gashimov 8/11 Baku Grand Prix (2008).

He then won clear first place at Aerosvit (2008) with a dominant 8/11 score (+5-0=6). Aerosvit (2008)

Also, selected games from Sparkassen, Dortmund GER 2008 won by Peter Leko 4.5/7 (+2-0=5). Sparkassen Chess Meeting (2008)

Selected games from the Poikovsky Tournament, Poikovsky RUS 2008. Equal first Vugar Gashimov, Alexey Shirov, Dmitry Jakovenko, and Sergei Rublevsky 5.5/9. Poikovsky Tournament (2008)

Selected games from the 41st Biel International Chess Festival 2008 won by Evgeny Alekseev and Leinier Dominguez-Perez equal first with 6.5/10 (+4-1=5). 41st Biel International Chess Festival (2008)

Selected games from the FIDE Grand Prix 2008 in Sochi RUS. FIDE Grand Prix (2008) won by Levon Aronian with a score of 8.5/13.

Selected games from Bilbao Grand Slam Chess Final 2008 won by Veselin Topalov.) Bilbao Grand Slam Chess Final (2008)

Artyom Timofeev won the Moscow Open 2008 (+6-0=3). See his games from this tournament at Moscow Open (2008)/Artyom Timofeev. See all games: Moscow Open (2008)

Other Tournaments:

Sigeman & Co Tournament (2008), won by Tiger Hillarp Persson.

21st Belgrade Trophy (2008). Dejan Antic, Jon Viktor Gunnarsson, and Srdjan Cvetkovic, all with 7.5/9. Srdjan Cvetkovic won on tie breaks.

SPICE Cup (2008). Disappointing amount of draws.

Team:

Included are selected games from the Russian Team Championship in Dagomys RUS 2008. The event was won by the team from Ural Yekaterinburg, consisting of Teimour Radjabov, Alexei Shirov, Gata Kamsky, Alexander Grischuk, Vladimir Malakhov, Vladimir Akopian, Alexey Dreev, and Alexander Motylev. Note that the team had an average rating of over 2700. See Russian Team Championship (2008).

Selected games from the 2008 Russia vs China Team Match. Russia - China Match (2008). China won the main event narrowly, 26 to 24.

Olympiad:

Selected games from the 2008 Qlympiad, Dresden GER. See: Olympiad (2008). Armenia repeats their success and wins the gold medal. Israel wins the silver medal, and the USA takes the bronze. Resignation Trap's games between 2700+. Game Collection: Dresden Olympiad 2008 - Games Between 2700+'s.

Collections:

notyetagm's: Game Collection: MAGNUS CARLSEN'S BEST GAMES. Bufon's:Game Collection: Levon Aronian Great Games.

News:

http://chessbase.com/newsdetail.asp....


Boston Congress, Boston MA 2008 (GOTD)
S Haslinger vs A Jaunouby, 2008 
(B06) Robatsch, 25 moves, 1-0

New Zealand Championship, Auckland 2008
S Lukey vs Chandler, 2008 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 66 moves, 1-0

Foxwoods Open , Connecticut USA 2008 (Young)
Shabalov vs C Williams, 2008 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 0-1

RJ Fischer Tournament, Heviz HUN 2008
Z Almasi vs V Mikhalevski, 2008 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 33 moves, 1-0

RJ Fischer Tournament, Heviz HUN 2008
C Balogh vs Naiditsch, 2008 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 37 moves, 1-0

RJ Fischer Tournament, Heviz HUN 2008
Nisipeanu vs Naiditsch, 2008
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 55 moves, 1-0

Dubai, Dubai UAE 2008 (India's Woman Champion)
N Chaichi vs T Sachdev, 2008
(A22) English, 35 moves, 0-1

Dubai Open, Dubai UAE 2008
H Mroweh vs M Sergeyeva, 2008
(A48) King's Indian, 33 moves, 0-1

Corus, Wijk aan Zee 2008 (Renewed Rivalry GOTD)
Topalov vs Kramnik, 2008 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 45 moves, 1-0

Corus, Wijk aan Zee 2008 (R, BP+RP vs R ending)
Kramnik vs Aronian, 2008 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 110 moves, 1-0

Corus, Wijk aan Zee NED 2008 (GOTD)
Kramnik vs Carlsen, 2008 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 57 moves, 0-1

Corus, Wijk aan Zee NED 2008 (27.........Qg5??)
Topalov vs Gelfand, 2008 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

Corus, Wijk aan Zee NED 2008
Carlsen vs Judit Polgar, 2008 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 52 moves, 1-0

Corus, Wijk aan Zee NED 2008 (Group C) 2008
Nijboer vs Caruana, 2008 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 37 moves, 0-1

Corus, Wijk aan Zee NED 2008 (Group C) 2008
Caruana vs P Carlsson, 2008 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 1-0

Corus, Wijk aan Zee NED (Group B) 2008 Rd.8
Short vs I Cheparinov, 2008 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 72 moves, 1-0

Morelia-Linares MEX /ESP 2008 (The Champ Loses)
Anand vs Aronian, 2008 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 34 moves, 0-1

Morelia-Linares MEX /ESP 2008
Shirov vs Radjabov, 2008 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 44 moves, 1-0

Morelia-Linares MEX /ESP 2008 (Topo beats Chucky)
Topalov vs Ivanchuk, 2008 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 46 moves, 1-0

Morelia-Linares MEX /ESP 2008 (The Najdorf wins)
Leko vs Topalov, 2008 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 38 moves, 0-1

Morelia-Linares MEX /ESP 2008
Topalov vs Carlsen, 2008 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 44 moves, 0-1

Morelia-Linares MEX /ESP 2008 (Too Many Pawns)
Topalov vs Leko, 2008 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 48 moves, 1-0

Morelia-Linares MEX /ESP 2008
Shirov vs Anand, 2008 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 0-1

Morelia-Linares 2008
Carlsen vs Aronian, 2008 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 40 moves, 1-0

Baku Grand Prix, Baku AZE 2008
Carlsen vs E Inarkiev, 2008 
(A48) King's Indian, 57 moves, 1-0

Baku Grand Prix, Baku AZE 2008 (GOTD)
Mamedyarov vs Bacrot, 2008 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 73 moves, 1-0

Baku Grand Prix, Baku AZE 2008
V Gashimov vs Svidler, 2008 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 31 moves, 1-0

Baku Grand Prix, Baku AZE 2008
Karjakin vs Wang Yue, 2008 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 47 moves, 0-1

Baku Grand Prix, Baku AZE 2008
Radjabov vs Carlsen, 2008 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

Baku Grand Prix, Baku AZE 2008
V Gashimov vs Kamsky, 2008 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 52 moves, 1-0

Baku Grand Prix, Baku AZE 2008
V Gashimov vs Grischuk, 2008 
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 33 moves, 1-0

Baku Grand Prix, Baku AZE 2008
Carlsen vs Adams, 2008 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 56 moves, 1-0

Baku Grand Prix, Baku AZE 2008
Wang Yue vs Svidler, 2008 
(D80) Grunfeld, 48 moves, 1-0

Baku Grand Prix, Baku AZE 2008
Bacrot vs Carlsen, 2008 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 62 moves, 0-1

Sigeman & Co Tournament , Malmo SWE 2008
Timman vs T Hillarp Persson, 2008
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 35 moves, 0-1

Sigeman & Co Tournament , Malmo SWE 2008
K Lie vs Stellwagen, 2008
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 43 moves, 0-1

M-Tel Masters , Sofia BUL 2008 Round #5
Topalov vs Bu Xiangzhi, 2008 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 31 moves, 1-0

US Championship , Tulsa OK 2008 (USA Champion)
Gulko vs Y Shulman, 2008 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 30 moves, 0-1

Bosnia Sarajevo Tournament 2008
B Predojevic vs Morozevich, 2008 
(C11) French, 35 moves, 0-1

Bosnia Sarajevo Tournament (B Group) 2008
M Erdogdu vs Dalibor Stojanovic, 2008
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 37 moves, 0-1

Bosnia Sarajevo Tournament 2008
Morozevich vs I Sokolov, 2008 
(C45) Scotch Game, 28 moves, 1-0

Aerosvit , Foros Crimea 2008 Rd. 1(Carlson First)
Carlsen vs Ivanchuk, 2008 
(E97) King's Indian, 46 moves, 1-0

Aerosvit , Foros Crimea 2008 (27......Be3!) Rd. 4
Eljanov vs Carlsen, 2008 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 82 moves, 0-1

Aerosvit , Foros Crimea 2008 (62. Kg3! w/mate) Rd. 5
Carlsen vs Shirov, 2008 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 63 moves, 1-0

Aerosvit , Foros Crimea 2008 (30.e5+! ) Rd .5
A Volokitin vs Karjakin, 2008 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 44 moves, 1-0

Aerosvit , Foros Crimea 2008 (22.....Qa4!) Rd. 7
Nisipeanu vs Carlsen, 2008 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 37 moves, 0-1

Aeroflot Open ,Moscow RUS 2008 (Nepo places first!)
I Nepomniachtchi vs Dreev, 2008 
(B56) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1-0

Aeroflot Open 2008
Le Quang Liem vs I Nepomniachtchi, 2008 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 68 moves, 0-1

Croatian Championship 2008
A Brkic vs A Jankovic, 2008
(B58) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

Dortmund Sparkassen, Dortmund GER 2008
J Gustafsson vs Naiditsch, 2008 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

Dortmund Sparkassen, Dortmund GER 2008 (19.Qd2!)
Naiditsch vs Kramnik, 2008 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

Dortmund Sparkassen, Dortmund GER 2008 (Leko!)
J Gustafsson vs Leko, 2008 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 45 moves, 0-1

Dortmund Sparkassen, Dortmund GER 2008 (Leko!)
Leko vs Ivanchuk, 2008 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 57 moves, 1-0

Poikovsky Tournament 2008 Rd.1
Rublevsky vs V Gashimov, 2008 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 60 moves, 1-0

Poikovsky Tournament 2008 Rd.4
V Gashimov vs Onischuk, 2008 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 61 moves, 1-0

Poikovsky Tournament 2008 Rd.5
E Inarkiev vs Shirov, 2008 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 34 moves, 0-1

Poikovsky Tournament 2008 Rd.6
Jakovenko vs Bologan, 2008 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 1-0

Poikovsky Tournament 2008 Rd.8
V Gashimov vs Shirov, 2008 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 67 moves, 1-0

Lake Sevan 2008 Rd.1(Pashikian Wins (+4-0=5)
B Amin vs A Pashikian, 2008
(B50) Sicilian, 30 moves, 0-1

Lake Sevan 2008 Rd.2
A Pashikian vs G Meier, 2008
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 30 moves, 1-0

ICC blitz 3 0 2008 (The Anti Computer Game!)
Rybka vs Nakamura, 2008 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 255 moves, 0-1

41st Biel International Chess Festival 2008 Rd.3
Carlsen vs Bacrot, 2008 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 1-0

41st Biel International Chess Festival 2008 Rd.6
Pelletier vs Carlsen, 2008 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 40 moves, 0-1

41st Biel International Chess Festival 2008 Rd.6
Bacrot vs E Alekseev, 2008 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1-0

41st Biel International Chess Festival 2008 Rd.6
Onischuk vs L Dominguez, 2008 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 91 moves, 0-1

41st Biel International Chess Festival 2008 (15.d5!)
Bacrot vs L Dominguez, 2008 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 36 moves, 1-0

41st Biel International Chess Festival 2008 Rd.9
Onischuk vs E Alekseev, 2008 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 52 moves, 0-1

41st Biel International Chess Festival 2008
E Alekseev vs L Dominguez, 2008 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 45 moves, 0-1

Gyorgy Marx VI 2008
G Sargissian vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2008
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 48 moves, 0-1

FIDE Grand Prix, Sochi RUS 2008 Rd.3
I Cheparinov vs Kamsky, 2008 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 41 moves, 1-0

FIDE Grand Prix, Sochi RUS 2008 Rd.5
Radjabov vs I Cheparinov, 2008 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 38 moves, 1-0

FIDE Grand Prix, Sochi RUS 2008 Rd.9
Wang Yue vs Radjabov, 2008 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 62 moves, 1-0

FIDE Grand Prix, Sochi RUS 2008 Rd.10
I Cheparinov vs Aronian, 2008 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 0-1

FIDE Grand Prix, Sochi RUS 2008 Rd.11
Aronian vs Gelfand, 2008 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 26 moves, 1-0

FIDE Grand Prix, Sochi RUS 2008 Rd.12
Svidler vs Jakovenko, 2008 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 80 moves, 1-0

FIDE Grand Prix, Sochi RUS 2008 Rd.13 (17.........Bf6!)
Karjakin vs Radjabov, 2008 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 52 moves, 0-1

FIDE Grand Prix, Sochi RUS 2008 Rd.13 (Aronian 1st)
Aronian vs Grischuk, 2008 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 42 moves, 1-0

FIDE Grand Prix, Sochi RUS 2008 Rd.13
Jakovenko vs I Cheparinov, 2008 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 50 moves, 1-0

Howard Staunton Memorial 2008 Rd.1
J Smeets vs Adams, 2008 
(C45) Scotch Game, 28 moves, 0-1

Howard Staunton Memorial 2008, London ENG Rd.4
Adams vs Timman, 2008 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 49 moves, 1-0

Najdorf Memorial 2008, Warsaw POL Rd.4
Sasikiran vs E Berg, 2008 
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 36 moves, 1-0

World Junior Championship 2008
A Braun vs W So, 2008 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 39 moves, 1-0

World Junior Championship 2008 Rd.13
A Gupta vs A Braun, 2008 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 50 moves, 1-0

World Junior Championship 2008
D Howell vs A Gupta, 2008 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 32 moves, 0-1

World Junior Championship 2008
Li Chao vs Negi, 2008
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 64 moves, 0-1

World Junior Championship 2008 Rd.13
M Rodshtein vs D Howell, 2008
(A16) English, 55 moves, 0-1

Tal Memorial 2008 Rd.1
Morozevich vs E Alekseev, 2008 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

Tal Memorial 2008 Rd.3
Morozevich vs Kramnik, 2008 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 1-0

Tal Memorial 2008 Rd.6
Mamedyarov vs Gelfand, 2008 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 37 moves, 0-1

Tal Memorial 2008 Rd.8
Kramnik vs E Alekseev, 2008 
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 1-0

NH Chess 2008, Amsterdam NED Rd.3
Yusupov vs Wang Yue, 2008 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 49 moves, 0-1

NH Chess 2008, Amsterdam NED Rd.5
Korchnoi vs L'Ami, 2008 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 59 moves, 1-0

Montreal 2008
Nakamura vs Akobian, 2008 
(C10) French, 43 moves, 1-0

Tal Memorial Blitz 2008
Carlsen vs Ponomariov, 2008 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 37 moves, 1-0

Bilbao Grand Slam Chess Final 2008 Rd.1
Aronian vs Carlsen, 2008 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 51 moves, 0-1

Bilbao Grand Slam Chess Final 2008 Rd.4
Carlsen vs Radjabov, 2008 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 37 moves, 1-0

Bilbao Grand Slam Chess Final 2008 Rd.6 (GOTD)
Carlsen vs Aronian, 2008 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 1-0

Bilbao Grand Slam Chess Final 2008 Rd.7
Aronian vs Topalov, 2008 
(E36) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 58 moves, 1-0

Bilbao Grand Slam Chess Final 2008 Rd.8
Anand vs Aronian, 2008 
(C45) Scotch Game, 75 moves, 0-1

Bilbao Grand Slam Chess Final 2008 Rd.10
Topalov vs Ivanchuk, 2008 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 43 moves, 1-0

61st Russian Championship Higher League 2008 Rd.5
E Inarkiev vs A Shomoev, 2008 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 40 moves, 1-0

61st Russian Championship Higher League 2008 Rd.7
V Malakhov vs D Kryakvin, 2008 
(E91) King's Indian, 31 moves, 0-1

61st Russian Championship Higher League 2008 Rd.8
A Deviatkin vs E Najer, 2008
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 32 moves, 0-1

61st Russian Championship Higher League 2008 Rd.5
A Korotylev vs A Timofeev, 2008 
(A48) King's Indian, 38 moves, 0-1

61st Russian Championship Higher League Rd.11
D Bocharov vs B Grachev, 2008
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 0-1

61st Russian Championship Higher League 2008 Rd.5
V Zvjaginsev vs N Chadaev, 2008 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 41 moves, 1-0

18th Pamplona International 2008
Caruana vs F Vallejo Pons, 2008 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 40 moves, 1-0

Russian Under-20 Championship 2008
A Rakhmanov vs A Shimanov, 2008 
(E97) King's Indian, 63 moves, 0-1

2nd Agzamov Memorial , Tashkent UZB 2008
I Kurnosov vs M Dzhumaev, 2008 
(B07) Pirc, 15 moves, 1-0

Moscow Open 2008
E Inarkiev vs M Kazhgaleyev, 2008 
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 50 moves, 1-0

Moscow Open 2008
A Timofeev vs E Inarkiev, 2008 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 117 moves, 1-0

21st Belgrade Trophy 2008
L Stavnjak vs Damljanovic, 2008
(B58) Sicilian, 32 moves, 0-1

Russia vs China Match 2008
Li Chao vs E Alekseev, 2008 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 46 moves, 1-0

Russia vs China Match 2008
Wang Hao vs Jakovenko, 2008 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 43 moves, 1-0

Russia vs China Match 2008
E Inarkiev vs Wang Hao, 2008 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 49 moves, 0-1

Russia vs China Match 2008
Ni Hua vs Svidler, 2008 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

SPICE Cup, Lubbock TX 2008 Rd.4
Kaidanov vs V Mikhalevski, 2008 
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 82 moves, 0-1

Russian Superfinals, Moscow 2008 Rd.2
Morozevich vs Svidler, 2008 
(A20) English, 87 moves, 0-1

Russian Superfinals, Moscow 2008 Rd.3
Svidler vs A Riazantsev, 2008 
(C11) French, 38 moves, 1-0

Russian Superfinals , Moscow 2008 Rd.5
Jakovenko vs Morozevich, 2008 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 57 moves, 0-1

Russian Superfinals , Moscow 2008 Rd.5
A Timofeev vs A Riazantsev, 2008 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

Russian Superfinals 2008 Rd.9
A Timofeev vs Svidler, 2008 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 19 moves, 1-0

Russian Superfinals 2008 Rd,11
E Alekseev vs Svidler, 2008 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 34 moves, 0-1

Commonwealth Championship 2008
A Gupta vs V S Gujrathi, 2008
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 42 moves, 0-1

Anand-Kramnik WC Match, Bonn BRD 2008 Rd.3
Kramnik vs Anand, 2008 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 41 moves, 0-1

Anand-Kramnik WC Match ,Bonn BRD 2008 Rd.5
Kramnik vs Anand, 2008 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 35 moves, 0-1

Anand-Kramnik WC Match,Bonn BRD 2008 Rd.6
Anand vs Kramnik, 2008 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 47 moves, 1-0

Anand-Kramnik WC, Bonn BRD 2008 Rd.10 (Must Win)
Kramnik vs Anand, 2008 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 29 moves, 1-0

Cap d'Agde 2008
Nakamura vs Ivanchuk, 2008 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 51 moves, 1-0

Cap d'Agde 2008
Nakamura vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2008 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 41 moves, 1-0

2008 Olympiad , Dresden GER 2008 Rd.4
Carlsen vs Adams, 2008 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 46 moves, 1-0

2008 Olympiad , Dresden GER 2008 Rd.6
T Nyback vs Carlsen, 2008 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1-0

2008 Olympiad , Dresden GER 2008 Rd.7
G Sargissian vs Grischuk, 2008 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 64 moves, 1-0

2008 Olympiad , Dresden GER 2008 Rd.8
Wang Hao vs T Dao, 2008 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 20 moves, 0-1

2008 Olympiad , Dresden GER 2008 Rd.7
Caruana vs E Berg, 2008 
(C10) French, 28 moves, 1-0

2008 Olympiad, Dresden GER 2008 Rd.8
Carlsen vs Navara, 2008 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 50 moves, 1-0

2008 Olympiad, Dresden GER 2008 Rd.8
Kamsky vs Svidler, 2008 
(B40) Sicilian, 68 moves, 1-0

2008 Olympiad, Dresden GER 2008 Rd.9
M Rodshtein vs T L Petrosian, 2008 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 28 moves, 1-0

2008 Olympiad, Dresden GER 2008 Rd.8
E Berg vs Topalov, 2008 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 31 moves, 0-1

2008 Olympiad, Dresden GER 2008 Rd.10
Shirov vs Topalov, 2008 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

2008 Olympiad, Dresden GER 2008 Rd.10
I Cheparinov vs F Vallejo Pons, 2008
(C11) French, 50 moves, 0-1

2008 Olympiad, Dresden GER 2008 Rd.11
Kamsky vs Ivanchuk, 2008 
(C18) French, Winawer, 40 moves, 1-0

Remco Heite Tournament , Welvega, NED 2008
Macieja vs Tiviakov, 2008 
(B01) Scandinavian, 75 moves, 0-1

Remco Heite Tournament , Welvega, NED 2008
Van Wely vs Macieja, 2008 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 42 moves, 0-1

Israeli Championship , Haifa ISR 2008 Rd.3
M Rodshtein vs I Caspi, 2008 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 39 moves, 1-0

Israeli Championship , Haifa ISR 2008 Rd.6
M Roiz vs B Avrukh, 2008 
(A04) Reti Opening, 43 moves, 0-1

21st Belgrade Trophy 2008
D Antic vs Z Z Jovanovic, 2008
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 19 moves, 1-0

21st Belgrade Trophy 2008
S Cvetkovic vs Velimirovic, 2008 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 27 moves, 1-0

21st Belgrade Trophy 2008
Damljanovic vs J Gunnarsson, 2008
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 35 moves, 0-1

United States Chess League 2008
L Christiansen vs M Zivanic, 2008 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

Pearl Spring Chess Tournament , Nanjing CHN 2008
Aronian vs Ivanchuk, 2008 
(A04) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

Grand Prix , Elista RUS 2008 Rd 5
V Gashimov vs Grischuk, 2008 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 64 moves, 1-0

Grand Prix , Elista RUS 2008 Rd.8
I Cheparinov vs E Alekseev, 2008 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 35 moves, 1-0

Grand Prix , Elista RUS 2008 Rd.8
Grischuk vs Wang Yue, 2008 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 37 moves, 1-0

18th Pamplona International 2008 Rd. 6
F Vallejo Pons vs I Nepomniachtchi, 2008 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 25 moves, 1-0

Russian Team Championship 2008 Rd.2
M Roiz vs Kharlov, 2008 
(A06) Reti Opening, 32 moves, 1-0

Russian Team Championship, Dagomys RUS 2008
I Popov vs I Nepomniachtchi, 2008 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 32 moves, 1-0

Russian Team Championship, Dagomys RUS 2008
Bu Xiangzhi vs V Zvjaginsev, 2008 
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 27 moves, 1-0

Russian Team Championship, Dagomys RUS 2008
Shirov vs D Andreikin, 2008 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

Russian Team Championship, Dagomys RUS 2008
A Riazantsev vs Svidler, 2008 
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 25 moves, 0-1

Russian Team Championship, Dagomys RUS 2008
E Inarkiev vs A Shomoev, 2008
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 1-0

Russian Team Championship, Dagomys RUS 2008
V Gashimov vs Ponomariov, 2008 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 44 moves, 1-0

Russian Team Championship, Dagomys RUS 2008
Morozevich vs Ponomariov, 2008 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 0-1

Russian Team Championship, Dagomys RUS 2008
Potkin vs Navara, 2008 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

Russian Team Championship, Dagomys RUS 2008
Kharlov vs Dreev, 2008 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 33 moves, 1-0

Russian Team Championship, Dagomys RUS 2008
Karjakin vs Bu Xiangzhi, 2008 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 0-1

Russian Team Championship, Dagomys RUS 2008
Gelfand vs E Alekseev, 2008 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 37 moves, 1-0

Russian Team Championship, Dagomys RUS 2008
Rublevsky vs V Zvjaginsev, 2008 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 23 moves, 1-0

Russian Team Championship, Dagomys RUS 2008
E Alekseev vs Radjabov, 2008 
(B30) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

Russian Team Championship, Dagomys RUS 2008
Ni Hua vs Navara, 2008 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 29 moves, 0-1

Russian Team Championship, Dagomys RUS 2008
E Inarkiev vs Ni Hua, 2008 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 31 moves, 0-1

Russian Team Championship, Dagomys RUS 2008
Morozevich vs Gelfand, 2008 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 67 moves, 1-0

Russian Team Championship, Dagomys RUS 2008
Bu Xiangzhi vs K Asrian, 2008 
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

Men's European Individual, Plovdiv BUL 2008
Tiviakov vs M Tratar, 2008 
(C10) French, 40 moves, 1-0

Men's European Individual, Plovdiv BUL 2008
Tiviakov vs Nijboer, 2008 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 62 moves, 1-0

Men's European Individual, Plovdiv BUL 2008
Z Kozul vs Tiviakov, 2008
(E17) Queen's Indian, 44 moves, 0-1

Men's European Individual, Plovdiv BUL 2008
Tiviakov vs I Popov, 2008
(B10) Caro-Kann, 39 moves, 1-0

Men's European Individual, Plovdiv BUL 2008
Tiviakov vs Damljanovic, 2008
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 52 moves, 1-0

Men's European Individual, Plovdiv BUL 2008
S Volkov vs C Lupulescu, 2008
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 60 moves, 1-0

Men's European Individual, Plovdiv BUL 2008
P Tregubov vs R Mamedov, 2008
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 30 moves, 1-0

Men's European Individual, Plovdiv BUL 2008
Movsesian vs J Werle, 2008 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 36 moves, 1-0

Men's European Individual, Plovdiv BUL 2008
Efimenko vs L'Ami, 2008 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 61 moves, 0-1

Men's European Individual, Plovdiv BUL 2008
I Miladinovic vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2008 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

Men's European Individual, Plovdiv BUL 2008
D Kokarev vs B Grachev, 2008
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 39 moves, 0-1

Men's European Individual, Plovdiv BUL 2008
Kulaots vs B Grachev, 2008
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 41 moves, 0-1

Men's European Individual, Plovdiv BUL 2008
Y Kryvoruchko vs Smirin, 2008 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 24 moves, 1-0

Men's European Individual, Plovdiv BUL 2008
M Rodshtein vs T Nyback, 2008
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 40 moves, 0-1

Men's European Individual, Plovdiv BUL 2008
Tiviakov vs Sutovsky, 2008 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 59 moves, 1-0

Men's European Individual, Plovdiv BUL 2008
Bologan vs Caruana, 2008 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 34 moves, 1-0

Men's European Individual, Plovdiv BUL 2008
P Vavrak vs R Wojtaszek, 2008
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 30 moves, 0-1

Dutch Championship, Hilversum NED 2008
M Bosboom vs S Ernst, 2008 
(A12) English with b3, 29 moves, 0-1

Ruy Lopez Festival, Merida ESP 2008
M Perez Candelario vs Adams, 2008 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 38 moves, 0-1

Gibraltar 2008 Rd.10
Nakamura vs Efimenko, 2008 
(A22) English, 34 moves, 1-0

Dubai Open, Dubai UAE 2008 (Young GM Wins)
W So vs A Adly, 2008 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 37 moves, 1-0

Ordix Open, Mainz GER 2008
Z Almasi vs Nakamura, 2008 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 72 moves, 1-0

Amber Tournament (Rapid), Nice FR 2008
Kramnik vs Topalov, 2008 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 33 moves, 1-0

World Open, Philadelphia 2008 Rd.1
Shabalov vs S Shankland, 2008 
(B50) Sicilian, 35 moves, 0-1

Open 18-World Youth CH, Vung Tau City 2008
S Shankland vs Le Quang Liem, 2008 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 54 moves, 1-0

Foxwoods Open 2009 Rd.3
S Shankland vs Lenderman, 2009 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 48 moves, 1-0

Philadelphia Open 2010 Rd.8
S Shankland vs V Romanenko, 2010 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 1-0

Casino de Barcelona 2008 Rd.3 (GOTD)
H H Hernandez vs Gulko, 2008 
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 76 moves, 1-0

201 games

 » View all game collections by wanabe2000 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC