chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Player of the day: notable game IV
Compiled by nikolaas
--*--

Zoltan von Balla (1883-1945)
Z von Balla vs J Schweiger, 1921 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 43 moves, 1-0

Arturo Pomar Salamanca (1931-)
A Pomar Salamanca vs Saemisch, 1943 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 38 moves, 1-0

Imre König (1901-1992)
D Horne vs I Koenig, 1950
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 41 moves, 0-1

Erwin Voellmy (1886-1951)
E Voellmy vs D Daniuszewski, 1924 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1-0

Stuart Rachels (1969-)
Rachels vs D Gurevich, 1989 
(B07) Pirc, 100 moves, 1-0

Nikolai Nikolaevich Riumin (1908-1942)
Riumin vs Alatortsev, 1938 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 27 moves, 1-0

Georgy Tadzhikanovich Agzamov (1954-1986)
G Agzamov vs Yurtaev, 1982 
(E73) King's Indian, 46 moves, 1-0

Johannes Hermann Zukertort (1842-1888)
Zukertort vs Anderssen, 1865 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 12 moves, 1-0

Peter Leko (1979-)
Anand vs Leko, 2005 
(B33) Sicilian, 57 moves, 0-1

Edwin Bhend (1931-)
Tal vs E Bhend, 1959 
(A43) Old Benoni, 45 moves, 0-1

Werner Hug (1952-)
Hug vs A Spice, 2005 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 1-0

Predrag Nikolic (1960-)
P Nikolic vs Navara, 2005 
(A63) Benoni, Fianchetto, 9...Nbd7, 47 moves, 1-0

Pierre Charles Fournier de Saint-Amant (1800-1872)
Saint Amant vs Staunton, 1843 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 79 moves, 1-0

Dan Cramling (1959-)
D Cramling vs H C Bergstrom, 1975 
(A19) English, Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian Variation, 18 moves, 1-0

Adolf Albin (1848-1920)
Albin vs Tarrasch, 1892 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 35 moves, 1-0

Esteban Canal (1896-1986)
E Canal vs NN, 1934 
(B01) Scandinavian, 14 moves, 1-0

Ilmari Niemela (1907-1975)
A Niemela vs M Zapata Vinces, 1950
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

George Koltanowski (1903-2000)
Koltanowski vs A Dunkelblum, 1923 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 15 moves, 1-0

Gerald Hertneck (1963-)
Anand vs Hertneck, 1991 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 46 moves, 0-1

Georg Schories (1874-1934)
Leonhardt vs G Schories, 1904
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 21 moves, 0-1

Friedrich Sämisch (1896-1975)
Saemisch vs Capablanca, 1929 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 62 moves, 1-0

Paul Rudolph von Bilguer (1815-1840)
P Bilguer vs Von Der Lasa, 1839 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 29 moves, 1-0

Yannick Pelletier (1976-)
Carlsen vs Pelletier, 2007 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 48 moves, 0-1

Mark Tseitlin (1943-)
M D Tseitlin vs E Dizdarevic, 1999 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 37 moves, 1-0

Sonja Graf-Stevenson (1914-1965)
J Dobias vs Graf-Stevenson, 1937 
(A13) English, 51 moves, 0-1

Guđmundur Sigurjónsson (1947-)
Szabo vs G Sigurjonsson, 1968 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 40 moves, 0-1

Vladimir Savon (1940-2005)
Gulko vs Vasiukov, 1976
(A57) Benko Gambit, 71 moves, 0-1

Braslav Rabar (1919-1973)
B Rabar vs Bogoljubov, 1941 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 42 moves, 1-0

George Alan Thomas (1881-1972)
Capablanca vs G A Thomas, 1934 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 53 moves, 0-1

Olaf Sterner (1914-1968)
Fazekas vs O Sterner, 1957 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 39 moves, 0-1

Vishwanathan Anand (1953-)
Anand vs Lautier, 1997 
(B01) Scandinavian, 25 moves, 1-0

Gustav Nyholm(1880-1957)
Kirschen vs G Nyholm, 1911 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 29 moves, 0-1

Jonathan Speelman (1956-)
Kasparov vs Speelman, 1989 
(A81) Dutch, 47 moves, 0-1

Vytautus Palciauskas (1941-)
V Palciauskas vs Berliner, 2003 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 47 moves, 1-0

Elena Fatalibekova (1947-)
E Fatalibekova vs N Gaprindashvili, 2001 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1-0

Leo Fleischmann/Forgacs (1881-1930)
L Forgacs vs Spielmann, 1909  
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 31 moves, 1-0

Hans Ek (1928-)
H Ek vs Ake Carlsson, 1971
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 24 moves, 1-0

Jonathan Penrose (1933-)
J Penrose vs Blau, 1957 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

Viacheslav Ragozin (1908-1962)
Ragozin vs Boleslavsky, 1942 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 19 moves, 1-0

Ernst Falkbeer (1819-1889)
J Matschego vs Falkbeer, 1853 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 25 moves, 0-1

Suat Atalik (1964-)
F Handke vs S Atalik, 2000 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 28 moves, 0-1

Reuben Fine (1914-1993)
Fine vs Lasker, 1936  
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

Nils Johan Folke Ekström (1906-2000)
N Folke Ekstrom vs Euwe, 1946 
(C47) Four Knights, 80 moves, 1-0

Illya Nyzhnyk (1996-)
I Nyzhnyk vs S Kovacevic, 2005 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

Jaan Ehlvest (1962-)
Dzindzichashvili vs Ehlvest, 1990 
(A16) English, 40 moves, 0-1

Uwe Bönsch (1958-)
U Boensch vs Chekhov, 1987 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 30 moves, 1-0

Guillermo Estevez-Morales (1947-)
G Estevez Morales vs Tal, 1973 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 37 moves, 1-0

Baron Tassilo van Heydebrand und der Lasa (1818-1899)
Staunton vs Von Der Lasa, 1853 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 27 moves, 0-1

Amador Rodriguez-Cespedes (1957-)
A Rodriguez Cespedes vs I Herrera, 1990 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 26 moves, 1-0

Aldo Haik (1952-)
P Peev vs A Haik, 1979 
(A53) Old Indian, 36 moves, 0-1

Heinrich Wolf (1875-1943)
H Wolf vs Duras, 1907 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 168 moves, 1-0

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (1990-)
R Fontaine vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2007 
(A89) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with Nc6, 39 moves, 0-1

Ricardo Calvo Mínguez (1943-2002)
R Calvo vs Kavalek, 1973 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 1-0

Abram Model (1896-1976)
Ragozin vs A Y Model, 1932 
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 30 moves, 0-1

Jouni Yrjölä (1959-)
G Milos vs J Yrjola, 1984 
(E92) King's Indian, 40 moves, 0-1

Károly Honfi (1930-1996)
K Honfi vs L Lengyel, 1961 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

Nikolai Giorgiyevich Kopilov (1919-)
Noah vs N Kopilov, 1937 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 21 moves, 0-1

Isaías Pleci (1900-1980)
P Vaitonis vs I Pleci, 1935 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 36 moves, 0-1

Susan Lalic (1965-)
A Galliamova vs S Lalic, 1997 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 126 moves, 0-1

Xu Yuhua (1976-)
Y Xu vs A Ushenina, 2006 
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

Gilberto Milos (1963-)
G Milos vs N Murshed, 1997 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

Milorad Knezevic (1936-)
I Nemet vs M Knezevic, 1972 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 5 moves, 0-1

Vasily Panov (1906-1973)
Panov vs A Poliak, 1934 
(C13) French, 31 moves, 1-0

Isidor Gunsberg (1854-1930)
Bird / Dobell vs Gunsberg / Locock, 1897 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 9 moves, 0-1

Movsa Feigin (1908-1950)
Feigin vs J R Hurtado, 1939
(E35) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 5.cd ed, 22 moves, 1-0

Eugenio Torre (1951-)
Karpov vs E Torre, 1976 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 48 moves, 0-1

Arthur Dunkelblum (1906-1979)
A Bergqvist vs A Dunkelblum, 1950
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 37 moves, 0-1

Lajos Steiner (1903-1975)
L Steiner vs Tartakower, 1938 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 65 moves, 1-0

Aron Nimzovich (1886-1935)
Nimzowitsch vs Salwe, 1911  
(C02) French, Advance, 39 moves, 1-0

Zoran Arsovic (1967-)
V Podinic vs Z Arsovic, 2001
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 69 moves, 0-1

Mikhail Tal (1936-1992)
Tal vs R Forbis, 1988 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

Kevin Spraggett (1954-)
K Spraggett vs C P Santos, 2000 
(E97) King's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

Jan Adamski (1943-)
J Adamski vs A Backlund, 1999 
(A04) Reti Opening, 29 moves, 1-0

Leonis Stein (1934-1973)
Gligoric vs Stein, 1962 
(E70) King's Indian, 57 moves, 0-1

Paul Saladin Leonhardt (1877-1934)
Leonhardt vs Tarrasch, 1910 
(C46) Three Knights, 27 moves, 1-0

Eduard Dyckhoff (1880-1949)
W John vs E Dyckhoff, 1904 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 10 moves, 0-1

Israel Albert Horowitz (1907-1973)
I A Horowitz vs Flohr, 1945 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

Alexey Suetin (1926-2001)
Suetin vs P Travnicek, 1975 
(B50) Sicilian, 8 moves, 1-0

Sergey Makarichev (1953-)
S Makarichev vs Alburt, 1978 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

Paul Michel (1905-1977)
P Michel vs J Traian Iliesco, 1943 
(B50) Sicilian, 5 moves, 1-0

José Raul Capablanca (1888-1942)
Nimzowitsch vs Capablanca, 1927  
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 46 moves, 0-1

Alexander Prameshuber (1926-)
A Prameshuber vs Benko, 1968 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

Peter Lee (1943-)
P N Lee vs A J Whiteley, 1968 
(A04) Reti Opening, 28 moves, 1-0

Helgi Ólafsson (1956-)
H Olafsson vs J Levitt, 1990 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 28 moves, 1-0

Carlos Torre-Repetto (1904-1978)
Carlos Torre vs N Banks, 1924 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

Max Marchand (1888-1957)
Euwe vs M Marchand, 1920 
(A81) Dutch, 28 moves, 0-1

Jiri Lechtynsky (1947-)
V Vodicka vs J Lechtynsky, 1967 
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 29 moves, 0-1

Fedor Parfenovich Bohatirchuk (1892-1984)
F Bohatirchuk vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1938 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 26 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Malakhov (1980-)
V Malakhov vs Areshchenko, 2005 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 17 moves, 1-0

Alexander Ilyin-Zhenevsky (1894-1941)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs P Romanovsky, 1929 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 26 moves, 1-0

Frantisek Zita (1909-1977)
J Sefc vs F Zita, 1948 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 22 moves, 0-1

Heinrich Wagner (1888-1959)
H Wagner vs Rellstab, 1930 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 22 moves, 1-0

Semyon Abramovich Furman (1920-1978)
Furman vs Smyslov, 1949 
(D88) Grunfeld, Spassky Variation, Main line, 10...cd, 11.cd, 55 moves, 1-0

Enver Bukic (1937-)
Tringov vs Bukic, 1971 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 41 moves, 0-1

Edward Guthlac Sergeant (1881-1961)
J Mieses vs E G Sergeant, 1935 
(C45) Scotch Game, 26 moves, 0-1

William James Lombardy (1937-)
Korchnoi vs Lombardy, 1979 
(A85) Dutch, with c4 & Nc3, 55 moves, 0-1

Harry Nelson Pillsbury (1872-1906)
Pillsbury vs NN, 1899 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 12 moves, 1-0

Max Weiss (1857-1927)
Blackburne vs Max Weiss, 1889 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 70 moves, 0-1

Vladimir Akopian (1971-)
Akopian vs Y Kuzubov, 2007 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

Yelena Dembo (1983-)
N Castaneda vs Y Dembo, 2001 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 60 moves, 0-1

Hikaru Nakamura (1987-)
M Krasenkow vs Nakamura, 2007 
(A14) English, 28 moves, 0-1

Joseph Henry Blackburne (1841-1924)
A Steinkuehler vs Blackburne, 1863  
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 22 moves, 0-1

Ludwig Engels (1905-1967)
K Helling vs L Engels, 1936 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 0-1

Bo Jacobsen (1948-)
B Jacobsen vs K Damm, 2007 
(A10) English, 33 moves, 1-0

Palle Ravn (1928-)
F Roessel vs P Ravn, 1958 
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 37 moves, 0-1

Viktor Bologan (1971-)
A Poluljahov vs Bologan, 2002 
(A88) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6, 25 moves, 0-1

Johannes Metger (1850-1926)
Wemmers vs Metger, 1877 
(C02) French, Advance, 23 moves, 0-1

Arshak Petrosian (1953-)
M V Ghinda vs A Petrosian, 1981 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 35 moves, 0-1

Frank Parr (1918-2004)
F Parr vs G Wheatcroft, 1938 
(D71) Neo-Grunfeld, 30 moves, 1-0

Zandor Nilsson (1913-1973)
Z Nilsson vs L Joyner, 1958 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 62 moves, 1-0

Vasja Pirc (1907-1930)
Alekhine vs Pirc, 1930 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 48 moves, 0-1

Arthur Feuerstein (1935-)
J Sherwin vs Feuerstein, 1957 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 57 moves, 0-1

Duncan Suttles (1945-)
Kavalek vs Suttles, 1974 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 42 moves, 0-1

Vitaly Chokhover (1908-1965)
V Makogonov vs Chekhover, 1937 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 37 moves, 0-1

Ĺge Vestřl (1922-)
A Zografakis vs A Vestol, 1950 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 53 moves, 0-1

Adam Kuligowski (1955-)
A Kuligowski vs Przewoznik, 1976 
(E84) King's Indian, Samisch, Panno Main line, 35 moves, 1-0

(25/12 skipped) Jacobo Bolbochan (1906-1984)
Jacobo Bolbochan vs A Pons, 1936 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1-0

Alexander Rueb (1882-1959)
Euwe vs A Rueb, 1922 
(C13) French, 50 moves, 0-1

Miguel Quinteros (1947-)
Quinteros vs E Torre, 1973 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 40 moves, 1-0

Alfred Tarnowski (1917-)
M Bobotsov vs A Tarnowski, 1952 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 87 moves, 0-1

Frad Reinfeld (1910-1964)
F Reinfeld vs S L Thompson, 1927 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 43 moves, 1-0

Amos Burn (1848-1925)
Burn vs Owen, 1884 
(A04) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 1-0

Kazimierz Maraczyk (1901-1972)
F Kibbermann vs K Makarczyk, 1935 
(D68) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 36 moves, 0-1

Fritz Riemann (1859-1934)
F Riemann vs Anderssen, 1874 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 28 moves, 1-0

Frank Ross Anderson (1928-1980)
N Divinsky vs F R Anderson, 1951 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 63 moves, 0-1

Volf Bergraser (1904-1986)
F Moreno Ramos vs V Bergraser, 1973
(A13) English, 36 moves, 0-1

Charles Edwards Ranken (1828-1905)
S Boden vs C E Ranken, 1851 
(C38) King's Gambit Accepted, 31 moves, 0-1

Zviad Izoria (1984-)
Z Izoria vs T Luciani, 2005 
(D85) Grunfeld, 22 moves, 1-0

Ivan Radulov (1939-)
L Day vs I Radulov, 1968 
(A12) English with b3, 41 moves, 0-1

Herman Pilnik (1914-1981)
Pilnik vs Najdorf, 1942 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 32 moves, 1-0

Hans Ulrich Gruenberg (1956-)
H U Gruenberg vs L Zinn, 1974
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1-0

Kornél Havasi (1892-1945)
K Havasi vs R P Michell, 1927 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 54 moves, 1-0

Christian Bauer (1977-)
C Bauer vs Nakamura, 2005 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

Sergey Karjakin (1990-)
Karjakin vs Radjabov, 2005 
(B33) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1-0

Boris De Greiff (1930-)
A Tarazi vs B De Greiff, 1958
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 34 moves, 0-1

Oscar Carillo-Quinones (1941-)
O Quinones Carrillo vs Myagmarsuren, 1964 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 25 moves, 1-0

Gyula Kluger (1914-)
S Bartha vs G Kluger, 1979 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 0-1

Victor Ciocâltea (1932-1983)
V Ciocaltea vs J Kozma, 1963 
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

Maia Chburdanidze (1961-)
Short vs Chiburdanidze, 1985 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 31 moves, 0-1

Alisa Galliamova (1972-)
Oll vs A Galliamova, 1989 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

Robert James Fischer (1943-2008)
Fischer vs Spassky, 1972 
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 41 moves, 1-0

Evgeny Vladimirov (1957-)
E Vladimirov vs A V Kharitonov, 1977 
(A06) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

Pontus Carlsson (1982-)
P Carlsson vs G Burgess, 2002 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 132 moves, 1-0

Josef Emil Krejcik (1885-1957)
J Krejcik vs K Krobot, 1908 
(C22) Center Game, 27 moves, 1-0

Henrique Mecking (1952-)
Mecking vs L A Tan, 1973 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 33 moves, 1-0

Dana Aketaeva (1986-)
N Buttner vs D Aketayeva, 2006 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 41 moves, 0-1

Mario Monticelli (1902-1995)
Bogoljubov vs M Monticelli, 1930 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 39 moves, 0-1

Friđrik Ólafsson (1935-)
F Olafsson vs Fischer, 1958 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 44 moves, 1-0

Lodewijk Prins (1913-1999)
Prins vs Rellstab, 1951 
(C27) Vienna Game, 41 moves, 1-0

Pal Rethy (1905-1962)
P Rethy vs K Richter, 1941 
(A51) Budapest Gambit, 37 moves, 1-0

Raymond Dennis Keenen (1948-)
Keene vs Robatsch, 1971  
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 27 moves, 1-0

Boris Spassky (1937-)
Spassky vs Fischer, 1972 
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 56 moves, 1-0

Veselin Topalov (1975-)
Topalov vs Ponomariov, 2005 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

Lawrence Day (1949-)
Prins vs L Day, 1968 
(B40) Sicilian, 28 moves, 0-1

Karel Treybal (1885-1941)
K Treybal vs J Rejfir, 1933 
(B40) Sicilian, 11 moves, 1-0

Raul Sanguineti (1933-2000)
R Sanguineti vs Fischer, 1959 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 55 moves, 1-0

Bogdan Sliwa (1922-2003)
Sliwa vs Bronstein, 1957 
(A81) Dutch, 29 moves, 1-0

Anatoly Lutikov (1933-1989)
Lutikov vs Korchnoi, 1951 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 24 moves, 1-0

Antono Antunes (1962-)
Judit Polgar vs Antunes, 1996 
(B32) Sicilian, 58 moves, 0-1

Mark Taimanov (1926-)
Taimanov vs Petrosian, 1953 
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 40 moves, 1-0

Yuri Averbakh (1922-)
Najdorf vs Averbakh, 1953 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 0-1

Parimarjan Negi (1993-)
Negi vs S Erenburg, 2005 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 73 moves, 1-0

Sandor Takacs (1893-1932)
S Takacs vs Rubinstein, 1929 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 32 moves, 1-0

Gennadi Zaitchik (1957-)
G Zaichik vs E Formanek, 2004 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 30 moves, 1-0

Alexander Petrov (1794-1867)
F A Hoffmann vs A Petrov, 1844 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 20 moves, 0-1

Artur Yusupov (1960-)
Taimanov vs Yusupov, 1982 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 42 moves, 0-1

Cecil Valentine de Vere (1845-1857)
De Vere vs Paulsen, 1870 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 21 moves, 1-0

Erich Gottlieb Eliskases (1913-1997)
Spielmann vs E Eliskases, 1932 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 0-1

Vera Menchik (1906-1944)
Menchik vs G A Thomas, 1932 
(E85) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

Nina Hoiberg (1956-)
L Gretarsdottir vs N Hoiberg, 1989 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 29 moves, 0-1

Alexey Dreev (1969-)
Dreev vs L Dominguez, 2005 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 37 moves, 1-0

David Bronstein (1924-2006)
Bronstein vs Ljubojevic, 1973 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

Frederic Lazard (1883-1948)
F Lazard vs NN, 1903 
(C38) King's Gambit Accepted, 14 moves, 1-0

Laszlo Barczay (1936-)
K Honfi vs L Barczay, 1977 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 35 moves, 0-1

Mikhail Gurevich (1959
M Gurevich vs N Miezis, 1996 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 64 moves, 1-0

Harry Kongshavn (1899-?)
A M Giustolisi vs H Kongshavn, 1950 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 70 moves, 0-1

Borislav Kostic (1887-1963)
B Kostic vs H Wolf, 1922 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 80 moves, 1-0

Julio Ernesto Granda-Zuńiga (1967-)
Granda Zuniga vs Seirawan, 1993 
(A15) English, 56 moves, 1-0

Daniel Noteboom (1910-1932)
Flohr vs Noteboom, 1930 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 0-1

Genrikh Kasparian (1910-1995)
Chekhover vs Kasparian, 1936 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 33 moves, 0-1

Nicolas Rossolimo (1910-1975)
Rossolimo vs I Romanenko, 1948 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 17 moves, 1-0

Irving Chernev (1900-1981)
Chernev vs E S Jackson, 1940 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1-0

Stuart Conquest (1967-)
S Conquest vs I E Morovic-Fernandez, 1996 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 60 moves, 1-0

Karl Schlechter (1874-1918)
Schlechter vs W John, 1905 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 1-0

Kazimierz plater (1915-1982
K Plater vs Sliwa, 1947 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 45 moves, 1-0

Jorge Sanchez Almeyra (1968-)
J Sanchez Almeyra vs B Lugo, 1992 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1-0

Siegbert Tarrasch (1862-1934)
Tarrasch vs E Thorold, 1890 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 56 moves, 1-0

Miroslav Katetov (1918-1995)
M Katetov vs J Dobias, 1942 
(A04) Reti Opening, 23 moves, 1-0

Efim Geller (1925-1998)
Geller vs Smyslov, 1965 
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 31 moves, 1-0

Grigory Levenfish (1889-1961)
J Rabinovich vs Levenfish, 1927 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 11 moves, 0-1

Julia Lebel-Arias (1946-)
A Dacalor vs J Lebel-Arias, 2001 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 64 moves, 0-1

Joel Benjamin (1964-)
J C Benjamin vs Graham Carter, 1975 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 19 moves, 1-0

Teimour Radjabov (1987-)
Shirov vs Radjabov, 2007 
(E97) King's Indian, 47 moves, 0-1

Margareta Muresan (1950-)
J Bellin vs M Muresan, 1986
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

Herbert Heinicke (1905-1988)
H Heinicke vs H Wagner, 1930
(A53) Old Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

Vladimir Borisovich Tukmakov (1946-)
Doroshkievich vs V Tukmakov, 1970 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 8 moves, 0-1

Karl Berndtsson Kullberg (1892-1943)
K Kullberg vs Olland, 1920 
(C00) French Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

Oscar Roberto Panno (1935-)
Panno vs E Eliskases, 1957 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 50 moves, 1-0

Roberto Gabriel Grau (1900-1944)
R Grau vs Euwe, 1924 
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 47 moves, 1-0

Borge Anderson (1934-)
Larsen vs B Andersen, 1960 
(C00) French Defense, 45 moves, 0-1

Andrei Sokolov (1963-)
A Sokolov vs Salov, 1983 
(B89) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

Krishnan Sasikiran (1981-)
Sasikiran vs M Krasenkow, 2004 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1-0

Edmar John Mednis (1937-2002)
Mednis vs Lombardy, 1978 
(B40) Sicilian, 90 moves, 1-0

Viktor Korchnoi (1931-)
Korchnoi vs Spassky, 1948 
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 12 moves, 1-0

Yasser Seirawan (1960-)
Seirawan vs Z Kozul, 1991 
(E77) King's Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

Marta Litinskaya-Shul (1949-)
M Litinskaya-Shul vs M Leconte, 1990 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 34 moves, 1-0

Daniel Abraham Yanofsky (1925-2000)
Yanofsky vs Golombek, 1951 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 102 moves, 1-0

Lionel Berry Joyner (1932-2001)
Suttles vs L Joyner, 1965 
(C02) French, Advance, 48 moves, 0-1

Wolfgang Uhlmann (1935-)
Fischer vs Uhlmann, 1960 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 42 moves, 0-1

Petar Velikov (1951-)
P Velikov vs L Bergez, 2001
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 76 moves, 1-0

Humpy Koneru (1987-)
Koneru vs Z Nemeth, 2005 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 35 moves, 1-0

Odd Lie (?-?)
O Lie vs B R Johansen, 1972 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1-0

Emir Dizdarevic (1958-)
V Kovacevic vs E Dizdarevic, 2005
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 40 moves, 0-1

Alexei Barsov (1966-)
P K Wells vs Barsov, 2002
(A13) English, 27 moves, 0-1

Murray Chandler (1980-)
Chandler vs I Rogers, 1984 
(B01) Scandinavian, 25 moves, 1-0

Francisco Vallejo-Pons (1982-)
F Vallejo Pons vs A Romero Holmes, 2002 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 28 moves, 1-0

Carlos Enrique Guimard (1913-1998)
Guimard vs M Napolitano, 1937 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

Crafty (this is a computer)
Diep vs Crafty, 2004 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 115 moves, 0-1

Alexander Motylev (1979-)
Motylev vs B Savchenko, 2007 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

Janis Klovans (1935-)
Y M Nikitin vs J Klovans, 1968 
(C28) Vienna Game, 40 moves, 0-1

Wlodzimierz Schmidt (1943-)
J Kostro vs W Schmidt, 1968 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 40 moves, 0-1

Johann Nepomuk Berger (1845-1933)
J N Berger vs J Plachutta, 1866  
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1-0

Lazaro Bruzon (1982-)
L Bruzon Batista vs Anand, 2006 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

Gary Kasparov (1963-)
Kasparov vs Topalov, 1999 
(B06) Robatsch, 44 moves, 1-0

Ivan Nemet (1943-2007)
T Rakic vs I Nemet, 1966 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 28 moves, 0-1

Gerald Abrahams (1907-1980)
NN vs G Abrahams, 1929 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 11 moves, 0-1

Jörg Hickl (1965-)
J Hickl vs A Kuligowski, 1986
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 45 moves, 1-0

Alon Greenfeld (1964-)
A Greenfeld vs V Beim, 1992
(A88) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6, 39 moves, 1-0

Nukhim Rashkovsky (1946-)
Kupreichik vs N Rashkovsky, 1986 
(B57) Sicilian, 43 moves, 0-1

Zsuzsa Polgar (1969-)
Zsuzsa Polgar vs Z Kiss, 1980 
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 36 moves, 1-0

Lars Schandorff (1965-)
H Danielsen vs L Schandorff, 2001 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 55 moves, 0-1

Konstantin Sakaev (1974-)
A Volokitin vs Sakaev, 2001 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 62 moves, 0-1

Juraj Nikolac (1932-)
A Planinc vs J Nikolac, 1975 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 26 moves, 0-1

Karel Hromadka (1887-1956)
Hromadka vs S Rozental, 1917 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 15 moves, 1-0

Elisabeta Polihroniade (1935-)
S Savova vs E Polihroniade, 1986
(C26) Vienna, 39 moves, 0-1

John Denis Martin Nunn (1955-)
Beliavsky vs Nunn, 1985 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 27 moves, 0-1

Julius Armas (1955-)
J Armas vs T Hartung, 1988 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 8 moves, 1-0

Frantisek Schubert (1894-?)
F Schubert vs M Gargulak, 1919 
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 29 moves, 1-0

Carl Theodor Göring (1841-1879)
C T Goering vs Anderssen, 1877 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

Oleg Korneev (1969-)
O Korneev vs C Humeau, 2005 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 18 moves, 1-0

Yury Shulman (1975-)
Y Shulman vs S T Ansell, 2002 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 60 moves, 1-0

Josef Lokvenc (1899-1974)
Lokvenc vs Pachman, 1943 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 8 moves, 1-0

Jaime Sunyé Neto (1957-)
Vaganian vs J Sunye Neto, 1979 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 67 moves, 0-1

Jeroen Bosch (1970-)
J Bosch vs J Algra, 2001 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 21 moves, 1-0

Ilia Abramovich Kan (1909-1978)
Kan vs Botvinnik, 1935 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 26 moves, 1-0

Andre Lilienthal (1911-)
Lilienthal vs Zamikhovsky, 1942 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

Francis Percival Wenman (1891-1972)
Smith vs F Wenman, 1938 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 0-1

Eric Lobron (1960-)
E Lobron vs Chandler, 1986 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 26 moves, 1-0

Juan Manuel Bellón López (1950-)
J Garcia Padron vs J M Bellon Lopez, 1990 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 0-1

Alexander Moiseenko (1980-)
A Moiseenko vs B Savchenko, 2006 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 18 moves, 1-0

Lothar Schmid (1929-)
Sils vs L Schmid, 1971 
(C57) Two Knights, 14 moves, 0-1

Alexey Aleksandrov (1973-)
A Aleksandrov vs Rublevsky, 1991 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

John Fuller (1928-)
J Fuller vs W A Winser, 1949 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

Ratmir Kholmov (1924-2006)
Kholmov vs Bronstein, 1965 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 34 moves, 1-0

Wilhelm Steinitz (1836-1900)
Dubois vs Steinitz, 1862 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 37 moves, 0-1

Rowena Mary Bruce (1919-1999)
R M Bruce vs H Axt, 1963 
(C28) Vienna Game, 16 moves, 1-0

Anthony Saidy (1937-)
Bisguier vs Saidy, 1963 
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 28 moves, 0-1

William Davies Evans (1790-1872)
Captain Evans vs McDonnell, 1825 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 20 moves, 1-0

Allan Nilsson (1899-1949)
A Nilsson vs A Vajda, 1927 
(C01) French, Exchange, 77 moves, 1-0

Walter Henneberger (1883-1969)
Nimzowitsch vs W Henneberger, 1934 
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

Maximilian Ujtelky (1915-1979)
Nezhmetdinov vs Ujtelky, 1964 
(B06) Robatsch, 75 moves, 0-1

Charles Maurian (1838-1912)
Morphy vs Maurian, 1854 
(000) Chess variants, 26 moves, 0-1

Alexander MacDonnell (1798-1835)
McDonnell vs La Bourdonnais, 1834 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 19 moves, 1-0

Aleksandar Matanovic (1930-)
Bisguier vs A Matanovic, 1961 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 89 moves, 0-1

Benjamin blumenfeld (1884-1974)
B Blumenfeld vs Nimzowitsch, 1903 
(C45) Scotch Game, 29 moves, 1-0

Krunoslav Hulak (1951-)
K Hulak vs D Rogic, 2005 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1-0

Jorge Szmetan (1950-)
J Echavarria vs J Szmetan, 1999 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 53 moves, 0-1

Bukhuti Gurgenidze (1933-2008)
Nezhmetdinov vs Polugaevsky, 1959 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 53 moves, 0-1

Richard Réti (1889-1929)
Reti vs Bogoljubov, 1924  
(A13) English, 25 moves, 1-0

Walter von Holzhausen (1878-1935)
W Von Holzhausen vs Tarrasch, 1912 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 14 moves, 1-0

Harmen Jonkman (1975-)
Jonkman vs T Ellenbroek, 1996 
(B01) Scandinavian, 8 moves, 1-0

William Addison (1933-)
W G Addison vs D Byrne, 1963 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

Nigel David Short (1965-)
Short vs Kasparov, 1993 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 15 moves, 1-0

B Vergani vs Gunsberg, 1895 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 42 moves, 1-0

alfred Beni (1923-)
P Ravn vs A Beni, 1958
(E15) Queen's Indian, 26 moves, 0-1

Mikhael Mchedlishvili (1979-)
M Mchedlishvili vs R Rabiega, 2001
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

Luke McShane (1984-)
McShane vs Koneru, 2003 
(C25) Vienna, 40 moves, 1-0

Josef Klinger (1967-)
C S M Franco vs J Klinger, 1986 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 35 moves, 0-1

Ladislav Prokes (1884-1966)
Prokes vs K Krofta, 1909 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 14 moves, 1-0

Zurab Sturua (1956-)
Z Sturua vs R Kutirov, 1996 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

Isaac Boleslavsky (1919-1977)
Alatortsev vs Boleslavsky, 1950 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 27 moves, 0-1

Karen Asrian (1980-2008)
K Asrian vs A Pashikian, 2006 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

Romanas Arlauskas (1917-)
P Tautvaisas vs R Arlauskas, 1946 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 17 moves, 0-1

Manuel Golmayo de la Torriente (1883-1973)
M Golmayo De La Torriente vs C S Howell, 1922 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 28 moves, 1-0

Paul Motwani (1962-)
P Motwani vs R Kula, 1991 
(C25) Vienna, 19 moves, 1-0

Gerhard Pfeiffer (1923-2000)
G Pfeiffer vs Batlouni, 1960 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 8 moves, 1-0

Alexander Areshchenko (1986-)
Areshchenko vs Savon, 2001 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

287 games

 » View all game collections by nikolaas PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC