chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Wijk aan Zee Hoogovens 1974
Compiled by suenteus po 147
--*--

The 36th Annual Hoogovens Chess Tournament was a category X event held in Wijk aan Zee, The Netherlands in 1974. The sixteen participants of the round robin event were (in order of ELO): Walter Shawn Browne (2575), Albin Planinc (2545), Jan Timman (2540), Milan Matulovic (2530), Andras Adorjan (2515), Hans Joachim Hecht (2515), Jan Hein Donner (2495), Miguel Quinteros (2495), Gyozo Forintos (2490), Ivan Radulov (2490), Gennady Sosonko (2450), Theodor Ghitescu (2440), Bertus Enklaar (2425), Arturo Pomar-Salamanca (2425), Hans Ree (2425), and Kick Langeweg (2390). Browne dominated with wins over half the field for an eventual 11/15 at the final. The final standings and crosstable are as follows:

01 Browne 11/15 * 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1

02 Donner 9.5/15 * 1 1 1 1

03 Hecht 9/15 * 0 1 1 0 1 1 1

04 Matulovic 9/15 1 * 1 0 1 0 1 1

05 Planinc 9/15 0 * 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 1

06 Sosonko 8/15 * 1 0 1

07 Radulov 8/15 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 1

08 Timman 8/15 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 1

09 Quinteros 7.5/15 0 1 1 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 0

10 Pomar-Salamanca 7.5/15 0 0 1 0 * 1 1

11 Forintos 6.5/15 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 1

12 Adorjan 6/15 1 0 0 0 0 *

13 Enklaar 6/15 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 * 1 1

14 Langeweg 5/15 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 * 1 0

15 Ree 5/15 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 *

16 Ghitescu 5/15 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 *

Round One, Game #1
Browne vs H Ree, 1974
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round One, Game #2
J H Donner vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1974
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round One, Game #3
B Enklaar vs Adorjan, 1974
(B32) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round One, Game #4
G Forintos vs K Langeweg, 1974
(D80) Grunfeld, 37 moves, 1-0

Round One, Game #5
Ghitescu vs I Radulov, 1974
(A09) Reti Opening, 59 moves, 0-1

Round One, Game #6
A Planinc vs Matulovic, 1974
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round One, Game #7
Sosonko vs Quinteros, 1974
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 70 moves, 1-0

Round One, Game #8
Timman vs Hecht, 1974
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two, Game #9
Adorjan vs Sosonko, 1974
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two, Game #10
Hecht vs G Forintos, 1974 
(B30) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

Round Two, Game #11
K Langeweg vs Ghitescu, 1974
(E82) King's Indian, Samisch, double Fianchetto Variation, 35 moves, 0-1

Round Two, Game #12
Matulovic vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1974
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two, Game #13
A Planinc vs Timman, 1974 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 40 moves, 1-0

Round Two, Game #14
Quinteros vs J H Donner, 1974
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Two, Game #15
I Radulov vs Browne, 1974
(B53) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

Round Two, Game #16
H Ree vs B Enklaar, 1974
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three, Game #17
Browne vs K Langeweg, 1974 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 19 moves, 1-0

Round Three, Game #18
J H Donner vs Adorjan, 1974
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three, Game #19
B Enklaar vs I Radulov, 1974
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 67 moves, 0-1

Round Three, Game #20
G Forintos vs A Planinc, 1974 
(A61) Benoni, 29 moves, 0-1

Round Three, Game #21
Ghitescu vs Hecht, 1974
(A15) English, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three, Game #22
A Pomar Salamanca vs Quinteros, 1974
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 38 moves, 0-1

Round Three, Game #23
Sosonko vs H Ree, 1974
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three, Game #24
Timman vs Matulovic, 1974
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four, Game #25
Adorjan vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1974
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four, Game #26
Hecht vs Browne, 1974
(A15) English, 97 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four, Game #27
K Langeweg vs B Enklaar, 1974
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 74 moves, 0-1

Round Four, Game #28
Matulovic vs Quinteros, 1974
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 42 moves, 0-1

Round Four, Game #29
A Planinc vs Ghitescu, 1974 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four, Game #30
I Radulov vs Sosonko, 1974
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four, Game #31
H Ree vs J H Donner, 1974
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 40 moves, 0-1

Round Four, Game #32
Timman vs G Forintos, 1974
(B32) Sicilian, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Five, Game #33
Browne vs A Planinc, 1974 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Five, Game #34
J H Donner vs I Radulov, 1974
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Five, Game #35
B Enklaar vs Hecht, 1974
(A05) Reti Opening, 55 moves, 0-1

Round Five, Game #36
G Forintos vs Matulovic, 1974
(A36) English, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Five, Game #37
Ghitescu vs Timman, 1974 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 22 moves, 0-1

Round Five, Game #38
A Pomar Salamanca vs H Ree, 1974
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Five, Game #39
Quinteros vs Adorjan, 1974
(A36) English, 60 moves, 1-0

Round Five, Game #40
Sosonko vs K Langeweg, 1974
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 26 moves, 1-0

Round Six, Game #41
G Forintos vs Ghitescu, 1974
(A69) Benoni, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 42 moves, 1-0

Round Six, Game #42
Hecht vs Sosonko, 1974
(A06) Reti Opening, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Six, Game #43
K Langeweg vs J H Donner, 1974
(D83) Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Six, Game #44
Matulovic vs Adorjan, 1974
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

Round Six, Game #45
A Planinc vs B Enklaar, 1974
(B89) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

Round Six, Game #46
I Radulov vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1974
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Six, Game #47
H Ree vs Quinteros, 1974
(E92) King's Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

Round Six, Game #48
Timman vs Browne, 1974
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 40 moves, 0-1

Round Seven, Game #49
Adorjan vs H Ree, 1974
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seven, Game #50
Browne vs G Forintos, 1974
(B27) Sicilian, 49 moves, 1-0

Round Seven, Game #51
J H Donner vs Hecht, 1974
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seven, Game #52
B Enklaar vs Timman, 1974
(B06) Robatsch, 40 moves, 0-1

Round Seven, Game #53
Ghitescu vs Matulovic, 1974
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seven, Game #54
A Pomar Salamanca vs K Langeweg, 1974
(D83) Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit, 39 moves, 1-0

Round Seven, Game #55
Quinteros vs I Radulov, 1974
(B57) Sicilian, 92 moves, 0-1

Round Seven, Game #56
Sosonko vs A Planinc, 1974
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eight, Game #57
G Forintos vs B Enklaar, 1974
(A69) Benoni, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eight, Game #58
Ghitescu vs Browne, 1974
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 56 moves, 0-1

Round Eight, Game #59
Hecht vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1974
(B89) Sicilian, 50 moves, 1-0

Round Eight, Game #60
K Langeweg vs Quinteros, 1974
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eight, Game #61
Matulovic vs H Ree, 1974
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 32 moves, 1-0

Round Eight, Game #62
A Planinc vs J H Donner, 1974
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eight, Game #63
I Radulov vs Adorjan, 1974
(B32) Sicilian, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eight, Game #64
Timman vs Sosonko, 1974
(A09) Reti Opening, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine, Game #65
Adorjan vs K Langeweg, 1974
(B89) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine, Game #66
Browne vs Matulovic, 1974
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine, Game #67
J H Donner vs Timman, 1974
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 50 moves, 1-0

Round Nine, Game #68
B Enklaar vs Ghitescu, 1974
(A04) Reti Opening, 37 moves, 1-0

Round Nine, Game #69
A Pomar Salamanca vs A Planinc, 1974
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 56 moves, 1-0

Round Nine, Game #70
Quinteros vs Hecht, 1974
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1-0

Round Nine, Game #71
H Ree vs I Radulov, 1974
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Nine, Game #72
Sosonko vs G Forintos, 1974
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Ten, Game #73
Browne vs B Enklaar, 1974
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 41 moves, 1-0

Round Ten, Game #74
G Forintos vs J H Donner, 1974
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 0-1

Round Ten, Game #75
Ghitescu vs Sosonko, 1974
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Ten, Game #76
Hecht vs Adorjan, 1974
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Ten, Game #77
K Langeweg vs H Ree, 1974
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 42 moves, 1-0

Round Ten, Game #78
Matulovic vs I Radulov, 1974
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

Round Ten, Game #79
A Planinc vs Quinteros, 1974
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 28 moves, 1-0

Round Ten, Game #80
Timman vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1974
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eleven, Game #81
Adorjan vs A Planinc, 1974 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 46 moves, 0-1

Round Eleven, Game #82
J H Donner vs Ghitescu, 1974 
(E92) King's Indian, 57 moves, 1-0

Round Eleven, Game #83
B Enklaar vs Matulovic, 1974
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 77 moves, 1-0

Round Eleven, Game #84
A Pomar Salamanca vs G Forintos, 1974
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eleven, Game #85
Quinteros vs Timman, 1974
(E90) King's Indian, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eleven, Game #86
I Radulov vs K Langeweg, 1974
(B44) Sicilian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eleven, Game #87
H Ree vs Hecht, 1974
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eleven, Game #88
Sosonko vs Browne, 1974
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twelve, Game #89
Browne vs J H Donner, 1974
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twelve, Game #90
B Enklaar vs Sosonko, 1974
(E92) King's Indian, 58 moves, 1-0

Round Twelve, Game #91
G Forintos vs Quinteros, 1974
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twelve, Game #92
Ghitescu vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1974
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twelve, Game #93
Hecht vs I Radulov, 1974
(B57) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

Round Twelve, Game #94
Matulovic vs K Langeweg, 1974
(B44) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1-0

Round Twelve, Game #95
A Planinc vs H Ree, 1974 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 23 moves, 1-0

Round Twelve, Game #96
Timman vs Adorjan, 1974
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 40 moves, 1-0

Round Thirteen, Game #98
J H Donner vs B Enklaar, 1974
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Thirteen, Game #99
K Langeweg vs Hecht, 1974
(A28) English, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Thirteen, Game #100
A Pomar Salamanca vs Browne, 1974
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

Round Thirteen, Game #101
Quinteros vs Ghitescu, 1974
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Thirteen, Game #102
I Radulov vs A Planinc, 1974
(C46) Three Knights, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Thirteen, Game #103
H Ree vs Timman, 1974
(B69) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 11.Bxf6, 52 moves, 0-1

Round Thirteen, Game #104
Sosonko vs Matulovic, 1974
(A04) Reti Opening, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Fourteen, Game #105
Browne vs Quinteros, 1974 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 18 moves, 1-0

Round Fourteen, Game #106
B Enklaar vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1974
(A04) Reti Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

Round Fourteen, Game #107
G Forintos vs H Ree, 1974
(D80) Grunfeld, 44 moves, 1-0

Round Fourteen, Game #108
Ghitescu vs Adorjan, 1974
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Fourteen, Game #109
Matulovic vs Hecht, 1974
(C06) French, Tarrasch, 42 moves, 1-0

Round Fourteen, Game #110
A Planinc vs K Langeweg, 1974
(B89) Sicilian, 41 moves, 0-1

Round Fourteen, Game #111
Sosonko vs J H Donner, 1974
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Fourteen, Game #112
Timman vs I Radulov, 1974 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 92 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Fifteen, Game #113
Adorjan vs Browne, 1974 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

Round Fifteen, Game #114
J H Donner vs Matulovic, 1974
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Fifteen, Game #115
Hecht vs A Planinc, 1974 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 59 moves, 1-0

Round Fifteen, Game #116
K Langeweg vs Timman, 1974
(A28) English, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Fifteen, Game #117
A Pomar Salamanca vs Sosonko, 1974
(A47) Queen's Indian, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Fifteen, Game #118
Quinteros vs B Enklaar, 1974
(A04) Reti Opening, 52 moves, 1-0

Round Fifteen, Game #119
I Radulov vs G Forintos, 1974
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 24 moves, 1-0

Round Fifteen, Game #120
H Ree vs Ghitescu, 1974
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

119 games

 » View all game collections by suenteus po 147 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC