chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Favorite Games from (1980-1999)
Compiled by wanabe2000
--*--

Selected Games and Tournament Information.

Note: in 1993 Kasparov resigned from FIDE throwing the World Championship into turmoil. FIDE countered with their own championship as well as a series of "Knockout" tournaments for the championship which many people do not recognize. Kasparov held his own championship which many people do not recognize.

FIDE World Championships:

Karpov - Korchnoi World Championship Rematch (1981). Karpov 6; Korchnoi 2 (10 draws).

Karpov - Kasparov World Championship Match (1984). Karpov 6; Korchnoi 2 (10 draws) de facto winner.

Karpov - Kasparov World Championship Match (1985). Kasparov 13; Karpov 11.

Karpov - Kasparov World Championship Rematch (1986). Kasparov 12.5 Karpov 11.5

Kasparov - Karpov World Championship Match (1987). Kasparov 12; Karpov 12.

Kasparov - Karpov World Championship Match (1990). Kasparov 12; Karpov 11.

Karpov - Timman FIDE World Championship (1993). Karpov won (+6-2=13). <Candidates Tournament Seni-Finals leading up to the World Championship Match:> Game Collection: WCC Index (Timman-Yusupov 1992). Candidates Semi-Finals, Timman (+4-2=4). Game Collection: 0. Candidates Semi-Finals, Short (+4-2=4). Note: The finals between Timman and Short to determine who would play Kasparov never took place due to Kasparov's resignation of the FIDE title. Short resigned also. Therefore, Timman and Karpov, the remaining candidates, played for the vacated FIDE World Championship in 1993.

Karpov - Kamsky FIDE World Championship (1996). Karpov 10�; Kamsky 7�.

1990 Final Candidate Match:

Game Collection: Karpov vs Timman 1990 Final Candidate Match

FIDE World Championship Knockout:

FIDE World Championship Knockout Tournament (1999). Khalifman 3�; Akopian 2�. See also amadeus': Game Collection: 1999 - FIDE World Championship KO Tournament.

Nigel Short: FIDE Candidates Tournament and PCA World Championship Match 1993 vs Kasparov:

Game Collection: 0.

Game Collection: Short - Speelman, WCC 1991. FIDE Candidates Preliminary Match.

Game Collection: WCC Index (Short-Gelfand 1991). FIDE Candidates Quarterfinal Match.

Game Collection: 0. FIDE Candidates Semi-Finals Match.

Game Collection: 0. FIDE Candidates Finals Match.

Game Collection: WCC Index (Kasparov-Short 1993). PCA World Championship Match. Kasparov 12.5/20 (+6-1=13).

Viswanathan Anand: FIDE and PCA Candidates Tournaments and PCA World Championship Match 1995 vs Kasparov:

Game Collection: WCC Index (Anand-Yusupov 1994). FIDE Candidates, quarterfinals.

Game Collection: WCC Index (Anand-Romanishin 1994). PCA Candidates Quarter-Finals.

Game Collection: 0. FIDE Candidates Semi-Finals.

Game Collection: 0. PCA Candidates Semi-Finals.

Game Collection: WCC Index (Anand-Kamsky 1995). PCA Candidates Finals.

Kasparov - Anand World Championship Match (1995). Kasparov 10�; Anand 7�.

Gata Kamsky: FIDE and PCA Candidates Tournaments:

Game Collection: WCC Index (Kamsky-Kramnik 1994). PCA Quarter-Finals.

Game Collection: 0. PCA Candidates Semi-Finals.

Game Collection: 0. FIDE Candidates Quarter-Finals.

Game Collection: 0. FIDE Candidates Semi-Finals.

Game Collection: 0. FIDE Candidates Finals.

Championships:

suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: USSR Championship 1981 49th Soviet Chess Championship was a category XII event played in the city of Frunze from Nov. 27th to Dec. 22nd, 1981. Young Garry Kasparov shared first place with Lev Psakhis at 12 and a half points each out of 17.

Benzol"s: Game Collection: USSR Championship 1983 Won by Karpov with 9� points (+5,=9,-1). Notable for a tournament loss.

suenteus po 147's:Game Collection: USSR Championship 1989. The 56th Soviet Chess Championship, held in the city of Odessa from September 22nd to October 16th, 1989, was a category XIII event. The Armenian grandmaster Vaganian took clear first, half of a point ahead of the four shared seconds.

suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: USSR Championship 1990. The 57th Soviet Chess Championship was a category XIV event held in the city of Leningrad from October 18th to November 5th, 1990. It was Beliavsky's fourth and final Soviet crown, and it was a first time win for Bareev, Vyzmanavin, and Yudasin.

suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: USSR Championship 1991. The 58th and final USSR Chess Championship was played in the Soviet capitol of Moscow from November 1st to the 13th, 1991. The tournament was organized as 64 player Swiss event, which included some of the most senior as well as newest grandmasters and masters in the Soviet Union. Artashes Minasian and Elmar Magerramov tied for first, with each scoring 8.5/11 for final, with Minasian declared winner on tiebreaks. The Soviet Union would dissolve over a month later, and while the separate nations that made up the USSR would continue to hold their individual championships, there would never again be a Soviet chess championship.

Players, Selected Games:

Garry Kasparov was one of the most dominate international tournament players in the history of the game. He holds the record for most consecutive professional tournament victories, placing first or equal first in 15 individual tournaments from 1981 to 1990.

Selected games from the World Championship matches against Anatoly Karpov and others are presented. All encounters in the Chessgames data base between Kasparov and Karpov: http://www.chessgames.com/perl/ches.... The World Championship Matches were very close, however the overall record is in Kasparov's favor: He beat Anatoli Karpov 39 to 25, with 138 draws. In 1993 Kasparov decided to leave the FIDE organization throwing the World Championship into turmoil.

Kasparov had no losing records against the top players of his day. Viswanathan Anand +23-8=36, Viktor Korchnoi +18-1=25, Anatoly Karpov +39-25=138, Veselin Aleksandrov Topalov +15-6=17, Vladimir Kramnik +22-21=79, Vassily Ivanchuk +15-6=27.

However, Kasparov's winning percentage among modern players is only fifth at 69.4%* +878 -152 =846. Paul Morphy is first at 85.3%* (+202 -24 =26). Alexandar Alekhine is second at 72.6%* (+1082 -253 =502 ). Bobby Fischer is third at 72.5%* (+445 -91 =252) and fourth is Jose Capablanca at 72.2%* (+329 -47 =254). * Overall winning percentage = (wins+draws/2) / total games

Anatoli Karpov was another dominate international tournament player who won more than 160 tournaments in his career, including 28 out of the 34 tournaments in which he took part from 1975 to 1984. See amadeus's: Game Collection: Karpov Tournament Champion - I and Game Collection: Karpov Tournament Champion - II for some of his major victories.

His 1995 victory at Amber was outstanding. See amadeus': Game Collection: Melody Amber 1995

Tournaments:

The 5th Annual Interpolis Chess Tournament held in Til One of Beliavsky's great tournament victories. Compiled by suenteus po 147: Game Collection: Tilburg Interpolis 1981

Moscow 1981. Seven of the best Soviet players, including the promising Garry Kasparov and the old guard of Vasily Smyslov and Tigran Petrosian, were joined by Anatoli Karpov who, as the most active of all world champions, agreed to participate even though he had an upcoming world championship match with Korchnoi in October of that same year: suenteus po 147's Game Collection: Moscow 1981

Ljubomir Ljubojevic and H�bner at7/11 were equal first with Ljubojevic winning on tie-break: See all the games at suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: Linares 1985.

The world champion Kasparov won in his usual fashion, dominating the event with an impressive 9.5/11. suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: Belgrade 1989

Karpov, also, won at Linares ESP Super Tournament in 1994 with a dominating score 11/13 (+9-0=4) three points better than second place Kasparov. This score was achieved against the best in the world at that time in the first Cat. 18 tournament. Kasparov, commenting on the strength of the players, said that the winner of this tournament should be considered the world champion of tournament chess. See the games at suenteus po 147's Game Collection: Linares 1994.

The organizers invited the contenders from both FIDE and PCA world championships to attend their double round robin event. Anatoli Karpov declined and was replaced by Ivanchuk. The tournament was won by Kasparov. See the games: Game Collection: Amsterdam VSB 1994.

The 1st International Tal Memorial Chess tournament was held in the magician's hometown of Riga, Latvia from April 12th to the 24th, 1995. Garry Kasparov won with a score of 7.5/10. See all the games presented by suenteus po 147: Game Collection: Riga 1995.

The tenth and final Max Euwe Memorial Chess Tournament was organized by the Verenigde Spaarbank (VSB) in Amsterdam, the Netherlands from March 22nd to April 1st, 1996. Veselin Topalov performed amazingly, starting in the first round with a win against the world champion Garry Kasparov. They both ended with 6.5/9 to share first place. See all the games at suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: Amsterdam VSB 1996.

The 2nd Annual Fontys International Chess Tournament was a category XVII event held in Tilburg, The Netherlands from 9-26-1997 to 10-10-1997. 12 of the world's top players, including the World Champion, competed in a round robin format. The tournament was a major landmark for young grandmasters Kramnik and Svidler as they tied with Kasparov for first place with 8/11, a full point above the rest of the strong field. See suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: Tilburg Fontys 1997

The 15th Annual Linares Super Tournament 1998 was a category XXI event and won by Vishwanathan Anand with a score of 7.5/12, and an astounding performance rating of 2840! See the games at suenteus po 147's Game Collection: Linares 1998.

The 16th Annual Linares Super Tournament 1999 was won by Gary Kasparov, who dominated with a stellar undefeated score of 10.5/14. See the games at suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: Linares 1999.

suenteus po 147's Other Great Tournament Collections:

Game Collection: Linares 1981. Won by Karpov 8/11.

Game Collection: Tilburg Interpolis 1981. Won by Beliavsky 7.5/11.

Game Collection: Tilburg Interpolis 1984. Won by Miles 8/11.

Game Collection: Wijk aan Zee Hoogovens 1985. Won by Timman 9/13

Game Collection: Reykjavik World Cup 1988. Won by Kasparov 11/17.

Game Collection: Wijk aan Zee Hoogovens 1989. Won by Anand.

Game Collection: Tilburg Interpolis 1989. Won by Kasparov 12/14.

Game Collection: Linares 1991. Won by Ivanchuk 9.5/13.

Game Collection: Wijk aan Zee Hoogovens 1991. Won by Nunn 8.5/13.

Game Collection: Wijk aan Zee Hoogovens 1997. Won by Valery Salov 8.5/13.

Other Tournament Collection:

CFMEU's: Game Collection: OHRA Belgium 1986. Won by Kasparov 7.5/10.

Whiteshark's: Game Collection: 99_Lev Polugajevky Tourn. Buenos Aires 1994. Won by Salov 9/14.

Amber Rapid/Blindfold:

amadeus' Collections:

Game Collection: Melody Amber 1992 (Rapid DRR) Game Collection: Melody Amber 1993 Game Collection: Melody Amber 1994 Game Collection: Melody Amber 1995

Collections:

Game Collection: USSR Championship Tournament Index

KingG's: Game Collection: Garry Kasparov's Best Games

suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: Road to the Championship - Anatoli Karpov.

KingG's: Game Collection: Anatoly Karpov's Best Games

Resignation Trap's: Game Collection: Uncompromising Chess by Alexander Beliavsky

jakaiden's "Lessons in Attacking Chess From a Top American Grandmaster, Larry Christiansen": Game Collection: Storming The Barricades.

Who is the best all time? See http://www.truechess.com/web/champs.... My choice is Robert James Fischer.


Wijk aan Zee 1980 Rd.2
Seirawan vs Korchnoi, 1980 
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 39 moves, 1-0

Wijk aan Zee 1980 Rd,13
Browne vs Korchnoi, 1980 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 57 moves, 1-0

USA 1980
Seirawan vs L Christiansen, 1980 
(A17) English, 32 moves, 0-1

Malta1980 "Boxing Day" (GOTD)
L Day vs Timman, 1980 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 93 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rostov 1980
Palatnik vs Geller, 1980 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 15 moves, 1-0

Malta 1980 "The Marjanov Error" (GOTD)
Kasparov vs Marjanovic, 1980 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 23 moves, 1-0

Yerevan 1980
Romanishin vs L Karlsson, 1980 
(A04) Reti Opening, 63 moves, 1-0

Dutch Correspondence Championships 1980
G den Broeder vs T de Veij, 1980 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

1980 ( King's Indian Defense: Normal Variation)
Gheorghiu vs W Watson, 1980 
(E70) King's Indian, 50 moves, 0-1

London 1980 ( King's Indian Defense:Orthodox)
Miles vs Sax, 1980 
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 40 moves, 0-1

Rostov-na-Don 1980
Kupreichik vs Vaganian, 1980 
(C02) French, Advance, 30 moves, 1-0

Vilnius 1980
Beliavsky vs Kupreichik, 1980
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

Vrbas 1980
Gligoric vs Yusupov, 1980 
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 42 moves, 0-1

Tilburg 1981 Rd.11 (Poisoned Pawn)
Beliavsky vs Timman, 1981 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 1-0

Graz 1981 "Neat-o, Mate!" (GOTD)
J Sunye Neto vs Kasparov, 1981 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 47 moves, 0-1

URS 1981(Beats the USSR Champion)
Gurgenidze vs Psakhis, 1981 
(C28) Vienna Game, 42 moves, 1-0

Moscow, 1981 (Kasparov-Petrosian Variation. Petrosian Attack )
Kasparov vs Petrosian, 1981 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 0-1

Moscow, 1981 Rd.1
Karpov vs Balashov, 1981 
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 41 moves, 1-0

Frunze Zonal Tournament Game 1981
Kasparov vs Yusupov, 1981 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

Frunze Zonal Tournament Game 1981
Kupreichik vs Sveshnikov, 1981 
(B30) Sicilian, 24 moves, 0-1

Odessa 1981
V Moskalenko vs Yermolinsky, 1981 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 15 moves, 0-1

It (cat.13) Linares, ESP 1981
L Christiansen vs Spassky, 1981 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1-0

It (cat.13) Linares, ESP 1981
Larsen vs Spassky, 1981 
(A26) English, 44 moves, 0-1

Tilburg, 1981 (GOTD)
Kasparov vs Petrosian, 1981 
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 42 moves, 0-1

Luzern Olympiad 1982
Korchnoi vs Kasparov, 1982 
(A64) Benoni, Fianchetto, 11...Re8, 36 moves, 0-1

London 1982
Seirawan vs Karpov, 1982 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1-0

Moscow 1982
Gulko vs A Kremenietsky, 1982 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 39 moves, 0-1

Moscow 1982 "Piece be a Pawn Him" (GOTD)
G Garcia Gonzales vs Quinteros, 1982 
(E97) King's Indian, 51 moves, 1-0

Wijk aan Zee 1982
J Sunye Neto vs L Christiansen, 1982 
(A28) English, 29 moves, 0-1

Bugojno, 1982
Kasparov vs Petrosian, 1982  
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

POL-chT2 1982
Sliwa vs K Pinkas, 1982
(A22) English, 26 moves, 0-1

The 50th USSR Championship, Moscow 1983 Rd.1
Beliavsky vs Yusupov, 1983
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

The 50th USSR Championship, Moscow 1983 Rd.5
Karpov vs Azmaiparashvili, 1983 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 41 moves, 0-1

ct(1/2) 1983 London (Only Win)
Kasparov vs Korchnoi, 1983 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 52 moves, 0-1

Gjovik 1983 "Hard Knock Leif" (GOTD)
L Ogaard vs Ftacnik, 1983 
(D85) Grunfeld, 27 moves, 0-1

Arnhem 1983 "Behind the Wiel" (GOTD)
Van der Wiel vs J van Baarle, 1983 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 16 moves, 1-0

Candidates, London 1983
Smyslov vs Ribli, 1983 
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 41 moves, 1-0

Dortmund 1983 "The Discovery Channel" (GOTD)
Chiburdanidze vs Short, 1983 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 28 moves, 1-0

Karpov-Kasparov WC Match, Moscow 1984 Rd,6
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1984 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 70 moves, 0-1

Karpov-Kasparov WC Match , Moscow 1984 Rd.32
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1984 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

London 1984 "One Life to Lev" (GOTD)
Polugaevsky vs E Torre, 1984 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 33 moves, 1-0

Tilburg 1984 (Miles Wins the Tournament)
Miles vs Timman, 1984 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 31 moves, 1-0

USA Championship, Berkeley CA 1984
Browne vs Dzindzichashvili, 1984 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 0-1

Reykjavik, 1984
B Benediktsson vs T Bjornsson, 1984
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 0-1

Georgia 1985
M Krasenkow vs A Graf, 1985
(C46) Three Knights, 44 moves, 0-1

Biel (izt) 1985
Polugaevsky vs Ljubojevic, 1985 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 60 moves, 1-0

Berdiansk 1985 (Keep Looking Puzzle)
I Samarin vs Antoshin, 1985 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 36 moves, 0-1

Wijk aan Zee 1985 "Nunn Better" (GOTD)
Beliavsky vs Nunn, 1985 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 27 moves, 0-1

Bad Worishofen 1985 "Just What the Doctor Ordered"
H J Cordes vs Miles, 1985 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 36 moves, 1-0

Karpov-Kasparov WC Match 1985 Rd.11
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1985 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 25 moves, 1-0

Karpov-Kasparov WC Match 1985 Rd.16 (GOTD)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1985 
(B44) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

Karpov-Kasparov WC Match 1985 Rd.24 -New Champ
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1985 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 42 moves, 0-1

Linares 1985 Rd.3
Ljubojevic vs Korchnoi, 1985 
(C18) French, Winawer, 42 moves, 1-0

Riga 1985
Kupreichik vs V Tukmakov, 1985 
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 25 moves, 1-0

Tunis izt 1985 "The Way to Win a Queen is to b1" GOTD
Miles vs Yusupov, 1985 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 24 moves, 0-1

World Championship Rematch 1986 Rd.4
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1986 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 41 moves, 1-0

World Championship Rematch 1986 Rd.5
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1986 
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 32 moves, 1-0

World Championship Rematch 1986 Rd.16
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1986 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 41 moves, 1-0

World Championship Rematch 1986 Rd.17
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1986 
(D98) Grunfeld, Russian, 31 moves, 1-0

World Championship Rematch 1986 Rd.19
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1986 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 41 moves, 1-0

World Championship Rematch 1986 Rd.22
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1986 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 1-0

Brussels 1986
Short vs Kasparov, 1986 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 45 moves, 1-0

Kujbysev 1986
Kupreichik vs Sveshnikov, 1986 
(B30) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

International Tournament, Bugojno YUG 1986
A Sokolov vs Karpov, 1986 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 41 moves, 1-0

World Open, Philadelphia 1986 (Nice Fork not Played)
Seirawan vs B Kogan, 1986 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

Dubai, 1986 (Queen Sac Puzzle)
Karpov vs Ribli, 1986 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 56 moves, 1-0

It (open) 1986 (GOTD)
A B Carlin vs L Christiansen, 1986 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 1-0

Michigan Masters/Experts CH 1986 (GOTD)
S Feldman vs D Moody, 1986 
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 40 moves, 0-1

Karpov-Kasparov World Championship Match 1987
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1987 
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 50 moves, 0-1

Karpov-Kasparov WC 1987 Rd.24
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1987  
(A13) English, 64 moves, 1-0

Karpov-Kasparov World Championship Match 1987
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1987 
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 38 moves, 1-0

URS Championship, Leningrad RUS 1987
Salov vs M Gurevich, 1987 
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 25 moves, 0-1

Open 1987, New York NY "Heaven Can Waitzkin"
Waitzkin vs E Frumkin, 1987 
(B40) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

USSR Boys' Championship, Baku, 1987 (GOTD)
Shilov vs Kramnik, 1987 
(B33) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

Bruxelles 1988 "Second to Nunn" (GOTD)
Nunn vs Beliavsky, 1988 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 40 moves, 1-0

Tilburg 1988
Karpov vs Portisch, 1988 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 56 moves, 1-0

World Cup (cat.15) , Belfort 1988
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1988 
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 38 moves, 1-0

Thessaloniki 1988
Gheorghiu vs Kasparov, 1988 
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 36 moves, 0-1

USSR Championship, Moscow 1988 Rd.16
Karpov vs V Malaniuk, 1988 
(A87) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation, 35 moves, 1-0

USSR Championship, Moscow 1988 Rd.2
Kasparov vs Ivanchuk, 1988 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 24 moves, 1-0

USA-ch 1988 "Michael Rohde Boat Ashore" (GOTD)
Rohde vs Seirawan, 1988 
(B06) Robatsch, 41 moves, 1-0

Oakham YM 1988 (5 Rooks GOTD)
Serper vs C Navrotescu, 1988 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 46 moves, 0-1

Barcelona 1989 "When Garry Met Salov" (GOTD)
Kasparov vs Salov, 1989 
(A15) English, 29 moves, 1-0

1989 "Billy the KID" (GOTD)
G Burgess vs W Watson, 1989 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 39 moves, 0-1

Tilburg 1989 (GOTD)
Piket vs Kasparov, 1989 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 28 moves, 0-1

Wijk aan Zee 1989 Rd.3
Anand vs Tseshkovsky, 1989 
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 40 moves, 0-1

Sochi 1989 "On Goldin's Pawn" (GOTD)
Goldin vs Geller, 1989 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

Lugano, 1989
Huebner vs Piket, 1989 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

Bundesliga 1989
D Pirrot vs Hertneck, 1989 
(C06) French, Tarrasch, 21 moves, 0-1

Izt , Manila 1990
E Lobron vs I Stohl, 1990
(D85) Grunfeld, 42 moves, 0-1

Karpov-Kasparov WC Match , New York 1990 Rd.2
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1990 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 44 moves, 1-0

Karpov-Kasparov WC Match, Lyons 1990 Rd.16
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1990 
(C45) Scotch Game, 102 moves, 1-0

Karpov-Kasparov WC Match, Lyons 1990 Rd.17
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1990 
(D85) Grunfeld, 40 moves, 1-0

Karpov-Kasparov WC Match, Lyons 1990 Rd.20
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1990 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 41 moves, 1-0

Karpov-Kasparov World Championship Match 1990
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1990 
(A17) English, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rome 1990 (GDD Tarrasch)
Smyslov vs R Mascarinas, 1990
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 35 moves, 1-0

Daugavpils 1990 King's Gambit (GOTD)
Shirov vs J Lapinski, 1990 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1-0

Groningen , NED 1990
Fedorowicz vs Piket, 1990 
(A26) English, 80 moves, 0-1

Hilversum, Holland 1990 A la Morphy (GOTD)
Seirawan vs Timman, 1990 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 26 moves, 1-0

Kladovo (Yugoslavia) 1990
M Lazic vs Gligoric, 1990
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 40 moves, 0-1

Bern SUI 1990
A Muir vs Kamsky, 1990
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 43 moves, 1-0

Groningen 1990 (Puzzle)
Piket vs Gulko, 1990 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 34 moves, 1-0

Werfen 1990 Rd.5 (Puzzle)
J Klinger vs Glek, 1990 
(C01) French, Exchange, 26 moves, 1-0

Belgrad 1990 Rd.5
Ljubojevic vs Kasparov, 1989 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 37 moves, 0-1

Oslo 1991 (Puzzle)
Shabalov vs R Elseth, 1991 
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 27 moves, 1-0

Linares ESP 1991
Anand vs Beliavsky, 1991 
(C57) Two Knights, 44 moves, 0-1

Linares ESP 1991
Kasparov vs Gelfand, 1991 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 38 moves, 1-0

The Hague AEGON 1991 "Infidelity" (GOTD)
Bronstein vs Fidelity, 1991 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 51 moves, 1-0

Open, Philadelphia USA 1991
J Bonin vs C S Hall, 1991 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 26 moves, 1-0

Bruxelles 52/573 1991
Yusupov vs Ivanchuk, 1991 
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

Bruxelles 1991 Rd.9 "Brussel Routs" (GOTD)
Ivanchuk vs Yusupov, 1991 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 39 moves, 0-1

Moscow ch-URS 1991
Sveshnikov vs R Shcherbakov, 1991 
(B30) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

Chelyabinsk 1991 (5 Queens GOTD)
Belov vs Prohorov, 1991 
(E97) King's Indian, 82 moves, 0-1

Tilburg 1991 "A Long Walk Off a Short Peer" (GOTD)
Short vs Timman, 1991 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 34 moves, 1-0

Wijk aan Zee, Hoogovens 1991 (cat.14) (GOTD)
Nunn vs Fedorowicz, 1991 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 24 moves, 1-0

Candidates (1/4), Brussels 1991 Rd.5
Short vs Gelfand, 1991 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 61 moves, 1-0

USA 1991 (Smith-Morra Gambit)
B G Moore vs Silman, 1991 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 64 moves, 1-0

It Open, Walshall ENG 1992 (GOTD Every Piece)
D Norwood vs S Marsh, 1992 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

Linares 55/227 1992
Ivanchuk vs Anand, 1992 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 45 moves, 0-1

New York Reshevsky 1992
Rohde vs Zsuzsa Polgar, 1992 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 30 moves, 1-0

corres ITA/CSA 1992 (Fischer Defense)
M Fico vs Poretti, 1992 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 38 moves, 0-1

It , Bruxells1992
Anand vs I Sokolov, 1992 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 26 moves, 1-0

Bled op 13th 1992
Savon vs V Mencinger, 1992 
(B33) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

Dortmund 1992 (Latte?)
Kasparov vs Anand, 1992 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 17 moves, 1-0

Memorial A.Alekhine (open) 1992
A Graf vs Kramnik, 1992 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 0-1

Reykjavik 1992 (E98)
Hjartarson vs Shirov, 1992
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 40 moves, 0-1

Olympiad , Manila PH 1992 (GOTD)
I Rogers vs G Milos, 1992 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

EU-chT (Men) 1992
Hertneck vs Hracek, 1992
(A22) English, 36 moves, 1-0

Kasparov-Short WC Match, London 1993 Rd.4
Short vs Kasparov, 1993 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 40 moves, 0-1

It Open, Capelle la Grande FRA 1993 (GOTD)
Baburin vs J van de Mortel, 1993 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 34 moves, 1-0

Biel izt 1993
Piket vs Smirin, 1993 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 36 moves, 1-0

Kasparov-Short WC Match, London 1993 Rd.16
Short vs Kasparov, 1993 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 38 moves, 1-0

Lloyds Bank Masters 1993
H Hunt vs D Flower, 1993 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 11 moves, 1-0

Havana 1993 (22........?)
J Pelaez vs A De Dovitiis, 1993 
(A53) Old Indian, 24 moves, 0-1

Ch CSS, Prague 1993
M Hajek vs J Smid, 1993
(C57) Two Knights, 68 moves, 0-1

It , Oviedo ESP 1993
de Firmian vs Bronstein, 1993 
(C16) French, Winawer, 56 moves, 0-1

NED 1993
Korchnoi vs Nijboer, 1993 
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 33 moves, 1-0

London 1993 "Holy Queen Sac, Basman!" (tpstar)
F Babar vs M Basman, 1993 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 36 moves, 0-1

Munich Blitz, 1994 (GOTD)
Kramnik vs Kasparov, 1994 
(E92) King's Indian, 39 moves, 0-1

Linares ESP 1994 Rd.11
Karpov vs Kramnik, 1994 
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 40 moves, 1-0

RUS-chT, Moscow 1994
S Trofimov vs D Metlyakhin, 1994 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 20 moves, 1-0

Buenos Aires 1994
Judit Polgar vs Salov, 1994
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 48 moves, 0-1

Linares ESP 1994 (GOTD)
Karpov vs Topalov, 1994 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

Linares ESP 1994 Rd.13 "Torture" (GOTD)
Kasparov vs Lautier, 1994 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 29 moves, 0-1

Linares ESP 1994 Rd.11 "Grin and Bareev It" (GOTD)
Topalov vs Bareev, 1994 
(C11) French, 23 moves, 0-1

Linares ESP 1994 "Take This Rook and Kramnik"
Kramnik vs Shirov, 1994 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 0-1

Linares 1994 Rd.4 (GOTD)
Kasparov vs Ivanchuk, 1994 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

US Championship, Key West FL 1994
Joel Benjamin vs Shabalov, 1994
(B01) Scandinavian, 34 moves, 1-0

Moscow , RUS 1994 "Who Let the Pawns Out?" Rapid
Kramnik vs Kasparov, 1994 
(E93) King's Indian, Petrosian System, 41 moves, 1-0

Wijk aan Zee , NED Group A 1994
I Sokolov vs Leko, 1994 
(D85) Grunfeld, 65 moves, 0-1

St Petersburg op 1994 "Ashot in the DOK" (GOTD)
A Dokutchaev vs A Anastasian, 1994 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 28 moves, 0-1

New York 1994
Kramnik vs Kamsky, 1994 
(A17) English, 38 moves, 0-1

PCA Qualifier 1994
Kaidanov vs Wojtkiewicz, 1994 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 26 moves, 1-0

Tal Memorial , Riga LAT 1995 Rd.4 (GOTD)
Kasparov vs Anand, 1995 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 25 moves, 1-0

Tal Memorial , Riga LAT 1995 Rd.5
Yusupov vs Kasparov, 1995 
(A48) King's Indian, 37 moves, 0-1

Tal Memorial , Riga LAT 1995 Rd.7
Vaganian vs Kasparov, 1995 
(A15) English, 35 moves, 0-1

WC Match 1995 Rd.9 (Anand's Only Win+4-1=13)
Anand vs Kasparov, 1995 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 35 moves, 1-0

Kasparov-Anand WC Match , New York 1995 Rd.10
Kasparov vs Anand, 1995 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 38 moves, 1-0

Kasparov-Anand WC Match , New York 1995 Rd.11
Anand vs Kasparov, 1995 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 31 moves, 0-1

Kasparov-Anand WC Match , New York 1995 Rd.13
Anand vs Kasparov, 1995 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 25 moves, 0-1

Hofmann Cup, Baden-Baden 1995 Rd.6
Karpov vs Yusupov, 1995 
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 52 moves, 1-0

RUS Moscow Kremlin 1995
Morozevich vs Anand, 1995 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 28 moves, 1-0

Wik aan Zee Open 1995 "The Pearl of Wijk aan Zee"
R Cifuentes vs V Zvjaginsev, 1995 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 0-1

It (cat.13) , Lexington KY 1995
Fedorowicz vs de Firmian, 1995
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 46 moves, 1-0

It (cat.13) Pamplona ESP 1995
V Zvjaginsev vs Topalov, 1995 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 48 moves, 1-0

Amsterdam NED 1995
Piket vs Kasparov, 1995 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 41 moves, 1-0

WC15 Final 1996 ("Foreign Correspondent" (GOTD)
J van Oosterom vs G Timmerman, 1996 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 64 moves, 0-1

Dos Hermanas ESP 1996 (GOTD
Ivanchuk vs Kramnik, 1996 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 32 moves, 0-1

Dos Hermanas ESP (cat.19) 1996
Judit Polgar vs Kasparov, 1996 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 90 moves, 0-1

Kavala op 6th 1996
A Mastrovasilis vs I Miladinovic, 1996
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

Hoogovens, Wijk aan Zee 1996
Van Wely vs Piket, 1996 
(A28) English, 31 moves, 0-1

Hoogovens , Wijk aan Zee 1996 (GOTD)
Dreev vs Shirov, 1996 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 56 moves, 1-0

Team Ch (final) , Oropesa ESP 1996 (Jewel GOTD)
Karpov vs Gulko, 1996 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 42 moves, 1-0

Karpov-Kamsky FIDE World Championship 1996
Kamsky vs Karpov, 1996 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 65 moves, 1-0

It (cat.18) , Vienna AUS 1996
Kramnik vs Judit Polgar, 1996 
(E97) King's Indian, 44 moves, 1-0

CITS New York USA 1996
Wolff vs Korchnoi, 1996 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 45 moves, 1-0

Chess XV vs Le Mans, Paris FRA 1996 (GOTD)
Bronstein vs A Sulypa, 1996 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 43 moves, 1-0

Match 1996
Deep Blue vs Kasparov, 1996 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 37 moves, 1-0

Hoogovens, Wijk aan Zee NED 1997 Rd.1
Piket vs Salov, 1997 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

Tilburg 1997 Rd.7
Svidler vs Kasparov, 1997 
(B50) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1-0

Fontys 1997 (29........Qf3??)
Leko vs Piket, 1997 
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

It open 1997 (GOTD)
U Kavcic vs R Tavcar, 1997 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 26 moves, 1-0

WC FIDE , Gronigen NED 1997
Piket vs Topalov, 1997 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1-0

WC FIDE , Groningen NED 1997
Anand vs Shirov, 1997 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 42 moves, 1-0

WC FIDE , Gronigen NED 1997
Beliavsky vs Short, 1997 
(A10) English, 46 moves, 1-0

WC FIDE , Gronigen NED 1997
Seirawan vs Ivanchuk, 1997 
(E77) King's Indian, 22 moves, 1-0

E-Mail 1997
M Lin Wang vs M Reijnen, 1997 
(C45) Scotch Game, 41 moves, 1-0

International Tournament (cat.17), Biel SUI 1997 Rd.7
Anand vs V Milov, 1997 
(A15) English, 61 moves, 0-1

Mermaid Beach Club, Bermuda 1997 (GOTD)
G Vescovi vs Shaked, 1997 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 42 moves, 1-0

Mermaid Beach Club, Bermuda 1997 (Puzzle)
G Vescovi vs M Bezold, 1997 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1-0

Denver ch-USA B 1998
Browne vs Yermolinsky, 1998 
(D85) Grunfeld, 60 moves, 0-1

Havana 1998
K Bischoff vs J Nogueiras, 1998 
(A11) English, Caro-Kann Defensive System, 40 moves, 1-0

World Chess, Cazoria ESP 1998 (Shirov Wins!)
Kramnik vs Shirov, 1998 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 48 moves, 0-1

World Chess, Cazoria ESP 1998
Shirov vs Kramnik, 1998 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 63 moves, 1-0

Linares ESP 1998 Rd.6
Shirov vs Svidler, 1998 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 1-0

It (cat.21) Linnares ESP 1998 Rd.10
Topalov vs Shirov, 1998 
(D85) Grunfeld, 53 moves, 0-1

Linares ESP 1998 Rd.12
Ivanchuk vs Anand, 1998 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 27 moves, 0-1

Linares ESP 1998 Rd.13
Anand vs Topalov, 1998 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 78 moves, 1-0

Nova Gorica 1999 "Adrian's Wall" (GOTD)
Mikhalchishin vs Pavasovic, 1999  
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 1-0

Lausanne YM Pool B 1999 (RIP)
Kasimdzhanov vs K Asrian, 1999 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 0-1

Swidnica 1999 "Breier Beware" (GOTD)
A Czerwonski vs A Breier, 1999 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

Frankfurt-West Masters 1999 "Killer Queen" (GOTD)
Morozevich vs Topalov, 1999 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 75 moves, 0-1

Hoogovens A , Wijk aan Zee NED 1999
Piket vs Ivanchuk, 1999 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 38 moves, 1-0

Hoogovens A , Wijk aan Zee NED 1999
Kasparov vs Topalov, 1999 
(B06) Robatsch, 44 moves, 1-0

Ch World FIDE, Las Vegas 1999 (Khalifman Wins)
Akopian vs Khalifman, 1999 
(A15) English, 57 moves, 0-1

Flamenco Veterans-Women, Marbella 1999
Portisch vs Chiburdanidze, 1999 
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 1-0

U.S. Open , Reno NV 1999 (GOTD)
A Hoffman vs Nakamura, 1999 
(E61) King's Indian, 35 moves, 0-1

Hassloch op-B 1999
H M Hubel vs F Nunheim, 1999
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 30 moves, 1-0

It (cat.17) 1998 Rd.10
Karpov vs Judit Polgar, 1998 
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 32 moves, 1-0

It (cat.17) 1998 Rd.11
Judit Polgar vs Kramnik, 1998 
(B33) Sicilian, 46 moves, 0-1

210 games

 » View all game collections by wanabe2000 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC