chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Favorite Games from (1917-1943)
Compiled by wanabe2000
--*--

Selected Games and Tournament Information.

World Championships:

In Havana, from March 15 to April 28, 1921, the match between Emanuel Lasker and Jose Raul Capablanca took place. Whomever you regard as the challenger, the winner was Capablanca, who prevailed without a single loss, +4 -0 =10. Four games down, with at most 10 more to play, Lasker resigned the match prematurely after Game 14, citing ill health, and Capablanca became the third World Chess Champion. See all the games: Lasker - Capablanca World Championship Match (1921)

Capablanca - Alekhine World Championship Match (1927) http://www.chess.com/article/view/c...

Alekhine - Bogoljubov World Championship Match (1929) Alekhine - Bogoljubov World Championship Rematch (1934) Alekhine - Euwe World Championship Match (1935) Euwe - Alekhine World Championship Rematch (1937)

Championships:

suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: Moscow 1925,

Phony Benoni's: Game Collection: USSR Championship 1927,

suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: USSR Championship 1940,

Benzol's: Game Collection: USSR Absolute Championship 1941,

Tournament Collections:

The big attraction of Hastings 1919 was Jose Capablanca in his first European tourament in five years. Capablanxa won with an defeated score of 10.5/11 (+10-0=1). See Phoney Benoni's collection: Game Collection: Hastings 1919.

Efim Bogoljubov, Richard Reti, Akiba Rubinstein, and Rudolf Spielmann met for a quadruple round tournament in Stockholm, Sweden 1919. One of Spielmann's finest early international performances, he finished clear first a point and a half over second place Rubinstein. See suenteus po 147's collection for all the games: Game Collection: Stockholm 1919.

Karlsbad 1923 Compiled by suenteus po 147: Game Collection: Karlsbad 1923. Equal 1st were Alekhine, Bogoljubov and Maróczy with 11˝ points.

The New York 1924 tournament was won by Dr. Lasker over Capablanca, Alekhine and other great players of the day. See Benzol's: Game Collection: New York 1924.

See Benzol's: Game Collection: Baden Baden 1925. The final result was a great win for Alyekhin and foreshadowed his later triumphs at San Remo 1930 and Bled 1931.

See, also, Benzol's Game Collection: New York 1927, where Capablanca was undefeated.

See suenteus po 147's Karlsbad Tournament 1929 where Nimzovich scored an incredible (+10 =10 -1):Game Collection: Karlsbad 1929.

In 1930 at San Remo, Alekhine dominated the entire field with an unbelievable score of 14/15, scoring 3ďż˝ points better than second place Nimzowitsch. See suenteus po 147's :Game Collection: San Remo 1930.

Also in 1930 in Frankfurt, Germany, Nimzowitsch won to help his attempts to obtain a Championship Match with Alekhine: See suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: Frankfurt 1930

Alekhine wins. See Benzol's: Game Collection: Bled 1931

Leningrad 1934: Leningrad (1934)

Moscow 1935: Moscow (1935)

Moscow 1936: Moscow (1936)

Mikhail Botvinnik was equal first with Salomon Flohr in the very strong Moscow tournament in 1935. This tournament is noted because of Botvinnik's loss in round 15 to Fedor Parfenovich Bohatirchuk who was arrested in 1937 for stealing chess funds but was more questioned about beating Botvinnik not embezzeling. See Benzol's Game Collection: Moscow 1935 for all the games.

Salo Flohr won the strong Margate ENG tournament in 1936: Game Collection: Margate 1936.

Alekhine wins. See suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: Bad Nauheim 1936

Hesam7's:Game Collection: Nottingham 1936.

In November 1938 a Dutch radio company AVRO (Algemeene Vereeniging voor Radio Omroep) organized and sponsored what was up to that time the strongest tournament ever held. Paul Keres and Reuben Fine finished joint 1st but Keres was declared the winner as he had the better tie-break score. See Benzol's: Game Collection: AVRO 1938.

AVRO (1938)

Sverdlovsk, RUS 1943 was won by Mikhail Botvinnik with an undefeated score of (+7-0=7): Game Collection: Sverdlovsk 1943

Olympiad:

Selected games from the Olympiads 1927-1935. See nikolaas' Game Collection: Olympiads best games.

Players

Other selected games of Alexander Alekhine, and Aron Nimzowitsch.

Collections:

Game Collection: USSR Championship Tournament Index

brager's: Game Collection: capablanca best games.

refutor's: Game Collection: Capablanca's Best Chess Endings.

dac1990's: Game Collection: My Best Games Of Chess 1924-1937 by A. Alekhine.

KingG's: Game Collection: Mikhail Botvinnik's Best Games.

nicolaas': Game Collection: Hypermodern chess: Aron Nimzovich by Reinfeld.

setuhanu01's: Game Collection: Nimzovich: Chess Praxis

Bidibulle's "Keres Collection": Game Collection: The Road to the Top & The Quest for Perfection.

kashparov72c5's:
Game Collection: Smyslov's Best Games of chess 1935-1957.

Wanabe2000's: Game Collection: Capablanca's Games from New York, NY 1927.

matey's: Game Collection: Reti's Best Games of Chess.

kevin86's: Game Collection: Alekhine's combinations-BRILLIANT!.

Many games from this period are included in GM Raymond Keene's: Game Collection: ray keene's favorite games.

mjk's: Game Collection: Pawn Power in Chess by Hans Kmoch, and Game Collection: 107 Great Chess Battles: 1939-45 Alekhine.

Malacha's: Game Collection: BOTVINNIK"S BEST GAMES VOL 1: 1925-1941.

Many games from this period are included in suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: 0.


Budapest (Hungary) 1917
Horvath vs L Mayer, 1917 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 18 moves, 1-0

Budapest (Hungary) 1917 (GOTD)
Breyer vs J Esser, 1917  
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 47 moves, 1-0

Budapest (Hungary) 1917
K Havasi vs Breyer, 1917 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

Manhattan Chess Club Championship 1918 Rd.1
Capablanca vs Marshall, 1918 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 36 moves, 1-0

Hastings 1919 (GOTD)
H G Cole vs W Winter, 1919 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

Match , Vienna AUS 1920
Tartakower vs Reti, 1920 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

New Orleans 1920 "Take my wife. Please!" (GOTD)
E Z Adams vs Carlos Torre, 1920 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

Amsterdam m ;HCL 28 1920 "Max Out" (GOTD)
Euwe vs Reti, 1920 
(C56) Two Knights, 20 moves, 0-1

Amsterdam 1920
Wiersma vs Euwe, 1920 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 9 moves, 1-0

Lasker-Capablanca WC Match, Havana 1921 Rd.10
Lasker vs Capablanca, 1921  
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 68 moves, 0-1

Lasker-Capablanca WC Match, Havana 1921 Rd.14
Lasker vs Capablanca, 1921  
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 56 moves, 0-1

Budapest 1921
Alekhine vs K Sterk, 1921 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

Triberg 1921 (25....Qf3!!)
A Brinckmann vs Alekhine, 1921 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 25 moves, 0-1

Hastings 1922 (Three Queen Sacrifice)
Bogoljubov vs Alekhine, 1922 
(A90) Dutch, 53 moves, 0-1

Kristianstad 1922 "Women's Prison" (GOTD)
Nimzowitsch vs Hakansson, 1922  
(C02) French, Advance, 28 moves, 1-0

Teplitz-Schonau it GER 1922 (3rd Brilliancy)
Maroczy vs Tartakower, 1922 
(A84) Dutch, 35 moves, 0-1

Teplitz-Schonau it GER 1922 (2nd Brilliancy)
Rubinstein vs J Mieses, 1922 
(A81) Dutch, 31 moves, 1-0

Teplitz-Schonau it GER 1922 (1st Brilliancy)
Reti vs H Wolf, 1922 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 32 moves, 0-1

Vienna 1922 (GOTD)
Alekhine vs Gruenfeld, 1922 
(D80) Grunfeld, 55 moves, 0-1

Copenhagen 1923 "The Immortal Zugzwang " (GOTD)
Saemisch vs Nimzowitsch, 1923  
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 25 moves, 0-1

DSB Kongress, Frankfurt GER 1923
B Moritz vs Gruenfeld, 1923
(D90) Grunfeld, 31 moves, 0-1

Karlsbad 1923 Rd.2
Gruenfeld vs Alekhine, 1923 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 34 moves, 0-1

Karlsbad 1923 Rd.2
Yates vs Nimzowitsch, 1923 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 45 moves, 0-1

Karlsbad 1923 Rd.7
Alekhine vs Yates, 1923 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 50 moves, 0-1

Karlsbad 1923 Rd.10
Nimzowitsch vs J Bernstein, 1923 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 49 moves, 1-0

Karlsbad 1923 Rd.16
Alekhine vs Spielmann, 1923 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 62 moves, 0-1

Margate (01) 1923
Alekhine vs A Muffang, 1923 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

Liverpool 1923
J H Blake vs V L Wahltuch, 1923 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

New York, USA 1924 "A Knight in Capablanca" (GOTD)
Reti vs Capablanca, 1924 
(A15) English, 31 moves, 1-0

New York, USA 1924
Janowski vs Ed. Lasker, 1924 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

New York ch-USA 1942 (Stalemate Swindle)
C Pilnick vs Reshevsky, 1942 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 93 moves, 1/2-1/2

New York, USA 1924 (GOTD)
Carlos Torre vs M A Schapiro, 1924 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 1-0

New York 1924 (First brilliancy prize)
Reti vs Bogoljubov, 1924  
(A13) English, 25 moves, 1-0

New York 1924 (Second brilliancy prize) (GOTD)
Marshall vs Bogoljubov, 1924 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1-0

Gablonz 1924 "Sämisch's Immortal" (GOTD)
Saemisch vs F Herzog, 1924 
(C10) French, 36 moves, 1-0

Moscow International Tournament 1925
Carlos Torre vs Lasker, 1925 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1-0

Marienbad 1925 (GOTD)
Rubinstein vs Janowski, 1925 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

Baden Baden 1925 (GOTD)
Reti vs Alekhine, 1925 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

Baden-Baden Tartakower 1925 Rd.1
Gruenfeld vs J W te Kolste, 1925
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 32 moves, 1-0

Mexico City Mexican ch, MEX 1926
Carlos Torre vs J Araiza Munoz, 1926 
(A48) King's Indian, 45 moves, 1-0

Dresden 1926
Tartakower vs Nimzowitsch, 1926 
(A04) Reti Opening, 58 moves, 0-1

Dresden 1926 (Nimzo plays the Nimzo-Indian)
P F Johner vs Nimzowitsch, 1926 
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 40 moves, 0-1

Dresden 1926 (GOTD)
Nimzowitsch vs Rubinstein, 1926  
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 46 moves, 1-0

Semmering 1926 Rd.1 (GOTD)
Nimzowitsch vs Alekhine, 1926 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

Semmering 1926 Rd.8
Rubinstein vs Alekhine, 1926 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 29 moves, 0-1

Sweden 1926
Botvinnik vs Stoltz, 1926 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1-0

Chicago 1926
Showalter vs Ed. Lasker, 1926 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 58 moves, 1-0

Composition 1927 "The Immortal Overprotection"
Nimzowitsch vs Systemsson, 1927  
(C00) French Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

1st olm final, London ENG 1927
L Palau vs J W te Kolste, 1927 
(A48) King's Indian, 15 moves, 1-0

pre-A, Kecskemet 1927
Alekhine vs Tartakower, 1927 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 26 moves, 1-0

World Championship, Buenos Aires 1927 Round #1
Capablanca vs Alekhine, 1927 
(C01) French, Exchange, 43 moves, 0-1

World Championship, Buenos Aires 1927 Round #11
Capablanca vs Alekhine, 1927 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 66 moves, 0-1

World Championship, Buenos Aires 1927 Round #21
Capablanca vs Alekhine, 1927 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 32 moves, 0-1

World Championship, Buenos Aires 1927 Round #32
Alekhine vs Capablanca, 1927 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 63 moves, 1-0

World Championship, Buenos Aires 1927 Round #34
Alekhine vs Capablanca, 1927 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 82 moves, 1-0

New York 1927
Vidmar vs Nimzowitsch, 1927 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1-0

New York 1927
Vidmar vs Nimzowitsch, 1927  
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 29 moves, 0-1

New York 1927
Nimzowitsch vs Vidmar, 1927 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 35 moves, 0-1

Berlin, Germany 1928
Nimzowitsch vs Ahues, 1928 
(A16) English, 36 moves, 1-0

Berlin, Germany 1928
Rubinstein vs Nimzowitsch, 1928 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 43 moves, 1-0

Berlin, Germany 1928 "Pardon My French!" (GOTD)
Saemisch vs Nimzowitsch, 1928  
(C13) French, 88 moves, 0-1

Triberg cg 1928 (Player of the Day)
Bogoljubov vs Stoltz, 1928 
(C26) Vienna, 20 moves, 0-1

London 1928 (Windmill GOTD)
Alekhine vs A Fletcher, 1928 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 32 moves, 1-0

Bad Kissingen 1928
Capablanca vs Nimzowitsch, 1928 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

New York 1929 (GOTD)
Denker vs H Feit, 1929 
(A80) Dutch, 23 moves, 1-0

Bradley Beach 1929 ( brilliancy prize)
Alekhine vs H Steiner, 1929 
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 25 moves, 1-0

Warsaw 1929 "The Polish Immortal" (GOTD)
Glucksberg vs Najdorf, 1929 
(A85) Dutch, with c4 & Nc3, 22 moves, 0-1

Kazan-ch 1929 (Smothered Mate GOTD)
Samsonov vs Nezhmetdinov, 1929 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 15 moves, 0-1

Karlsbad 1929
Capablanca vs K Treybal, 1929 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 58 moves, 1-0

Karlsbad 1929
Nimzowitsch vs Tartakower, 1929 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 53 moves, 1-0

Karlsbad 1929 "Black Be Nimzo, Black Win Quick"
H K Mattison vs Nimzowitsch, 1929  
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 23 moves, 0-1

Karlsbad 1929 "It's Not Euwe 'til It's Over" GOTD
Vidmar vs Euwe, 1929 
(A48) King's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

It 1929 (GOTD)
Saemisch vs Gruenfeld, 1929 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 48 moves, 1-0

Alekhine-Bogoljubov WC Match , Germany 1929 Rd.8
Bogoljubov vs Alekhine, 1929 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 0-1

Hamburg Olympiad 1930 (Best Game)
Stahlberg vs Alekhine, 1930 
(E23) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann, 31 moves, 0-1

Hamburg Olympiad 1930 (Best Ending)
Kashdan vs Flohr, 1930 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 75 moves, 1-0

San Remo , ITA 1930
Vidmar vs Alekhine, 1930 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 57 moves, 0-1

San Remo , ITA 1930 "Under the Gun" (GOTD)
Alekhine vs Nimzowitsch, 1930 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 30 moves, 1-0

San Remo , ITA 1930 (brilliancy prize) "The Full Monti"
Bogoljubov vs M Monticelli, 1930 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 39 moves, 0-1

Moscow-Leningrad Match 1930
Ragozin vs P Noskov, 1930 
(B40) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1-0

Hastings 1930 (Capablanca's Endgames)
Capablanca vs Yates, 1930 
(D66) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 87 moves, 1-0

Amsterdam 1931 (Exhibition Match)
Capablanca vs Euwe, 1931 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

Amsterdam 1931 (Exhibition Match)
Capablanca vs Euwe, 1931 
(E35) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 5.cd ed, 31 moves, 1-0

Paris 1931 (KG Declined Disaster)
Alekhine vs Vardonenko, 1931 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1-0

corr 1931 (Queen on a "Karu Cell" GOTD)
A Karu vs Keres, 1931 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 27 moves, 0-1

Bern 1932
A Staehelin vs Alekhine, 1932 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 21 moves, 0-1

Paris 1932 "Tennis, Anyone?" (GOTD)
Alekhine vs Russian Tennis Club, 1932 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1-0

Berlin Championship, 1932 ·Rd.11
R Elstner vs Ahues, 1932 
(A06) Reti Opening, 53 moves, 0-1

Pasadena 1932 "Dake it to the Limit" (GOTD)
Dake vs Alekhine, 1932 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

Western Championship 1932 (GOTD)
F Reinfeld vs Reshevsky, 1932 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

Leningrad , Russia 1933
Rauzer vs Botvinnik, 1933 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 29 moves, 0-1

Princeton USA 1933
Einstein vs Oppenheimer, 1933 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 24 moves, 1-0

Madrid 1933 "Pwned" (GOTD)
M Ortueta Esteban vs J Sanz, 1933 
(C00) French Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

Copenhagen 1933 "Knight Fall" (GOTD)
J Enevoldsen vs Nimzowitsch, 1933 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

Olympiad , Folkestone ENG 1933
Gruenfeld vs Stahlberg, 1933 
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 28 moves, 1-0

Match , Arosa SUI 1933 (Swindle)
Flohr vs Grob, 1933 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 0-1

Western Association Meeting 1933
Fine vs Dake, 1933 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

Budapest HUN 1934 "A Man, a Plan, a Canal" (GOTD)
E Canal vs NN, 1934 
(B01) Scandinavian, 14 moves, 1-0

Zurich 1934 (Pachman's Modern Chess Strategy)
Alekhine vs H Johner, 1934 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 47 moves, 1-0

Zurich 1934 (Alekhine's only win against 66 year old)
Alekhine vs Lasker, 1934 
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 26 moves, 1-0

Zurich 1934
Lasker vs Nimzowitsch, 1934 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 65 moves, 0-1

Moscow 1935
Alatortsev vs Capablanca, 1935 
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 0-1

Moscow 1935
F Bohatirchuk vs Botvinnik, 1935 
(C49) Four Knights, 38 moves, 1-0

Moscow 1935 (19.....Rd3!)
K Gerasimov vs Smyslov, 1935 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 0-1

Alekhine-Euwe World Championship Match 1935 Rd.4
Euwe vs Alekhine, 1935 
(D81) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 44 moves, 0-1

Alekhine-Euwe World Championship Match 1935
Euwe vs Alekhine, 1935 
(D81) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 45 moves, 1-0

Kazan op 1936
N Kosolapov vs Nezhmetdinov, 1936 
(C47) Four Knights, 24 moves, 0-1

Nottingham 1936
Botvinnik vs Vidmar, 1936  
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

Nottingham 1936 (Side by Side Knights)
Alekhine vs Reshevsky, 1936 
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 0-1

Nottingham 1936
Botvinnik vs G A Thomas, 1936 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 69 moves, 1-0

Moskva 1936
Kan vs Capablanca, 1936 
(C25) Vienna, 56 moves, 0-1

BEL 1936
Koltanowski vs M Defosse, 1936 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

Margate 1936
G A Thomas vs Capablanca, 1936 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

Euwe-Alekhine WC Rematch 1937
Alekhine vs Euwe, 1937 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

Euwe-Alekhine WC Rematch 1937
Alekhine vs Euwe, 1937  
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

Euwe-Alekhine WC Rematch 1937
Alekhine vs Euwe, 1937 
(A09) Reti Opening, 62 moves, 1-0

Budapest 1937
L Lindner vs Szabo, 1937 
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 26 moves, 0-1

Ostend (Belgium) 1937
I Dyner vs Fine, 1937 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 42 moves, 0-1

Villingen 1937"Look Who's Coming for Schuppler" (GOTD)
E J Diemer vs Schuppler, 1937 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

Amsterdam Dutch Ch Prelim. 1938
C de Ronde vs H Kamstra, 1938 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 50 moves, 1-0

AVRO (07) 1938
Botvinnik vs Alekhine, 1938 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 51 moves, 1-0

Amsterdam AVRO 1938
Fine vs Botvinnik, 1938  
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 31 moves, 1-0

Netherlands 1938 (GOTD)
Botvinnik vs Capablanca, 1938 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 41 moves, 1-0

New York NY 1938 "Morton Hears a Who" (GOTD)
Harold Morton vs Reshevsky, 1938 
(A48) King's Indian, 31 moves, 0-1

Moscow 1939
Averbakh vs Smyslov, 1939 
(A06) Reti Opening, 24 moves, 0-1

Leningrad-Moskva 1939 (Plus score vs Keres)
Keres vs Alatortsev, 1939 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 0-1

Rio de Janeiro 1939 "Crony Orlando and Pawn" (GOTD)
Alekhine vs O Rocas, 1939 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 24 moves, 0-1

Buenos Aires 1939
J Enevoldsen vs Alekhine, 1939 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 37 moves, 0-1

Buenos Aires ol (Men) prel-C 1939
I Pleci vs C de Ronde, 1939 
(A22) English, 21 moves, 1-0

Cista 1940 "Pachman Fever" (GOTD)
Pachman vs Eckert, 1940 
(C13) French, 24 moves, 1-0

USSR Championship 1940 (GOTD)
Lilienthal vs Botvinnik, 1940 
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 43 moves, 1-0

Match-Tournament , Leningrad1941 (Lucena Position)
Botvinnik vs Boleslavsky, 1941 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 65 moves, 1-0

Lisbon 1941 (blindfold)
Alekhine vs Supico, 1941 
(C21) Center Game, 20 moves, 1-0

Cracow/Warsaw POL 1941 (GOTD)
P F Schmidt vs H Nowarra, 1941 
(C11) French, 27 moves, 1-0

Crakow 1942 "Smart Alek" (GOTD) Worall Attack
Alekhine vs K Junge, 1942  
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

Moscow-ch 1942
I Aramanovich vs Boleslavsky, 1942 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 40 moves, 0-1

Munich 1942 (GOTD)
Alekhine vs K Richter, 1942 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 46 moves, 1-0

Sverdlovsk 1943 Rd.1
Botvinnik vs Ragozin, 1943 
(E44) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 5.Ne2, 41 moves, 1-0

Sverdlovsk 1943 Rd.3
Botvinnik vs Konstantinopolsky, 1943 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 52 moves, 1-0

Sverdlovsk 1943 Rd.4
Botvinnik vs Boleslavsky, 1943 
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 52 moves, 1-0

Sverdlovsk 1943 Rd. 5
Smyslov vs Botvinnik, 1943
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Sverdlovsk 1943 Rd. 6
Botvinnik vs E Zagorjansky, 1943 
(A09) Reti Opening, 42 moves, 1-0

Sverdlovsk 1943 Rd.7
V Makogonov vs Botvinnik, 1943 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 55 moves, 0-1

Sverdlovsk 1943 Rd.12
Botvinnik vs Smyslov, 1943 
(C46) Three Knights, 40 moves, 1-0

Moscow Championship 1943
A Zhivtsov vs Botvinnik, 1943 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 27 moves, 0-1

Moscow Championship 1943
V Liublinsky vs Botvinnik, 1943 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 53 moves, 0-1

Sverdlovsk 1943 Rd.9
Botvinnik vs Kan, 1943 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 44 moves, 1-0

Sverdlovsk 1943 Rd.8
V Makogonov vs Boleslavsky, 1943
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 38 moves, 1-0

Moscow 1943
Smyslov vs Kotov, 1943 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 42 moves, 1-0

Moscow 1943
Smyslov vs Botvinnik, 1943 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 50 moves, 1-0

Moscow 1943
Smyslov vs Panov, 1943 
(A53) Old Indian, 45 moves, 1-0

Moscow (Russia) 1943
Panov vs Simagin, 1943 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 31 moves, 0-1

Moscow 1943
Althausen vs Simagin, 1943 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 25 moves, 0-1

153 games

 » View all game collections by wanabe2000 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC