chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Favorite Games from (1960-1979)
Compiled by wanabe2000
--*--

Selected Games and Tournament Information.

No sooner did Mikhail Botvinnik regain his title, the chess world became entranced by charismatic young Latvian named Mikhail Tal who won the 1958 interzonal tournament at Portoroz, then won the World Championship in 1960. Due to WC conditions he had to give a re-match in 1961. Due to health issues he lost the title back to Botvinnik.

Botvinnik would, finally, lose the title to Tigran Vartanovich Petrosian in 1963. This time there was no provision in the rules for a return match, so Botvinnik retired from world championship competition, leaving Petrosian to hold the title for a full 3-year cycle.

Petrosian would remain Champion until 1969 when Boris Spassky would win and become Champion. Spassky would lose to Bobby Fischer in 1972.

World Championships:

Tal - Botvinnik World Championship Match (1960). Tal 12�; Botvinnik 8�.

Tal - Botvinnik World Championship Return Match (1961). Botvinnik 13; Tal 8.

Petrosian - Botvinnik World Championship Match (1963). Petrosian 12�; Botvinnik 9�.

Petrosian - Spassky World Championship Match (1966). Petrosian 12�; Spassky 11�.

Petrosian - Spassky World Championship Rematch (1969). Spassky 12�; Petrosian 10�.

Fischer - Spassky World Championship Match (1972). Fischer 12�; Spassky 8�.

Karpov - Fischer World Championship Match (1975). Fischer refused to defend his title.

Karpov - Korchnoi World Championship (1978). Karpov 6; Korchnoi 5 (21 draws).

Candidates Quarter Finals, Semi Finals, and Finals 1962, 1965, 1971, 1974, and 1977:

Game Collection: WCC Index (Curacao 1962) Game Collection: WCC Index (Spassky-Geller 1965) Game Collection: WCC Index (Fischer-Taimanov 1971) Game Collection: WCC Index (Korchnoi-Geller 1971) Game Collection: WCC Index (Larsen-Uhlmann 1971) Game Collection: WCC Index (Petrosian-Huebner 1971) Game Collection: 0 Game Collection: WCC Index (Fischer-Larsen 1971) Game Collection: WCC Index (Fischer-Petrosian 1971)

Game Collection: WCC Index (Spassky-Byrne 1974). Spassky (+3-0=3) vs. Byrne. Candidates Quarter-Finals, San Juan, 1974.

Game Collection: WCC Index (Karpov-Spassky 1974). Candidates Semi-Finals. Karpov - Spassky Candidates Semifinal (1974) This is Hesam 7's collection of the 11 games between Karpov and Spassky in 1974 where Karpov won the match (+4-1=6). Many think this match had a profound effect on Bobby Fischer's approach to the scheduled 1975 Championship.

suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: WCC Index (Korchnoi-Karpov 1974). Candidates Final. Karpov (+3-2=19) vs Korchnoi.

See, also, suenteus po 147's complete collection: Game Collection: Road to the Championship - Anatoli Karpov, and suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: Road to the Championship - Boris Spassky. "There are two candidates and world championship matches included as Spassky was unsuccessful during his first run".

Fischer of Men's: Game Collection: Run for the Championship - Viktor Korchnoi which includes games from: Hesam7's: Game Collection: WCC Index (Korchnoi-Petrosian 1977), Candidates Quarterfinals, Game Collection: WCC Index (Korchnoi-Polugaevsky 1977), Candidates Semifinals, and nescio's: Game Collection: WCC Index (Korchnoi-Spassky 1977), Candidates Finals.

Interzonals:

capybara's: Game Collection: Interzonals 1973: Petropolis. The winner was H. Mecking with 12.5/17 (+7=10-0).

Here is Phony Benoni's collection of the Palma de Mallorca Interzonal 1970 won by Bobby Fischer with a score of 18.5/23 (+15-1=7): Game Collection: Interzonal 1970 (Palma de Mallorca)

Championships:

See suenteus po 147's great USSR Championship Collection:

Game Collection: USSR Championship 1960 Korchnoi wins.

Game Collection: USSR Championship 1961a, Petrosian wins.

Game Collection: USSR Championship 1961 b, Spassky wins.

Game Collection: USSR Championship 1962, Korchnoi wins.

Game Collection: USSR Championship 1963, Leonid Stein wins in playoff.

Game Collection: USSR Championship 1966/67, Stein wins again.

Game Collection: USSR Championship 1971, when IM Savon won.

Game Collection: USSR Championship 1973, Spassky wins a strong tournament.

Game Collection: USSR Championship 1974, Beliavsky and Tal equal first.

Game Collection: USSR Championship 1976, World Champion Karpov wins.

Game Collection: USSR Championship 1978, Mikhail Tal and Vitaly Tseshkovsky equal first.

Game Collection: USSR Championship 1979, Geller wins!

Players and Tournaments:

Petar Trifunovic was one of the best post WWII chess players. He was Yugoslav Champion in 1945, 1946, 1947 (jointly), 1952 and 1961. He place first in Prague 1961 and first in Beverwijk in 1962. Selected games from these two tournaments are presented.

In 1972, while the world's gaze was fixed on Iceland, a company in America had plans to generate publicity for itself through the chess world. Church's Fried Chicken, a restaurant chain in the United States, organized an international tournament to be held in San Antonio, Texas. European and Soviet grandmasters were pitted against grandmasters and masters from the Americas in a round robin format. The top three participants were (in order of ELO): Tigran Petrosian (2645), Lajos Portisch (2640), Anatoli Karpov (2630). They, also, finished equal first. See suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: San Antonio 1972.

Games from Madrid ESP 1973 won by Anatoli Karpov 11/15(+7-0=8). See suenteus po 147's Game Collection: Madrid 1973

Walter Browne won the The 36th Annual Hoogovens Chess Tournament held in Wijk aan Zee, The Netherlands in 1974. See suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: Wijk aan Zee Hoogovens 1974.

Geller, Smyslov, and Bronstein dominate Teeside 1975: Game Collection: Teesside 1975

The Alekhine Memorial 1975 was won by E. Geller. Soviet players dominate: Game Collection: Moscow 1975

James Tarjan was a frequent visitor at the Mechanics Institue (San Francisco) in the 1970's. Here is a collection of Tarjan and Emmanuel Schiffers by Garre: Game Collection: The Best of Tarjan & Schiffers. Schiffers was born in St. Petersburg, Russia, in 1850. He held the title of Russian champion for ten years before finally being defeated by his student, Mikhail Chigorin, in 1880.

Other Tournaments:

Review suenteus po 147's collections of other tournaments:

Game Collection: Moscow 1967. This incredibly strong international tournament was won by three-time Soviet champion Leonid Stein with 11/17.

Game Collection: Wijk aan Zee Hoogovens 1968. Current candidate challenger Viktor Korchnoi had an incredible run, winning ten of his first eleven games, before falling to Lajos Portisch in the twelfth round. He scored 12/15 to win by 3 points.

Game Collection: Wijk aan Zee Hoogovens 1971. The 33rd annual Hoogovens international chess tournament held in Wijk aan Zee, The Netherlands in 1971 was a category XII event. Korchnoi won his second Hoogovens tournament with 10/15.

Game Collection: Hastings 1977/78. Roman Dzindzichashvili (2535) beat out the former world champion Petrosian as well as former three time Hasting winner Hort to take clear first place with 10.5/14.

Collections:

KingG's: Game Collection: Boris Spassky's Best Games

The Chess Oscar is an annual award, selected by the Russian magazine "64," and first given out in 1967: Game Collection: Chess Oscars

Phony Benoni's: Game Collection: USSR Championship Tournament Index

Resignation Trap's: Game Collection: Viktor Kupreichik - The Marvel from Minsk

Wanabe2000's: Game Collection: Mikhail Tal: Selected Games and Game Collection: Mikhail Nekhemevich the Eighth.

MadBishop's: Game Collection: Inspirational Games of Viktor Korchnoi.

Malacha's: Game Collection: BOTVINNIK"S BEST GAMES: VOL 3: 1957-1970 and Game Collection: Victor Korchnoi : My best games : With White, Game Collection: Victor Korchnoi's : My Best Games: With Black.

uglybird's: Game Collection: Botvinnik "100 Selected Games"

TheAlchemist's: Game Collection: Chess Informant: 640 Best Games - Part 2


Buenos Aires 1960 Rd.5 (move 56. ?)
E Eliskases vs Fischer, 1960 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 58 moves, 1-0

Copenhagen, 1960 (GOTD)
B Andersen vs Petrosian, 1960 
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 29 moves, 0-1

27th USSR Ch, Leningrad RUS 1960 Rd.5
Suetin vs Spassky, 1960 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 46 moves, 0-1

27th USSR Ch, Leningrad RUS 1960 Rd.16 (King's Gambit)
Spassky vs Bronstein, 1960 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

Beverwijk 1960
Petrosian vs Larsen, 1960 
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 45 moves, 1-0

USSR 1960 (Nei Deep GOTD)
I Nei vs Petrosian, 1960 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

28th USSR Championship, Moscow 1961 Rd.1
Bronstein vs Geller, 1961 
(E27) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 20 moves, 1-0

28th USSR Championship, Moscow 1961 Rd.6
Stein vs Petrosian, 1961 
(C18) French, Winawer, 26 moves, 1-0

29th USSR Championship, Baku AZE 1961 Rd.9
Nezhmetdinov vs Gurgenidze, 1961 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 43 moves, 0-1

29th USSR Championship, Baku AZE 1961 Rd.14
Spassky vs Simagin, 1961 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 57 moves, 0-1

29th USSR Championship, Baku AZE 1961 Rd.6
Nezhmetdinov vs Polugaevsky, 1961 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 0-1

29th USSR Championship, Baku AZE 1961 Rd.14
L Shamkovich vs Nezhmetdinov, 1961 
(E97) King's Indian, 33 moves, 0-1

29th USSR Championship, Baku AZE 1961(GOTD) Rd.9
Bronstein vs Taimanov, 1961 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

29th USSR Championship, Baku AZE 1961 Rd.2
Spassky vs Gipslis, 1961 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 30 moves, 1-0

29th USSR Championship, Baku AZE 1961
Spassky vs Polugaevsky, 1961 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 42 moves, 1-0

29th USSR Championship, Baku AZE 1961
Furman vs Spassky, 1961 
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 40 moves, 0-1

29th USSR Championship, Baku AZE 1961 Rd.3
Savon vs Spassky, 1961 
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 44 moves, 0-1

29th USSR Championship, Baku AZE 1961 Rd.11
Gurgenidze vs Spassky, 1961 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 60 moves, 0-1

Leningrad RUS 1961
V Liberzon vs A Geller, 1960 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 14 moves, 1-0

Tal-Botvinnik World Championship Return Match 1961
Botvinnik vs Tal, 1961 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 83 moves, 0-1

Bled (Slovenia) 1961 "Petrofied" (GOTD) 01-03-09
Petrosian vs Pachman, 1961  
(A04) Reti Opening, 21 moves, 1-0

Bled (Slovenia) 1961
Petrosian vs Parma, 1961 
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

Curacao ct 1962
Fischer vs Korchnoi, 1962 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

Beverwijk 1962
P Trifunovic vs M Aaron, 1962 
(A48) King's Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

Rostov 1962 (GOTD)
Nezhmetdinov vs O Chernikov, 1962 
(B35) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4, 33 moves, 1-0

Moscow RUS 1962 (GOTD)
Keres vs Geller, 1962 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 28 moves, 1-0

Lvov 1962 "Leonid Meteor" (GOTD)
Gligoric vs Stein, 1962 
(E70) King's Indian, 57 moves, 0-1

Student Olympiad, Marianske Lazne1962 Kavalanche
Gufeld vs Kavalek, 1962 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 32 moves, 0-1

Varna Olympiad Final 1962 Rd.11
Fischer vs Gligoric, 1962 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 44 moves, 0-1

Havana 1963 (GOTD)
E Cobo Arteaga vs Ivkov, 1963 
(C18) French, Winawer, 25 moves, 0-1

Havana 1963
Tal vs P Trifunovic, 1963 
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 26 moves, 0-1

19th Yugoslavia Championship,. Zenica 1963 Rd.10
Velimirovic vs Bukic, 1963 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 35 moves, 1-0

2nd olw final 1963 , Split
M Lazarevic vs H Konarkowska, 1963
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 44 moves, 1-0

World Championship, Moscow RUS 1963 Round #5
Petrosian vs Botvinnik, 1963 
(D94) Grunfeld, 48 moves, 1-0

Mushrooms-Croydon 1963 ("Pin City")
Keene vs H S Hope, 1963  
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1-0

USSR Championship, Leningrad 1963 Rd.2
Bronstein vs Bagirov, 1963 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 46 moves, 0-1

USSR Championship, Leningrad 1963-4 Playoff
Spassky vs Stein, 1964 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 33 moves, 0-1

Moscow RUS 1964 (Miniture)
V Liberzon vs Petrosian, 1964 
(C18) French, Winawer, 15 moves, 1-0

Amsterdam 1964
Portisch vs Smyslov, 1964 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 65 moves, 0-1

Izt Amsterdam NED 1964
K Darga vs Spassky, 1964 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 96 moves, 1-0

Moscow zt 1964 (GOTD)
Geller vs Spassky, 1964 
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 30 moves, 0-1

Kiev URS ch 1964
Lutikov vs Tal, 1965 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

Olympiad, Tel Aviv ISR 1964
Kavalek vs Stein, 1964 
(C25) Vienna, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Havana CAP 1965
Geller vs Fischer, 1965 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 57 moves, 1-0

Havana CAP 1965
Fischer vs Kholmov, 1965 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 46 moves, 0-1

YUG-ch 1965 (GOTD)
Velimirovic vs J Sofrevski, 1965 
(B89) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

Saraevo 1965
Suetin vs Polugaevsky, 1965
(B06) Robatsch, 68 moves, 1-0

Tula 1965
M Drizgalovich vs Karpov, 1965 
(E61) King's Indian, 57 moves, 0-1

5th CC World Ch Final 1965 (Going Postal GOTD)
Estrin vs Berliner, 1965 
(C57) Two Knights, 42 moves, 0-1

US Championship, New York 1965 Rd.1
W G Addison vs Fischer, 1965 
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

USA Championship, New York 1965 Rd.8
Robert E Byrne vs Larry Evans, 1965 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 1-0

USA Championship, New York 1965 Rd.9
Reshevsky vs Fischer, 1965 
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 61 moves, 1-0

Novi Sad 1965 (GOTD)
R Bogdanovic vs A Planinc, 1965 
(C16) French, Winawer, 39 moves, 0-1

Riga ctm (11.04.65) 1965
Keres vs Spassky, 1965 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 39 moves, 0-1

Saratov 2/376 1966
Nezhmetdinov vs V Sergievsky, 1966 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 20 moves, 1-0

Hastings 1966 (GOTD)
Keene vs Botvinnik, 1966  
(A04) Reti Opening, 35 moves, 1-0

USSR Championship , Tibilisi USSR 1966
Gurgenidze vs A Lein, 1967 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 21 moves, 1-0

USSR Championship , Tibilisi USSR 1966 Rd.10
Stein vs Doroshkievich, 1967
(A10) English, 29 moves, 1-0

Petrosian-Spassky World Championship Match 1966
Petrosian vs Spassky, 1966 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

Belgrade 1966 (21.....?)
T Rakic vs I Nemet, 1966 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 28 moves, 0-1

Havana 1966 Rd.12 (GOTD)
Gheorghiu vs Fischer, 1966 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 50 moves, 1-0

Havana 1966 Rd.4
G Sigurjonsson vs W G Addison, 1966
(B56) Sicilian, 39 moves, 0-1

Moskva Alekhine-mem 1966
Botvinnik vs Keres, 1966 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 27 moves, 1-0

Monaco 1967
Fischer vs Geller, 1967 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 25 moves, 0-1

Moscow 1967
Geller vs Portisch, 1967 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

Moscow 1967 (GOTD)
Spassky vs Suetin, 1967 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 59 moves, 1-0

Moscow (Russia) 1967 Rd.5
Gheorghiu vs Stein, 1967 
(E82) King's Indian, Samisch, double Fianchetto Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

Rapina EST-GEO 1967
Gurgenidze vs Keres, 1967 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 55 moves, 1-0

1967
Keene vs M Basman, 1967  
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

Budva 1967
Bukic vs Tal, 1967 
(A79) Benoni, Classical, 11.f3, 40 moves, 1-0

URS 1967
A Lukin vs Balashov, 1967 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 28 moves, 1-0

USSR 1967 (GOTD ...Qb6!)
Fomenko vs L Radchenko, 1967 
(C59) Two Knights, 25 moves, 0-1

Sousse 1967
Myagmarsuren vs Ivkov, 1967 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 46 moves, 1-0

Reykjavik 1968 (GOTD)
Szabo vs G Sigurjonsson, 1968 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 40 moves, 0-1

Candidates Final, Kiev 1968 Rd.7 (Sudden Ending)
Spassky vs Korchnoi, 1968 
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 35 moves, 1-0

URS-ch Erevan 1968 (GOTD)
Smyslov vs V Liberzon, 1968 
(A25) English, 41 moves, 1-0

Palma de Mallorca 1968 (No Capture Game)
A Medina Garcia vs Gligoric, 1968 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 29 moves, 0-1

Lugano 1968 (GOTD)
Larsen vs Najdorf, 1968 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 39 moves, 0-1

Monaco 1968 (18. Rxf7! GOTD)
Botvinnik vs Portisch, 1968 
(A22) English, 26 moves, 1-0

corr ch CZE 1968
M Weiner vs Jiri Nun, 1968
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 45 moves, 0-1

Wijk aan Zee, 1968 Rd.12
Korchnoi vs Portisch, 1968 
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 32 moves, 0-1

URS 1969
V Timofeev vs Nezhmetdinov, 1969 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 29 moves, 0-1

Budapest tt-jr (01) 1969
Karpov vs Adorjan, 1969 
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 41 moves, 0-1

Moscow 1969
Tal vs Balashov, 1969 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 0-1

Yugoslavia 1969
Botvinnik vs Geller, 1969 
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 24 moves, 0-1

World Championship Rematch, Moscow 1969 Rd. 5
Spassky vs Petrosian, 1969 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 30 moves, 1-0

World Championship Rematch. Moscow 1969 Rd.19
Spassky vs Petrosian, 1969 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 1-0

USSR 1969 (Rxg7!, Rxg7! GOTD)
A Ostapenko vs Yartsev, 1969 
(B89) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1-0

Amsterdam (Netherlands) 1969 (GOTD)
Stein vs R Hartoch, 1969 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 44 moves, 1-0

Vidmar Memorial , Ljubljana 1969 (GOTD)
A Planinc vs Gheorghiu, 1969 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

Zagreb 1969
Lombardy vs Hort, 1969
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 43 moves, 1-0

Sochi 1970 Rd.9
Kupreichik vs Tal, 1970 
(B57) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

Moscow 1970 (14.Bb5 before Fischer)
Furman vs Geller, 1970 
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 32 moves, 1-0

cr Pionerskaja P 1970 (Child's Play GOTD)
White Rook Youth Club vs Tal, 1970 
(C57) Two Knights, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Beograd 1970 "When Pawns Attack" (GOTDJan-13-07)
Larsen vs Spassky, 1970 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 17 moves, 0-1

Rovinj/Zagreb 1970
Fischer vs R Nicevski, 1970 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 34 moves, 1-0

Palma de Mallorca Interzonal 1970
Fischer vs Larsen, 1970 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 52 moves, 0-1

Siegen ol prel 1970
Fischer vs W Hook, 1970 
(C18) French, Winawer, 28 moves, 1-0

Amsterdam 1971
Browne vs Timman, 1971
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 56 moves, 1-0

Palma de Mallorca 1971 Rd.4 (GOTD)
Panno vs Larsen, 1971 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

Leningrad ch-SU 1971
Savon vs Polugaevsky, 1971 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 35 moves, 1-0

Leningrad URS ch 1971
Smyslov vs Karpov, 1971 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 29 moves, 1-0

San Antonio TX 1972 (GOTD)
Portisch vs Larsen, 1972 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

Wijk aan Zee 1971
Korchnoi vs Najdorf, 1971  
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 40 moves, 1-0

Hastings 1971
Korchnoi vs Karpov, 1972 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 1-0

San Antonio TX 1972 (30.Re6!)
Petrosian vs Gligoric, 1972 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 35 moves, 1-0

San Antonio TX 1972
Browne vs Larsen, 1972 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 43 moves, 1-0

San Antonio 1972
Gligoric vs Portisch, 1972 
(D89) Grunfeld, 55 moves, 1-0

San Antonio 1972
Hort vs Portisch, 1972
(B50) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

San Antonio 1972
Karpov vs Gligoric, 1972 
(C94) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer Defense, 52 moves, 1-0

San Antonio 1972
Portisch vs Keres, 1972 
(A17) English, 32 moves, 1-0

San Antonio 1972
Larry Evans vs Keres, 1972 
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 35 moves, 1-0

Skopje 1972 (GOTD)
Hug vs Hort, 1972 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

Simultaneous Exhibition, Manhattan Chess Club 1972
Reshevsky vs E Schiller, 1972  
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 42 moves, 0-1

Moskau 1972 (GOTD)
Stein vs Smyslov, 1972 
(A17) English, 35 moves, 1-0

London ENG 1972 (GOTD)
Speelman vs T K Hemingway, 1972 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 30 moves, 0-1

Jugoslavija (ch) 1972
Velimirovic vs Ljubojevic, 1972 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 27 moves, 1-0

Teesside (England) 1972
Hecht vs Keene, 1972  
(B26) Sicilian, Closed, 6.Be3, 32 moves, 0-1

USSR 1972
O Dementiev vs Dzindzichashvili, 1972 
(B83) Sicilian, 61 moves, 0-1

Petropolis 1973 Rd.14
Portisch vs Reshevsky, 1973 
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 28 moves, 1-0

USSR Championship 1973 (GOTD)
G Kuzmin vs Sveshnikov, 1973 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 21 moves, 1-0

USSR Championship 1973 (Spassky First!)
Spassky vs Averkin, 1973 
(B44) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

Amsterdam 1973
Spassky vs J H Donner, 1973 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 35 moves, 0-1

Hilversum AVRO 1973
Geller vs Ivkov, 1973 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

USA ch , El Paso TX 1973 (US Champion GOTD)
J A Grefe vs Browne, 1973 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 21 moves, 1-0

Leningrad izt 1973 (From George Koltanowski)
Larsen vs Huebner, 1973 
(E90) King's Indian, 49 moves, 1-0

USSR 1973 (Endgame Terror)
A Zakharov vs A Petrushin, 1973 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 49 moves, 0-1

Vidmar Memorial, Ljubljana/Portoroz 1973 (GOTD)
Smejkal vs A Planinc, 1973 
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 38 moves, 0-1

Hilversum AVRO 1973 (14....Qb7)
Timman vs Geller, 1973 
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 36 moves, 0-1

San Francisco 1973 Mechanics Institute Simul
Szabo vs J Lerman, 1973 
(E77) King's Indian, 34 moves, 0-1

San Francisco 1973 Mechanics Institute Simul
Szabo vs J M Miller, 1973 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Netanya 1973 (GOTD and Puzzle)
Z Domnitz vs Pachman, 1973 
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 24 moves, 0-1

Madrid ESP 1973
A Planinc vs Karpov, 1973 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 42 moves, 0-1

URS , 1973 (GOTD & Chess Informant Favorite)
A Shashin vs Korchnoi, 1973 
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 35 moves, 1-0

URS, 1973
Beliavsky vs Kupreichik, 1973 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 26 moves, 1-0

Latvian open 1973
Karasev vs Nezhmetdinov, 1973 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 25 moves, 0-1

Leningrad URS ch 1974
Tal vs Beliavsky, 1974 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 40 moves, 0-1

Candidates 1/4 finals San Juan 1974
Spassky vs Robert E Byrne, 1974 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 29 moves, 1-0

Candidates 1/4 finals San Juan 1974
Robert E Byrne vs Spassky, 1974 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 56 moves, 0-1

Candidates 1/4 finals San Juan 1974
Spassky vs Robert E Byrne, 1974 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 59 moves, 1-0

Candidates, Leningrad 1974 Rd.1
Karpov vs Spassky, 1974 
(B83) Sicilian, 63 moves, 0-1

Candidates, Leningrad 1974 Rd.9
Karpov vs Spassky, 1974 
(B83) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

Banja-Luka (Bosnia & Herzegovina) 1974 (GOTD)
A Planinc vs Tarjan, 1974 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 39 moves, 0-1

Hastings 1974 (GOTD)
Vaganian vs A Planinc, 1975 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 22 moves, 0-1

Hungary 1974 (GOTD)
L Perecz vs M Hever, 1974 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

Malaga 1974
P Ostojic vs Tarjan, 1974
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 35 moves, 0-1

World Chanpionship, Moscow 1974
Karpov vs Korchnoi, 1974 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

Nice 1974
Spassky vs D Levy, 1974 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 19 moves, 1-0

Nice 1974 (GOTD)
M Stean vs Browne, 1974 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 1-0

Hastings ENG 1975
Keene vs Miles, 1976  
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 26 moves, 1-0

USSR 1975
Spassky vs Beliavsky, 1975 
(D88) Grunfeld, Spassky Variation, Main line, 10...cd, 11.cd, 54 moves, 0-1

Riga 1975
Karpov vs Spassky, 1975 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 44 moves, 1-0

Leningrad 1975 (First Encounter)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1975 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 45 moves, 1-0

Leningrad 1975
Kasparov vs Yermolinsky, 1975 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 48 moves, 0-1

Las 1975 (King Walk and Back)
Rodolfo Cardoso vs Petrosian, 1975 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 50 moves, 0-1

Milan ITA 1975 " You Can Dance" (GOTD Apr-23-09)
Karpov vs Ulf Andersson, 1975 
(B44) Sicilian, 79 moves, 0-1

Alicante, ESP 1975 (BB vs Knight endgame)
Keene vs F J Sanz Alonso, 1975  
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 101 moves, 1-0

Cleveland (USA) 1975
Tarjan vs Gheorghiu, 1975 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 40 moves, 1-0

US Open 1975 (GOTD)
A Laster vs R Gahtan, 1975 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 18 moves, 1-0

Teesside 1975 Rd.8
Smyslov vs M Stean, 1975
(D73) Neo-Grunfeld, 5.Nf3, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Amsterdam IBM 1976
Velimirovic vs Szabo, 1976 
(C16) French, Winawer, 41 moves, 0-1

Manila (Philippines) 1976
Karpov vs E Torre, 1976 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 48 moves, 0-1

Cienfuegos 1976 (GOTD)
J M Bellon Lopez vs G Garcia, 1976 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 38 moves, 0-1

North Island Championship 1976 (KID Q sac)
R K N Lanning vs P S Spiller, 1976 
(E70) King's Indian, 32 moves, 0-1

Plovdiv 1976 (Amazing Sac Game)
K Commons vs P Peev, 1976 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 33 moves, 1-0

Odessa (Ukraine) 1976
Lutikov vs Tarjan, 1976
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

URS 1976
Bagirov vs K Grigorian, 1976 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

Tbilisi 1976 (GOTD)
Lputian vs Kasparov, 1976 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 38 moves, 0-1

Skopje 1976
Reshevsky vs Vaganian, 1976 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 28 moves, 0-1

USA ch, Mentor OH 1977 (Only Win Against Sammy)
Reshevsky vs J A Grefe, 1977 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 0-1

Tbilisi-Sukhumi 1977
Gurgenidze vs R Bellin, 1977 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

Ljubljana 1977
Tseshkovsky vs Savon, 1977 
(A15) English, 53 moves, 1-0

YUG-ch, Zagreb 1977 (Nice mate)
A Planinc vs K Hulak, 1977 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 55 moves, 0-1

Leningrad 1977
Karpov vs Taimanov, 1977 
(B32) Sicilian, 38 moves, 0-1

European Championship, Moscow 1977 Rd.4
Portisch vs Karpov, 1977 
(A04) Reti Opening, 23 moves, 0-1

New York 1977 (GOTD)
H Westerinen vs G Sigurjonsson, 1977 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 1-0

Bad Lauterberg 1977 Rd.12 (GOTD)
Karpov vs Csom, 1977 
(A16) English, 50 moves, 1-0

WC Match, Baguio City 1978 (GOTD) Rd.14
Karpov vs Korchnoi, 1978 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 50 moves, 1-0

WC Match , Baguio City 1978 (GOTD) Rd.17
Korchnoi vs Karpov, 1978 
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 39 moves, 0-1

WC Match , Baguio City 1978 (GOTD) Rd.31
Korchnoi vs Karpov, 1978 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 71 moves, 1-0

WC Match, Baguio City 1978 (Deciding Game) Rd.32
Karpov vs Korchnoi, 1978 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 41 moves, 1-0

It ( cat. 14 ) , Tilburg 1978
Browne vs Ljubojevic, 1978 
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 23 moves, 1-0

Lvov zt 1978
Tseshkovsky vs Beliavsky, 1978 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 1-0

URS-ch46 1978
Tseshkovsky vs Beliavsky, 1978
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 41 moves, 1-0

Candidates, Belgrade YUG 1977 (GOTD)
Korchnoi vs Spassky, 1977 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 48 moves, 1-0

USSR 1978
Suetin vs A Lukovnikov, 1978 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 31 moves, 1-0

Baku 1978
Kasparov vs Ehlvest, 1978 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 38 moves, 1-0

Daugavpils 1978 (GOTD)
Kasparov vs Palatnik, 1978 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 37 moves, 1-0

Berkeley, CA USA (?) 1978
L Christiansen vs Seirawan, 1978 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 42 moves, 1-0

USSR Championship, Tbilisi 1978 Rd.16
Tseshkovsky vs Kasparov, 1978 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 51 moves, 1-0

ENG 1978 (Smith-Mora Gambit)
Harris vs Silman, 1978 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 28 moves, 0-1

It, Tilburg 1979 (GOTD)
Smyslov vs Sax, 1979 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 54 moves, 0-1

Interzonal Tournament (cat.12) 1979
Tarjan vs Mednis, 1979 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 38 moves, 1-0

Montreal 1979 Rd.11
Timman vs Karpov, 1979 
(A28) English, 31 moves, 0-1

Montreal 1979 (Win the Isolani)
Karpov vs Spassky, 1979 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

corr 1979 (Alice in Chains GOTD)
Alison vs Fink, 1979 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 32 moves, 1-0

Dortmund 1979 Rd.6
L Perecz vs Nunn, 1979 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 23 moves, 0-1

Yugoslavia 1979 (14.Bxd5!)
P Popovic vs Marjanovic, 1979 
(B50) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

198 games

 » View all game collections by wanabe2000 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC