chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
USSR Championship 1958
Compiled by suenteus po 147
--*--

The 25th Soviet Chess Championship was played in the city of Riga from January 12th to February 14th, 1958. Nineteen of the Soviet Union's best masters and grandmasters were invited to and qualified for the round robin event. At stake were four seats at the Interzonal tournament later that year to be held at Portoroz. While the race for the top four places was heatedly contested, it would eventually be Mikhail Tal who emerged as the sole winner. It was his second consecutive Soviet crown, and the second time he won clear first, a feat which had only been accomplished before by Efim Bogoljubov, Mikhail Botvinnik, and Paul Keres. The other three interzonal seats went to second place Tigran Petrosian, third place David Bronstein, and fourth place Yuri Averbakh. The results were a major disappointment for young Boris Spassky who had been one of the top contenders to place until he lost his last two games. Georgy Borisenko dropped out of the tournament after the tenth round and subsequently forfeited his remaining games, these games have been omitted from this collection. Tal's momentum from this championship victory propelled him on to win clear first at Portoroz where he would eventually go on to face Botvinnik for the world crown and win.

The final standings and crosstable:

1st Tal 12/18 * 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1

2nd Petrosian 12/18 * 1 1 1 1 1 1

3rd Bronstein 11/18 * 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1

4th Averbakh 11/18 0 * 1 1 0 1 1 1 1

=5th Spassky 10/18 0 1 * 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 1

=5th Polugaevsky 10/18 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 1

=7th Geller 10/18 0 1 0 * 0 1 1 1 1

=7th Gurgenidze 10/18 0 0 1 * 0 1 0 1 1 1 1

=9th Korchnoi 9/18 1 1 1 * 0 1 0 0 0 1

=9th Boleslavsky 9/18 1 0 1 * 0 1

=9th Krogius 9/18 0 0 0 0 1 * 1 1 1 1

=12th Taimanov 9/18 0 1 0 1 0 * 1 0 1 1 0 0 1

=12th Kotov 9/18 0 0 1 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 1

14th Suetin 8/18 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 * 1 1 1 0

15th Gipslis 7/18 0 0 1 0 0 0 * 1 0 1

16th Bannik 7/18 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 * 1 1

17th Furman 6/18 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 * 0

=18th Tolush 4/18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 * 0

=18th Borisenko 4/18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 *

Round One
A Bannik vs Averbakh, 1958 
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 57 moves, 0-1

G Borisenko vs Furman, 1958
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs Krogius, 1958 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 57 moves, 1-0

Korchnoi vs Boleslavsky, 1958 
(E86) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6, 55 moves, 0-1

Kotov vs Bronstein, 1958
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 82 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Suetin, 1958 
(E93) King's Indian, Petrosian System, 61 moves, 1-0

Polugaevsky vs Gipslis, 1958
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Taimanov vs Spassky, 1958
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs Tolush, 1958 
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 28 moves, 1-0

Round Two
Averbakh vs Korchnoi, 1958
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Boleslavsky vs Kotov, 1958
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Tal, 1958 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gipslis vs Geller, 1958
(C15) French, Winawer, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gurgenidze vs Petrosian, 1958
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Krogius vs G Borisenko, 1958
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spassky vs Polugaevsky, 1958 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 41 moves, 1-0

Suetin vs A Bannik, 1958
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tolush vs Taimanov, 1958 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 44 moves, 1-0

Round Three
A Bannik vs Gurgenidze, 1958
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 60 moves, 0-1

G Borisenko vs Gipslis, 1958
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Furman vs Krogius, 1958
(D98) Grunfeld, Russian, 40 moves, 0-1

Geller vs Spassky, 1958 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 39 moves, 1-0

Korchnoi vs Suetin, 1958
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kotov vs Averbakh, 1958 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 42 moves, 0-1

Polugaevsky vs Tolush, 1958
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 64 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs Bronstein, 1958 
(A21) English, 85 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs Boleslavsky, 1958 
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 51 moves, 0-1

Round Four
Averbakh vs Tal, 1958 
(A76) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 35 moves, 0-1

Boleslavsky vs Taimanov, 1958
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Polugaevsky, 1958 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1-0

Gipslis vs Furman, 1958
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 80 moves, 0-1

Gurgenidze vs Korchnoi, 1958 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

Petrosian vs A Bannik, 1958 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 61 moves, 1-0

Spassky vs G Borisenko, 1958 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 49 moves, 1-0

Suetin vs Kotov, 1958 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 51 moves, 0-1

Tolush vs Geller, 1958 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 45 moves, 0-1

Round Five
G Borisenko vs Tolush, 1958
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 44 moves, 1-0

Furman vs Spassky, 1958 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 55 moves, 0-1

Geller vs Bronstein, 1958
(E97) King's Indian, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs Petrosian, 1958 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kotov vs Gurgenidze, 1958
(A38) English, Symmetrical, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Krogius vs Gipslis, 1958
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Polugaevsky vs Boleslavsky, 1958
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Taimanov vs Averbakh, 1958
(A36) English, 84 moves, 1-0

Tal vs Suetin, 1958 
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Six
Averbakh vs Polugaevsky, 1958 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 30 moves, 1-0

A Bannik vs Korchnoi, 1958
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 39 moves, 1-0

Boleslavsky vs Geller, 1958
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs G Borisenko, 1958 
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 53 moves, 1-0

Gurgenidze vs Tal, 1958 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 59 moves, 0-1

Petrosian vs Kotov, 1958
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spassky vs Krogius, 1958 
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 50 moves, 1-0

Suetin vs Taimanov, 1958 
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 29 moves, 1-0

Tolush vs Furman, 1958
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 56 moves, 1-0

Round Seven
G Borisenko vs Boleslavsky, 1958
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Furman vs Bronstein, 1958
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs Averbakh, 1958
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gipslis vs Spassky, 1958
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kotov vs A Bannik, 1958
(A16) English, 53 moves, 1-0

Krogius vs Tolush, 1958
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 55 moves, 1-0

Polugaevsky vs Suetin, 1958 
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 28 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs Gurgenidze, 1958
(A16) English, 39 moves, 0-1

Tal vs Petrosian, 1958 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eight
Averbakh vs G Borisenko, 1958
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 32 moves, 1-0

A Bannik vs Tal, 1958 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 52 moves, 1-0

Boleslavsky vs Furman, 1958
(B40) Sicilian, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Krogius, 1958 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 46 moves, 1-0

Gurgenidze vs Polugaevsky, 1958
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs Kotov, 1958
(D54) Queen's Gambit Declined, Anti-Neo-Orthodox Variation, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Taimanov, 1958
(A10) English, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Suetin vs Geller, 1958
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 80 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tolush vs Gipslis, 1958 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 29 moves, 0-1

Round Nine
G Borisenko vs Suetin, 1958 
(A61) Benoni, 42 moves, 1-0

Furman vs Averbakh, 1958
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs Gurgenidze, 1958 
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gipslis vs Bronstein, 1958 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 54 moves, 1-0

Krogius vs Boleslavsky, 1958
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 43 moves, 1-0

Polugaevsky vs Petrosian, 1958
(E25) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spassky vs Tolush, 1958 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 27 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs A Bannik, 1958
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 44 moves, 1-0

Tal vs Korchnoi, 1958 
(C18) French, Winawer, 35 moves, 0-1

Round Ten
Averbakh vs Krogius, 1958
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Bannik vs Polugaevsky, 1958
(B30) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Boleslavsky vs Gipslis, 1958
(B40) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Spassky, 1958 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 30 moves, 0-1

Korchnoi vs Taimanov, 1958 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 46 moves, 0-1

Kotov vs Tal, 1958 
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 48 moves, 0-1

Petrosian vs Geller, 1958
(D79) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, Main line, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Suetin vs Furman, 1958
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 41 moves, 1-0

Round Eleven
Furman vs Gurgenidze, 1958
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs A Bannik, 1958
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 77 moves, 1-0

Gipslis vs Averbakh, 1958
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Krogius vs Suetin, 1958
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Polugaevsky vs Korchnoi, 1958
(D95) Grunfeld, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spassky vs Boleslavsky, 1958 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Taimanov vs Kotov, 1958 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 68 moves, 1-0

Tolush vs Bronstein, 1958 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 37 moves, 0-1

Round Twelve
Averbakh vs Spassky, 1958
(A89) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with Nc6, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Boleslavsky vs Tolush, 1958
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 43 moves, 1-0

Gurgenidze vs Krogius, 1958
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs Geller, 1958 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 37 moves, 1-0

Kotov vs Polugaevsky, 1958
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 46 moves, 0-1

Petrosian vs Furman, 1958 
(A48) King's Indian, 45 moves, 1-0

Suetin vs Gipslis, 1958
(B07) Pirc, 41 moves, 1-0

Tal vs Taimanov, 1958 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 62 moves, 1-0

Round Thirteen
Bronstein vs Boleslavsky, 1958 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 42 moves, 1-0

Furman vs A Bannik, 1958
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 42 moves, 0-1

Geller vs Kotov, 1958 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gipslis vs Gurgenidze, 1958
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 76 moves, 0-1

Krogius vs Petrosian, 1958
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Polugaevsky vs Tal, 1958 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spassky vs Suetin, 1958 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 53 moves, 1-0

Tolush vs Averbakh, 1958
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Fourteen
Averbakh vs Bronstein, 1958
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Bannik vs Krogius, 1958
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gurgenidze vs Spassky, 1958 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 82 moves, 1-0

Korchnoi vs Furman, 1958
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Gipslis, 1958 
(A15) English, 40 moves, 1-0

Suetin vs Tolush, 1958
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 45 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs Polugaevsky, 1958
(A14) English, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs Geller, 1958 
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 33 moves, 1-0

Round Fifteen
Boleslavsky vs Averbakh, 1958
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Suetin, 1958 
(B50) Sicilian, 75 moves, 1-0

Furman vs Kotov, 1958
(A20) English, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs Taimanov, 1958
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gipslis vs A Bannik, 1958
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 60 moves, 1-0

Krogius vs Korchnoi, 1958 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 41 moves, 0-1

Spassky vs Petrosian, 1958 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tolush vs Gurgenidze, 1958 
(B32) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

Round Sixteen
A Bannik vs Spassky, 1958 
(B50) Sicilian, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gurgenidze vs Bronstein, 1958 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs Gipslis, 1958 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kotov vs Krogius, 1958
(D83) Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit, 97 moves, 0-1

Petrosian vs Tolush, 1958 
(A10) English, 37 moves, 1-0

Polugaevsky vs Geller, 1958 
(D80) Grunfeld, 37 moves, 1-0

Suetin vs Boleslavsky, 1958
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs Furman, 1958 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

Round Seventeen
Averbakh vs Suetin, 1958 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 56 moves, 1-0

Boleslavsky vs Gurgenidze, 1958
(B32) Sicilian, 75 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Petrosian, 1958
(B32) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Furman vs Taimanov, 1958
(A04) Reti Opening, 43 moves, 1-0

Gipslis vs Kotov, 1958
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Krogius vs Tal, 1958
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spassky vs Korchnoi, 1958
(C16) French, Winawer, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tolush vs A Bannik, 1958 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eighteen
A Bannik vs Bronstein, 1958 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 63 moves, 0-1

Gurgenidze vs Averbakh, 1958 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 61 moves, 0-1

Korchnoi vs Tolush, 1958 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 39 moves, 0-1

Kotov vs Spassky, 1958 
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 34 moves, 1-0

Petrosian vs Boleslavsky, 1958
(A05) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Polugaevsky vs Furman, 1958 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs Krogius, 1958 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 40 moves, 0-1

Tal vs Gipslis, 1958 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 26 moves, 1-0

Round Nineteen
Averbakh vs Petrosian, 1958 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Boleslavsky vs A Bannik, 1958
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Korchnoi, 1958 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Furman vs Geller, 1958 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gipslis vs Taimanov, 1958
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 27 moves, 0-1

Krogius vs Polugaevsky, 1958
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spassky vs Tal, 1958 
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 73 moves, 0-1

Suetin vs Gurgenidze, 1958
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 1-0

Tolush vs Kotov, 1958 
(B06) Robatsch, 34 moves, 0-1

162 games

 » View all game collections by suenteus po 147 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC