chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Vienna 1908
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

Held from March 23-April 17, 1908, this and the Prague event in May-June (Game Collection: Prague 1908) were jubilee tournaments commemorating the 60th anniversary of the reign of Emperor Franz Joseph. They were probably the two most important tournaments of the year, with player lists that included many of the top players of the time:

Semion Alapin, Johann Nepomuk Berger, Erich Cohn, Oldrich Duras, Paul F Johner, Paul Saladin Leonhardt, Geza Maroczy, Frank James Marshall, Jacques Mieses, Julius Perlis, Richard Reti, Akiba Rubinstein, Georg Salwe, Carl Schlechter, Rudolf Spielmann, Hugo Suechting, Rudolf Swiderski, Savielly Tartakower, Richard Teichmann, Curt von Bardeleben

Schlechter and Rubinstein started fast with four straight wins, but the latter lost in round 5 and was never able to catch up thereafter. Instead, Maroczy and Duras joined Schlechter in the top group, and though both fell behind in the course of events they were able to finish strong and make up ground on the cruising Schlechter.

1 Geza Maroczy X = 1 = = = = 1 = 1 = 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 = 1 14.0

2 Carl Schlechter = X = = = = = 1 1 = 1 1 = 1 1 1 = 1 = 1 14.0

3 Oldrich Duras 0 = X 0 = = 1 = 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 = 14.0

4 Akiba Rubinstein = = 1 X = 1 = 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 = = 1 1 1 1 13.0

5 Richard Teichmann = = = = X = = = = 0 1 = = 1 = 1 1 = 1 1 12.0

6 Rudolf Spielmann = = = 0 = X 1 = = = 1 1 0 0 = 1 = 1 1 1 11.5

7 Dr. Julius Perlis = = 0 = = 0 X 0 = 1 1 0 1 = = 1 1 = 1 1 11.0

8 Savielly Tartakower 0 0 = 0 = = 1 X = = 1 1 0 1 1 = = = 1 1 11.0

9 Paul Saladin Leonhardt = 0 0 1 = = = = X 1 = 0 = 1 = = 1 1 0 = 10.0

10 Jacques Mieses 0 = = 1 1 = 0 = 0 X 0 0 1 1 1 = = 1 0 1 10.0

11 Frank James Marshall = 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 = 1 X = 1 0 = 1 1 1 1 1 10.0

12 Rudolf Swiderski 0 0 0 0 = 0 1 0 1 1 = X 1 0 1 0 = 1 1 1 9.5

13 Georg Salwe 0 = 0 0 = 1 0 1 = 0 0 0 X = = = = 1 1 1 8.5

14 Paul F Johner 0 0 0 0 0 1 = 0 0 0 1 1 = X 1 = 0 0 1 1 7.5

15 Johann Nepomuk Berger 1 0 0 = = = = 0 = 0 = 0 = 0 X 0 = 0 1 1 7.0

16 Hugo Suechting 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 = = = 0 1 = = 1 x = 0 = = 6.5

17 Curt von Bardeleben 0 = 0 0 0 = 0 = 0 = 0 = = 1 = = x 0 = 1 6.5

18 Semion Alapin 0 0 0 0 = 0 = = 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 x 0 1 6.5

19 Erich Cohn = = 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 = = 1 x 1 6.0

20 Richard Reti 0 0 = 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 x 1.5

There are a few inaccuracies in the database about games from this event. First, it does not appear to be part of the Trebitsch Memorial series which began with Game Collection: Vienna 1907 see Wikipedia article: Trebitsch Memorial for a list of tournaments and winners of those events. Also, several of Maroczy's games are listed as having been played in Berlin

I have corrected the round numbers for several Rubinstein games using the round-by-round account given in the tournament book, which is available through Google Books at http://books.google.com/books?id=Jm.... Thanks to <Calli> for providing a cumulative scoretable from a contemporary report in <Wienerschach Zeitung>, which helped clarify some questions.

Round 1 (Monday, March 23): Johner 1/2 Perlis; Alapin 1 Reti; Cohn 0 Salwe; Marshall 0 Spielmann; Maroczy 1 Swiderski; Berger 1/2 Leonhardt; Teichmann 1/2 Tartakower; Schlechter 1 Suechting; Duras 1/2 Mieses; Rubinstein 1 Bardeleben

STANDINGS: <1.0>: Alapin, Maroczy, Rubinstein, Salwe, Schlechter, Spielmann; <0.5>: Berger, Duras, Johner, Leonhardt, Mieses, Perlis, Tartakower, Teichmann; <0.0>: Bardeleben, Cohn, Marshall, Reti, Suechting, Swiderski

Round 2 (Tuesday, March 24): Suechting 0 Duras; Tartakower 0 Schlechter; Leonhardt 1/2 Teichmann; Swiderski 1 Berger; Spielmann 1/2 Maroczy; Salwe 0 Marshall; Reti 0 Cohn; Perlis 1/2 Alapin; Rubinstein 1 Johner; Bardeleben 1/2 Mieses

STANDINGSs: <2.0>: Rubinstein, Schlechter; <1.5>: Alapin, Duras, Maroczy, Spielmann; <1.0>: Cohn, Leonhardt, Marshall, Mieses, Perlis, Salwe, Swiderski, Teichmann; <0.5>: Bardeleben, Berger, Johner, Tartakower; <0.0>: Reti, Suechting

Round 3 (Wednesday, March 25): Alapin 0 Rubinstein; Cohn 0 Perlis; Marshall 1 Reti; Maroczy 1 Salwe; Berger 1/2 Spielmann; Teichmann 1/2 Swiderski; Schlechter 1 Leonhardt; Duras 1/2 Tartakower; Mieses 1/2 Suechting; Johner 0 Bardeleben

STANDINGS: <3.0>: Rubinstein, Schlechter; <2.5>: Maroczy; <2.0>: Duras, Marshall, Perlis, Spielmann; <1.5>: Alapin, Bardeleben, Mieses, Swiderski, Teichmann; <1.0>: Berger, Cohn, Leonhardt, Salwe, Tartakower; <0.5>: Johner, Suechting; <0.0>: Reti

Round 4 (Friday, March 27): Tartakower 1/2 Mieses; Leonhardt 0 Duras; Swiderski 0 Schlechter; Spielmann 1/2 Teichmann; Salwe 1/2 Berger; Reti 0 Maroczy; Perlis 1 Marshall; Rubinstein 1 Cohn; Johner 0 Alapin; Von Bardeleben 1/2 Suechting

STANDINGS: <4.0>: Rubinstein, Schlechter; <3.5>: Maroczy; <3.0>: Duras, Perlis; <2.5>: Alapin, Spielmann; <2.0>: Marshall, Mieses, Teichmann, Von Bardeleben; <1.5>: Berger, Salwe, Swiderski, Tartakower; <1.0>: Cohn, Leonhardt, Suechting; <0.5>: Johner; <0.0>: Reti

Round 5 (Saturday, March 28): Cohn 0 Johner; Marshall 1 Rubinstein; Maroczy 1/2 Perlis; Berger 1 Reti; Teichmann 1/2 Salwe; Schlechter 1/2 Spielmann; Duras 1 Swiderski; Mieses 0 Leonhardt; Suechting 1/2 Tartakower; Alapin 1 Von Bardeleben

STANDINGS: <4.5>: Schlechter; <4.0>: Duras, Maroczy, Rubinstein; <3.5>: Alapin, Perlis; <3.0>: Marshall, Spielmann; <2.5>: Berger, Teichmann; <2.0>: Leonhardt, Mieses, Salwe, Tartakower, Von Bardeleben; <1.5>: Johner, Suechting, Swiderski; <1.0>: Cohn; <0.0>: Reti

Round 6 (Monday, March 30): Leonhardt 1/2 Suechting; Swiderski 1 Mieses; Spielmann 1/2 Duras; Salwe 1/2 Schlechter; Reti 0 Teichmann; Perlis 1/2 Berger; Rubinstein 1/2 Maroczy; Johner 1 Marshall; Alapin 0 Cohn; Von Bardeleben 1/2 Tartakower

STANDINGS: <5.0>: Schlechter; <4.5>: Duras, Maroczy, Rubinstein; <4.0>: Perlis; <3.5>: Alapin, Spielmann, Teichmann; <3.0>: Berger, Marshall; <2.5>: Johner, Leonhardt, Salwe, Swiderski, Tartakower, Von Bardeleben; <2.0>: Cohn, Mieses, Suechting; <0.0>: Reti

Round 7 (Tuesday, March 31): Marshall 1 Alapin; Maroczy 1 Johner; Berger 1/2 Rubinstein; Teichmann 1/2 Perlis; Schlechter 1 Reti; Duras 1 Salwe; Mieses 1/2 Spielmann; Suechting 1 Swiderski; Tartakower 1/2 Leonhardt; Cohn 1/2 Von Bardeleben;

STANDINGS: <6.0>: Schlechter; <5.5>: Duras, Maroczy; <5.0>: Rubinstein; <4.5>: Perlis; <4.0>: Marshall, Spielmann, Teichmann; <3.5>: Alapin, Berger; <3.0>: Leonhardt, Suechting, Tartakower, Von Bardeleben; <2.5>: Cohn, Johner, Mieses, Salwe, Swiderski; <0.0>: Reti

Round 8 (Wednesday, April 1): Swiderski 0 Tartakower; Spielmann 1 Suechting; Salwe 0 Mieses; Reti 1/2 Duras; Perlis 1/2 Schlechter; Rubinstein 1/2 Teichmann; Johner 1 Berger; Alapin 0 Maroczy; Cohn 0 Marshall; Von Bardeleben 0 Leonhardt

STANDINGS: <6.5>: Maroczy, Schlechter; <6.0>: Duras; <5.5>: Rubinstein; <5.0>: Marshall, Perlis, Spielmann; <4.5>: Teichmann; <4.0>: Leonhardt, Tartakower; <3.5>: Alapin, Berger, Johner, Mieses; <3.0>: Suechting, Von Bardeleben; <2.5>: Cohn, Salwe, Swiderski; <0.5>: Reti

Round 9 (Friday, April 3): Maroczy 1/2 Cohn; Berger 0 Alapin; Teichmann 1 Johner; Schlechter 1/2 Rubinstein; Duras 1 Perlis; Mieses 1 Reti; Suechting 1/2 Salwe; Tartakower 1/2 Spielmann; Leonhardt 0 Swiderski; Marshall 1 Von Bardeleben

STANDINGS: <7.0>: Duras, Maroczy, Schlechter; <6.0>: Rubinstein, Marshall; <5.5>: Spielmann, Teichmann; <5.0>: Perlis; <4.5>: Alapin, Mieses, Tartakower; <4.0>: Leonhardt; <3.5>: Berger, Johner, Suechting, Swiderski; <3.0>: Cohn, Salwe, Von Bardeleben; <0.5>: Reti

Round 10 (Saturday, April 4): Spielmann 1/2 Leonhardt; Salwe 1 Tartakower; Reti 1/2 Suechting; Perlis 1 Mieses; Rubinstein 1 Duras; Johner 0 Schlechter; Alapin 1/2 Teichmann; Cohn 0 Berger; Marshall 1/2 Maroczy; Von Bardeleben 1/2 Swiderski

STANDINGS: <8.0>: Schlechter; <7.5>: Maroczy; <7.0>: Duras, Rubinstein; <6.5>: Marshall; <6.0>: Perlis, Spielmann, Teichmann; <5.0>: Alapin; <4.5>: Berger, Leonhardt, Mieses, Tartakower; <4.0>: Salwe, Suechting, Swiderski; <3.5>: Johner, Von Bardeleben; <3.0>: Cohn; <1.0>: Reti

Round 11 (Monday, April 6): Berger 1/2 Marshall; Teichmann 1 Cohn; Schlechter 1 Alapin; Duras 1 Johner; Mieses 1 Rubinstein; Suechting 0 Perlis; Tartakower 1 Reti; Leonhardt 1/2 Salwe; Swiderski 0 Spielmann; Maroczy 1 Von Bardeleben

STANDINGS: <9.0>: Schlechter; <8.5>: Maroczy; <8.0>: Duras; <7.0>: Marshall, Perlis, Rubinstein, Spielmann, Teichmann; <5.5>: Mieses, Tartakower; <5.0>: Alapin, Berger, Leonhardt; <4.5>: Salwe; <4.0>: Suechting, Swiderski; <3.5>: Johner, Von Bardeleben; <3.0>: Cohn; <1.0>: Reti

Round 12 (Tuesday, April 7): Salwe 0 Swiderski; Reti 1/2 Leonhardt; Perlis 0 Tartakower; Rubinstein 1/2 Suechting; Johner 0 Mieses; Alapin 0 Duras; Cohn 1/2 Schlechter; Marshall 0 Teichmann; Maroczy 0 Berger; Von Bardeleben 1/2 Spielmann

STANDINGS: <9.5>: Schlechter; <9.0>: Duras; <8.5>: Maroczy; <8.0>: Teichmann; <7.5>: Rubinstein, Spielmann; <7.0>: Marshall, Perlis; <6.5>: Mieses, Tartakower; <6.0>: Berger; <5.5>: Leonhardt; <5.0>: Alapin, Swiderski; <4.5>: Salwe, Suechting; <4.0>: Von Bardeleben; <3.5>: Cohn, Johner; <1.5>: Reti

Round 13 (Wednesday, April 8): Teichmann 1/2 Maroczy; Schlechter 1 Marshall; Duras 1 Cohn; Mieses 1 Alapin; Suechting 1/2 Johner; Tartakower 0 Rubinstein; Leonhardt 1/2 Perlis; Swiderski 1 Reti; Spielmann 0 Salwe; Berger 1/2 Von Bardeleben

STANDINGS: <10.5>: Schlechter; <10.0>: Duras; <9.0>: Maroczy; <8.5>: Rubinstein, Teichmann; <7.5>: Mieses, Perlis, Spielmann; <7.0>: Marshall; <6.5>: Berger, Tartakower; <6.0>: Leonhardt, Swiderski; <5.5>: Salwe; <5.0>: Alapin, Suechting; <4.5>: Von Bardeleben; <4.0>: Johner; <3.5>: Cohn; <1.5>: Reti

Round 14 (Friday, April 10): Reti 0 Spielmann; Perlis 0 Swiderski; Rubinstein 0 Leonhardt; Johner 0 Tartakower; Alapin 1 Suechting; Cohn 1 Mieses; Marshall 0 Duras; Maroczy 1/2 Schlechter; Berger 1/2 Teichmann; Von Bardeleben 1/2 Salwe

STANDINGS: <11.0>: Duras, Schlechter; <9.5>: Maroczy; <9.0>: Teichmann; <8.5>: Rubinstein, Spielmann; <7.5>: Mieses, Perlis, Tartakower; <7.0>: Berger, Leonhardt, Marshall, Swiderski; <6.0>: Alapin, Salwe; <5.0>: Suechting, Von Bardeleben; <4.5>: Cohn; <4.0>: Johner; <1.5>: Reti

Round 15 (Saturday, April 11): Schlechter 1 Berger; Duras 0 Maroczy; Mieses 0 Marshall; Suechting 1/2 Cohn; Tartakower 1/2 Alapin; Leonhardt 1 Johner; Swiderski 0 Rubinstein; Spielmann 1 Perlis; Salwe 1 Reti; Teichmann 1 Von Bardeleben

STANDINGS: <12.0>: Schlechter; <11.0>: Duras; <10.5>: Maroczy; <10.0>: Teichmann; <9.5>: Rubinstein, Spielmann; <8.0>: Leonhardt, Marshall, Tartakower; <7.5>: Mieses, Perlis; <7.0>: Berger, Salwe, Swiderski; <6.5>: Alapin; <5.5>: Suechting; <5.0>: Cohn, Von Bardeleben; <4.0>: Johner; <1.5>: Reti

Round 16 (Monday, April 13): Von Bardeleben 1 Reti; Perlis 1 Salwe; Rubinstein 1 Spielmann; Johner 1 Swiderski; Alapin 0 Leonhardt; Cohn 0 Tartakower; Marshall 1 Suechting; Maroczy 1 Mieses; Berger 0 Duras; Teichmann 1/2 Schlechter

STANDNGS: <12.5>: Schlechter; <12.0>: Duras; <11.5>: Maroczy; <10.5>: Rubinstein, Teichmann; <9.5>: Spielmann; <9.0>: Leonhardt, Marshall, Tartakower; <8.5>: Perlis; <7.5>: Mieses; <7.0>: Berger, Salwe, Swiderski; <6.5>: Alapin; <6.0>: Von Bardeleben; <5.5>: Suechting; <5.0>: Cohn, Johner; <1.5>: Reti

Round 17 (Tuesday, April 14): Schlechter 1/2 Von Bardeleben; Duras 1/2 Teichmann; Mieses 1 Berger; Suechting 0 Maroczy; Tartakower 1 Marshall; Leonhardt 0 Cohn; Swiderski 1 Alapin; Spielmann 0 Johner; Salwe 0 Rubinstein; Reti 0 Perlis

STANDINGS: <13.0>: Schlechter; <12.5>: Duras, Maroczy; <11.5>: Rubinstein; <11.0>: Teichmann; <10.0>: Tartakower; <9.5>: Perlis, Spielmann; <9.0>: Leonhardt, Marshall; <8.5>: Mieses; <8.0>: Swiderski; <7.0>: Berger, Salwe; <6.5>: Alapin, Von Bardeleben; <6.0>: Cohn, Johner; <5.5>: Suechting; <1.5>: Reti

Round 18 (Wednesday, April 15): Rubinstein 1 Reti; Johner 1/2 Salwe; Alapin 0 Spielmann; Cohn 0 Swiderski; Marshall 1/2 Leonhardt; Maroczy 1 Tartakower; Berger 0 Suechting; Teichmann 0 Mieses; Schlechter 1/2 Duras; Von Bardeleben 0 Perlis

STANDINGS: <13.5>: Maroczy, Schlechter; <13.0>: Duras; <12.5>: Rubinstein; <11.0>: Teichmann; <10.5>: Perlis, Spielmann; <10.0>: Tartakower; <9.5>: Marshall, Mieses, Leonhardt; <9.0>: Swiderski; <7.5>: Salwe; <7.0>: Berger; <6.5>: Alapin, Johner, Suechting, Von Bardeleben; <6.0>: Cohn; <1.5>: Reti

Round 19 (Friday, April 17): Mieses 1/2 Schlechter; Suechting 0 Teichmann; Tartakower 1 Berger; Leonhardt 1/2 Maroczy; Swiderski 1/2 Marshall; Spielmann 1 Cohn; Salwe 1 Alapin; Reti 0 Johner; Perlis 1/2 Rubinstein; Duras 1 Von Bardeleben

STANDINGS: <14.0>: Duras, Maroczy, Schlechter; <13.0>: Rubinstein; <12.0>: Teichmann; <11.5>: Spielmann; <11.0>: Perlis, Tartakower; <10.0>: Leonhardt, Marshall, Mieses; <9.5>: Swiderski; <8.5>: Salwe; <7.5>: Johner; <7.0>: Berger; <6.5>: Alapin, Suechting, Von Bardeleben; <6.0>: Cohn; <1.5>: Reti


Round 1 (Monday, March 23)
P F Johner vs J Perlis, 1908
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, March 23)
Alapin vs Reti, 1908 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, March 23)
E Cohn vs Salwe, 1908 
(C49) Four Knights, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, March 23)
Marshall vs Spielmann, 1908 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, March 23)
Maroczy vs Swiderski, 1908 
(C49) Four Knights, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, March 23)
J N Berger vs Leonhardt, 1908
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, March 23)
Teichmann vs Tartakower, 1908
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, March 23)
Schlechter vs H Suechting, 1908 
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, March 23)
Duras vs J Mieses, 1908 
(B01) Scandinavian, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, March 23)
Rubinstein vs Von Bardeleben, 1908 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, March 24)
H Suechting vs Duras, 1908 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, March 24)
Tartakower vs Schlechter, 1908 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, March 24)
Leonhardt vs Teichmann, 1908
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, March 24)
Swiderski vs J N Berger, 1908 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, March 24)
Spielmann vs Maroczy, 1908
(C14) French, Classical, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, March 24)
Salwe vs Marshall, 1908 
(C58) Two Knights, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, March 24)
Reti vs E Cohn, 1908
(C49) Four Knights, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, March 24)
J Perlis vs Alapin, 1908
(C01) French, Exchange, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, March 24)
Rubinstein vs P F Johner, 1908 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, March 24)
Von Bardeleben vs J Mieses, 1908
(B01) Scandinavian, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, March 25)
Alapin vs Rubinstein, 1908 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 78 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, March 25)
E Cohn vs J Perlis, 1908
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, March 25)
Marshall vs Reti, 1908 
(C49) Four Knights, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, March 25)
Maroczy vs Salwe, 1908
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, March 25)
J N Berger vs Spielmann, 1908
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, March 25)
Teichmann vs Swiderski, 1908
(C11) French, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, March 25)
Schlechter vs Leonhardt, 1908
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, March 25)
Duras vs Tartakower, 1908
(B01) Scandinavian, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, March 25)
J Mieses vs H Suechting, 1908 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, March 25)
P F Johner vs Von Bardeleben, 1908
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Friday, March 27)
Tartakower vs J Mieses, 1908
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Friday, March 27)
Leonhardt vs Duras, 1908 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Friday, March 27)
Swiderski vs Schlechter, 1908 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Friday, March 27)
Spielmann vs Teichmann, 1908 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Friday, March 27)
Salwe vs J N Berger, 1908
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Friday, March 27)
Reti vs Maroczy, 1908 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Friday, March 27)
J Perlis vs Marshall, 1908 
(B40) Sicilian, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Friday, March 27)
Rubinstein vs E Cohn, 1908 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Friday, March 27)
P F Johner vs Alapin, 1908 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Friday, March 27)
Von Bardeleben vs H Suechting, 1908
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Saturday, March 28)
E Cohn vs P F Johner, 1908
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 73 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Saturday, March 28)
Marshall vs Rubinstein, 1908  
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Saturday, March 28)
Maroczy vs J Perlis, 1908 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Saturday, March 28)
J N Berger vs Reti, 1908
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Saturday, March 28)
Teichmann vs Salwe, 1908
(C49) Four Knights, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Saturday, March 28)
Schlechter vs Spielmann, 1908
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Saturday, March 28)
Duras vs Swiderski, 1908 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Saturday, March 28)
J Mieses vs Leonhardt, 1908 
(C22) Center Game, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Saturday, March 28)
H Suechting vs Tartakower, 1908
(B58) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Saturday, March 28)
Alapin vs Von Bardeleben, 1908 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 71 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Monday, March 30)
Leonhardt vs H Suechting, 1908
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Monday, March 30)
Swiderski vs J Mieses, 1908
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Monday, March 30)
Spielmann vs Duras, 1908 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Monday, March 30)
Salwe vs Schlechter, 1908
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Monday, March 30)
Reti vs Teichmann, 1908 
(C49) Four Knights, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Monday, March 30)
J Perlis vs J N Berger, 1908
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Monday, March 30)
Rubinstein vs Maroczy, 1908
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Monday, March 30)
P F Johner vs Marshall, 1908 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Monday, March 30)
Alapin vs E Cohn, 1908 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Monday, March 30)
Von Bardeleben vs Tartakower, 1908 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Tuesday, March 31)
Marshall vs Alapin, 1908 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 78 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Tuesday, March 31)
Maroczy vs P F Johner, 1908 
(C49) Four Knights, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Tuesday, March 31)
J N Berger vs Rubinstein, 1908
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Tuesday, March 31)
Teichmann vs J Perlis, 1908
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Tuesday, March 31)
Schlechter vs Reti, 1908 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Tuesday, March 31)
Duras vs Salwe, 1908
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 67 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Tuesday, March 31)
J Mieses vs Spielmann, 1908 
(C25) Vienna, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Tuesday, March 31)
H Suechting vs Swiderski, 1908
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Tuesday, March 31)
Tartakower vs Leonhardt, 1908 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Tuesday, March 31)
E Cohn vs Von Bardeleben, 1908 
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Wednesday, April 1)
Swiderski vs Tartakower, 1908
(A43) Old Benoni, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Wednesday, April 1)
Spielmann vs H Suechting, 1908
(B01) Scandinavian, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Wednesday, April 1)
Salwe vs J Mieses, 1908
(B01) Scandinavian, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Wednesday, April 1)
Reti vs Duras, 1908 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Wednesday, April 1)
J Perlis vs Schlechter, 1908
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Wednesday, April 1)
Rubinstein vs Teichmann, 1908
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Wednesday, April 1)
P F Johner vs J N Berger, 1908 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Wednesday, April 1)
Alapin vs Maroczy, 1908
(C11) French, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Wednesday, April 1)
E Cohn vs Marshall, 1908 
(C10) French, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Wednesday, April 1)
Von Bardeleben vs Leonhardt, 1908 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Friday, April 3)
Maroczy vs E Cohn, 1908
(C10) French, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Friday, April 3)
J N Berger vs Alapin, 1908
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 74 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Friday, April 3)
Teichmann vs P F Johner, 1908
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Friday, April 3)
Schlechter vs Rubinstein, 1908 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Friday, April 3)
Duras vs J Perlis, 1908
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Friday, April 3)
J Mieses vs Reti, 1908 
(C27) Vienna Game, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Friday, April 3)
H Suechting vs Salwe, 1908
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Friday, April 3)
Tartakower vs Spielmann, 1908
(B40) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Friday, April 3)
Leonhardt vs Swiderski, 1908
(C11) French, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Friday, April 3)
Marshall vs Von Bardeleben, 1908 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Saturday, April 4)
Spielmann vs Leonhardt, 1908
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Saturday, April 4)
Salwe vs Tartakower, 1908 
(A84) Dutch, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Saturday, April 4)
Reti vs H Suechting, 1908
(B01) Scandinavian, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Saturday, April 4)
J Perlis vs J Mieses, 1908
(B01) Scandinavian, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Saturday, April 4)
Rubinstein vs Duras, 1908  
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Saturday, April 4)
P F Johner vs Schlechter, 1908
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Saturday, April 4)
Alapin vs Teichmann, 1908
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Saturday, April 4)
E Cohn vs J N Berger, 1908
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Saturday, April 4)
Marshall vs Maroczy, 1908 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Saturday, April 4)
Von Bardeleben vs Swiderski, 1908
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Monday, April 6)
J N Berger vs Marshall, 1908
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Monday, April 6)
Teichmann vs E Cohn, 1908 
(C49) Four Knights, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Monday, April 6)
Schlechter vs Alapin, 1908 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Monday, April 6)
Duras vs P F Johner, 1908 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Monday, April 6)
J Mieses vs Rubinstein, 1908  
(C28) Vienna Game, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Monday, April 6)
H Suechting vs J Perlis, 1908
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Monday, April 6)
Tartakower vs Reti, 1908 
(B38) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Maroczy Bind, 6.Be3, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Monday, April 6)
Leonhardt vs Salwe, 1908
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Monday, April 6)
Swiderski vs Spielmann, 1908
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Monday, April 6)
Maroczy vs Von Bardeleben, 1908 
(C10) French, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Tuesday, April 7)
Salwe vs Swiderski, 1908
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Tuesday, April 7)
Reti vs Leonhardt, 1908 
(C26) Vienna, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Tuesday, April 7)
J Perlis vs Tartakower, 1908
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Tuesday, April 7)
Rubinstein vs H Suechting, 1908
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Tuesday, April 7)
P F Johner vs J Mieses, 1908 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 68 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Tuesday, April 7)
Alapin vs Duras, 1908
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Tuesday, April 7)
E Cohn vs Schlechter, 1908 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Tuesday, April 7)
Marshall vs Teichmann, 1908 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Tuesday, April 7)
Maroczy vs J N Berger, 1908 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Tuesday, April 7)
Von Bardeleben vs Spielmann, 1908
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Wednesday, April 8)
Teichmann vs Maroczy, 1908
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Wednesday, April 8)
Schlechter vs Marshall, 1908 
(B40) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Wednesday, April 8)
Duras vs E Cohn, 1908
(C01) French, Exchange, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Wednesday, April 8)
J Mieses vs Alapin, 1908 
(C25) Vienna, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Wednesday, April 8)
H Suechting vs P F Johner, 1908 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Wednesday, April 8)
Tartakower vs Rubinstein, 1908 
(A13) English, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Wednesday, April 8)
Leonhardt vs J Perlis, 1908
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Wednesday, April 8)
Swiderski vs Reti, 1908 
(A84) Dutch, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Wednesday, April 8)
Spielmann vs Salwe, 1908
(C52) Evans Gambit, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Wednesday, April 8)
J N Berger vs Von Bardeleben, 1908
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Friday, April 10)
Reti vs Spielmann, 1908 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Friday, April 10)
J Perlis vs Swiderski, 1908 
(C01) French, Exchange, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Friday, April 10)
Rubinstein vs Leonhardt, 1908 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Friday, April 10)
P F Johner vs Tartakower, 1908 
(A43) Old Benoni, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Friday, April 10)
Alapin vs H Suechting, 1908 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Friday, April 10)
E Cohn vs J Mieses, 1908
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (Friday, April 10)
Marshall vs Duras, 1908 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (Friday, April 10)
Maroczy vs Schlechter, 1908
(C46) Three Knights, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Friday, April 10)
J N Berger vs Teichmann, 1908
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (Friday, April 10)
Von Bardeleben vs Salwe, 1908 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Saturday, April 11)
Schlechter vs J N Berger, 1908 
(C28) Vienna Game, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Saturday, April 11)
Duras vs Maroczy, 1908 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Saturday, April 11)
J Mieses vs Marshall, 1908 
(C10) French, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Saturday, April 11)
H Suechting vs E Cohn, 1908
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Saturday, April 11)
Tartakower vs Alapin, 1908
(A13) English, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (Saturday, April 11)
Leonhardt vs P F Johner, 1908
(C49) Four Knights, 73 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Saturday, April 11)
Swiderski vs Rubinstein, 1908
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (Saturday, April 11)
Spielmann vs J Perlis, 1908 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Saturday, April 11)
Salwe vs Reti, 1908 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (Saturday, April 11)
Teichmann vs Von Bardeleben, 1908
(C49) Four Knights, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Monday, April 13)
J Perlis vs Salwe, 1908
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 70 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Monday, April 13)
Rubinstein vs Spielmann, 1908 
(A13) English, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Monday, April 13)
P F Johner vs Swiderski, 1908
(C11) French, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Monday, April 13)
Alapin vs Leonhardt, 1908 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Monday, April 13)
E Cohn vs Tartakower, 1908
(C13) French, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Monday, April 13)
Marshall vs H Suechting, 1908
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Monday, April 13)
Maroczy vs J Mieses, 1908 
(B01) Scandinavian, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (Monday, April 13)
J N Berger vs Duras, 1908
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (Monday, April 13)
Teichmann vs Schlechter, 1908
(C01) French, Exchange, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (Monday, April 13)
Von Bardeleben vs Reti, 1908 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Tuesday, April 14)
Duras vs Teichmann, 1908 
(C47) Four Knights, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (Tuesday, April 14)
J Mieses vs J N Berger, 1908
(C21) Center Game, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Tuesday, April 14)
H Suechting vs Maroczy, 1908 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Tuesday, April 14)
Tartakower vs Marshall, 1908 
(C28) Vienna Game, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Tuesday, April 14)
Leonhardt vs E Cohn, 1908
(C10) French, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Tuesday, April 14)
Swiderski vs Alapin, 1908
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 68 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (Tuesday, April 14)
Spielmann vs P F Johner, 1908 
(C28) Vienna Game, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Tuesday, April 14)
Salwe vs Rubinstein, 1908 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Tuesday, April 14)
Reti vs J Perlis, 1908
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (Tuesday, April 14)
Schlechter vs Von Bardeleben, 1908 
(B01) Scandinavian, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 (Wednesday, April 15)
Rubinstein vs Reti, 1908  
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (Wednesday, April 15)
P F Johner vs Salwe, 1908
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 (Wednesday, April 15)
Alapin vs Spielmann, 1908
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (Wednesday, April 15)
E Cohn vs Swiderski, 1908
(C11) French, 62 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (Wednesday, April 15)
Marshall vs Leonhardt, 1908
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 (Wednesday, April 15)
Maroczy vs Tartakower, 1908 
(C02) French, Advance, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (Wednesday, April 15)
J N Berger vs H Suechting, 1908 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (Wednesday, April 15)
Teichmann vs J Mieses, 1908 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (Wednesday, April 15)
Schlechter vs Duras, 1908
(C49) Four Knights, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 (Wednesday, April 15)
Von Bardeleben vs J Perlis, 1908
(B01) Scandinavian, 64 moves, 0-1

Round 19 (Friday, April 17)
J Mieses vs Schlechter, 1908 
(C26) Vienna, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 (Friday, April 17)
H Suechting vs Teichmann, 1908
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 19 (Friday, April 17)
Tartakower vs J N Berger, 1908 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (Friday, April 17)
Leonhardt vs Maroczy, 1908
(C01) French, Exchange, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 (Friday, April 17)
Swiderski vs Marshall, 1908
(C00) French Defense, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 (Friday, April 17)
Spielmann vs E Cohn, 1908
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (Friday, April 17)
Salwe vs Alapin, 1908 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (Friday, April 17)
Reti vs P F Johner, 1908
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 19 (Friday, April 17)
J Perlis vs Rubinstein, 1908
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 (Friday, April 17)
Duras vs Von Bardeleben, 1908 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 1-0

190 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC