chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Favorite Games from (1944-1959)
Compiled by wanabe2000
--*--

Selected Games and Tournament Information
from the post World War II period (1944-1959).

World Championships:

After the death of World Champion Alexander Alekhine, Mikhail Botvinnik became the sixth official World Chess Champion by winning the 1948 tournament played in The Hague and Moscow. See the games: FIDE World Championship Tournament (1948).

He retained the crown in 1951 against David Bronstein when he tied the match, by winning and drawing his last two games. He retained it in 1954 against Vasily Smyslov by again drawing the match, then lost it to Smyslov in 1957. In 1958, he availed himself of the return clause and defeated Smyslov to regain the Title. In 1960 he faced Mikhail Tal and lost the match, but in 1961, again using the return clause, regained it by defeating Tal. In 1963 his reign as World Champion ended for good when he lost to Tigran Vartanovich Petrosian. Since the FIDE had removed the provision of an automatic return match, Botvinnik ceased competing for the World Title.

Botvinnik - Bronstein World Championship Match (1951) Botvinnik - Smyslov World Championship Match (1954) Botvinnik - Smyslov World Championship Return Match (1957) Botvinnik - Smyslov World Championship Rematch (1958)

suenteus po 147 chronicles Botvinnik's Game Collection: Road to the Championship - Mikhail Botvinnik

suenteus po 147 chronicles Vasily Smyslov's: Game Collection: Road to the Championship - Vasily Smyslov March 27, 2010 RIP

Fischer of Men chronicles Mikhail Tal's: Game Collection: Road to the Championship - Mik Tal

Candidates Tournament:

Zurich 1953: Vasily Smyslov wins with 18/28 (+9-1=18): Zurich Candidates (1953)

Resignation Trap's: Game Collection: WCC Index (Candidates Tournament, 1956). Symslov wins to challenge Botvinnik for the title in 1957.

Resignation Trap's: Game Collection: WCC Index (Candidates Tournament 1959). Mikhail Tal wins and would challenge Botvinnik for the title in 1960.

Interzonals:

See capybara's Game Collection: Interzonals 1955: Gothenburg where David Bronstein won with an undefeated score of (+10-0=10).

See capybara's Game Collection: Interzonals 1958: Portoroz won by Mikhail Tal.

USSR Championships:

suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: USSR Championship 1944, Botvinnik wins.

suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: USSR Championship 1951, Paul Keres wins.

suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: USSR Championship 1952, Botvinnik wins in a playoff.

Phoney Benoni's: Game Collection: USSR Championship 1955, Smyslov and Geller equal first.

Phoney Benoni's: Game Collection: USSR Championship 1956, Taimanov wins playoff.

suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: USSR Championship 1959, Tigran Petrosian wins his first title.

Players and Tournaments:

Phoney Benoni's: Game Collection: Hastings 1947/48 won by Laszlo Szabo.

suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: New York 1948/49 won by Reuben Fine 8/9.

suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: Budapest 1952 by Keres (12.5/17).

suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: Hastings 1953/54. Equal 1st Alexander and Bronstein (6.5/9).

suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: Zurich 1959. Tal wins with (11.5/15).

suenteus po 147's: Game Collection: Santiago 1959. Equal 1st Ivkov and Pachman (9/12).

Also, are included games from Rashid Gibiatovich Nezhmetdinov, Alexander Kazimirovich Tolush, and Bukhuti Gurgenidze.

Collections:

Nezhmetdinov by Kingscrusher by jessicafischerqueen: http://www.youtube.com/view_play_li...

Phony Benoni's: Game Collection: USSR Championship Tournament Index

chesswonders': Game Collection: Nezhmetdinov's attack!

themadhair's: Game Collection: Laszlo Szabo - underappreciated brilliance.

LIFE Master AJ's: Game Collection: Nezhmetdinov wins!!!!!

Benzol's: Game Collection: Grandmaster At Work.

brager's: Game Collection: botvinnik best games

Resignation Trap's:Game Collection: Forward, Kazimirich! Games by Alexander Tolush.

KingG's: Game Collection: Rashid Nezhmetdinov's Best Games. Game Collection: Mikhail Botvinnik's Best Games.

uglybirds: Game Collection: Botvinnik's Best Games 1947-1970.

kashparov72c5's: Game Collection: Smyslov's Best Games of chess 1935-1957.

Chocobonbon's: Game Collection: Super Nezh and

Bidibulle's: Game Collection: Nezhmetdinov's best games of chess.

Malacha's:Game Collection: BOTVINNIK'S BEST GAMES: VOL 2,1943-1956.

tak gambit's: Game Collection: 200 open games by David Bronstein (part 1). Game Collection: 200 Open Games by David Bronstein (part 2).


USSR Championship, Moscow 1944 Rd.14
Tolush vs Botvinnik, 1944 
(C22) Center Game, 56 moves, 1-0

USSR Championship, Moscow 1944 Rd.16
Kotov vs Bronstein, 1944 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 31 moves, 1-0

USSR Championship, Moscow 1944 Rd.15
Lilienthal vs Ragozin, 1944 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 30 moves, 0-1

US Open 1944 (Tal Like Win GOTD)
Reshevsky vs A Vasconcellos, 1944 
(C02) French, Advance, 26 moves, 1-0

cr 1944 ( Lolli Attack GOTD)
A Davis vs C F Tears, 1944 
(C57) Two Knights, 17 moves, 1-0

19th USSR Championship, Moscow 1945 Rd.19
Tolush vs Kotov, 1945 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 41 moves, 1-0

19th USSR Championship, Moscow 1945 Rd.11( GOTD)
Bronstein vs Kan, 1945 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 36 moves, 1-0

USSR Championship ( semi-final) 1945 (GOTD)
V A Vasiliev vs Tolush, 1945 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 0-1

USSR Championship ( semi-final) 1945 (GOTD)
A Poliak vs Bronstein, 1945 
(C25) Vienna, 66 moves, 0-1

USA vs USSR 1945
Boleslavsky vs Fine, 1945 
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1-0

Yugoslavia Championship, Novi Sad , 1945
P Trifunovic vs Gligoric, 1945
(C49) Four Knights, 59 moves, 1-0

Kazan Championship 1946
Nezhmetdinov vs P Ermolin, 1946 
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 15 moves, 1-0

Candidates Tournament, Groningen Rd. 14
Botvinnik vs Kotov, 1946 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 24 moves, 0-1

Candidates Tournament, Groningen Rd. 15
Yanofsky vs Botvinnik, 1946 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 53 moves, 1-0

Match 1946 Moscow (28. Qxa7! puzzle) [GOTD]
Ragozin vs Bondarevsky, 1946 
(A15) English, 30 moves, 1-0

US Open, Pittsburg PA 1946 (GOTD)
Seidman vs W Shipman, 1946 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

Estoril (04) 1946 (Last Game of a Great Champion)
F Lupi vs Alekhine, 1946 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 22 moves, 0-1

USSR Championship (semi final) , Leningrad 1947
G Goldberg vs Bronstein, 1947 
(A13) English, 30 moves, 0-1

Canadian Championship, Quebec City (CAN) 1947
Yanofsky vs J Therien, 1947 
(C10) French, 19 moves, 1-0

FIDE World Championship Tournament 1948
Botvinnik vs Euwe, 1948  
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 36 moves, 1-0

FIDE World Championship Tournament 1948
Botvinnik vs Reshevsky, 1948 
(E29) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 42 moves, 0-1

FIDE World Championship Tournament 1948
Botvinnik vs Keres, 1948 
(E28) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

Portsmouth 1948 (GOTD)
Maczynski vs W Pratten, 1948 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 22 moves, 0-1

New York 1948 (Immortal GOTD)
B Siff vs Kashdan, 1948 
(E36) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 33 moves, 0-1

Leningrad RUS 1949
Taimanov vs Lisitsin, 1949 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

USSR Championship, Moscow 1949
Kotov vs Petrosian, 1949 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 13 moves, 1-0

Lucerne 1949 (GOTD)
B Rabar vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1949 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 21 moves, 1-0

Pacific Northwest Championship, Tacoma WA 1949
Dake vs J Schmitt, 1949 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 18 moves, 1-0

Bled it 1950 Rd.11
A Fuderer vs Tartakower, 1950 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 1-0

FRG ch-corr 1950 (GOTD)
L Schmid vs K Gumprich, 1950 
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

USSR Championship, Moscow 1950 Rd.5
Keres vs Alatortsev, 1950 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 33 moves, 0-1

Budapest HUN ch 1950 (Casablanca GOTD)
Szabo vs K Honfi, 1950 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

Antwerpen 1950 (puzzle 21....?)
A Dunkelblum vs Euwe, 1950 
(E03) Catalan, Open, 32 moves, 0-1

Baku 1951
Lilienthal vs Nezhmetdinov, 1951 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 28 moves, 0-1

New York, USA Ch 1951 (Stalemate)
I A Horowitz vs M Pavey, 1951 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 78 moves, 1/2-1/2

USSR Championship,(Semi Finals) Baku 1951
V Zak vs Nezhmetdinov, 1951 
(A62) Benoni, Fianchetto Variation, 28 moves, 0-1

World Championship Match, Moscow RUS 1951
Bronstein vs Botvinnik, 1951 
(A91) Dutch Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

USSR Championship, Moscow 1951 (Last Round)
Keres vs Taimanov, 1951 
(A15) English, 37 moves, 1-0

Voronovo 1952
Boleslavsky vs Botvinnik, 1952 
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 61 moves, 1-0

Helsinki 1952
Gligoric vs Szabo, 1952 
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 39 moves, 0-1

USSR Championship , Moscow 1952
Tolush vs Simagin, 1952 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 39 moves, 0-1

Hastings 1953
Bronstein vs C H Alexander, 1954 
(A80) Dutch, 120 moves, 0-1

Hastings 1953 (Alexander Wins Hastings!)
Tolush vs C H Alexander, 1954 
(A80) Dutch, 28 moves, 0-1

Mar del Plata 1953
E Eliskases vs Gligoric, 1953 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 42 moves, 0-1

Mar del Plata 1953 (KID Mar del Plata Variation)
Najdorf vs Gligoric, 1953 
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 48 moves, 0-1

Candidates Tournament , Zurich SUI 1953
Taimanov vs Geller, 1953 
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 40 moves, 1-0

Candidates Tournament , Zurich SUI 1953 (GOTD)
Averbakh vs Kotov, 1953 
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 51 moves, 0-1

Candidates Tournament , Zurich SUI 1953
Keres vs Smyslov, 1953 
(A17) English, 28 moves, 0-1

Bognor 1953 (GOTD)
Wade vs R F Boxall, 1953 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

USSR Team Ch 1953
M V Shishov vs Nezhmetdinov, 1953 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 42 moves, 0-1

Bucharest 1954
Nezhmetdinov vs E Paoli, 1954 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 27 moves, 1-0

Bucharest Intl Tt 1954
Nezhmetdinov vs Stahlberg, 1954 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 52 moves, 1-0

New York 1954
Larry Evans vs Taimanov, 1954 
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 35 moves, 0-1

URS-ch21 Kiev ,URS-ch 1954
Nezhmetdinov vs Geller, 1954 
(A04) Reti Opening, 46 moves, 1-0

World Championship Match, Moscow RUS 1954
Smyslov vs Botvinnik, 1954 
(C18) French, Winawer, 25 moves, 1-0

World Championship Match, Moscow RUS 1954
Botvinnik vs Smyslov, 1954 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 33 moves, 0-1

Leningrad 1954
Spassky vs V Zurakhov, 1954 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 30 moves, 1-0

Leningrad 1954
Tolush vs N Kopilov, 1954 
(A80) Dutch, 26 moves, 0-1

Zagreb 1955 Rd.12
G Barcza vs Gligoric, 1955
(A15) English, 39 moves, 0-1

Lincoln ch-US jr 1955
Fischer vs K Warner, 1955 
(B58) Sicilian, 28 moves, 0-1

URS Championship 1955 Rd.16
Spassky vs Taimanov, 1955 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 1-0

Buenos Aires ARG ch 1955
Najdorf vs Shocron, 1955 
(A85) Dutch, with c4 & Nc3, 20 moves, 1-0

Moscow 1955 (Sicilian-Kan Variation)
Polugaevsky vs Kan, 1955
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Goteborg 1955 (GOTD)
Panno vs Spassky, 1955 
(A04) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

Goteborg 1955 (GOTD)
A Fuderer vs Najdorf, 1955 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 73 moves, 1-0

New Zealand 1956 (GOTD)
F A Foulds vs Lang, 1956 
(C02) French, Advance, 20 moves, 1-0

USSR ch , Moscow 1956
Petrosian vs Simagin, 1956 
(A53) Old Indian, 48 moves, 1-0

URS Championship (Playoff), Leningrad 1956
Taimanov vs Spassky, 1956 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 57 moves, 1-0

New York Ros-mem 1956
A Turner vs Fischer, 1956 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 50 moves, 1-0

USSR ch, Tbilisi, GEO 1956 (Only Win Over Lev)
Gurgenidze vs Polugaevsky, 1956
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

USSR ch Tbilisi, GEO 1956 (Underpromotion...Twice!)
V Zurakhov vs Koblents, 1956 
(C11) French, 80 moves, 1-0

Karkov 1956 (KID Queen Sac)
Zamikhovsky vs Nezhmetdinov, 1956 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Botvinnik-Smyslov WC Return Match 1957 Rd.17
Botvinnik vs Smyslov, 1957 
(A15) English, 69 moves, 0-1

USSR Championship, Moscow RUS 1957
Korchnoi vs Gurgenidze, 1957 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 30 moves, 1-0

USSR Championship, Moscow RUS 1957
Lvov vs L Radchenko, 1957 
(C57) Two Knights, 12 moves, 0-1

USSR Championship, Moscow RUS 1957
Nezhmetdinov vs Sokolsky, 1957 
(C16) French, Winawer, 23 moves, 1-0

17th RSFSR Ch 1957
Nezhmetdinov vs Y Kotkov, 1957 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 25 moves, 1-0

Zenit vs. Spartak 1957
E Terpugov vs Petrosian, 1957 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 0-1

Dallas 1957
Yanofsky vs Reshevsky, 1957 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 52 moves, 1-0

Sochi 28th RSFSR ch 1958 (24....Rf4!! GOTD)
Polugaevsky vs Nezhmetdinov, 1958 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 33 moves, 0-1

Interzonal, Bad Portoroz 1958 Rd.4
Pachman vs Petrosian, 1958 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 36 moves, 0-1

Interzonal, Bad Portoroz 1958 Rd.11
F Olafsson vs Fischer, 1958 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 44 moves, 1-0

USSR Championship, Tbilisi 1959 Rd.2
J Yuchtman vs Tal, 1959 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

USSR Championship, Tbilisi 1959 Rd.8
Lutikov vs Nezhmetdinov, 1959 
(E82) King's Indian, Samisch, double Fianchetto Variation, 32 moves, 1-0

USSR Championship, Tbilisi 1959 Rd.14
Nezhmetdinov vs Bronstein, 1959 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

USSR Championship, Tbilisi 1959 Rd.19
Nikitin vs Nezhmetdinov, 1959 
(C76) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, Fianchetto Variation, 52 moves, 0-1

Santiago Match 1959 (GOTD + Puzzle)
C Jauregui vs J de Souza Mendes, 1959 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 18 moves, 1-0

Santiago 1959 Rd.6
Pachman vs Fischer, 1959 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

Candidates Tournament, Belgrad 1959 Rd.24
Tal vs Keres, 1959 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 79 moves, 0-1

Candidates Tournament, Belgrad 1959 Rd.26
Smyslov vs Gligoric, 1959 
(E61) King's Indian, 18 moves, 0-1

Lincoln ch-US jr 1955 Rd.7
Fischer vs V Pupols, 1955 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 44 moves, 0-1

USSR Championship, Tbilisi 1959 Rd.13
Spassky vs Geller, 1959 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 75 moves, 1-0

Moscow 1959 (King's Gambit)
E Terpugov vs S Selivanovsky, 1959 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 37 moves, 1-0

Moscow 1959
Nezhmetdinov vs Polugaevsky, 1959 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 53 moves, 0-1

Moscow 1959
Tal vs Gurgenidze, 1959 
(B01) Scandinavian, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Moscow 1959
Gurgenidze vs Geller, 1959
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Moscow 1959
Nezhmetdinov vs Tal, 1959 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 40 moves, 1-0

Moscow 1959
Nezhmetdinov vs Geller, 1959
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 70 moves, 1/2-1/2

98 games

 » View all game collections by wanabe2000 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC