chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
USSR Championship 1950
Compiled by suenteus po 147
--*--

The 18th Soviet Chess Championship took place in the capital of Moscow from November 10th to December 12th, 1950. Fifteen of the Soviet Union's best masters and grandmasters qualified from five semi-final tournaments held earlier in the year. Lev Aronin, Victor Liublinsky, and Tigran Petrosian qualified from Gorky; Isaac Lipnitsky, Alexey Sokolsky, and Efim Geller qualified from Kiev; Vladimir Alatortsev, Alexander Tolush, and Igor Bondarevsky qualified from Leningrad; Salomon Flohr, Alexander Konstantinopolsky, and Vladas Mikenas qualified from Tartu; and Yuri Averbakh, Georgy Borisenko, and Alexey Suetin qualified from Tula. Vasily Smyslov was invited as returning Soviet champion, and since both Mikhail Botvinnik and David Bronstein were preparing for their upcoming world championship match in several months, their invitations went to 1947 USSR championship winner Paul Keres and world candidate semi-finalist Isaac Boleslavsky. The round robin event was dedicated as in memoriam to Mikhail Chigorin's 100th birthday. Whereas the field was exceptionally strong (minus Botvinnik and Bronstein) it was surprising that players like Smyslov, Boleslavsky, and Flohr were not as dominant as usual. Long time Soviet players Aronin, Lipnitsky, and Tolush surprised everyone by keeping pace with both Smyslov and Keres. Eventually, Keres and Tolush rose in the second half until they were even in the final round. While Tolush misplayed into the adjournment and had to accept the draw, Keres managed an excellent position and won his resumed game to finish half a point ahead of the three shared seconds, taking the Soviet crown with eleven and a half points out of seventeen for the final. It was the second of what would be three title for Keres, and some small comfort for being denied a rematch with Botvinnik for the world crown.

The final standings and crosstable:

1st Keres 11/17 * 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1

=2nd Lipnitsky 11/17 * 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1

=2nd Tolush 11/17 * 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1

=2nd Aronin 11/17 0 0 1 * 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1

=5th Smyslov 10/17 0 1 * 0 1 1 1 0 1 1

=5th Konstantinopolsky 10/17 1 0 0 * 1 1 1 1

=7th Alatortsev 9/17 1 1 0 * 0 0 1 1 0 1

=7th Boleslavsky 9/17 0 0 1 0 1 * 1 1 0 1

=7th Geller 9/17 0 0 1 1 0 * 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 1

=7th Flohr 9/17 0 0 0 0 1 * 1 1 1 1

11th Mikenas 8/17 0 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 0 1 1 1 1

=12th Petrosian 8/17 1 0 1 0 0 0 * 1 0 0 1 1

=12th Bondarevsky 8/17 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 * 1 1

14th Averbakh 7/17 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 1 1

=15th Suetin 6/17 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 * 1 1 0

=15th Borisenko 6/17 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 * 1

=17th Sokolsky 4/17 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 *

=17th Liublinsky 4/17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 *

*This collection would not have been possible without the efforts of <Phony Benoni>.

Round One
Konstantinopolsky vs Alatortsev, 1950 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs Smyslov, 1950 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs Lipnitsky, 1950
(E02) Catalan, Open, 5.Qa4, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bondarevsky vs Averbakh, 1950 
(D85) Grunfeld, 39 moves, 1-0

Suetin vs Petrosian, 1950 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 60 moves, 1-0

Tolush vs Flohr, 1950 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 41 moves, 1-0

V Mikenas vs Boleslavsky, 1950
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Borisenko vs V Liublinsky, 1950 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Sokolsky vs Aronin, 1950 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 47 moves, 0-1

Round Two
Alatortsev vs Aronin, 1950 
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Liublinsky vs Sokolsky, 1950
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Boleslavsky vs G Borisenko, 1950
(E35) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 5.cd ed, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Flohr vs V Mikenas, 1950 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1-0

Petrosian vs Tolush, 1950 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 19 moves, 1-0

Averbakh vs Suetin, 1950 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 33 moves, 1-0

Lipnitsky vs Bondarevsky, 1950
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smyslov vs Keres, 1950
(E02) Catalan, Open, 5.Qa4, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Konstantinopolsky vs Geller, 1950
(A48) King's Indian, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three
Geller vs Alatortsev, 1950
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs Konstantinopolsky, 1950 
(B40) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bondarevsky vs Smyslov, 1950 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 51 moves, 0-1

Suetin vs Lipnitsky, 1950
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 48 moves, 1-0

Tolush vs Averbakh, 1950 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 1-0

V Mikenas vs Petrosian, 1950 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 41 moves, 1-0

G Borisenko vs Flohr, 1950 
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 33 moves, 0-1

Sokolsky vs Boleslavsky, 1950
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Aronin vs V Liublinsky, 1950 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1-0

Round Four
Alatortsev vs V Liublinsky, 1950
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 40 moves, 1-0

Boleslavsky vs Aronin, 1950 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 38 moves, 0-1

Flohr vs Sokolsky, 1950
(A15) English, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs G Borisenko, 1950 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 59 moves, 1-0

Averbakh vs V Mikenas, 1950
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lipnitsky vs Tolush, 1950 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smyslov vs Suetin, 1950 
(D71) Neo-Grunfeld, 48 moves, 1-0

Konstantinopolsky vs Bondarevsky, 1950
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs Keres, 1950 
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

Round Five
Keres vs Alatortsev, 1950 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 33 moves, 0-1

Bondarevsky vs Geller, 1950 
(E70) King's Indian, 63 moves, 0-1

Suetin vs Konstantinopolsky, 1950
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 43 moves, 0-1

Tolush vs Smyslov, 1950 
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Mikenas vs Lipnitsky, 1950
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 70 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Borisenko vs Averbakh, 1950
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Sokolsky vs Petrosian, 1950 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Aronin vs Flohr, 1950 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 32 moves, 1-0

V Liublinsky vs Boleslavsky, 1950
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Six
Alatortsev vs Boleslavsky, 1950 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 27 moves, 0-1

Flohr vs V Liublinsky, 1950
(E91) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Aronin, 1950 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 62 moves, 0-1

Averbakh vs Sokolsky, 1950
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 36 moves, 1-0

Lipnitsky vs G Borisenko, 1950 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 66 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs V Mikenas, 1950
(A28) English, 41 moves, 1-0

Konstantinopolsky vs Tolush, 1950 
(A15) English, 29 moves, 0-1

Geller vs Suetin, 1950 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 35 moves, 0-1

Keres vs Bondarevsky, 1950
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Seven
Bondarevsky vs Alatortsev, 1950
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 57 moves, 0-1

Suetin vs Keres, 1950
(C59) Two Knights, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tolush vs Geller, 1950 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 34 moves, 0-1

V Mikenas vs Konstantinopolsky, 1950
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Borisenko vs Smyslov, 1950 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 43 moves, 1-0

Sokolsky vs Lipnitsky, 1950 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 85 moves, 0-1

Aronin vs Averbakh, 1950
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Liublinsky vs Petrosian, 1950 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 41 moves, 0-1

Boleslavsky vs Flohr, 1950 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 32 moves, 1-0

Round Eight
Alatortsev vs Flohr, 1950
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Boleslavsky, 1950
(E14) Queen's Indian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Averbakh vs V Liublinsky, 1950 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 43 moves, 1-0

Lipnitsky vs Aronin, 1950 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 52 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs Sokolsky, 1950 
(A15) English, 23 moves, 1-0

Konstantinopolsky vs G Borisenko, 1950
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs V Mikenas, 1950
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs Tolush, 1950 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bondarevsky vs Suetin, 1950
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 55 moves, 1-0

Round Nine
Suetin vs Alatortsev, 1950
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tolush vs Bondarevsky, 1950 
(C48) Four Knights, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Mikenas vs Keres, 1950 
(A28) English, 43 moves, 0-1

G Borisenko vs Geller, 1950 
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 43 moves, 1-0

Sokolsky vs Konstantinopolsky, 1950
(B10) Caro-Kann, 41 moves, 0-1

Aronin vs Smyslov, 1950 
(A19) English, Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian Variation, 56 moves, 0-1

V Liublinsky vs Lipnitsky, 1950 
(C45) Scotch Game, 30 moves, 0-1

Boleslavsky vs Averbakh, 1950 
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 32 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Petrosian, 1950 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Ten
Alatortsev vs Petrosian, 1950
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Averbakh vs Flohr, 1950
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lipnitsky vs Boleslavsky, 1950
(B56) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Smyslov vs V Liublinsky, 1950
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 43 moves, 1-0

Konstantinopolsky vs Aronin, 1950 
(B66) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6, 41 moves, 0-1

Geller vs Sokolsky, 1950 
(C18) French, Winawer, 25 moves, 1-0

Keres vs G Borisenko, 1950 
(A20) English, 37 moves, 1-0

Bondarevsky vs V Mikenas, 1950 
(D09) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 5.g3, 31 moves, 1-0

Suetin vs Tolush, 1950 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 25 moves, 0-1

Round Eleven
Tolush vs Alatortsev, 1950 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 1-0

V Mikenas vs Suetin, 1950 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

G Borisenko vs Bondarevsky, 1950
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Sokolsky vs Keres, 1950
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Aronin vs Geller, 1950 
(B32) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

V Liublinsky vs Konstantinopolsky, 1950
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 78 moves, 1/2-1/2

Boleslavsky vs Smyslov, 1950 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 83 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Lipnitsky, 1950
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Averbakh, 1950 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 68 moves, 0-1

Round Twelve
Alatortsev vs Averbakh, 1950
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 90 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lipnitsky vs Petrosian, 1950 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 81 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs Flohr, 1950
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Konstantinopolsky vs Boleslavsky, 1950 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 73 moves, 1-0

Geller vs V Liublinsky, 1950 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 85 moves, 1-0

Keres vs Aronin, 1950 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 52 moves, 1-0

Bondarevsky vs Sokolsky, 1950
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Suetin vs G Borisenko, 1950 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 58 moves, 1-0

Tolush vs V Mikenas, 1950 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

Round Thirteen
V Mikenas vs Alatortsev, 1950
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 69 moves, 1-0

G Borisenko vs Tolush, 1950
(E78) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, with Be2 and Nf3, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Sokolsky vs Suetin, 1950
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

Aronin vs Bondarevsky, 1950
(C15) French, Winawer, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Liublinsky vs Keres, 1950 
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 46 moves, 0-1

Boleslavsky vs Geller, 1950
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 59 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Konstantinopolsky, 1950
(A53) Old Indian, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Petrosian vs Smyslov, 1950 
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Averbakh vs Lipnitsky, 1950 
(D62) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 73 moves, 0-1

Round Fourteen
Alatortsev vs Lipnitsky, 1950 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 58 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs Averbakh, 1950 
(E02) Catalan, Open, 5.Qa4, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Konstantinopolsky vs Petrosian, 1950 
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs Flohr, 1950 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 45 moves, 0-1

Keres vs Boleslavsky, 1950
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 42 moves, 1-0

Bondarevsky vs V Liublinsky, 1950
(A48) King's Indian, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Suetin vs Aronin, 1950
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 41 moves, 0-1

Tolush vs Sokolsky, 1950 
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 40 moves, 1-0

V Mikenas vs G Borisenko, 1950
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 67 moves, 1-0

Round Fifteen
G Borisenko vs Alatortsev, 1950 
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 34 moves, 0-1

Sokolsky vs V Mikenas, 1950
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 67 moves, 0-1

Aronin vs Tolush, 1950
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 44 moves, 1-0

V Liublinsky vs Suetin, 1950
(B32) Sicilian, 56 moves, 1-0

Boleslavsky vs Bondarevsky, 1950 
(C18) French, Winawer, 34 moves, 0-1

Flohr vs Keres, 1950 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 0-1

Petrosian vs Geller, 1950 
(A04) Reti Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

Averbakh vs Konstantinopolsky, 1950
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 58 moves, 0-1

Lipnitsky vs Smyslov, 1950 
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

Round Sixteen
Alatortsev vs Smyslov, 1950
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Konstantinopolsky vs Lipnitsky, 1950 
(A13) English, 41 moves, 1-0

Geller vs Averbakh, 1950 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1-0

Keres vs Petrosian, 1950 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 35 moves, 0-1

Bondarevsky vs Flohr, 1950 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 31 moves, 0-1

Suetin vs Boleslavsky, 1950
(C11) French, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tolush vs V Liublinsky, 1950 
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 41 moves, 1-0

V Mikenas vs Aronin, 1950 
(E61) King's Indian, 41 moves, 0-1

G Borisenko vs Sokolsky, 1950
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 57 moves, 1-0

Round Seventeen
Sokolsky vs Alatortsev, 1950
(C49) Four Knights, 59 moves, 1-0

Aronin vs G Borisenko, 1950 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 81 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Liublinsky vs V Mikenas, 1950
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 57 moves, 0-1

Boleslavsky vs Tolush, 1950 
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Flohr vs Suetin, 1950 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 51 moves, 1-0

Petrosian vs Bondarevsky, 1950  
(A04) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 1-0

Averbakh vs Keres, 1950 
(C49) Four Knights, 58 moves, 0-1

Lipnitsky vs Geller, 1950 
(E70) King's Indian, 71 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs Konstantinopolsky, 1950
(E02) Catalan, Open, 5.Qa4, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

153 games

 » View all game collections by suenteus po 147 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC