chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Zurich 1959
Compiled by suenteus po 147
--*--

Ten grandmasters were invited to compete against six top Swiss masters, including the Swiss champion, at Zurich's Kongreßhaus from May 18th to June 8th, 1959. Among the grandmasters invited were Mikhail Tal and Paul Keres from the Soviet Union, Bobby Fischer from the United States, Svetozar Gligoric from Yugoslavia, Bent Larsen from Denmark, Wolfgang Unzicker from Germany, and Fridrik Olafsson from Iceland, a number of these participating in the world candidates tournament the same year. Although Tal viewed the tournament as a lesser event, it turned out to be closer than he would have expected. Although he easily defeated five of the six Swiss players, Edwin Bhend dealt the future world champion a fatal blow in the first round. After dispatching his countrymen later in the tournament, Tal felt in fine form, but then lost again, this time at the hands of Gligoric, who would trail him only by half a point in the final. This was also a significant tournament for young Fischer. His play was already improving dramatically at international events against stronger opposition, and he came close to tying Tal in the final. Alas, a loss to the Swiss champion in the penultimate round cost Fischer a spot at the top and had to settle for shared third with Keres. Tal won clear first with 11½ points out of 15 rounds.

The final standings and crosstable:

1st Tal 11½/15 * 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1

2nd Gligoric 11/15 1 * 1 0 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1

=3rd Fischer 10½/15 ½ 0 * 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1

=3rd Keres 10½/15 ½ 1 0 * ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½

=5th Larsen 9½/15 0 0 ½ ½ * ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1

=5th Unzicker 9½/15 0 ½ 0 0 ½ * ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1

7th Barcza 8½/15 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ * 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 0 1 1

8th Olafsson 8/15 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 * 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1

9th Kupper 7/15 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 1 * ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1

=10th Bhend 6½ 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ * 1 1 0 0 ½ ½

=10th Donner 6½/15 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 * 0 1 1 1 1

12th Keller 6/15 0 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 * 1 1 1 0

=13th Walther 5/15 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 * 1 ½ 1

=13th Dückstein 5/15 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 ½ 1 0 0 0 * 1 1

=15th Blau 2½/15 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 * ½

=15th Nievergelt 2½/15 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 ½ *

Round One
E Walther vs Fischer, 1959 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

F Olafsson vs D Keller, 1959
(A22) English, 51 moves, 1-0

Blau vs Keres, 1959 
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 59 moves, 0-1

A Dueckstein vs E Nievergelt, 1959
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 42 moves, 1-0

G Barcza vs Unzicker, 1959
(A05) Reti Opening, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

J H Donner vs J Kupper, 1959
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 36 moves, 1-0

Tal vs E Bhend, 1959 
(A43) Old Benoni, 45 moves, 0-1

Gligoric vs Larsen, 1959 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 40 moves, 1-0

Round Two
J Kupper vs Tal, 1959 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 0-1

Fischer vs E Bhend, 1959 
(B27) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1-0

Larsen vs J H Donner, 1959 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 31 moves, 1-0

E Nievergelt vs G Barcza, 1959
(A20) English, 38 moves, 0-1

Unzicker vs Gligoric, 1959
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs A Dueckstein, 1959
(C18) French, Winawer, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

D Keller vs Blau, 1959
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 1-0

E Walther vs F Olafsson, 1959
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 83 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Three
F Olafsson vs Fischer, 1959 
(E93) King's Indian, Petrosian System, 40 moves, 0-1

Blau vs E Walther, 1959
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Dueckstein vs D Keller, 1959
(C45) Scotch Game, 42 moves, 0-1

G Barcza vs Keres, 1959 
(A04) Reti Opening, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs E Nievergelt, 1959 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

J H Donner vs Unzicker, 1959 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 57 moves, 0-1

Tal vs Larsen, 1959 
(B32) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1-0

E Bhend vs J Kupper, 1959
(B40) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Four
Fischer vs J Kupper, 1959 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

Larsen vs E Bhend, 1959
(A03) Bird's Opening, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Unzicker vs Tal, 1959 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 36 moves, 0-1

E Nievergelt vs J H Donner, 1959
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 38 moves, 0-1

Keres vs Gligoric, 1959 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 38 moves, 1-0

D Keller vs G Barcza, 1959
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 42 moves, 0-1

E Walther vs A Dueckstein, 1959
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 41 moves, 1-0

F Olafsson vs Blau, 1959
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 43 moves, 1-0

Round Five
Blau vs Fischer, 1959 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Dueckstein vs F Olafsson, 1959
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 28 moves, 0-1

G Barcza vs E Walther, 1959 
(A04) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 1-0

Gligoric vs D Keller, 1959 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 38 moves, 1-0

J H Donner vs Keres, 1959 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 24 moves, 0-1

Tal vs E Nievergelt, 1959 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

E Bhend vs Unzicker, 1959
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 24 moves, 0-1

J Kupper vs Larsen, 1959
(B40) Sicilian, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Six
Fischer vs Larsen, 1959 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 92 moves, 1/2-1/2

Unzicker vs J Kupper, 1959
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 32 moves, 1-0

E Nievergelt vs E Bhend, 1959
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs Tal, 1959 
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

D Keller vs J H Donner, 1959 
(B55) Sicilian, Prins Variation, Venice Attack, 67 moves, 1-0

E Walther vs Gligoric, 1959
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

F Olafsson vs G Barcza, 1959 
(A04) Reti Opening, 74 moves, 1-0

Blau vs A Dueckstein, 1959
(C18) French, Winawer, 40 moves, 0-1

Round Seven
A Dueckstein vs Fischer, 1959 
(B53) Sicilian, 22 moves, 0-1

G Barcza vs Blau, 1959
(A06) Reti Opening, 82 moves, 1-0

Gligoric vs F Olafsson, 1959 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 41 moves, 1-0

J H Donner vs E Walther, 1959
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 41 moves, 1-0

Tal vs D Keller, 1959 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 1-0

E Bhend vs Keres, 1959
(B32) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Kupper vs E Nievergelt, 1959
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

Larsen vs Unzicker, 1959
(D98) Grunfeld, Russian, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Eight
Fischer vs Unzicker, 1959 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 65 moves, 1-0

E Nievergelt vs Larsen, 1959
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 27 moves, 0-1

Keres vs J Kupper, 1959 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 57 moves, 1-0

D Keller vs E Bhend, 1959
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 28 moves, 0-1

E Walther vs Tal, 1959 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 30 moves, 0-1

F Olafsson vs J H Donner, 1959
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Blau vs Gligoric, 1959 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 58 moves, 0-1

A Dueckstein vs G Barcza, 1959
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 45 moves, 1-0

Round Nine
G Barcza vs Fischer, 1959 
(A05) Reti Opening, 95 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs A Dueckstein, 1959 
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 59 moves, 1-0

J H Donner vs Blau, 1959
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 45 moves, 1-0

Tal vs F Olafsson, 1959 
(B40) Sicilian, 64 moves, 1-0

E Bhend vs E Walther, 1959
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 0-1

J Kupper vs D Keller, 1959
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Larsen vs Keres, 1959
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Unzicker vs E Nievergelt, 1959 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

Round Ten
Fischer vs E Nievergelt, 1959 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 42 moves, 1-0

Keres vs Unzicker, 1959 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 35 moves, 1-0

D Keller vs Larsen, 1959
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 38 moves, 0-1

E Walther vs J Kupper, 1959
(B40) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

F Olafsson vs E Bhend, 1959
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 32 moves, 1-0

Blau vs Tal, 1959 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 0-1

A Dueckstein vs J H Donner, 1959
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 32 moves, 0-1

G Barcza vs Gligoric, 1959 
(A05) Reti Opening, 37 moves, 1-0

Round Eleven
Gligoric vs Fischer, 1959 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 39 moves, 1-0

J H Donner vs G Barcza, 1959
(A53) Old Indian, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs A Dueckstein, 1959 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 57 moves, 1-0

E Bhend vs Blau, 1959
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Kupper vs F Olafsson, 1959 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 20 moves, 1-0

Larsen vs E Walther, 1959
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 43 moves, 1-0

Unzicker vs D Keller, 1959
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Nievergelt vs Keres, 1959 
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Twelve
Fischer vs Keres, 1959 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 81 moves, 1-0

D Keller vs E Nievergelt, 1959
(C41) Philidor Defense, 39 moves, 0-1

E Walther vs Unzicker, 1959 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 52 moves, 0-1

F Olafsson vs Larsen, 1959 
(B33) Sicilian, 51 moves, 0-1

Blau vs J Kupper, 1959
(A04) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

A Dueckstein vs E Bhend, 1959
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 55 moves, 1-0

G Barcza vs Tal, 1959 
(A04) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs J H Donner, 1959
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round Thirteen
J H Donner vs Fischer, 1959 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 44 moves, 0-1

Tal vs Gligoric, 1959 
(C74) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 42 moves, 0-1

E Bhend vs G Barcza, 1959
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 53 moves, 1-0

J Kupper vs A Dueckstein, 1959
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Larsen vs Blau, 1959
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 68 moves, 1-0

Unzicker vs F Olafsson, 1959
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Nievergelt vs E Walther, 1959
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 65 moves, 0-1

Keres vs D Keller, 1959
(C42) Petrov Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

Round Fourteen
Fischer vs D Keller, 1959 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 57 moves, 0-1

E Walther vs Keres, 1959 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

F Olafsson vs E Nievergelt, 1959
(A72) Benoni, Classical without 9.O-O, 35 moves, 1-0

Blau vs Unzicker, 1959
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 48 moves, 0-1

A Dueckstein vs Larsen, 1959 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 42 moves, 0-1

G Barcza vs J Kupper, 1959
(A04) Reti Opening, 44 moves, 0-1

Gligoric vs E Bhend, 1959
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 43 moves, 1-0

J H Donner vs Tal, 1959 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 28 moves, 0-1

Round Fifteen
Tal vs Fischer, 1959 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Bhend vs J H Donner, 1959
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 46 moves, 1-0

J Kupper vs Gligoric, 1959
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Larsen vs G Barcza, 1959
(A03) Bird's Opening, 45 moves, 0-1

Unzicker vs A Dueckstein, 1959 
(C18) French, Winawer, 61 moves, 1-0

E Nievergelt vs Blau, 1959
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs F Olafsson, 1959
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

D Keller vs E Walther, 1959
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 47 moves, 1-0

120 games

 » View all game collections by suenteus po 147 PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC