chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Game of the Day 2009
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

See also: Game Collection: Game of the Day 2004 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2005 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2006 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2007 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2008 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2010 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2011 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2012 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2013 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2014 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2015 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2016 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2017

Related collections: Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (A-B) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (C-E) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (F-H) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (M) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Q-S) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (T-Z)

Search terms: Gameoftheday 2009, GOTD 2009


January 1: Father Time
Stellwagen vs Korchnoi, 2008 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 74 moves, 0-1

January 2: Black Burned
Steinitz vs Blackburne, 1863 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 57 moves, 1-0

January 3: Petrofied
Petrosian vs Pachman, 1961  
(A04) Reti Opening, 21 moves, 1-0

January 4: Plunkett Down
H C Plunkett vs Steinitz, 1874 
(C57) Two Knights, 41 moves, 1-0

January 5: Tal Dark and Handsome
Tal vs Averbakh, 1961  
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 32 moves, 1-0

January 6: Rubinstein's Immortal
Rotlewi vs Rubinstein, 1907  
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 25 moves, 0-1

January 7: Pleasin' Diesen
M Diesen vs Rohde, 1976 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 49 moves, 1-0

January 8: Matzner no Patzer
Euwe vs B Matzner, 1980 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 38 moves, 0-1

January 9: Foldes Folds
Breyer vs G Foldes, 1914 
(C48) Four Knights, 37 moves, 1-0

January 10: The Chinese Immortal
Liu Wenzhe vs J H Donner, 1978 
(B07) Pirc, 20 moves, 1-0

January 11: Is My Gambit Off?
Ganguly vs A Ismagambetov, 2006 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 24 moves, 1-0

January 12: Paul Maul
Morphy vs H Baucher, 1858  
(C41) Philidor Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

January 13: Spinning Wiel
Van der Wiel vs Timman, 1988 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

January 14: Sure Win
Fischer vs J Sherwin, 1962 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 29 moves, 1-0

January 15: Fomenko Dancing
Fomenko vs L Radchenko, 1967 
(C59) Two Knights, 25 moves, 0-1

January 16: Cosmic Kramer
Kramer vs Ruster, 1926 
(A16) English, 20 moves, 1-0

January 17: Szabotage
Szabo vs G Sigurjonsson, 1968 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 40 moves, 0-1

January 18: Bischoff's Bishop
K Bischoff vs J Nogueiras, 1998 
(A11) English, Caro-Kann Defensive System, 40 moves, 1-0

January 19: Kuzmin Get It
G Kuzmin vs Sveshnikov, 1973 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 21 moves, 1-0

January 20: Pride of Chucky
Wang Yue vs Ivanchuk, 2009 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 0-1

January 21: Klimov Your High Horse
S Iskusnyh vs A Klimov, 2008 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

January 22: Victor Laszlo
Szabo vs K Honfi, 1950 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

January 23: Just What the Doctor Ordered
H J Cordes vs Miles, 1985 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 36 moves, 1-0

January 24: Hans Down
M Umansky vs Berliner, 2002  
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 49 moves, 1-0

January 25: Osta La Vista Baby
A Ostapenko vs Yartsev, 1969 
(B89) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1-0

January 26: Castigated
V Castaldi vs Tartakower, 1937 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 16 moves, 1-0

January 27: Take the Helms
Fine vs H Helms, 1945 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 22 moves, 1-0

January 28: Eye of the Tiger
A Giri vs T Hillarp Persson, 2009 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 31 moves, 0-1

January 29: Retreating to Advance
Staunton vs Horwitz, 1851  
(A13) English, 46 moves, 1-0

January 30: General Pratten
Maczynski vs W Pratten, 1948 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 22 moves, 0-1

January 31: The Immortal Zugzwang Game
Saemisch vs Nimzowitsch, 1923  
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 25 moves, 0-1

February 1: The Other Immortal Zugzwang [Also Oct-26-05]
Nimzowitsch vs Capablanca, 1927  
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 46 moves, 0-1

February 2: Obstacle Corus
Karjakin vs Adams, 2009 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 35 moves, 1-0

February 3: So Clever
W So vs M Leon Hoyos, 2009 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 38 moves, 1-0

February 4: My Perona
M Athar Ansari vs J Perona, 2001 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 45 moves, 0-1

February 5: A Portisch of Call
Tal vs Portisch, 1976 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 40 moves, 0-1

February 6: Planinc Board
R Bogdanovic vs A Planinc, 1965 
(C16) French, Winawer, 39 moves, 0-1

February 7: Fit as a Svidler
Svidler vs Adams, 2000 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 34 moves, 1-0

February 8: Venerable Venables
A Fernandez vs P Venables, 1995 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 22 moves, 0-1

February 9: A Real Headache
C Bayer vs Falkbeer, 1852 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 23 moves, 0-1

February 10: Chuckle Off
V Chuchelov vs Shirov, 2009 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 0-1

February 11: Thrash Metl
S Trofimov vs D Metlyakhin, 1994 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 20 moves, 1-0

February 12: Botvinnik and Paid For
Botvinnik vs Portisch, 1968 
(A22) English, 26 moves, 1-0

February 13: Not in My House
Fischer vs J House, 1964 
(C26) Vienna, 41 moves, 0-1

February 14: Labor of Love
Alekhine vs A Love, 1923 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

February 15: Team Engine
Team White vs Team Black, 2008 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

February 16: Atlas Shrugged
V Atlas vs J Ye, 1994 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

February 17: Amir Accident
Aronian vs A Bagheri, 1997 
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 65 moves, 0-1

February 18: Gata Go Now [Also Jun-17-04]
Kamsky vs Kramnik, 1994 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

February 19: I'll Come To Ye, Milad
Topalov vs I Miladinovic, 1990 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 28 moves, 1-0

February 20: Judd Harsh
Blackburne vs M Judd, 1889  
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 27 moves, 1-0

February 21: Backwoods Rube
Rubinstein vs D Daniuszewski, 1907  
(C01) French, Exchange, 26 moves, 1-0

February 22: Okily Dokily
M Kooshani vs C Flanders, 2004 
(B35) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4, 48 moves, 1-0

February 23: Preti Easy
Morphy vs J L Preti, 1858 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 25 moves, 1-0

February 24: Witte's End
Fischer vs C Witte, 1957 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 44 moves, 1-0

February 25: World Peace
A Nickel vs The World, 2008 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

February 26: Be Dreev It or Not
Dreev vs Shirov, 1996 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 56 moves, 1-0

February 27: That is the Question
Lipschutz vs Gossip, 1889 
(C28) Vienna Game, 72 moves, 0-1

February 28: Svindled
Svidler vs Rublevsky, 2003 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

March 1: What D. Hell?
J Krejcik vs D Hell, 1921 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 44 moves, 1-0

March 2: Talk to the Hand
C de Ronde vs G Hand, 1945 
(A22) English, 38 moves, 0-1

March 3: One Life to Lev
Polugaevsky vs E Torre, 1984 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 33 moves, 1-0

March 4: Chep Away
I Cheparinov vs Grischuk, 2008 
(C18) French, Winawer, 42 moves, 0-1

March 5: David and Goliath [Also Jul-03-04]
Kasparov vs Radjabov, 2003 
(C11) French, 39 moves, 0-1

March 6: Slammin' Salmon
Morphy vs G Salmon, 1858  
(C51) Evans Gambit, 49 moves, 1-0

March 7: May the Bettermann Lose
B Bettermann vs J Roscher, 1989 
(C57) Two Knights, 26 moves, 0-1

March 8: Stop Dragon My Heart Around
L Dominguez vs Carlsen, 2009 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 54 moves, 0-1

March 9: Tour de Force
Fischer vs O Celle, 1964 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 27 moves, 1-0

March 10: Wang and a Prayer
Carlsen vs Wang Yue, 2009 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 64 moves, 0-1

March 11: Tears for Fears
A Davis vs C F Tears, 1944 
(C57) Two Knights, 17 moves, 1-0

March 12: Fruit Lupi
F Lupi vs Alekhine, 1946 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 22 moves, 0-1

March 13: Constricted Pupols
V Pupols vs L D Evans, 1976 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 28 moves, 0-1

March 14: D-Listed
D Lister vs Keene, 1966  
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 24 moves, 0-1

March 15: Metrick Missed 'Em
Karpov vs A Metrick, 1990 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 1-0

March 16: See for Miles
V Ruban vs Miles, 1988 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 26 moves, 0-1

March 17: Frozen in Amber
Anand vs Carlsen, 2009 
(B30) Sicilian, 34 moves, 0-1

March 18: Mayer May Not
Horvath vs L Mayer, 1917 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 18 moves, 1-0

March 19: A Rose is a Rose is Moroze
Morozevich vs Sakaev, 2007 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 59 moves, 1-0

March 20: A Slav to Fashion
B Finegold vs R Gonzalez, 2006 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 55 moves, 0-1

March 21: Killer Queen
Morozevich vs Topalov, 1999 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 75 moves, 0-1

March 22: Snug as a Bug in a Zug
Tal vs F Reinemer, 1992 
(A80) Dutch, 32 moves, 1-0

March 23: The Big Appel
I Appel vs J A Seitz, 1938 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1-0

March 24: Variation from the Norm
N van Lennep vs E Varain, 1894 
(B06) Robatsch, 22 moves, 1-0

March 25: A Thrust to the King's Gambit
Spassky vs Portisch, 1967 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 56 moves, 1-0

March 26: Kram for the Exam
Carlsen vs Kramnik, 2009 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 20 moves, 0-1

March 27: Hartoch's Heartache
Stein vs R Hartoch, 1969 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 44 moves, 1-0

March 28: Pwned
M Ortueta Esteban vs J Sanz, 1933 
(C00) French Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

March 29: Wolf Whistle
Reti vs H Wolf, 1922 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 32 moves, 0-1

March 30: Little Red Wagen
Stellwagen vs Anand, 2009 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 52 moves, 0-1

March 31: Holland Oats
Amsterdam vs Rotterdam, 1824 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 34 moves, 1-0

April 1: The Immortal Overprotection Game
Nimzowitsch vs Systemsson, 1927  
(C00) French Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

April 2: Costin an Arm and a Leg
J Sachetti vs V Costin, 1898 
(C14) French, Classical, 27 moves, 1-0

April 3: Bowdlerized
T Bowdler vs H Conway, 1788 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 23 moves, 1-0

April 4: Take Another Rook
Tarrasch vs K Eckart, 1892 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

April 5: Give Up Hope
Keene vs H S Hope, 1963  
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1-0

April 6: Do You Like Kipping?
Morphy vs Kipping, 1858  
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 0-1

April 7: All the Queen's Horses
Capablanca vs A Ribera Arnal, 1935 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 22 moves, 1-0

April 8: Mr. Rogers' Neighborhood
I Rogers vs Acs, 2003 
(A22) English, 34 moves, 1-0

April 9: The Breyer Patch
K Havasi vs Breyer, 1917 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

April 10: Man Smart, Woman Smarter
Kosteniuk vs McShane, 2003 
(B33) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1-0

April 11: Low Rider
P Morten vs B Rider, 2003 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 37 moves, 1-0

April 12: Eggs Pert
N Pert vs S Crockart, 2007 
(E13) Queen's Indian, 4.Nc3, Main line, 23 moves, 1-0

April 13: Shaked Rattle and Roll
G Vescovi vs Shaked, 1997 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 42 moves, 1-0

April 14: Badly Bent
Larsen vs R C Balinas, 1975 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 35 moves, 0-1

April 15: A Ward Winning Game
K Visweswaran vs C Ward, 2001 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 34 moves, 0-1

April 16: King Leer
Fischer vs Petrosian, 1959 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 68 moves, 0-1

April 17: Once a Pawn a Mid Knight Dreary
Aronian vs Akopian, 2009 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 94 moves, 1-0

April 18: Max Out
Euwe vs Reti, 1920 
(C56) Two Knights, 20 moves, 0-1

April 19: Lesiege Under Siege
Kasimdzhanov vs A Lesiege, 2000 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 24 moves, 1-0

April 20: Scotch and Tonic
Blackburne vs G MacDonnell, 1876  
(C45) Scotch Game, 31 moves, 1-0

April 21: Juicy Gossip
Showalter vs Gossip, 1889  
(C45) Scotch Game, 29 moves, 0-1

April 22: Shaked Not Stirred
Shaked vs M Morgan, 1993 
(B33) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

April 23: So You Think You Can Dance
Karpov vs Ulf Andersson, 1975 
(B44) Sicilian, 79 moves, 0-1

April 24: Free for Oll
Oll vs Topalov, 1993 
(A87) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation, 51 moves, 1-0

April 25: The Mothers of Invention
Zappa vs Ehlvest, 2005 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 53 moves, 1-0

April 26: Evening Post
A E Post vs Nimzowitsch, 1905 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 98 moves, 1/2-1/2

April 27: Max Pain
Golombek vs Euwe, 1951  
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 41 moves, 1-0

April 28: Air Jordan
D Wolford vs Jim Jordan, 1981 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 15 moves, 0-1

April 29: La Vie en Rose
Rose vs Steinitz, 1886 
(C45) Scotch Game, 19 moves, 0-1

April 30: Pillsbury on a Roll
Pillsbury vs Showalter, 1894 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 47 moves, 1-0

May 1: I concede clearly now; Therien is gone
Yanofsky vs J Therien, 1947 
(C10) French, 19 moves, 1-0

May 2: Spoiled Brat
V Brat vs Filip, 1953 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 55 moves, 0-1

May 3: Honey, I shrunk the KID!
B Rabar vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1949 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 21 moves, 1-0

May 4: Svidler on the Roof
Svidler vs Topalov, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 46 moves, 1-0

May 5: March of the Peng Wins
Zhaoqin Peng vs A van Weersel, 2005 
(D94) Grunfeld, 70 moves, 1-0

May 6: ¡Three Amigos! [Also Jun-29-04]
L Dominguez vs Radjabov, 2004 
(B30) Sicilian, 45 moves, 1-0

May 7: Alison Chains
Alison vs Fink, 1979 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 32 moves, 1-0

May 8: Duke Nukhim
Kupreichik vs N Rashkovsky, 1986 
(B57) Sicilian, 43 moves, 0-1

May 9: I Wish I was an Oscar-Maia Winner
Chiburdanidze vs Panno, 1992 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 0-1

May 10: Mama Tried
Gelfand vs Judit Polgar, 2008 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

May 11: Van de Loo Industries
C Van de Loo vs M Hesseling, 1983 
(C57) Two Knights, 48 moves, 1-0

May 12: Broken Mirror [Also Jul-06-05]
Traxler vs J Samanek, 1900 
(C49) Four Knights, 16 moves, 1-0

May 13: Emil Fit For A King
Sutovsky vs Smirin, 2002 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 24 moves, 1-0

May 14: Grand Theft Otto
O Borik vs C Renner, 1999 
(A04) Reti Opening, 28 moves, 1-0

May 15: Ehlvest Has Left the Building
Kasparov vs Ehlvest, 1978 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 38 moves, 1-0

May 16: Take This Rook and Kramnik
Kramnik vs Shirov, 1994 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 0-1

Mary 17: R to d2
L Tamarkin vs E Schiller, 1979 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 28 moves, 0-1

May 18: Kogan's Heroes
A Kogan vs W Arencibia Rodriguez, 2002 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

May 19: Steel Second [Also Apr-05-05]
R Steel vs Blackburne, 1881  
(C52) Evans Gambit, 26 moves, 0-1

May 20: On Goldin's Pawn
Goldin vs Geller, 1989 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

May 21: Tonight, Let it be Lowenthal
Morphy vs Loewenthal, 1858 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 59 moves, 0-1

May 22: Good Grefe, Walter Browne
J A Grefe vs Browne, 1973 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 21 moves, 1-0

May 23: Also Schach Zarathustra
L Also vs B Rodriguez, 1992 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 34 moves, 1-0

May 24: Bohemian Rhapsody [Also Jun-30-04]
Zukertort vs Steinitz, 1886  
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 0-1

May 25: J.R. Euweing
Capablanca vs Euwe, 1931 
(E35) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 5.cd ed, 31 moves, 1-0

May 26: A Long Walk Off a Short Peer
Short vs Timman, 1991 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 34 moves, 1-0

May 27: Hard Day's Knight
L Day vs B Harper, 1975 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 42 moves, 1-0

May 28: When You Wish A Pawn A Starr
N Starr vs J Trottier, 2001 
(B01) Scandinavian, 38 moves, 1-0

May 29: Michael Rohde Boat Ashore
Rohde vs Seirawan, 1988 
(B06) Robatsch, 41 moves, 1-0

May 30: I, Krobot
J Krejcik vs K Krobot, 1908 
(C22) Center Game, 27 moves, 1-0

May 31: Leonid Meteor
Gligoric vs Stein, 1962 
(E70) King's Indian, 57 moves, 0-1

June 1: No Country for Old Men
Spassky vs Fischer, 1992 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 50 moves, 1-0

June 2: Levon a High Note
Aronian vs Leko, 2009 
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 54 moves, 1-0

June 3: Mikhail's Navy
Tal vs Koblents, 1957 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

June 4: Black Be Nimzo, Black Win Quick
H K Mattison vs Nimzowitsch, 1929  
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 23 moves, 0-1

June 5: Fine Slew
Fine vs Botvinnik, 1938  
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 31 moves, 1-0

June 6: Kavalanche
Gufeld vs Kavalek, 1962 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 32 moves, 0-1

June 7: Book 'em, Panno
Panno vs Spassky, 1955 
(A04) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

June 8: The Marjanov Error
Kasparov vs Marjanovic, 1980 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 23 moves, 1-0

June 9: Bonn Fire
Kramnik vs Anand, 2008 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 35 moves, 0-1

June 10: Holy Queen Sac, Basman!
F Babar vs M Basman, 1993 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 36 moves, 0-1

June 11: Who Let the Pawns Out?
Kramnik vs Kasparov, 1994 
(E93) King's Indian, Petrosian System, 41 moves, 1-0

June 12: Sham-Wow
L Shamkovich vs Benko, 1978 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

June 13: A Fine Line
Fischer vs Fine, 1963 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 17 moves, 1-0

June 14: Capa Don't Preach
Capablanca vs Lasker, 1921  
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

June 15: Knight After Knight
G MacDonnell vs Bird, 1874 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 38 moves, 0-1

June 16: Indian's Queen Defense
Topalov vs Anand, 2005 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 97 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 17: Broken Hjarted
Tal vs Hjartarson, 1987 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 43 moves, 1-0

June 18: Good Wil Hunting
Steinitz vs Chigorin, 1892 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

June 19: It's Not Euwe 'til It's Over
Vidmar vs Euwe, 1929 
(A48) King's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

June 20: Nobody Expects the Spanish Inquisition!
Tal vs Geller, 1958 
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 33 moves, 1-0

June 21: The Sultan of Suat
S Atalik vs Sax, 1997 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

June 22: The Full Monti
Bogoljubov vs M Monticelli, 1930 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 39 moves, 0-1

June 23: The Way to Win a Queen is to b1
Miles vs Yusupov, 1985 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 24 moves, 0-1

June 24: Boogie Knights
NN vs Blackburne, 1871  
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 21 moves, 0-1

June 25: Better Luck to Moro
Ivanchuk vs Morozevich, 1996 
(C11) French, 34 moves, 1-0

June 26: Ashes Tarrasch's
Tarrasch vs Allies, 1914  
(A03) Bird's Opening, 31 moves, 1-0

June 27: c4 Yourself
Seirawan vs Browne, 1979 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 18 moves, 0-1

June 28: I'll Have What Xie's Having
A Stefanova vs Xie Jun, 1996 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 0-1

June 29: The Dao is Down
R Antonio vs T Dao, 2005 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

June 30: Gone with the Windmill
Alekhine vs A Fletcher, 1928 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 32 moves, 1-0

July 1: Ding Ding Ding!
Ding Liren vs Ni Hua, 2009 
(D85) Grunfeld, 35 moves, 1-0

July 2: Dude, You're Getting O'Dell!
O'Dell vs Keene, 1966 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

July 3: Shredded
Rybka vs Shredder, 2009 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 1-0

July 4: The Mid Knight Ride of De Riviere
J Laroche vs de Riviere, 1862 
(C00) French Defense, 52 moves, 0-1

July 5: The Mainz Attraction
A Jakubiec vs Nakamura, 2009 
(000) Chess variants, 20 moves, 1-0

July 6: Étude in g7
Ivanchuk vs Shirov, 1996 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

July 7: Judge Judit
Judit Polgar vs Anand, 1999 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 1-0

July 8: Kan You Believe It?
Bronstein vs Kan, 1945 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 36 moves, 1-0

July 9: The Wizard of Oz
I Rogers vs G Milos, 1992 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

July 10: Broken English
Smyslov vs Fischer, 1970 
(A36) English, 44 moves, 0-1

July 11: Smells Like Teen Spirit
Parma vs C Bielicki, 1959 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 27 moves, 0-1

July 12: Kuemin Get It!
S Kuemin vs R Staechelin, 2005 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1-0

July 13: Erdos Number 1
Erdos vs Lichtner, 1922 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 1-0

July 14: It Was a Vera Good Year
Menchik vs Graf-Stevenson, 1937 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 21 moves, 1-0

July 15: Caro Bungle
Chigorin vs H Caro, 1898 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 36 moves, 1-0

July 16: Game of the Dane
Fischer vs Larsen, 1970 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 52 moves, 0-1

July 17: Pound Per Pound
H Thieme vs P Ofstad, 2005 
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 0-1

July 18: The Zukes of Hazard
Anderssen vs Zukertort, 1869 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 29 moves, 1-0

July 19: Alcoholic, Anonymous
Alekhine vs C de Montmartre, 1925 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1-0

July 20: French Fried
Bologan vs Vaganian, 2006 
(C18) French, Winawer, 19 moves, 1-0

July 21: Panno-Rama
Panno vs Larsen, 1971 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

July 22: Babar the Elephant
A Bollengier vs F Babar, 1993 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 18 moves, 0-1

July 23: Perecz-Stroika
L Perecz vs M Hever, 1974 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

July 24: Rook You Like a Hurricane
Serper vs C Navrotescu, 1988 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 46 moves, 0-1

July 25: Running on M.T.
Fischer vs Tal, 1962 
(B32) Sicilian, 63 moves, 1-0

July 26: Defanged
L Milman vs J Fang, 2005 
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 31 moves, 1-0

July 27: An Happel, a Day
H Happel vs L Day, 2001 
(A53) Old Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

July 28: See the Pawns Topalov
Azmaiparashvili vs Topalov, 2003 
(A61) Benoni, 38 moves, 0-1

July 29: Gulliver and the Lputian
Lputian vs Kasparov, 1976 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 38 moves, 0-1

July 30: Cole Heats up Winter
H G Cole vs W Winter, 1919 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

July 31: Mohrlok Next Time
Tal vs D A Mohrlok, 1962 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

August 1: Talkin' 'bout my Variation
Velimirovic vs J Sofrevski, 1965 
(B89) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

August 2: Groenn in Agony
Carlsen vs A Groenn, 2005 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 24 moves, 1-0

August 3: Can't Touch This
J L Hammer vs Carlsen, 2003 
(A04) Reti Opening, 17 moves, 0-1

August 4: Milos to Go Before I Sleep
G Milos vs N Murshed, 1997 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

August 5: Once a Ponzi Time
D Ponziani vs D Ercole Del Rio, 1770 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 10 moves, 0-1

August 6: Knight Vision Boggles
Mamedyarov vs Bacrot, 2008 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 73 moves, 1-0

August 7: Rock the Kashdan
Kashdan vs Rubinstein, 1931 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 34 moves, 0-1

August 8: Goering, Goering, Gone
C T Goering vs J Minckwitz, 1871 
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 20 moves, 1-0

August 9: Magnus Carta
Carlsen vs Anand, 2009 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 77 moves, 1-0

August 10: Testa Nerves
Hartlaub vs M W Testa, 1912 
(C21) Center Game, 24 moves, 1-0

August 11: Uros Ouroboros
U Kavcic vs R Tavcar, 1997 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 26 moves, 1-0

August 12: Reiter Wrong
Gilg vs H Reiter, 1936 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 28 moves, 1-0

August 13: It Takes All Kinds
M Umansky vs The World, 2009 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 14: The Immortal Pin Game
B Gamback vs R Nevanlinna, 2001 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 32 moves, 0-1

August 15: Login Problems
I Kurnosov vs V A Loginov, 2002 
(B07) Pirc, 24 moves, 1-0

August 16: The wrong side of the Trax
J Reinisch vs Traxler, 1890  
(C57) Two Knights, 17 moves, 0-1

August 17: I'm just a bill
Lombardy vs Quinteros, 1973 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 1-0

August 18: Knight of the Bishop
E Alekseev vs I Cheparinov, 2009 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 89 moves, 1-0

August 19: Music and Shashin were Always the Fashion
A Shashin vs Korchnoi, 1973 
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 35 moves, 1-0

August 20: Barnes Storming
T W Barnes vs Morphy, 1858 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 24 moves, 0-1

August 21: Bron vs Brains
Bronstein vs Deep Blue, 1996 
(B20) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 22: Chessgames Dot Csom
Nunn vs Csom, 1977 
(B57) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

August 23: Almost Drewitt
Alekhine vs J Drewitt, 1923 
(A06) Reti Opening, 22 moves, 1-0

August 24: De Plan! De Plan!
A Planinc vs Gheorghiu, 1969 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

August 25: Morphology
Morphy vs Anderssen, 1858  
(B44) Sicilian, 17 moves, 1-0

August 26: Chuk E. Cheese
Ivanchuk vs Grischuk, 2009 
(E97) King's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

August 27: Karu Cell
A Karu vs Keres, 1931 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 27 moves, 0-1

August 28: Ustinov Time to Mate
V Osnos vs G Ustinov, 1960 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 22 moves, 1-0

August 29: Minor Scales
M Bluvshtein vs A Moiseenko, 2009 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 66 moves, 1-0

August 30: O RLY?
Keene vs Orly, 1961  
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 10 moves, 1-0

August 31: How to Beat Your Dad at Chess
Carlsen vs H Carlsen, 2007 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

September 1: Like a Reinfeld Cowboy
F Reinfeld vs Reshevsky, 1932 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

September 2: What's All Defosse About?
Koltanowski vs M Defosse, 1936 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

September 3: The Merry Wives of Wynn Zaw
T M Mok vs Wynn Zaw Htun, 2000 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 90 moves, 1/2-1/2

September 4: Not in My House
Dlugy vs J Bonin, 1984 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 24 moves, 1-0

September 5: Pale Ale
Alekhine vs Rubinstein, 1912  
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 27 moves, 0-1

September 6: Limp Bisguit
Bisguier vs Golombek, 1965 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

September 7: The Devil Went Down to Gheorghiu
Gheorghiu vs Uhlmann, 1967 
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

September 8: Hammer Time
L D'Costa vs J L Hammer, 2009 
(A15) English, 24 moves, 0-1

September 9: Dealt a Grand Slam
Karjakin vs Grischuk, 2009 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

September 10: In the Zonal
Geller vs Spassky, 1964 
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 30 moves, 0-1

September 11: The Brazilian Immortal
J Caldas Vianna vs A S Paes de Barros, 1900  
(C52) Evans Gambit, 33 moves, 1-0

September 12: The Perils of Perlis
Schlechter vs J Perlis, 1911 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 45 moves, 1-0

September 13: MIT vs CalTech
T Karatekin vs P Hummel, 2003 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 110 moves, 1-0

September 14: The African Queen
P Limbos vs Klausner, 1929 
(C01) French, Exchange, 22 moves, 1-0

September 15: Famous Amos
NN vs Burn, 1866 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 15 moves, 0-1

September 16: Game Euwe
Geller vs Euwe, 1953 
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 26 moves, 0-1

September 17: Quick and Dirty
M Pein vs Anand, 1988  
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1-0

September 18: Sacs and Violence
Sax vs Ljubojevic, 1980 
(B40) Sicilian, 18 moves, 0-1

September 19: Shortlisted
Short vs N Grandelius, 2009 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 1-0

September 20: Dake Believe
Dake vs J Schmitt, 1949 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 18 moves, 1-0

September 21: Float Like a Butterfly, Sting Like Wesley
W So vs Li Chao, 2006 
(C47) Four Knights, 22 moves, 1-0

September 22: Short Changed
Efimenko vs Short, 2009 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 52 moves, 0-1

September 23: Profit Elijah
E Williams vs Staunton, 1851 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 46 moves, 1-0

September 24: Kashdan's Immortal
B Siff vs Kashdan, 1948 
(E36) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 33 moves, 0-1

September 25: Nunn Chuks
Ivanchuk vs Nunn, 1994 
(A26) English, 46 moves, 1-0

September 26: Pogo Sticks
M Lomineishvili vs N Pogonina, 2009 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

September 27: Stalled Wagon
Ljubojevic vs Stellwagen, 2009 
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 46 moves, 1-0

September 28: It's a So-Ni
W So vs Ni Hua, 2008 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 42 moves, 1-0

September 29: Hou Wears Short's Shorts
Yifan Hou vs Short, 2008 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 1-0

September 30: Deep Blue Screen of Death
Kasparov vs Deep Blue, 1996 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 73 moves, 1-0

October 1: Confuse-a-Catalan
E Polovnikova-Atalik vs J Werle, 2006 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 36 moves, 0-1

October 2: Thou Shalt Not, Steele
Steele vs C Stanley, 1860 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 14 moves, 0-1

October 3: Marco Solo
J Mieses vs G Marco, 1903 
(C21) Center Game, 41 moves, 0-1

October 4: Dustin' Hoffman
A Hoffman vs Nakamura, 1999 
(E61) King's Indian, 35 moves, 0-1

October 5: Rockin' Robson
Akobian vs Robson, 2009 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 0-1

October 6: I'm a Mac. I'm a PC.
P Charbonneau vs P MacIntyre, 2009 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

October 7: Maia Culpa
Gulko vs Chiburdanidze, 1985 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1-0

October 8: Do the Strand
Carlsen vs H Strand, 2008 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 0-1

October 9: Ruda Wakening
Smyslov vs I Rudakovsky, 1945 
(B83) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

October 10: Gris is the Word
Grischuk vs Ponomariov, 2000 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 27 moves, 1-0

October 11: I Shot the Sheriff
Speelman vs Sheriff El Assiouti, 1992 
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 40 moves, 1-0

October 12: Pulling Rank
The King vs The Baron, 2006 
(B33) Sicilian, 61 moves, 1-0

October 13: gg
Edelman vs I Mazel, 1928 
(C57) Two Knights, 17 moves, 0-1

October 14: Same Old Samo
D Waterman vs R Samo, 1974 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 17 moves, 1-0

October 15: Girls Juswanto Have Fun
D Juswanto vs Zhu Chen, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 38 moves, 1-0

October 16: Octave Above Tenner
Alekhine vs O Tenner, 1911 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 15 moves, 1-0

October 17: Et tu, Bruzon?
L Bruzon Batista vs Carlsen, 2005 
(A04) Reti Opening, 30 moves, 1-0

October 18: Two Knight's the Knight
N Marache vs Morphy, 1857 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 20 moves, 0-1

October 19: Queen's Reich
Tal vs Panno, 1958 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 57 moves, 1-0

October 20: Hou Dunnit
J Smeets vs Yifan Hou, 2008 
(C13) French, 58 moves, 0-1

October 21: Clerical Error
Nakamura vs S Muhammad, 2004 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 1-0

October 22: Veli, Vidi, Vici
A Planinc vs Velimirovic, 1975 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 49 moves, 0-1

October 23: Spidey Sense
Morozevich vs Adams, 2001 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 27 moves, 0-1

October 24: Tony Award
T Palmer vs R Present, 1986 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

October 25: The Pelikan Brief
M Brodsky vs Kramnik, 1991 
(B33) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

October 26: Chess is Mental Torture
Kasparov vs Lautier, 1994 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 29 moves, 0-1

October 27: Persson non Grata
T Hillarp Persson vs I Sokolov, 2009 
(A09) Reti Opening, 59 moves, 0-1

October 28: Pawned by Pons
Svidler vs F Vallejo Pons, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 0-1

October 29: Mount Vesuvius
Martin vs Pompei, 1955 
(C45) Scotch Game, 21 moves, 1-0

October 30: The Well Tempered Kliavin
J Klavins vs Tal, 1954 
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

October 31: Frank 'n' Stein
Steinitz vs Marshall, 1893 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 26 moves, 1-0

November 1: Gosta Get Her
Stoltz vs H Steiner, 1952 
(A21) English, 34 moves, 1-0

November 2: Rossetto Stoned
Fischer vs H Rossetto, 1959 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 37 moves, 1-0

November 3: Torred and Feathered
Carlos Torre vs M A Schapiro, 1924 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 1-0

November 4: Char Broiler
Charousek vs J Wollner, 1893 
(C21) Center Game, 19 moves, 1-0

November 5: Gone 4-0 While
Fischer vs Tal, 1959 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 0-1

November 6: Dancing the Knight Away
Rubinstein vs Janowski, 1925 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

November 7: Of Cabbages and Kings
Rubinstein vs Nimzowitsch, 1928 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 43 moves, 1-0

November 8: Levon on a Jet Plane
Aronian vs Morozevich, 2006 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 42 moves, 1-0

November 9: Alexey Sweatin'
Korchnoi vs Suetin, 1953 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 42 moves, 1-0

November 10: Reichenbach Falls
Keene vs W Reichenbach, 1975 
(A06) Reti Opening, 37 moves, 1-0

November 11: Take the Lange Way Home
M Lange vs NN, 1855 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 15 moves, 1-0

November 12: Tour de France
E Formanek vs Bradford, 1979 
(C02) French, Advance, 34 moves, 0-1

November 13: French Bulldog
E Cobo Arteaga vs Ivkov, 1963 
(C18) French, Winawer, 25 moves, 0-1

November 14: Ponzi Scheme
Falkbeer vs R Schurig, 1850 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

November 15: Vlad the Impaler
Kramnik vs Ponomariov, 2009 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 81 moves, 1-0

November 16: Mecking a Mess
Fischer vs Mecking, 1970 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 42 moves, 1-0

November 17: The Morh Tal Game
Tal vs S Mohr, 1990 
(B06) Robatsch, 31 moves, 1-0

November 18: Belovs me Knott
V Belov vs S Knott, 2004 
(D85) Grunfeld, 45 moves, 1-0

November 19: Death and the Maiden
Menchik vs F Schubert, 1928 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 1-0

November 20: Miles Ahead
Miles vs Browne, 1982 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 23 moves, 1-0

November 21: Jurgen's Notion
Korchnoi vs J Gegner, 1986 
(D09) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 5.g3, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

November 22: What a Drag it is Getting Old
M Perunovic vs Velimirovic, 2006 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

November 23: Five Knights in Belgrade
Szabo vs Ivkov, 1964 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 93 moves, 0-1

November 24: Learning your ABCs
A B Carlin vs L Christiansen, 1986 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 1-0

November 25: London Bridge Is Cramling Down
Smyslov vs P Cramling, 1996 
(A05) Reti Opening, 103 moves, 1-0

November 26: Banks Giving
N Banks vs Kashdan, 1926 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 1-0

November 27: Damascus Steel
Seirawan vs Timman, 1990 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 26 moves, 1-0

November 28: Touche Guevara
C Van Tilbury vs Martin Guevara Cano, 1981 
(A10) English, 18 moves, 1-0

November 29: The Good, the Bad, and the Bishop
E Torre vs W So, 2009 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 36 moves, 0-1

November 30: Voila, Walaa
W Sarwat vs P Dukaczewski, 2006 
(B30) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1-0

December 1: Win-Win Scenario
Zaw Win Lay vs Wynn Zaw Htun, 1999 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 1-0

December 2: Filip Flop
Kholmov vs Filip, 1954 
(D94) Grunfeld, 43 moves, 1-0

December 3: Scotch with a Twist of Lemon
B Blumenfeld vs NN, 1903 
(C45) Scotch Game, 10 moves, 1-0

December 4: Bragging Rights
Birbrager vs Tal, 1953 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 38 moves, 0-1

December 5: Oh my God, they Killed Kenny!
P Kenny vs H Multhopp, 2001 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

December 6: Krammed in a Corner
Kramnik vs Topalov, 2005 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 20 moves, 0-1

December 7: Korchnoi Écorché
Karpov vs Korchnoi, 1974 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

December 8: The Norman Conquest
G Norman vs Colle, 1927 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

December 9: Helm's Deep
J F Smyth vs H Helms, 1915 
(A80) Dutch, 23 moves, 0-1

December 10: What a Long Strange Trip it's Been
D Freeman vs Laufer, 1993 
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 29 moves, 1-0

December 11: Brighton Beach Memoirs
Plaskett vs W Watson, 1983 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 28 moves, 0-1

December 12: The Postman Always Checks Twice
A E Post vs Flamberg, 1914 
(C48) Four Knights, 26 moves, 1-0

December 13: Howell Does He Play?
D Howell vs A Bitalzadeh, 2009 
(B40) Sicilian, 18 moves, 1-0

December 14: Manor Down
I Manor vs Adams, 1988 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

December 15: 24 Karat Fine Gold
R N Bauer vs B Finegold, 2001 
(B30) Sicilian, 24 moves, 0-1

December 16: Nowarra to Run
P F Schmidt vs H Nowarra, 1941 
(C11) French, 27 moves, 1-0

December 17: Don't Luke Now
Carlsen vs McShane, 2009 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 61 moves, 1-0

December 18: Monkeying Around
R Gibbons vs G Thornton, 2003 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 35 moves, 1-0

December 19: Earnest Julio Gallowed
C Van Tilbury vs J Ostos, 1978 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 84 moves, 1-0

December 20: Breaking the Bank
Kasparov vs Mercury Asset Management, 1993 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 37 moves, 1-0

December 21: Fall of the Wall
Kasparov vs Kramnik, 2001 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1-0

December 22: Old King Cole
H H Cole vs R H Newman, 1946 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 55 moves, 1-0

December 23: Onward Christiansen Soldiers
L Christiansen vs L C Gilden, 1976 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 23 moves, 1-0

December 24: We Three Kings
Steinitz / Hirschfeld / Mason vs Zukertort / Bird / Hoffer, 1880 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 41 moves, 0-1

December 25: Szen's Greetings
Szen vs La Bourdonnais, 1836 
(000) Chess variants, 43 moves, 1-0

December 26: Bach-Sing Day
M Bach vs H Strand, 2009 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 34 moves, 1-0

December 27: Wang Zugs
Ivanchuk vs Wang Yue, 2009 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 51 moves, 0-1

December 28: Bird, Bird Bird. Bird is the Word
Bird vs Lasker, 1892 
(C21) Center Game, 12 moves, 1-0

December 29: The French and Indian War
Anand vs Dreev, 1991 
(C11) French, 35 moves, 1-0

December 30: Gunina-Pig
N Kosintseva vs V Gunina, 2009 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 54 moves, 1-0

December 31: New Year's Eve
E Nuenchert vs A Glaser, 2000 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

365 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC