chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Game of the Day 2010
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

NOTE: No new game was given on February 18

See also: Game Collection: Game of the Day 2004 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2005 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2006 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2007 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2008 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2009 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2011 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2012 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2013 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2014 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2015 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2016 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2017

Related collections: Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (A-B) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (C-E) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (F-H) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (M) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Q-S) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (T-Z)

Search terms: Gameoftheday 2010, GOTD 2010

January 1: MMX
Deep Sjeng vs micro-Max, 2007 
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 31 moves, 1-0

January 2: Kampen Out
R van Kampen vs Timman, 2009 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 40 moves, 0-1

January 3: The Two Knight Show
Gligoric vs Bidev, 1946 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 27 moves, 1-0

January 4: Abstract Art
Max Weiss vs W Pollock, 1889 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 0-1

January 5: The Wurm Turns
H Geiger vs W Wurm, 1930 
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 39 moves, 0-1

January 6: The Knight who says Nh1!
Nimzowitsch vs Rubinstein, 1926  
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 46 moves, 1-0

January 7: Pulling a Rabbit out of the Hat
Tal vs Karpov, 1987 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 30 moves, 1-0

January 8: The Pann-handler
Fischer vs Panno, 1970 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

January 9: Lev Levels
Polugaevsky vs E Torre, 1981 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 40 moves, 1-0

January 10: A Whiter Shade of Pal
Benko vs Suttles, 1964 
(B06) Robatsch, 35 moves, 1-0

January 11: The Lowest Form of Tuma
P Chrz vs J Tuma, 2001 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 28 moves, 1-0

January 12: Teimour the Merrier
Radjabov vs Carlsen, 2009 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 54 moves, 1-0

January 13: ET Pawn Home
Najdorf vs E Torre, 1976 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 57 moves, 0-1

January 14: Grant's Tomb
J I M Grant vs C Weiss, 2007 
(A26) English, 52 moves, 0-1

January 15: The Wizard of Oslo
Carlsen vs I A Abusdal, 2003 
(C00) French Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

January 16: If Anything Can Go Wrong, It Will.
Morphy vs de Riviere, 1863 
(C38) King's Gambit Accepted, 56 moves, 0-1

January 17: Loek of the Draw
Van Wely vs Leko, 1996 
(A48) King's Indian, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

January 18: Elbow Gris
Shirov vs Grischuk, 2000 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 44 moves, 1-0

January 19: The Bare Witsch Project
Nimzowitsch vs J Perlis, 1905 
(B40) Sicilian, 36 moves, 0-1

January 20: Smeets Depress
Shirov vs J Smeets, 2010 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

January 21: Rash Decision
Kasparov vs N Rashkovsky, 1979 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

January 22: Almost Drewitt
Alekhine vs J Drewitt, 1923 
(A06) Reti Opening, 22 moves, 1-0

January 23: Drawing a Crowd
Heath / Spankie / Griffith vs Alekhine, 1923 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

January 24: A-Major Upset
Capablanca vs S Prokofiev, 1914 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 0-1

January 25: Strength over Philosophy
V Atlas vs V Aristotelous, 2007 
(B07) Pirc, 33 moves, 1-0

January 26: M-Told
Carlsen vs Topalov, 2009 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 1-0

January 27: Prep Rally
Bacrot vs Aronian, 2009 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 1-0

January 28: Teimour for the Money
Radjabov vs Aronian, 2009 
(A06) Reti Opening, 56 moves, 1-0

January 29: Drawing Conclusions
Carlsen vs Kramnik, 2009 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

January 30: Kamsky's Consolation Prize
Kamsky vs Topalov, 2009 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 73 moves, 1-0

January 31: Maximus Wins the Crowd
Morozevich vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2009 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 76 moves, 0-1

February 1: Gelfandom
Gelfand vs Leko, 2009 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 78 moves, 1-0

February 2: Jak-in-the-Box
Jakovenko vs Carlsen, 2009 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 63 moves, 0-1

February 3: M.C. Hammered
Kramnik vs Carlsen, 2009 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

February 4: The Boy Who Would Beat Kings
Carlsen vs Kramnik, 2009 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 43 moves, 1-0

February 5: Pole Position
M Bartel vs M Krasenkow, 2010 
(B30) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1-0

February 6: Alex in Wonderland
Beliavsky vs Kupreichik, 1973 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 26 moves, 1-0

February 7: The Lombardy Trophy
Reshevsky vs Lombardy, 1958 
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 40 moves, 0-1

February 8: Cirque du Suhle
Anderssen vs B Suhle, 1860 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 23 moves, 1-0

February 9: Book Moves
Keres vs E E Book, 1952 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 37 moves, 0-1

February 10: Two Deep For You
Deep Junior vs Deep Fritz, 2001 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 109 moves, 1-0

February 11: One Hit Vunder
A Vunder vs A Gavrilov, 2003 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 0-1

February 12: Do You Know the Way to San Hosea?
S Hosea vs P A Fontaine, 2009 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

February 13: Take Caro Yourself
Showalter vs H Caro, 1898 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 1-0

February 14: So Sorry
W So vs A Giri, 2010 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 36 moves, 0-1

February 15: Bely Flop
M Bely vs L Lengyel, 1964 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 23 moves, 0-1

February 16: Mad Max
Euwe vs Reti, 1920 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 31 moves, 1-0

February 17: Enter the Dragon
Tal vs Aronin, 1962 
(B37) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 37 moves, 0-1

February 19: Sacs Sacks Sax [No game presented Feb. 18]
Karpov vs Sax, 1983 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

February 20: Forced Forster
R Forster vs Kasparov, 2001 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 41 moves, 0-1

February 21: Sick with Mono
Yudasin vs D Monokroussos, 2002 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 56 moves, 0-1

February 22: Quieting the Nay-Breyers
Breyer vs J Esser, 1917  
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 47 moves, 1-0

February 23: Gris Lightning
Rublevsky vs Grischuk, 2007 
(C45) Scotch Game, 39 moves, 0-1

February 24: Torre in Half
E Torre vs Karpov, 1977 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 34 moves, 0-1

February 25: Landa Big One
K Landa vs Nisipeanu, 2007 
(B01) Scandinavian, 109 moves, 1-0

February 26: de-Capa-tation
O Chajes vs Capablanca, 1916 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 66 moves, 1-0

February 27: Ilyin Invasion
Capablanca vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1925 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 37 moves, 0-1

February 28: Wheeler Dealer
Capablanca vs Yates, 1924 
(A48) King's Indian, 77 moves, 1-0

March 1: Combination Lock
E Sedina vs S Tkeshelashvili, 2003 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

March 2: 8-Ball in the Corner Pocket
Morphy vs Le Carpentier, 1849 
(000) Chess variants, 13 moves, 1-0

March 3: Desperately Checking Susan
Epishin vs Zsuzsa Polgar, 1991 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 65 moves, 0-1

March 4: Take Your Kotov
Kotov vs Bronstein, 1944 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 31 moves, 1-0

March 5: Steal his Thunder
I Asmundsson vs J Thor, 1974 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 27 moves, 1-0

March 6: Lazy Sozin
V Sozin vs P Romanovsky, 1925 
(D85) Grunfeld, 25 moves, 0-1

March 7: Zambelly Laced
K Zambelly vs Maroczy, 1897 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 26 moves, 0-1

March 8: Sofia Rules
Zsofia Polgar vs Larsen, 1995 
(B56) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

March 9: Sherwin's Forced
Fischer vs J Sherwin, 1957 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 1-0

March 10: The Postny Always Rings Twice
E Postny vs A Wirig, 2010 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 29 moves, 1-0

March 11: Magnus Opus
Carlsen vs Aronian, 2007 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 1-0

March 12: Chuck Roast
Kasparov vs Ivanchuk, 1994 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

March 13: Enders' Game
Uhlmann vs P Enders, 1985 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 0-1

March 14: Triple Trouble
Rubinstein vs Schlechter, 1918  
(A53) Old Indian, 49 moves, 1-0

March 15: Big Mac and French Fries
La Bourdonnais vs McDonnell, 1834 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 36 moves, 0-1

March 16: Tarrasch Talkin
Tarrasch vs Mendelson, 1879 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 32 moves, 1-0

March 17: The Final Lap
Shirov vs J Lapinski, 1990 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1-0

March 18: Swindler's List
Marshall vs Duras, 1912 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

March 19: The Knight Stalker
Kasparov vs Palatnik, 1978 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 37 moves, 1-0

March 20: Ben KO
Fischer vs Benko, 1959 
(B57) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

March 21: All Your Baze Are Belong To Us
L Baze vs T Palmer, 2004 
(C48) Four Knights, 25 moves, 0-1

March 22: Changing Geirs
Alekhine vs A Asgeirsson, 1931 
(C13) French, 25 moves, 1-0

March 23: Chess Boxing
Ivanchuk vs Kasparov, 1991 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

March 24: Ten Gets You Twenty
S Landau vs T ten Kate, 1929 
(D66) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 20 moves, 1-0

March 25: Go Fisch
Fischer vs Reshevsky, 1958 
(B32) Sicilian, 42 moves, 1-0

March 26: That Which Does Not Kill Us
Nietsche vs Factor, 1928 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 16 moves, 0-1

March 27: The Purple Rose of Tairo
E Tairova vs M Sandu, 2008 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

March 28: Pawns Towards the Centre
NN vs Philidor, 1749  
(C41) Philidor Defense, 32 moves, 0-1

March 29: Prime Factor
Factor vs Kevitz, 1936 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

March 30: Leht It In
A Lehtinen vs T Simola, 1995 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 41 moves, 1-0

March 31: Juan on Juan
J S Morgado vs J C Torres, 1967 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 10 moves, 1-0

April 1: The Peasant's Revolt
Botvinnik vs Smyslov, 1954 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 33 moves, 0-1

April 2: Burn the Witsch!
Nimzowitsch vs Capablanca, 1914 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 42 moves, 0-1

April 3: Figure Eight
Fischer vs Spassky, 1972 
(A39) English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4, 37 moves, 1-0

April 4: Keene Eye for Tactics
S J Hutchings vs Keene, 1973  
(A16) English, 22 moves, 0-1

April 5: If You Like Piņa Colle-da
Colle vs K Treybal, 1925 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 0-1

April 6: Lagrave Undertaking
R Fontaine vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2007 
(A89) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with Nc6, 39 moves, 0-1

April 7: Counter Feit
Denker vs H Feit, 1929 
(A80) Dutch, 23 moves, 1-0

April 8: Skorched Earth Policy
Taimanov vs Korchnoi, 1950 
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 35 moves, 0-1

April 9: Euwe Win This Time
Euwe vs Alekhine, 1935 
(D81) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 45 moves, 1-0

April 10: Fud Wreckers
A Fuderer vs Najdorf, 1955 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 73 moves, 1-0

April 11: Rags to Riches
Lilienthal vs Ragozin, 1935 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 47 moves, 0-1

April 12: The Tomb of the Unknown Soldier
Morphy vs NN, 1850 
(000) Chess variants, 18 moves, 1-0

April 13: Don't Want Nunn
Nunn vs Fedorowicz, 1991 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 24 moves, 1-0

April 14: Bled to Death
Keres vs Fischer, 1959 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 53 moves, 0-1

April 15: Milov is Like a Red Red Rose
Anand vs V Milov, 2005 
(C10) French, 50 moves, 0-1

April 16: Connect Four
A Timofeev vs D Khismatullin, 2009 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 62 moves, 1-0

April 17: Flear Factor
S Collins vs Flear, 2001 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 32 moves, 0-1

April 18: In Too Deep
Kasparov vs Deep Blue, 1997 
(A06) Reti Opening, 45 moves, 1-0

April 19: Mark-Up
Taimanov vs Lisitsin, 1949 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

April 20: Where Does It Hort?
Hug vs Hort, 1972 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

April 21: Maus Trap
S Maus vs Vaganian, 1992 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 35 moves, 0-1

April 22: Kramming for the Exam
Kramnik vs Topalov, 2006  
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 52 moves, 0-1

April 23: Niever Niever Land
E Nievergelt vs H Johner, 1955 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

April 24: 'Tis Better Tolush and Lose than Never Tolush at All
Tal vs Tolush, 1956 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

April 25: Not-So-Speedy Gonzalez
L L Gonzalez vs G H Perrine, 1943 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 24 moves, 0-1

April 26: Wreaking Havik
O W Hartvig vs V Havik, 2010 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 50 moves, 0-1

April 27: A Team of One
Fischer vs Petrosian, 1971 
(B44) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1-0

April 28: A Bent Pin
Tal vs Larsen, 1965  
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 37 moves, 1-0

April 29: The Marvelous Moeller Brothers
Moeller / Moeller vs Blankensteiner / Holm, 1836 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 31 moves, 1-0

April 30: Ashot in the Dark
N Karapanos vs A Nadanian, 1998 
(A90) Dutch, 42 moves, 1-0

May 1: Fischer Plays Fine
Fischer vs Fine, 1963 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 10 moves, 1-0

May 2: I can c4 Miles
Igor Ivanov vs Miles, 1982 
(A15) English, 40 moves, 1-0

May 3: Moodylicious
S Feldman vs D Moody, 1986 
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 40 moves, 0-1

May 4: Feelders' Choice
R Feelders vs R Witt, 2001 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 26 moves, 1-0

May 5: Deep Sixed
Deep Fritz vs Kramnik, 2006 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 35 moves, 1-0

May 6: Losing Money
Rozentalis vs D Money, 1999 
(B53) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

May 7: Vishy Regime
Radjabov vs Anand, 2002 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 0-1

May 8: Hollywood Ending
Capablanca vs H Steiner, 1933 
(C49) Four Knights, 25 moves, 1-0

May 9: Broken Aro
Carlsen vs Aronian, 2008 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 40 moves, 1-0

May 10: The Centurion
Lilienthal vs Menchik, 1933 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1-0

May 11: The Emperor Wears No Clothes
Lilienthal vs Najdorf, 1948 
(E29) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 25 moves, 1-0

May 12: Court Marshall
Lilienthal vs Marshall, 1935 
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 30 moves, 1-0

May 13: Molten Iron
Lilienthal vs Botvinnik, 1940 
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 43 moves, 1-0

May 14: Bron vs Brain
Bronstein vs Lilienthal, 1952 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

May 15: Scotch on the Rocks
Koblents vs Lilienthal, 1945 
(C45) Scotch Game, 27 moves, 0-1

May 16: Veni, Vedi, Vishy
Topalov vs Anand, 2010 
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 56 moves, 0-1

May 17: Throw the Rook at Him
Morphy vs Maurian, 1855 
(000) Chess variants, 12 moves, 0-1

May 18: Bareev Bereaved
Shirov vs Bareev, 1994 
(C00) French Defense, 15 moves, 1-0

May 19: A f8 Worse than Death
Velimirovic vs Csom, 1974 
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

May 20; Mate āla Pin
Nimzowitsch vs Alapin, 1914  
(C11) French, 18 moves, 1-0

May 21: Off the Hooke
J H Blake vs G A Hooke, 1891 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 12 moves, 1-0

May 22: Frankie Goes to Hollywood
Marshall vs Bogoljubov, 1924 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1-0

May 23: Pac Man
Pachman vs Fischer, 1959 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

May 24: Hills Like White Elephants
S Morrison vs T K Hemingway, 1952 
(C57) Two Knights, 18 moves, 0-1

May 25: Nakam Out
Nakamura vs Y Shulman, 2010 
(C18) French, Winawer, 26 moves, 0-1

May 26: The Donner Party
A Matanovic vs J H Donner, 1965 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 21 moves, 0-1

May 27: Spassky and Hunch
Spassky vs Suetin, 1967 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 59 moves, 1-0

May 28: Hooked on Chess
W Hook vs J C Meyer, 1979 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 36 moves, 1-0

May 29: A Sharp Tie
Chigorin vs Schlechter, 1905 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

May 30: It's a Free Cutri!
G da Cutri vs Perbin, 1580 
(C27) Vienna Game, 19 moves, 1-0

May 31: Knight and Day
L Day vs A Sundar, 2007 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 27 moves, 1-0

June 1: Slamming Theodore Shut
T Lichtenhein vs Morphy, 1857 
(C45) Scotch Game, 19 moves, 0-1

June 2: Simagin That!
H Neergaard vs Simagin, 1965 
(E86) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6, 28 moves, 0-1

June 3: Johner in the Belly of the Whale
P F Johner vs Nimzowitsch, 1926 
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 40 moves, 0-1

June 4: My Kingdom for a Horse
Z Gofshtein vs M Gurevich, 2001 
(C11) French, 39 moves, 1-0

June 5: The Times They are a-Losin'
Kasparov vs The Times, 1998 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 50 moves, 1-0

June 6: More Silly Pons
Shirov vs F Vallejo Pons, 2002 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 79 moves, 1-0

June 7: Toran Two
R Toran Albero vs Tal, 1961 
(A21) English, 25 moves, 0-1

June 8: Where the Wilder Things Are
Kudrin vs M Wilder, 1987 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 34 moves, 0-1

June 9: Theory of Lagravitation
Sadvakasov vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2006 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 38 moves, 0-1

June 10: A Model Endgame
Botvinnik vs A Y Model, 1930 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 59 moves, 0-1

June 11: Cash in the Chips
Rybka vs Pandix, 2010 
(C45) Scotch Game, 43 moves, 1-0

June 12: Terse Correspondence
Keres vs Verbac, 1933 
(C00) French Defense, 16 moves, 1-0

June 13: Short Order Cook
M Bain vs W Cook, 1938 
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 1-0

June 14: Dzurny's End in Lovers Meeting
A Dzurny vs S Saul, 1989 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 7 moves, 1-0

June 15: Folly of Youth
Santasiere vs R Draxl, 1960 
(A04) Reti Opening, 22 moves, 1-0

June 16: Teenage Mutant Ninja Player
Carlsen vs Morozevich, 2007 
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 68 moves, 1-0

June 17: Oscar the Grouch
Panno vs Polugaevsky, 1973 
(A09) Reti Opening, 43 moves, 1-0

June 18: I Don't Believe in Dragons
Fischer vs Gligoric, 1959 
(B57) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

June 19: Knife Fight
Petrosian vs Gligoric, 1967 
(E61) King's Indian, 38 moves, 0-1

June 20: Tie Me Kangaroo Down
Timman vs K Spraggett, 1985 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 0-1

June 21: Polymorph
Morphy vs A Morphy, 1850 
(000) Chess variants, 18 moves, 1-0

June 22: The Pearl of Poznan
Tylkowski vs A Wojciechowski, 1931 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

June 23: Bent out of Shape
Larsen vs Fischer, 1967 
(E97) King's Indian, 61 moves, 0-1

June 24: Doppelgänger
Tal vs Beliavsky, 1974 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 40 moves, 0-1

June 25: Late Bron's Age
Bronstein vs A Sulypa, 1996 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 43 moves, 1-0

June 26: Slav to Love
Capablanca vs Levenfish, 1935 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 26 moves, 1-0

June 27: The Pipes Are Calling
Harrwitz vs Morphy, 1858  
(A84) Dutch, 54 moves, 0-1

June 28: She's Got the Loek
Van Wely vs Judit Polgar, 1990 
(A04) Reti Opening, 44 moves, 0-1

June 29: Kotov Many Colors
Botvinnik vs Kotov, 1946 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 24 moves, 0-1

June 30: Feldt Tip
Alekhine vs Von Feldt, 1916 
(C11) French, 18 moves, 1-0

July 1: How So?
Wang Hao vs W So, 2007 
(A04) Reti Opening, 68 moves, 1-0

July 2: The Knight b4
Anand vs Topalov, 2010 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 43 moves, 1-0

July 3: Old King Cole was a Harried Old Soul
V L Wahltuch vs H G Cole, 1919 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 46 moves, 1-0

July 4: Young Americans
Dake vs Fine, 1930 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 35 moves, 1-0

July 5: The Home of Degrave
G Degrave vs D Dupuis, 2003 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 30 moves, 1-0

July 6: K-Fed
Kasparov vs Fedorowicz, 1981 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

July 7: No Way José
Capablanca vs Marshall, 1913 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 53 moves, 0-1

July 8: Back in the USSR
Musaiev vs M Karmov, 1979  
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 28 moves, 0-1

July 9: Paul is Dead
Botvinnik vs Keres, 1966 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 27 moves, 1-0

July 10: Can't a Berry Fail?
J Berry vs NN, 2004 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 32 moves, 1-0

July 11: Yates Waits
Yates vs Saemisch, 1923 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 101 moves, 1-0

July 12: Crossing the Rubesov
A Rubezov vs G Borisenko, 1960 
(B89) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

July 13: Float Lke a Butterfly; Sting Like Bareev
Carlsen vs Bareev, 2005 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 46 moves, 0-1

July 14: Filed Down
Alekhine vs O Chajes, 1923 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 64 moves, 1-0

July 15: Pintered into a Corner
Portisch vs Pinter, 1984 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 33 moves, 0-1

July 16: AK 47
Kasparov vs Karpov, 2002 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 47 moves, 0-1

July 17: Dancing Queen
Morphy vs de Riviere, 1863 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

July 18: The Check's In the Mail
V Sokolov vs Rusnikov, 1966 
(C56) Two Knights, 20 moves, 1-0

July 19: The Glig is Up
Gligoric vs Matulovic, 1967 
(A73) Benoni, Classical, 9.O-O, 42 moves, 1-0

July 20: Count Down
Zukertort vs Count Epoureano, 1872 
(000) Chess variants, 23 moves, 1-0

July 21: Remembrance of Pawns Passed
Short vs Gelfand, 1991 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 61 moves, 1-0

July 22: Crime and Punishment
Spassky vs Fischer, 1972 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

July 23: Staircase to Heaven
M Lowcki vs Tartakower, 1937 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 39 moves, 0-1

July 24: Jacob's Ladder
Pillsbury vs J C Halpern, 1894 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 60 moves, 0-1

July 25: Szen Old Szen Old
Loewenthal vs Szen, 1842 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 35 moves, 1-0

July 26: If Loeks Could Kiril
Van Wely vs Kiril D Georgiev, 1997 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 28 moves, 1-0

July 27: Black and White and Read All Over
Team White vs Team Black, 2009 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 40 moves, 0-1

July 28: Bragin's Right
A Bragin vs N Afanasiev, 2001 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1-0

July 29: Adam's Grapple
Adams vs Topalov, 2006 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 42 moves, 1-0

July 30: Lodi Dodi We Loves the Brody
M Brody vs A Macht, 1935 
(C11) French, 32 moves, 1-0

July 31: In Soviet Russia...
Kotov vs Botvinnik, 1955 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 65 moves, 0-1

August 1: Nei Deep
I Nei vs Petrosian, 1960 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

August 2: Ponsy's Scheme
F Vallejo Pons vs I Nepomniachtchi, 2008 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 25 moves, 1-0

August 3: Pellet Gun
Sadler vs Pelletier, 2003 
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 18 moves, 0-1

August 4: Exterminate!
Doctor Who vs Ferret, 1997 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 66 moves, 0-1

August 5: Bron's Art Gellery
Bronstein vs Geller, 1961 
(E27) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 20 moves, 1-0

August 6: Special F X
Chekhov vs F X Minguell, 1984 
(A15) English, 77 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 7: Higgs Bozo
D Turner vs A Higgs, 2010 
(A04) Reti Opening, 43 moves, 1-0

August 8: Supersymmetry Theory
Rotlewi vs M Elyashiv, 1909 
(C49) Four Knights, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 9: In-a-Gadda-da-Vidal
U Capo Vidal vs F Magana Echeverria, 2007 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

August 10: Stuck Inside of Mobile
Kasparov vs Anand, 1995 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 25 moves, 1-0

August 11: Yifan Only If
Yifan Hou vs M Sebag, 2010 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 35 moves, 1-0

August 12: Korchnoi's Complaint
Korchnoi vs Karpov, 1978 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 71 moves, 1-0

August 13: Horse Racing
Bogoljubov vs L Schmid, 1949 
(C47) Four Knights, 25 moves, 0-1

August 14: Crossing the Piket Line
Piket vs Kasparov, 1989 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 28 moves, 0-1

August 15: Tossed on the Flohr
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1986 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 41 moves, 1-0

August 16: To Have and Have Not
H Bogart vs L Bacall, 1951 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1-0

August 17: Pachman not Afraid of Ghosts
Z Domnitz vs Pachman, 1973 
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 24 moves, 0-1

August 18: Where in the World is Hernandez Carmenates?
H H Hernandez vs Gulko, 2008 
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 76 moves, 1-0

August 19: No Small Feat
S Small vs C Van Tilbury, 1990 
(C57) Two Knights, 33 moves, 0-1

August 20: Loek Out!
Nakamura vs Van Wely, 2010 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 17 moves, 1-0

August 21: Just Passing By
M Texeira vs W J Jordan, 1999 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 18 moves, 1-0

August 22: HTTP: Slash, Slash
Hoang Thanh Trang vs Paschall, 2005 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1-0

August 23: Perfect Square
D Howell vs P H Nielsen, 2010 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

August 24: Roman Holiday
R Toran Albero vs O'Kelly, 1967 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

August 25: Deep Blue 2: Electric Boogaloo
Deep Blue vs Kasparov, 1997 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 45 moves, 1-0

August 26: A Knight on the Town
Kramnik vs Kasparov, 1994 
(E92) King's Indian, 39 moves, 0-1

August 27: Pop Goes the Weasel
P Popovic vs Marjanovic, 1979 
(B50) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

August 28: An Economy of Moves
K Rogoff vs Smejkal, 1976 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 36 moves, 1-0

August 29: We Have Met the Enemy and He is Us.
N Pogonina vs N Dzagnidze, 2009 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

August 30: A Short Sharp Schach
Short vs S Wagman, 1986 
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

August 31: Stockfish Syndrome
Stockfish vs Rybka, 2009 
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 78 moves, 0-1

September 1: The Wild Wild West
H Westerinen vs G Sigurjonsson, 1977 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 1-0

September 2: Zbiddy Doda, Zbiddy A!
A Adamski vs Doda, 1976 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

September 3: Bring Your Kid to Work Day
Morphy vs A Morphy, 1849 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 46 moves, 1-0

September 4: Hao Do You Like Them Apples?
Wang Hao vs Aronian, 2010 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 0-1

September 5: Go Ahead, Mecca My Day
Keene vs H Ardiansyah, 1979  
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 34 moves, 1-0

September 6: Feast Fit for a Queen
M Lyell vs J Friedland, 2001 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 69 moves, 1-0

September 7: The Matrix Ruy Loaded
Fischer vs Spassky, 1972 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 56 moves, 1-0

September 8: The Bughouse Immortal
A Medina Garcia vs Gligoric, 1968 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 29 moves, 0-1

September 9: Dancing Queen
B Andersen vs Petrosian, 1960 
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 29 moves, 0-1

September 10: The Bogocat
Fine vs H Steiner, 1941 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

September 11: Raw Power
Carlsen vs The World, 2010 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 44 moves, 1-0

September 12: Imposter!
Larsen vs Laursen, 1950 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 52 moves, 1-0

September 13: Bent Rules
S Petersen vs Larsen, 1956 
(A10) English, 27 moves, 0-1

September 14: Great Dane
Larsen vs A Matanovic, 1965 
(E07) Catalan, Closed, 32 moves, 1-0

September 15: Copenhagen Snuff
Larsen vs Eigil Pedersen, 1956 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

September 16: Copenhagen Shipwreck
Larsen vs F Terkelsen, 1954 
(A06) Reti Opening, 35 moves, 1-0

September 17: Snake Chandler
Larsen vs Chandler, 1987 
(A09) Reti Opening, 43 moves, 1-0

September 18: Lady's Man
Balanel vs Larsen, 1956 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 68 moves, 0-1

September 19: Cavallier Kavalek
Larsen vs Kavalek, 1970 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

September 20: Converges to Infinity
N J Kalton vs J N Sugden, 1964 
(E93) King's Indian, Petrosian System, 24 moves, 1-0

September 21: The Thomas Crown Affair
G Crown vs Kotov, 1947 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 35 moves, 1-0

September 22: Flash in the Panno
Panno vs E Eliskases, 1957 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 50 moves, 1-0

September 23: Falleynquinox
H Ottevaere vs K Falleyn, 1973 
(B79) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 12.h4, 33 moves, 0-1

September 24: This Old Man Plays d4
Korchnoi vs Karpov, 1974 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 19 moves, 1-0

September 25: Utterly Bazar
B Khatanbaatar vs K Miton, 2008 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 105 moves, 1-0

September 26: Bakh in the USSR
Geller vs Averbakh, 1954 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 46 moves, 0-1

September 27: Clark Bar
E Freeborough vs J Clark, 1800 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 26 moves, 1-0

September 28: Towers of Tanoi
R Gibbons vs T Tanoi, 2010 
(A80) Dutch, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

September 29: Gata Pull This Off
Kramnik vs Kamsky, 1994 
(A17) English, 38 moves, 0-1

September 30: Think Like an International Master
C Kottnauer vs Kotov, 1946 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 28 moves, 1-0

October 1: Winz and Losses
V Winz vs M Czerniak, 1939 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

October 2: Final Fantasy
Ivanchuk vs Jobava, 2010 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

October 3: How to Defuse an H-Bohm
H Bohm vs Tal, 1975 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

October 4: This Porges is Too Cold!
M Porges vs Lasker, 1896  
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 33 moves, 0-1

October 5: You'll Nievergelt Me!
Tal vs E Nievergelt, 1959 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

October 6: Djinni in a Bottle
Bareev vs Piket, 2000 
(A25) English, 40 moves, 1-0

October 7: You're In Treybal Now
K Treybal vs J Rejfir, 1933 
(B40) Sicilian, 11 moves, 1-0

October 8: I am the Captain
Kieseritsky / Kling vs Captain Evans / Perigal, 1847 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 0-1

October 9: Fermo's Last Theorem
F Zannoni vs F Cantoni, 1886 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 0-1

October 10: All Your Yates Are Belong to Dus
Yates vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1910 
(C48) Four Knights, 65 moves, 0-1

October 11: Yakov All Trades, Master of Nunn
Estrin vs Nunn, 1978 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

October 12: Little Jack Horner's Revenge
Korchnoi vs Fischer, 1970  
(E97) King's Indian, 31 moves, 0-1

October 13: The Bishop's Funeral March
E Sobernheim vs S A Langleben, 1895 
(C13) French, 25 moves, 0-1

October 14: The Buck Stops Here
H Ohman vs G Buck, 1931 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 15 moves, 1-0

October 15: Gruen Pains
Petrosian vs Fischer, 1971 
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 32 moves, 1-0

October 16: You Can Hear a Pin Drop
Udris vs Tal, 1953 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 0-1

October 17: Franco is Still Dead
Z Franco Ocampos vs P J Sowray, 1983 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 115 moves, 0-1

October 18: Out of the Mouths of Babes
K Dietrich vs J Hempel, 1966 
(C57) Two Knights, 23 moves, 0-1

October 19: Hamming in Up
A Hamming vs Gilg, 1936 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 26 moves, 0-1

October 20: Walk Like an Egyptian
Carlsen vs A Adly, 2006 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 68 moves, 0-1

October 21: Crying Uncle
Morphy vs E Morphy, 1849 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 20 moves, 1-0

October 22: Now Who's the Winawer?
J Mason vs Winawer, 1882 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 56 moves, 1-0

October 23: Sam I Am
Botvinnik vs Reshevsky, 1948 
(E29) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 42 moves, 0-1

October 24: Karjak Arrest
Karjakin vs Topalov, 2009 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 46 moves, 1-0

October 25: And the First Shall Be Laster
A Laster vs R Gahtan, 1975 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 18 moves, 1-0

October 26: Eis Eis Baby
A Eisenbeiser vs K Berg, 2007 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 41 moves, 1-0

October 27: Smells Like Keene Spirit
Keene vs Robatsch, 1971  
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 27 moves, 1-0

October 28: Hear My Stean Train a Comin'
M Stean vs Browne, 1974 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 1-0

October 29: Eisack My Opponent's Pieces
Eisack vs H Gates, 1943 
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 19 moves, 0-1

October 30: Gud Night, Sweet Prins
G S Gudmundsson vs Prins, 1946 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 50 moves, 1-0

October 31: Herman Munster
H Steiner vs NN, 1945 
(C57) Two Knights, 20 moves, 1-0

November 1: Semmering Below the Surface
Nimzowitsch vs Alekhine, 1926 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

November 2: Know It Tal
Tal vs Leonov, 1949 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 25 moves, 1-0

November 3: Dearly Beloved
Belov vs Prohorov, 1991 
(E97) King's Indian, 82 moves, 0-1

November 4: Barrel of Mead
James Thompson vs C Mead, 1857 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 27 moves, 0-1

November 5: King's Gambiteers
Ivanchuk vs Nakamura, 2010 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1-0

November 6: Carnival
Napoleao dos Santos vs J Caldas Vianna, 1880 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

November 7: He's Mikenas Crazy
V Mikenas vs S F Lebedev, 1941 
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 1-0

November 8: Catalan Nine Tails
Anand vs Topalov, 2010 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 32 moves, 1-0

November 9: So Spicy
W So vs Robson, 2010 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

November 10: Senior's Knight
D van Foreest vs J Mieses, 1949 
(B44) Sicilian, 19 moves, 0-1

November 11: Crusher of Kings
C Duncan vs T Gavriel, 1993 
(B06) Robatsch, 40 moves, 0-1

November 12: It's OK Tolush
Tal vs Tolush, 1957 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

November 13: Schlechter's Immortal
B Fleissig vs Schlechter, 1893 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 18 moves, 0-1

November 14: An Angel Gets His Wings
Karjakin vs Kramnik, 2010 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

November 15: Suzi's Duesy
Zsuzsa Polgar vs V I Dimitrov, 1984 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 22 moves, 1-0

November 16: At Your Quebec and Call
I Zalys vs A Lesiege, 1986 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 42 moves, 1-0

November 17: Double Check, Please
C Golmayo vs Loyd, 1867 
(C45) Scotch Game, 36 moves, 0-1

November 18: Morra the Same
K Smith vs Larry Evans, 1972 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 40 moves, 0-1

November 19: Winawer Winnowed
Tal vs Botvinnik, 1960 
(C18) French, Winawer, 32 moves, 1-0

November 20: Tim-Owned
Timman vs Karpov, 1979 
(A28) English, 31 moves, 0-1

November 21: Flohr Sweeping
Stoltz vs Flohr, 1931 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 36 moves, 0-1

November 22: The Lowest Form of Witt
G Welling vs R Witt, 1984 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

November 23: Red Red Rhine
R K Delaune vs F Rhine, 1997 
(A11) English, Caro-Kann Defensive System, 26 moves, 1-0

November 24: Fashionably Latt
Moun Moun Latt vs H Mas, 1999 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

November 25: Pilgrim's Regress
R Pilgrim vs P McKenzie, 1988 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 0-1

November 26: Planet Claire
C Gervais vs M Sebag, 1999 
(A43) Old Benoni, 33 moves, 1-0

November 27: Shour Stall
V Osnos vs J Shour, 1997 
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 38 moves, 1-0

November 28: Down to My Last Penny
G Casey vs L Penny, 1974 
(A16) English, 23 moves, 0-1

November 29: Shvidler on the Roof
K Mokry vs E Shvidler, 1984 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 46 moves, 0-1

November 30: Mexican Standoff
Judit Polgar vs Topalov, 2010 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 27 moves, 1-0

December 1: Tumbling Damianos
Z Ivanovic vs S E Meyer, 2000 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 19 moves, 1-0

December 2: A Real Hum Dinger
Alekhine vs W N Dinger, 1933 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

December 3: It's My Prauge-ative
P Trifunovic vs E Eliskases, 1937 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 65 moves, 1-0

December 4: Otto Be More Careful
Botvinnik vs O Benkner, 1956 
(A20) English, 27 moves, 1-0

December 5: Meyer Meyer Pants on Fire
T Patton vs E B Meyer, 1986 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 47 moves, 1-0

December 6: Goooooal!
Kasparov vs Oxford United, 1993 
(C26) Vienna, 26 moves, 1-0

December 7: Oh, Snap!
C Snap vs D Hughes, 2008 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 22 moves, 0-1

December 8: Leepin Lizards!
P Leepin vs Alekhine, 1941  
(A22) English, 20 moves, 0-1

December 9: Run, Foreest, Run!
C E A Dupre vs D van Foreest, 1884 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 33 moves, 1-0

December 10: Florida Lottery
Kenneth Harrison vs D Freeman, 1993 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 30 moves, 0-1

December 11: Fontaine Blue
R Fontaine vs NN, 2001 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 32 moves, 0-1

December 12: Controlled Press
Pravda vs Spassky, 1970 
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 43 moves, 0-1

December 13: Teed Off
H H Cole vs F M Teed, 1897 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 64 moves, 1-0

December 14: Like A Rhinestone Cowboy
K Thompson vs F Rhine, 1992 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 28 moves, 0-1

December 15: Peter Paul and Merry
P Van der Sterren vs P Gelpke, 1985 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1-0

December 16: French Toast
Carlsen vs Short, 2010 
(C10) French, 40 moves, 1-0

December 17: Storm Chasers
V Zvjaginsev vs Karjakin, 2010 
(B53) Sicilian, 33 moves, 0-1

December 18: Yellin' Jelen
Jelen vs M Dietze, 1936 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 0-1

December 19: Baby It's Cole Outside
H H Cole vs N van Lennep, 1896 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 37 moves, 0-1

December 20: Busted!
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1985 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 25 moves, 1-0

December 21: Slav Labor
M Umansky vs D Kudischewitsch, 1987 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 16 moves, 1-0

December 22: White Lies
Anand vs Kramnik, 2008 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 47 moves, 1-0

December 23: Passed Pawns Must Be Pushed
Smyslov vs Botvinnik, 1941 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 60 moves, 0-1

December 24: It Slices! It Dices!
Lasker vs Von Popiel, 1889 
(C26) Vienna, 21 moves, 0-1

December 25: Reindeer Games
Teschner vs J H Donner, 1971 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

December 26: I saw Paris, I saw France
London vs Paris, 1834 
(C01) French, Exchange, 30 moves, 0-1

December 27: The Tal-Tale Hort
Hort vs Tal, 1966 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 40 moves, 0-1

December 28: Buena Vista Chess Club
Capablanca Chess Club vs J Corzo, 1911  
(C21) Center Game, 29 moves, 1-0

December 29: Sas Squashed
Sasikiran vs Korchnoi, 2002 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 36 moves, 0-1

December 30: Short Ribs
Short vs V Gashimov, 2010 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 55 moves, 1-0

December 31: Howell's Moving Castle
D Howell vs McShane, 2010 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

364 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC