chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
US Open 1959, Omaha
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

Though Nebraska sent representatives to the old Western Championships from the early days, it wasn't until the 50th rendition in 1949 that the tournament wound up there. Apparently all involved had a good time, since the 60th anniversary tournament ended up in Omaha as well at the Sheraton-Fontanelle Hotel. (Room rates $8.50-9.50 for single, $9.00-13.00 for double, with radio, television and air-conditioning.)

Twelve rounds were scheduled, nightly at 7:00 PM from Monday, July 20 to Saturday, August 1, except for Saturday the 25th which was reserved for the annual speed championship (ten seconds per move). The time control was 50 moves in 2 hours. Games were adjourned after five hours played, and resumed at 9:30 AM the next morning. The final round was played to a conclusion. Entry fee was $15.00. (1)

Attendance was about the same as Rochester 1958, with Grandmasters Arthur Bisguier and Pal benko leading the way. They stayed ins top until Benko took a half-point lead in round 10 and kept it going into the finale. There, however, he was beaten by Bisguier's cousin, Raymond Weinstein, who thus tied Benko for second and third prizes.

-----

60th US Open

Omaha, Nebraska

July 20-August 1, 1959

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 Arthur Bisguier W107 W 42 W 71 W 7 D 5 D 9 W 19 W 28 D 2 D 3 W 18 W 8 10.0 2 Pal Benko W 39 W 29 W 21 D 4 D 19 W 15 W 10 W 18 D 1 W 6 W 9 L 3 9.5 3 Raymond Allen Weinstein L 27 W 92 W 38 D 37 W 41 W 29 W 31 W 23 W 18 D 1 D 4 W 2 9.5 4 Eliot Sanford Hearst W 54 W 27 W 30 D 2 D 6 L 10 W 45 W 59 W 5 D 13 D 3 W 17 9.0 5 Hans Berliner W 73 W 31 W 44 W 25 D 1 L 18 W 12 D 7 L 4 W 24 W 27 W 13 9.0 6 Robert Henry Steinmeyer W 80 W 62 D 48 D 15 D 4 W 16 W 11 W 8 W 28 L 2 D 13 D 10 8.5 7 Curt Justin Brasket W 77 W 36 W 32 L 1 W 22 W 44 D 28 D 5 L 13 W 16 W 25 D 9 8.5 8 Olaf Ulvestad W100 W 50 W 79 L 18 W 42 D 11 W 26 L 6 W 33 W 12 W 14 L 1 8.5 9 James T Sherwin W 81 D 22 W 65 W125 W 63 D 1 L 18 W 35 W 10 W 27 L 2 D 7 8.5 10 Charles Henin W 91 W 97 L 28 W 82 W 79 W 4 L 2 W 60 L 9 W 30 W 23 D 6 8.5 11 Gilbert Ramirez D129 W110 W 60 D 59 W 20 D 8 L 6 L 33 W 34 W 38 W 26 W 18 8.5 12 Robin Ault W109 L 18 W 94 W 93 W 21 D 14 L 5 W 31 W 32 L 8 W 33 W 30 8.5 13 Louis Levy W 72 L 44 L 37 W 95 W 53 W 91 W 73 W 19 W 7 D 4 D 6 L 5 8.0 14 Karl Burger W 90 D 65 W 56 D 22 W 32 D 12 D 36 W 24 L 27 W 21 L 8 W 40 8.0 15 Eleazar Jimenez Zerquera W112 D 60 W 35 D 6 W 59 L 2 D 61 D 48 D 20 D 31 W 62 W 27 8.0 16 Rogelio Ortega L 37 W 78 D 66 W129 W 69 L 6 D 30 W 50 W 46 L 7 W 31 W 32 8.0 17 Kenneth Ray Smith L 82 W 95 L 90 L112 W102 W 87 W 94 W 44 W 59 W 28 W 36 L 4 8.0 18 Anthony Saidy W 84 W 12 W 26 W 8 D 28 W 5 W 9 L 2 L 3 W 36 L 1 L 11 7.5 19 Brian E Owens W 68 W 34 D 20 W 33 D 2 W 27 L 1 L 13 D 29 D 32 W 61 D 21 7.5 20 Jack O'Keefe W132 W 46 D 19 D 41 L 11 W 85 L 23 W 75 D 15 W 69 D 22 D 25 7.5 21 Ted Edelbaum W 67 W 38 L 2 W 50 L 12 W 34 L 59 W 73 W 60 L 14 W 47 D 19 7.5 22 Richard Kause W 74 D 9 W 85 D 14 L 7 L 35 W 83 W 90 L 23 W 50 D 20 W 46 7.5 23 Edgar Thomas McCormick W103 L 32 W 55 L 81 W 43 W 82 W 20 L 3 W 22 W 61 L 10 D 24 7.5 24 William Carr W 98 D 85 W 40 L 28 D 34 W 80 W 68 L 14 W 63 L 5 W 41 D 23 7.5 25 Erich Watkinson Marchand W 43 W 76 W 41 L 5 W 61 L 28 W 81 L 27 W 62 W 35 L 7 D 20 7.5 26 Ross Sprague W 95 W 51 L 18 D 34 W 97 W106 L 8 L 32 W 84 W 29 L 11 W 44 7.5 27 Walter Harris W 3 L 4 W 87 W 71 W 39 L 19 W 64 W 25 W 14 L 9 L 5 L 15 7.0 28 Donato Rivera W101 W106 W 10 W 24 D 18 W 25 D 7 L 1 L 6 L 17 D 44 D 34 7.0 29 John B Freeman W127 L 2 D106 W 74 W125 L 3 D 62 W 49 D 19 L 26 D 63 W 64 7.0 30 John Pamiljens W 92 W 88 L 4 L 39 W101 D 42 D 16 W 91 W 48 L 10 W 73 L 12 7.0 31 Jeremiah F Donovan W115 L 5 W 43 W 96 D 35 W 63 L 3 L 12 W 39 D 15 L 16 W 73 7.0 32 Glenn E Hartleb W104 W 23 L 7 W 90 L 14 D 62 W 66 W 26 L 12 D 19 W 64 L 16 7.0 33 Howard Ohman D110 W 52 W 84 L 19 L 65 W 70 W 40 W 11 L 8 W 55 L 12 D 43 7.0 34 Victor (Vytas) Palciauskas W114 L 19 W 53 D 26 D 24 L 21 W 85 D 47 L 11 W 87 W 54 D 28 7.0 35 Arthur D Wang W126 D125 L 15 W 77 D 31 W 22 W 44 L 9 W 81 L 25 L 40 W 60 7.0 36 Jack F Shaw W102 L 7 W 68 W 86 W 45 D 48 D 14 D 61 W 65 L 18 L 17 D 39 7.0 37 Richard Vincent W 16 L 79 W 13 D 3 L 60 W 77 L 63 L 38 W110 W100 W 45 D 49 7.0 38 William Batchelder W119 L 21 L 3 D 83 W 67 L 47 W 74 W 37 W 45 L 11 D 52 W 59 7.0 39 Anthony Cantone L 2 W101 W 67 W 30 L 27 L 64 W 93 D 72 L 31 W 85 W 48 D 36 7.0 40 Bruno Schmidt W 83 D 56 L 24 L101 W 58 W 55 L 33 D105 W 53 W 72 W 35 L 14 7.0 41 Henry Herbst W121 W 61 L 25 D 20 L 3 L 72 W 58 W106 D 68 W 63 L 24 W 62 7.0 42 Joseph G Sullivan W 99 L 1 W100 W 80 L 8 D 30 D 72 L 46 L 70 W 94 W 93 W 61 7.0 43 Gary Abram L 25 W114 L 31 W102 L 23 W117 L 69 D 54 W 82 W 91 W 81 D 33 7.0 44 Lawrence C Gilden W116 W 13 L 5 W 62 W 81 L 7 L 35 L 17 W 78 W 70 D 28 L 26 6.5 45 Peter Lapiken W 66 D 47 D 82 W 64 L 36 W 75 L 4 D 84 L 38 W105 L 37 W 80 6.5 46 Roger Smook W 78 L 20 L 49 W118 L 68 W108 W 52 W 42 L 16 D 48 W 55 L 22 6.5 47 John L Alexander W133 D 45 L125 L 60 W 57 W 38 D 51 D 34 D 72 W 59 L 21 D 56 6.5 48 James E Warren W105 W 55 D 6 L 63 W 76 D 36 D 60 D 15 L 30 D 46 L 39 W 85 6.5 49 Narciso Rabell Mendez L 76 W115 W 46 L 79 W 78 L 59 W 71 L 29 D 85 D 67 W 72 D 37 6.5 50 Sonja Graf-Stevenson W124 L 8 W119 L 21 D 70 D 83 W123 L 16 W 94 L 22 W 79 D 53 6.5 51 Walter Grombacher W134 L 26 L 86 W 88 L 64 W123 D 47 D 68 D 57 D 84 W 99 D 52 6.5 52 Maxwell Sokoler D 89 L 33 L 58 W124 W129 D118 L 46 W 71 W 90 D 81 D 38 D 51 6.5 53 Ninus Aronson L 63 W132 L 34 W 89 L 13 W 86 W 82 L 69 L 40 W 78 W 68 D 50 6.5 54 Sam G Priebe L 4 L 74 L102 L 72 W133 W119 W117 D 43 W 96 W 75 L 34 W 81 6.5 55 James M Wright W111 L 48 L 23 D 67 W 92 L 40 W109 W 97 W 66 L 33 L 46 W 89 6.5 56 Robert Sinclair Brieger W130 D 40 L 14 L 69 L 77 D 92 W107 L 67 W 86 W 97 W 71 D 47 6.5 57 James Stallings L 65 L 66 W111 W119 L 47 L 94 W103 W 79 D 51 D 83 +106 D 70 6.5 58 Edmund Erskine Hand L 62 D 77 W 52 L 97 L 40 W111 L 41 L100 W118 W 82 W 87 W 84 6.5 59 Walter Litwinczuk W117 D 75 W 96 D 11 L 15 W 49 W 21 L 4 L 17 L 47 W 90 L 38 6.0 60 Anthony Suraci W120 D 15 L 11 W 47 W 37 W 65 D 48 L 10 L 21 L 64 W 83 L 35 6.0 61 Richard Alan McLellan W 93 L 41 W 83 W 73 L 25 W 90 D 15 D 36 W 69 L 23 L 19 L 42 6.0 62 David Krause W 58 L 6 W 91 L 44 W 94 D 32 D 29 W 64 L 25 W 65 L 15 L 41 6.0 63 Erik Delwin Osbun W 53 D 82 W 75 W 48 L 9 L 31 W 37 D 65 L 24 L 41 D 29 D 77 6.0 64 Marshall Rohland W 86 L 71 W112 L 45 W 51 W 39 L 27 L 62 W 88 W 60 L 32 L 29 6.0 65 George Samuel Barnes W 57 D 14 L 9 W 66 W 33 L 60 W106 D 63 L 36 L 62 D 77 D 67 6.0 66 Eva Aronson L 45 W 57 D 16 L 65 W 74 W125 L 32 W 76 L 55 D 77 D 67 D 69 6.0 67 William M Rebold L 21 W118 L 39 D 55 L 38 W124 D 77 W 56 D 91 D 49 D 66 D 65 6.0 68 William Lukowiak L 19 W126 L 36 W113 W 46 W 76 L 24 D 51 D 41 L 73 L 53 W 97 6.0 69 Luis E Suarez Navas W123 L 96 D108 W 56 L 16 D 97 W 43 W 53 L 61 L 20 D 80 D 66 6.0 70 Harvey Weinstein L125 W133 D 97 D 75 D 50 L 33 D105 W101 W 42 L 44 D 84 D 57 6.0 71 Henry Gross W 87 W 64 L 1 L 27 L 91 W 98 L 49 L 52 W101 W 95 L 56 W 99 6.0 72 Fred Cramer L 13 D116 L110 W 54 W109 W 41 D 42 D 39 D 47 L 40 L 49 W 94 6.0 73 Roger B Johnson L 5 W 99 W 88 L 61 W 86 W 79 L 13 L 21 W 93 W 68 L 30 L 31 6.0 74 Clark R Harmon L 22 W 54 D 76 L 29 L 66 W 99 L 38 W102 D106 L 80 W113 W 91 6.0 75 Tom Lux W131 D 59 L 63 D 70 W 98 L 45 W 95 L 20 D105 L 54 D 91 W 93 6.0 76 David C Taylor W 49 L 25 D 74 W109 L 48 L 68 W118 L 66 L 99 D102 W 95 W 90 6.0 77 Bernard Zuckerman L 7 D 58 W116 L 35 W 56 L 37 D 67 W 96 D 83 D 66 D 65 D 63 6.0 78 Robert B Leewright L 46 L 16 W130 W131 L 49 W 89 L 91 W 92 L 44 L 53 W102 W 98 6.0 79 Alfred Hulmes W113 W 37 L 8 W 49 L 10 L 73 L 84 L 57 W108 W 98 L 50 + 96 6.0 80 Alpen Gardner Murphy L 6 W123 W 98 L 42 W108 L 24 W 96 L 81 L 87 W 74 D 69 L 45 5.5 81 William H Donnelly L 9 W113 W 89 W 23 L 44 W 84 L 25 W 80 L 35 D 52 L 43 L 54 5.5 82 John Robert Beitling W 17 D 63 D 45 L 10 W 93 L 23 L 53 D 87 L 43 L 58 W119 +106 5.5 83 Gerald M Banker L 40 W130 L 61 D 38 W110 D 50 L 22 W 95 D 77 D 57 L 60 D 88 5.5 84 Karl Zangerle L 18 W127 L 33 W105 W123 L 81 W 79 D 45 L 26 D 51 D 70 L 58 5.5 85 John H Allen W118 D 24 L 22 D108 W 96 L 20 L 34 W112 D 49 L 39 W100 L 48 5.5 86 Donald R Seifert L 64 W103 W 51 L 36 L 73 L 53 L 92 W117 L 56 D108 W109 W105 5.5 87 Gerald D Johnson L 71 W134 L 27 W114 L 90 L 17 W111 D 82 W 80 L 34 L 58 W108 5.5 88 Bernard Frank Brodersen W135 L 30 L 73 L 51 W107 L 93 W 98 W116 L 64 L 90 W111 D 83 5.5 89 G Pipiringos D 52 D129 L 81 L 53 W113 L 78 D102 W118 L100 W122 +105 L 55 5.5 90 William A Scott L 14 W102 W 17 L 32 W 87 L 61 W 97 L 22 L 52 W 88 L 59 L 76 5.5 91 Wiliam Slater L 10 W104 L 62 W117 W 71 L 13 W 78 L 30 D 67 L 43 D 75 L 74 5.5 92 Spencer H Van Gelder L 30 L 3 D124 W116 L 55 D 56 W 86 L 78 W112 L 93 L 96 W111 5.0 93 W Troy Miller L 61 W131 W107 L 12 L 82 W 88 L 39 W110 L 73 W 92 L 42 L 75 5.0 94 Phil W Morrell L 96 W120 L 12 W 99 L 62 W 57 L 17 W113 L 50 L 42 W107 L 72 5.0 95 Robert E Hart L 26 L 17 W104 L 13 W114 W115 L 75 L 83 W111 L 71 L 76 W117 5.0 96 Brian Murphy W 94 W 69 L 59 L 31 L 85 W101 L 80 L 77 L 54 W103 W 92 - 79 5.0 97 RonaldSimpson WF L 10 D 70 W 58 L 26 D 69 L 90 L 55 W113 L 56 W115 L 68 5.0 98 Stuart Noblin L 24 W111 L 80 W107 L 75 L 71 L 88 W114 W115 L 79 W101 L 78 5.0 99 William B Higler L 42 L 73 W121 L 94 D100 L 74 W124 W109 W 76 D106 L 51 L 71 5.0 100 Kathryn Slater L 8 W124 L 42 L123 D 99 L109 W121 W 58 W 89 L 37 L 85 D107 5.0 101 Bill L Patteson L 28 L 39 W120 W 40 L 30 L 96 W114 L 70 L 71 W112 L 98 W110 5.0 102 Edward R Westing L 36 L 90 W 54 L 43 L 17 W126 D 89 L 74 W109 D 76 L 78 W115 5.0 103 Mildred Morrell L 23 L 86 L114 W134 L115 W104 L 57 L111 W120 L 96 W112 W113 5.0 104 Robert Hochhalter L 32 L 91 L 95 L130 W131 L103 W132 L107 W114 L115 +123 W121 5.0 105 Robert Fasano L 48 L107 W126 L 84 W132 W112 D 70 D 40 D 75 L 45 - 89 L 86 4.5 106 Jay R Martinson Bye L 28 D 29 W110 W112 L 26 L 65 L 41 D 74 D 99 - 57 - 82 4.5 107 Dario Vissepo L 1 W105 L 93 L 98 L 88 L114 L 56 W104 W117 +116 L 94 D100 4.5 108 Paul Ligtvoet ---- Bye D 69 D 85 L 80 L 46 L113 W120 L 79 D 86 W116 L 87 4.5 109 Dan W Denney L 12 W135 D129 L 76 L 72 W100 L 55 L 99 L102 W121 L 86 D122 4.0 110 Robert W Moore D 33 L 11 W 72 L106 L 83 D129 W116 L 93 L 37 L111 W120 L101 4.0 111 Jeffrey Kurtz L 55 L 98 L 57 W120 W119 L 58 L 87 W103 L 95 W110 L 88 L 92 4.0 112 Gilbert Raich L 15 W121 L 64 W 17 L106 L105 W115 L 85 L 92 L101 L103 W119 4.0 113 Kalman Farkas L 79 L 81 W132 L 68 L 89 W131 W108 L 94 L 97 W123 L 74 L103 4.0 114 Walter Thomas Mayfield L 34 L 43 W103 L 87 L 95 W107 L101 L 98 L104 L120 W132 W126 4.0 115 Bruce Evans L 31 L 49 L131 W133 W103 L 95 L112 W123 L 98 W104 L 97 L102 4.0 116 Jerry Spann L 44 D 72 L 77 L 92 W120 W130 L110 L 88 D124 -107 L108 W127 4.0 117 Wilmer Stevens L 59 L119 W134 L 91 W126 L 43 L 54 L 86 L107 W131 W122 L 95 4.0 118 Katherine McGregor L 85 L 67 W127 L 46 W130 D 52 L 76 L 89 L 58 L119 L121 W132 3.5 119 F Hutchins L 38 W117 L 50 L 57 L111 L 54 D126 W121 L122 W118 L 82 L112 3.5 120 Elliott Forry Laucks L 60 L 94 L101 L111 L116 W127 W131 L108 L103 W114 L110 D128 3.5 121 Ralph G Houghton L 41 L112 L 99 L126 D127 W132 L100 L119 W131 L109 W118 L104 3.5 122 Walter Cronk ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- W134 W127 W119 L 89 L117 D109 3.5 123 George R McMahon L 69 L 80 W133 W100 L 84 L 51 L 50 L115 W132 L113 -104 ---- 3.0 124 James A Creighton L 50 L100 D 92 L 52 W134 L 67 L 99 W126 D116 ---- ---- ---- 3.0 125 Lewis J Isaacs W 70 D 35 W 47 L 9 L 29 L 66 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 2.5 126 William Robert Trinks L 35 L 68 L105 W121 L117 L102 D119 L124 W128 W132 L127 L114 2.5 127 Henry E Rock L 29 L 84 L118 W132 D121 L120 L130 L122 Bye L128 W126 L116 2.5 128 Sam Sloan ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- L126 W127 W131 D120 2.5 129 Nathan Robinson D 11 D 89 D109 L 16 L 52 D110 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 2.0 130 Francis Collins L 56 L 83 L 78 W104 L118 L116 W127 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 2.0 131 Cecilia A Rock L 75 L 93 W115 L 78 L104 L113 L120 L132 L121 L117 L128 Bye 2.0 132 J W Alexander L 20 L 53 L113 L127 L105 L121 L104 W131 L123 L126 L114 L118 2.0 133 C F Houdek L 47 L 70 L123 L115 L 54 W134 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 1.0 134 Elizabeth Anderson L 51 L 87 L117 L103 L124 L133 L122 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 0.0 135 David Jordan L 88 L109 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- 0.0

(2)
-----

US Open Directed by: George Koltanowski; San Francisco, CA US Junior Championship Directed by: Howard Ohman, Omaha, NE -----

Open
Winners: 1st - Arthur Bisguier - 10
2nd - Pal Benko - 9.5
3rd - Raymond Weinstein - 9.5
4-5th - Eliot Hearst - 9
4-5th - Hans Berliner - 9

US Junior Champ:
1st - Robin Ault - 7
2nd - Gilbert Ramirez - 7
3rd - Larry Gilden - 6.5
4th - Ray. Weinstein - 6.5
5th - Walter Harris - 6
(* US Junior Champ was held July 13-18th at the Hotel Rome in Omaha; there were 40 entrants, and it was a 9rd swiss.)

A total of $2,225.00 in prize money was distributed at a banquet following the final round. Trophies were awarded to Arthur Bisguier, Robin Ault, for the highest score made by a USCF rated Expert, Walter Harris, for the highest score made by a Class A player, to Donald Seifert, for the highest score made by a Class B player, to Sonja Graf Stevenson, for the Woman's Open Championship.

Highlights of the banquet included a series of anecdotes about interesting incidents which occurred during the Open as noted by internationally famous tournament director George Koltanowski of San Francisco, California.

One noteworthy incident involve two players each of whom had a beautiful board and chess set. Each insisted that he would play only with his own set and board! In the ensuing altercation, the players appealed to director Koltanowski who felt the matter may well have been decided by the simple expedient of "flipping a coin." But, to his momentary dismay, the participants would have none of his suggestion. Thereupon, Koltanowski demanded both boards and sets immediately! In return, he gave them an old battle-scarred board and a not too desirable set of men and both players returned to the battle arena content that neither of them had won their point!

Another interesting incident involved a strong player who had lost a number of games in the early rounds on the time limit. The reason remained a mystery for some rounds until Koltanowski took an interest in the proceedings. It appeared that the player who was losing on time was using his own clock and carried it around with him constantly and even refused to let anyone else handle his clock! Normally, in such a tournament with 50 moves in 2.5 hour rule, time pressure rarely develops before 3.5 to 4 hours after comencement of the round; and yet due to this clock, the poor player was in fantastic time pressure only 2.5 hours after the round started! After watching watching one of the games of this player, Koltie perceived that, while the clock on one side was functioning properly, the clock on the other side continued to run without abating even when the lever was pushed down. Ironically, during each of the games of this player, he unwittingly sat on the defective side of his own clock!

Source: Quoted with some alterations from the Introduction, "Selected Games from the 14th United States Junior Chess Champ. and the 60th United States Open Chess Championship"; American Tournament Series, Vol. XXVIII, Jack Spence, 1959.

-----

** 1959 Open Jottings ** by William Slater

"Not so many grandmasters, but general level highest ever. Half of entire field rated as expert or above. To quote Tournament Director George Koltanowski, 'There were no fish!'... Younger players advancing so rapidly posted ratings based on performance figures of perhaps a year or two previous give little indication of current strength. Good idea when paired agains a Junior to mentally add one or two hundred points to published ratings to allow for the inevitable improvement... Frank Brady's newly anounced plan of bringing out monthly rating supplements should be great help to get true picture of our rapidly advancing Juniors... New Junior Champion Robin Ault and San Francisco's Gil Ramirez also scored heavily in the big event. Brooklyn's Ray Weinstein's smashing last round victory over previously unstopped Grandmaster Benko (which gave first place to Cousin Arthur Bisguier) an all-time high in tourney thrills...

Title still wide open going into the last round. Depending on how the chips fell either Benko, Bisguier, or even Seattle's Ollie Ulvestad who had suddenly moved into the picture, could have emerged the ultimate winner..."

"Sheraton-Fontanelle Hotel contributed largely to success of the event. Chess players given the red carpet treatment, with air-conditioned playing quarters ideal with separat analysis room outside, and losers could conslole themselves listening to Bob Darch's honkey-tonk piano in the Golden Nugget." ...

Source: Excerpts from "Chess Life"; Sept 5, 1959, pg 7, "1959 Open Jottings" by William Slater.

-----

MILESTONES

15: Lewis J Isaacs

10: Arthur Bisguier, Erich Watkinson Marchand

-----

NOTES

(1) Chess Life, March 20, 1959, p.1

(2) Chess Life, October 5, 1959, p.9

-----

SOURCES

American Chess Bulletin, July/August 1959, p.50-54. (ACB)

Chess Life, various issues from 1959-1960 (CL)

Chess Review, various issues from 1959-1960 (CR)

Selected games from the 14th United States Junior Chess Championship and the 60th United States Open Chess Championship, July 13th-August 1st, by Jack Spence. Omaha, J. L. Spence, 1959. TB)

[More specific sources are indicated for each game, if know. Tournament schedule:

1 - Mon, 7/20
2 - Tue, 7/21
3 - Wed, 7/22
4 - Thu, 7/23
5 - Fri, 7/24
6 - Sun, 7/26
7 - Mon, 7/27
8 - Tue, 7/28
9 - Wed, 7/29
10 - Thu, 7/30
11 - Fri, 7/31
12 - Sat, 8/1

-----

SPECIAL THANKS

To User: sachistuk for transcribing the games from Spence's tournament book.

-----

PREVIOUS: Game Collection: US Open 1958, Rochester

NEXT: Game Collection: US Open 1960, St. Louis

SEE ALSO: Game Collection: US Open Tournament Index

Round 1 (Monday, July 20): CR, 1959:281
Benko vs A Cantone, 1959
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 20)
K Burger vs W A Scott, 1959
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 20)
F Cramer vs L Levy, 1959
(B01) Scandinavian, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 20)
J F Donovan vs Evans Bruce, 1959
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 20): CR, 1959:282
W Harris vs R Weinstein, 1959
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 20)
E Hearst vs S Priebe, 1959
(C47) Four Knights, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 20): CL, 1960.09.05:06
R B Johnson vs Berliner, 1959
(E97) King's Indian, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 20)
E W Marchand vs G Abram, 1959
(A09) Reti Opening, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 20)
A G Murphy vs R H Steinmeyer, 1959
(B33) Sicilian, 17 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 20)
B Patteson vs D Rivera, 1959
(C28) Vienna Game, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 20)
Saidy vs K Zangerle, 1959
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 20)
J Sherwin vs W H Donnelly, 1959
(A72) Benoni, Classical without 9.O-O, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 20)
R Vincent vs R Ortega, 1959
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 20): CL, 1960.01.20:06; CR 1960:363
D Vissepo vs Bisguier, 1959
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 18 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 20)
Zuckerman vs C Brasket, 1959
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 21): TB
R Ault vs Saidy, 1959
(B56) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 21): TB
G S Barnes vs K Burger, 1959
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday,July 21): CL, 1960.06.20:06
Berliner vs J F Donovan, 1959
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 21): TB
Bisguier vs J G Sullivan, 1959
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 21): TB
C Brasket vs J F Shaw, 1959
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 21): TB
T Edelbaum vs W Batchelder, 1959
(A03) Bird's Opening, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 21): ACB 1959:60
J Freeman vs Benko, 1959
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 21): TB
H Gross vs M Rohland, 1959
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 21): CL 1959.12.20:06
W Harris vs E Hearst, 1959 
(A04) Reti Opening, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 21): TB
C Henin vs Ronald Simpson, 1959
(E86) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 21): TB
R Kause vs J Sherwin, 1959
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 21): TB
E McCormick vs G Hartleb, 1959
(C27) Vienna Game, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 21): TB
V Palciauskas vs B E Owens, 1959
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 18 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 21): TB 63
D Rivera vs Jay R Martinson, 1959
(A94) Dutch, Stonewall with Ba3, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 21): TB
R H Steinmeyer vs D Krause, 1959
(A10) English, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 21): TB
D C Taylor vs E W Marchand, 1959
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 21): TB
R Weinstein vs S Van Gelder, 1959
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 22): TB
W Batchelder vs R Weinstein, 1959
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 38 moves, 0-1

(Round 3 (Wednesday, July 22):CL, 1959.12.20:06
K Burger vs R Brieger, 1959
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 22)
L C Gilden vs Berliner, 1959
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 22): CR, 1959:280
G Hartleb vs C Brasket, 1959
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 22 moves, 0-1

(Round 3 (Wednesday, July 22): CL 1959.10.05:05
E W Marchand vs H Herbst, 1959
(A22) English, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 22); CR 1959:335
R McLellan vs G Banker, 1959
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 22): TB 66
P Morrell vs R Ault, 1959
(B35) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4, 17 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 22): TB 72
G Ramirez vs A Suraci, 1959
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 22): TB 77
D Rivera vs C Henin, 1959
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 22): TB 76
Saidy vs R Sprague, 1959
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 22): TB 78
Bruno Schmidt vs W Carr, 1959
(C01) French, Exchange, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 22): TB 74
W A Scott vs K R Smith, 1959
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 22): TB 64
J F Shaw vs W Lukowiak, 1959 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 13 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 22): TB 71
O Ulvestad vs Alfred Hulmes, 1959
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 22): TB 81
R Vincent vs L Levy, 1959
(B01) Scandinavian, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 22): TB 79
James E Warren vs R H Steinmeyer, 1959
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Wednesday, July 22): TB 67
James M Wright vs E McCormick, 1959
(A03) Bird's Opening, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, July 23): CL, 1960.02.20:06
Berliner vs E W Marchand, 1959
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, July 23); ACB:52; CL 11.05:06; CR 281
C Brasket vs Bisguier, 1959
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, July 23):TB 82
K Burger vs R Kause, 1959
(E61) King's Indian, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, July 23):TB
A Cantone vs J Pamiljens, 1959
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, July 23):TB
W Carr vs D Rivera, 1959
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, July 23):TB
H Gross vs W Harris, 1959
(B06) Robatsch, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, July 23): TB
E Hearst vs Benko, 1959
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, July 23):TB
H Herbst vs J O'Keefe, 1959
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, July 23): TB
C Henin vs J R Beitling, 1959
(E85) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation, 17 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, July 23):TB
R B Johnson vs R McLellan, 1959
(E90) King's Indian, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, July 23):TB
P Lapiken vs M Rohland, 1959
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, July 23):TB
Jay R Martinson vs R W Moore, 1959
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, July 23):TB 83
H Ohman vs B E Owens, 1959
(A02) Bird's Opening, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Thursday, July 23):TB
E D Osbun vs James E Warren, 1959
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, July 23): CL 1960.07.20:06; CR 1959:320
Saidy vs O Ulvestad, 1959
(A04) Reti Opening, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, July 23):TB
J Sherwin vs L Isaacs, 1959
(A13) English, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Thursday, July 23):TB
R H Steinmeyer vs E Jimenez Zerquera, 1959
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Thursday, July 23): TB
R Weinstein vs R Vincent, 1959
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, July 24): TB
Bisguier vs Berliner, 1959
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, July 24):TB 108
W Grombacher vs M Rohland, 1959
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 24):TB
W Harris vs A Cantone, 1959
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 24):TB 112
G Hartleb vs K Burger, 1959
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 39 moves, 0-1

Rd.5: CL, 1960.10.20:11; TB
R Kause vs C Brasket, 1959 
(B32) Sicilian, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 24): TB
E McCormick vs G Abram, 1959
(C25) Vienna, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 24): TB
R McLellan vs E W Marchand, 1959
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 24): TB 109
P Morrell vs D Krause, 1959
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 24): TB
J O'Keefe vs G Ramirez, 1959
(E70) King's Indian, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 24): TB
R Ortega vs L Suarez, 1959
(C18) French, Winawer, 15 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 24): TB
E D Osbun vs J Sherwin, 1959 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 24): TB
B E Owens vs Benko, 1959
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, July 24): TB
D Rivera vs Saidy, 1959
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, July 24): TB 111
J F Shaw vs P Lapiken, 1959
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 24): TB
Ronald Simpson vs R Sprague, 1959 
(A51) Budapest Gambit, 17 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Friday, July 24): TB
R H Steinmeyer vs E Hearst, 1959
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Friday, July 24): TB
O Ulvestad vs J G Sullivan, 1959
(B40) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Friday, July 24): TB 110
R Weinstein vs H Herbst, 1959
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 26): TB
G S Barnes vs A Suraci, 1959
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, July 26): TB
Berliner vs Saidy, 1959
(E86) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, July 25): CL, 1960.02.20:06
C Brasket vs L C Gilden, 1959
(C18) French, Winawer, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 26): TB
J F Donovan vs E D Osbun, 1959
(A90) Dutch, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 26): TB
J Freeman vs R Weinstein, 1959
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, July 26): TB
C Henin vs E Hearst, 1959
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 26): ACB 1959:61
E W Marchand vs D Rivera, 1959
(E92) King's Indian, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, July 26): TB
E McCormick vs J R Beitling, 1959
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 26): TB
R Ortega vs R H Steinmeyer, 1959
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, July 26): TB
G Ramirez vs O Ulvestad, 1959
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, July 26): TB
M Rohland vs A Cantone, 1959
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, July 26): TB
J Sherwin vs Bisguier, 1959
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, July 26): TB
A D Wang vs R Kause, 1959
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 27): TB
Benko vs C Henin, 1959
(E14) Queen's Indian, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 27): C, 1960.03.05:06; CR 1959:262
Berliner vs R Ault, 1959 
(A85) Dutch, with c4 & Nc3, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 27): TB
Bisguier vs B E Owens, 1959
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 27): TB
K Burger vs J F Shaw, 1959 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rd.7: TB 136; CL 1960.01.20:06
E Hearst vs P Lapiken, 1959
(C41) Philidor Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 27): TB
R B Johnson vs L Levy, 1959
(A15) English, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, July 27): TB
R McLellan vs E Jimenez Zerquera, 1959
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, July 27): TB 139
J O'Keefe vs E McCormick, 1959
(A22) English, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, July 27): TB
D Rivera vs C Brasket, 1959
(A39) English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, July 27): TB
M Rohland vs W Harris, 1959
(B06) Robatsch, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, July 27): TB
Saidy vs J Sherwin, 1959
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 27): TB 138
R H Steinmeyer vs G Ramirez, 1959
(A05) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, July 27)L CL, 1960.02.05:06
O Ulvestad vs R Sprague, 1959
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 1-0

Rd.7: TB #140; ACB 1959:52; CL 1959.09.20:06
R Weinstein vs J F Donovan, 1959
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (TUesday, July 28): CR, 1960:7
R Ault vs J F Donovan, 1959 
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 28): TB
C Brasket vs Berliner, 1959
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 28): TB 162
W Carr vs K Burger, 1959
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 28): TB 160
H Gross vs M Sokoler, 1959
(C02) French, Advance, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 28): TB
W Harris vs E W Marchand, 1959
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 28): TB
E Hearst vs W Litwinczuk, 1959
(B40) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 28): TB
C Henin vs A Suraci, 1959
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 28): TB
H Herbst vs Jay R Martinson, 1959
(A10) English, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 28): TB
E Jimenez Zerquera vs James E Warren, 1959
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 28): TB
D Krause vs M Rohland, 1959
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 28): TB 159
E McCormick vs R Weinstein, 1959
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 28): TB
B E Owens vs L Levy, 1959
(B01) Scandinavian, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 28): TB
G Ramirez vs H Ohman, 1959
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 28): TB
D Rivera vs Bisguier, 1959
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 28): TB
Saidy vs Benko, 1959
(A53) Old Indian, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 28): TB
J F Shaw vs R McLellan, 1959
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 28): TB
J Sherwin vs A D Wang, 1959
(E25) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 28): TB
K R Smith vs L C Gilden, 1959
(C18) French, Winawer, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 28): TB
R Sprague vs G Hartleb, 1959
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 28): TB
O Ulvestad vs R H Steinmeyer, 1959
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, July 28): TB
James M Wright vs Ronald Simpson, 1959
(A02) Bird's Opening, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 29): TB
Benko vs Bisguier, 1959
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 29): TB 173
Berliner vs E Hearst, 1959
(A89) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with Nc6, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 29): TB
K Burger vs W Harris, 1959
(A60) Benoni Defense, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 29): TB
C Henin vs J Sherwin, 1959
(E86) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 29): CL, 1960.02.20:06; CR, 1959:262
R Kause vs E McCormick, 1959
(B01) Scandinavian, 17 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 29): TB 174
L Levy vs C Brasket, 1959
(B27) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 29): TB 171
E W Marchand vs D Krause, 1959
(A04) Reti Opening, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 29): TB 170
J O'Keefe vs E Jimenez Zerquera, 1959
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 29): TB
E D Osbun vs W Carr, 1959
(C18) French, Winawer, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 29): TB
V Palciauskas vs G Ramirez, 1959
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 29): TB
B Patteson vs H Gross, 1959
(C25) Vienna, 12 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, July 29): CR 1959:341
R Weinstein vs Saidy, 1959
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 30): TB
J L Alexander vs W Litwinczuk, 1959
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 30): TB
R Ault vs O Ulvestad, 1959
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 30): TB
G S Barnes vs D Krause, 1959
(A80) Dutch, 16 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 30): TB
Bisguier vs R Weinstein, 1959
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, July 30): TB
C Brasket vs R Ortega, 1959
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 30): TB
R Brieger vs Ronald Simpson, 1959
(C56) Two Knights, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 30): TB
T Edelbaum vs K Burger, 1959
(A03) Bird's Opening, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 30): TB
W Harris vs J Sherwin, 1959
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 30): TB
E Jimenez Zerquera vs J F Donovan, 1959
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, July 30): TB
L Levy vs E Hearst, 1959
(B32) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Thursday, July 30): TB
J Pamiljens vs C Henin, 1959
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 30): TB
G Ramirez vs W Batchelder, 1959
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 30): TB
M Rohland vs A Suraci, 1959
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Thursday, July 30): TB
J F Shaw vs Saidy, 1959
(A75) Benoni, Classical with ...a6 and 10...Bg4, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 30): TB
K R Smith vs D Rivera, 1959
(C02) French, Advance, 33 moves, 1-0

Rd.10: ACB 1959:51; CL 1959.12.20:06
R H Steinmeyer vs Benko, 1959
(A28) English, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Thursday, July 30): TB
A D Wang vs E W Marchand, 1959
(A06) Reti Opening, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, July 31): TB
Berliner vs W Harris, 1959
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, July 31): TB
R Brieger vs H Gross, 1959
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, July 31): TB 199
T Edelbaum vs J L Alexander, 1959
(A02) Bird's Opening, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, July 31): TB
G Hartleb vs M Rohland, 1959
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, July 31): TB 197
E Hearst vs R Weinstein, 1959
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, July 31): TB 212
C Henin vs E McCormick, 1959
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, July 31): TB
H Herbst vs W Carr, 1959
(A13) English, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, July 31): TB 200
R Kause vs J O'Keefe, 1959
(B68) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 9...Be7, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, July 31): TB
L Levy vs R H Steinmeyer, 1959
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Friday, July 31): TB
E W Marchand vs C Brasket, 1959
(A10) English, 62 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, July 31): TB
H Ohman vs R Ault, 1959
(A02) Bird's Opening, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, July 31): TB
D Rivera vs L C Gilden, 1959
(E29) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Rd.11: TB 213; ACB, 1959:51; CL 1959.11.05:06
Saidy vs Bisguier, 1959
(A16) English, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, July 31): TB
Bruno Schmidt vs A D Wang, 1959
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, July 31): CR, 1959:319
J Sherwin vs Benko, 1959
(C94) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, July 31): TB
S Sloan vs C A Rock, 1959 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, July 31): TB
K R Smith vs J F Shaw, 1959
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, July 31): TB 198
R Sprague vs G Ramirez, 1959
(B57) Sicilian, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Friday, July 31): TB
O Ulvestad vs K Burger, 1959
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, July 31): TB
R Vincent vs P Lapiken, 1959
(B07) Pirc, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Friday, July 31): TB 195
Zuckerman vs G S Barnes, 1959
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, August 1): TB
G Abram vs H Ohman, 1959 
(C26) Vienna, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, August 1): TB
R Ault vs J Pamiljens, 1959
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 1): TB
Berliner vs L Levy, 1959
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1-0

ROund 12 (Saturday, August 1): CR 1959:342
Bisguier vs O Ulvestad, 1959
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 1)
C Brasket vs J Sherwin, 1959
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, August 1): TB
K Burger vs Bruno Schmidt, 1959
(A17) English, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 1): TB
L C Gilden vs R Sprague, 1959
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, August 1): TB
E Jimenez Zerquera vs W Harris, 1959
(B06) Robatsch, 73 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 1): TB
R B Johnson vs J F Donovan, 1959
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, August 1): TB
P Lapiken vs A G Murphy, 1959
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 1): TB
W T Mayfield vs W R Trinks, 1959 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 3 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 1): TB
E McCormick vs W Carr, 1959
(C02) French, Advance, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, August 1): TB
J O'Keefe vs E W Marchand, 1959
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, August 1): TB
R Ortega vs G Hartleb, 1959
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 1): TB
V Palciauskas vs D Rivera, 1959
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, August 1): TB
G Ramirez vs Saidy, 1959
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 1): TB
M Rohland vs J Freeman, 1959
(B15) Caro-Kann, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, August 1): TB
K R Smith vs E Hearst, 1959
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Saturday, August 1): TB
R H Steinmeyer vs C Henin, 1959
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Saturday, August 1): TB
J G Sullivan vs R McLellan, 1959
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 1): TB
A D Wang vs A Suraci, 1959
(A16) English, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Saturday, August 1): ACB:53; CL 9.20:06; CR, 1958:319
R Weinstein vs Benko, 1959 
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 43 moves, 1-0

205 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC