chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Game of the Day 2011
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

See also: Game Collection: Game of the Day 2004 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2005 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2006 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2007 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2008 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2009 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2010 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2012 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2013 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2014 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2015 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2016 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2017

Related collections: Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (A-B) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (C-E) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (F-H) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (M) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Q-S) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (T-Z)

<Search terms: Gameoftheday 2011, GOTD 2011

January 1: Black Eyed Pise
F Blatny vs J Pise, 1971 
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 48 moves, 1-0

January 2: Vugar Display of Power
V Gashimov vs J Smeets, 2010 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

January 3: Lady Gagarin
I Ivakhinova vs V Gagarin, 2007 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

January 4: Satcitananda
Kasparov vs Anand, 1991 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 49 moves, 0-1

January 5: Are You Shir?
Shirov vs Aronian, 2006 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 58 moves, 0-1

January 6: Luke, I am Your Father
McShane vs Carlsen, 2010 
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 39 moves, 1-0

January 7: You're Fired!
Kramnik vs Shirov, 2010 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 59 moves, 1-0

January 8: The Long and Winding Rohde
Rohde vs D Gurevich, 1990 
(A15) English, 52 moves, 1-0

January 9: Slip Knott
Morphy vs H Knott, 1859 
(000) Chess variants, 27 moves, 1-0

January 10: How to Train Your Dragon
Karjakin vs Radjabov, 2008 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 52 moves, 0-1

January 11: Yes E Can!
E Can vs Y Shulman, 2010 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 43 moves, 1-0

January 12: And Hao!
Ponomariov vs Wang Hao, 2007 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 76 moves, 0-1

January 13: A Case of the Wrong Queen
Chigorin vs Blackburne, 1898 
(C00) French Defense, 45 moves, 0-1

January 14: The B52s
Ivanchuk vs Shirov, 2009 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 24 moves, 0-1

January 15: A Strong Piece
Tal vs Lisitsin, 1956 
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 54 moves, 1-0

January 16: Tata For Now
J Smeets vs Shirov, 2011 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 25 moves, 1-0

January 17: Klaman Through the Bathroom Window
Tal vs K Klaman, 1957 
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 34 moves, 1-0

January 18: Crossing Jordan
J Ivanov vs I Cheparinov, 2004 
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 41 moves, 0-1

January 19: Copycat
Capablanca vs NN, 1918 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 14 moves, 1-0

January 20: Don Cry for Me Argentina
Najdorf vs D Byrne, 1962 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 82 moves, 0-1

January 21: No Mas
H Mas vs J E Garcia, 2009 
(B07) Pirc, 27 moves, 1-0

January 22: Elliott Win Slow
E Winslow vs K G Shirazi, 1981 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 88 moves, 1-0

January 23: Nak on Wood
Nakamura vs Grischuk, 2011 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

January 24: Cohn Err
E Cohn vs Rubinstein, 1909 
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 38 moves, 0-1

January 25: Tkachiev in the Ruy
McShane vs Tkachiev, 2011 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 56 moves, 1-0

January 26: Navara a Dull Moment
Navara vs Ganguly, 2011 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 1-0

January 27: Going Down
N Down vs R Kujawski, 1993 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 37 moves, 1-0

January 28: Say Good Knight, Gracie
L'Ami vs Nakamura, 2011 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 43 moves, 0-1

January 29: Brain Over Bron
Bronstein vs Botvinnik, 1951 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 57 moves, 0-1

January 30: Cruisin' for a Bruzon
Kramnik vs L Bruzon Batista, 2006 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

January 31: Pay the Piper
T H Piper vs F S Ensor, 1883 
(A04) Reti Opening, 24 moves, 1-0

February 1: Flat Earth Society
The World vs N Pogonina, 2010 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

February 2: 2001: A Space Odesskij
I Odesskij vs P Skacelik, 2001 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 53 moves, 1-0

February 3: Tai Qi
Romanishin vs Qi Jingxuan, 1985 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 0-1

February 4: Slumdogge Millionaire
M Dogge vs J Versmissen, 2001 
(B01) Scandinavian, 51 moves, 1-0

February 5: Bird's Eye Chicken Medley
Bird vs G W Medley, 1849 
(C00) French Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

February 6: Touchdown!
Tal vs Sviridov, 1969 
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 18 moves, 1-0

February 7: Ob-skewered by Claude's
C Bloodgood vs G Trefzer, 1958 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 32 moves, 1-0

February 8: Hey Abbott!
R Pernet vs C Costello, 1982 
(C57) Two Knights, 17 moves, 0-1

February 9: Emanuel Transmission
Lasker vs H W Trenchard, 1890 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 39 moves, 0-1

February 10: Donkey Kong
O Adu vs P Chan, 2006 
(A04) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 1-0

February 11: Berglary
N Kosintseva vs E Berg, 2007 
(C10) French, 42 moves, 0-1

February 12: Mad Dogs and Englishmen
Adams vs Carlsen, 2010 
(B06) Robatsch, 38 moves, 1-0

February 13: The Art of Learning
M Zlotnikov vs Waitzkin, 1998 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 48 moves, 0-1

February 14: From Paris With Love
P Paris vs A J Love, 1979 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

February 15: Get Him to the Greek Gift
Spassky vs Geller, 1965 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 44 moves, 1-0

February 16: Keller Wails
Tal vs D Keller, 1959 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 1-0

February 17: Sax Sacs
Sax vs E Hermansson, 2005 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

February 18: Don't Luka Now
L Lenic vs Le Quang Liem, 2011 
(A04) Reti Opening, 42 moves, 0-1

February 19: Diamond Knights
T Luther vs M Thinius, 2004 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

February 20: The Thinker
E G Rodin vs T Florian, 1988 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 28 moves, 1-0

February 21: One Man Gathers What Another Man Spiels
Capablanca vs Spielmann, 1927 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

February 22: Blame Canada
S B Berntsen Sahl vs Y Orlova, 2010 
(B32) Sicilian, 45 moves, 1-0

February 23: To Kill a Mecking Bird
Mecking vs A Rocha, 1969 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

February 24: Trickle-Down Economics
K Regan vs J D Tisdall, 1977 
(B06) Robatsch, 41 moves, 1-0

February 25: Stonewall Riots
E Delmar vs Chigorin, 1889  
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 0-1

February 26: Holly Smoked
M Holly vs M Bezuch, 2000 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 60 moves, 0-1

February 27: Oll In a Day's Work
Chess Genius vs Oll, 1997 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 0-1

February 28: Cold Steel
Janowski vs Steel, 1893  
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

March 1: Vice Squad
Leko vs J Sieglen, 1994 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 59 moves, 0-1

March 2: Reti's Knightmare
Reti vs Nimzowitsch, 1925  
(A20) English, 51 moves, 0-1

March 3: Buzzer Beater To Draw
Leko vs Kramnik, 2004  
(A61) Benoni, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

March 4: Arturo Fuente
A Pomar Salamanca vs M Johansson Sr, 1966 
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 27 moves, 1-0

March 5: Read the Manuel
M Golmayo De La Torriente vs Alekhine, 1931 
(C76) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, Fianchetto Variation, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

March 6: Spencer's Gift
S Crakanthorp vs Purdy, 1926 
(C14) French, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

March 7: Moore is Less
G Moore vs R Eames, 2001 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 25 moves, 0-1

March 8: No You Can't
D Wedding vs Barak, 1994 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 17 moves, 1-0

March 9: Hungary Girl
Zsuzsa Polgar vs Karpov, 1992 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 36 moves, 1-0

March 10: Good Grief Walter Browne
Soltis vs Browne, 1970 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 15 moves, 1-0

March 11: Byrne Baby Byrne
Robert E Byrne vs Larry Evans, 1965 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 1-0

March 12: The World is my Ooster
J van Oosterom vs G Timmerman, 1999 
(E97) King's Indian, 62 moves, 1-0

March 13: Double Blind Study
Grischuk vs Kramnik, 2011 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 52 moves, 1-0

March 14: All About the Benjamins
B Finegold vs Joel Benjamin, 2010 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1-0

March 15: It's Curtains
Reshevsky vs D Draper, 1971 
(E91) King's Indian, 47 moves, 1-0

March 16: Agent Provocateur
D Vocaturo vs T Hillarp Persson, 2009 
(C18) French, Winawer, 35 moves, 1-0

March 17: The Mighty Quinn
M Quinn vs M Konopka, 2001 
(A16) English, 43 moves, 1-0

March 18: Queen Side Story
Nimzowitsch vs J Bernstein, 1923 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 49 moves, 1-0

March 19: Big Fun
Miles vs Beliavsky, 1986 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 29 moves, 1-0

March 20: Easy Like Sunday Morning
W Schwartz vs Kieseritzky, 1842 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 20 moves, 1-0

March 21: What's Up, Doc?
Saidy vs Fischer, 1965 
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 38 moves, 0-1

March 22: Ironed Logician
Tal vs Botvinnik, 1961 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

March 23: It's a Trap!
O Feuer vs O'Kelly, 1934 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 13 moves, 1-0

March 24: Who's Afraid of Emanuel / Wolf?
Lasker / Wolf vs Allies, 1934 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 44 moves, 0-1

March 25: Breaking the Law
A P Law vs Hort, 1977 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 47 moves, 0-1

March 26: Rated G
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1993 
(E86) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6, 27 moves, 0-1

March 27: Worried Zick
Kotov vs Unzicker, 1952 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 30 moves, 1-0

March 28: Perssonal Best
P H Nielsen vs T Hillarp Persson, 1998 
(E97) King's Indian, 33 moves, 0-1

March 29: Blue Nunn
Kasparov vs Nunn, 1986 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 18 moves, 1-0

March 30: The Importance of Being Ernst
Alekhine vs Gruenfeld, 1922 
(D80) Grunfeld, 55 moves, 0-1

March 31: Melting Icebergs
Caruana vs E Berg, 2008 
(C10) French, 28 moves, 1-0

April 1: The Bully Pulpit
Rybka vs Nakamura, 2008 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 255 moves, 0-1

April 2: Having Erdos's Number
Ivanchuk vs V Erdos, 2011 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 60 moves, 1-0

April 3: Bär Graf
S Baer vs F Graf, 2007 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 44 moves, 0-1

April 4: Svetting Bullets
Karpov vs Gligoric, 1973 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 63 moves, 1-0

April 5: Pira Maniac
Shirov vs D Pira, 1990 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

April 6: Heftye Bag
J Heftye vs J Mieses, 1902 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 18 moves, 0-1

April 7: Dancing Knights
Ni Hua vs Zhao Jun, 2011 
(B53) Sicilian, 53 moves, 1-0

April 8: Pratfall
Alekhine vs M Prat, 1913 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

April 9: Yasser, That's My Baby
Seirawan vs Karpov, 1982 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1-0

April 10: The Proof is in the Bu-Ding
Bu Xiangzhi vs Ding Liren, 2011 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 52 moves, 0-1

April 11: At Witz End
Morphy vs Harrwitz, 1858 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

April 12: No Boensch About It
U Boensch vs Chekhov, 1987 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 30 moves, 1-0

April 13: Shilov Me, Shilov Me Not
Shilov vs Kramnik, 1987 
(B33) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

April 14: Stop Short
Karpov vs Short, 1988 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 38 moves, 1-0

April 15: Cut a Wide Swathi
G Swathi vs Short, 2011 
(C18) French, Winawer, 38 moves, 0-1

April 16: Checkout Line
C Lutz vs Ftacnik, 2001 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 35 moves, 1-0

April 17: Reti Made
Bogoljubov vs Reti, 1923 
(C11) French, 42 moves, 0-1

April 18: Gold Rush
H Goldhamer vs Fischer, 1956 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 25 moves, 0-1

April 19: To the Max
I Miladinovic vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2008 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

April 20: Attack from Afar
Janowski vs Tarrasch, 1905 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1-0

April 21: Fritz 2: Electric Boogaloo
Kramnik vs Deep Fritz, 2002 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 0-1

April 22: The Best Yu Can Be
Yu Yangyi vs E Torre, 2009 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

April 23: Csomic the Hedgehog
Karpov vs Csom, 1977 
(A16) English, 50 moves, 1-0

April 24: Easter Hare
C O'Hare vs Y Grodzensky, 1999 
(B27) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

April 25: The Leningrad Blockade
Ivkov vs Korchnoi, 1957 
(C16) French, Winawer, 94 moves, 0-1

April 26: Someday My Prins Will Come
G Barcza vs Prins, 1952 
(A06) Reti Opening, 80 moves, 1/2-1/2

April 27: Bielisima!
Anand vs Lautier, 1997 
(B01) Scandinavian, 25 moves, 1-0

April 28: Laying Down the Law
A P Law vs E Torre, 1977 
(B30) Sicilian, 22 moves, 0-1

April 29: The Royal Game
R Goode vs Ekenberg, 1966 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 49 moves, 1-0

April 30: Fahrni Rubble
Alekhine vs Fahrni, 1914  
(C13) French, 23 moves, 1-0

May 1: Salvo? Bah!
Balashov vs Shabalov, 1985 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 25 moves, 1-0

May 2: Vedder Luck Next Time
Bronstein vs R Vedder, 1997 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 25 moves, 1-0

May 3: Shooting the Messenger
J A Curdo vs L Mercuri, 1982 
(C48) Four Knights, 18 moves, 1-0

May 4: Outwitted
M Abbink vs R Witt, 1996 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 42 moves, 1-0

May 5: The Tal and the Short of It
Tal vs Short, 1987 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 32 moves, 1-0

May 6: A Sharp Tie
Topalov vs Kamsky, 2009 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

May 7: Otts and Ends
J F Adams vs E Ott, 1967 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 20 moves, 1-0

May 8: King of Sorrow
Korchnoi vs Tal, 1962 
(A62) Benoni, Fianchetto Variation, 54 moves, 1-0

May 9: When We Were Kings
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1991 
(E97) King's Indian, 114 moves, 1/2-1/2

May 10: Ally Oop
S Rosenthal vs Allies, 1887 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 16 moves, 1-0

May 11: Wuts Up
F Wuts vs A Kohler, 2001 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 53 moves, 1-0

May 12: Risky Manoeuvre
A Manoeuvre vs M Cornette, 2008 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 34 moves, 0-1

May 13: Met His Waterloo
N Marache vs J A Leonard, 1861 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 22 moves, 0-1

May 14: So Much Fuss
Spielmann vs Immo Fuss, 1934 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 21 moves, 1-0

May 15: Cha-Ching for Ding
Li Shilong vs Ding Liren, 2011 
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 55 moves, 0-1

May 16: Kick 'em When They're Down
K Langeweg vs T Krabbe, 1967 
(A25) English, 32 moves, 1-0

May 17: Leif In the Fast Lane
L Ogaard vs J D Tisdall, 1987 
(A79) Benoni, Classical, 11.f3, 36 moves, 0-1

May 18: The Immortal Mr. Magoo
B Melvin vs R Cunningham, 1994  
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 25 moves, 1-0

May 19: gg
Gelfand vs Grischuk, 2002 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 81 moves, 1/2-1/2

May 20: 100 Year Old Scotch
Marshall vs G Marco, 1904 
(C45) Scotch Game, 76 moves, 1-0

May 21: Nunn on the Run
Kasparov vs Nunn, 1982  
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 21 moves, 1-0

May 22: The End of the World as we Know It
N Pogonina vs The World, 2009 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 55 moves, 1-0

May 23: Steal This Rook
M Hoffmann vs L Seres, 1999 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 35 moves, 1-0

May 24: The Battle of Britain
F Collins vs W Prytys, 1941 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 20 moves, 1-0

May 25: Oh Henry!
H E Atkins vs H Jacobs, 1915 
(C21) Center Game, 21 moves, 1-0

May 26: There be Dragons
Panov vs Simagin, 1943 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 31 moves, 0-1

May 27: Robbing Fine Gold
Robson vs B Finegold, 2011 
(B30) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

May 28: Hikaru Dikaru Dock, Jan Ran Down His Clock
Nakamura vs J Smeets, 2011 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 61 moves, 1-0

May 29: Gelfand the White
Gelfand vs Grischuk, 2011 
(D76) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O Nb6, 35 moves, 1-0

May 30: Pulverised
Pulvermacher vs Capablanca, 1907 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 10 moves, 0-1

May 31: Nimzo Indian
Sultan Khan vs Nimzowitsch, 1930 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 60 moves, 0-1

June 1: The Incredible Hulak
A Planinc vs K Hulak, 1977 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 55 moves, 0-1

June 2: Gyozo Dumpling
Charousek vs G V R Exner, 1897 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1-0

June 3: Stagger Lee
Spassky vs P N Lee, 1966 
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 24 moves, 1-0

June 4: Jerzy Sure
W Schmidt vs J Lewi, 1968 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 42 moves, 1-0

June 5: ...and Stirred
Shaked vs Kasparov, 1997 
(D85) Grunfeld, 20 moves, 0-1

June 6: Much to his Chigorin
Chigorin vs Steinitz, 1892 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 32 moves, 0-1

June 7: Sound FX
F X Lambert vs H Howe, 1875 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 28 moves, 1-0

June 8: Ignatz is Bliss
Von Popiel vs G Marco, 1902 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

June 9: Lazy vs Rushy
Szabo vs Reshevsky, 1953 
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 10: The Rushin' Game
Ponomariov vs Gelfand, 2008 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 17 moves, 1-0

June 11: Angels Fear to Tread
M Romi vs C Staldi, 1954 
(A48) King's Indian, 51 moves, 1-0

June 12: Find the Worst Move
Beliavsky vs L E Johannessen, 2002 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 69 moves, 0-1

June 13: Prepare to Die
I Montoya Irigoyen vs I Cheparinov, 2001 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 45 moves, 0-1

June 14: Horseless Buggy
Janowski vs NN, 1895 
(000) Chess variants, 21 moves, 1-0

June 15: The Tomb Game
B Harper vs R Zuk, 1971 
(E97) King's Indian, 39 moves, 0-1

June 16: Tales from the Crypt
A S Rasmussen vs Robson, 2009 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 43 moves, 0-1

June 17: Felix the Cat
F Gomez vs Y Gonzalez Vidal, 2001 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 36 moves, 1-0

June 18: Topology
Topalov vs Anand, 2005 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 52 moves, 1-0

June 19: Texas Twister
V Aluyen vs E Malazarte, 2009 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 70 moves, 1-0

June 20: Beni and the Jets
A Beni vs I Anagnostou, 1954 
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

June 21: Bitanov More Than He Can Chew
Bitanov vs Schmidt, 1971 
(C57) Two Knights, 19 moves, 0-1

July 22: Magnus, How Does He Work?
Carlsen vs O Hole, 2005 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 32 moves, 1-0

June 23: When Pushin Comes to Shove
V Pushin vs M Rusanov, 2010 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 75 moves, 1-0

June 24: Tag, You're It
B Tagmann vs Benko, 1947 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 25: Mrs. Colombo
C Colombo vs C Steinbacher, 2008 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1-0

June 26: Chuk Waggin'
Ivanchuk vs Bernardo Moran Nuque, 1985 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 47 moves, 1-0

July 27: Lemon Speel
Tal vs Speelman, 1988 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 34 moves, 1-0

June 28: Sleeping Beauty
Kholmov vs Tseshkovsky, 1978 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 50 moves, 1-0

June 29: Royal Succession
L Forgacs vs Maroczy, 1902 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 27 moves, 0-1

June 30: Fried on the Board
I Efimov vs Shirov, 1991 
(C57) Two Knights, 15 moves, 0-1

July 1: You Don't Know Jacques
J Mieses vs J W Ohquist, 1895 
(B01) Scandinavian, 11 moves, 1-0

July 2: Such Amini
I Schomann vs M Amini, 2007 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 11 moves, 0-1

July 3: Levon a Whim
Aronian vs V Popov, 2005 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 37 moves, 1-0

July 4: American Idol
Fischer vs E Travis, 1964 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 21 moves, 1-0

July 5: Don't Rook Now
Morozevich vs Kramnik, 2008 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 1-0

July 6: Does Not Compute
HIARCS vs Jonny, 2009 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 49 moves, 1-0

July 7: Taimanov to Win
Tal vs Taimanov, 1954 
(C16) French, Winawer, 53 moves, 0-1

July 8: Marshalling his Forces
Marshall vs W Napier, 1902 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 38 moves, 1-0

July 9: Pawn of the Devil
Alekhine vs N E Schwartz, 1926 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 54 moves, 1-0

July 10: Join the Club
Euwe vs Menchik, 1930 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 61 moves, 0-1

July 11: Present Danger
D Norwood vs A Maier, 1989 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 1-0

July 12: Om Nom Nom
A Sulypa vs Kupreichik, 1989 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 23 moves, 1-0

July 13: Too Much Boden to Schulder
R Schulder vs S Boden, 1853 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 15 moves, 0-1

July 14: Face Book
E E Book vs A Hiidenheimo, 1925 
(C27) Vienna Game, 16 moves, 1-0

July 15: Dream of Me Two Knight
Znosko-Borovsky vs J A Seitz, 1931 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 96 moves, 0-1

July 16: The Nutty Professor
Capablanca vs M Fonaroff, 1918 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

July 17: Landa Big One
K Landa vs E Shaposhnikov, 2005 
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 24 moves, 1-0

July 18: Surya Want to Play That?
Ganguly vs Judit Polgar, 2011 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 60 moves, 0-1

July 19: The Ties That Bind
Team White vs Team Black, 2011 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

July 20: Killaneliness is Next to Godleyness
J Killane vs S Godley, 2009 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 35 moves, 0-1

July 21: Eyes Wide Shutt
W Philipp vs I Schuett, 1980 
(C27) Vienna Game, 19 moves, 0-1

July 22: Paper Shredder
D Steinwender vs Shredder, 1996 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 1-0

July 23: I'm Busted
Ray Charles vs Larry Evans, 2002 
(C47) Four Knights, 24 moves, 0-1

July 24: G'day Mate
Sydney vs Melbourne, 1913 
(C56) Two Knights, 43 moves, 1-0

July 25: Try as He Meitner
Schlechter vs Meitner, 1899 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 34 moves, 1-0

July 26: The Comeback Kid
Radjabov vs Kamsky, 2011 
(C45) Scotch Game, 39 moves, 0-1

July 27: Some Like It Hort
Hort vs Portisch, 1973 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

July 28: Castling Into It
A Malachi vs A Bjornsson, 1969 
(B06) Robatsch, 19 moves, 1-0

July 29: Hagen Can't Cope
G Bishop vs A G Hagen, 2009 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

July 30: Gold General
P Nikolic vs Y Habu, 2007 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 0-1

July 31: Nunn Expects the Spanish Inquisition
Timman vs Nunn, 1983 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 28 moves, 0-1

August 1: Em-Baris
Akobian vs B Esen, 2010 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 52 moves, 1-0

August 2: Built Ford Tough
J Main vs A F Mackenzie, 1880 
(B20) Sicilian, 16 moves, 0-1

August 3: My Three Sons
Janowski vs Ed. Lasker, 1924 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 4: Greek Gift
London vs Athens, 1897 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 10 moves, 0-1

August 5: Thud and Blunder
Morozevich vs Radjabov, 2007 
(B30) Sicilian, 64 moves, 0-1

August 6: Marc of Excellence
M Esserman vs Van Wely, 2011 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 26 moves, 1-0

August 7: Drop and Give Me 20
Spassky vs H Niedermayr, 1986 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 20 moves, 1-0

August 8: Lower the Boom
Bosboom-Lanchava vs W Spoelman, 2005 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 30 moves, 1-0

August 9: Joy in Mudville
M Craven vs K Casey, 1994 
(C45) Scotch Game, 18 moves, 0-1

August 10: The Lenderman Dance
Lenderman vs F Jonker, 2011 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 45 moves, 1-0

August 11: Gorge Forman
Kavalek vs E Formanek, 1970 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 32 moves, 1-0

August 12: First Crush
Bisguier vs Nakamura, 1998 
(E70) King's Indian, 21 moves, 0-1

August 13: Donald Duck
D Byrne vs Fischer, 1958 
(A16) English, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 14: e=Nc4
Einstein vs Oppenheimer, 1933 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 24 moves, 1-0

August 15: Best of Oll
Oll vs Shaked, 1997 
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 35 moves, 1-0

August 16: Fresh as a Deysi
P V Nandhidhaa vs D E Cori Tello, 2011 
(C02) French, Advance, 40 moves, 0-1

August 17: Not To Braga
F Braga vs Timman, 1982 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 18: One to Nunn
Nunn vs W J Westerveld, 1973 
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

August 19: Boy George
G Kramer vs G Drexel, 1946 
(A09) Reti Opening, 39 moves, 1-0

August 20: The Boy Who Would be King
Capablanca vs Botvinnik, 1925 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 0-1

August 21: Black Dog Calls
D Gormally vs S Williams, 2006 
(A80) Dutch, 19 moves, 1-0

August 22: Bases Loaded
O Balk vs R J Barnes, 1926 
(C58) Two Knights, 19 moves, 0-1

August 23: Josef and the Amazing Technicolor Sacrifices
S Fulkerson vs J Friedman, 1970 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

August 24: Ladies Gagra
Smyslov vs Keres, 1953 
(A21) English, 92 moves, 1-0

August 25: Sejer Later
Tal vs S Holm Petersen, 1970 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 28 moves, 1-0

August 26: The Pruess is Right
D Pruess vs W Shipman, 1998 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 40 moves, 1-0

August 27: Angry Bird
Bird vs M Judd, 1876 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 43 moves, 0-1

August 28: Oll is Lost
Oll vs J M Hodgson, 1993 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 46 moves, 0-1

August 29: The SMERSH Gambit
Spassky vs Bronstein, 1960 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

August 30: Broken Hort
Hort vs Petrosian, 1970 
(C18) French, Winawer, 48 moves, 0-1

August 31: Sorry e5 Made You Cry
Keres vs B Malich, 1962 
(D94) Grunfeld, 31 moves, 1-0

September 1: Knaak is OK
R Knaak vs Adorjan, 1985 
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 21 moves, 1-0

September 2: Lima Beaned
A Zapata vs Darcy Lima, 2001 
(B40) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

September 3: Leave Your Keres Behind
Reshevsky vs Keres, 1948 
(A15) English, 41 moves, 1-0

September 4: Opening the Ludgates
Pachman vs A Ludgate, 1976 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 35 moves, 1-0

September 5: Emanuel Labor
Lasker vs J Bauer, 1889 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 38 moves, 1-0

September 6: Shipov to War
Carlsen vs S Shipov, 2006 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 76 moves, 0-1

September 7: Thus Spoke Zherebukhstra
Y Zherebukh vs Mamedyarov, 2011 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 1-0

September 8: Sviddy Cent
Kamsky vs Svidler, 2011 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 0-1

September 9: A Fine Mess
Fine vs M Yudovich Sr., 1937 
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 43 moves, 0-1

September 10: The King Returns Home
Tal vs Akopian, 1992 
(B30) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1-0

September 11: Don't Cha Wish Your Gelfand
Mamedyarov vs Gelfand, 2011 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 39 moves, 0-1

September 12: Show Me Vitiugov
A Timofeev vs N Vitiugov, 2007 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 60 moves, 0-1

September 13: History Written by the Viktor
Karpov vs Korchnoi, 1994 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 72 moves, 0-1

September 14: Uh Oh, Spraggettios!
K Spraggett vs G Spraggett, 1976 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 26 moves, 1-0

September 15: They that Dance Must Pay the Svidler
Morozevich vs Svidler, 2005 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 55 moves, 0-1

September 16: Not Worth a Second Rook
Reti vs Euwe, 1920 
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 19 moves, 1-0

September 17: Tell Me Anothai
J Freyre vs A Rittiphunyawong, 1984 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 19 moves, 1-0

September 18: Win Len Stein's Money
Petrosian vs Stein, 1961  
(E93) King's Indian, Petrosian System, 39 moves, 1-0

September 19: Giuoco Fortissimo
Chigorin vs Charousek, 1896 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 35 moves, 1-0

September 20: Get Smart
Zsofia Polgar vs K Smart, 1988 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 49 moves, 1-0

September 21: Home of Lagrave
Kasparov vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2011 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 59 moves, 1-0

September 22: Emory and Ivory
DeFirmian vs E Tate, 2001 
(B56) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

September 23: Use the Horse, Luke
Navara vs McShane, 2004 
(B06) Robatsch, 46 moves, 0-1

September 24: Novotny Yo Got Me
R Fuchs vs Korchnoi, 1965 
(B83) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

September 25: WCC Smackdown
Lasker vs Tarrasch, 1908 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 28 moves, 1-0

September 26: Triple Play
Saidy vs I Szabo, 1957 
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 39 moves, 1-0

September 27: Living Under a Rook
Piket vs Smirin, 1993 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 36 moves, 1-0

September 28: St. Petersburg Spilled Blood
Alekhine vs Levenfish, 1912 
(A43) Old Benoni, 19 moves, 1-0

September 29: Nice-mate-dinov
Lilienthal vs Nezhmetdinov, 1951 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 28 moves, 0-1

September 30: Have Guns, Pill Travel
Pillsbury vs Gunsberg, 1895 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 40 moves, 1-0

October 1: Denis the Menace
D Khismatullin vs I Kurnosov, 2011 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

October 2: Stean Roller
Tal vs M Stean, 1975 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 31 moves, 1-0

October 3: A Common Peeve: Bxg6!
K Commons vs P Peev, 1976 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 33 moves, 1-0

October 4: Insane in the Ukraine
Krogius vs Stein, 1960 
(E92) King's Indian, 43 moves, 0-1

October 5: Suba Diver
Suba vs Portisch, 1984 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 20 moves, 0-1

October 6: Don't Svet the Small Stuff
Petrosian vs Gligoric, 1970 
(E97) King's Indian, 33 moves, 0-1

October 7: Fool Me Once...
Seirawan vs Karpov, 1982 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 0-1

October 8: Think Different
Purdy vs G McIntosh, 1937 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 18 moves, 0-1

October 9: Hasta La Vista, Babu
Anand vs N Babu, 1988 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 33 moves, 1-0

October 10: Short Sharp Shock
Short vs Kasparov, 2011 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 35 moves, 1-0

October 11: Malinin Aforethought
V Malinin vs D Gurevich, 1967 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1-0

October 12: Deacon Blues
Steinitz vs F Deacon, 1862 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 20 moves, 1-0

October 13: Bills, Bills, Bills
B Wall vs W Wall, 1969 
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 15 moves, 1-0

October 14: Rather Not
Capablanca vs J C Rather, 1936 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

October 15: Dragon Lady
B Yildiz vs Yifan Hou, 2011 
(B27) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

October 16: Back in the Sadler
Sadler vs S Ernst, 2011 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 31 moves, 1-0

October 17: L'Aminated
Van Wely vs L'Ami, 2004 
(D90) Grunfeld, 26 moves, 0-1

October 18: Burn Baby Burn
Bird vs Burn, 1886 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 35 moves, 0-1

October 19: Gusev's Immortal
Y Gusev vs E Auerbach, 1946 
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

October 20: I Am Not a Rook
R Nixon vs A Anselmo, 1973 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 25 moves, 0-1

October 21: The Wayward Queen
Rodzynski vs Alekhine, 1913 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 15 moves, 0-1

October 22: Chill Pill
Pillsbury vs Steinitz, 1894 
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 37 moves, 0-1

October 23: Sour Bauer
C Bauer vs Alekhine, 1926 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 32 moves, 0-1

October 24: Hans on Experience
Carlsen vs H Harestad, 2003 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 38 moves, 1-0

October 25: Weapons Arsenault
N Arsenault vs G Welling, 2005 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 46 moves, 0-1

October 26: King Arthur's Court
Feuerstein vs Bennett, 1955 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 13 moves, 1-0

October 27: The Masked Grandmaster
R E Catig vs M Mills, 1974 
(B34) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 29 moves, 0-1

October 28: Schwept Away
Fischer vs S Schweber, 1970 
(C18) French, Winawer, 47 moves, 1-0

October 29: Better Holmes and Guardin'
D A Holmes vs Hebden, 1989 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 20 moves, 0-1

October 30: The Headless Horseman
Nakamura vs Harikrishna, 2008 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 44 moves, 1-0

October 31: I Was a Teenage Ware Wolf
J Grundy vs P Ware, 1880 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 57 moves, 0-1

November 1: Weakie
Fischer vs L H Weaks, 1964 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 37 moves, 1-0

November 2: I'm Too Sexy for Milan
Botvinnik vs Vidmar, 1946 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 60 moves, 1-0

November 3: The Book of Sandrin
F Borges vs A Sandrin, 1954 
(B50) Sicilian, 58 moves, 0-1

November 4: Teacher and Lerner
Kasparov vs K Lerner, 1979 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 45 moves, 0-1

November 5: Cold War
Reshevsky vs Botvinnik, 1955 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 41 moves, 1-0

November 6: Norton Security
W Norton vs P L Cordue, 1977 
(B07) Pirc, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

November 7: Brinkmanship Sunk
A Brinckmann vs Nimzowitsch, 1927 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 35 moves, 0-1

November 8: Simply Irresistible
Chigorin vs M Judd, 1889  
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

November 9: The Old Man and the Z
Zsofia Polgar vs Smyslov, 2000 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 0-1

November 10: Dressed to Kill
M Kill vs J Gustafsson, 1999 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 48 moves, 0-1

November 11: Stockholm Syndrome
Stockholm vs Tarrasch, 1913 
(C21) Center Game, 27 moves, 1-0

November 12: To Beat a Queen Just b1
Judit Polgar vs Carlsen, 2008 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 44 moves, 0-1

November 13: I Can't Beliav It!
Beliavsky vs L Christiansen, 1987 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

November 14: It's Only Me
Miles vs Bisguier, 1973 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 37 moves, 1-0

November 15: The Hecht With It
Hecht vs B Kristjansson, 1970 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 31 moves, 1-0

November 16: dead every enormous piece
D Cummings vs G Basanta, 1999 
(A15) English, 33 moves, 1-0

November 17: The Players Club
Zukertort vs C W Phillips, 1884 
(000) Chess variants, 18 moves, 1-0

November 18: Walking Into Treybal
B Kurz vs K Treybal, 1904 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 22 moves, 0-1

November 19: That's Gotta Hort
Spassky vs Hort, 1977 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 35 moves, 1-0

November 20: Put a Sok in It
I Sokolov vs Kasparov, 1999 
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 28 moves, 1-0

November 21: Occupy Frank Street
T Weinberger vs F Street, 1976 
(E61) King's Indian, 35 moves, 0-1

November 22: Good Knight Saigon
Short vs Le Quang Liem, 2008 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

November 23: Hard Pruessed
D Mackenzie vs D Pruess, 2006 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 46 moves, 1-0

November 24: Macie's Thanksgiving Day Parade
Macieja vs A Zapata, 2002 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 80 moves, 1-0

November 25: Pride and Prejudice
Tarrasch vs Yates, 1910 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 0-1

November 26: Levon Conditioner
Aronian vs Svidler, 2011 
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 54 moves, 1-0

November 27: Ragnar Rock
R Krogius vs A Ojanen, 1944 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 14 moves, 1-0

November 28: Red Baron
Junior vs The Baron, 2011 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 41 moves, 1-0

November 29: Bounced Czech
Tal vs Simagin, 1956 
(B06) Robatsch, 45 moves, 1-0

November 30: I Shot the Shirov
Carlsen vs Shirov, 2011 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 33 moves, 1-0

December 1: Just Walk Away, Rene
Letelier vs M Czerniak, 1948 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 27 moves, 0-1

December 2: Right, Mr. Thomas!
Fischer vs Reshevsky, 1961 
(B32) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1-0

December 3: Day Tripper
L Piasetski vs L Day, 1975 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 59 moves, 1-0

December 4: Leko My ECO
Leko vs R Fontaine, 1995 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 63 moves, 1-0

December 5: Tennis, Anyone?
Boris Becker vs Short, 2011 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 16 moves, 0-1

December 6: Too Big To Fail
Keres vs Botvinnik, 1948 
(A13) English, 58 moves, 0-1

December 7: The All American KID
Anand vs Nakamura, 2011 
(E97) King's Indian, 49 moves, 0-1

December 8: I Can c4 Miles
Plaskett vs Miles, 1986 
(A20) English, 32 moves, 1-0

December 9: Spell Czech
Hromadka vs M Schreiber, 1936 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 27 moves, 1-0

December 10: Ten Years After
A Artidiello vs D Freeman, 2001 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

December 11: Drawma Queen
Akobian vs The World, 2011 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

December 12: Burn Burns Burne
Blackburne vs Burn, 1868 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 17 moves, 0-1

December 13: Old Shatterhand
E Kulovana vs Huebner, 2011 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 59 moves, 0-1

December 14: The Daly News
Alekhine vs H Daly, 1929 
(A80) Dutch, 51 moves, 0-1

December 15: Tartar Sauce
Topalov vs Kamsky, 2011 
(A15) English, 31 moves, 0-1

December 16: Raubit in the Headlights
Capablanca vs R Raubitschek, 1906 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 34 moves, 1-0

December 17: Forster and Seven Sacs Ago
Efimenko vs R Forster, 2011 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 43 moves, 0-1

December 18: Harestad Development
H Harestad vs H Olafsson, 2001 
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 38 moves, 0-1

December 19: Grivas Injury
E Grivas vs A Braun, 2008 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 24 moves, 1-0

December 20: Smokin' Hot
K Smokina vs Pokorna, 2007 
(E28) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

December 21: b4 It's Too Late
Sokolsky vs Strugatsch, 1958 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 17 moves, 1-0

December 22: Chesney Roasting on an Open File
B Chesney vs Gulko, 1986 
(C16) French, Winawer, 41 moves, 0-1

December 23: It's Awonder Full Life
A Liang vs D Fernandez, 2011 
(B83) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

December 24: Hou, Hou, Hou!
Yifan Hou vs M Sebag, 2011 
(B53) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

December 25: Merry Christiansen
L Christiansen vs Seirawan, 1978 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 42 moves, 1-0

December 26: Saved by the Bell
Ivanchuk vs Kamsky, 2009 
(A15) English, 114 moves, 1/2-1/2

December 27: Art of Darkness
I Nepomniachtchi vs K Miton, 2011 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

December 28: The KIDs Are Alright
Larsen vs Fischer, 1971 
(E97) King's Indian, 33 moves, 0-1

December 29: Socko to Him
B Socko vs V Tregubov, 2011 
(B06) Robatsch, 33 moves, 1-0

December 30: Yelena Something New Every Day
Y Dembo vs A Muzychuk, 2011 
(B30) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

December 31: '21 It Was a Very Good Year
Capablanca vs Lasker, 1921  
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 48 moves, 1-0

365 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC