chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Puzzle of the Day 2005
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

No puzzle for Tuesday, October 25, when the site was down due to Hurricane Wilma.

See also:

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2004 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2006 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2007 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2008 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2009 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2010 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2011 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2012 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2013 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2014 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2015 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2016

Related collections:

Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Search terms: Puzzleoftheday 2005, POTD 2005


21.? (Saturday, January 1)
Botvinnik vs Portisch, 1968 
(A22) English, 26 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, January 2)
Khalifman vs Nisipeanu, 1999 
(E01) Catalan, Closed, 42 moves, 1-0

7.? (Monday, January 3)
Pillsbury vs Fernandez, 1900 
(C25) Vienna, 9 moves, 1-0

16...? (Tuesday, January 4)
A Harju vs M Liimatta, 1987 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 0-1

32.? (Wednesday, January 5)
D Cummings vs G Basanta, 1999 
(A15) English, 33 moves, 1-0

40.? (Thursday, January 6)
T Hermansson vs Judit Polgar, 1988 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 41 moves, 1-0

11...? (Friday, January 7)
NN vs R Crepeaux, 1923 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 16 moves, 0-1

19...? (Saturday, January 8)
K Gerasimov vs Smyslov, 1935 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 0-1

22.? (Sunday, January 9)
Tal vs Speelman, 1988 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 34 moves, 1-0

32...? (Monday, January 10)
B Blumenfeld vs Alekhine, 1908 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

24.? (Tuesday, January 11)
Chigorin vs Charousek, 1896 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 35 moves, 1-0

10...? (Wednesday, January 12)
Mackenzie vs F Hollins, 1893 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 13 moves, 0-1

25...? (Thursday, January 13)
L Ross vs D Gurevich, 2004 
(B35) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4, 31 moves, 0-1

31...? (Friday, January 14)
K Aseev vs V Nevostrujev, 2002 
(E91) King's Indian, 33 moves, 0-1

17.? (Saturday, January 15)
A Alavkin vs V Diu, 2002 
(C48) Four Knights, 29 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, January 16)
Short vs Miles, 1984  
(B10) Caro-Kann, 46 moves, 1-0

8.? (Monday, January 17)
Kulaots vs J Geller, 2002 
(C45) Scotch Game, 8 moves, 1-0

29...? (Tuesday, January 18)
P K Seuffert vs Blackburne, 1894 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 36 moves, 0-1

21...? (Wednesday, January 19)
Rellstab vs Najdorf, 1950 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 25 moves, 0-1

24.? (Thursday, January 20)
Anand vs C Hansen, 2003 
(C18) French, Winawer, 27 moves, 1-0

30.? (Friday, January 21)
Hort vs Portisch, 1973 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

28...? (Saturday, January 22)
S Kriventsov vs Stripunsky, 2004 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 40 moves, 0-1

36...? (Sunday, January 23)
Sokolsky vs Kotov, 1949 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

30...? (Monday, January 24)
E Steiner vs Capablanca, 1929 
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 0-1

20.? (Tuesday, January 25)
Vukcevich vs Bisguier, 1969 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 1-0

35.? (Wednesday, January 26)
Alekhine vs Reshevsky, 1937 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 36 moves, 1-0

14...? (Thursday, January 27)
D Rivera vs Fischer, 1962 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 16 moves, 0-1

33.? (Friday, January 28)
Ashley vs R Kempinski, 1997 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

23.? (Saturday, January 29)
M Dandridge vs B Kreiman, 1993 
(A04) Reti Opening, 26 moves, 1-0

24...? (Sunday, January 30)
Hug vs Hort, 1972 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

31.? (Monday, January 31)
Blackburne vs J G Witton, 1885 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

12.? (Tuesday, February 1)
Korchnoi vs Spassky, 1948 
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 12 moves, 1-0

28.? (Wednesday, February 2)
Zsuzsa Polgar vs E Cosma, 1994 
(A09) Reti Opening, 28 moves, 1-0

18.? (Thursday, February 3)
Carlos Torre vs Saemisch, 1925 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

42...? (Friday, February 4)
Portisch vs Kasparov, 1981 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

41...? (Saturday, February 5)
S Muhammad vs L Ross, 2004 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 48 moves, 0-1

23.? (Sunday, February 6)
Tal vs K Klaman, 1957 
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 34 moves, 1-0

57.? (Monday, February 7)
Waitzkin vs G Shure, 1992 
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 57 moves, 1-0

77.? (Tuesday, February 8)
J Nogueiras vs M Gongora Reyes, 2001 
(A21) English, 84 moves, 1-0

34.? (Wednesday, February 9)
Kasparov vs Timman, 2000 
(C45) Scotch Game, 36 moves, 1-0

100? (Thursday, February 10)
Yanofsky vs Golombek, 1951 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 102 moves, 1-0

129.? (Friday, February 11)
P Carlsson vs G Burgess, 2002 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 132 moves, 1-0

85...? (Saturday, February 12)
Bisguier vs A Matanovic, 1961 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 89 moves, 0-1

46.? (Sunday, February 13)
A Zakharov vs A Petrushin, 1973 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 49 moves, 0-1

23.? (Monday, February 14)
Zhaoqin Peng vs A Caoili, 2002 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 24 moves, 1-0

25...? (Tuesday, February 15)
Poltoranov vs Stein, 1955 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 25 moves, 0-1

25...? (Wednesday, February 16)
A Karu vs Keres, 1931 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 27 moves, 0-1

26...? (Thursday, February 17)
Unzicker vs Fischer, 1962  
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 26 moves, 0-1

25...? (Friday, February 18)
T Weinberger vs F Street, 1976 
(E61) King's Indian, 35 moves, 0-1

50.? (Saturday, February 19)
O Bernstein vs Kotov, 1946 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 50 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, February 20)
N Katishonok vs H Gulbis, 1989 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1-0

57.? (Monday, February 21)
Degraeve vs R Pogorelov, 1992 
(B54) Sicilian, 59 moves, 1-0

32.? (Tuesday, February 22)
Marshall vs Swiderski, 1904 
(C01) French, Exchange, 32 moves, 1-0

29.? (Wednesday, February 23)
P Haba vs J Lechtynsky, 2005 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 29 moves, 1-0

39.? (Thursday, February 24)
Flohr vs G A Thomas, 1932  
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, February 25)
Kiriakov vs K Aseev, 2002 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 51 moves, 1-0

20...? (Saturday, February 26)
K Harandi vs Balashov, 1979 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

14.? (Sunday, February 27)
Sokolsky vs Navrodsky, 1944 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 21 moves, 1-0

64.? (Monday, February 28)
I Bilek vs F Kuijpers, 1966 
(E52) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...b6, 65 moves, 1-0

30.? (Tuesday, March 1)
Tal vs Benko, 1959 
(B27) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

70.? (Wednesday, March 2)
Tal vs Averkin, 1973 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 70 moves, 1-0

25.? (Thursday, March 3)
Tal vs K Darga, 1960 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 27 moves, 1-0

23.? (Friday, March 4)
Bledow vs Von Der Lasa, 1839 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 27 moves, 1-0

20.? (Saturday, March 5)
Sax vs Minic, 1975 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 24 moves, 1-0

23...? (Sunday, March 6)
A Schneider vs M Dvoretsky, 1983 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 27 moves, 0-1

38.? (Monday, March 7)
Fischer vs J Bennett, 1957 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 40 moves, 1-0

25.? (Tuesday, March 8)
Fischer vs Michael Bedford, 1964 
(B06) Robatsch, 25 moves, 1-0

17.? (Wednesday, March 9)
Fischer vs Fine, 1963 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 17 moves, 1-0

23.? (Thursday, March 10)
Fischer vs Rodolfo Cardoso, 1957 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

21.? (Friday, March 11)
Fischer vs W Beach, 1963 
(B06) Robatsch, 24 moves, 1-0

18.? (Saturday, March 12)
Fischer vs Benko, 1959 
(B57) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

28.? (Sunday, March 13)
Fischer vs Panno, 1970 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

18.? (Monday, March 14)
I Rogers vs Z Klaric, 1984 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

33.? (Tuesday, March 15)
I Rogers vs C Depasquale, 1986 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

48.? (Wednesday, March 16)
Petrosian vs M Pavey, 1955 
(B50) Sicilian, 48 moves, 1-0

35.? (Thursday, March 17)
I Rogers vs Huebner, 1988 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 39 moves, 1-0

14.? (Friday, March 18)
Ulf Andersson vs Karpov, 1995 
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 18 moves, 1-0

17.? (Saturday, March 19)
Karpov vs Ulf Andersson, 1995 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

43.? (Sunday, March 20)
Panno vs E Eliskases, 1957 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 50 moves, 1-0

36.? (Monday, March 21)
Kasparov vs Wahls, 1992 
(B07) Pirc, 37 moves, 1-0

40.? (Tuesday, March 22)
Kasparov vs Rachels, 1988 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

20.? (Wednesday, March 23)
Kasparov vs Marjanovic, 1980 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 23 moves, 1-0

30.? (Thursday, March 24)
Kasparov vs Mephisto, 1985 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 36 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, March 25)
Kasparov vs F A Cuijpers, 1980 
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 28 moves, 1-0

28.? (Saturday, March 26)
Kasparov vs Lautier, 1994 
(B33) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

23.? (Sunday, March 27)
Kasparov vs Vaganian, 1995 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 1-0

23.? (Monday, March 28)
Keene vs Tarjan, 1975 
(D99) Grunfeld Defense, Smyslov, 23 moves, 1-0

26.? (Tuesday, March 29)
Keene vs Minic, 1975 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

25.? (Wednesday, March 30)
Keene vs Briant, 1988 
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 25 moves, 1-0

22...? (Thursday, March 31)
S J Hutchings vs Keene, 1973  
(A16) English, 22 moves, 0-1

28.? (Friday, April 1)
Keene vs C Micheli, 1973  
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 31 moves, 1-0

21.? (Saturday, April 2)
Keene vs V Kovacevic, 1973  
(A06) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, April 3)
Keene vs Robatsch, 1971  
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 27 moves, 1-0

34.? (Monday, April 4)
Tal vs L Mista, 1973 
(B32) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

33.? (Tuesday, April 5)
V Georgiev vs W Spoelman, 2005 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1-0

24.? (Wednesday, April 6)
Reti vs Breyer, 1913 
(C13) French, 30 moves, 1-0

29...? (Thursday. April 7)
A Stefanova vs Xie Jun, 1996 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 0-1

24...? (Friday, April 8)
E Grant vs Salov, 1983 
(B44) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

26...? (Saturday, April 9)
L Stumpers vs Euwe, 1946 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

32.? (Sunday, April 10)
Shirov vs D King, 1990 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1-0

38.? (Monday, April 11)
J Mieses vs M Brody, 1908 
(C28) Vienna Game, 39 moves, 1-0

32.? (Tuesday, April 12)
Petrosian vs Rodolfo Cardoso, 1958 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 41 moves, 1-0

53.? (Wednesday, April 13)
Fischer vs L A Sanchez, 1959 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 53 moves, 1-0

34.? (Thursday, April 14)
Kasparov vs Bareev, 1994 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 35 moves, 1-0

33.? (Friday, April 15)
J Penrose vs C B van den Berg, 1952 
(C18) French, Winawer, 36 moves, 1-0

30.? (Saturday, April 16)
I Rogers vs G Milos, 1992 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

23...? (Sunday, April 17)
Showalter vs Gossip, 1889  
(C45) Scotch Game, 29 moves, 0-1

36.? (Monday, April 18)
Pillsbury vs E Delmar, 1893 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1-0

30.? (Tuesday, April 19)
I Rogers vs J Brenninkmeijer, 1990 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

26...? (Wednesday, April 20)
R Palliser vs D Howell, 2005 
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 27 moves, 0-1

37.? (Thursday, April 21)
Kasparov vs Ljubojevic, 1987 
(B06) Robatsch, 37 moves, 1-0

20.? (Friday, April 22)
Tal vs Suetin, 1969 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 21 moves, 1-0

33...? (Saturday, April 23)
E Jimenez Zerquera vs Keene, 1974  
(B06) Robatsch, 35 moves, 0-1

23.? (Sunday, April 24)
Bronstein vs Keene, 1975 
(E01) Catalan, Closed, 30 moves, 1-0

40.? (Monday, April 25)
Karpov vs A Istratescu, 2005 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 64 moves, 1-0

42.? (Tuesday, April 26)
P Troeger vs G Hodakowsky, 1957 
(A48) King's Indian, 45 moves, 1-0

43.? (Wednesday, April 27)
Nimzowitsch vs Spielmann, 1912 
(C02) French, Advance, 44 moves, 1-0

66.? (Thursday, April 28)
Kasparov vs Bacrot, 2004  
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

45.? (Friday, April 29)
Ashley vs L Christiansen, 2002 
(B06) Robatsch, 50 moves, 1-0

64...? (Saturday, April 30)
B Perenyi vs L Barczay, 1977 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 71 moves, 1-0

61.? (Sunday, May 1)
Ftacnik vs Uhlmann, 1978 
(D93) Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3, 66 moves, 1-0

21...? (Monday, May 2)
C Bayer vs Falkbeer, 1852 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 23 moves, 0-1

28.? (Tuesday, May 3)
R Berzinsh vs Pribyl, 2001 
(B07) Pirc, 30 moves, 1-0

18.? (Wednesday, May 4)
Dzindzichashvili vs Kalandazichvili, 1967 
(C45) Scotch Game, 18 moves, 1-0

39.? (Thursday, May 5)
Kasparov vs S Tatai, 1986 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

31...? (Friday, May 6)
J L Arnason vs Keene, 1981  
(B06) Robatsch, 34 moves, 0-1

25.? (Saturday, May 7)
L Dominguez vs E Mortensen, 2002 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

31.? (Sunday, May 8)
L Shamkovich vs Joel Benjamin, 1976 
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 42 moves, 1-0

40.? (Monday, May 9)
Keene vs R Calvo, 1968  
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

26.? (Tuesday, May 10)
Salov vs V Terentev, 1982 
(D85) Grunfeld, 26 moves, 1-0

70.? (Wednesday, May 11)
A Chernin vs Drasko, 1988 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 71 moves, 1-0

45.? (Thursday, May 12)
E Torre vs Romanishin, 1988 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 1-0

14...? (Friday, May 13)
Larsen vs Spassky, 1970 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 17 moves, 0-1

59.? (Saturday, May 14)
H Pfleger vs Larsen, 1974 
(A10) English, 61 moves, 1-0

47...? (Sunday, May 15)
Timman vs Salov, 1991 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 50 moves, 0-1

21...? (Monday, May 16)
NN vs Staunton, 1841 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 22 moves, 0-1

22...? (Tuesday, May 17)
Magnus vs E Schallopp, 1868 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 31 moves, 0-1

20.? (Wednesday, May 18)
Burn vs Owen, 1898 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 23 moves, 1-0

12.? (Thursday, May 19)
Fischer vs E Stepans, 1957 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, May 20)
Vyzmanavin vs Zhidkov, 1985 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

39...? (Saturday, May 21)
Speelman vs Kasparov, 1981 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 70 moves, 0-1

50...? (Sunday, May 22)
E Torre vs J Kinlay, 1977 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 58 moves, 0-1

28.? (Monday, May 23)
P Ricardi vs G Milos, 2001 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 1-0

8.? (Tuesday, May 24)
Birchbeer vs NN, 1995 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 8 moves, 1-0

30...? (Wednesday, May 25)
G Simon vs P Weirich, 1986 
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 30 moves, 0-1

28.? (Thursday, May 26)
Chandler vs A Fernandes, 2001 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 28 moves, 1-0

31...? (Friday, May 27)
Marjanovic vs M Vukic, 1980 
(A53) Old Indian, 37 moves, 0-1

18.? (Saturday, May 28)
Van der Wiel vs G Miralles, 1990 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

46.? (Sunday, May 29)
Azmaiparashvili vs A Petrosian, 1989 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 51 moves, 1-0

26.? (Monday, May 30)
A E Post vs Flamberg, 1914 
(C48) Four Knights, 26 moves, 1-0

18.? (Tuesday, May 31)
Z Kozul vs Barbero, 1990 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

31.? (Wednesday, June 1)
Marshall vs Von Scheve, 1904 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 31 moves, 1-0

35.? (Thursday, June 2)
Unzicker vs L A Sanchez, 1952 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, June 3)
Ljubojevic vs Miles, 1986 
(A10) English, 33 moves, 1-0

20...? (Saturday, June 4)
E Torre vs Unzicker, 1981 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 26 moves, 0-1

24...? (Sunday, June 5)
R Reynolds vs Nunn, 1987 
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 32 moves, 0-1

19...? (Monday, June 6)
Cochrane vs Staunton, 1841 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 20 moves, 0-1

38...? (Tuesday, June 7)
Jiri Nun vs Uhlmann, 1979 
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 42 moves, 0-1

22.? (Wednesday, June 8)
Y Kruppa vs O Gladyszev, 1997 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

36.? (Thursday, June 9)
O Barda vs Foltys, 1951 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 38 moves, 1-0

27...? (Friday, June 10)
Sax vs I Farago, 1973 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 30 moves, 0-1

23...? (Saturday, June 11)
Parma vs M Damjanovic, 1960 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 26 moves, 0-1

22.? (Sunday, June 12)
Parma vs G Ramirez, 1963 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 25 moves, 1-0

29...? (Monday, June 13)
R A J Meijer vs Euwe, 1923 
(B83) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

35.? (Tuesday, June 14)
Smyslov vs Szabo, 1955 
(D74) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O, 43 moves, 1-0

38.? (Wednesday, June 15)
T Kosintseva vs M Velcheva, 2001 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 39 moves, 1-0

23...? (Thursday, June 16)
I Varasdy vs Zsuzsa Polgar, 1983 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 36 moves, 0-1

26.? (Friday, June 17)
Dus Chotimirsky vs A Bannik, 1949 
(A09) Reti Opening, 29 moves, 1-0

19.? (Saturday, June 18)
Tal vs R Meulders, 1987 
(A81) Dutch, 37 moves, 1-0

19...? (Sunday, June 19)
F Zita vs Taimanov, 1950 
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 0-1

39.? (Monday, June 20)
E Tate vs R Mandl, 1987 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 53 moves, 1-0

31...? (Tuesday, June 21)
H Terrie vs E Tate, 2001 
(A21) English, 32 moves, 0-1

17.? (Wednesday, June 22)
E Tate vs D Coleman, 1993 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 19 moves, 1-0

8.? (Thursday, June 23)
Yermolinsky vs E Tate, 2001 
(A43) Old Benoni, 9 moves, 1-0

13.? (Friday, June 24)
E Tate vs T Braunlich, 2001 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 21 moves, 1-0

16.? (Saturday, June 25)
Spassky vs N Rashkovsky, 1973 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 21 moves, 1-0

29...? (Sunday, June 26)
G Fuster vs Simagin, 1949 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 32 moves, 0-1

20.? (Monday, June 27)
Benko vs I A Horowitz, 1968 
(A12) English with b3, 20 moves, 1-0

9.? (Tuesday, June 28)
K Blom vs Niels Jensen, 1934 
(C10) French, 9 moves, 1-0

60.? (Wednesday, June 29)
O Bernstein vs Smyslov, 1946 
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

8...? (Thursday, June 30)
Fine vs M Yudovich Sr., 1937 
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 43 moves, 0-1

9.? (Friday, July 1)
W Potter vs Matthews, 1868 
(C21) Center Game, 13 moves, 1-0

31...? (Saturday, July 2)
Petursson vs Polugaevsky, 1987 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 0-1

15.? (Sunday, July 3)
Steinitz vs Mongredien, 1863 
(B06) Robatsch, 22 moves, 1-0

36...? (Monday, July 4)
A Dragomirescu vs V Nebolsina, 2005 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 37 moves, 0-1

26.? (Tuesday, July 5)
J Houska vs G Koskoska, 2005 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 27 moves, 1-0

39.? (Wednesday, July 6)
Galego vs S Fedorchuk, 2005 
(A22) English, 42 moves, 1-0

28...? (Thursday, July 7)
R Bugajski vs S Loeffler, 2005 
(A36) English, 35 moves, 0-1

26.? (Friday, July 8)
Timman vs Quinteros, 1973 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 1-0

26.? (Saturday, July 9)
Furman vs Konstantinopolsky, 1948 
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

23.? (Sunday, July 10)
Keres vs Unzicker, 1956 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 27 moves, 1-0

8.? (Monday, July 11)
J Chamouillet vs NN, 1849 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 12 moves, 1-0

27.? (Tuesday, July 12)
K Spraggett vs J Berry, 1976 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 47 moves, 1-0

42.? (Wednesday, July 13)
M Cuellar Gacharna vs Reshevsky, 1967 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

37.? (Thursday, July 14)
Taimanov vs Petrosian, 1953 
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 40 moves, 1-0

32.? (Friday, July 15)
Ivkov vs A Ingerslev, 1956 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 35 moves, 1-0

22.? (Saturday, July 16)
Botvinnik vs Euwe, 1948  
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 36 moves, 1-0

18.? (Sunday, July 17)
Spassky vs G Capelan, 1974 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 31 moves, 1-0

19.? (Monday, July 18)
Unzicker vs O Sarapu, 1970 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 19 moves, 1-0

13.? (Tuesday, July 19)
Fischer vs G Kral, 1964 
(C10) French, 35 moves, 1-0

42...? (Wednesday, July 20)
Smejkal vs Vogt, 1977 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 42 moves, 0-1

23.? (Thursday, July 21)
Ljubojevic vs N Padevsky, 1974 
(C00) French Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

18.? (Friday, July 22)
Reshevsky vs Gligoric, 1952 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 44 moves, 1-0

25...? (Saturday, July 23)
Gheorghiu vs Gligoric, 1965 
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 35 moves, 0-1

19.? (Sunday, July 24)
Szabo vs K Honfi, 1950 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

26.? (Monday, July 25)
T Haimovich vs V Slovineanu, 2001 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 26 moves, 1-0

33...? (Tuesday, July 26)
V Mikenas vs Aronin, 1957 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 33 moves, 0-1

35.? (Wednesday, July 27)
S Conquest vs Petursson, 1992 
(B50) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1-0

35.? (Thursday, July 28)
Kasparov vs Kramnik, 1999 
(B66) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6, 36 moves, 1-0

56...? (Friday, July 29)
J Nikolac vs Timman, 1979 
(A04) Reti Opening, 56 moves, 0-1

69...? (Saturday, July 30)
O M Hindle vs G Moehring, 1964 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 77 moves, 0-1

64.? (Sunday, July 31)
Korchnoi vs Parma, 1971 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 70 moves, 1-0

37.? (Monday, August 1)
Reshevsky vs Larsen, 1971 
(A43) Old Benoni, 37 moves, 1-0

33.? (Tuesday, August 2)
Nunn vs Portisch, 1988 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

32...? (Wednesday, August 3)
Zukertort vs Steinitz, 1886 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 0-1

31...? (Thursday, August 4)
C von Holstein-Rathlau vs H Kongsted, 2001 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

35.? (Friday, August 5)
V Zurakhov vs Zamikhovsky, 1959 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 38 moves, 1-0

17.? (Saturday, August 6)
Sax vs V Ciocaltea, 1974 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 22 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, August 7)
Spassky vs Petrosian, 1969 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 1-0

20.? (Monday, August 8)
P Nikolic vs G Timoshenko, 1990 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 20 moves, 1-0

47.? (Tuesday, August 9)
J Gonzalez Garcia vs G Mahia, 2003 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 57 moves, 1-0

26...? (Wednesday, August 10)
Morozevich vs Adams, 2001 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 27 moves, 0-1

36...? (Thursday, August 11)
Uhlmann vs Larsen, 1971 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 0-1

26.? (Friday, August 12)
Pilnik vs Pachman, 1952 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 42 moves, 1-0

16...? (Saturday, August 13)
S Hamann vs B Brinck-Claussen, 1962 
(D75) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O c5, 8.dxc5, 18 moves, 0-1

25...? (Sunday, August 14)
Alatortsev vs Smyslov, 1942 
(E70) King's Indian, 32 moves, 0-1

34.? (Monday, August 15)
M Gurevich vs Short, 1990 
(A84) Dutch, 34 moves, 1-0

33.? (Tuesday, August 16)
J Nogueiras vs Polugaevsky, 1990 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

38.? (Wednesday, August 17)
Kasparov vs Browne, 1979 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

30.? (Thursday, August 18)
Taimanov vs Golombek, 1952 
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 32 moves, 1-0

35.? (Friday, August 19)
Tal vs M Dvoretsky, 1974 
(E92) King's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

32.? (Saturday, August 20)
Levenfish vs Lisitsin, 1946 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 35 moves, 1-0

18.? (Sunday, August 21)
Ravinsky vs G Ilivitsky, 1952 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 27 moves, 1-0

59...? (Monday, August 22)
G Borisenko vs Simagin, 1955 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 59 moves, 0-1

52.? (Tuesday, August 23)
Xie Jun vs Short, 2002 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 53 moves, 1-0

42...? (Wednesday, August 24)
A Pomar Salamanca vs J Cuadras Avellana, 1974 
(D93) Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3, 50 moves, 0-1

75.? (Thursday, August 25)
Sveshnikov vs J Stocek, 2000 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 76 moves, 1-0

58.? (Friday, August 26)
Karpov vs A Sokolov, 1987 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 63 moves, 1-0

56...? (Saturday, August 27)
Szabo vs Kholmov, 1967 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 59 moves, 0-1

54.? (Sunday, August 28)
Dolmatov vs Yusupov, 1991 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 61 moves, 1-0

36.? (Monday, August 29)
Y Shulman vs A Savage, 2002 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

37.? (Tuesday, August 30)
Spassky vs Petrosian, 1967 
(C11) French, 37 moves, 1-0

28.? (Wednesday, August 31)
Nunn vs Sutton, 1984 
(C11) French, 29 moves, 1-0

37.? (Thursday, September 1)
I Samarin vs Antoshin, 1985 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 36 moves, 0-1

29...? (Friday, September 2)
E Walther vs Tal, 1959 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 30 moves, 0-1

32.? (Saturday, September 3)
Szabo vs Portisch, 1959 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 36 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, September 4)
Smyslov vs V Liberzon, 1969 
(A10) English, 32 moves, 1-0

31.? (Monday, September 5)
L Shamkovich vs R Ervin, 1975 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1-0

31.? (Tuesday, September 6)
Chigorin vs B Yankovich, 1899 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 32 moves, 1-0

31...? (Wednesday, September 7)
Ivkov vs A Kolarov, 1957 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 32 moves, 0-1

36...? (Thursday, September 8)
F Zita vs Bronstein, 1957 
(A04) Reti Opening, 37 moves, 0-1

16.? (Friday, September 9)
Portisch vs B Berger, 1964 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 19 moves, 1-0

26...? (Saturday, September 10)
B Jonasson vs Angantysson, 1984 
(B40) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

31.? (Sunday, September 11)
Korchnoi vs S Nedeljkovic, 1957 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 37 moves, 1-0

8...? (Monday, September 12)
Glicksteen vs E Lawrence, 1971 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 9 moves, 0-1

15.? (Tuesday, September 13)
Timman vs Polugaevsky, 1973 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 15 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, September 14)
Larsen vs B Eley, 1972 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

31.? (Thursday, September 15)
Adorjan vs P Ostojic, 1970 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 35 moves, 1-0

33.? (Friday, September 16)
Stein vs Filip, 1967 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 36 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, September 17)
Unzicker vs Antoshin, 1965 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 31 moves, 1-0

47...? (Sunday, September 18)
Shredder vs Gambit Tiger, 2001 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 63 moves, 0-1

26...? (Monday, September 19)
Sahovic vs Matulovic, 1969 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 26 moves, 0-1

20.? (Tuesday, September 20)
K Popova vs Kasinova, 1974 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 21 moves, 1-0

17...? (Wednesday, September 21)
J Rosanes vs Anderssen, 1862 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 19 moves, 0-1

25.? (Thursday, September 22)
B Malich vs J Kort, 1971 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1-0

36.? (Friday, September 23)
H Wolf vs Spielmann, 1923 
(C14) French, Classical, 37 moves, 1-0

27.? (Saturday, September 24)
Euwe vs Weenink, 1923 
(A82) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 34 moves, 1-0

29...? (Sunday, September 25)
P Kranzl vs Blatny, 1991 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 0-1

32.? (Monday, September 26)
Shabalov vs Kharlov, 1998 
(B33) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

34.? (Tuesday, September 27)
M Al Sayed vs J Vogel, 2005 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 35 moves, 1-0

24.? (Wednesday, September 28)
Bronstein vs A Medina Garcia, 1955 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 1-0

19.? (Thursday, September 29)
Gligoric vs Prins, 1952 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, September 30)
Tal vs B Malich, 1958 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 27 moves, 1-0

28.? (Saturday, October 1)
Suetin vs J G Nielsen, 1965 
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 31 moves, 1-0

17.? (Sunday, October 2)
Nezhmetdinov vs M Kamishov, 1950 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 25 moves, 1-0

36...? (Monday, October 3)
K Urban vs M Krasenkow, 2001 
(A21) English, 39 moves, 0-1

37.? (Tuesday, October 4)
Salov vs Mikhalchishin, 1982 
(D85) Grunfeld, 37 moves, 1-0

14...? (Wednesday, October 5)
Pinter vs H Hurme, 1983 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 0-1

24.? (Thursday, October 6)
Bronstein vs B Ratner, 1945 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 29 moves, 1-0

22.? (Friday, October 7)
Hartston vs Portisch, 1974 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 25 moves, 1-0

21.? (Saturday, October 8)
Tal vs Wade, 1966 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, October 9)
I Platonov vs Savon, 1968 
(B07) Pirc, 24 moves, 1-0

36.? (Monday, October 10)
Morozevich vs Lputian, 2000 
(C00) French Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

38.? (Tuesday, October 11)
Sutovsky vs Chandler, 2000 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

16.? (Wednesday, October 12)
Balashov vs P Biyiasas, 1976 
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

28.? (Thursday, October 13)
L Perdomo vs L Duarte, 2005 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

21...? (Friday, October 14)
G Barcza vs Tal, 1971 
(A04) Reti Opening, 23 moves, 0-1

40.? (Saturday, October 15)
Bronstein vs Zarkov, 1992 
(E90) King's Indian, 48 moves, 1-0

40.? (Sunday, October 16)
H Rossetto vs Rodolfo Cardoso, 1958 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 47 moves, 1-0

31.? (Monday, October 17)
R Ortega vs Uhlmann, 1967 
(C15) French, Winawer, 32 moves, 1-0

13.? (Tuesday, October 18)
B Perenyi vs L Eperjesi, 1974 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 14 moves, 1-0

24.? (Wednesday, October 19)
Sveshnikov vs R Shcherbakov, 1991 
(B30) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

25...? (Thursday, October 20)
Ragozin vs Panov, 1940 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 25 moves, 0-1

32.? (Friday, October 21)
Romanishin vs Anikaev, 1973 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 1-0

34.? (Saturday, October 22)
Karasev vs K Klaman, 1967 
(B56) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1-0

23.? (Sunday, October 23)
P Markland vs Hort, 1971 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 30 moves, 1-0

41.? (Monday, October 24)
Anand vs Van Wely, 1997 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 41 moves, 1-0

55.? (Wednesday, October 26)
D Kosic vs T Christensen, 2005 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 55 moves, 1-0

96...? (Thursday, October 27)
Karpov vs G Needleman, 2005 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 96 moves, 0-1

34...? (Friday, October 28)
Steinitz vs Lasker, 1896 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 39 moves, 0-1

37...? (Saturday, October 29)
P Nikolic vs Ivanchuk, 2004 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 37 moves, 0-1

46...? (Sunday, October 30)
Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs F Bohatirchuk, 1924 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 52 moves, 0-1

28.? (Monday, October 31)
Pillsbury vs Tarrasch, 1902 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 1-0

35...? (Tuesday, November 1)
Vukcevich vs D Pantaleev, 1958 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 38 moves, 0-1

49...? (Wednesday, November 2)
D Lapiccirella vs R Mantovani, 2001 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 58 moves, 0-1

30...? (Thursday, November 3)
Hitech vs Kudrin, 1988 
(B32) Sicilian, 33 moves, 0-1

14.? (Friday, November 4)
Bronstein vs Geller, 1955 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, November 5)
Ragozin vs Veresov, 1945 
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 35 moves, 1-0

38.? (Sunday, November 6)
Dzindzichashvili vs V Tukmakov, 1971 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 1-0

20.? (Monday, November 7)
Murey vs E Mortensen, 1982 
(E86) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6, 20 moves, 1-0

20.? (Tuesday, November 8)
Ed. Lasker vs F Englund, 1913 
(C48) Four Knights, 21 moves, 1-0

28...? (Wednesday, November 9)
L Christiansen vs V Kovacevic, 1990 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 0-1

38...? (Thursday, November 10)
A Zaitsev vs Gipslis, 1969 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

30.? (Friday, November 11)
K Visweswaran vs J Gonzales, 2005 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 35 moves, 1-0

28...? (Saturday, November 12)
Ljubojevic vs A Planinc, 1971 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 0-1

27...? (Sunday, November 13)
A Planinc vs Lombardy, 1974 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 35 moves, 0-1

27.? (Monday, November 14)
Tarrasch vs N Mannheimer, 1880 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

10.? (Tuesday, November 15)
Alekhine vs Vasic, 1931 
(C15) French, Winawer, 11 moves, 1-0

35...? (Wednesday, November 16)
Azmaiparashvili vs Shirov, 1990 
(A16) English, 37 moves, 0-1

29.? (Thursday, November 17)
Flohr vs D Rovner, 1950 
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 32 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, November 18)
Szabo vs Stahlberg, 1960 
(E70) King's Indian, 27 moves, 1-0

25...? (Saturday, November 19)
Sajtar vs Szabo, 1953 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 28 moves, 0-1

21.? (Sunday, November 20)
Anand vs Lautier, 1997 
(B01) Scandinavian, 25 moves, 1-0

12.? (Monday, November 21)
E J Diemer vs Portz, 1948 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 13 moves, 1-0

44...? (Tuesday, November 22)
T Fogarasi vs D Breder, 2000 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 47 moves, 0-1

18.? (Wednesday, November 23)
Szabo vs K Langeweg, 1964 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 27 moves, 1-0

30...? (Thursday, November 24)
K Grigorian vs Balashov, 1974 
(A84) Dutch, 33 moves, 0-1

31.? (Friday, November 25)
Geller vs Kholmov, 1957 
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 34 moves, 1-0

31...? (Saturday, November 26)
F Zita vs Antoshin, 1965 
(A06) Reti Opening, 37 moves, 0-1

22.? (Sunday, November 27)
Velimirovic vs J Fridjonsson, 1974 
(B89) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

43...? (Monday, November 28)
Van Wely vs C Hansen, 1992 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 0-1

39.? (Tuesday, November 29)
A Lein vs Joel Benjamin, 1986 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 40 moves, 1-0

40.? (Wednesday, November 30)
E Vladimirov vs D Donchev, 1975 
(A15) English, 42 moves, 1-0

72...? (Thursday, December 1)
Karpov vs Korchnoi, 1994 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 72 moves, 0-1

32.? (Friday, December 2)
G Minchev vs K Kolev, 1991 
(A36) English, 37 moves, 1-0

66...? (Saturday, December 3)
Sznapik vs Balashov, 1990 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 68 moves, 0-1

25.? (Sunday, December 4)
A Kristjansson vs I Brynjolfsson, 1995 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

37...? (Monday, December 5)
B Ivanovic vs Ftacnik, 1982 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 37 moves, 0-1

25.? (Tuesday, December 6)
Morphy vs James Thompson, 1859 
(000) Chess variants, 26 moves, 1-0

38.? (Wednesday, December 7)
Panno vs Aitken, 1958 
(A66) Benoni, 40 moves, 1-0

19.? (Thursday, December 8)
Hartlaub vs M W Testa, 1912 
(C21) Center Game, 24 moves, 1-0

19.? (Friday, December 9)
Stein vs Portisch, 1962 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 21 moves, 1-0

18...? (Saturday, December 10)
A Bannik vs Tal, 1955 
(E65) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav, 7.O-O, 31 moves, 0-1

18.? (Sunday, December 11)
Jansa vs D Marovic, 1974 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 21 moves, 1-0

36.? (Monday, December 12)
M D Tseitlin vs E Dizdarevic, 1999 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 37 moves, 1-0

38...? (Tuesday, December 13)
Miles vs Hort, 1982 
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 43 moves, 0-1

13...? (Wednesday, December 14)
R Schulder vs S Boden, 1853 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 15 moves, 0-1

26.? (Thursday, December 15)
Smyslov vs M Fuller, 1969 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

19...? (Friday, December 16)
A Moiseenko vs Potkin, 2003 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 0-1

33.? (Saturday, December 17)
Short vs Adams, 1988 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

21...? (Sunday, December 18)
B Lasker vs Tarrasch, 1882 
(C25) Vienna, 28 moves, 0-1

36.? (Monday, December 19)
V Makogonov vs Chekhover, 1937 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 37 moves, 0-1

37...? (Tuesday, December 20)
Kotov vs Botvinnik, 1939 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 38 moves, 0-1

26.? (Wednesday, December 21)
Pachman vs G Gunnarsson, 1967 
(A16) English, 27 moves, 1-0

29.? (Thursday, December 22)
Ivkov vs A Dueckstein, 1967 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 33 moves, 1-0

36.? (Friday, December 23)
Keres vs A Tarnowski, 1952 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

22.? (Saturday, December 24)
Savon vs V Brond, 1971 
(E86) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6, 26 moves, 1-0

12.? (Sunday, December 25)
K Darga vs Stein, 1969 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 54 moves, 1-0

33...? (Monday, December 26)
Janosevic vs Petrosian, 1978 
(B06) Robatsch, 33 moves, 0-1

11...? (Tuesday, December 27)
Schwartz vs Hartlaub, 1918 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 13 moves, 0-1

22...? (Wednesday, December 28)
A Wilhelm vs W Bareiss, 1971 
(C27) Vienna Game, 22 moves, 0-1

25...? (Thursday, December 29)
G Sigurjonsson vs Timman, 1980 
(B07) Pirc, 25 moves, 0-1

25...? (Friday, December 30)
Gligoric vs Larsen, 1967 
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 27 moves, 0-1

24...? (Saturday, December 31)
Alburt vs Vasiukov, 1967 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 31 moves, 0-1

364 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC