chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Puzzle of the Day 2008
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

See also:

Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2004 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2005 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2006 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2007 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2009 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2010 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2011 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2012 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2013 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2014 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2015 Game Collection: Puzzle of the Day 2016

Related collections:

Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Sunday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Monday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Tuesday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Wednesday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Thursday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Friday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2004-2010 Game Collection: Saturday Puzzles, 2011-2017

Search terms: Puzzleoftheday 2008, POTD 2008

12. (Tuesday, January 1)
H Helms vs O Tenner, 1942 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 13 moves, 1-0

24.? (Wednesday, January 2)
Fischer vs L Barczay, 1967 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 24 moves, 1-0

19.? (Thursday, January 3)
Janowski vs Von Popiel, 1902 
(B34) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 21 moves, 1-0

29.? (Friday, January 4)
Baburin vs S Fokin, 1989 
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 36 moves, 1-0

31...? (Saturday, January 5)
A Matanovic vs Petrosian, 1959 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 41 moves, 0-1

23...? (Sunday, January 6)
T Luther vs Yudasin, 1989 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 0-1

9.? (Monday, January 7)
Benko vs Sawyer, 1964 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 10 moves, 1-0

11.? (Tuesday, January 8)
Schlosser vs NN, 1940 
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 11 moves, 1-0

32.? (Wednesday, January 9)
Capablanca vs R Raubitschek, 1906 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 34 moves, 1-0

32...? (Thursday, January 10)
Bagirov vs A Vooremaa, 1981 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 34 moves, 0-1

22.? (Friday, January 11)
J Penrose vs M Bobotsov, 1969 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 27 moves, 1-0

13...? (Saturday, January 12)
P Nikolic vs Yusupov, 1989 
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 22 moves, 0-1

18.? (Sunday, January 13)
Van der Wiel vs Ehlvest, 1989 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 44 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, January 14)
Bosboom-Lanchava vs W Spoelman, 2005 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 30 moves, 1-0

9...? (Tuesday, January 15)
Trattner vs P C Gibbs, 1955 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 10 moves, 0-1

28.? (Wednesday, January 16)
Bareev vs Kupreichik, 1990 
(E73) King's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

17.? (Thursday, January 17)
Carlsen vs N Ibraev, 2004 
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 17 moves, 1-0

30.? (Friday, January 18)
Uhlmann vs T Paehtz Sr, 1974 
(A85) Dutch, with c4 & Nc3, 34 moves, 1-0

28.? (Saturday, January 19)
Fischer vs Panno, 1970 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

13.? (Sunday, January 20)
S Smagin vs N Monin, 1986 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 28 moves, 1-0

36.? (Monday, January 21)
Fischer vs Euwe, 1960 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

25.? (Tuesday, January 22)
Fischer vs C M Bedford, 1964 
(B06) Robatsch, 25 moves, 1-0

17.? (Wednesday, January 23)
Fischer vs Fine, 1963 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 17 moves, 1-0

40.? (Thursday, January 24)
Fischer vs Spassky, 1992 
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 44 moves, 1-0

46...? (Friday, January 25)
A Acevedo Milan vs Fischer, 1970 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 48 moves, 0-1

18.? (Saturday, January 26)
Fischer vs Benko, 1959 
(B57) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

88...? (Sunday, January 27)
Browne vs Fischer, 1970 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 98 moves, 1/2-1/2

10...? (Monday, January 28)
R Shirley Jr vs B Wall, 1982 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 12 moves, 0-1

25.? (Tuesday, January 29)
G Kuzmin vs E Torre, 1981 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

40...? (Wednesday, January 30)
Onischuk vs Carlsen, 2007 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 42 moves, 0-1

28...? (Thursday, January 31)
Larsen vs Tal, 1984 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 28 moves, 0-1

37.? (Friday, February 1)
Nunn vs J Van der Tuuk, 1986 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 40 moves, 1-0

18.? (Saturday, February 2)
Adorjan vs J D Tisdall, 1981 
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 23 moves, 1-0

23.? (Sunday, February 3)
Portisch vs R Garcia, 1966 
(D23) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 28 moves, 1-0

17...? (Monday, February 4)
Reshevsky vs E D Duncan, 1921 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 17 moves, 0-1

35.? (Tuesday, February 5)
L Shamkovich vs V Tukmakov, 1970 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 38 moves, 1-0

37.? (Wednesday, February 6)
Keres vs Korchnoi, 1959 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

50...? (Thursday, February 7)
Karpov vs Shirov, 2000 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 51 moves, 0-1

43.? (Friday, February 8)
Zappa vs Crafty, 2005 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 46 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, February 9)
Kramnik vs Leko, 2000 
(B44) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

33.? (Sunday, February 10)
V Kovacevic vs P Nikolic, 1989 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 42 moves, 1-0

23.? (Monday, February 11)
E J Diemer vs R A Fuller, 1957 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 1-0

37.? (Tuesday, February 12)
Pinter vs Larsen, 1982 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

43.? (Wednesday, February 13)
Kasparov vs V Tukmakov, 1982 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

23...? (Thursday, February 14)
Lisitsin vs Smyslov, 1944 
(A06) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

44.? (Friday, February 15)
E Prandstetter vs Ftacnik, 1986 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 48 moves, 1-0

40...? (Saturday, February 16)
G Horvath vs Kupreichik, 1992 
(E77) King's Indian, 45 moves, 0-1

15...? (Sunday, February 17)
Kholmov vs I Polgar, 1979 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 45 moves, 0-1

70...? (Monday, February 18)
A Blees vs Plachetka, 1985 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 70 moves, 1-0

114...? (Tuesday, February 19)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1991 
(E97) King's Indian, 114 moves, 1/2-1/2

61...? (Wednesday, February 20)
Grischuk vs Judit Polgar, 2007 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

106.? (Thursday, February 21)
B I Dikarev vs R Pelts, 1964 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 106 moves, 0-1

74...? (Friday, February 22)
G Kluger vs B Sandor, 1954 
(A89) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with Nc6, 77 moves, 1/2-1/2

94...? (Saturday, February 23)
Tal vs Botvinnik, 1961 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 121 moves, 1/2-1/2

39...? (Sunday, February 24)
S Boyd vs T Glimbrant, 1992 
(C49) Four Knights, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

26.? (Monday, February 25)
S Karjakin vs T Metsalu, 2001 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

29.? (Tuesday, February 26)
Alekhine vs Flohr, 1931 
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 29 moves, 1-0

29.? (Wednesday, February 27)
Tal vs Botvinnik, 1961 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

17...? (Thursday, February 28)
E Vladimirov vs V Vorotnikov, 1974 
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 22 moves, 0-1

31.? (Friday, February 29)
A Colovic vs W Arencibia Rodriguez, 2004 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 34 moves, 1-0

30.? (Saturday, March 1)
Timman vs Geller, 1983 
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 34 moves, 1-0

28...? (Sunday, March 2)
Smirin vs Beliavsky, 1989 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 38 moves, 0-1

19.? (Monday, March 3)
Spielmann vs M Walter, 1928 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 20 moves, 1-0

12...? (Tuesday, March 4)
Sils vs L Schmid, 1971 
(C57) Two Knights, 14 moves, 0-1

68...? (Wednesday, March 5)
V Tomovic vs Vidmar, 1945 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

25...? (Thursday, March 6)
Quinteros vs L Christiansen, 1981 
(A15) English, 46 moves, 0-1

44...? (Friday, March 7)
P Enders vs Uhlmann, 1978 
(C02) French, Advance, 52 moves, 0-1

23.? (Saturday, March 8)
Vyzmanavin vs V Ruban, 1989 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

18...? (Sunday, March 9)
Kupreichik vs Chekhov, 1976 
(B33) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

26...? (Monday, March 10)
B Koch vs Y Porat, 1931 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 0-1

42.? (Tuesday, March 11)
Yifan Hou vs Ruan Lufei, 2006 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 43 moves, 1-0

29.? (Wednesday, March 12)
G Atwood vs Jonathan Wilson, 1801 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 32 moves, 1-0

52...? (Thursday, March 13)
Ribli vs Romanishin, 1982 
(D76) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O Nb6, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

33.? (Friday, March 14)
Short vs Psakhis, 1985 
(C16) French, Winawer, 35 moves, 1-0

16...? (Saturday, March 15)
Chiburdanidze vs E Torre, 1988 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 19 moves, 0-1

20.? (Sunday, March 16)
Karpov vs Quinteros, 1973 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 37 moves, 1-0

27...? (Monday, March 17)
F Bindrich vs Z Andriasian, 2007 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 0-1

27.? (Tuesday, March 18)
Plachetka vs E Mnatsakanian, 1979 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1-0

19...? (Wednesday, March 19)
E Formanek vs D Oshana, 1970 
(D09) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 5.g3, 19 moves, 0-1

18.? (Thursday, March 20)
Soltis vs D Gurevich, 1981 
(B89) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

28.? (Friday, March 21)
G Sigurjonsson vs L Ogaard, 1978 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

34...? (Saturday, March 22)
Keres vs L Popov, 1973 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 38 moves, 0-1

21.? (Sunday, March 23)
E Mortensen vs J Rodgaard, 1980 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, March 24)
M J Freeman vs C Morrison, 1978 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

8.? (Tuesday, March 25)
Reti vs Dunkelblum, 1914 
(C46) Three Knights, 8 moves, 1-0

36.? (Wednesday, March 26)
Nimzowitsch vs A Giese, 1913 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

22...? (Thursday, March 27)
Shumov vs Kolisch, 1862 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 24 moves, 0-1

54.? (Friday, March 28)
Polugaevsky vs Averbakh, 1961 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

27...? (Saturday, March 29)
L Schmid vs Rossolimo, 1949 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 28 moves, 0-1

17.? (Sunday, March 30)
Nunn vs Fedorowicz, 1991 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 24 moves, 1-0

32...? (Monday, March 31)
B Franciskovic vs R Svaljek, 2001 
(A12) English with b3, 32 moves, 0-1

57.? (Tuesday, April 1)
V Zurakhov vs Koblents, 1956 
(C11) French, 80 moves, 1-0

43...? (Wednesday, April 2)
Judit Polgar vs Suba, 1993 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 45 moves, 0-1

18...? (Thursday, April 3)
A Anastasian vs Yermolinsky, 1987 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 18 moves, 0-1

13.? (Friday, April 4)
C Jauregui vs J de Souza Mendes, 1959 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 18 moves, 1-0

23.? (Saturday, April 5)
Psakhis vs A Kochyev, 1990 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 31 moves, 1-0

29.? (Sunday, April 6)
E Vladimirov vs P Van der Sterren, 1990 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1-0

23...? (Monday, April 7)
Albin vs O Bernstein, 1904 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 24 moves, 0-1

9.? (Tuesday, April 8)
Alekhine vs De Cassio, 1944 
(C25) Vienna, 10 moves, 1-0

35.? (Wednesday, April 9)
Karpov vs Piskunov, 1962 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

19...? (Thursday, April 10)
Rohde vs I Rogers, 1982 
(D80) Grunfeld, 23 moves, 0-1

20.? (Friday, April 11)
J L Arnason vs Nunn, 1990 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 26 moves, 1-0

30.? (Saturday, April 12)
O Foisor vs S Smagin, 1991 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 41 moves, 1-0

36...? (Sunday, April 13)
I Marinkovic vs B Abramovic, 1991 
(B38) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Maroczy Bind, 6.Be3, 44 moves, 1-0

18.? (Monday, April 14)
Dake vs A De Burca, 1935 
(C11) French, 19 moves, 1-0

15.? (Tuesday, April 15)
Palatnik vs Geller, 1980 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 15 moves, 1-0

26.? (Wednesday, April 16)
Blackburne vs J Schwarz, 1881 
(C11) French, 28 moves, 1-0

30.? (Thursday, April 17)
V Zvjaginsev vs Y Vovk, 2008 
(B30) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

28.? (Friday, April 18)
K Burger vs P Keglevic, 1977 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

31...? (Saturday, April 19)
Tolnai vs J Klovans, 1991 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 42 moves, 0-1

43...? (Sunday, April 20)
Wahls vs Yusupov, 1991 
(C16) French, Winawer, 52 moves, 0-1

16...? (Monday, April 21)
R Pert vs C Ward, 2005 
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 16 moves, 0-1

35...? (Tuesday, April 22)
R Bertholee vs Judit Polgar, 1990 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 43 moves, 0-1

17...? (Wednesday, April 23)
S Andriasian vs D Harika, 2006 
(B33) Sicilian, 33 moves, 0-1

32.? (Thursday, April 24)
Ponomariov vs Tomashevsky, 2007 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 62 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, April 25)
Taimanov vs Lisitsin, 1949 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

14.? (Saturday, April 26)
Yusupov vs J Nogueiras, 1985 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 20 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, April 27)
Igor Ivanov vs Kudrin, 1989 
(A15) English, 30 moves, 1-0

20.? (Monday, April 28)
B Rositsan vs A Hervais, 1998 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1-0

25.? (Tuesday, April 29)
V Olexa vs Ujtelky, 1948 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 26 moves, 0-1

33...? (Wednesday, April 30)
M Trosman vs S Salov, 1978 
(B33) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

23...? (Thursday, May 1)
Soltis vs Z Kozul, 1989 
(B57) Sicilian, 48 moves, 0-1

28.? (Friday, May 2)
V Pina vs D Duarte, 2001 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, May 3)
G Kuzmin vs A Choudhary, 1984 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 33 moves, 1-0

41.? (Sunday, May 4)
E Inarkiev vs M Kazhgaleyev, 2008 
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 50 moves, 1-0

11.? (Monday, May 5)
Sokolsky vs Krupski, 1960 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 11 moves, 1-0

39...? (Tuesday, May 6)
Feigin vs Flohr, 1937 
(D81) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 39 moves, 0-1

30...? (Wednesday, May 7)
M Dutreeuw vs O Salmensuu, 2001 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 30 moves, 0-1

24.? (Thursday, May 8)
J L Watson vs Z Fayvinov, 1993 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 27 moves, 1-0

39.? (Friday, May 9)
Ljubojevic vs Tringov, 1982 
(B26) Sicilian, Closed, 6.Be3, 42 moves, 1-0

12.? (Saturday, May 10)
W Watson vs Meduna, 1992 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 17 moves, 1-0

16.? (Sunday, May 11)
G Laco vs M Lanzani, 1992 
(A10) English, 21 moves, 1-0

26...? (Monday, May 12)
R Grau vs V Fernandez Coria, 1924 
(C25) Vienna, 27 moves, 0-1

37.? (Tuesday, May 13)
W Schmidt vs J Augustin, 1976 
(A84) Dutch, 38 moves, 1-0

18.? (Wednesday, May 14)
I Gudju vs Bogdanovsky, 1927 
(C56) Two Knights, 20 moves, 1-0

26...? (Thursday, May 15)
I A Horowitz vs Fine, 1934 
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 28 moves, 0-1

41...? (Friday, May 16)
M Velcheva vs S Milliet, 2007 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 52 moves, 0-1

16...? (Saturday, May 17)
Taimanov vs Kaidanov, 1988 
(A13) English, 22 moves, 0-1

30...? (Sunday, May 18)
Portisch vs Zsuzsa Polgar, 1991 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 38 moves, 0-1

27.? (Monday, May 19)
Lahno vs N A Malmdin, 2007 
(B01) Scandinavian, 27 moves, 1-0

23.? (Tuesday, May 20)
Anderssen vs Zukertort, 1865 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1-0

20.? (Wednesday, May 21)
H Runde vs Morten Jensen, 2003 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

16.? (Thursday, May 22)
Prince Dadian vs Kolisch, 1867 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 23 moves, 1-0

16...? (Friday, May 23)
Harris vs Weeramantry, 1972 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 23 moves, 0-1

33.? (Saturday, May 24)
Vaganian vs Hjartarson, 1991 
(A14) English, 36 moves, 1-0

18.? (Sunday, May 25)
Sherzer vs H Olafsson, 1991 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 25 moves, 1-0

25.? (Monday, May 26)
Koltanowski vs NN, 1945 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 26 moves, 1-0

28...? (Tuesday, May 27)
Geller vs P Ostojic, 1969 
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 28 moves, 0-1

28.? (Wednesday, May 28)
Janowski vs Schlechter, 1899 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 1-0

25...? (Thursday, May 29)
S Narayanan vs V Ikonnikov, 2006 
(B32) Sicilian, 36 moves, 0-1

29.? (Friday, May 30)
Hebden vs E Prie, 1984 
(C16) French, Winawer, 31 moves, 1-0

22...? (Saturday, May 31)
A Chernin vs Judit Polgar, 1990 
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 29 moves, 0-1

20...? (Sunday, June 1)
E Mortensen vs L Karlsson, 1988 
(C18) French, Winawer, 21 moves, 0-1

9...? (Monday, June 2)
A Hansen vs S Jensen, 1945 
(E23) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann, 9 moves, 0-1

40...? (Tuesday, June 3)
J Perlis vs Vidmar, 1907 
(C47) Four Knights, 40 moves, 0-1

61...? (Wednesday, June 4)
H MacGrillen vs Keene, 1968 
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 61 moves, 0-1

33...? (Thursday, June 5)
I Sokolov vs S Williams, 2006 
(A96) Dutch, Classical Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

13.? (Friday, June 6)
Timman vs Korchnoi, 1991 
(C10) French, 25 moves, 1-0

30.? (Saturday, June 7)
Judit Polgar vs Anand, 1991 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 65 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, June 8)
Wojtkiewicz vs R Kuczynski, 1990 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

17.? (Monday, June 9)
C J Corte vs Jacobo Bolbochan, 1946 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 18 moves, 1-0

19.? (Tuesday, June 10)
Morphy vs T J Bryan, 1859 
(000) Chess variants, 23 moves, 1-0

41...? (Wednesday, June 11)
V Iordachescu vs Karpov, 2007 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 43 moves, 0-1

20.? (Thursday, June 12)
Y Rusakov vs B Kalinkin, 1963 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 1-0

29.? (Friday, June 13)
G Agzamov vs Tal, 1981 
(A14) English, 44 moves, 0-1

28.? (Saturday, June 14)
B Katalymov vs O Kaminsky, 1969 
(C45) Scotch Game, 37 moves, 1-0

23...? (Sunday, June 15)
A Hennings vs I Radulov, 1972 
(B57) Sicilian, 32 moves, 0-1

28.? (Monday, June 16)
Sasikiran vs D Rombaldoni, 2006 
(E36) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 28 moves, 1-0

17.? (Tuesday, June 17)
A Kvicala vs NN, 1869 
(B20) Sicilian, 18 moves, 1-0

33.? (Wednesday, June 18)
Suetin vs Tseshkovsky, 1972 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 33 moves, 1-0

20.? (Thursday, June 19)
S Wong vs N Grinberg, 1976 
(D85) Grunfeld, 33 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, June 20)
B Ivanovic vs Velimirovic, 1981 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, June 21)
L Christiansen vs DeFirmian, 1985 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 77 moves, 1-0

31.? (Sunday, June 22)
I Bilek vs A Ornstein, 1976 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 57 moves, 1-0

17.? (Monday, June 23)
Keres vs Wade, 1954 
(C13) French, 17 moves, 1-0

32...? (Tuesday, June 24)
J Parker vs N Pert, 1999 
(A92) Dutch, 32 moves, 0-1

38.? (Wednesday, June 25)
Euwe vs G A Thomas, 1946 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 1-0

26...? (Thursday, June 26)
Kiril D Georgiev vs I Rogers, 1993 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 26 moves, 0-1

22...? (Friday, June 27)
J Pelaez vs A De Dovitiis, 1993 
(A53) Old Indian, 24 moves, 0-1

22.? (Saturday, June 28)
P Popovic vs M Lazic, 1993 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 29 moves, 1-0

31.? (Sunday, June 29)
Piket vs Smirin, 1993 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 36 moves, 1-0

27.? (Monday, June 30)
H Kramer vs J J van Oosterwijk Bruyn, 1946 
(A04) Reti Opening, 37 moves, 1-0

23.? (Tuesday, July 1)
Keres vs V Rootare, 1942 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 25 moves, 1-0

29.? (Wednesday, July 2)
Short vs I Rogers, 1992 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

31.? (Thursday, July 3)
A Strikovic vs Kurajica, 1994 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

36...? (Friday, July 4)
M Stoinev vs A Kovalev, 1992 
(B32) Sicilian, 44 moves, 0-1

21...? (Saturday, July 5)
Ribli vs E Lobron, 1992 
(A28) English, 29 moves, 0-1

14.? (Sunday, July 6)
Anand vs Robatsch, 1992 
(C10) French, 20 moves, 1-0

78.? (Monday, July 7)
I Khamrakulova vs E Ubiennykh, 2001 
(C45) Scotch Game, 80 moves, 1-0

52.? (Tuesday, July 8)
Robert E Byrne vs Tarjan, 1975 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 52 moves, 1-0

58.? (Wednesday, July 9)
Salov vs J Horvath, 1983 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 58 moves, 1-0

50...? (Thursday, July 10)
S Belkhodja vs Azmaiparashvili, 1985 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 61 moves, 0-1

54.? (Friday, July 11)
Speelman vs Sax, 1988 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 62 moves, 1-0

44. (Saturday, July 12)
Gelfand vs K Lerner, 1987 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 53 moves, 1-0

46.? (Sunday, July 13)
A Zakharov vs A Petrushin, 1973 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 49 moves, 0-1

22...? (Monday, July 14)
Geller vs G Garcia, 1978 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 22 moves, 0-1

32...? (Tuesday, July 15)
G Lebredo vs Petrosian, 1978 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

14...? (Wednesday, July 16)
W Watson vs P Thipsay, 1985 
(C28) Vienna Game, 28 moves, 0-1

43.? (Thursday, July 17)
J Durao vs H Catozzi, 1957 
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 45 moves, 1-0

29.? (Friday, July 18)
Bologan vs B Redon, 1994 
(B33) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

25...? (Saturday, July 19)
Kotronias vs Kramnik, 1992 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 40 moves, 0-1

72.? (Sunday, July 20)
Yates vs Rubinstein, 1925 
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 81 moves, 1-0

8...? (Monday, July 21)
Iverhov vs Ilianako, 1957 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 8 moves, 0-1

35...? (Tuesday, July 22)
E Piankov vs Psakhis, 1977 
(A64) Benoni, Fianchetto, 11...Re8, 35 moves, 0-1

20.? (Wednesday, July 23)
Rada vs Kostal, 1942 
(B56) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

56.? (Thursday, July 24)
Kharlov vs Ivanchuk, 2005 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 59 moves, 1-0

22...? (Friday, July 25)
Hsu Li Yang vs Nunn, 1992 
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 27 moves, 0-1

19.? (Saturday, July 26)
G Feher vs E Bricard, 1995 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 28 moves, 1-0

33.? (Sunday, July 27)
Kotronias vs N Davies, 1994 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 44 moves, 1-0

28...? (Monday, July 28)
Zsuzsa Polgar vs J L Arnason, 1989 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 0-1

26.? (Tuesday, July 29)
Kotronias vs D King, 1990 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 26 moves, 1-0

24...? (Wednesday, July 30)
J Kourek vs P Chrz, 1994 
(E72) King's Indian, 28 moves, 0-1

31.? (Thursday, July 31)
Ivanchuk vs Anand, 1994 
(B32) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

36.? (Friday, August 1)
B Abramovic vs Damljanovic, 1995 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 40 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, August 2)
G Camacho Penate vs A Hernandez, 1994 
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

35.? (Sunday, August 3)
Eingorn vs Y Zilberman, 1994 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 43 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, August 4)
W Paulsen vs Anderssen, 1878 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 30 moves, 1-0

9.? (Tuesday, August 5)
Motylev vs A Czebe, 2008 
(B07) Pirc, 40 moves, 1-0

26.? (Wednesday, August 6)
Botvinnik vs P Sharov, 1928 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, August 7)
A Lukin vs G Timoshchenko, 1979 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 28 moves, 1-0

20? (Friday, August 8)
Geller vs Keres, 1973 
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 1-0

23.? (Saturday, August 9)
Smirin vs B Alterman, 1995 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

22...? (Sunday, August 10)
Igor Ivanov vs Tseshkovsky, 1977 
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 29 moves, 0-1

45.? (Monday, August 11)
Kan vs A Bannik, 1952 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 45 moves, 1-0

28.? (Tuesday, August 12)
G A Thomas vs Colle, 1925 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 28 moves, 0-1

52...? (Wednesday, August 13)
Tal vs Taimanov, 1954 
(C16) French, Winawer, 53 moves, 0-1

22...? (Thursday, August 14)
Winawer vs Chigorin, 1882 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 28 moves, 0-1

22.? (Friday, August 15)
A Lukin vs Balashov, 1967 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 28 moves, 1-0

32...? (Saturday, August 16)
Lputian vs B Alterman, 1994 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

25.? (Sunday, August 17)
Van Wely vs Piket, 1996 
(A28) English, 31 moves, 0-1

32...? (Monday, August 18)
C Elison vs Nimzowitsch, 1915 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

22...? (Tuesday, August 19)
H Ibrahim vs Sadvakasov, 1995 
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 22 moves, 0-1

32...? (Wednesday, August 20)
O Sarapu vs Browne, 1972 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 0-1

24.? (Thursday, August 21)
Lutikov vs Tal, 1965 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

34.? (Friday, August 22)
V Z Tsarev vs V Malaniuk, 1989 
(A81) Dutch, 36 moves, 1-0

30.? (Saturday, August 23)
J Manion vs Akopian, 1994 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 41 moves, 0-1

24.? (Sunday, August 24)
Speelman vs M Stangl, 1994 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

27...? (Monday, August 25)
P Zilles vs V Kutsankov, 2005 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 27 moves, 0-1

70.? (Tuesday, August 26)
Anand vs P Thipsay, 1987 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 70 moves, 1-0

36.? (Wednesday, August 27)
Vasiukov vs Taimanov, 1965 
(B40) Sicilian, 44 moves, 1-0

32.? (Thursday, August 28)
A Luczak vs Fedorowicz, 1979 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 44 moves, 0-1

16.? (Friday, August 29)
Alekhine vs Hoelscher, 1933 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 17 moves, 1-0

35...? (Saturday, August 30)
Gunsberg vs Chigorin, 1890 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 42 moves, 0-1

13.? (Sunday, August 31)
Y Troinov vs L Popov, 1962 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

33.? (Monday, September 1)
Szabo vs L Liptay, 1962 
(D85) Grunfeld, 34 moves, 1-0

39.? (Tuesday, September 2)
S Williams vs Hebden, 2006 
(E77) King's Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

25...? (Wednesday, September 3)
Opocensky vs Alekhine, 1925 
(C01) French, Exchange, 25 moves, 0-1

13.? (Thursday, September 4)
Tseshkovsky vs I Polgar, 1964 
(C00) French Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

14.? (Friday, September 5)
Bisguier vs Larsen, 1965 
(B06) Robatsch, 19 moves, 1-0

64.? (Saturday, September 6)
Azmaiparashvili vs J Ye, 1988 
(A48) King's Indian, 65 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, September 7)
G Vescovi vs R Szuhanek, 1994 
(B53) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

34...? (Monday, September 8)
Jansa vs Smejkal, 1969 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 35 moves, 0-1

31.? (Tuesday, September 9)
I Rogers vs R Kuijf, 1989 
(B30) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

22.? (Wednesday, September 10)
Petrosian vs A Matanovic, 1959 
(E50) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Nf3, without ...d5, 30 moves, 1-0

25.? (Thursday, September 11)
Znosko-Borovsky vs M Lewitt, 1906 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1-0

20.? (Friday, September 12)
O Bernstein vs Metger, 1907 
(A22) English, 22 moves, 1-0

32...? (Saturday, September 13)
V Smirnov vs V Dydyshko, 1994 
(E97) King's Indian, 35 moves, 0-1

23...? (Sunday, September 14)
R Ziatdinov vs D Gurevich, 1995 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 26 moves, 0-1

38.? (Monday, September 15)
Negi vs Hebden, 2005 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 38 moves, 1-0

45.? (Tuesday, September 16)
Leko vs Radjabov, 2006 
(B33) Sicilian, 45 moves, 1-0

40.? (Wednesday, September 17)
Geller vs Novotelnov, 1951 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 42 moves, 1-0

44...? (Thursday, September 18)
A Timofeev vs E Guseinov, 2007 
(B27) Sicilian, 48 moves, 0-1

23.? (Friday, September 19)
E Eliskases vs L Laurine, 1935 
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

17...? (Saturday, September 20)
A David vs G Kallai, 1996 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 30 moves, 0-1

29.? (Sunday, September 21)
Ivanchuk vs Topalov, 1996 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 34 moves, 1-0

17.? (Monday, September 22)
Tal vs Tringov, 1958 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 20 moves, 1-0

26.? (Tuesday, September 23)
D Rombaldoni vs E Iturrizaga, 2008 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

27...? (Wednesday, September 24)
Reshevsky vs B Ivanovic, 1976 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 0-1

40...? (Thursday, September 25)
Ivkov vs R Garcia, 1964 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 43 moves, 0-1

19.? (Friday, September 26)
Alekhine vs Golombek, 1938 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, September 27)
Glek vs Z Lanka, 1997 
(E61) King's Indian, 33 moves, 1-0

26...? (Sunday, September 28)
I Sokolov vs Hracek, 1996 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 36 moves, 0-1

54...? (Monday, September 29)
A Planinc vs K Hulak, 1977 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 55 moves, 0-1

23.? (Tuesday, September 30)
Minic vs K Honfi, 1966 
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

26.? (Wednesday, October 1)
Larry Evans vs Bisguier, 1959 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

11.? (Thursday, October 2)
Nimzowitsch vs G Marco, 1920 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

35.? (Friday, October 3)
G Forintos vs V Tomovic, 1957 
(A06) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 1-0

31...? (Saturday, October 4)
J M Bellon Lopez vs Smejkal, 1970 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 35 moves, 0-1

35...? (Sunday, October 5)
H Grooten vs Motylev, 2003 
(E92) King's Indian, 43 moves, 0-1

18.? (Monday, October 6)
E J Diemer vs Burger / Bartsch, 1948 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 1-0

28.? (Tuesday, October 7)
Capablanca vs G Vassaux, 1939 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 1-0

32...? (Wednesday, October 8)
Englisch vs Schiffers, 1887 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 0-1

21...? (Thursday, October 9)
Tolush vs N Kopilov, 1954 
(A80) Dutch, 26 moves, 0-1

25.? (Friday, October 10)
Gelfand vs Salov, 1996 
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 33 moves, 1-0

40.? (Saturday, October 11)
Psakhis vs Smirin, 1995 
(B40) Sicilian, 43 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, October 12)
Serper vs Barsov, 1988 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 25 moves, 1-0

26.? (Monday, October 13)
Ritson-Morry vs A Thomas, 1939 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1-0

29...? (Tuesday, October 14)
E Schallopp vs Blackburne, 1886 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 29 moves, 0-1

22.? (Wednesday, October 15)
Wade vs R F Boxall, 1953 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

32.? (Thursday, October 16)
Lombardy vs Polugaevsky, 1978 
(A17) English, 35 moves, 1-0

19.? (Friday, October 17)
Spassky vs Larsen, 1978 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 21 moves, 1-0

19.? (Saturday, October 18)
I Farago vs I Zaitsev, 1980 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

35.? (Sunday, October 19)
J Trapl vs I Hausner, 1980 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 45 moves, 1-0

49...? (Monday, October 20)
H Hasan vs M F Littleton, 1972 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 50 moves, 0-1

25...? (Tuesday, October 21)
K Siembos vs T Gelashvili, 2001 
(B07) Pirc, 26 moves, 0-1

8.? (Wednesday, October 22)
Morant vs A de Feuquieres, 1680 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 10 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, October 23)
Antoshin vs F Rabar, 1964 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 21 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, October 24)
Karpov vs Korchnoi, 1978 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 28 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, October 25)
G Agzamov vs Tringov, 1983 
(E73) King's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

17.? (Sunday, October 26)
Kiril D Georgiev vs Dlugy, 1983 
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 40 moves, 1-0

33.? (Monday, October 27)
Lasker vs NN, 1900 
(C14) French, Classical, 35 moves, 1-0

20...? (Tuesday, October 28)
P Lyrberg vs R Irzhanov, 1992 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 21 moves, 0-1

26...? (Wednesday, October 29)
A Strikovic vs Suba, 1994 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 27 moves, 0-1

18.? (Thursday, October 30)
Keitlinghaus vs T Fogarasi, 1996 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 22 moves, 1-0

26...? (Friday, October 31)
J Molina vs A Schwartzman, 1934 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 29 moves, 0-1

27.? (Saturday, November 1)
Ivanchuk vs Morozevich, 1996 
(C11) French, 34 moves, 1-0

37.? (Sunday, November 2)
Piket vs I Novikov, 1996 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 44 moves, 1-0

25...? (Monday, November 3)
S Cross vs C Henderson, 1938 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 25 moves, 0-1

16.? (Tuesday, November 4)
V Disawal vs M Anshuman, 2008 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 21 moves, 1-0

13.? (Wednesday, November 5)
Glek vs S Arkhipov, 2001 
(B30) Sicilian, 14 moves, 1-0

32.? (Thursday, November 6)
Oll vs Shaked, 1997 
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 35 moves, 1-0

31.? (Friday, November 7)
Akopian vs Sveshnikov, 1993 
(B30) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

26.? (Saturday, November 8)
I Sokolov vs Timman, 1997 
(D85) Grunfeld, 28 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, November 9)
Fedorov vs Z Lanka, 1997 
(B89) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

19.? (Monday, November 10)
Young / Burille vs Ware / Snow, 1888 
(C26) Vienna, 20 moves, 1-0

19...? (Tuesday, November 11)
Lasker vs Von Popiel, 1889 
(C26) Vienna, 21 moves, 0-1

23.? (Wednesday, November 12)
Kiril D Georgiev vs Shirov, 1992 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 23 moves, 1-0

33...? (Thursday, November 13)
C Lutz vs Kramnik, 1995 
(B33) Sicilian, 35 moves, 0-1

20.? (Friday, November 14)
Van Wely vs Kiril D Georgiev, 1997 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 28 moves, 1-0

19...? (Saturday, November 15)
Ulibin vs Sveshnikov, 1988 
(B32) Sicilian, 22 moves, 0-1

17.? (Sunday, November 16)
Spassky vs V S Korensky, 1973 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 28 moves, 1-0

11.? (Monday, November 17)
A Saalbach vs H Pollmaecher, 1861 
(B40) Sicilian, 13 moves, 1-0

51.? (Tuesday, November 18)
Korchnoi vs P Bakker, 1976 
(A36) English, 52 moves, 1-0

29.? (Wednesday, November 19)
Fedorowicz vs K Leung, 2001 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1-0

22.? (Thursday, November 20)
Sadvakasov vs S Tatai, 1999 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

29.? (Friday, November 21)
Sveshnikov vs A Kveinys, 1996 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 32 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, November 22)
Kasparov vs Piket, 1997 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 30 moves, 1-0

20...? (Sunday, November 23)
O Maiorov vs I Zakharevich, 1997 
(B06) Robatsch, 30 moves, 0-1

28.? (Monday, November 24)
V Tukmakov vs D Norwood, 1990 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 28 moves, 1-0

17.? (Tuesday, November 25)
Anand vs Salov, 1991 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 21 moves, 1-0

36.? (Wednesday, November 26)
Tiviakov vs V Tukmakov, 1993 
(B66) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6, 38 moves, 1-0

13...? (Thursday, November 27)
Kmoch vs Saemisch, 1928 
(C28) Vienna Game, 23 moves, 0-1

37.? (Friday, November 28)
Dolmatov vs A Guseinov, 1988 
(B32) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1-0

36...? (Saturday, November 29)
Suetin vs R Shcherbakov, 1991 
(B20) Sicilian, 44 moves, 0-1

24.? (Sunday, November 30)
N Legky vs A Summerscale, 1997 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 31 moves, 1-0

26.? (Monday, December 1)
Timman vs Short, 1990 
(A93) Dutch, Stonewall, Botvinnik Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

64...? (Tuesday, December 2)
N Battulga vs Firman Syah Farid, 2008 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 67 moves, 0-1

35...? (Wednesday, December 3)
M Palac vs E Agrest, 2008 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 38 moves, 0-1

31.? (Thursday, December 4)
E Ghaem Maghami vs B Roselli Mailhe, 2008 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

39.? (Friday, December 5)
L Dominguez vs R Buhmann, 2008 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

26.? (Saturday, December 6)
Caruana vs E Berg, 2008 
(C10) French, 28 moves, 1-0

29.? (Sunday, December 7)
B Mathews vs J Subervi, 2008 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 34 moves, 1-0

49...? (Monday, December 8)
D Flores vs Radjabov, 2005 
(A26) English, 49 moves, 0-1

41.? (Tuesday, December 9)
A Kvon vs E Acuner, 2005 
(B07) Pirc, 43 moves, 1-0

10.? (Wednesday, December 10)
Bastrikov vs L Shamkovich, 1958 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 10 moves, 1-0

28.? (Thursday, December 11)
Beliavsky vs M Cebalo, 1998 
(A04) Reti Opening, 32 moves, 1-0

56.? (Friday, December 12)
Ljubojevic vs E Torre, 1975 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 70 moves, 1-0

35.? (Saturday, December 13)
G Giorgadze vs Xu Jun, 1996 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 41 moves, 1-0

30.? (Sunday, December 14)
A Poluljahov vs Tseshkovsky, 1996 
(D85) Grunfeld, 41 moves, 1-0

33.? (Monday, December 15)
R Valdes vs S Laouini, 2008 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 1-0

27...? (Tuesday, December 16)
R Kempinski vs H Tirard, 1996 
(E91) King's Indian, 28 moves, 0-1

11.? (Wednesday, December 17)
P Charbonneau vs H A Hussein Al-Ali, 2008 
(C10) French, 13 moves, 0-1

21.? (Thursday, December 18)
R Buhmann vs B Saeheng, 2008 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

72...? (Friday, December 19)
Portisch vs H Westerinen, 1963 
(A43) Old Benoni, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

37.? (Saturday, December 20)
Seirawan vs A Kuligowski, 1983 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 39 moves, 1-0

12.? (Sunday, December 21)
Hecht vs H Schaufelberger, 1973 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 23 moves, 1-0

28...? (Monday, December 22)
S Maus vs Tal, 1991 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 28 moves, 0-1

70.? (Tuesday, December 23)
E Cekro vs L Patriarca, 2008 
(A12) English with b3, 71 moves, 1-0

33...? (Wednesday, December 24)
A Kosten vs Chandler, 1991 
(B33) Sicilian, 35 moves, 0-1

28.? (Thursday, December 25)
R Pereira vs F Schellmann, 2008 
(B33) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

28.? (Friday, December 26)
Epishin vs Gheorghiu, 1993 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 39 moves, 1-0

26.? (Saturday, December 27)
Huzman vs Dreev, 1987 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, December 28)
Ponomariov vs Sadler, 1999 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

9.? (Monday, December 29)
H Karner vs Mass, 1971 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 9 moves, 1-0

35.? (Tuesday, December 30)
N Lisicic vs D Arsic, 2008 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 36 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, December 31)
Dusan Rajkovic vs M O Jovanovic, 2008 
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 26 moves, 1-0

366 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC