chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
US Open 1988, Boston
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

<89th US Open
Boston, Massachusetts
August 7-19, 1988>

Nickoloff vs Joel Benjamin, 1988 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 43 moves, 1-0

M Shibut vs J A Curdo, 1988 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 39 moves, 0-1

Joel Benjamin vs Dzindzichashvili, 1988
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 77 moves, 0-1

Joel Benjamin vs M Giles, 1988
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

Dlugy vs E W Marchand, 1988
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 1-0

N Kleszczewski vs J A Rizzitano, 1988
(C27) Vienna Game, 33 moves, 0-1

D B Gurevich vs Weeramantry, 1988
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 55 moves, 1-0

Dlugy vs Bisguier, 1988
(A21) English, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Giles vs Browne, 1988 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 26 moves, 1-0

Nickoloff vs Fishbein, 1988
(A57) Benko Gambit, 50 moves, 1-0

Browne vs I Gurevich, 1988
(E17) Queen's Indian, 36 moves, 1-0

Browne vs L Gutman, 1988
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1-0

H Terrie vs W Shipman, 1988
(A11) English, Caro-Kann Defensive System, 47 moves, 0-1

Browne vs A Lein, 1988
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

D Sarkisian vs Browne, 1988 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 29 moves, 0-1

J Bonin vs Browne, 1988
(E12) Queen's Indian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Rueda vs Browne, 1988
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 22 moves, 0-1

Browne vs Nickoloff, 1988 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 14 moves, 1-0

Browne vs H Rolletschek, 1988
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Igor Ivanov vs G Bendana Guerrero, 1988
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 39 moves, 1-0

Sherzer vs C Gelinas, 1988 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 7)
Joel Benjamin vs J Shaine, 1988
(A43) Old Benoni, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 7)
D B Gurevich vs Scheffer, 1988 
(E91) King's Indian, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, August 7)
Philips vs Dzindzichashvili, 1988 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 68 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 8)
C Hinchey vs Joel Benjamin, 1988
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 8)
J Patty vs D Moody, 1988 
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 8)
J A Della Selva vs D B Gurevich, 1988
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 8)
E Wyckoff vs Igor Ivanov, 1988
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, August 8)
Dzindzichashvili vs E Ronneberg, 1988
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 9)
J Bonin vs B G Campbell, 1988 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 9)
Igor Ivanov vs B Tyehimba, 1988
(E92) King's Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 9)
D B Gurevich vs M Willey, 1988
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 9)
A Shaw vs Alexander V Ivanov, 1988 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 9)
J Young vs Dzindzichashvili, 1988
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 10)
D Glueck vs Joel Benjamin, 1988
(B30) Sicilian, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 10)
M Miranda vs D B Gurevich, 1988
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 97 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Friday, August 12)
P Toth vs J Bonin, 1988
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14)
D B Gurevich vs J Fang, 1988
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14)
J Donaldson vs Joel Benjamin, 1988
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14)
Igor Ivanov vs J Bovay, 1988
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14)
C Hart vs Alburt, 1988
(A43) Old Benoni, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, August 14)
Dzindzichashvili vs Rohde, 1988
(D90) Grunfeld, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, August 15)
J A Rizzitano vs W Shipman, 1988
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 15)
L Christiansen vs J Donaldson, 1988
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, August 15)
D Shapiro vs Igor Ivanov, 1988
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, August 15)
D B Gurevich vs D Kopec, 1988 
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Monday, August 15)
Alburt vs Kenneth Larsen, 1988
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Monday, August 15)
B Baczynskyj vs Igor Ivanov, 1988
(A48) King's Indian, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16)
Soltis vs Joel Benjamin, 1988
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16)
A Lein vs Alburt, 1988
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16)
Deep Thought vs Igor Ivanov, 1988 
(B01) Scandinavian, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Tuesday, August 16)
Sherzer vs L Christiansen, 1988
(B06) Robatsch, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Wednesday, August 17)
Alburt vs Deep Thought, 1988 
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18)
Joel Benjamin vs D Harris, 1988
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Thursday, August 19)
J A Rizzitano vs L Christiansen, 1988
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Thursday, August 18)
Dzindzichashvili vs D Glueck, 1988 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 19)
I Shtern vs Joel Benjamin, 1988 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Friday, August 19)
Sandeep Joshi vs Deep Thought, 1988
(A20) English, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, August 19)
Rohde vs D B Gurevich, 1988
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, August 19)
D Kopec vs Alburt, 1988
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Friday, August 19)
Dzindzichashvili vs K G Shirazi, 1988
(A53) Old Indian, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Friday, August 19)
L Christiansen vs Dlugy, 1988
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

D Kopec vs A H Bingaman, 1988
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 51 moves, 1-0

63 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC