chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Queen sacrifices- 2
Compiled by obrit
--*--

V Plat vs E Sparenberg, 2011
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 1-0

R Ruck vs N Georgiadis, 2011
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 50 moves, 1-0

R Hess vs D Naroditsky, 2011 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

V A Vasiliev vs Tolush, 1945 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 0-1

Piket vs Smirin, 1993 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 36 moves, 1-0

Filip vs Petrosian, 1965 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

Quinteros vs Ribli, 1974 
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 24 moves, 0-1

Carlos Torre vs N Banks, 1924 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

Tal vs Koblents, 1965 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 22 moves, 1-0

Udris vs Tal, 1953 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 0-1

D Byrne vs Fischer, 1956  
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 41 moves, 0-1

Short vs R J Miles, 1976 
(B07) Pirc, 25 moves, 1-0

Petrosian vs Pachman, 1961  
(A04) Reti Opening, 21 moves, 1-0

Kramnik vs Kasparov, 1994 
(E92) King's Indian, 39 moves, 0-1

Charousek vs Englander, 1894 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

S Tsyndymeev vs K Kalashnikov, 2001 
(E70) King's Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

Kiril D Georgiev vs Topalov, 1992 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 39 moves, 1-0

J Houska vs G Koskoska, 2005 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 27 moves, 1-0

Rotlewi vs Rubinstein, 1907  
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 25 moves, 0-1

Bagirov vs Gufeld, 1973 
(E84) King's Indian, Samisch, Panno Main line, 32 moves, 0-1

F A Hoffmann vs A Petrov, 1844 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 20 moves, 0-1

Botvinnik vs Smyslov, 1954 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 33 moves, 0-1

Fischer vs Myagmarsuren, 1967 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

Znosko-Borovsky vs Alekhine, 1925 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

F Sideif-Sade vs Gipslis, 1983 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 32 moves, 0-1

Y Gusev vs E Auerbach, 1946 
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

Short vs Kasparov, 1993 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs M Bobotsov, 1960 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 49 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs V Liberzon, 1968 
(A25) English, 41 moves, 1-0

A Yurgis vs Botvinnik, 1931 
(A15) English, 37 moves, 0-1

Geller vs P Trifunovic, 1961 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Topalov vs Bareev, 1994 
(C11) French, 23 moves, 0-1

Igor Ivanov vs V Zaltsman, 1983 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 44 moves, 1-0

Najdorf vs Ragozin, 1948 
(D98) Grunfeld, Russian, 43 moves, 0-1

L Carranza vs Alekhine, 1926 
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 18 moves, 0-1

Larsen vs Petrosian, 1966 
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

Ivanchuk vs Shirov, 1996 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

Von Bardeleben vs Alekhine, 1908 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

Euwe vs Lasker, 1934 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 0-1

Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs Lasker, 1925  
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 38 moves, 0-1

M Rodholm vs T Herrstrom, 1996 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

Flohr vs Botvinnik, 1933 
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 30 moves, 0-1

Michelet vs Kieseritzky, 1845 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 31 moves, 1-0

Shabalov vs Akobian, 2003 
(C02) French, Advance, 61 moves, 1-0

C T Goering vs E Schallopp, 1877 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 19 moves, 0-1

F Langley vs B Burt, 1870 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 11 moves, 0-1

Pachman vs Petrosian, 1958 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 36 moves, 0-1

S Atalik vs Miles, 1993 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 30 moves, 0-1

Keres vs Spassky, 1955 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

Euwe vs Keres, 1940 
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 34 moves, 0-1

Keres vs Verbac, 1933 
(C00) French Defense, 16 moves, 1-0

Keres vs Alekhine, 1937 
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 1-0

A Karu vs Keres, 1931 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 27 moves, 0-1

Fine vs Dake, 1933 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

Bronstein vs Geller, 1961 
(E27) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 20 moves, 1-0

Alekhine vs A Fletcher, 1928 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 32 moves, 1-0

Carlos Torre vs M A Schapiro, 1924 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 1-0

Kramnik vs Kamsky, 1994 
(A17) English, 38 moves, 0-1

D King vs Keene, 1982  
(A04) Reti Opening, 36 moves, 0-1

Kotov vs Botvinnik, 1939 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 38 moves, 0-1

Averbakh vs Kotov, 1953 
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 51 moves, 0-1

Nisipeanu vs A Florean, 1995 
(C13) French, 19 moves, 1-0

Portisch vs Zsuzsa Polgar, 1991 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 38 moves, 0-1

Nimzowitsch vs Alapin, 1914  
(C11) French, 18 moves, 1-0

Smyslov vs Botvinnik, 1954 
(C18) French, Winawer, 25 moves, 1-0

H Clemenz vs Eisenschmidt, 1890 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

Blackburne vs H Gifford, 1874  
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

Yermolinsky vs E Tate, 2001 
(A43) Old Benoni, 9 moves, 1-0

Kasimdzhanov vs H Hofstra, 2004 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

Larsen vs O Neikirch, 1958 
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 44 moves, 1-0

Seirawan vs Igor Ivanov, 1991 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 38 moves, 0-1

Keene vs M Basman, 1967  
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

M Kuerschner vs Tarrasch, 1890 
(C25) Vienna, 18 moves, 0-1

Tarrasch vs Romberg, 1893 
(000) Chess variants, 21 moves, 1-0

O Chaika vs A Volokitin, 2000
(B26) Sicilian, Closed, 6.Be3, 34 moves, 1-0

Captain Evans vs McDonnell, 1829 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 20 moves, 1-0

Showalter vs Gossip, 1889  
(C45) Scotch Game, 29 moves, 0-1

D Norwood vs S Marsh, 1992 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

M Kobalia vs T Nalbandian, 1999 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 31 moves, 1-0

Radjabov vs Anand, 2002 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 0-1

V Bergraser vs Ragozin, 1956 
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 44 moves, 0-1

T Ernst vs J O Lind, 1990 
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 50 moves, 0-1

Botvinnik vs Ragozin, 1936 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 28 moves, 0-1

Spielmann vs J Moeller, 1920 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 28 moves, 1-0

Portisch vs Kavalek, 1975 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Minic vs A Planinc, 1975 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 0-1

Geller vs P Kekki, 1985 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 22 moves, 1-0

Uhlmann vs Geller, 1967 
(E73) King's Indian, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Geller vs Smyslov, 1965 
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 31 moves, 1-0

Ivanchuk vs Karjakin, 2008 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 49 moves, 1-0

Spassky vs Bronstein, 1956 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 48 moves, 1-0

T Kosintseva vs A Galliamova, 2003 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

Rublevsky vs Harikrishna, 2006 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

Ermenkov vs V Kovacevic, 1990 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 39 moves, 0-1

V Kovacevic vs S Martinovic, 1981 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 28 moves, 1-0

Short vs J Ye, 2004 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

Levenfish vs S B Gotthilf, 1924 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 38 moves, 1-0

Zukertort vs Blackburne, 1883 
(A13) English, 33 moves, 1-0

Zukertort vs NN, 1877 
(C26) Vienna, 16 moves, 1-0

Anderssen vs Zukertort, 1865 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1-0

Seirawan vs Browne, 1979 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 18 moves, 0-1

E Williams vs Horwitz, 1852
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

Muller vs Bayer, 1908 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 18 moves, 1-0

A G Preusse vs W A T Schelfhout, 1910 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

Dus Chotimirsky vs NN, 1910 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 16 moves, 1-0

Alekhine vs NN, 1911 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 19 moves, 1-0

Fahrni vs B Kostic, 1911 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 37 moves, 1-0

V Sjoberg vs Tarrasch, 1911 
(A82) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 39 moves, 1-0

Lasker vs NN, 1911 
(C21) Center Game, 26 moves, 1-0

H Fowler Lee vs E F Schrader, 1911
(C42) Petrov Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

M Lowcki vs Burn, 1912 
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 36 moves, 0-1

Hromadka vs F Treybal, 1912 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 35 moves, 1-0

S Mlotkowski vs Deacon, 1913 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 12 moves, 1-0

M Gargulak vs F Schubert, 1913
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 35 moves, 0-1

Teichmann vs NN, 1914 
(B01) Scandinavian, 13 moves, 1-0

J F Smyth vs H Helms, 1915 
(A80) Dutch, 23 moves, 0-1

Blackburne vs Carrick Wardhaugh / F G Harris, 1916 
(C26) Vienna, 42 moves, 1-0

V L Wahltuch vs Capablanca, 1919 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 51 moves, 0-1

Capablanca vs G H Hadland, 1919 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

Breyer vs NN, 1920
(C21) Center Game, 20 moves, 1-0

P Romanovsky vs Levenfish, 1920 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

F W Pelzer vs S Rotenstein, 1920
(C42) Petrov Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

Reshevsky vs M Bruckstein, 1921 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1-0

O Strobl vs Breyer, 1921
(B20) Sicilian, 22 moves, 0-1

Euwe vs H van Hartingsvelt, 1922 
(C13) French, 54 moves, 1-0

G Janny vs L Steiner, 1922 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 15 moves, 1-0

Erdos vs Lichtner, 1922 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 1-0

H Wolf vs Euwe, 1923 
(B83) Sicilian, 45 moves, 0-1

Euwe vs Loman, 1923 
(A09) Reti Opening, 18 moves, 1-0

Koltanowski vs A Dunkelblum, 1923 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 15 moves, 1-0

P F Schmidt vs Tarrasch, 1923 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 0-1

N Whitaker vs A M Feldman, 1923
(B15) Caro-Kann, 39 moves, 1-0

Janowski vs Saemisch, 1925 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

A Calugar vs S Drolet, 2011
(A06) Reti Opening, 58 moves, 1-0

S Von Freymann vs P Romanovsky, 1925
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

Alekhine vs Colle, 1925 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

Muller vs NN, 1928 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 10 moves, 1-0

P F van Hoorn vs Colle, 1928
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 51 moves, 0-1

J Dobias vs Z Vecsey, 1928
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

M Seibold vs H W Von Massow, 1928
(C15) French, Winawer, 24 moves, 1-0

Kevitz vs M Fox, 1929
(A12) English with b3, 30 moves, 0-1

J Gudmundsson vs Tartakower, 1930
(A84) Dutch, 35 moves, 0-1

Kashdan vs Euwe, 1932 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

Lilienthal vs G Negyesy, 1931 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 25 moves, 1-0

L Engels vs G Weissgerber, 1931
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 51 moves, 1-0

Goglidze vs M Yudovich Sr., 1931 
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 48 moves, 0-1

Stoltz vs K Helling, 1931
(B32) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1-0

B Colin vs Euwe, 1932
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 0-1

E Gilfer vs G A Thomas, 1933 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 47 moves, 1-0

J Dobias vs J Schulz Sr, 1933 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 0-1

Grob vs W Henneberger, 1934 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 63 moves, 0-1

Taylor vs K Dreyer, 1934 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 9 moves, 1-0

Goglidze vs Botvinnik, 1935 
(D90) Grunfeld, 29 moves, 0-1

Keres vs A Loog, 1935
(C02) French, Advance, 31 moves, 1-0

Lilienthal vs Capablanca, 1935 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 26 moves, 1-0

J Dobias vs B Petkevic, 1935
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 32 moves, 0-1

Alekhine vs NN, 1936 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 1-0

H Reinle vs NN, 1936 
(C26) Vienna, 15 moves, 1-0

Kan vs Konstantinopolsky, 1936 
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 38 moves, 0-1

Pelikan vs W J Muhring, 1936 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

E R Lundin vs Flohr, 1936
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 49 moves, 0-1

C Poulsen vs W Weil, 1936 
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 17 moves, 0-1

G Stalda vs V Uulberg, 1936
(B32) Sicilian, 33 moves, 0-1

Istvan Denes vs E Steiner, 1936
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

F Sulik vs A A Candolin, 1936
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 34 moves, 0-1

L Sepp vs B Sundberg, 1936 
(A15) English, 34 moves, 0-1

Jelen vs M Dietze, 1936 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 0-1

N Kosolapov vs Nezhmetdinov, 1936 
(C47) Four Knights, 24 moves, 0-1

Tartakower vs F Villard, 1937 
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 25 moves, 1-0

E R Lundin vs Fine, 1937 
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 29 moves, 0-1

Keres vs Pelikan, 1937 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 67 moves, 1-0

Szabo vs G Kluger, 1937
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 37 moves, 1-0

E J Diemer vs Schuppler, 1937 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

Pelikan vs J Dobias, 1937 
(A04) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

Sokor vs Volck, 1937 
(D81) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 16 moves, 0-1

G Koshnitsky vs G Lindley, 1937
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 21 moves, 1-0

G Abrahams vs W H Watts, 1936 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

Prins vs V Mezgailis, 1937 
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 31 moves, 1-0

Najdorf vs I Aloni, 1937
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 43 moves, 0-1

A Elo vs E W Marchand, 1937 
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 33 moves, 0-1

I Appel vs Tartakower, 1938
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 34 moves, 0-1

E Gerstenfeld vs V Petrov, 1938 
(C00) French Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

E Eliskases vs L Engels, 1938
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1-0

F Bohatirchuk vs N Kopaev, 1938 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 27 moves, 1-0

B Toth vs L Asztalos, 1938 
(A12) English with b3, 32 moves, 0-1

Ivanchuk vs Carlsen, 2007 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

Kramnik vs Anand, 1996 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 1-0

Aronian vs Kramnik, 2007 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kamsky vs Ding Liren, 2011 
(C11) French, 40 moves, 0-1

Anand vs Topalov, 2005 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Janowski vs Ed. Lasker, 1924 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Kopaev vs B Levitas, 1938
(E09) Catalan, Closed, 105 moves, 1-0

Kashdan vs J W Collins, 1938
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 38 moves, 1-0

A Reynolds vs Menchik, 1938
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

Harold Morton vs C Jaffe, 1938 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 57 moves, 1-0

P Dubinin vs Botvinnik, 1939 
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 29 moves, 0-1

E Eliskases vs Opocensky, 1939
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 49 moves, 0-1

Denker vs Marshall, 1939 
(D75) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O c5, 8.dxc5, 51 moves, 0-1

M L Hanauer vs Santasiere, 1939 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 43 moves, 1-0

S Belavenets vs Smyslov, 1939 
(A48) King's Indian, 36 moves, 0-1

Szabo vs G Barcza, 1939 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 44 moves, 1-0

nice queen sac
S Landau vs Flohr, 1939 
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 35 moves, 1-0

Dingeldein vs Rosch, 1939 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 22 moves, 1-0

D Podhorzer vs F Wenman, 1939
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

V Petrov vs H Cordova, 1939
(E01) Catalan, Closed, 33 moves, 1-0

N Bellome vs Reshevsky, 1939
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 39 moves, 0-1

O Ulvestad vs Reshevsky, 1939
(A09) Reti Opening, 31 moves, 0-1

Kotov vs M Yudovich Sr., 1939 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 21 moves, 1-0

E Reed Valenzuela vs Ojvind Larsen, 1939
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 55 moves, 1-0

J van den Bosch vs S Landau, 1939
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 32 moves, 0-1

B Kazic vs B Vukovic, 1940 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 18 moves, 1-0

Bondarevsky vs Chekhover, 1940
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 56 moves, 0-1

Kmoch vs Prins, 1940 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 17 moves, 1-0

Schneider vs G Rogmann, 1940 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 21 moves, 0-1

Gilg vs K Richter, 1940
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 0-1

depth
Gilg vs R Keller, 1940
(D57) Queen's Gambit Declined, Lasker Defense, 42 moves, 0-1

Denker vs Pinkus, 1940
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 19 moves, 1-0

I A Horowitz vs NN, 1940 
(C25) Vienna, 14 moves, 1-0

J Schulten vs Kieseritzky, 1850 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 18 moves, 0-1

advanced pawns
V Mikenas vs Panov, 1940 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 47 moves, 1-0

Henning vs K Junge, 1940 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 0-1

Alekhine vs P F Schmidt, 1941 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 41 moves, 1-0

Alekhine vs A Cruz, 1941 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

L Engels vs A Liebstein, 1941
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

Marshall vs Nate Halper, 1941 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

K Junge vs P F Schmidt, 1941 
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 44 moves, 0-1

Nielsen vs Ottosen, 1941 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 14 moves, 1-0

Julio Bolbochan vs Guimard, 1941 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 50 moves, 0-1

Guimard vs J Salas Romo, 1941
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 28 moves, 1-0

Fine vs E W Marchand, 1941 
(C18) French, Winawer, 22 moves, 1-0

Nietsche vs Factor, 1928 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 16 moves, 0-1

Najdorf vs NN, 1942 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 1-0

Boleslavsky vs Ragozin, 1942 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 37 moves, 1-0

H Helms vs O Tenner, 1942 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 13 moves, 1-0

Najdorf vs NN, 1942 
(C26) Vienna, 20 moves, 1-0

Alekhine vs K Richter, 1942 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 46 moves, 1-0

K Pahl vs Werkmeister, 1942 
(C46) Three Knights, 25 moves, 1-0

H Lehmann vs K Junge, 1942 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 27 moves, 0-1

Kashdan vs H Baker, 1942
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 20 moves, 1-0

M Czerniak vs Jacobo Bolbochan, 1942
(A19) English, Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian Variation, 62 moves, 0-1

M Czerniak vs Graf-Stevenson, 1942 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

Denker vs Pinkus, 1942
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1-0

A D de Groot vs Cortlever, 1942
(A22) English, 35 moves, 1-0

Lewis vs E L Dayton, 1942 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 13 moves, 0-1

Kashdan vs Fine, 1943
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 36 moves, 0-1

Keres vs O Novotny, 1943 
(B01) Scandinavian, 45 moves, 1-0

Saemisch vs Pachman, 1943 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 29 moves, 0-1

Sajtar vs J Holas, 1943
(A13) English, 41 moves, 1-0

M Dietze vs K Urbanec, 1943
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 46 moves, 0-1

K Prucha vs Foltys, 1943 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 0-1

X Vasicek vs V Stulik, 1943 
(A51) Budapest Gambit, 29 moves, 0-1

L Schmid vs Herzog, 1943 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 15 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Ravinsky, 1944 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 34 moves, 1-0

A Y Model vs Kotov, 1944 
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 38 moves, 0-1

advanced pawn
Pachman vs J Kuzelka, 1944 
(B32) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1-0

A Rico Gonzalez vs A Medina Garcia, 1944 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 57 moves, 0-1

Lisitsin vs Veresov, 1944
(A06) Reti Opening, 44 moves, 1-0

Euwe vs G A Thomas, 1946 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 0-1

Euwe vs E G Sergeant, 1946 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 51 moves, 1-0

NN vs B F Winkelman, 1945 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 14 moves, 0-1

M Finkelstein vs R Konkel, 1945
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

Botvinnik vs Kotov, 1946 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 24 moves, 0-1

Szabo vs Kotov, 1946 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 30 moves, 1-0

Simagin vs Chistiakov, 1946 
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 43 moves, 1-0

Yanofsky vs F J Perez Perez, 1946
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 29 moves, 1-0

H Steiner vs Boleslavsky, 1946 
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 40 moves, 0-1

Alatortsev vs Boleslavsky, 1950 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 27 moves, 0-1

Boleslavsky vs Batyev, 1939 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 51 moves, 1-0

W Lange vs H Lehmann, 1946
(D94) Grunfeld, 39 moves, 1-0

H van Steenis vs W Koomen, 1946 
(C58) Two Knights, 33 moves, 1-0

queen sac as a defensive tool
P Devos vs V Soultanbeieff, 1946
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 40 moves, 1-0

W Wolthuis vs V Soultanbeieff, 1946
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 56 moves, 0-1

J Steger vs F Bohatirchuk, 1946 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 36 moves, 0-1

C H Meyer vs F Bohatirchuk, 1946
(A53) Old Indian, 61 moves, 1-0

A Maccioni vs J Traian Iliesco, 1946
(E72) King's Indian, 56 moves, 1-0

H Carlos vs Guimard, 1946
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 0-1

E Reinhardt vs R Garcia Vera, 1946
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 48 moves, 1-0

Stahlberg vs H Carlos, 1946
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 37 moves, 1-0

Saemisch vs F Krautheim, 1946 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 31 moves, 1-0

Ragozin vs Bondarevsky, 1946 
(A15) English, 30 moves, 1-0

advanced pawn
C Sammelius vs J van den Bosch, 1946
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 55 moves, 0-1

Santasiere vs Robert E Byrne, 1946 
(B06) Robatsch, 14 moves, 1-0

advanced pawn
G Kramer vs H Gordon, 1946
(A43) Old Benoni, 53 moves, 0-1

I A Horowitz vs Denker, 1946
(E16) Queen's Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

S E Almgren vs J Paal, 1946
(C13) French, 32 moves, 0-1

Grob vs Euwe, 1947
(A03) Bird's Opening, 51 moves, 0-1

Tolush vs Levenfish, 1947
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 43 moves, 0-1

Tolush vs Simagin, 1947 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 57 moves, 1-0

R Slade vs D Hooper, 1947 
(B83) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

advanced pawn
Fischer vs Korchnoi, 1962 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

Psakhis vs Lputian, 1979 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

Poehlmann vs E J Diemer, 1947 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 23 moves, 0-1

M Subaric vs P Trifunovic, 1946 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 19 moves, 0-1

H Heinicke vs Rautenberg, 1947
(E14) Queen's Indian, 31 moves, 0-1

P Michel vs H Rossetto, 1947 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

C Hounie Fleurquin vs C H Maderna, 1947
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 0-1

P Harms vs C Toerber, 1947 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 27 moves, 0-1

Rautenberg vs C Toerber, 1947
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 21 moves, 1-0

Rubinstein vs Yanofsky, 1947 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 64 moves, 0-1

G S Gudmundsson vs E E Book, 1947 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 24 moves, 0-1

Kholmov vs Kan, 1947 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 77 moves, 1-0

G A Thomas vs G Wood, 1947 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 1-0

K Gumprich vs F Vogt, 1947
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 29 moves, 0-1

Sokolsky vs A Vasiljev, 1947
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 21 moves, 0-1

D Saxton vs H Ohman, 1947 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 15 moves, 1-0

C L Smith vs M N Grant, 1947 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 26 moves, 0-1

K Piskov vs P V Seimeanu, 1947
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 39 moves, 0-1

P Troeger vs Niephaus, 1948
(A53) Old Indian, 79 moves, 1-0

G Stein vs L Schmid, 1948
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

P Troeger vs F Nuernberg, 1948
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1-0

G Ilivitsky vs Furman, 1948 
(E02) Catalan, Open, 5.Qa4, 71 moves, 1-0

Alatortsev vs Averbakh, 1948 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

Sajtar vs G Barcza, 1948
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 41 moves, 0-1

E J Diemer vs K Locher, 1948 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 19 moves, 1-0

E J Diemer vs Toth, 1948 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 11 moves, 1-0

N Whitaker vs W Adams, 1948
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 32 moves, 0-1

B H Wood vs Unzicker, 1949 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 28 moves, 0-1

Unzicker vs Keres, 1956 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 39 moves, 1-0

Margulies vs Lwow, 1949 
(C26) Vienna, 15 moves, 1-0

Pachman vs Rossolimo, 1949
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 70 moves, 0-1

Niephaus vs P Troeger, 1949 
(A21) English, 57 moves, 0-1

P Troeger vs Unzicker, 1949 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 26 moves, 1-0

V Mikenas vs Simagin, 1949
(E91) King's Indian, 64 moves, 1-0

N Evseev vs Flohr, 1949 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 24 moves, 0-1

Julio Bolbochan vs Pachman, 1956 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 22 moves, 1-0

J Platz vs G Kramer, 1948
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 38 moves, 0-1

S E Almgren vs J Platz, 1948
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 51 moves, 0-1

J Visser vs E Spanjaard, 1948
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 18 moves, 1-0

O Sarapu vs A Rankis, 1948
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 65 moves, 1-0

James Cross vs P Peterson, 1948
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

E R Lundin vs A Beni, 1948
(A22) English, 34 moves, 1-0

W Kuppe vs H Heinicke, 1949 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 24 moves, 0-1

Chekhover vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1949 
(A53) Old Indian, 48 moves, 1-0

W A Winser vs O Barda, 1950 
(A98) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky Variation with Qc2, 34 moves, 1-0

Unzicker vs G Machate, 1948
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 67 moves, 1-0

R Schwarz vs Labau, 1948 
(C15) French, Winawer, 11 moves, 1-0

E J Diemer vs Portz, 1948 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

S Nedeljkovic vs Gligoric, 1949
(C13) French, 31 moves, 0-1

A Giusti vs Nutrizio, 1949 
(B58) Sicilian, 24 moves, 0-1

B Tot vs B Kostic, 1949
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 44 moves, 0-1

Pachman vs J Sefc, 1949
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 51 moves, 1-0

Prins vs Szily, 1949
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 1-0

E Gereben vs Komarov, 1949 
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 21 moves, 0-1

Krogius vs Kamyshov, 1949 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 22 moves, 1-0

Z Popovic vs A Fuderer, 1949
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 0-1

Keres vs G Barcza, 1950 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 1-0

A Khavsky vs Korchnoi, 1950 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 31 moves, 0-1

Szabo vs K Honfi, 1950 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

A Sidorov vs Ufimtsev, 1950 
(B57) Sicilian, 46 moves, 0-1

Larry Evans vs Hartvig Nielsen, 1950 
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 36 moves, 1-0

Prins vs H Kongshavn, 1950
(C58) Two Knights, 52 moves, 1-0

A Niemela vs P Trifunovic, 1950
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 39 moves, 0-1

Averbakh vs C Kottnauer, 1950 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 102 moves, 0-1

Reshevsky vs C B van den Berg, 1950 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 28 moves, 1-0

R Hermanowa vs V Borisenko-Belova, 1950
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 26 moves, 0-1

E J Diemer vs H Platz, 1950 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1-0

D D van Geet vs Versnel, 1950 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 12 moves, 1-0

C Staldi vs E Paoli, 1950
(D83) Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit, 42 moves, 0-1

Gilg vs W Koller, 1950 
(B01) Scandinavian, 32 moves, 1-0

advanced pawn queen sac
F Koberl vs G Fuster, 1950
(A12) English with b3, 33 moves, 1-0

Aronin vs Bronstein, 1951 
(B32) Sicilian, 42 moves, 1-0

P Devos vs V Borodin, 1951 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 15 moves, 1-0

B Lewis vs J Wolstenholme, 1951
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 25 moves, 1-0

Kotov vs Novotelnov, 1951
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

E Terpugov vs Smyslov, 1951
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 45 moves, 0-1

I A Horowitz vs Reshevsky, 1951 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 43 moves, 0-1

M Pavey vs A Mengarini, 1951
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

E Oesterle vs E J Diemer, 1951 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 0-1

D Andric vs Ivkov, 1951
(A84) Dutch, 30 moves, 0-1

A Otto vs W Pietzsch, 1951
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 34 moves, 0-1

Reshevsky vs Shainswit, 1951 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 32 moves, 1-0

Golombek vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1951
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 55 moves, 1-0

R Linskens vs E Eliskases, 1951
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 44 moves, 0-1

A Matanovic vs Rossolimo, 1951 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 69 moves, 0-1

avanced pawn
A Spiller vs Mednis, 1951
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 25 moves, 1-0

H Bouwmeester vs Euwe, 1952 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 40 moves, 1-0

k and b for queen
Tolush vs Geller, 1952 
(E85) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation, 51 moves, 0-1

W P Barlow vs A B Stamer, 1952
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 0-1

Averbakh vs Simagin, 1952 
(B07) Pirc, 43 moves, 0-1

Tolush vs Simagin, 1952 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 39 moves, 0-1

N Dantas vs F Vasconcellos, 1952
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 58 moves, 0-1

L Engels vs H Rossetto, 1952
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 0-1

D Mardle vs E J Rutanen, 1952
(C16) French, Winawer, 52 moves, 0-1

W Litmanowicz vs K Makarczyk, 1952
(A13) English, 91 moves, 0-1

D Andric vs D Djaja, 1952
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 56 moves, 1-0

G Lorson vs G Gaitanaros, 1952
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 33 moves, 0-1

G Gaitanaros vs A Vestol, 1952
(A06) Reti Opening, 30 moves, 1-0

Casas vs L Piazzini, 1952 
(D62) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 14 moves, 1-0

E McCormick vs Santasiere, 1952
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 35 moves, 0-1

E Eliskases vs Najdorf, 1953 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 31 moves, 0-1

Keres vs Ragozin, 1953
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 41 moves, 1-0

Korchnoi vs Kasparian, 1953 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 70 moves, 0-1

O Troianescu vs Spassky, 1953 
(C22) Center Game, 40 moves, 0-1

Birbrager vs Tal, 1953 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 38 moves, 0-1

B Tagirov vs Janosevic, 1953 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 14 moves, 0-1

Sliwa vs Stoltz, 1953 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 41 moves, 1-0

G Auer vs F Herrmann, 1953
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 48 moves, 0-1

J Kozma vs L Alster, 1953 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

E Paoli vs G Primavera, 1953
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 31 moves, 0-1

Euwe vs Stahlberg, 1954
(A15) English, 48 moves, 1-0

400 games

 » View all game collections by obrit PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC