chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
All Russian Amateur (St. Petersburg, 1909)
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

An undercard for the international tournament and the first major success for the sixteen-year-old Alexander Alekhine. The original entry list included:

Alexander Alekhine Anatoly Alekseevich Chepurnov Dawid Daniuszewski Moisei Elyashiv Peter Artemievich Evtifeev V Goldfarb Bernhard Gregory Grigory Helbach Stefan Izbinsky Sergey Fedorovich Lebedev Boris Evgenievich Maliutin Viktor Nikolaev Peter Arsenievich Romanovsky Karl Wilhelm Rosenkrantz Georg Rotlewi Vasily I Rozanov Nikolay Semenovich Tereshchenko Boris Verlinsky Apollon Viakhirev.

The games are notable for the fighting spirit of the players. Members of the <Never Resign! School> will find much food for thought here.

With an odd number of players originally and two early withdrawals, each player received in effect three byes; therefore, round-by-round standings are somewhat misleading. By round 11, however, it was clear this was going to be a two-man race between Alekhine and Rotlewi, who shared the lead despite having already had their three non-counting rounds. Thereafter they bounced back and forth until round 17 when Alekhine defeated Rotlewi to take a 1.5 point lead. He then lost in round 18, but a final round victory clinched first place. Bernhard Gregory was a close 3rd in the crosstable, but was never quite able to break into the top group

Byes, cancelled, and unplayed games will be mentioned in the round summaries, but will not show up in the final crosstable. An asterisk (*) indicates a missing game.

Round 1 (February 15)

1 Tereshchenko 1 Chepurnov 2 Alekhine 1 Izbinsky 3 Romanovsky 1 Maliutin 4 Elyashov 0 Daniuszewski 5 Nikolaev 0 Rotlewi 6 Lebedev 0 Helbach 7 Viakhirev 1 Rosenkrantz 8 Gregory 1 Rozanov (cancelled) 9 Verlinsky 1 Goldfarb (cancelled) Bye: Evtifeev

1.0-0.0: Alekhine, Daniuszewski, Helbach, Romanovsky, Rotlewi, Tereschenko, Viakhirev 0.0-0.0: Evtiefeev, Gregory, Verlinsky 0.0-1.0: Chepurnov, Elyashov, Izbinsky, Lebedev, Maliutin, Nikolaev, Rosenkrantz

<Round 2 (February 16)>

10 Helbach Viakhirev 11 Rotlewi 0 Lebedev 12 Daniuszewski Nikolaev 13 Maliutin 0 Elyashov 14 Izbinsky 1 Romanovsky 15 Chepurnov 0 Gregory 16 Evtifeev Tereshchenko 17 Goldfarb 0 Alekhine (cancelled) 18 Rozanov Verlinsky (cancelled) Bye: Rosenkrantz

1.5/2: Daniuszewski, Helbach, Tereshchenko, Viakirev 1.0/1: Alekhine, Gregory 1.0/2: Elyashov, Izbinsky, Lebedev, Romanowsky, Rotlewi 0.5/1: Evtifeev 0.5/2: Nikolaev 0.0/0: Verlinsky 0.0/1: Rosenkrantz 0.0/2: Chepurnov, Maliutin

<Round 3 (February 18)>

19 Gregory 1 Evtifeev 20 Verlinsky 1 Chepurnov 21 Elyashov 0 Izbinsky 22 Nikolaev 0 Maliutin 23 Lebedev Daniuszewski 24 Viakhirev 0 Rotlewi 25 Rosenkrantz 1 Helbach 26 Alekhine 1 Rozanov (cancelled) Bye: Tereshchenko Unplayed game: Romanovsky--Goldfarb 2.0/3: Daniuszewski, Gregory, Izbinsky, Rotlewi 1.5/2: Tereshchenko 1.5/3: Helbach, Lebedev, Viakhirev 1.0/1: Alekhine, Verlinsky 1.0/2: Romanovsky, Rosenkrantz 1.0/3: Elyashov, Maliutin 0.5/2: Evtifeev 0.5/3: Nikolaev 0.0/3: Chepurnov

<Round 4 (February 19)>

27 Rotlewi 1 Rosenkrantz 28 Daniuszewski 0 Viakhirev 29 Maliutin 1 Lebedev 30 Izbinsky 1 Nikolaev 31 Chepurnov Alekhine 32 Evtifeev 1 Verlinsky 33 Tereshchenko 1 Gregory 34 Rozanov 1 Romanovsky (cancelled) Bye: Helbach Unplayed game: Goldfarb--Elyashov 3.0/4: Izbinsky, Rotlewi 2.5/3: Tereshchenko 2.5/4: Viakhirev 2.0/3: Gregory 2.0/4: Daniuszewski, Maliutin 1.5/2: Alekhine 1.5/3: Evtifeev, Helbach 1.5/4: Lebedev 1.0/2: Romanovsky, Verlinsky 1.0/3: Elyashov, Rosenkrantz 0.5/4: Chepurnov, Nikolaev

<Round 5 (February 21)>

35 Verlinsky Tereshchenko 36 Alekhine 1 Evtifeev 37 Romanovsky 0 Chepurnov 38 Lebedev Izbinsky 39 Viakhirev 0 Maliutin 40 Rosenkrantz 0 Daniuszewski 41 Helbach 0 Rotlewi 42 Elyashov 1 Rozanov (cancelled) Bye: Gregory Unplayed game: Nikolaev--Goldfarb 4.0/5: Rotlewi 3.5/5: Izblinsky 3.0/4: Tereshchenko 3.0/5: Daniuszewski, Maliutin 2.5/3: Alekhine 2.5/5: Viakhirev 2.0/3: Gregory 2.0/5: Lebedev 1.5/3: Verlinsky 1.5/4: Evtifeev, Helbach 1.5/5: Chepurnov 1.0/3: Elyashov, Romanovsky 1.0/4: Rosenkrantz 0.5/4: Nikolaev

<Round 6 (February 22)>

43 Daniuszewski Helbach 44 Maliutin 1 Rosenkrantz 45 Izbinsky 0 Viakhirev 46 Chepurnov 1 Elyashov 47 Evtifeev 0 Romanovsky 48 Tereshchenko 1 Alekhine 49 Gregory 1 Verlinsky 50 Rozanov 0 Nikolaev (cancelled) Bye: Rotlewi Unplayed game: Goldfarb -- Lebedev 4.0/5: Rotlewi 4.0/6: Maliutin 3.5/4: Alekhine 3.5/6: Daniuszewski, Izbinsky, Viakhirev 3.0/4: Gregory 3.0/5: Tereshchenko 2.5/6: Chepurnov 2.0/4: Romanovsky 2.0/5: Helbach, Lebedev 1.5/4: Verlinsky 1.5/5: Evtifeev 1.0/4: Elyashov 1.0/5: Rosenkrantz 0.5/4: Nikolaev

<Round 7 (February 23)>

51 Alekhine 1 Gregory 52 Romanovsky 1 Tereshchenko 53 Elyashov Evtifeev 54 Nikolaev 1 Chepurnov 55 Rosenkrantz 1 Izbinsky 56 Helbach Maliutin 57 Rotlewi Daniuszewski 58 Lebedev 1 Rozanov (cancelled) Bye: Verlinsky Unplayed game: Viakhirev -- Goldfarb 4.5/5: Alekhine 4.5/6: Rotlewi 4.5/7: Maliutin 4.0/7: Daniuszewski 3.5/6: Viakhirev 3.5/7: Izbinsky 3.0/5: Gregory, Romanovsky 3.0/6: Tereshchenko 2.5/6: Helbach 2.5/7: Chepurnov 2.0/5: Lebedev 2.0/6: Evtifeev, Rosenkrantz 1.5/4: Verlinsky 1.5/5: Elyashov, Nikolaev

<Round 8 (February 25)>

59 Maliutin 0 Rotlewi 60 Izbinsky 1 Helbach 61 Chepurnov 0 Lebedev 62 Evtifeev 1 Nikolaev 63 Tereshchenko 0 Elyashov 64 Gregory 1 Romanovsky 65 Verlinsky 0 Alekhine Bye: Daniuszewski Unplayed games: Goldfarb -- Rosenkrantz, Rozanov -- Viakhirev

5.5/6: Alekhine 5.5/7: Rotlewi 4.5/8: Izbinsky, Maliutin 4.0/6: Gregory 4.0/7: Daniuszewski 3.5/6: Viakhirev 3.0/6: Lebedev, Romanovsky 3.0/7: Evtifeev, Tereshchenko 2.5/6: Elyashov 2.5/7: Helbach 2.5/8: Chepurnov 2.0/6: Rosenkrantz 1.5/5: Verlinsky 1.5/6: Nikolaev

<Round 9 (February 26)>

66 Romanovsky 0 Verlinsky 67 Elyashov 1 Gregory 68 Nikolaev Tereshchenko 69 Lebedev 1 Evtifeev 70 Viakhirev 0 Chepurnov 71 Rotlewi 1 Izbinsky 72 Daniuszewski Maliutin Bye: Alekhine Unplayed games: Rosenkrantz -- Rozanov, Helbach -- Goldfarb

6.5/8: Rotlewi 5.5/6: Alekhine 5.0/9: Maliutin 4.5/8: Daniuszewski 4.5/9: Izbinsky 4.0/7: Gregory, Lebedev 3.5/7: Elyashov, Viakhirev 3.5/8: Tereshchenko 3.5/9: Chepurnov 3.0/7: Romanovsky 3.0/8: Evtifeev 2.5/6: Verlinsky 2.5/7: Helbach 2.0/6: Rosenkrantz 2.0/7: Nikolaev

<Round 10 (February 28)>

73 Izbinsky Daniuszewski 74 Chepurnov 0 Rosenkrantz 75 Evtifeev 1 Viakhirev 76 Tereshchenko 1 Lebedev 77 Gregory 1 Nikolaev 78 Verlinsky 0 Elyashov 79 Alekhine 0 Romanovsky Bye: Maliutin Unplayed games: Goldfarb -- Rotlewi, Rozanov -- Helbach

6.5/8: Rotlewi 5.5/7: Alekhine 5.0/8: Gregory 5.0/9: Daniuszewski, Maliutin 5.0/10: Izbinsky 4.5/8: Elyashov 4.5/9: Tereshchenko 4.0/8: Lebedev, Romanovsky 4.0/9: Evtifeev 3.5/8: Viakhirev 3.5/10: Chepurnov 3.0/7: Rosenkrantz 2.5/7: Helbach, Verlinsky 2.0/8: Nikolaev

<Round 11 (March 1)>

80 Elyashov 0 Alekhine 81 Nikolaev 0 Verlinsky 82 Lebedev Gregory 83 Viakhirev 1 Tereshchenko 84 Rosenkrantz 1 Evtifeev 85 Helbach 0 Chepurnov 86 Maliutin 1 Izbinsky Bye: Romanovsky Unplayed games: Rotlewi -- Rozanov, Daniuszewski -- Goldfarb

6.5/8: Alekhine, Rotlewi 6.0/10: Maliutin 5.5/9: Gregory 5.0/9: Daniuszewski 5.0/11: Izbinsky 4.5/9: Elyashov, Lebedev, Viakhirev 4.5/10: Tereshchenko 4.5/11: Chepurnov 4.0/8: Romanovsky, Rosenkrantz 4.0/10: Evitfeev 3.5/8: Verlinsky 2.5/8: Helbach 2.0/9: Nikolaev

<Round 12 (March 3)>

87 Chepurnov 0 Rotlewi 88 Evtifeev 0 Helbach 89 Tereshchenko 0 Rosenkrantz 90 Gregory + Viakhirev (forfeit) 91 Verlinsky Lebedev 92 Alekhine 1 Nikolaev 93 Romanovsky Elyashov Bye: Izbinsky Unplayed games: Goldfarb -- Maliutin, Rozanov -- Daniuszewski

7.5/9: Alekhine, Rotlewi 6.5/10: Gregory 6.0/10: Maliutin 5.0/9: Daniuszewski, Rosenkrantz 5.0/10: Elyashov, Lebedev 5.0/11: Izbinsky 4.5/9: Romanovsky 4.5/10: Viakhirev 4.5/11: Tereshchenko 4.5/12: Chepurnov 4.0/9: Verlinsky 4.0/11: Evtifeev 3.5/9: Helbach 2.0/10: Nikolaev

<Round 13 (March 4)>

94 Nikolaev 0 Romanovsky 95 Lebedev Alekhine 96 Viakhirev 0 Verlinsky 97 Rosenkrantz 0 Gregory 98 Helbach Tereshchenko 99 Rotlewi 1 Evtifeev 100 Daniuszewski 0 Chepurnov Bye: Elyashov Unplayed games: Maliutin -- Rozanov, Izbinsky -- Goldfarb

8.5/10: Rotlewi 8.0/10: Alekhine 7.5/11: Gregory 6.0/10: Maliutin 5.5/10: Romanovsky 5.5/11: Lebedev 5.5/13: Chepurnov 5.0/10: Daniuszewski,Elyashov,Rosenkrantz,Verlinsky 5.0/11: Izbinsky 5.0/12: Tereshchenko 4.5/11: Viakhirev 4.0/10: Helbach 4.0/12: Evtifeev 2.0/11: Nikolaev

<Round 14 (March 5)>

101 Chepurnov 0 Maliutin 102 Evtifeev 0 Daniuszewski 103 Tereshchenko 1 Rotlewi 104 Gregory 1 Helbach 105 Verlinsky 0 Rosenkrantz 106 Alekhine 1 Viakhirev 107 Romanovsky 0 Lebedev 108 Elyashov 1 Nikolaev Bye: Goldfarb Unplayed game: Rozanov -- Izbinsky 9.0/11: Alekhine 8.5/11: Rotlewi 8.5/12: Gregory 7.0/11: Maliutin 6.5/12: Lebedev 6.0/11: Daniuszewski, Elyashov, Rosenkrantz 6.0/13: Tereshchenko 5.5/11: Romanovksy 5.5/14: Chepurnov 5.0/11: Izbinsky, Verlinsky 4.5/12: Viakhirev 4.0/11: Helbach 4.0/13: Evtifeev 2.0/12: Nikolaev

<Round 15 (March 7)>

109 Lebedev 0 Elyashov 110 Viakhirev 0 Romanovsky 111 Rosenkrantz 0 Alekhine 112 Helbach 0 Verlinsky 113 Rotlewi 1 Gregory 114 Daniuszewski Tereshchenko 115 Maliutin Evtifeev 116 Izbinsky 1 Chepurnov Bye: Nikolaev Unplayed game: Goldfarb -- Rozanov 10.0/12: Alekhine 9.5/12: Rotlewi 8.5/13: Gregory 7.5/12: Maliutin 7.0/12: Elyashov 6.5/12: Daniuszewski, Romanovsky 6.5/13: Lebedev 6.5/14: Tereshchenko 6.0/12: Izbinsky, Rosenkrantz, Verlinsky 5.5/15: Chepurnov 4.5/13: Viakhirev 4.5/14: Evtifeev 4.0/12: Helbach 2.0/12: Nikolaev

<Round 16 (March 8)>

117 Evtifeev 1 Izbinsky 118 Tereshchenko 0 Maliutin 119 Gregory 1 Daniuszewski 120 Verlinsky 0 Rotlewi 121 Alekhine 1 Helbach 122 Romanovsky 0 Rosenkrantz 123 Elyashov Viakhirev 124 Nikolaev 0 Lebedev Bye: Rozanov Unplayed: Chepurnov -- Goldfarb 11.0/13: Alekhine 10.5/13: Rotlewi 9.5/14: Gregory 8.5/13: Maliutin 7.5/13: Elyashov 7.5/14: Lebedev 7.0/13: Rosenkrantz 6.5/13: Daniuszewski, Romanovsky 6.5/15: Tereshchenko 6.0/13: Izbinsky, Verlinsky 5.5/15: Chepurnov, Evtifeev 5.0/14: Viakhirev 4.0/13: Helbach 2.0/13: Nikolaev

<Round 17 (March 9)>

125 Viakhirev - Nikolaev (forfeit) 126 Rosenkrantz Elyashov 127 Helbach Romanovsky 128 Rotlewi 0 Alekhine 129 Daniuszewski 1 Verlinsky 130 Maliutin 0 Gregory 131 Izbinsky 0 Tereshchenko Bye: Lebedev Unplayed gams: Goldfarb -- Evtifeev, Rozanov -- Chepurnov

12.0/14: Alekhine 10.5/14: Rotlewi 10.5/15: Gregory 8.5/14: Maliutin 8.0/14: Elyashov 7.5/14: Daniuszewski, Lebedev, Rosenkrantz 7.5/16: Tereshchenko 7.0/14: Romanovsky 6.0/14: Izbinsky, Verlinsky 5.5/15: Chepurnov, Evitfeev 5.0/15: Viakhirev 4.5/14: Helbach 3.0/14: Nikolaev

<Round 18 (March 11)>

132 Gregory + Izbinsky (forfeit) 133 Verlinsky 0 Maliutin 134 Alekhine 0 Daniuszewski 135 Romanovsky 0 Rotlewi 136 Elyashov 1 Helbach 137 Nikolaev 0 Rosenkrantz 138 Lebedev 1 Viakhirev Bye: Chepurnov Unplayed games: Evtifeev -- Rozanov, Tereshchenko -- Goldfarb

12.0/15: Alekhine 11.5/15: Rotlewi 11.5/16: Gregory 9.5/15: Maliutin 9.0/15: Elyashov 8.5/15: Daniuszewski, Lebedev, Rosenkrantz 7.5/16: Tereshchenko 7.0/15: Romanovsky 6.0/15: Izbinsky, Verlinsky 5.5/15: Chepurnov, Evtifeev 5.0/16: Viakhirev 4.5/15: Helbach 3.0/15: Nikolaev

<Round 19 (March 12)>

139 Rosenkrantz Lebedev 140 Helbach Nikolaev 141 Rotlewi Elyashov 142 Daniuszewski 1 Romanovsky 143 Maliutin 0 Alekhine 144 Izbinsky - Verlinsky (forfeit) 145 Chepurnov 0 Evtifeev Bye: Viakhirev Unplayed games: Goldfarb -- Gregory, Rozanov -- Tereshchenko

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 1 Alekhine * 1 1 0 1 1 = 1 1 0 1 1 1 = 1 1 1 13.0 2 Rotlewi 0 * 1 = = 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 12.0 3 Gregory 0 0 * 1 0 1 = 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11.5 4 Daniuszewski 1 = 0 * 1 = = 1 = 1 1 1 = 0 0 = = 9.5 5 Elyashov 0 = 1 0 * 1 1 = 1 = 1 = 0 0 = 1 1 9.5 6 Maliutin 0 0 0 = 0 * 1 1 1 0 1 = 1 1 1 = 1 9.5 7 Lebedev = 1 = = 0 0 * = 0 1 = 1 = 1 1 0 1 9.0 8 Rosenkrantz 0 0 0 0 = 0 = * 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 9.0 9 Tereshchenko 0 1 1 = 0 0 1 0 * 0 = = 1 1 0 = = 7.5 10 Romanovsky 1 0 0 0 = 1 0 0 1 * 0 1 0 0 1 = 1 7.0 11 Verlinsky 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 = 1 * 0 1 1 1 1 1 7.0 12 Evtifeev 0 0 0 0 = = 0 0 = 0 1 * 1 1 1 0 1 6.5 13 Izbinsky 0 0 0 = 1 0 = 0 0 1 0 0 * 1 0 1 1 6.0 14 Chepurnov = 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 * 1 1 0 5.5 15 Viakirev 0 0 0 1 = 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 * = 0 5.0 16 Helbach 0 0 0 = 0 = 1 0 = = 0 1 0 0 = * = 5.0 17 Nikolaev 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 0 1 1 = * 3.5

Round 1 (February 15)
N Tereshchenko vs A Chepurnov, 1909
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (February 15)
Alekhine vs S Izbinsky, 1909 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

Round1 (February 15)
P Romanovsky vs B Maliutin, 1909 
(C49) Four Knights, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (February 15)
M Elyashiv vs D Daniuszewski, 1909
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (February 15)
V Nikolaev vs Rotlewi, 1909
(B01) Scandinavian, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (February 15)
S F Lebedev vs G Helbach, 1909 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 48 moves, 0-1

Round1 (February 15)
Viakhirev vs K Rosenkrantz, 1909 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (February 15) -- CANCELLED
B Gregory vs V Rozanov, 1909
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (February 15) -- CANCELLED
B Verlinsky vs V Goldfarb, 1909
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (February 16)
G Helbach vs Viakhirev, 1909
(B20) Sicilian, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (February 16)
Rotlewi vs S F Lebedev, 1909 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 14 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (February 16)
D Daniuszewski vs V Nikolaev, 1909
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (February 16)
B Maliutin vs M Elyashiv, 1909
(B15) Caro-Kann, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (February 16)
S Izbinsky vs P Romanovsky, 1909
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (February 16)
A Chepurnov vs B Gregory, 1909 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 64 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (February 16)
P A Evtifeev vs N Tereshchenko, 1909 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (February 16) -- CANCELLED
V Goldfarb vs Alekhine, 1909 
(C01) French, Exchange, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (February 16) -- CANCELLED
V Rozanov vs B Verlinsky, 1909
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (February 18)
B Gregory vs P A Evtifeev, 1909 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (February 18)
B Verlinsky vs A Chepurnov, 1909 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (February 18)
M Elyashiv vs S Izbinsky, 1909
(B44) Sicilian, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (February 18)
V Nikolaev vs B Maliutin, 1909
(C49) Four Knights, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (February 18)
S F Lebedev vs D Daniuszewski, 1909
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (February 18)
Viakhirev vs Rotlewi, 1909 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (February 18)
K Rosenkrantz vs G Helbach, 1909
(C10) French, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (February 18) -- CANCELLED
Alekhine vs V Rozanov, 1909 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (February 19)
Rotlewi vs K Rosenkrantz, 1909 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (February 19)
D Daniuszewski vs Viakhirev, 1909
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (February 19)
B Maliutin vs S F Lebedev, 1909
(C01) French, Exchange, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (February 19)
S Izbinsky vs V Nikolaev, 1909
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 75 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (February 19)
A Chepurnov vs Alekhine, 1909 
(C00) French Defense, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (February 19)
P A Evtifeev vs B Verlinsky, 1909 
(C49) Four Knights, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (February 19)
N Tereshchenko vs B Gregory, 1909
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (February 19)
V Rozanov vs P Romanovsky, 1909
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (February 21)
B Verlinsky vs N Tereshchenko, 1909
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (February 21)
Alekhine vs P A Evtifeev, 1909 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (February 21)
P Romanovsky vs A Chepurnov, 1909
(B01) Scandinavian, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (February 21)
S F Lebedev vs S Izbinsky, 1909
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (February 21)
Viakhirev vs B Maliutin, 1909
(C28) Vienna Game, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (February 21)
K Rosenkrantz vs D Daniuszewski, 1909
(C49) Four Knights, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (February 21)
G Helbach vs Rotlewi, 1909 
(B01) Scandinavian, 15 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (February 21) -- CANCELLED
M Elyashiv vs V Rozanov, 1909
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (February 22)
D Daniuszewski vs G Helbach, 1909
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (February 22)
B Maliutin vs K Rosenkrantz, 1909
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (February 22)
S Izbinsky vs Viakhirev, 1909 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (February 22)
A Chepurnov vs M Elyashiv, 1909 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (February 22)
P A Evtifeev vs P Romanovsky, 1909 
(C22) Center Game, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (February 22)
N Tereshchenko vs Alekhine, 1909 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (February 22)
B Gregory vs B Verlinsky, 1909 
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (February 22) -- CANCELLED
V Rozanov vs V Nikolaev, 1909
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (February 23)
Alekhine vs B Gregory, 1909 
(C28) Vienna Game, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (February 23)
P Romanovsky vs N Tereshchenko, 1909
(C49) Four Knights, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (February 23)
M Elyashiv vs P A Evtifeev, 1909 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 83 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (February 23)
V Nikolaev vs A Chepurnov, 1909
(B01) Scandinavian, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (February 23)
K Rosenkrantz vs S Izbinsky, 1909
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 72 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (February 23)
G Helbach vs B Maliutin, 1909
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (February 23)
Rotlewi vs D Daniuszewski, 1909
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (February 23)
S F Lebedev vs V Rozanov, 1909
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (February 25)
B Maliutin vs Rotlewi, 1909 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 13 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (February 25)
S Izbinsky vs G Helbach, 1909
(C41) Philidor Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (February 25)
A Chepurnov vs S F Lebedev, 1909
(A06) Reti Opening, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (February 25)
P A Evtifeev vs V Nikolaev, 1909 
(C49) Four Knights, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (February 25)
N Tereshchenko vs M Elyashiv, 1909 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (February 25)
B Gregory vs P Romanovsky, 1909
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (February 25)
B Verlinsky vs Alekhine, 1909 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (February 26)
P Romanovsky vs B Verlinsky, 1909
(C49) Four Knights, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (February 26)
M Elyashiv vs B Gregory, 1909
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (February 26)
V Nikolaev vs N Tereshchenko, 1909
(B01) Scandinavian, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (February 26)
S F Lebedev vs P A Evtifeev, 1909
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 32 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (February 26)
Viakhirev vs A Chepurnov, 1909
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (February 26)
Rotlewi vs S Izbinsky, 1909
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (February 26)
D Daniuszewski vs B Maliutin, 1909
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (February 28)
S Izbinsky vs D Daniuszewski, 1909
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (February 28)
A Chepurnov vs K Rosenkrantz, 1909
(C46) Three Knights, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (February 28)
P A Evtifeev vs Viakhirev, 1909 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (February 28)
N Tereshchenko vs S F Lebedev, 1909
(B01) Scandinavian, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (February 28)
B Gregory vs V Nikolaev, 1909
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (February 28)
B Verlinsky vs M Elyashiv, 1909
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (February 28)
Alekhine vs P Romanovsky, 1909 
(C26) Vienna, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (March 1)
M Elyashiv vs Alekhine, 1909 
(C01) French, Exchange, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (March 1)
V Nikolaev vs B Verlinsky, 1909
(C14) French, Classical, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (March 1)
S F Lebedev vs B Gregory, 1909
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (March 1)
Viakhirev vs N Tereshchenko, 1909
(C28) Vienna Game, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (March 1)
K Rosenkrantz vs P A Evtifeev, 1909 
(C48) Four Knights, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (March 1)
G Helbach vs A Chepurnov, 1909
(B01) Scandinavian, 62 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (March 1)
B Maliutin vs S Izbinsky, 1909 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (March 3)
A Chepurnov vs Rotlewi, 1909
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (March 3)
P A Evtifeev vs G Helbach, 1909 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 68 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (March 3)
N Tereshchenko vs K Rosenkrantz, 1909
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (March 3)
B Verlinsky vs S F Lebedev, 1909
(C15) French, Winawer, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (March 3)
Alekhine vs V Nikolaev, 1909 
(C28) Vienna Game, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (March 3)
P Romanovsky vs M Elyashiv, 1909
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (March 4)
V Nikolaev vs P Romanovsky, 1909
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (March 4)
S F Lebedev vs Alekhine, 1909 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (March 4)
Viakhirev vs B Verlinsky, 1909 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (March 4)
K Rosenkrantz vs B Gregory, 1909
(C48) Four Knights, 97 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (March 4)
G Helbach vs N Tereshchenko, 1909
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (March 4)
Rotlewi vs P A Evtifeev, 1909 
(A84) Dutch, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (March 4)
D Daniuszewski vs A Chepurnov, 1909 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (March 5)
A Chepurnov vs B Maliutin, 1909
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (March 5)
P A Evtifeev vs D Daniuszewski, 1909 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (March 5)
N Tereshchenko vs Rotlewi, 1909 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 20 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (March 5)
B Gregory vs G Helbach, 1909
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (March 5)
B Verlinsky vs K Rosenkrantz, 1909
(C42) Petrov Defense, 69 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (March 5)
Alekhine vs Viakhirev, 1909 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (March 5)
P Romanovsky vs S F Lebedev, 1909
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (March 5)
M Elyashiv vs V Nikolaev, 1909
(C02) French, Advance, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (March 7)
S F Lebedev vs M Elyashiv, 1909
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 69 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (March 7)
Viakhirev vs P Romanovsky, 1909
(C26) Vienna, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (March 7)
K Rosenkrantz vs Alekhine, 1909 
(C14) French, Classical, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (March 7)
G Helbach vs B Verlinsky, 1909 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (March 7)
Rotlewi vs B Gregory, 1909
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (March 7)
D Daniuszewski vs N Tereshchenko, 1909
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (March 7)
B Maliutin vs P A Evtifeev, 1909 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (March 7)
S Izbinsky vs A Chepurnov, 1909
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (March 8)
P A Evtifeev vs S Izbinsky, 1909 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (March 8)
N Tereshchenko vs B Maliutin, 1909 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (March 8)
B Gregory vs D Daniuszewski, 1909 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (March 8)
B Verlinsky vs Rotlewi, 1909
(C11) French, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (March 8)
Alekhine vs G Helbach, 1909 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (March 8)
P Romanovsky vs K Rosenkrantz, 1909
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (March 8)
M Elyashiv vs Viakhirev, 1909
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (March 8)
V Nikolaev vs S F Lebedev, 1909
(C14) French, Classical, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (March 9)
K Rosenkrantz vs M Elyashiv, 1909
(B15) Caro-Kann, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (March 9)
G Helbach vs P Romanovsky, 1909
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (March 9)
Rotlewi vs Alekhine, 1909 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (March 9)
D Daniuszewski vs B Verlinsky, 1909 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (March 9)
B Maliutin vs B Gregory, 1909
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (March 9)
S Izbinsky vs N Tereshchenko, 1909
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (March 11)
B Verlinsky vs B Maliutin, 1909 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (March 11)
Alekhine vs D Daniuszewski, 1909 
(C28) Vienna Game, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (March 11)
P Romanovsky vs Rotlewi, 1909 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (March 11)
M Elyashiv vs G Helbach, 1909 
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 81 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (March 11)
V Nikolaev vs K Rosenkrantz, 1909
(C42) Petrov Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (March 11)
S F Lebedev vs Viakhirev, 1909 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (March 12)
K Rosenkrantz vs S F Lebedev, 1909
(C46) Three Knights, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 (March 12)
G Helbach vs V Nikolaev, 1909
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 (March 12)
Rotlewi vs M Elyashiv, 1909 
(C49) Four Knights, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 (March 12)
D Daniuszewski vs P Romanovsky, 1909 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (March 12)
B Maliutin vs Alekhine, 1909 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 19 (March 12)
A Chepurnov vs P A Evtifeev, 1909 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 39 moves, 0-1

141 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC