chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Scheveningen 1905
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

The summer of 1905 featured two major tournaments: a monster 26-rounder at Ostend (June 12-July 18), and the massive multi-section event at Barmen (August 12-August 31). In between came a smaller scale International Tournament at Scheveningen (July 31-August 10), which many of the top players did not attend. One who did was Frank Marshall, perhaps anxious to make up for a poor showing at Ostend. These players made up the full contingent:

Dirk Bleijkmans Oldrich Duras Johannes Esser Jan Willem te Kolste Paul Saladin Leonhardt Benjamin Leussen Rudolf Johannes Loman Frank James Marshall Gerard Oskam Arturo Reggio Georg Schories Rudolf Spielmann Rudolf Swiderski Cornelius Trimborn

Perhaps the American champion was still out of sorts in the first round, as he trounced in his own best style by Dirk Bleijkmans. However, this loss apparently reminded Marshall how he was supposed to play chess, as he proceeded to reel off 10 wins in a row and settle the question of first place. Second place surprisingly went to Dutch player Benjamin Leussen, whose 7-0 start included wins over Spielmann, Duras, and Swiderski. He faltered after that, but did stop Marshall's streak with a draw in round 12.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 Pts. 1 Marshall * = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 11.5 2 Leussen = * 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 = 1 1 9.0 3 Spielmann 0 0 * = 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 8.5 4 Swiderski 0 0 = * 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 = 1 8.0 5 Duras 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 8.0 6 Loman 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 1 = 0 1 1 1 1 7.5 7 Leonhardt 0 1 1 0 0 0 * 1 0 = 1 = 1 1 7.0 8 Reggio 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 * 1 1 1 = = 1 6.0 9 te Kolste 0 1 0 1 0 = 1 0 * 1 0 0 1 0 5.5 10 Schories 0 0 0 0 0 1 = 0 0 * 1 1 1 1 5.5 11 Bleijkmans 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 0 1 5.0 12 Oskam 0 = 1 0 0 0 = = 1 0 0 * 0 0 3.5 13 Trimborn 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 = 0 0 1 1 * 0 3.0 14 Esser 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 * 3.0

Here are some more details, available from http://www.endgame.nl/seaside.htm:

"An international tournament by the Dutch Chess Federation took place in the Kurhaus at Scheveningen from 31 vii - 10 viii 1905. Donations by members covered the costs. The time restriction was 34 moves in two hours and 17 in one. Prizes were won by Marshall 11½, Leussen 9, Spielmann 8½, Duras and Swiderski 8, Loman 7½ and Leonhardt 7. Eleven games by Marshall and Leussen against the prize winners were selected. Frank Marshall won the first prize of ƒ400. Benjamin Leussen got ƒ250 and the title ‘Master of the Dutch Chess Federation’. He achieved the greatest success of a Dutchman before Euwe."

Thanks to <Karpova> for pointing http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/a..., which provided vital information.


Round 1 (Monday, July 31)
D Bleijkmans vs Marshall, 1905 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 31)
C Trimborn vs Duras, 1905 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 31)
Swiderski vs J Esser, 1905
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 31)
Spielmann vs J W te Kolste, 1905
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Monday, July 31)
G Schories vs Leonhardt, 1905 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Monday, July 31)
Reggio vs B Leussen, 1905
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Monday, July 31)
G Oskam vs Loman, 1905
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 1)
D Bleijkmans vs Duras, 1905 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 1)
J Esser vs C Trimborn, 1905
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 1)
J W te Kolste vs Swiderski, 1905
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 1)
Leonhardt vs Spielmann, 1905 
(C01) French, Exchange, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 1) [result incorrect; should be 1-0]
B Leussen vs G Schories, 1905
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 1)
Loman vs Reggio, 1905
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Tuesday, August 1)
Marshall vs G Oskam, 1905 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 1)
G Oskam vs D Bleijkmans, 1905
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 1)
Duras vs J Esser, 1905
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 1)
C Trimborn vs J W te Kolste, 1905
(A03) Bird's Opening, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 1)
Swiderski vs Leonhardt, 1905
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 1)
Spielmann vs B Leussen, 1905 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 1)
G Schories vs Loman, 1905
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, August 1)
Reggio vs Marshall, 1905 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 2)
J Esser vs D Bleijkmans, 1905
(A84) Dutch, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 2)
J W te Kolste vs Duras, 1905
(C01) French, Exchange, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 2)
Leonhardt vs C Trimborn, 1905 
(C26) Vienna, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 2)
B Leussen vs Swiderski, 1905
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 2)
Loman vs Spielmann, 1905
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 2)
Marshall vs G Schories, 1905
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, August 2)
G Oskam vs Reggio, 1905
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, August 3)
D Bleijkmans vs Reggio, 1905 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 3)
Duras vs Leonhardt, 1905
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 3)
J Esser vs J W te Kolste, 1905
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, August 3)
C Trimborn vs B Leussen, 1905
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 3)
Swiderski vs Loman, 1905
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 3)
Spielmann vs Marshall, 1905 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, August 3)
G Schories vs G Oskam, 1905
(B34) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 4)
D Bleijkmans vs J W te Kolste, 1905
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 4)
B Leussen vs Duras, 1905 
(C49) Four Knights, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 4)
Leonhardt vs J Esser, 1905 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 4)
Loman vs C Trimborn, 1905
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 4)
Marshall vs Swiderski, 1905
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 4)
G Oskam vs Spielmann, 1905
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Friday, August 4)
Reggio vs G Schories, 1905
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Friday, August 4)
G Schories vs D Bleijkmans, 1905 
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Friday, August 4)
Duras vs Loman, 1905
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Friday, August 4)
J Esser vs B Leussen, 1905
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Friday, August 4)
J W te Kolste vs Leonhardt, 1905
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Friday, August 4)
C Trimborn vs Marshall, 1905 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Friday, August 4)
Swiderski vs G Oskam, 1905
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Friday, August 4)
Spielmann vs Reggio, 1905
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Saturday, August 5)
Leonhardt vs D Bleijkmans, 1905
(C26) Vienna, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Saturday, August 5)
Marshall vs Duras, 1905 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Saturday, August 5)
Loman vs J Esser, 1905
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Saturday, August 5)
B Leussen vs J W te Kolste, 1905
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Saturday, August 5)
G Oskam vs C Trimborn, 1905
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Saturday, August 5)
Reggio vs Swiderski, 1905
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Saturday, August 5)
G Schories vs Spielmann, 1905 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Monday, August 7)
D Bleijkmans vs Spielmann, 1905
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 65 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Monday, August 7)
Duras vs G Oskam, 1905
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Monday, August 7)
J Esser vs Marshall, 1905 
(D09) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 5.g3, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Monday, August 7)
J W te Kolste vs Loman, 1905
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Monday, August 7)
Leonhardt vs B Leussen, 1905
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Monday, August 7)
C Trimborn vs Reggio, 1905
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Monday, August 7)
Swiderski vs G Schories, 1905
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Monday, August 7)
D Bleijkmans vs B Leussen, 1905
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Monday, August 7)
Reggio vs Duras, 1905
(C01) French, Exchange, 69 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Monday, August 7)
G Oskam vs J Esser, 1905
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 18 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Monday, August 7)
Marshall vs J W te Kolste, 1905
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Monday, August 7)
Loman vs Leonhardt, 1905 
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Monday, August 7)
G Schories vs C Trimborn, 1905
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Monday, August 7)
Spielmann vs Swiderski, 1905
(C25) Vienna, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Tuesday, August 8)
Swiderski vs D Bleijkmans, 1905
(A84) Dutch, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Tuesday, August 8)
Duras vs G Schories, 1905
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Tuesday, August 8)
J Esser vs Reggio, 1905
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Tuesday, August 8)
J W te Kolste vs G Oskam, 1905
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 68 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Tuesday, August 8)
Leonhardt vs Marshall, 1905 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Tuesday, August 8)
B Leussen vs Loman, 1905
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Tuesday, August 8)
C Trimborn vs Spielmann, 1905 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (Wednesday, August 9)
Loman vs D Bleijkmans, 1905
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Wednesday, August 9)
Spielmann vs Duras, 1905 
(C15) French, Winawer, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Wednesday, August 9) [Result should be 1-0]
G Schories vs J Esser, 1905 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Wednesday, August 9)
Reggio vs J W te Kolste, 1905
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (Wednesday, August 9)
G Oskam vs Leonhardt, 1905
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Wednesday, August 9)
Marshall vs B Leussen, 1905
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (Wednesday, August 9)
Swiderski vs C Trimborn, 1905
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Thursday, August 10)
D Bleijkmans vs C Trimborn, 1905
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Thursday, August 10)
Duras vs Swiderski, 1905 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Thursday, August 10)
J Esser vs Spielmann, 1905
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (Thursday, August 10)
J W te Kolste vs G Schories, 1905
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Thursday, August 10)
Leonhardt vs Reggio, 1905
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (Thursday, August 10)
B Leussen vs G Oskam, 1905
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (Thursday, August 10)
Loman vs Marshall, 1905 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 44 moves, 0-1

91 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC