chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Tallinn 1973
Compiled by sneaky pete
--*--

In the good old days Tallinn organized a large scale international tournament every 2 years. The 1973 edition was the strongest so far, with two ex world champions, former challenger Bronstein and the local ace Keres. After Suchumi 1972, Baku 1972 (40th USSR championship) and Wijk aan Zee 1973, Mikhail Tal scored his 4th tournament victory in a row. There were speculations that he might continue in this vein and rise to challenge Fischer in 1975, but unfortunately three months later, in the Leningrad Interzonal, he failed miserably.

1. Tal 12/15 * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 2. Polugaevsky 10,5/15 ½ * 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ =3 Balashov 9/15 ½ 0 * ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ =3 Bronstein 9/15 ½ 0 ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ =3 Keres 9/15 0 0 0 ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 =3 Spassky 9/15 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 =7 Andersson 8/15 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 =7 Nei 8/15 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 9. Timman 7,5/15 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 * ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 0 =10 Pfleger 6,5/15 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ * 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 =10 Pribyl 6,5/15 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 * 1 ½ ½ 1 1 =10 Rytov 6,5/15 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 * 1 1 ½ 1 13. Popov 6/15 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 * 1 1 ½ 14. Kärner 5,5/15 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 * 0 1 15. Saidy 4/15 0 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 * 1 16. Westerinen 3/15 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 *

Round 1, Tuesday February 20
H Pfleger vs Tal, 1973 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Nei vs B Rytov, 1973 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Popov vs Keres, 1973
(E15) Queen's Indian, 56 moves, 0-1

H Westerinen vs Balashov, 1973
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Timman vs Pribyl, 1973 
(A05) Reti Opening, 71 moves, 1-0

Ulf Andersson vs Polugaevsky, 1973
(E17) Queen's Indian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spassky vs H Karner, 1973
(B06) Robatsch, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Saidy, 1973 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 2, Wednesday February 21
Tal vs Saidy, 1973 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 39 moves, 1-0

H Karner vs Bronstein, 1973 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 0-1

Polugaevsky vs Spassky, 1973 
(A14) English, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pribyl vs Ulf Andersson, 1973
(A19) English, Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian Variation, 27 moves, 0-1

Balashov vs Timman, 1973
(E17) Queen's Indian, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs H Westerinen, 1973 
(B06) Robatsch, 30 moves, 1-0

B Rytov vs L Popov, 1973
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

H Pfleger vs I Nei, 1973
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3, Thursday February 22
I Nei vs Tal, 1973
(E92) King's Indian, 43 moves, 0-1

L Popov vs H Pfleger, 1973
(D57) Queen's Gambit Declined, Lasker Defense, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Westerinen vs B Rytov, 1973
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 52 moves, 0-1

Timman vs Keres, 1973
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ulf Andersson vs Balashov, 1973
(A09) Reti Opening, 43 moves, 0-1

Spassky vs Pribyl, 1973 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 23 moves, 1-0

Bronstein vs Polugaevsky, 1973
(A56) Benoni Defense, 43 moves, 0-1

Saidy vs H Karner, 1973
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 28 moves, 1-0

Round 4, Saturday February 24
Tal vs H Karner, 1973 
(B06) Robatsch, 37 moves, 1-0

Polugaevsky vs Saidy, 1973 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 23 moves, 1-0

Pribyl vs Bronstein, 1973
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Balashov vs Spassky, 1973
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs Ulf Andersson, 1973
(E14) Queen's Indian, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Rytov vs Timman, 1973 
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 24 moves, 0-1

H Pfleger vs H Westerinen, 1973
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 78 moves, 1-0

I Nei vs L Popov, 1973
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 5, Sunday February 25
L Popov vs Tal, 1973
(A53) Old Indian, 43 moves, 0-1

H Westerinen vs I Nei, 1973
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 54 moves, 0-1

Timman vs H Pfleger, 1973
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ulf Andersson vs B Rytov, 1973
(B15) Caro-Kann, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spassky vs Keres, 1973
(E12) Queen's Indian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Balashov, 1973
(A13) English, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Saidy vs Pribyl, 1973
(D99) Grunfeld Defense, Smyslov, 42 moves, 0-1

H Karner vs Polugaevsky, 1973
(A04) Reti Opening, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6, Tuesday February 27
Tal vs Polugaevsky, 1973
(A17) English, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pribyl vs H Karner, 1973
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Balashov vs Saidy, 1973
(B50) Sicilian, 41 moves, 0-1

Keres vs Bronstein, 1973
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Rytov vs Spassky, 1973 
(A36) English, 29 moves, 0-1

H Pfleger vs Ulf Andersson, 1973
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Nei vs Timman, 1973
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 40 moves, 1-0

L Popov vs H Westerinen, 1973
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7, Wednesday February 28
H Westerinen vs Tal, 1973 
(B40) Sicilian, 24 moves, 0-1

Timman vs L Popov, 1973
(A26) English, 70 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ulf Andersson vs I Nei, 1973
(A06) Reti Opening, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spassky vs H Pfleger, 1973 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 58 moves, 1-0

Bronstein vs B Rytov, 1973
(E70) King's Indian, 25 moves, 1-0

Saidy vs Keres, 1973
(A22) English, 39 moves, 0-1

H Karner vs Balashov, 1973
(A09) Reti Opening, 30 moves, 0-1

Polugaevsky vs Pribyl, 1973
(A16) English, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8, Thursday March 1
Tal vs Pribyl, 1973 
(A15) English, 52 moves, 1-0

Balashov vs Polugaevsky, 1973 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

Keres vs H Karner, 1973 
(B06) Robatsch, 31 moves, 1-0

B Rytov vs Saidy, 1973
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Pfleger vs Bronstein, 1973
(A04) Reti Opening, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Nei vs Spassky, 1973
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Popov vs Ulf Andersson, 1973
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Westerinen vs Timman, 1973 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 9, Saturday March 3
Timman vs Tal, 1973 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 32 moves, 0-1

Ulf Andersson vs H Westerinen, 1973
(A13) English, 73 moves, 1-0

Spassky vs L Popov, 1973
(A56) Benoni Defense, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs I Nei, 1973
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Saidy vs H Pfleger, 1973 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 34 moves, 0-1

H Karner vs B Rytov, 1973
(C00) French Defense, 28 moves, 0-1

Polugaevsky vs Keres, 1973 
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 42 moves, 1-0

Pribyl vs Balashov, 1973
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10, Sunday March 4
Tal vs Balashov, 1973
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs Pribyl, 1973
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Rytov vs Polugaevsky, 1973
(A48) King's Indian, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Pfleger vs H Karner, 1973
(B06) Robatsch, 45 moves, 0-1

I Nei vs Saidy, 1973 
(B06) Robatsch, 71 moves, 1-0

L Popov vs Bronstein, 1973
(D90) Grunfeld, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Westerinen vs Spassky, 1973
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 37 moves, 0-1

Timman vs Ulf Andersson, 1973 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 11, Wednesday March 7
Ulf Andersson vs Tal, 1973
(A15) English, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Spassky vs Timman, 1973
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs H Westerinen, 1973
(A48) King's Indian, 75 moves, 1/2-1/2

Saidy vs L Popov, 1973
(A57) Benko Gambit, 44 moves, 0-1

H Karner vs I Nei, 1973
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 46 moves, 1-0

Polugaevsky vs H Pfleger, 1973 
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 42 moves, 1-0

Pribyl vs B Rytov, 1973
(E70) King's Indian, 53 moves, 1-0

Balashov vs Keres, 1973 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 12, Thursday March 8
Tal vs Keres, 1973 
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 44 moves, 1-0

B Rytov vs Balashov, 1973
(A36) English, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Pfleger vs Pribyl, 1973
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 44 moves, 1-0

I Nei vs Polugaevsky, 1973
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Popov vs H Karner, 1973 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 56 moves, 1-0

H Westerinen vs Saidy, 1973
(B58) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

Timman vs Bronstein, 1973
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 52 moves, 0-1

Ulf Andersson vs Spassky, 1973
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13, Saturday March 10
Spassky vs Tal, 1973 
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 38 moves, 0-1

Bronstein vs Ulf Andersson, 1973
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Saidy vs Timman, 1973
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 38 moves, 0-1

H Karner vs H Westerinen, 1973
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 71 moves, 1-0

Polugaevsky vs L Popov, 1973
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 46 moves, 1-0

Pribyl vs I Nei, 1973
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Balashov vs H Pfleger, 1973
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

Keres vs B Rytov, 1973
(B10) Caro-Kann, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 14, Sunday March 11
Tal vs B Rytov, 1973 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Pfleger vs Keres, 1973 
(C45) Scotch Game, 48 moves, 0-1

I Nei vs Balashov, 1973
(A14) English, 41 moves, 0-1

L Popov vs Pribyl, 1973
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Westerinen vs Polugaevsky, 1973
(B89) Sicilian, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Timman vs H Karner, 1973
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ulf Andersson vs Saidy, 1973
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 66 moves, 1-0

Spassky vs Bronstein, 1973
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15, Tuesday March 13
Bronstein vs Tal, 1973 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Saidy vs Spassky, 1973
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Karner vs Ulf Andersson, 1973
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Polugaevsky vs Timman, 1973
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pribyl vs H Westerinen, 1973
(E79) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 27 moves, 1-0

Balashov vs L Popov, 1973 
(A21) English, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keres vs I Nei, 1973
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Rytov vs H Pfleger, 1973
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

120 games

 » View all game collections by sneaky pete PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC