chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
125 Partidas Brilhantes
Compiled by Gottschalk
--*--

a book by Fernando Vasconcellos

"Players die, the tournaments are forgotten,
but the games of the great artists of the board
remain for posterity,
making eternal remembrance of their creators."

Mikhail Tal

Event "ch"
Site "Sao Paulo"
Date "1967.07.??"
Round "8"
White "Henrique Mecking"
Black "Antonio Rocha"
Result "1-0"
ECO "A56"
PlyCount "85"

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 e5 4. Nc3 d6 5. e4 Be7 6. Bd3 O-O 7. Qf3 Na6 8. Nge2 Bg4 9. Qe3 Bxe2 10. Qxe2 Ne8 11. h4 Nac7 12. a3 g6 13. Bh6 Ng7 14. g4 f6 15. Nd1 a6 16. b4 b5 17. h5 cxb4 18. hxg6 hxg6 19. axb4 bxc4 20. Bxc4 Qb8 21. Qd2 Rf7 22. Ra3 Nge8 23. Rah3 Rh7 24. Qd3 Kf7 25. Bd2 Rxh3 26. Qxh3 Ng7 27. Ne3 a5 28. bxa5 Nb5 29. O-O Nd4 30. g5 f5 31. exf5 gxf5 32. f4 exf4 33. Rxf4 Qb2 34. Rf2 Bxg5 35. Nxf5 Ndxf5 36. Bxg5 Qa1+ 37. Kg2 Kg8 38. Rxf5 Nxf5 39. Qxf5 Qb2+ 40. Kg3 Qc3+ 41. Bd3 Rxa5 42. Qe6+ Kg7 43. Bh6+ 1-0

Event "BRA ch"
Site "Nova Friburgo"
Date "1980.09.??"
Round "6"
White "Helder Camara"
Black "Gilberto Milos Jr"
Result "1-0"
ECO "A80"
PlyCount "43"

1. d4 f5 2. Bg5 g6 3. e4 fxe4 4. f3 exf3 5. Nxf3 d5 6. Bd3 Nc6 7. Ne5 Nxe5 8. dxe5 Be6 9. O-O Qd7 10. Qf3 Bg7 11. Nc3 O-O-O 12. Nb5 a6 13. Nd4 Bg4 14. Qg3 Kb8 15. b4 Ka8 16. b5 a5 17. b6 cxb6 18. Rab1 Qa4 19. Be3 Bc8 20. Rxb6 Nh6 21. Rfb1 Ng4 22. Nc6 1-0

Event "Juv BRA-ch"
Site "?"
Date "1983.??.??"
Round "?"
White "H Guerra"
Black "Werton Bastos"
Result "0-1"
ECO "B23"
PlyCount "47"

1. e4 c5 2. f4 Nc6 3. Nf3 g6 4. Nc3 Bg7 5. Bc4 e6 6. O-O Nge7 7. e5 h5 8. d4 cxd4 9. Nb5 Nf5 10. Nbxd4 Qb6 11. c3 d6 12. Kh1 Ncxd4 13. cxd4 dxe5 14. dxe5 h4 15. Ng5 Bd7 16. Be2 Rd8 17. Qb3 Qc5 18. Qc3 Bf8 19. Qxc5 Bxc5 20. Bf3 Bb5 21. Re1 Bf2 22. Re4 Bc6 23. g4 hxg3 24. h3 0-1

Event "Brasilia"
Site "?"
Date "1984.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Adriano Valle"
Black "JL Dischinger"
Result "1-0"
ECO "E59"
PlyCount "55"

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Bb4 5. e3 O-O 6. Bd3 c5 7. O-O Nc6 8. a3 Bxc3 9. bxc3 dxc4 10. Bxc4 Qe7 11. a4 Rd8 12. Ba3 b6 13. Qc2 Na5 14. Bd3 Nb7 15. e4 h6 16. c4 Qc7 17. d5 e5 18. Bb2 Nd7 19. Nh4 Nf8 20. f4 exf4 21. e5 g5 22. e6 fxe6 23. Rae1 exd5 24. cxd5 Nd6 25. Qc3 Ne6 26. Qh8+ Kf7 27. Bg6+ Ke7 28. Qf6+ 1-0

Event "Brasilia"
Site "?"
Date "1984.??.??"
Round "?"
White "William Pimentel"
Black "Rafael Giordano"
Result "1-0"
ECO "C41"
PlyCount "29"

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bc4 Bg4 4. d4 exd4 5. c3 dxc3 6. Qb3 cxb2 7. Bxf7+ Kd7 8. Bxb2 Nf6 9. h3 Bxf3 10. Qe6+ Kc6 11. Bxf6 gxf6 12. Be8+ Nd7 13. Na3 a6 14. Qd5+ Kb6 15. Rb1+ 1-0

Event "BRA-ch 51th"
Site "Cabo Frio"
Date "1984.04.??"
Round "11"
White "Lincoln Lucena"
Black "Herbert Abreu Carvalho"
Result "1-0"
ECO "A28"
BlackElo "2235"
PlyCount "109"

1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. e4 d6 5. h3 Be7 6. d4 O-O 7. d5 Nb8 8. Be3 Ne8 9. g4 g6 10. Bh6 Ng7 11. Rg1 Nd7 12. Bd3 Nf6 13. Qe2 Kh8 14. O-O-O Bd7 15. Bc2 a6 16. c5 Qe8 17. Kb1 Ng8 18. Bc1 Bd8 19. Be3 Be7 20. Rg2 f6 21. Rh1 dxc5 22. h4 Qc8 23. Nd2 Bd6 24. f3 Ne7 25. Qf2 b6 26. Qg1 Qe8 27. h5 gxh5 28. gxh5 Qf7 29. Qh2 Rg8 30. Ne2 f5 31. f4 fxe4 32. fxe5 Nxd5 33. Bb3 Nf5 34. Rf2 c4 35. Bxc4 Bb4 36. Bd4 Be6 37. Bxd5 Rad8 38. Bxe6 Qxe6 39. Nf4 Qh6 40. Nxe4 Rxd4 41. Nf6 Rgd8 42. a3 Be7 43. N6d5 Bg5 44. Qh3 Ng7 45. Rhf1 Kg8 46. Qb3 Kh8 47. Ne2 Ne6 48. Nxd4 Nxd4 49. Qc4 c5 50. Nf6 Qg7 51. Ng4 b5 52. Qf7 Qxf7 53. Rxf7 Ne6 54. Nf6 Ng7 55. h6 1-0

Event "Brasilia"
Site "?"
Date "1984.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Airton Ferreira de Souza"
Black "Adriano Valle"
Result "1-0"
ECO "A08"
PlyCount "101"

1. e4 e6 2. d3 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. Ngf3 Nc6 5. g3 Bd6 6. Bg2 Nge7 7. O-O O-O 8. Re1 Bc7 9. exd5 exd5 10. d4 cxd4 11. Nb3 Bg4 12. Nbxd4 Bb6 13. Qd3 h6 14. c3 Bh5 15. Be3 Bg6 16. Qd2 Re8 17. Rad1 a6 18. Nb3 Bxe3 19. Rxe3 a5 20. Nh4 Bh5 21. Rde1 a4 22. Nd4 Qd7 23. Ndf3 Bxf3 24. Nxf3 Red8 25. Ne5 Qd6 26. Nxc6 Nxc6 27. Bxd5 Qc5 28. Rd3 Qb6 29. Re2 Re8 30. Rxe8+ Rxe8 31. b4 axb3 32. axb3 Na5 33. b4 Nc6 34. Kg2 Qc7 35. Re3 Rd8 36. Rd3 Ne5 37. Rd4 Nc6 38. Rf4 Ne5 39. c4 Rd7 40. Qe3 Re7 41. Qe4 b6 42. h4 Qd6 43. Qb1 Nc6 44. Qd3 Ne5 45. Qd2 Rd7 46. Qd4 b5 47. Re4 Ng6 48. Re8+ Nf8 49. c5 Qxd5+ 50. Qxd5 Rxd5 51. c6 1-0

Event "BRA-ch 53th"
Site "Garanhuns"
Date "1986.09.??"
Round "10"
White "Marcio MC Miranda"
Black "Haroldo Cunha"
Result "1-0"
ECO "E61"
PlyCount "57"

1. d4 g6 2. c4 Bg7 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 d6 5. Bf4 O-O 6. h3 c6 7. e3 Qa5 8. a3 Ne4 9. b4 Nxc3 10. Qc2 Qc7 11. Qxc3 e5 12. dxe5 Nd7 13. Rd1 dxe5 14. Bg3 c5 15. Be2 a5 16. O-O Re8 17. Rd5 f6 18. Rfd1 Bf8 19. bxa5 Nb8 20. Nd2 Be6 21. Ne4 Be7 22. Rxc5 Bxc5 23. Nxf6+ Kf7 24. Bxe5 Qe7 25. Nxe8 Kxe8 26. Bf6 Qc7 27. Rd8+ Kf7 28. Rh8 Qxa5 29. Rxh7+ 1-0

Event "Brasilia"
Site "?"
Date "1986.??.??"
Round "?"
White "FA Serra Neto"
Black "J Almino Rocha"
Result "1-0"
ECO "A07"
PlyCount "47"

1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 e6 4. O-O Be7 5. d3 O-O 6. Nbd2 b6 7. e4 dxe4 8. Ng5 Bb7 9. Ndxe4 c6 10. Nxf6+ Bxf6 11. Qh5 Bxg5 12. Bxg5 f6 13. Be4 g6 14. Bxg6 hxg6 15. Qxg6+ Kh8 16. Qh5+ Kg8 17. Bh6 Qe7 18. Qg6+ Kh8 19. Bxf8 Qxf8 20. Rae1 c5 21. Qh5+ Kg8 22. Rxe6 Qf7 23. Re8+ Kg7 24. Qh8+ 1-0

Event "AABB Brasilia"
Site "?"
Date "1987.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Adriano Valle"
Black "Carlos Alessandro"
Result "1-0"
ECO "D34"
PlyCount "79"

1. c4 e6 2. Nf3 d5 3. d4 c5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. g3 Nf6 6. Bg2 Be7 7. O-O O-O 8. dxc5 Bxc5 9. Nc3 Nc6 10. Bg5 d4 11. Bxf6 Qxf6 12. Nd5 Qd8 13. Nd2 Re8 14. Re1 Be6 15. Nf4 Qd7 16. Rc1 Bb6 17. Nc4 Bd8 18. Nxe6 fxe6 19. Bxc6 bxc6 20. Ne5 Qd5 21. Nxc6 Bb6 22. Nb4 Qb5 23. Nd3 Kh8 24. a4 Qf5 25. b4 e5 26. a5 Bd8 27. Rc5 Bf6 28. Qa4 h5 29. b5 Qh3 30. Qc4 h4 31. Nf4 Qg4 32. Qf7 hxg3 33. hxg3 Bg5 34. Ng6+ Kh7 35. Nxe5 Qe4 36. Nf3 Bh6 37. Rh5 Kh8 38. Ng5 Qc2 39. Ne6 Qh7 (39... Rg8 40. Nxg7) 40. Nf4 1-0

Event "Fortaleza 1987"
Site "?"
Date "1987.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Ricardo VS Pereira"
Black "Gerardo Frota Jr"
Result "1-0"
ECO "D40"
PlyCount "53"

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. Nf3 e6 4. e3 d5 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. a3 cxd4 7. exd4 Be7 8. Bd3 dxc4 9. Bxc4 O-O 10. O-O Qa5 11. Qe2 Rd8 12. Be3 Qh5 13. Rad1 a6 14. Qc2 Qa5 15. Ba2 Bd7 16. d5 Nxd5 17. Nxd5 exd5 18. Rxd5 Qc7 19. Rh5 h6 20. Rxh6 gxh6 21. Qg6+ Kh8 22. Qxh6+ Kg8 23. Qg6+ Kh8 24. Qh5+ Kg8 25. Qxf7+ Kh8 26. Qh5+ Kg7 27. Qh6# 1-0

Event "Curitiba-Brazilian Teams"
Site "?"
Date "1987.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Paulo Sergio Oliveira"
Black "Carlos Alessandro"
Result "0-1"
ECO "B47"
PlyCount "144"

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Qc7 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be2 e6 7. O-O Nf6 8. Bg5 Be7 9. Kh1 h6 10. Be3 b5 11. a3 Bb7 12. f4 d6 13. Bf3 g5 14. f5 Nxd4 15. Bxd4 e5 16. Be3 Rg8 17. g3 h5 18. Bg2 g4 19. Qe2 Rc8 20. Rfe1 Qb8 21. Bd2 Qa8 22. Rac1 Rc7 23. b3 Qc8 24. Qd3 h4 25. Kg1 h3 26. Bh1 Rc5 27. Nd1 d5 28. Bb4 dxe4 29. Qe2 Qxf5 30. Nf2 Rc7 31. Bxe7 Rxe7 32. Nxe4 Nxe4 33. Bxe4 Bxe4 34. Qxe4 Qxe4 35. Rxe4 f5 36. Re2 Kf7 37. Rf1 Kg6 38. Rd1 Rf8 39. Rd5 Kf6 40. c4 bxc4 41. bxc4 Rb8 42. c5 Rb1+ 43. Kf2 Rh1 44. Ke3 f4+ 45. Kd2 f3 46. Rf2 e4 47. Ke3 Re1+ 48. Kf4 e3 49. Rb2 f2 50. Rb6+ Kf7 51. Rf5+ Ke8 52. Rb8+ Kd7 53. Rb7+ Kc6 54. Rxe7 f1=Q+ 55. Kg5 Qc4 56. Rfe5 Qg8+ 57. Kh5 Rd1 58. R7e6+ Kc7 59. Re7+ Rd7 60. Rxe3 Rxe7 61. Rxe7+ Kc6 62. Re2 Kxc5 63. Rf2 Kb5 64. Kh4 Qe6 65. a4+ Ka5 66. Rf5+ Kxa4 67. Rg5 Kb3 68. Rg6 Qe2 69. Rb6+ Kc2 70. Rc6+ Kd2 71. Rd6+ Ke1 72. Rd5 Qa2 0-1

Event "Sao Paulo BRA-ch"
Site "?"
Date "1988.??.??"
Round "?"
White "Hermes Amllcar Machado"
Black "Antonio Carlos Resende"
Result "1-0"
ECO "B08"
PlyCount "57"

1. e4 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nc3 g6 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. h3 O-O 6. Be3 c6 7. a4 Nbd7 8. a5 e5 9. dxe5 dxe5 10. Qd6 Ne8 11. Qb4 Nc7 12. Bc4 h6 13. Qd6 Kh7 14. O-O Ne8 15. Qb4 f5 16. exf5 gxf5 17. Rfd1 e4 18. Ne5 Qc7 19. Nxd7 Bxd7 20. Bc5 Rh8 21. Rd2 Bc8 22. Bb3 Bf6 23. Rad1 Qg7 24. Qc4 Nc7 25. Nxe4 fxe4 26. Qxe4+ Qg6 27. Rd7+ Bxd7 28. Rxd7+ Bg7 29. Rxg7+ 1-0

Event "BRA-ch"
Site "Sao Paulo"
Date "1988.??.??"
Round "12"
White "Everaldo Matsuura"
Black "Ricardo da Silva Teixeira"
Result "1-0"
ECO "B63"
PlyCount "51"

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. Bg5 e6 7. Qd2 Be7 8. O-O-O O-O 9. Nb3 Qb6 10. f3 Rd8 11. Be3 Qc7 12. Qf2 Nd7 13. g4 a6 14. g5 b5 15. h4 Rb8 16. h5 Nce5 17. g6 fxg6 18. Bh3 Nf8 19. f4 Nc4 20. hxg6 b4 21. gxh7+ Kh8 22. Bd4 bxc3 23. Bxg7+ Kxg7 24. h8=Q+ Kxh8 25. Bxe6+ Kg7 26. Rdg1+ 1-0

N Spiridonov vs Tal, 1970 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 36 moves, 0-1

Anderssen vs Kieseritzky, 1851  
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 23 moves, 1-0

Anderssen vs Dufresne, 1852 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

Paulsen vs Morphy, 1857  
(C48) Four Knights, 28 moves, 0-1

N Marache vs Morphy, 1857 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 20 moves, 0-1

Morphy vs Duke Karl / Count Isouard, 1858  
(C41) Philidor Defense, 17 moves, 1-0

Anderssen vs Zukertort, 1869 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 29 moves, 1-0

Bird vs J Mason, 1876 
(C11) French, 50 moves, 1-0

Zukertort vs Blackburne, 1883 
(A13) English, 33 moves, 1-0

Lasker vs J Bauer, 1889 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 38 moves, 1-0

Steinitz vs Von Bardeleben, 1895 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 25 moves, 1-0

Pillsbury vs Chigorin, 1896 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 38 moves, 0-1

Lasker vs Blackburne, 1899 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 46 moves, 0-1

J Caldas Vianna vs A S Paes de Barros, 1900  
(C52) Evans Gambit, 33 moves, 1-0

Marshall vs H Wolf, 1906 
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 30 moves, 1-0

Rotlewi vs Rubinstein, 1907  
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 25 moves, 0-1

Ed. Lasker vs G A Thomas, 1912 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 1-0

Capablanca vs O Bernstein, 1911 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

Rubinstein vs Spielmann, 1912  
(A84) Dutch, 42 moves, 0-1

Spielmann vs Tarrasch, 1912 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 41 moves, 0-1

Euwe vs Reti, 1920 
(C56) Two Knights, 20 moves, 0-1

Bogoljubov vs Alekhine, 1922 
(A90) Dutch, 53 moves, 0-1

Gruenfeld vs Alekhine, 1923 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 34 moves, 0-1

Saemisch vs Nimzowitsch, 1923  
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 25 moves, 0-1

Euwe vs Loman, 1923 
(A09) Reti Opening, 18 moves, 1-0

Janowski vs Saemisch, 1925 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

Reti vs Alekhine, 1925 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

Bogoljubov vs J Mieses, 1925 
(A81) Dutch, 35 moves, 1-0

Carlos Torre vs Lasker, 1925 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 1-0

Kmoch vs Reti, 1926 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 32 moves, 0-1

Glucksberg vs Najdorf, 1929 
(A85) Dutch, with c4 & Nc3, 22 moves, 0-1

Flohr vs Rellstab, 1931 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 36 moves, 1-0

Capablanca vs H Steiner, 1933 
(C49) Four Knights, 25 moves, 1-0

Stahlberg vs Nimzowitsch, 1934 
(E23) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann, 31 moves, 1-0

Keres vs W Winter, 1935 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 19 moves, 1-0

Euwe vs Alekhine, 1935 
(A90) Dutch, 47 moves, 1-0

G Holtey vs Pilnik, 1935
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 24 moves, 0-1

Kotov vs Bondarevsky, 1936 
(A90) Dutch, 27 moves, 0-1

Trompowsky vs L Endzelins, 1936 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1-0

Botvinnik vs Capablanca, 1938 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 41 moves, 1-0

V Castaldi vs E Eliskases, 1938 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 43 moves, 0-1

E R Lundin vs A S Rocha, 1939 
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 19 moves, 0-1

Feigin vs Najdorf, 1941
(E72) King's Indian, 42 moves, 0-1

J M de Oliveira Gomes vs J G Caetano Netto, 1942 
(C46) Three Knights, 18 moves, 0-1

Najdorf vs Botvinnik, 1946 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

Soderstrom vs Ake Olsson, 1981 
(A51) Budapest Gambit, 12 moves, 0-1

Bronstein vs Kotov, 1950 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

K Korody vs Benko, 1951 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 19 moves, 0-1

C H Maderna vs F Vasconcellos, 1951
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 47 moves, 0-1

Euwe vs Najdorf, 1953 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

Averbakh vs Kotov, 1953 
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 51 moves, 0-1

M M de Ley vs F Vasconcellos, 1952
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

E Asfora vs M M de Ley, 1956
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 28 moves, 0-1

D Byrne vs Fischer, 1956  
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 41 moves, 0-1

M De Freitas vs L Maragliano, 1958 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 31 moves, 1-0

Tal vs Smyslov, 1959 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 26 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs Polugaevsky, 1960 
(D23) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 23 moves, 1-0

V Shiyanovsky vs Y Sakharov, 1960
(C16) French, Winawer, 42 moves, 1-0

R Camara vs J H Serra Azul, 1960
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

R Toran Albero vs Tal, 1961 
(A21) English, 25 moves, 0-1

Stein vs Portisch, 1962 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 21 moves, 1-0

Robert E Byrne vs Fischer, 1963  
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 21 moves, 0-1

L T Da Silva vs O Gadia, 1964
(A10) English, 29 moves, 1-0

O Gadia vs J de Souza Mendes, 1964
(C00) French Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

M Baeta vs A de Souza, 1965
(C18) French, Winawer, 32 moves, 0-1

O Gadia vs F Vasconcellos, 1965
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 28 moves, 0-1

Tal vs Larsen, 1965  
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 37 moves, 1-0

H Lima vs R Mont'Alverne Neto, 1966
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 0-1

J Pinto Paiva vs E Asfora, 1966
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 34 moves, 1-0

Hertes Costa vs A de Souza, 1967
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 53 moves, 1-0

Korchnoi vs Udovcic, 1967 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 31 moves, 1-0

A Ozsvath vs L Eperjesi, 1967 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 30 moves, 1-0

Stein vs Mecking, 1967 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 32 moves, 1-0

Hertes Costa vs F Vasconcellos, 1968 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 0-1

Botvinnik vs Portisch, 1968 
(A22) English, 26 moves, 1-0

J H Donner vs Gligoric, 1968 
(E93) King's Indian, Petrosian System, 28 moves, 0-1

year 1968
A Rocha vs H Rossetto, 1963
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 21 moves, 1-0

Mecking vs A Rocha, 1969 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

Stein vs E Haag, 1969 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 29 moves, 1-0

Stein vs R Hartoch, 1969 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 44 moves, 1-0

M Moennich vs Mujica Ascui, 1970
(A06) Reti Opening, 22 moves, 1-0

Larsen vs Spassky, 1970 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 17 moves, 0-1

Stein vs Smyslov, 1972 
(A17) English, 35 moves, 1-0

M de Athayde vs H Carvalho, 1977
(E74) King's Indian, Averbakh, 6...c5, 30 moves, 0-1

D Van Riemsdijk vs Filguth, 1978
(A04) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 0-1

Tal vs Velimirovic, 1979 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 30 moves, 1-0

Kasparov vs Csom, 1980 
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 29 moves, 1-0

J Sunye Neto vs M P S Da Cunha, 1982
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 31 moves, 1-0

Polugaevsky vs Ftacnik, 1982 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 29 moves, 0-1

Ftacnik vs H Ree, 1982 
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

Dlugy vs S Trindade, 1983 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 35 moves, 0-1

Smyslov vs Ribli, 1983 
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 42 moves, 1-0

Kasparov vs Portisch, 1983 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 35 moves, 1-0

year 1983
J Sunye Neto vs M P S Da Cunha, 1983
(A25) English, 27 moves, 0-1

J Sunye Neto vs O Cvitan, 1986 
(A10) English, 33 moves, 1-0

J Arencibia vs J Armas, 1987
(E28) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

Tal vs Hjartarson, 1987 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 43 moves, 1-0

Taimanov vs Kaidanov, 1988 
(A13) English, 22 moves, 0-1

Kasparov vs Ivanchuk, 1988 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 24 moves, 1-0

Ivanchuk vs Anand, 1988 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 18 moves, 0-1

Miles vs DeFirmian, 1990 
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 37 moves, 0-1

Geller vs Dreev, 1990 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 25 moves, 1-0

Kasparov vs Karpov, 1990 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 41 moves, 1-0

D Langier vs H Van Riemsdijk, 1991 
(C57) Two Knights, 18 moves, 0-1

Ivanchuk vs Kasparov, 1991 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

Beliavsky vs Epishin, 1991 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 25 moves, 0-1

106 games

 » View all game collections by Gottschalk PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC