chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Moravska Ostrava 1933
Compiled by jessicafischerqueen
--*--

Maehrisch Ostrau (Moravska Ostrava) 1933 (2-12 July) Game Collection: Moravska Ostrava 1933 <Petrovs shared 8th>, behind E. Gruenfeld, E. Eliskases, L. Steiner, and others. Fride, p.9; Di Felice,"Chess Results 1931-1935" p.171

Crosstable

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 Pts 1 Gruenfeld * 0 1 ˝ ˝ 1 ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ 1 1 7.5 2 Eliskases 1 * ˝ ˝ 1 0 ˝ 0 1 ˝ 1 1 7.0 3 Steiner 0 ˝ * 1 0 1 ˝ 1 1 ˝ ˝ 1 7.0 4 Zinner ˝ ˝ 0 * 1 ˝ ˝ 1 0 1 1 1 7.0 5 Canal ˝ 0 1 0 * 1 ˝ 1 ˝ 1 ˝ ˝ 6.5 6 Foltys 0 1 0 ˝ 0 * 1 ˝ ˝ 1 1 1 6.5 7 Rejfir ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ ˝ 0 * ˝ 1 ˝ 1 1 6.5 8 Gilg 0 1 0 0 0 ˝ ˝ * 1 ˝ ˝ 1 5.0 9 Petrov ˝ 0 0 1 ˝ ˝ 0 0 * ˝ 1 1 5.0 10 Pirc ˝ ˝ ˝ 0 0 0 ˝ ˝ ˝ * 0 1 4.0 11 Pitschak 0 0 ˝ 0 ˝ 0 0 ˝ 0 1 * 0 2.5 12 Herzog 0 0 0 0 ˝ 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 1.5 Di Felice, "Chess Results 1936-1940" p.161

################

Phew. Isn't this in Scxazhhistuu also.
http://www.digitalniknihovna.cz/mzk..., Národni Listy 3 July 1933 p. 6:

Round 1 July 2:
Zinner - Pirc, Steiner - Petrov, Herzog - Canal, Rejfir - Grünfeld, Foltys - Pitschak, Gilg - Eliskases

http://www.digitalniknihovna.cz/mzk..., Národni Listy 4 July 1933 p. 2:

Round 2 July 3:
Foltys - Gilg, Canal - Pirc, Steiner - Zinner, Rejfir - Herzog, Petrov - Pitschak, Eliskases - Grünfeld

Cannot find ref. for round 3. Inferred:

Round 3 July 4:
Petrov – Foltys, Gilg – Grünfeld, Zinner – Pitschak, Rejfir – Pirc, Eliskases – Herzog, Canal - Steiner

http://www.digitalniknihovna.cz/mzk..., Národni Listy 7 July 1933 p. 4 (which also lists round 5):

Round 4 July 5:
Gilg - Petrov, Zinner – Foltys, Canal – Pitschak, Rejfir – Steiner, Eliskases – Pirc, Grünfeld - Herzog

https://library.hungaricana.hu/hu/v..., Prágai Magyar Hirlap, 8 July 1933, p. 8: “Mährisch-0strau, julius 7. The fifth round of mährisch-ostrau international chess competition was played yesterday” (= July 6th):

Round 5 July 6:
Steiner - Eliskases, Pirc - Grünfeld, Canal 1 Foltys, Gilg 1 Herzog, Pitschak 0 Rejfir, Petrov adj (?) Zinner

http://www.digitalniknihovna.cz/mzk..., Národni Listy 8 July 1933 p. 6:

Round 6 July 7:
Canal – Petrov, Gilg – Zinner, Rejfir – Foltys, Eliskases – Pitschak, Grünfeld – Steiner, Pirc - Herzog

http://www.digitalniknihovna.cz/mzk..., Národni Listy 9 July 1933 p. 2:

Round 7 July 8:
Zinner – Canal, Foltys – Eliskases, Steiner – Herzog, Pirc – Gilg, Pitschak – Grünfeld, Rejfir - Petrov

http://www.digitalniknihovna.cz/mzk..., Národni Listy 10 July 1933 p. 5:

Round 8 July 9:
Grünfeld - Foltys, Gilg - Canal, Rejfir - Zinner, Eliskases - Petrov, Pirc - Steiner, Herzog - Pitschak

http://www.digitalniknihovna.cz/mzk..., Národni Listy 11 July p. 2:

Round 9 July 10:
Foltys - Herzog, Pitschak - Pirc, Canal - Rejfir, Zinner - Eliskases, Petrov - Grünfeld, Steiner - Gilg

http://www.digitalniknihovna.cz/mzk..., Lidove Noviny, 12 July 1933, p. 3:

Round 10 July 11:
Steiner – Pitschak, Rejfir – Gilg, Grünfeld – Zinner, Foltys – Pirc, Petrov – Herzog, Eliskases – Canal

http://www.digitalniknihovna.cz/mzk..., Národni Listu 12 July 1933 p. 2 (gives also rd. 10 and says last round pairings will be):

Round 11 July 12:
Pitschak - Gilg, Foltys - Steiner, Petrov - Pirc, Zinner - Herzog, Canal - Grünfeld, Rejfir - Eliskases

###########################

Vladimir Petrov (kibitz #865)

Wikipedia article: Deutscher Schachverband in der Tschechoslowakei

The first congress was Teplitz-Schönau (1922) , so I suppose Ostrava 1933 would be the 12th.

---

Vladimir Petrov (kibitz #868)

chesshistoryinterest: Maehrisch Ostrau 1933: The very good <Tabanus> has beaten me to the punch here. I could add that it was in the mainly German-speaking Sudetenland that the Munich Agreement gave to Hitler in 1938 (the chessically famous Carlsbad was also in the Sudetenland). I found this on a website: <Ostrava is the capital of the Moravian-Silesian Region in the north-eastern part of Czechia. It is the third largest city of the country. The city is divided between the two historical lands of Moravia and Czech Silesia. The Moravian part is called Moravská Ostrava, and the Silesian part is known as Slezská Ostrava. They are separated by the Ostra river.> So that's why there is "Maehrisch" (Moravia) as the first part of the name.

##############################

Round 1 July 2nd

Pirc vs E Zinner, 1933

Pirc - Zinner 0-1

---

Steiner - Petrovs 1-0

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava"
Date "1933.07.02"
Round "1"
White "Steiner, Lajos"
Black "Petrovs, Vladimirs"
Result "1-0"
WhiteElo "0"
BlackElo "0"
ECO "B72"
Source https://www.365chess.com/view_game....

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be2 g6 7. Be3 Bg7 8. Nb3 O-O 9. f3 Na5 10. Qd2 Bd7 11. g4 Be6 12. h4 h5 13. Nd5 Bxd5 14. exd5 Nxb3 15. axb3 Qc8 16. Ra4 e6 17. gxh5 Nxh5 18. Rg1 exd5 19. Qxd5 Re8 20. Re4 Nf6 21. Rxe8+ Qxe8 22. Qd2 Qe6 23. Kf2 Re8 24. Bb5 Re7 25. Bxa7 Qe5 26. Qg5 Qxb2 27. Bd3 Rc7 28. Qd2 Qe5 29. Qg5 Qb2 30. Be3 Ne8 31. Qd8 Qe5 32. f4 Bf6 33. fxe5 Bxd8 34. h5 dxe5 35. hxg6 f6 36. Bc4+ Kg7 37. Rd1 Be7 38. Bb6 Rxc4 39. bxc4 Nd6 40. c5 Ne4+ 41. Kf3 Nxc5 42. Rd5 Na4 43. Rd7 Kxg6 44. Rxe7 Nxb6 45. Rxb7 Nc4 46. Rc7 Nd6 47. Rc6 Nf5 48. Ke4 Ng3+ 49. Kd5 Kg5 50. c4 e4 51. Re6 f5 52. c5 f4 53. Re5+ Kh4 54. Kd4 e3 55. c6 Ne2+ 56. Kd3 Nc1+ 57. Kc2 f3 58. Rxe3 f2 59. Rf3 Ne2 60. Kd3 1-0

---

F Herzog vs E Canal, 1933

Herzog - Canal 1/2-1/2

---

Gruenfeld vs J Rejfir, 1933

Gruenfeld - Rejfir 1/2-1/2

---

R Pitschak vs Foltys, 1933

Pitschak - Foltys 0-1

---

E Eliskases vs Gilg, 1933

Eliskases - Gilg 0-1

#################################

Round 2 July 3rd

Gilg vs Foltys, 1933

Gilg - Foltys 1/2-1/2

-------------------

E Canal vs Pirc, 1933

Canal - Pirc 1-0

---

Zinner - Steiner 0-1

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava"
Date "1933.07.03"
Round "2"
White "Zinner, Emil"
Black "Steiner, Lajos"
Result "0-1"
WhiteElo "0"
BlackElo "0"
ECO "D45"
Source https://www.365chess.com/view_game....

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e3 e6 5. Nf3 Be7 6. Bd3 O-O 7. O-O b6 8. cxd5 exd5 9. b3 Nbd7 10. Bb2 Re8 11. Rc1 Bd6 12. Qc2 Bb7 13. Rfe1 Rc8 14. e4 dxe4 15. Nxe4 Nxe4 16. Rxe4 Rxe4 17. Bxe4 Nf6 18. Bf5 Rc7 19. Re1 g6 20. Bh3 Nd5 21. g3 Re7 22. Rxe7 Qxe7 23. Qd2 Qe4 24. Bg2 Qb1+ 25. Qc1 Qxc1+ 26. Bxc1 Nc3 27. Bd2 Nxa2 28. Ne5 Bxe5 29. dxe5 a5 30. f4 Kf8 31. g4 Ke8 32. f5 Nb4 33. Bxb4 axb4 34. Be4 Ke7 35. Kf2 Bc8 36. Ke3 c5 37. Kf4 gxf5 38. gxf5 f6 39. Bd5 Ba6 40. Bg8 h6 41. Bd5 Bd3 42. e6 Bc2 43. h4 b5 44. Kg4 c4 45. bxc4 bxc4 0-1

---

J Rejfir vs F Herzog, 1933

Rejfir - Herzog 1-0

---

Petrovs - Pitschak 1-0

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava"
Date "1933.07.03"
Round "2"
White "Petrovs, Vladimirs"
Black "Pitschak, Rudolf"
Result "1-0"
WhiteElo "0"
BlackElo "0"
ECO "B02"
Source https://www.365chess.com/view_game....

1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. Nc3 Nb4 4. a3 N4c6 5. d4 d6 6. exd6 cxd6 7. Be3 d5 8. Qf3 e6 9. Bd3 a6 10. Nge2 g6 11. h4 h5 12. Nf4 Ne7 13. O-O-O Bg7 14. Rhe1 Nbc6 15. Nce2 O-O 16. Nxh5 gxh5 17. Qxh5 f5 18. Qg5 e5 19. dxe5 Nxe5 20. Qg3 N7c6 21. Nf4 Rf6 22. Nh5 Rg6 23. Bg5 Rxg5 24. hxg5 Nxd3+ 25. Rxd3 Bh8 26. Nf6+ Kf7 27. Nxd5 Nd4 28. g6+ Kg8 29. g7 Qxd5 30. Re8+ 1-0

---

E Eliskases vs Gruenfeld, 1933

Eliskases - Gruenfeld 1-0

##########################

Round 3 July 4

Foltys vs Vladimir Petrov, 1933

Foltys - Petrovs 1/2-1/2

---

Gruenfeld vs Gilg, 1933

Gruenfeld - Gilg 1-0

---

Pitschak - Zinner 0-1

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava"
Date "1933.07.04"
Round "3"
White "Pitschak, Rudolf"
Black "Zinner, Emil"
Result "0-1"
WhiteElo "0"
BlackElo "0"
ECO "D37"
Source https://www.365chess.com/view_game....

1. c4 e6 2. d4 Nf6 3. Nf3 d5 4. e3 Be7 5. Nc3 O-O 6. a3 Nbd7 7. c5 c6 8. b4 Qc7 9. Bb2 e5 10. Be2 e4 11. Nd2 Ne8 12. O-O f5 13. f4 exf3 14. gxf3 f4 15. e4 Ndf6 16. Kh1 Be6 17. e5 Nh5 18. Bd3 g6 19. Rg1 Neg7 20. Nb3 Bh4 21. Qc2 Nf5 22. Nd1 Qd7 23. Bc3 Rf7 24. Nf2 Raf8 25. Be1 Ne3 26. Qe2 Rg7 27. Ra2 g5 28. Nd2 Kh8 29. Nf1 Nf5 30. Bc3 Bxf2 31. Qxf2 Rfg8 32. Ra1 Rg6 33. Be1 Rh6 34. Qb2 Ne7 35. Bf2 Bh3 36. b5 Nf5 37. bxc6 bxc6 38. Bxf5 Bxf5 39. Nd2 Rhg6 40. a4 g4 41. fxg4 Rxg4 42. Rxg4 Be4+ 43. Nxe4 Qxg4 44. Ng3 Qf3+ 45. Kg1 fxg3 46. hxg3 Nxg3 47. Bxg3 Rxg3+ 48. Kh2 Rh3+ 49. Kg1 Rh1# 0-1

---

Pirc vs J Rejfir, 1933

Pirc - Rejfir 1/2-1/2

------------------

Herzog - Eliskases 0-1

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava"
Date "1933.07.04"
Round "3"
White "Herzog, Franz"
Black "Eliskases, Erich Gottlieb"
Result "0-1"
WhiteElo "0"
BlackElo "0"
ECO "D17"
Source https://www.365chess.com/view_game....

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. c4 c6 4. Nc3 dxc4 5. a4 Bf5 6. Ne5 Nbd7 7. Nxc4 Qc7 8. f3 e5 9. e4 exd4 10. Qxd4 Bc5 11. Qd2 Be6 12. Qf4 Qxf4 13. Bxf4 Nh5 14. Bc7 Bxc4 15. Bxc4 Rc8 16. Bg3 Nxg3 17. hxg3 Ne5 18. Be2 Rd8 19. Rh5 f6 20. f4 g6 21. Rh3 Nd3+ 22. Bxd3 Rxd3 23. g4 Rxh3 24. gxh3 h5 25. Kd2 hxg4 26. hxg4 Rh4 27. Ne2 g5 28. Rf1 Rxg4 29. fxg5 fxg5 30. Rf5 b6 31. Kd3 a5 32. b3 Ke7 33. Rf3 Ke6 34. Rf5 Rg2 35. Kd2 Be7 36. Kd3 Bf6 37. Nd4+ Bxd4 38. Kxd4 Rg1 39. Ke3 Rg3+ 40. Kd4 Rxb3 41. Rxg5 Rb4+ 42. Ke3 Rxa4 43. Rg6+ Ke5 44. Rg5+ Kd6 45. Rg6+ Kc5 46. Rg5+ Kc4 47. Rg6 Kb5 48. e5 Kc5 49. Rd6 Rh4 50. Rd7 a4 51. e6 Rh6 52. e7 Re6+ 53. Kf4 a3 54. Kf5 Re1 55. Kf6 b5 56. Kf7 b4 57. Ra7 Kc4 58. e8=Q Rxe8 59. Kxe8 b3 60. Ra4+ Kc3 61. Rxa3 c5 62. Kd7 c4 63. Kc6 Kb2 64. Kc5 Kxa3 0-1

---

L Steiner vs E Canal, 1933

Steiner - Canal 0-1

######################################

Round 4 July 5

Gilg vs Vladimir Petrov, 1933

Gilg - Petrov 1-0

-----------------

E Zinner vs Foltys, 1933

Zinner – Foltys 1/2-1/2

---

E Canal vs R Pitschak, 1933

Canal – Pitschak 1/2-1/2

---

J Rejfir vs L Steiner, 1933

Rejfir – Steiner 1/2-1/2

---

Eliskases – Pirc 1/2-1/2

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava"
Date "1933.07.05"
Round "4"
White "Eliskases, Erich Gottlieb"
Black "Pirc, Vasja"
Result "1/2-1/2"
WhiteElo "0"
BlackElo "0"
ECO "D36"
Source https://www.365chess.com/view_game....

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 c6 3. d4 d5 4. Nc3 e6 5. Bg5 Nbd7 6. cxd5 exd5 7. e3 Be7 8. Bd3 O-O 9. Qc2 Re8 10. O-O Nf8 11. Rab1 Bg4 12. Ne5 Bh5 13. Bf5 Bg6 14. Nxg6 hxg6 15. Bd3 Bd6 16. h3 Ne6 17. Bxf6 gxf6 18. b4 f5 19. f4 a6 20. Rf3 Qe7 21. a3 a5 22. Ne2 axb4 23. axb4 Bxb4 24. Bxf5 Ng7 25. Bd3 Ra3 26. f5 gxf5 27. Ng3 Bd6 28. Nf1 c5 29. dxc5 Bxc5 30. Kh1 d4 31. exd4 Bxd4 32. Ng3 b6 33. Nxf5 Nxf5 34. Rxf5 Ra1 35. Rxa1 Bxa1 36. Bc4 Rf8 37. Qb1 Bd4 38. Qd1 Bg7 39. Qg4 Qd6 40. h4 Qd4 41. Qxd4 Bxd4 42. g4 Kg7 43. Kg2 Bc5 44. Rd5 Re8 45. Rg5+ Kf8 46. Rf5 Re4 47. Rxf7+ Ke8 48. Bd5 Re5 49. Rf5 Rxf5 50. gxf5 Kf8 1/2-1/2

---

Gruenfeld vs F Herzog, 1933

Gruenfeld - Herzog 1-0

#########################################

Round 5 July 6

Steiner - Eliskases 1/2-1/2

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava"
Date "1933.07.06"
Round "5"
White "Steiner, Lajos"
Black "Eliskases, Erich Gottlieb"
Result "1/2-1/2"
WhiteElo "0"
BlackElo "0"
ECO "C67"
Source https://www.365chess.com/view_game....

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Be7 6. Qe2 Nd6 7. Bxc6 bxc6 8. dxe5 Nb7 9. Nd4 O-O 10. Rd1 Qe8 11. Nf5 d5 12. exd6 Bxd6 13. Qf3 Bxf5 14. Qxf5 Qe5 15. Qxe5 Bxe5 16. Nc3 Rad8 17. Be3 a6 18. Kf1 f5 19. Bg5 Rxd1+ 20. Rxd1 h6 21. Bd2 Rd8 22. Be1 Rd6 23. Rb1 Nc5 24. f3 Ne6 25. Ne2 Bxh2 26. g3 f4 27. g4 Bg3 28. Nxg3 fxg3 29. Bxg3 Rd2 30. Rc1 Nd4 31. Bf4 Rxc2 32. Rxc2 Nxc2 33. Bxc7 Nb4 34. a3 Nd5 35. Be5 g6 36. Ke2 Kf7 37. Kd3 Ke6 38. Bg3 Nb6 39. Bf2 Nd7 40. Ke4 c5 41. Be3 h5 42. gxh5 gxh5 43. Bf2 Nf6+ 44. Kf4 c4 45. Be1 h4 46. Bd2 Nd7 47. Bc3 Nf6 48. Be1 Nd5+ 49. Ke4 h3 50. Bg3 c3 51. bxc3 Nxc3+ 52. Kd3 Nb5 53. a4 Nd6 54. Ke2 Nf5 55. Kf2 Nd4 56. Bb8 Kd5 57. Kg3 h2 58. Kxh2 Nxf3+ 59. Kg3 Nd4 60. Kf2 Ne6 61. Ba7 Nc5 62. Bxc5 Kxc5 63. Ke2 Kb4 64. Kd2 Kxa4 65. Kc2 1/2-1/2

---

Pirc vs Gruenfeld, 1933

Pirc - Gruenfeld 1/2-1/2

---

Foltys vs E Canal, 1933

Foltys - Canal 0-1

---

F Herzog vs Gilg, 1933

Herzog - Gilg 0-1

---

R Pitschak vs J Rejfir, 1933

Pitschak - Rejfir 0-1

---

Petrovs - Zinner 1-0

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava"
Date "1933.07.06"
Round "5"
White "Petrovs, Vladimirs"
Black "Zinner, Emil"
Result "1-0"
WhiteElo "0"
BlackElo "0"
ECO "B13"
Source https://www.365chess.com/view_game....

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. exd5 cxd5 4. Bd3 Nc6 5. c3 Nf6 6. h3 e6 7. Nf3 Bd6 8. O-O O-O 9. Re1 Qc7 10. Bc2 Bf4 11. Bxf4 Qxf4 12. Nbd2 Nd7 13. Qe2 Re8 14. Qd3 g6 15. Re3 a5 16. a4 b6 17. Qe2 Ba6 18. Bd3 Bxd3 19. Qxd3 Reb8 20. g3 Qd6 21. Re2 Rb7 22. Rae1 Rab8 23. Ng5 Nf8 24. Nb3 h6 25. Nf3 Kg7 26. h4 Re8 27. h5 gxh5 28. Nh4 Nh7 29. Nf5+ exf5 30. Rxe8 Ne7 31. Qe2 Ng6 32. Qf3 f4 33. gxf4 Nxf4 34. Kh1 Ng5 35. Qg3 Qf6 36. Nc1 Ng6 37. Nd3 Ne4 38. Qg2 h4 39. Re3 Qg5 40. Rf3 Kh7 41. Ne5 Nxe5 42. Rxe5 Qc1+ 43. Kh2 f6 44. Rxe4 dxe4 45. Rxf6 Qg5 46. Qxe4+ Kg7 47. Rf5 Qe7 48. Qxe7+ Rxe7 49. Rb5 Re6 50. Kh3 Kf7 51. Kxh4 Ke7 52. Re5 1-0

###############################

Round 6 July 7

E Canal vs Vladimir Petrov, 1933

Canal – Petrov 1/2-1/2

---

Gilg vs E Zinner, 1933

Gilg – Zinner 0-1

------------------

J Rejfir vs Foltys, 1933

Rejfir – Foltys 0-1

-----------------

Eliskases – Pitschak 1-0

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava"
Date "1933.07.07"
Round "6"
White "Eliskases, Erich Gottlieb"
Black "Pitschak, Rudolf"
Result "1-0"
WhiteElo "0"
BlackElo "0"
ECO "A51"
Source https://www.365chess.com/view_game....

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e5 3. dxe5 Ne4 4. Nd2 Nc5 5. Ngf3 Nc6 6. g3 Qe7 7. Bg2 g5 8. O-O g4 9. Nh4 Nxe5 10. b4 Na6 11. a3 d6 12. Qc2 Ng6 13. Bb2 Rg8 14. Nf5 Qg5 15. e4 Nb8 16. c5 dxc5 17. bxc5 Nc6 18. f4 Qh5 19. Rad1 Nge7 20. Nxe7 Bxe7 21. e5 Rg6 22. Be4 Rh6 23. Nb3 Be6 24. Bd5 Bf5 25. Qg2 O-O-O 26. Rd2 Qg6 27. Rfd1 Qg8 28. Bxc6 bxc6 29. Rxd8+ Bxd8 30. Na5 Be7 31. Bd4 Qg6 32. Be3 Be4 33. Qb2 Bd5 34. Qb7+ Kd7 35. Rxd5+ cxd5 36. c6+ Ke8 37. Qc8+ Bd8 38. Qd7+ Kf8 39. f5 1-0

---

Gruenfeld vs L Steiner, 1933

Gruenfeld – Steiner 1-0

---

F Herzog vs Pirc, 1933

Herzog - Pirc 0-1

############################

Round 7 July 8

E Zinner vs E Canal, 1933

Zinner – Canal 1-0

---

Foltys vs E Eliskases, 1933

Foltys – Eliskases 1-0

----------------

Steiner – Herzog 1-0

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava"
Date "1933.07.08"
Round "7"
White "Steiner, Lajos"
Black "Herzog, Franz"
Result "1-0"
WhiteElo "0"
BlackElo "0"
ECO "B76"
Source https://www.365chess.com/view_game....

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be2 g6 7. Be3 Bg7 8. f3 O-O 9. Qd2 d5 10. Nxc6 bxc6 11. e5 Nd7 12. f4 e6 13. O-O Qa5 14. a3 Qc7 15. b4 f6 16. exf6 Bxf6 17. Rad1 Rf7 18. Na4 a5 19. Nc5 Nxc5 20. Bxc5 axb4 21. axb4 Ba6 22. Bxa6 Rxa6 23. Qe2 Ra2 24. Qxe6 Rxc2 25. f5 g5 26. Qe8+ Kg7 27. Rde1 d4 28. Re6 d3 29. Rxf6 Rxf6 30. Bd4 Qd6 31. Bxf6+ Kxf6 32. Qh8+ Kf7 33. Qxh7+ Kf6 34. Qg6+ Ke5 35. Qxd6+ Kxd6 36. f6 d2 37. f7 d1=Q 38. f8=Q+ 1-0

---

Pirc vs Gilg, 1933

Pirc – Gilg 1/2-1/2

---

R Pitschak vs Gruenfeld, 1933

Pitschak – Gruenfeld 0-1

---

Vladimir Petrov vs J Rejfir, 1933

Petrov - Rejfir 0-1

##############################################

Round 8 July 9

Gruenfeld vs Foltys, 1933

Gruenfeld - Foltys 1-0

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava CSR"
Date "1933.07.09"
EventDate "?"
Round "8"
Result "1-0"
White "Ernst Gruenfeld"
Black "Jan Foltys"
ECO "A90"
WhiteElo "?"
BlackElo "?"
PlyCount "105"

1. d4 e6 2. c4 f5 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 Bb4+ 5. Bd2 Bxd2+ 6. Qxd2 d6 7. Nc3 Qe7 8. Nf3 e5 9. dxe5 dxe5 10. O-O e4 11. Nd4 O-O 12. Rad1 Qc5 13. b3 Rd8 14. Ne6 Rxd2 15. Nxc5 Rxd1 16. Rxd1 Nbd7 17. Ne6 c6 18. f3 exf3 19. exf3 Nb6 20. Nc5 Nbd7 21. Nd3 Nb6 22. f4 Kf7 23. c5 Nbd7 24. b4 a6 25. Re1 Ne8 26. Ne2 a5 27. b5 cxb5 28. Nd4 Nc7 29. Nxf5 g6 30. Nd6+ Kf8 31. h3 b4 32. Rc1 Nf6 33. Ne5 Nfd5 34. Nec4 Be6 35. Nb6 Nxb6 36. cxb6 Nd5 37. Nxb7 Nc3 38. Nc5 Re8 39. Re1 Bc8 40. Rxe8+ Kxe8 41. b7 Bxb7 42. Bxb7 Ke7 43. Kf2 Nxa2 44. Na4 Kd6 45. Ke3 Nc1 46. g4 Nb3 47. Bf3 Nc1 48. Bd1 Kd5 49. Kd2 Na2 50. Bb3+ Ke4 51. f5 gxf5 52. gxf5 Nc3 53. f6 1-0

---

Gilg vs E Canal, 1933

Gilg - Canal 0-1

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava CSR"
Date "1933.07.09"
EventDate "?"
Round "8"
Result "0-1"
White "Karl Gilg"
Black "Esteban Canal"
ECO "C14"
WhiteElo "?"
BlackElo "?"
PlyCount "70"

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 Be7 5.e5 Nfd7 6.Bxe7 Qxe7 7.f4 a6 8.Nf3 c5 9.Bd3 cxd4 10.Nxd4 Qb4 11.Ne2 Qxb2 12.O-O Nc6 13.Rf3 Qb4 14.Qe1 Qe7 15.Rh3 g6 16.Qg3 Nc5 17.Rh6 Qf8 18.Qh4 Qg7 19.Rf1 Ne7 20.Qg5 Nxd3 21.cxd3 Nf5 22.Rh3 h6 23.Qg4 Bd7 24.Ng3 Ne3 25.Qf3 Nxf1 26.Nxf1 Qf8 27.d4 Qb4 28.Qe3 Rc8 29.Nd2 Qb2 30.f5 gxf5 31.Rxh6 Rg8 32.Rh3 f4 33.Qd3 Bb5 34.Nxb5 Rc1+ 35.Kf2 axb5 0-1

---

J Rejfir vs E Zinner, 1933

Rejfir - Zinner 1/2-1/2

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava CSR"
Date "1933.07.09"
EventDate "?"
Round "8"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Josef Rejfir"
Black "Emil Zinner"
ECO "D61"
WhiteElo "?"
BlackElo "?"
PlyCount "61"

1.c4 e6 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.d4 d5 4.Bg5 Nbd7 5.Nc3 Be7 6.e3 O-O 7.Qc2 c5 8.Rd1 Qa5 9.Bd3 h6 10.Bh4 cxd4 11.exd4 dxc4 12.Bxc4 Nb6 13.Bb3 Nbd5 14.O-O Bd7 15.Ne5 Bc6 16.Nxd5 Bxd5 17.Bxf6 gxf6 18.Ng6 Rfe8 19.Nxe7+ Rxe7 20.Rd3 Bxb3 21.Rg3+ Kh8 22.axb3 Rc7 23.Qe4 Qf5 24.Qxf5 exf5 25.Rc3 Rd7 26.Rd1 Rad8 27.Rcd3 Rd5 28.Kf1 Kg7 29.Ke2 a5 30.Kf3 R8d6 31.g3 1/2-1/2

---

Eliskases - Petrov 1-0

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava"
Date "1933.07.09"
Round "8"
White "Eliskases, Erich Gottlieb"
Black "Petrovs, Vladimirs"
Result "1-0"
WhiteElo "0"
BlackElo "0"
ECO "C14"
Source https://www.365chess.com/view_game....

1. d4 e6 2. e4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e5 Nfd7 6. Bxe7 Qxe7 7. Qd2 a6 8. f4 c5 9. Nf3 Nc6 10. g3 b5 11. Bg2 Nb6 12. b3 Bb7 13. O-O Rc8 14. Ne2 O-O 15. Rf2 b4 16. Raf1 a5 17. Bh3 Ba6 18. f5 exf5 19. Bxf5 Rce8 20. Ng5 g6 21. Bd3 Bxd3 22. cxd3 cxd4 23. Nxf7 Nxe5 24. Nh6+ Kg7 25. Nxd4 Qc5 26. Rf4 g5 27. Rxf8 Rxf8 28. Qxg5+ Ng6 29. Rxf8 Kxf8 30. Qd8+ Kg7 31. Nhf5+ Kf7 32. Nd6+ Kg7 33. Kg2 1-0

---

Pirc - Steiner 1/2-1/2

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava"
Date "1933.07.09"
Round "8"
White "Pirc, Vasja"
Black "Steiner, Lajos"
Result "1/2-1/2"
WhiteElo "0"
BlackElo "0"
ECO "D46"
Source https://www.365chess.com/view_game....

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 c6 4. e3 e6 5. Bd3 Be7 6. O-O O-O 7. Nc3 Nbd7 8. e4 dxe4 9. Nxe4 Qc7 10. Bg5 b6 11. Qc2 h6 12. Bh4 c5 13. Bg3 Qd8 14. dxc5 bxc5 15. Rfd1 Qb6 16. Nd6 Ba6 17. Rd2 Rfd8 18. Rad1 Nf8 19. Nb5 Rac8 20. Be2 Rxd2 21. Rxd2 Bb7 22. Bd6 Bxd6 23. Nxd6 Rd8 24. Nxb7 Rxd2 25. Nxd2 Qxb7 26. Bf3 Qc7 27. a3 N8d7 28. b4 Qe5 29. g3 Qa1+ 30. Nb1 Ne5 31. Kg2 cxb4 32. axb4 Nxc4 33. Qxc4 Qxb1 34. Qc8+ Kh7 35. Qb7 Kg6 36. h4 h5 37. Qxa7 Qxb4 38. Qe3 Qa5 39. Be4+ Nxe4 40. Qxe4+ Qf5 41. Qe3 e5 42. Qb6+ Kh7 43. Qc5 Qe4+ 44. Kg1 f6 45. Qa3 Qd4 46. Qa8 Qg4 47. Qb7 Qe6 48. Qf3 Kg6 49. Qa8 f5 50. Qd8 Kh7 51. Qg5 Qg6 52. Qe7 e4 53. Qe5 Qg4 54. Qe6 Qf3 55. Qe5 Qd1+ 56. Kg2 Qd7 57. Kh2 Kg6 58. Kg2 Kf7 59. Kg1 Qe6 60. Qb8 Qd5 61. Qc7+ Kg6 62. Qf4 Kh7 63. Kh2 Qc5 64. Kg2 g6 65. Qd2 Qc6 66. Kg1 Qc7 67. Qg5 Kg7 68. Kg2 Kf7 69. Qe3 Qb7 70. Kg1 Qb1+ 71. Kg2 Qd3 72. Qa7+ Kg8 73. Qb8+ Kf7 74. Qc7+ Ke6 75. Qg7 Qf3+ 76. Kg1 1/2-1/2

---

Herzog - Pitschak 1-0

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava"
Date "1933.07.08"
Round "8"
White "Herzog, Franz"
Black "Pitschak, Rudolf"
Result "1-0"
WhiteElo "0"
BlackElo "0"
ECO "E10"
Source https://www.365chess.com/view_game....

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. c4 c5 4. d5 b5 5. dxe6 fxe6 6. cxb5 d5 7. Bg5 Nbd7 8. e3 Bb7 9. Nbd2 e5 10. Nb3 Bd6 11. Nfd2 O-O 12. e4 d4 13. Nc4 Nb6 14. f3 h6 15. Nba5 Rb8 16. Nxd6 Qxd6 17. Bd2 Qe7 18. Nxb7 Rxb7 19. Qc2 Kh8 20. b3 Nh5 21. Bc4 Qh4+ 22. Ke2 Nc8 23. Raf1 Nd6 24. a4 Rf6 25. Qd3 Rg6 26. Rfg1 Rb8 27. Kd1 a6 28. bxa6 Nxc4 29. Qxc4 Qf2 30. Qe2 Qxe2+ 31. Kxe2 Rxb3 32. a7 Ra6 33. Rc1 Rxa7 34. Rxc5 Rb2 35. g3 Rxa4 36. Rxe5 Nf6 37. Rd1 Ra3 38. Rf5 Kh7 39. h4 Kg6 40. g4 Re3+ 41. Kf1 Rd3 42. Ke1 Ra2 43. Ke2 Re3+ 44. Kf1 Rd3 45. Ke1 Ne8 46. h5+ Kh7 47. g5 hxg5 48. Bxg5 Rxd1+ 49. Kxd1 Nc7 50. Bd2 Kg8 51. h6 gxh6 52. Bxh6 Ne6 53. Bd2 d3 54. Rd5 Ra1+ 55. Bc1 Nf4 56. Rg5+ Kh7 57. Kd2 Ra2+ 58. Ke3 Rc2 59. Kxf4 Rxc1 60. Rd5 Rc3 61. Ke3 d2+ 62. Ke2 Kg6 63. Rxd2 Kg5 64. Rd3 Rc1 65. Ke3 Re1+ 66. Kf2 Ra1 67. Rd5+ Kf4 68. Rf5# 1-0

#########################

Round 9 July 10

Foltys vs F Herzog, 1933

Foltys - Herzog 1-0

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava CSR"
Date "1933.07.10"
EventDate "?"
Round "9"
Result "1-0"
White "Jan Foltys"
Black "Franz Herzog"
ECO "B58"
WhiteElo "?"
BlackElo "?"
PlyCount "77"

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be2 g6 7. O-O Bg7 8. Nb3 O-O 9. f4 Na5 10. Kh1 Be6 11. Bf3 Nxb3 12. axb3 Qc8 13. Be3 a6 14. Qd2 Rb8 15. h3 h5 16. Rae1 b5 17. b4 Bc4 18. Rf2 Ng4 19. hxg4 hxg4 20. Be2 g3 21. Rff1 Bxc3 22. bxc3 Bxe2 23. Qxe2 Kg7 24. Kg1 Rh8 25. Rf3 Qg4 26. Kf1 Rh1+ 27. Bg1 Rbh8 28. Qe3 R8h2 29. Rxg3 Qh5 30. Qf3 Qh6 31. Ke2 Rh4 32. Be3 Rxe1+ 33. Kxe1 Rh1+ 34. Ke2 Qh4 35. Bf2 Qf6 36. Bd4 e5 37. fxe5 dxe5 38. Qxf6+ Kxf6 39. Bc5 1-0

---

R Pitschak vs Pirc, 1933

Pitschak - Pirc 1-0

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava CSR"
Date "1933.07.10"
EventDate "?"
Round "9"
Result "1-0"
White "Rudolf Pitschak"
Black "Vasja Pirc"
ECO "A16"
WhiteElo "?"
BlackElo "?"
PlyCount "105"

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 c6 3. e4 d5 4. cxd5 cxd5 5. e5 d4 6. Nb5 Ng4 7. f4 a6 8. Na3 Nc6 9. Bc4 Nh6 10. d3 e6 11. Nf3 b5 12. Bb3 Bb7 13. O-O Be7 14. Nc2 Nf5 15. g4 Nh4 16. Nxh4 Bxh4 17. g5 Ne7 18. f5 exf5 19. Qh5 Ng6 20. Rxf5 O-O 21. Bd2 Rc8 22. e6 fxe6 23. Bxe6+ Kh8 24. Bxc8 Qxc8 25. Rxf8+ Qxf8 26. Rf1 Qc5 27. Ne1 Qc6 28. Nf3 Kg8 29. Nxh4 Qh1+ 30. Kf2 Qxh2+ 31. Ke1 Qg3+ 32. Ke2 Bc8 33. Nf5 Qe5+ 34. Kd1 Bxf5 35. Qe2 Qxe2+ 36. Kxe2 Bg4+ 37. Kf2 Ne5 38. Kg3 Bh5 39. Bb4 h6 40. gxh6 gxh6 41. Bc5 Nxd3 42. Bxd4 Nb4 43. a3 Nd5 44. Rh1 Bg6 45. Rxh6 Kf7 46. Rh8 b4 47. a4 Ke6 48. Kf3 Bd3 49. Rh6+ Kd7 50. Bc5 Kc7 51. Rd6 Bc4 52. Ke4 Ne7 53. Rd4 1-0

---------------

E Canal vs J Rejfir, 1933

Canal - Rejfir 1/2-1/2

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava CSR"
Date "1933.07.10"
EventDate "?"
Round "9"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Esteban Canal"
Black "Josef Rejfir"
ECO "A07"
WhiteElo "?"
BlackElo "?"
PlyCount "74"

1.e4 c5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.Nge2 g6 4.g3 Bg7 5.Bg2 d6 6.d3 e6 7.Be3 Nd4 8.Qd2 Qa5 9.Nc1 Ne7 10.O-O Nec6 11.Nb3 Qb4 12.Bf4 Ne5 13.Nxd4 cxd4 14.Nd1 Qxd2 15.Bxd2 Nc6 16.f4 Bd7 17.c4 a5 18.b3 Nb4 19.Rf3 f5 20.a3 Nc6 21.Rf1 Kd8 22.Nb2 Kc7 23.b4 Ra7 24.b5 Nd8 25.Na4 b6 26.h3 Nb7 27.g4 Nc5 28.Nxc5 dxc5 29.gxf5 gxf5 30.Rae1 Bf6 31.exf5 exf5 32.Bd5 Re8 33.Rxe8 Bxe8 34.Re1 Bd7 35.Kh2 Kd6 36.Rg1 Rc7 37.Kg3 Be8 1/2-1/2

---

Zinner - Eliskases 1/2-1/2

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava"
Date "1933.07.10"
Round "9"
White "Zinner, Emil"
Black "Eliskases, Erich Gottlieb"
Result "1/2-1/2"
WhiteElo "0"
BlackElo "0"
ECO "E81"
Source https://www.365chess.com/view_game....

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 O-O 5. f3 d6 6. Be3 Re8 7. Bd3 e5 8. Nge2 Nc6 9. d5 Ne7 10. Qd2 c6 11. Bh6 cxd5 12. cxd5 a6 13. h4 Nd7 14. h5 Nf8 15. hxg6 fxg6 16. O-O-O b5 17. Bxg7 Kxg7 18. Rdf1 Ng8 19. Nd1 Ra7 20. Kb1 Rf7 21. Nc1 Nd7 22. Nb3 Nc5 23. Nxc5 dxc5 24. f4 c4 25. Bc2 Rxf4 26. Rxf4 exf4 27. Qxf4 Qf6 28. Qd2 Qe5 29. a4 h5 30. Qa5 Nf6 31. Nc3 Bd7 32. Rf1 Rb8 33. axb5 axb5 34. Qb4 h4 35. Nd1 Re8 36. Nf2 g5 37. Qc3 Qxc3 38. bxc3 g4 39. Rh1 g3 40. Nd1 Nxe4 41. Rxh4 Nf6 42. Rf4 Bg4 43. d6 Re2 44. Ne3 Rxe3 45. Rxg4+ Kf7 46. Rg5 Ke6 47. Rg6 Ke5 48. Kb2 Re2 49. Rxg3 Kxd6 50. Rg6 Rf2 51. Kc1 Ke7 52. Rg5 Ke6 53. Rg6 Kf7 54. Rg5 Ke6 55. Rg6 Kf7 56. Rg5 Ke6 57. Rg6 1/2-1/2

-------------------

Vladimir Petrov vs Gruenfeld, 1933

Petrov - Gruenfeld 1/2-1/2

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava CSR"
Date "1933.07.10"
EventDate "?"
Round "9"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Vladimir Petrov"
Black "Ernst Gruenfeld"
ECO "C88"
WhiteElo "?"
BlackElo "?"
PlyCount "180"

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. c3 Na5 9. Bc2 c5 10. d4 Qc7 11. a4 Rb8 12. axb5 axb5 13. h3 Nc6 14. Be3 O-O 15. Nbd2 Nd7 16. Nf1 Re8 17. d5 Nd8 18. g4 Bf8 19. Ng3 g6 20. b3 Bg7 21. Qe2 Nf8 22. Ra2 Bd7 23. Nh2 f6 24. f3 Nf7 25. Rea1 Rb7 26. h4 Reb8 27. h5 Qd8 28. Qg2 Bh6 29. Bxh6 Nxh6 30. Nhf1 Qe7 31. Ne3 Nf7 32. Kf2 Bc8 33. Qh2 Rc7 34. Bd1 Qd8 35. Be2 Bd7 36. Qh1 Rcb7 37. Ra6 Rb6 38. R6a5 R6b7 39. R1a2 Ng5 40. Kg2 Nf7 41. Qa1 Qc7 42. Ra8 Kg7 43. Rxb8 Qxb8 44. Ra8 Qc7 45. Nc2 Nh6 46. hxg6 hxg6 47. Qa6 Nf7 48. Nf1 Nh7 49. Nfe3 Nhg5 50. Na3 Qb6 51. Qxb6 Rxb6 52. Ra7 Be8 53. Nec2 Rb8 54. Ra5 b4 55. cxb4 cxb4 56. Nb5 f5 57. gxf5 gxf5 58. exf5 Bxb5 59. Bxb5 Kf6 60. Nxb4 Rg8 61. Kf2 Nh6 62. Bd3 Nh3+ 63. Ke3 Rb8 64. Rb5 Nxf5+ 65. Kd2 Rxb5 66. Bxb5 Nd4 67. Bc4 Nxf3+ 68. Ke3 Nd4 69. Nc6 Nf5+ 70. Ke2 e4 71. b4 Nf4+ 72. Kf2 e3+ 73. Kf3 e2 74. Bxe2 Nxd5 75. b5 Nfe7 76. Nxe7 Kxe7 77. Bd3 Kd7 78. Ke4 Nb6 79. Kd4 Kc7 80. Be4 Na4 81. Kc4 Kb6 82. Bc6 Kc7 83. Kb4 Nb6 84. Bg2 Nd7 85. Ka5 Nb6 86. Ka6 d5 87. Bf3 d4 88. Be4 Nc4 89. Bd3 Nb6 90. Ka5 Nd5 1/2-1/2

---

L Steiner vs Gilg, 1933

Steiner - Gilg

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava CSR"
Date "1933.07.10"
EventDate "?"
Round "9"
Result "1-0"
White "Lajos Steiner"
Black "Karl Gilg"
ECO "D11"
WhiteElo "?"
BlackElo "?"
PlyCount "137"

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 d5 4.e3 e6 5.Bd3 Be7 6.O-O Nbd7 7.b3 b6 8.Bb2 Bb7 9.Nc3 O-O 10.Qe2 c5 11.cxd5 exd5 12.Ne5 Ne4 13.Nxe4 dxe4 14.Bb5 Nxe5 15.dxe5 Qc7 16.Qg4 Rad8 17.Bc3 f5 18.Qe2 Bd5 19.Rad1 Be6 20.f4 Rxd1 21.Rxd1 Rd8 22.Rxd8+ Qxd8 23.g4 g6 24.gxf5 gxf5 25.Qh5 Qf8 26.Kf2 Qf7 27.Qh3 Qg6 28.Be2 Kf8 29.Kf1 Kg8 30.Kf2 Kf8 31.Kf1 Kg8 32.Be1 Kg7 33.Bh4 Bxh4 34.Qxh4 Qf7 35.Qg5+ Qg6 36.Kf2 h6 37.Qd8 Qf7 38.Bb5 Qf8 39.Qc7+ Qf7 40.Qd8 Qf8 41.Qc7+ Qf7 42.Qd6 Kg8 43.h4 Kg7 44.Qd8 Qf8 45.Qc7+ Qf7 46.Qd6 Kg8 47.Ke1 Kg7 48.Kd2 c4 49.bxc4 Bxc4 50.Qf6+ Kg8 51.Bxc4 Qxc4 52.Qg6+ Kh8 53.Qxh6+ Kg8 54.Qg6+ Kh8 55.Qe8+ Kg7 56.Qe7+ Kg8 57.Qd8+ Kh7 58.Qd7+ Kg8 59.e6 Qxa2+ 60.Ke1 Qa1+ 61.Kf2 Qb2+ 62.Kg3 Qa3 63.Qf7+ Kh8 64.Qxf5 Qxe3+ 65.Kg4 Qg1+ 66.Kh5 e3 67.e7 Qd1+ 68.Kg6 Qg1+ 69.Qg5 1-0

#####################

Round 10 July 11

Steiner – Pitschak 1/2-1/2

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava"
Date "1933.07.11"
Round "10"
White "Steiner, Lajos"
Black "Pitschak, Rudolf"
Result "1/2-1/2"
WhiteElo "0"
BlackElo "0"
ECO "E44"
Source https://www.365chess.com/view_game....

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 b6 5. Nge2 Bb7 6. a3 Bxc3+ 7. Nxc3 d6 8. f3 Qe7 9. e4 O-O 10. Bd3 c5 11. Ne2 Nc6 12. Be3 Rac8 13. d5 exd5 14. cxd5 Ne5 15. Ng3 Nxd3+ 16. Qxd3 Rfe8 17. Kf2 g6 18. h4 Nd7 19. Rae1 Qf6 20. Qc2 Ne5 21. Kg1 b5 22. Bg5 Qg7 23. h5 Nc4 24. hxg6 fxg6 25. Re2 Rc7 26. Rh4 Rf7 27. f4 Bc8 28. Qc1 a5 29. Kh1 Nb6 30. Qe1 b4 31. f5 Ba6 32. Rf2 Nd7 33. Qd2 Qd4 34. Qf4 bxa3 35. bxa3 Ne5 36. fxg6 Rxf4 37. gxh7+ Kh8 38. Rfxf4 Ng6 39. Bf6+ Qxf6 40. Rxf6 Nxh4 41. Rxd6 Bd3 42. Rc6 c4 43. Rc7 Ng6 44. d6 Nf8 45. e5 Rd8 46. Nh5 Ne6 47. Rc6 Nd4 48. Rc7 Ne6 49. Rc6 Nd4 50. Rc7 Ne6 1/2-1/2

---

Gilg vs J Rejfir, 1933

Gilg - Rejfir 1/2-1/2

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava CSR"
Date "1933.07.11"
EventDate "?"
Round "10"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Karl Gilg"
Black "Josef Rejfir"
ECO "D02"
WhiteElo "?"
BlackElo "?"
PlyCount "87"

1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Bf5 3.c4 e6 4.Nc3 c6 5.Qb3 Qb6 6.c5 Qc7 7.g3 Nd7 8.Bf4 Qc8 9.Rc1 Ne7 10.Bd6 Ng6 11.Bxf8 Ngxf8 12.Bg2 Ng6 13.h4 Ne7 14.e4 dxe4 15.Nd2 Nf6 16.Nc4 O-O 17.O-O Qc7 18.Nd6 b6 19.Ndxe4 Bxe4 20.Nxe4 Nxe4 21.Bxe4 Rad8 22.cxb6 axb6 23.Qc2 Rxd4 24.Bxh7+ Kh8 25.Be4 c5 26.Rcd1 Rfd8 27.Rxd4 Rxd4 28.Rd1 Qd6 29.Rxd4 cxd4 30.Qe2 g6 31.f4 e5 32.fxe5 Qxe5 33.Qf3 Kg7 34.a3 f5 35.Bd3 Nd5 36.h5 Qe1+ 37.Kh2 Ne3 38.hxg6 Kxg6 39.Qe2 Qc1 40.g4 Qc7+ 41.Kh1 Qc1+ 42.Kh2 Qc7+ 43.Kh1 Qc1+ 44.Kh2 1/2-1/2

------------------

Gruenfeld vs E Zinner, 1933

Gruenfeld – Zinner 1/2-1/2

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava CSR"
Date "1933.07.11"
EventDate "?"
Round "10"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Ernst Gruenfeld"
Black "Emil Zinner"
ECO "D67"
WhiteElo "?"
BlackElo "?"
PlyCount "62"

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 Nbd7 5. Bg5 Be7 6. e3 O-O 7. Rc1 c6 8. Bd3 dxc4 9. Bxc4 Nd5 10. Bxe7 Qxe7 11. O-O b6 12. Qc2 Bb7 13. Rfd1 Rfd8 14. Nxd5 exd5 15. Bd3 g6 16. Qa4 Rdc8 17. Bf1 Rc7 18. Rc3 f6 19. Rdc1 Rac8 20. h3 Kf7 21. Be2 a6 22. Bf1 Qd6 23. Be2 Ke7 24. Bf1 b5 25. Qd1 Kf7 26. Be2 Nb6 27. b3 Nd7 28. Qd2 b4 29. R3c2 a5 30. Bd3 Nb6 31. h4 c5 1/2-1/2

---

Pirc vs Foltys, 1933

Pirc - Foltys 0-1

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava CSR"
Date "1933.07.11"
EventDate "?"
Round "10"
Result "0-1"
White "Vasja Pirc"
Black "Jan Foltys"
ECO "D39"
WhiteElo "?"
BlackElo "?"
PlyCount "98"

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 e6 3. c4 d5 4. Bg5 Bb4+ 5. Nc3 dxc4 6. Qa4+ Nc6 7. e4 Bd7 8. Qc2 h6 9. Bd2 Na5 10. O-O-O Qe7 11. Ne5 b5 12. Nxd7 Qxd7 13. e5 Ng8 14. d5 Ne7 15. dxe6 fxe6 16. Bxh6 Nd5 17. Nxd5 exd5 18. Qg6+ Qf7 19. Qxg7 Qxg7 20. Bxg7 Rh7 21. Bf6 c6 22. g4 Bc5 23. f3 b4 24. e6 Be7 25. Be5 b3 26. a3 Nb7 27. f4 Nc5 28. f5 Ne4 29. Rg1 Bg5+ 30. Kb1 Rh6 31. Rg2 Ke7 32. Re2 Rd8 33. Bg2 Nd6 34. h3 a6 35. Rf1 Rg8 36. Bf4 Bxf4 37. Rxf4 Ne8 38. Kc1 Nf6 39. Kd2 Rh4 40. Kc3 c5 41. Rf1 Rg7 42. Rd1 Kd6 43. Re3 a5 44. Bxd5 Nxd5+ 45. Rxd5+ Kxd5 46. f6 Rgxg4 47. e7 Rg2 48. Re5+ Kd6 49. Re6+ Kc7 0-1

---------------

Herzog - Petrov 0-1

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava"
Date "1933.07.11"
Round "10"
White "Herzog, Franz"
Black "Petrovs, Vladimirs"
Result "0-1"
WhiteElo "0"
BlackElo "0"
ECO "D34"
Source https://www.365chess.com/view_game....

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. g3 Nf6 7. Bg2 Be7 8. O-O O-O 9. a3 Ne4 10. dxc5 Nxc3 11. bxc3 Bxc5 12. Nd4 Be7 13. Qb3 Bf6 14. Rd1 Ne7 15. Rb1 b6 16. c4 Bb7 17. Qa2 Rc8 18. cxd5 Bxd5 19. Nb3 Qd7 20. e4 Qg4 21. f3 Bxb3 22. Qxb3 Qh5 23. Be3 Rc3 24. Qb4 Rxe3 25. f4 Ng6 26. Rd7 Be7 27. Rxe7 Nxe7 28. Qxe7 Qc5 29. Qxc5 bxc5 30. Rb5 Rxa3 31. Rxc5 Ra2 32. e5 Rb8 33. Rc1 g6 34. Bh3 Rab2 35. Rc7 R2b7 36. Rc5 Rb1+ 37. Kf2 R8b2+ 38. Kf3 Rxh2 39. e6 Rb3+ 40. Kg4 Re3 41. exf7+ Kxf7 42. Bf1 h5+ 43. Kg5 Rxg3+ 44. Kh6 Rf2 45. Bb5 Rxf4 46. Rc7+ Ke6 47. Rxa7 h4 48. Be8 h3 49. Bxg6 Rh4+ 50. Bh5 h2 0-1

---

E Eliskases vs E Canal, 1933

Eliskases – Canal 1-0

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava CSR"
Date "1933.07.11"
EventDate "?"
Round "10"
Result "1-0"
White "Erich Eliskases"
Black "Esteban Canal"
ECO "D11"
WhiteElo "?"
BlackElo "?"
PlyCount "41"

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 c6 4. e3 Nbd7 5. Bd3 e6 6. O-O Ne4 7. Nbd2 f5 8. Ne5 Nxe5 9. dxe5 Qc7 10. Nf3 Be7 11. b3 O-O 12. Bb2 Ng5 13. Nxg5 Bxg5 14. c5 Qf7 15. f4 Be7 16. Bd4 g5 17. g4 gxf4 18. Kh1 fxg4 19. Rxf4 Qh5 20. Qxg4+ Qxg4 21. Rxg4+ 1-0

###################

Round 11 July 12

Vladimir Petrov vs Pirc, 1933

Petrov - Pirc 1/2-1/2

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava CSR"
Date "1933.07.12"
EventDate "?"
Round "11"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Vladimir Petrov"
Black "Vasja Pirc"
ECO "B83"
WhiteElo "?"
BlackElo "?"
PlyCount "159"

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Be2 e6 7.O-O a6 8.Be3 Qc7 9.a4 Bd7 10.Nb3 Ne5 11.Nd2 Bc6 12.f4 Ned7 13.Bf3 Be7 14.a5 Rd8 15.Qe2 O-O 16.Rfd1 Rc8 17.Nb3 d5 18.exd5 Nxd5 19.Nxd5 Bxd5 20.Bxd5 exd5 21.c3 Nf6 22.g3 Rfe8 23.Qc2 Ng4 24.Bd4 Bf6 25.Bxf6 Nxf6 26.Re1 Qc4 27.Rxe8+ Rxe8 28.Nd4 g6 29.Rd1 Ng4 30.Qb3 Qc8 31.f5 Ne3 32.Re1 Re4 33.Re2 gxf5 34.Qb6 f4 35.Nf3 Nc4 36.Qf2 Qg4 37.Nd4 fxg3 38.hxg3 Rxe2 39.Nxe2 Nxb2 40.Nf4 Nc4 41.Qe1 Qf3 42.Qe8+ Kg7 43.Kh2 Qf2+ 44.Kh3 Qf3 45.Qe7 Qh1+ 46.Kg4 Qe4 47.Qg5+ Kf8 48.Qd8+ Qe8 49.Qf6 Qd7+ 50.Kh5 Qd6 51.Qh8+ Ke7 52.Qxh7 Ne3 53.Kh4 Qf6+ 54.Kh3 Kd6 55.Qh4 Qf5+ 56.Kh2 Ng4+ 57.Kg2 Qe4+ 58.Kg1 Qe3+ 59.Kg2 Qd2+ 60.Kh3 Nf2+ 61.Kg2 Nd3+ 62.Kh1 Nxf4 63.Qd8+ Ke6 64.gxf4 Qxf4 65.Qc8+ Ke5 66.Qxb7 Qc1+ 67.Kg2 Qd2+ 68.Kf1 Qd3+ 69.Kf2 Qf5+ 70.Ke2 Qe6 71.Kf3 Kf5 72.Qb6 Qe4+ 73.Kf2 Qf4+ 74.Ke2 Qc4+ 75.Kd2 f6 76.Qd8 Qc6 77.Qb6 Qe6 78.Qf2+ Kg5 79.Qb6 Qc8 80.Qe3+ 1/2-1/2

-----------------

R Pitschak vs Gilg, 1933

Pitschak - Gilg 1/2-1/2

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava CSR"
Date "1933.07.12"
EventDate "?"
Round "11"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Rudolf Pitschak"
Black "Karl Gilg"
ECO "A36"
WhiteElo "?"
BlackElo "?"
PlyCount "60"

1.c4 c5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.g3 g6 4.Bg2 Bg7 5.e3 e5 6.Nge2 Nge7 7.O-O O-O 8.b3 d6 9.Bb2 Be6 10.Nd5 Qd7 11.d3 Bh3 12.Qd2 Rab8 13.Nec3 Bxg2 14.Kxg2 Nxd5 15.Nxd5 Ne7 16.Nxe7+ Qxe7 17.Rae1 b6 18.d4 Rbd8 19.f4 f5 20.fxe5 dxe5 21.d5 e4 22.Rb1 a5 23.Bxg7 Kxg7 24.Rfd1 Rd6 25.Qc3+ Qf6 26.Qxf6+ Kxf6 27.Rb2 Ra8 28.a4 h5 29.Rf2 Ke5 30.Rdf1 Rf8 1/2-1/2

---

Foltys vs L Steiner, 1933

Foltys - Steiner 0-1

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava CSR"
Date "1933.07.12"
EventDate "?"
Round "11"
Result "0-1"
White "Jan Foltys"
Black "Lajos Steiner"
ECO "B32"
WhiteElo "?"
BlackElo "?"
PlyCount "148"

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nxc6 bxc6 6. Bd3 e6 7. O-O d5 8. Nd2 Be7 9. Qe2 O-O 10. f4 Nd7 11. Nb3 a5 12. Be3 a4 13. Nd2 Nc5 14. Bxc5 Bxc5+ 15. Kh1 Re8 16. e5 g6 17. Nf3 Qb6 18. Rab1 Ba6 19. Ng5 Bxd3 20. cxd3 Be7 21. Nh3 Qd4 22. Rf3 Reb8 23. Rff1 Rb4 24. Rfc1 Rab8 25. Rc2 R4b6 26. g3 Ba3 27. Ng1 Rxb2 28. Rcxb2 Rxb2 29. Rxb2 Qxb2 30. Qxb2 Bxb2 31. Nf3 Bc3 32. Kg2 h6 33. Kf2 c5 34. Ke2 Kf8 35. Kd1 Ke7 36. Kc2 Bb4 37. g4 Kd7 38. h4 h5 39. gxh5 gxh5 40. Kd1 Ba5 41. Ng5 Ke8 42. Kc2 Be1 43. Nf3 Bb4 44. Ng5 Kf8 45. f5 exf5 46. e6 f6 47. Nh3 Be1 48. Nf4 d4 49. Kb2 Bg3 50. Nxh5 Bxh4 51. Ka3 Ke7 52. Kxa4 Kxe6 53. Nf4+ Kd6 54. Kb3 Bg3 55. Nh3 Kd5 56. a4 f4 57. Ng1 Be1 58. Nf3 Ba5 59. Kc2 c4 60. Ng1 c3 61. Nf3 Bb6 62. Ne1 Ke5 63. Kd1 f3 64. Nc2 Kf4 65. Ke1 Kg3 66. Kf1 f5 67. a5 Bxa5 68. Nxd4 Kf4 69. Nc2 Bb6 70. Ke1 Ke5 71. Kf1 f4 72. Ke1 Be3 73. Kf1 Kd5 74. Ke1 Kc5 0-1

---

Zinner - Herzog 1-0

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava"
Date "1933.07.12"
Round "11"
White "Zinner, Emil"
Black "Herzog, Franz"
Result "1-0"
WhiteElo "0"
BlackElo "0"
ECO "D12"
Source https://www.365chess.com/view_game....

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. e3 Nf6 4. Nf3 Bf5 5. cxd5 cxd5 6. Nc3 Qb6 7. Ne5 e6 8. g4 Be4 9. f3 Bg6 10. h4 h6 11. Nxg6 fxg6 12. Bd3 Bd6 13. Bxg6+ Ke7 14. f4 Nc6 15. h5 Raf8 16. Bd2 a6 17. Qe2 Qa7 18. Qg2 Qb8 19. O-O-O b5 20. g5 Nd7 21. Kb1 Nb6 22. Bc2 Nb4 23. Bc1 Nxc2 24. Qxc2 b4 25. Ne2 hxg5 26. fxg5 Rf2 27. Rdf1 Rhf8 28. Rxf2 Rxf2 29. h6 gxh6 30. gxh6 e5 31. h7 Qh8 32. Nf4 Rxc2 33. Ng6+ Kf6 34. Nxh8 Rc8 35. Rf1+ Kg7 36. Nf7 Kxh7 37. Nxd6 Rc6 38. dxe5 Nc4 39. Nxc4 dxc4 40. Rf6 1-0

---

E Canal vs Gruenfeld, 1933

Canal - Gruenfeld 1/2-1/2

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava CSR"
Date "1933.07.12"
EventDate "?"
Round "11"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Esteban Canal"
Black "Ernst Gruenfeld"
ECO "C49"
WhiteElo "?"
BlackElo "?"
PlyCount "80"

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bb5 Bb4 5. O-O O-O 6. d3 Bxc3 7. bxc3 d6 8. h3 Ne7 9. Re1 c6 10. Bc4 Ng6 11. Bb3 h6 12. Nh2 Be6 13. Rf1 d5 14. f4 exf4 15. exd5 Nxd5 16. c4 Ne3 17. Bxe3 fxe3 18. Qf3 Qg5 19. Ng4 Bxg4 20. Qxg4 Qxg4 21. hxg4 Rae8 22. Rae1 Re7 23. d4 Rd8 24. c3 c5 25. d5 Kf8 26. Rf3 Ne5 27. Rfxe3 Rde8 28. Rf1 Nxg4 29. Rxe7 Kxe7 30. Ba4 Rd8 31. Rb1 b6 32. Bb5 Kd6 33. a4 Ne5 34. a5 bxa5 35. Ba6 h5 36. Rb7 Rd7 37. Rb3 Rd8 38. Rb7 Rd7 39. Rb3 Rd8 40. Rb7 Rd7 1/2-1/2

---

J Rejfir vs E Eliskases, 1933

Rejfir - Eliskases 1/2-1/2

Event "Moravska Ostrava"
Site "Moravska Ostrava CSR"
Date "1933.07.12"
EventDate "?"
Round "11"
Result "1/2-1/2"
White "Josef Rejfir"
Black "Erich Eliskases"
ECO "D47"
WhiteElo "?"
BlackElo "?"
PlyCount "60"

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 d5 4.e3 Nbd7 5.Nc3 e6 6.Bd3 dxc4 7.Bxc4 b5 8.Bd3 b4 9.Ne4 Be7 10.O-O O-O 11.Qe2 c5 12.dxc5 Nxc5 13.Nxc5 Bxc5 14.b3 Bb7 15.Rd1 Qe7 16.Bb2 Rfd8 17.Rac1 Rac8 18.Ne5 Ne4 19.Qh5 f6 20.Nc4 Rd5 21.Qe2 Rcd8 22.Bxe4 Rxd1+ 23.Rxd1 Bxe4 24.Bd4 Bxd4 25.Rxd4 Rxd4 26.exd4 Bd5 27.Ne3 Qb7 28.f3 Qc6 29.Qd2 a5 30.Kf2 Kf7 1/2-1/2

Round 1
Pirc vs E Zinner, 1933
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 1
F Herzog vs E Canal, 1933
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
Gruenfeld vs J Rejfir, 1933
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
R Pitschak vs Foltys, 1933
(A22) English, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 1
E Eliskases vs Gilg, 1933
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 2
Gilg vs Foltys, 1933
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
E Canal vs Pirc, 1933
(B30) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 2
J Rejfir vs F Herzog, 1933 
(A16) English, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 2
E Eliskases vs Gruenfeld, 1933 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 3
Foltys vs Vladimir Petrov, 1933
(B58) Sicilian, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
Gruenfeld vs Gilg, 1933 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 3
Pirc vs J Rejfir, 1933
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
L Steiner vs E Canal, 1933 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 4
Gilg vs Vladimir Petrov, 1933 
(C13) French, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 4
Gruenfeld vs F Herzog, 1933
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 4
E Zinner vs Foltys, 1933
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
J Rejfir vs L Steiner, 1933 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 79 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
E Canal vs R Pitschak, 1933
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
Pirc vs Gruenfeld, 1933
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
Foltys vs E Canal, 1933
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 21 moves, 0-1

Round 5
R Pitschak vs J Rejfir, 1933
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 5
F Herzog vs Gilg, 1933
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 6
E Canal vs Vladimir Petrov, 1933
(B40) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6
Gilg vs E Zinner, 1933
(A43) Old Benoni, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 6
J Rejfir vs Foltys, 1933
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 6
Gruenfeld vs L Steiner, 1933 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 6
F Herzog vs Pirc, 1933
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 7
Vladimir Petrov vs J Rejfir, 1933 
(A36) English, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 7
E Zinner vs E Canal, 1933 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 13 moves, 1-0

Round 7
Foltys vs E Eliskases, 1933
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 7
Pirc vs Gilg, 1933
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7
R Pitschak vs Gruenfeld, 1933
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 8
Gruenfeld vs Foltys, 1933
(A90) Dutch, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 8
Gilg vs E Canal, 1933
(C14) French, Classical, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 8
J Rejfir vs E Zinner, 1933
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
Vladimir Petrov vs Gruenfeld, 1933
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 90 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
Foltys vs F Herzog, 1933
(B58) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 9
R Pitschak vs Pirc, 1933
(A16) English, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 9
E Canal vs J Rejfir, 1933
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
L Steiner vs Gilg, 1933
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 69 moves, 1-0

Round 10
Gilg vs J Rejfir, 1933
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
Gruenfeld vs E Zinner, 1933
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
Pirc vs Foltys, 1933 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 10
E Eliskases vs E Canal, 1933
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 11
Vladimir Petrov vs Pirc, 1933
(B83) Sicilian, 80 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
R Pitschak vs Gilg, 1933
(A36) English, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
Foltys vs L Steiner, 1933
(B32) Sicilian, 74 moves, 0-1

Round 11
E Canal vs Gruenfeld, 1933
(C49) Four Knights, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
J Rejfir vs E Eliskases, 1933
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

49 games

 » View all game collections by jessicafischerqueen PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC