chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Lone Pine 1980
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

10th Louis D. Statham Tournament
Lone Pine, California
March 16-26, 1980

By now, even an IM title was not sufficient to gain entry into Lone Pine. The 1980 edition was restricted to grandmasters, adults with a rating over 2450, and Juniors over 2350. This shrunk the field to forty-three players with an average rating of 2487, over half of whom were grandmasters. There might be chances for the lesser players to pick up a norm here or there, but they couldn't be expected to have much of an impact on the outcome.

Only six players could win their first two games: GMs Efim Geller, Miguel Quinteros, and Bozidar Ivanovic, IM Jon Arnason, and untitled players Jay Whitehead and Michael Wilder. After round three only Geller and Whitehead remained perfect, with Bent Larsen and another untitled player in Douglas Root joining Quinteros and Arnason on 2.5.

What was happening to the other big guns? Yuri Balashov was a full point behind after a couple of draws, while Lev Alburt and Florin Gheorghiu had suffered round two losses. Even worse off at 1.5 were guys like Anthony Miles, Samuel Reshevsky, and Walter Browne, while Svetozar Gligoric, Roman Dzindzichashvili, and Larry Christiansen were already two points off the pace.

Of course, this couldn't last: the Swiss System has a way of deflating unexpected leaders. Whitehead managed to keep up by drawing Geller in round 4, but then lost three in a row and dropped out of contention. Geller took the lead going into the weekend break with 4.5/5, with Larsen and Gheorghiu at 4.0 and Whitehead, Wilder, Balashov, Fedorowicz, John Peters and Eugenio Torre on 3.5.

However, Geller would not win a single game the rest of the way. Larsen caught him in round 6, and their draw in round 7 left them just a half-point ahead of Balashov and a couple of late chargers in Alburt and Dzindzichashvili. Geller drew with Balashov in round 8, and was joined at the top by Alburt and Dzindzichashvili as the latter defeated Larsen.

So going into the last round it was Dzindzichashvili, Geller and Alburt with 6.0, with Balashov, Larsen and Miles on 5.5. The final pairings came out Alburt vs. Dzindzichashvili, Miles vs. Geller, and Balashov vs. Larsen.

Miles wiped out Geller relatively quickly, leaving Alburt and Dzindzichashvili fighting for first place. Alburt missed a winning line right at the time control, and it was the Guy with the Really Long Name winning his sixth game in a row to hit the jackpot.

A sidelight was Browne's withdrawal was due to a bitter argument with TD Kashdan during round 5. It was made clear that he would not be welcomed back to future Statham tournaments, thus ending his streak of being the only player to participate in all the Lone Pine events.

This version of the crosstable allows colors in each game to be determined. If the result (W, L, D) comes first, the player had White. If the result follows the opponent's number, the player had Black. For example, Dzindzichashvili's first three results are draw with Black vs. #43, loss with White vs. #23, draw with Black vs. #40.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 01 Roman Dzindzichashvili 43D L23 40D W34 28W W14 13W W06 04W 7.0 02 Anthony Miles 08L D20 43W W39 04D D09 14W W15 W03 6.5 03 Efim Geller W22 33W W16 14D W11 07D 06D D05 02L 6.0 04 Lev Alburt W41 15L W12 16D D02 18W W07 11W L01 6.0 05 Yuri Balashov 20W D08 21D D18 W13 15D W19 03D D06 6.0 06 Bent Larsen W40 21D W28 13D W18 10W D03 01L 05D 6.0 07 Florin Gheorghiu W37 13L W23 27W W14 D03 04L 09D W16 6.0 08 John Fedorowicz W02 05D D11 10D 29W D19 09L D13 W22 5.5 09 Evgenij Ermenkov L15 41D W17 28D W30 02D W08 D07 10D 5.5 10 John A Peters 36W L18 25W D08 16W L06 17D W20 D09 5.5 11 Oscar Panno 34W D39 08D W21 03L W20 15D L04 18W 5.5 12 Svetozar Gligoric 38W L14 04L W40 22W L13 36W D17 21W 5.5 13 Miguel Quinteros 35W W07 18D D06 05L 12W L01 08D D17 5.0 14 Jay E Whitehead W30 12W W15 D03 07L 01L L02 28D W27 5.0 15 Michael Wilder 09W W04 14L D19 42W D05 D11 02L D24 5.0 16 Bozidar Ivanovic 31W W29 03L D04 L10 27D W35 19W 07L 5.0 17 Margeir Petursson 19D L27 09L W43 34W W29 D10 12D 13D 5.0 18 Jon Loftur Arnason W24 10W D13 05D 06L L04 29W D26 L11 4.5 19 Eugenio Torre D17 25D W33 15D W35 08D 05L L16 26D 4.5 20 Samuel Reshevsky L05 02D W41 30D W24 11L W27 10L 23D 4.5 21 Larry Kaufman 32W D06 D05 11L D27 35D D24 31W L12 4.5 22 Julio P Kaplan 03L D42 31D 37W L12 D25 30W W32 08L 4.5 23 Douglas Root D28 01W 07L L42 32L W38 39W 24D D20 4.5 24 Larry Christiansen 18L L34 38W W25 20L W39 21D D23 15D 4.5 25 Vladimir Raicevic 27D D19 L10 24L W38 22D 26L W39 36W 4.5 26 Ron W Henley 29L D31 42L D41 W37 32D W25 18D D19 4.5 27 Nick DeFirmian D25 17W 39D L07 21D D16 20L W36 14L 4.0 28 Peter Biyiasas 23D W43 06L D09 L01 36L W40 D14 30D 4.0 29 Leonid Shamkovich W26 16L W37 35D L08 17L L18 34W D33 4.0 30 Arthur Bisguier 14L W38 34D D20 09L D33 L22 35W D28 4.0 31 Anatoly Lein L16 26D D22 33D 39L W41 34W L21 32D 4.0 32 Vladimir Mikhailovich Liberzon L21 40D L35 36D W23 D26 33W 22L D31 4.0 33 Joel Benjamin 42W L03 19L D31 D36 30D L32 37W 29D 4.0 34 Bruce Rind L11 24W D30 01L L17 40W L31 L29 41W 3.5 35 Steven M Odendahl L13 43W 32W D29 19L D21 16L L30 37D 3.5 36 Perry Youngworth L10 37L 39W D32 33D W28 L12 27L L25 3.0 37 Dusan Rajkovic 07L W36 29L L22 26L D43 41W L33 D35 3.0 38 Victor J Frias Pablaza L12 30L L24 Bye 25L 23L W43 40D D39 3.0 39 Evan Michaelides L36 11D D27 02L W31 24L L23 25L 38D 2.5 40 Vitaly F Zaltsman 06L D32 D01 12L 41D L34 28L D38 43D 2.5 41 Mark Ginsburg 04L D09 20L 26D D40 31L L37 43W L34 2.5 42 Walter Shawn Browne L33 22D W26 23W L15 --- --- --- --- 2.5 43 John A Grefe D01 28L L02 17L L35 37D 38L L41 D40 1.5

The games Grefe 0 Odendahl and Michaelides 0 Youngworth were cross-round pairings, makeup games between players who originally had byes. (Grefe, rd.5; Odendahl, Rd.2; Michaelides, Rd.1; Youngworth, Rd.3)

IM Norms: Michael Wilder, Jay Whitehead, Douglas Root, Ron W Henley

FM Norm: Joel Benjamin

PRIZES:

1st: Dzindzihashvili $15,000

2nd: Miles $10,000

3rd-7th: Larsen, Geller, Alburt, Balashov, Gheorghiu

8th-11th: Fedorowicz, Ermenkov, Peters, Panno, Gligoric

Round 1 (Sunday, March 16)
J A Grefe vs Dzindzichashvili, 1980
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 16)
Fedorowicz vs Miles, 1980 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 16)
Geller vs J Kaplan, 1980 
(B83) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 16)
Alburt vs M Ginsburg, 1980 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 16)
Reshevsky vs Balashov, 1980
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 16)
Larsen vs V Zaltsman, 1980 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 16)
Gheorghiu vs Dusan Rajkovic, 1980
(E12) Queen's Indian, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 16)
Ermenkov vs M Wilder, 1980
(B50) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 16)
P Youngworth vs J Peters, 1980
(A62) Benoni, Fianchetto Variation, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 16)
B Rind vs Panno, 1980
(A88) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 16)
V J F Pablaza vs Gligoric, 1980
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 16)
S Odendahl vs Quinteros, 1980 
(A43) Old Benoni, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 16)
J Whitehead vs Bisguier, 1980
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 16)
A Lein vs B Ivanovic, 1980
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 72 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 16)
E Torre vs Petursson, 1980
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 16)
J L Arnason vs L Christiansen, 1980 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 16)
V Liberzon vs Kaufman, 1980
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Sunday, March 16)
D Root vs P Biyiasas, 1980
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 16)
de Firmian vs V Raicevic, 1980
(C00) French Defense, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Sunday, March 16)
L Shamkovich vs R Henley, 1980
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Sunday, March 16)
Browne vs Joel Benjamin, 1980 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 17)
Dzindzichashvili vs D Root, 1980 
(A05) Reti Opening, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 17)
Miles vs Reshevsky, 1980
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 17)
Joel Benjamin vs Geller, 1980 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 17)
M Wilder vs Alburt, 1980 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 17)
Balashov vs Fedorowicz, 1980
(A43) Old Benoni, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 17)
Kaufman vs Larsen, 1980 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 17)
Quinteros vs Gheorghiu, 1980
(A56) Benoni Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 17)
M Ginsburg vs Ermenkov, 1980
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 17)
J Peters vs J L Arnason, 1980
(A22) English, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 17)
Panno vs E Michaelides, 1980
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 17)
Gligoric vs J Whitehead, 1980
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 17)
B Ivanovic vs L Shamkovich, 1980
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 17)
Petursson vs de Firmian, 1980
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 17)
V Raicevic vs E Torre, 1980
(A43) Old Benoni, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 17)
J Kaplan vs Browne, 1980
(A15) English, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 17)
L Christiansen vs B Rind, 1980
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Monday, March 17)
R Henley vs A Lein, 1980
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 17)
P Biyiasas vs J A Grefe, 1980 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 17)
Bisguier vs V J F Pablaza, 1980
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Monday, March 17)
V Zaltsman vs V Liberzon, 1980
(D85) Grunfeld, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Monday, March 17)
Dusan Rajkovic vs P Youngworth, 1980
(D90) Grunfeld, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 18)
V Zaltsman vs Dzindzichashvili, 1980
(A79) Benoni, Classical, 11.f3, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 18)
J A Grefe vs Miles, 1980
(B50) Sicilian, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 18)
Geller vs B Ivanovic, 1980
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 18)
Alburt vs Gligoric, 1980 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 18)
Kaufman vs Balashov, 1980
(E12) Queen's Indian, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 18)
Larsen vs P Biyiasas, 1980 
(A05) Reti Opening, 89 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 18)
Gheorghiu vs D Root, 1980
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 18)
Fedorowicz vs Panno, 1980
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 18)
Ermenkov vs Petursson, 1980
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 18)
V Raicevic vs J Peters, 1980
(A04) Reti Opening, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 18)
J L Arnason vs Quinteros, 1980
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 18)
J Whitehead vs M Wilder, 1980
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 18)
E Torre vs Joel Benjamin, 1980
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 18)
Reshevsky vs M Ginsburg, 1980 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 18)
A Lein vs J Kaplan, 1980
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 18)
V J F Pablaza vs L Christiansen, 1980
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 54 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 18)
Browne vs R Henley, 1980
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 18)
E Michaelides vs de Firmian, 1980
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 18)
L Shamkovich vs Dusan Rajkovic, 1980
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 70 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 18)
B Rind vs Bisguier, 1980
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, March 18)
V Liberzon vs S Odendahl, 1980
(C16) French, Winawer, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 19)
Dzindzichashvili vs B Rind, 1980
(E12) Queen's Indian, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 19)
Miles vs E Michaelides, 1980 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 19)
J Whitehead vs Geller, 1980
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 19)
B Ivanovic vs Alburt, 1980 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 19)
Balashov vs J L Arnason, 1980
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 19)
Quinteros vs Larsen, 1980
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 19)
de Firmian vs Gheorghiu, 1980
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 19)
J Peters vs Fedorowicz, 1980
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 19)
P Biyiasas vs Ermenkov, 1980
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 19)
Panno vs Kaufman, 1980
(A58) Benko Gambit, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 19)
Gligoric vs V Zaltsman, 1980
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 69 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 19)
M Wilder vs E Torre, 1980
(B06) Robatsch, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 19)
Petursson vs J A Grefe, 1980
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 19)
Bisguier vs Reshevsky, 1980
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 19)
Dusan Rajkovic vs J Kaplan, 1980
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 19)
D Root vs Browne, 1980
(E31) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, Main line, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 19)
L Christiansen vs V Raicevic, 1980 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 72 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 19)
R Henley vs M Ginsburg, 1980 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 19)
S Odendahl vs L Shamkovich, 1980
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 19)
Joel Benjamin vs A Lein, 1980 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, March 19)
P Youngworth vs V Liberzon, 1980
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 20)
P Biyiasas vs Dzindzichashvili, 1980 
(A04) Reti Opening, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 20)
Alburt vs Miles, 1980
(A10) English, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 20)
Geller vs Panno, 1980 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 20)
Balashov vs Quinteros, 1980
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 20)
Larsen vs J L Arnason, 1980 
(A20) English, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 20)
Gheorghiu vs J Whitehead, 1980
(E12) Queen's Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 20)
L Shamkovich vs Fedorowicz, 1980
(B33) Sicilian, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 20)
Ermenkov vs Bisguier, 1980
(A28) English, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 20)
B Ivanovic vs J Peters, 1980
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 84 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 20)
J Kaplan vs Gligoric, 1980
(C49) Four Knights, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 20)
Browne vs M Wilder, 1980 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 20)
B Rind vs Petursson, 1980
(A14) English, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, March 20)
E Torre vs S Odendahl, 1980
(A48) King's Indian, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 20)
Reshevsky vs L Christiansen, 1980 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 20)
Kaufman vs de Firmian, 1980
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 20)
V Liberzon vs D Root, 1980
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 20)
V Raicevic vs V J F Pablaza, 1980
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 20)
R Henley vs Dusan Rajkovic, 1980
(A56) Benoni Defense, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 20)
E Michaelides vs A Lein, 1980
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 67 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, March 20)
Joel Benjamin vs P Youngworth, 1980
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, March 20)
M Ginsburg vs V Zaltsman, 1980 
(B56) Sicilian, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Makeup game
J A Grefe vs S Odendahl, 1980
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 35 moves, 0-1

Makeup game
E Michaelides vs P Youngworth, 1980
(A16) English, 65 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, March 23)
Dzindzichashvili vs J Whitehead, 1980
(E12) Queen's Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, March 23)
Miles vs Ermenkov, 1980
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, March 23)
Gheorghiu vs Geller, 1980
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, March 23)
J L Arnason vs Alburt, 1980
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, March 23)
M Wilder vs Balashov, 1980
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, March 23)
J Peters vs Larsen, 1980
(B06) Robatsch, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, March 23)
Fedorowicz vs E Torre, 1980
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, March 23)
Panno vs Reshevsky, 1980 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, March 23)
Gligoric vs Quinteros, 1980
(E84) King's Indian, Samisch, Panno Main line, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, March 23)
de Firmian vs B Ivanovic, 1980 
(B33) Sicilian, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, March 23)
Petursson vs L Shamkovich, 1980
(D85) Grunfeld, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, March 23)
S Odendahl vs Kaufman, 1980
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, March 23)
J Kaplan vs V Raicevic, 1980
(C14) French, Classical, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, March 23)
D Root vs V J F Pablaza, 1980
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, March 23)
L Christiansen vs E Michaelides, 1980
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, March 23)
V Liberzon vs R Henley, 1980
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, March 23)
P Youngworth vs P Biyiasas, 1980
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, March 23)
Bisguier vs Joel Benjamin, 1980
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Sunday, March 23)
A Lein vs M Ginsburg, 1980 
(A48) King's Indian, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Sunday, March 23)
V Zaltsman vs B Rind, 1980
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 74 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Sunday, March 23)
Dusan Rajkovic vs J A Grefe, 1980
(E15) Queen's Indian, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, March 24)
Quinteros vs Dzindzichashvili, 1980 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, March 24)
J Whitehead vs Miles, 1980
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, March 24)
Larsen vs Geller, 1980
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, March 24)
Alburt vs Gheorghiu, 1980
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, March 24)
Balashov vs E Torre, 1980
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, March 24)
Ermenkov vs Fedorowicz, 1980
(A04) Reti Opening, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, March 24)
Petursson vs J Peters, 1980
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 84 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, March 24)
M Wilder vs Panno, 1980
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, March 24)
P Youngworth vs Gligoric, 1980 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 84 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, March 24)
B Ivanovic vs S Odendahl, 1980
(B06) Robatsch, 83 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, March 24)
L Shamkovich vs J L Arnason, 1980
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, March 24)
Reshevsky vs de Firmian, 1980 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, March 24)
Kaufman vs L Christiansen, 1980
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Monday, March 24)
Bisguier vs J Kaplan, 1980
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, March 24)
E Michaelides vs D Root, 1980
(A10) English, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, March 24)
R Henley vs V Raicevic, 1980
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, March 24)
P Biyiasas vs V Zaltsman, 1980
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Monday, March 24)
B Rind vs A Lein, 1980
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, March 24)
Joel Benjamin vs V Liberzon, 1980
(B89) Sicilian, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, March 24)
M Ginsburg vs Dusan Rajkovic, 1980 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Monday, March 24)
V J F Pablaza vs J A Grefe, 1980
(A15) English, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 25)
Dzindzichashvili vs Larsen, 1980 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 25)
Miles vs M Wilder, 1980
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 25)
Geller vs Balashov, 1980
(E17) Queen's Indian, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 25)
Panno vs Alburt, 1980
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 25)
Ermenkov vs Gheorghiu, 1980
(A79) Benoni, Classical, 11.f3, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 25)
Fedorowicz vs Quinteros, 1980
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 25)
J Peters vs Reshevsky, 1980
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 25)
Gligoric vs Petursson, 1980
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 25)
P Biyiasas vs J Whitehead, 1980
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 25)
E Torre vs B Ivanovic, 1980
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 25)
J L Arnason vs R Henley, 1980
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 25)
A Lein vs Kaufman, 1980 
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 25)
J Kaplan vs V Liberzon, 1980 
(D85) Grunfeld, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 25)
L Christiansen vs D Root, 1980 
(A16) English, 76 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 25)
V Raicevic vs E Michaelides, 1980
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 25)
de Firmian vs P Youngworth, 1980 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 25)
B Rind vs L Shamkovich, 1980
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 64 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 25)
S Odendahl vs Bisguier, 1980
(E01) Catalan, Closed, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 25)
Dusan Rajkovic vs Joel Benjamin, 1980
(A56) Benoni Defense, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 25)
V Zaltsman vs V J F Pablaza, 1980
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, March 25)
J A Grefe vs M Ginsburg, 1980 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 26)
Alburt vs Dzindzichashvili, 1980 
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 26)
Miles vs Geller, 1980 
(A13) English, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 26)
Balashov vs Larsen, 1980
(B83) Sicilian, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 26)
Gheorghiu vs B Ivanovic, 1980
(E70) King's Indian, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 26)
Fedorowicz vs J Kaplan, 1980
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 26)
J Peters vs Ermenkov, 1980
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 26)
J L Arnason vs Panno, 1980
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 26)
Kaufman vs Gligoric, 1980 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 74 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 26)
Quinteros vs Petursson, 1980
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 26)
J Whitehead vs de Firmian, 1980
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 26)
M Wilder vs L Christiansen, 1980
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 26)
R Henley vs E Torre, 1980
(A43) Old Benoni, 9 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 26)
D Root vs Reshevsky, 1980
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 26)
P Youngworth vs V Raicevic, 1980
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 26)
Bisguier vs P Biyiasas, 1980
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 26)
L Shamkovich vs Joel Benjamin, 1980
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 95 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 26)
V Liberzon vs A Lein, 1980
(B32) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 26)
M Ginsburg vs B Rind, 1980 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 26)
Dusan Rajkovic vs S Odendahl, 1980
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 26)
V J F Pablaza vs E Michaelides, 1980
(A04) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, March 26)
J A Grefe vs V Zaltsman, 1980
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

191 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC