chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
1949-50 World (women) chess championship
Compiled by gauer
--*--

under construction

<crawfb5: editing this version collection any further had been <<on hold>>, since I'm still trying to track whether one game was a withdrawal or actually played, but without a scoresheet. I don't have days and months yet, either - which is why I hadn't yet sorted things out by round (or round.board) order. Currently, I'm working on collecting some other tournaments instead. Do you have a reference book or tournament billeting about the rounds and dates (without <that>, and the missing game, it seems like it wouldn't pass through a vote yet anyways - although I'm not sure why it's such a big issue). Mention in my forum if you'd like to add or edit my introductory notes (and I can clear edited drafts there later - as opposed to the bistro, where I cannot delete those).>

After Vera Menchik died in an air raid, FIDE organized a tournament which started in December 1949-50 (1) to determine the new World (women's) chess champion.

Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 Points Tie-break 1 Lyudmila Rudenko (Soviet Union) - 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 11 2 Olga Rubtsova (Soviet Union) 0 - 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 10 3 Elisaveta Bykova (Soviet Union) 0 0 - 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 10 68.25 4 Valentina Borisenko-Belova (Soviet Union) 0 - 1 1 1 0 o 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 10 67.75 5 Edith Keller-Hermann (East Germany) 0 0 - 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 9 62.00 6 Eileen Tranmer (England) 0 0 0 - 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9 61.75 7 Chantal Chaude de Silans (France) 0 0 1 0 - 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 9 60.00 8 Fenny Heemskerk (Netherlands) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 - 1 1 1 1 8 9 Clarice Benini (Italy) 0 1 | 0 0 1 0 - 0 0 0 1 1 1 7 10 Jozsa Langos (Hungary) 0 0 0 1 1 - 0 0 0 1 6 44.25 11 Maria Teresa Mora Iturralde (Cuba) 0 0 0 0 0 1 - 1 1 1 0 0 6 38.75 12 Gisela Kahn Gresser (USA) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 - 1 0 0 1 5 32.50 13 Nina Hruskova-Belska (Czechoslovakia) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 - 1 5 32.50 14 Mona May Karff (USA) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 - 1 1 5 21.00 15 Ingrid Larsen (Denmark) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 - 1 4 16 Roza Maria Hermanowa (Poland) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 - 3

Rudenko became the World (women's) champion as a result.

Borisenko-Belova (o) vs (|) (in the cross-table is confirmed by page 536 of Sunnucks' book) Benini <I think I figured out the colours based on the colour due from the other 15 games of the 16 that should be present, and the cross-table gave a hint to the score. Is this game possibly round 16, if Borisenko-Belova may have dropped out early from the tournament if she had known she was not in contention, or maybe a late entry caused them to start at round 2 - but it's simply speculation> was not yet in the database as of 16 December 2013 (not sure of whether the game had been recorded in the databases), but <was> awarded a win to the latter player. The closest information I get to rounds or dates is that it goes from December 1949 - January 1950 and J Langos vs O Rubtsova, 1950 (kibitz #1) also.

References: (1) http://www.mark-weeks.com/aboutcom/... , (2) The Encyclopedia of Chess, Sunnucks (Toronto Public Library Call # 794.103 S78 1976 - perhaps pages 500-560 have date information), (3) Wikipedia article: Women's World Chess Championship 1949-50

J Langos vs O Rubtsova, 1950 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 0-1

L Rudenko vs O Rubtsova, 1950
(A22) English, 58 moves, 1-0

O Rubtsova vs E Tranmer, 1950
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

O Rubtsova vs Keller-Hermann, 1949
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

M T Mora Iturralde vs O Rubtsova, 1950
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

O Rubtsova vs G Gresser, 1950
(A28) English, 43 moves, 1-0

F Heemskerk vs O Rubtsova, 1950
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 54 moves, 1-0

O Rubtsova vs I Larsen, 1950
(B15) Caro-Kann, 29 moves, 1-0

O Rubtsova vs R Hermanowa, 1950
(D85) Grunfeld, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Bykova vs O Rubtsova, 1950
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 41 moves, 0-1

V Borisenko-Belova vs O Rubtsova, 1950 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 61 moves, 0-1

O Rubtsova vs M Karff, 1950 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 42 moves, 1-0

C Chaude de Silans vs O Rubtsova, 1949 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

C Benini vs O Rubtsova, 1950 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 76 moves, 1/2-1/2

O Rubtsova vs N Hruskova-Belska, 1950 
(C10) French, 32 moves, 1-0

G Gresser vs N Hruskova-Belska, 1949
(C10) French, 52 moves, 1-0

Keller-Hermann vs N Hruskova-Belska, 1949 
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 78 moves, 0-1

E Tranmer vs N Hruskova-Belska, 1950
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 76 moves, 1-0

M Karff vs N Hruskova-Belska, 1950
(A84) Dutch, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Hruskova-Belska vs E Bykova, 1949
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Hruskova-Belska vs C Chaude de Silans, 1949
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 29 moves, 0-1

N Hruskova-Belska vs J Langos, 1950
(B10) Caro-Kann, 43 moves, 1-0

I Larsen vs N Hruskova-Belska, 1950
(A84) Dutch, 54 moves, 0-1

M T Mora Iturralde vs N Hruskova-Belska, 1950
(C01) French, Exchange, 19 moves, 1-0

N Hruskova-Belska vs C Benini, 1950
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Hruskova-Belska vs V Borisenko-Belova, 1950 
(C57) Two Knights, 19 moves, 0-1

N Hruskova-Belska vs L Rudenko, 1950 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 49 moves, 0-1

R Hermanowa vs N Hruskova-Belska, 1949 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 76 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Hruskova-Belska vs F Heemskerk, 1950 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 54 moves, 0-1

L Rudenko vs J Langos, 1950
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 53 moves, 1-0

M T Mora Iturralde vs L Rudenko, 1950 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 36 moves, 0-1

G Gresser vs L Rudenko, 1949 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 41 moves, 1-0

L Rudenko vs F Heemskerk, 1949 
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 72 moves, 1-0

I Larsen vs L Rudenko, 1949
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Tranmer vs L Rudenko, 1950
(C41) Philidor Defense, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Hermanowa vs L Rudenko, 1950
(E17) Queen's Indian, 36 moves, 0-1

L Rudenko vs E Bykova, 1949 
(E01) Catalan, Closed, 48 moves, 1-0

L Rudenko vs V Borisenko-Belova, 1950
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keller-Hermann vs L Rudenko, 1949 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Karff vs L Rudenko, 1950
(E17) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 0-1

L Rudenko vs C Benini, 1950
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 51 moves, 1-0

L Rudenko vs C Chaude de Silans, 1950
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Bykova vs M Karff, 1950
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 63 moves, 1-0

E Bykova vs C Chaude de Silans, 1950 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 50 moves, 1-0

F Heemskerk vs E Bykova, 1950
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 58 moves, 0-1

E Bykova vs Keller-Hermann, 1950
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 53 moves, 1-0

E Bykova vs E Tranmer, 1949
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 48 moves, 1-0

E Bykova vs C Benini, 1949 
(C10) French, 79 moves, 0-1

G Gresser vs E Bykova, 1950 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 53 moves, 0-1

E Bykova vs M T Mora Iturralde, 1950
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 84 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Borisenko-Belova vs E Bykova, 1950
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Hermanowa vs E Bykova, 1950
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 28 moves, 0-1

J Langos vs E Bykova, 1950
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 66 moves, 0-1

E Bykova vs I Larsen, 1950
(C10) French, 75 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Langos vs C Benini, 1950
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 50 moves, 1-0

C Benini vs G Gresser, 1949
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 52 moves, 0-1

F Heemskerk vs C Benini, 1950
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 48 moves, 1-0

C Benini vs M T Mora Iturralde, 1949 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 23 moves, 0-1

C Benini vs M Karff, 1950
(A82) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 43 moves, 1-0

C Benini vs E Tranmer, 1950
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 45 moves, 0-1

C Benini vs Keller-Hermann, 1950
(A47) Queen's Indian, 48 moves, 0-1

C Chaude de Silans vs C Benini, 1949 
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 37 moves, 0-1

C Benini vs I Larsen, 1950
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

C Benini vs R Hermanowa, 1949
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 33 moves, 1-0

M Karff vs R Hermanowa, 1950 
(D94) Grunfeld, 40 moves, 1-0

C Chaude de Silans vs M Karff, 1950 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

M Karff vs I Larsen, 1949
(A13) English, 63 moves, 1-0

M Karff vs V Borisenko-Belova, 1949
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 48 moves, 0-1

M Karff vs Keller-Hermann, 1950
(E17) Queen's Indian, 23 moves, 0-1

F Heemskerk vs M Karff, 1949
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

M T Mora Iturralde vs M Karff, 1949 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 73 moves, 1-0

J Langos vs M Karff, 1949
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 61 moves, 0-1

M Karff vs G Gresser, 1950
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

E Tranmer vs M Karff, 1950 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 54 moves, 1-0

F Heemskerk vs I Larsen, 1950 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

I Larsen vs M T Mora Iturralde, 1950 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 1-0

I Larsen vs R Hermanowa, 1950
(D95) Grunfeld, 57 moves, 1-0

I Larsen vs J Langos, 1950
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 74 moves, 0-1

E Tranmer vs I Larsen, 1949
(C10) French, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

I Larsen vs G Gresser, 1950
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 62 moves, 1-0

I Larsen vs V Borisenko-Belova, 1949
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 40 moves, 0-1

C Chaude de Silans vs I Larsen, 1950 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 31 moves, 1-0

I Larsen vs Keller-Hermann, 1950 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 44 moves, 0-1

Keller-Hermann vs F Heemskerk, 1950
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 71 moves, 1-0

Keller-Hermann vs G Gresser, 1950
(D57) Queen's Gambit Declined, Lasker Defense, 59 moves, 1-0

E Tranmer vs Keller-Hermann, 1949
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 47 moves, 0-1

Keller-Hermann vs M T Mora Iturralde, 1950
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 51 moves, 1-0

Keller-Hermann vs R Hermanowa, 1950
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 45 moves, 1-0

C Chaude de Silans vs Keller-Hermann, 1950 
(E49) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Botvinnik System, 50 moves, 1-0

Keller-Hermann vs J Langos, 1950
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Keller-Hermann vs V Borisenko-Belova, 1949
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 40 moves, 0-1

V Borisenko-Belova vs J Langos, 1949 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 29 moves, 0-1

M T Mora Iturralde vs J Langos, 1949
(B83) Sicilian, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Langos vs C Chaude de Silans, 1950
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Langos vs F Heemskerk, 1950
(B10) Caro-Kann, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Gresser vs J Langos, 1950
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

J Langos vs E Tranmer, 1949
(E61) King's Indian, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Borisenko-Belova vs C Chaude de Silans, 1950
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 64 moves, 1-0

R Hermanowa vs J Langos, 1950
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

V Borisenko-Belova vs E Tranmer, 1950
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 49 moves, 1-0

M T Mora Iturralde vs E Tranmer, 1950
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Tranmer vs G Gresser, 1950
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 48 moves, 1-0

E Tranmer vs R Hermanowa, 1950 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 17 moves, 1-0

F Heemskerk vs E Tranmer, 1949
(C02) French, Advance, 37 moves, 0-1

C Chaude de Silans vs E Tranmer, 1950 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 41 moves, 0-1

F Heemskerk vs M T Mora Iturralde, 1950
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

G Gresser vs M T Mora Iturralde, 1950
(B83) Sicilian, 57 moves, 0-1

M T Mora Iturralde vs V Borisenko-Belova, 1950
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 34 moves, 0-1

R Hermanowa vs M T Mora Iturralde, 1949 
(A04) Reti Opening, 27 moves, 1-0

C Chaude de Silans vs M T Mora Iturralde, 1949
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 63 moves, 1-0

G Gresser vs V Borisenko-Belova, 1950 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 46 moves, 0-1

G Gresser vs F Heemskerk, 1950 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 69 moves, 0-1

C Chaude de Silans vs G Gresser, 1950
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 36 moves, 1-0

G Gresser vs R Hermanowa, 1949
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

V Borisenko-Belova vs F Heemskerk, 1949
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 50 moves, 0-1

F Heemskerk vs C Chaude de Silans, 1950
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 36 moves, 0-1

R Hermanowa vs F Heemskerk, 1950
(A13) English, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Hermanowa vs V Borisenko-Belova, 1950
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 26 moves, 0-1

R Hermanowa vs C Chaude de Silans, 1949
(A13) English, 36 moves, 0-1

119 games

 » View all game collections by gauer PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC