chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Saltsjöbaden Interzonal 1948
Compiled by Tabanus
--*--

The system of zonal and interzonal tournaments was not yet firmly established, and the participants of this first interzonal were selected by FIDE, based on "zonal" performances. From Budapest (1948) came Szabó and Gligoric. From Hilversum (1947) arrived Pachman and Trifunovic (but not the winner Alberic O'Kelly de Galway). From Helsinki (1947) came the co-winners Böök and Stoltz. From Quebec (1947) came the winner Yanovsky, and from Mar del Plata (1948) arrived Najdorf and Ståhlberg (but not Erich Eliskases). From New York (1946) came none (all declined or could not come). The Russian players were also picked by FIDE, partly based on Moscow (1947). Steiner was chosen to represent Australia, and O'Kelly and Eliskases were replaced by Pirc and Lundin. The plan was that the top five from Saltsjöbaden and the five (or as it had turned out, four) losers of the FIDE World Championship Tournament (1948) would compete in the Budapest Candidates (1950). But on 12 August, before the penultimate round, FIDE decided that nine players could go to the Candidates. Bondarevsky got sick, however, and when Reuben Fine, Max Euwe and Samuel Reshevsky also withdrew, eight players from Saltsjöbaden ended up against Paul Keres and Vasily Smyslov in the Budapest Candidates (1950).

Sweden was relatively well off after the War. They also had a well organized chess life (much thanks to the efforts of Ludvig Collijn), three world class players, and the FIDE Vice President, Folke Rogard. In addition to the interzonal tournament, the program consisted of a teams competition between the Nordic countries Sweden, Denmark, Finland and Norway (10-14 August), and the FIDE Congress (11-14 August). The opening ceremony took place on 15 July in the Stockholm City Hall, after which the players went to luxurious Grand Hôtel* in Saltsjöbaden, 12 km east of Stockholm where play started the next day at 6 pm. Thinking time was 40 moves in 2,5 hours then 16 moves every hour. Any time during play, the participants could have fresh air (or a cigarette) on a nearby balcony with nice view to the Baltic Sea.

The Hungarian Szabó held the lead during rounds 7-17, but in the last round he unexpectedly lost to Lundin whereas Bronstein defeated Tartakower. Thus the only Russian that did not have the Russian GM title won the tournament. He was also the only player without losses. The banquet was attended by 125 people. Talks were held by heavyweights such as Gustaf Collijn, Erik Olson, Carl Oscar Hovind, and Bronstein! Prizes were awarded by FIDE President Alexander Rueb. The event was a success and the next of its kind was the Stockholm Interzonal (1952).

Grand Hôtel Saltsjöbaden, 16 July - 14 August 1948, final standings and crosstable:

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 Pts SEK# 1 Bronstein * 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 13½ 2000 2 Szabó 0 * ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 0 12½ 1000 3 Boleslavsky ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 12 700 4 Kotov 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 11½ 500 5 Lilienthal ½ 0 ½ ½ * 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 11 300 =6 Bondarevsky ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 10½ 210 =6 Najdorf ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ * ½ ½ 1 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 10½ 210 =6 Ståhlberg ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 10½ 210 =6 Flohr ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 10½ 210 10 Trifunovic ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 1 ½ * ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 10 200 =11 Pirc 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 9½ 190 =11 Gligoric ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ * 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 0 1 9½ 190 =11 Böök ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 9½ 190 =14 Ragozin 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ * 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 8½ 170 =14 Yanofsky ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 * 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 8½ 170 16 Tartakower 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 * 0 ½ ½ ½ 8 160 17 Pachman ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 * 1 ½ 1 7½ 150 18 Stoltz 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 * ½ ½ 6½ 130 19 Steiner 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 5½ 110 20 Lundin 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ * 4½ 90

First Brilliancy Prize went to Lilienthal for Lilienthal vs Najdorf, 1948.

Tournament leader: Fritz Andersson, assisted by Herman Söderborg and John Collett (among others). Appeals Committee: Fritz Andersson and four of the players.

Tournament books: Interzonala Schackturneringen Saltsjöbaden 1948 by Gideon Ståhlberg (Sveriges Schackförbunds Forlag, Örebro 1949. 359 pp.) & Meduzonski Turnir Saltsjöbaden, 1948 by Vasja Pirc (Tipografija Grafičko-Nakladini Zavod, Zagreb 1949. 301 pp.). The tournament program, and a report afterwards in Tidskrift för Schack are available online at http://www.schack.se/tfs/history/19... and http://www.schack.se/tfs/history/19... (both in Swedish). In English, Harry Golombek wrote a report for the September 1948 issue of British Chess Magazine. Round dates (rounds 9-12 and 18-19 did not follow the program) are here from the reports in the Swedish newspaper Dagens Nyheter.

Original collections: Game Collection: 1948 Saltsjöbaden interzonal by User: jww and Game Collection: Saltsjöbaden Interzonal 1948 by User: Tabanus. *http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped... #Players behind the top 5 received 10 Swedish Kroner (SEK) for each half point.

Round 1 July 16
Boleslavsky vs E E Book, 1948 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 25 moves, 1-0

Bondarevsky vs Ragozin, 1948 
(D99) Grunfeld Defense, Smyslov, 54 moves, 0-1

Kotov vs P Trifunovic, 1948
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lilienthal vs Flohr, 1948
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

E R Lundin vs Stahlberg, 1948 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 65 moves, 0-1

Najdorf vs Bronstein, 1948 
(A90) Dutch, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pachman vs Szabo, 1948
(C15) French, Winawer, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stoltz vs Gligoric, 1948
(E09) Catalan, Closed, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs L Steiner, 1948
(B40) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Yanofsky vs Pirc, 1948
(B58) Sicilian, 67 moves, 0-1

Round 2 July 18
E E Book vs Bondarevsky, 1948 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Kotov, 1948 
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 59 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Boleslavsky, 1948
(B07) Pirc, 76 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs E R Lundin, 1948 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 63 moves, 1-0

Pirc vs Stoltz, 1948
(A06) Reti Opening, 47 moves, 1-0

Ragozin vs Yanofsky, 1948 
(C13) French, 43 moves, 0-1

Stahlberg vs Pachman, 1948
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Steiner vs Szabo, 1948 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 39 moves, 0-1

Tartakower vs Najdorf, 1948 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 57 moves, 0-1

P Trifunovic vs Lilienthal, 1948 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 108 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 July 19
Boleslavsky vs P Trifunovic, 1948
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 70 moves, 1-0

Bondarevsky vs Flohr, 1948 
(D99) Grunfeld Defense, Smyslov, 38 moves, 1-0

Kotov vs Tartakower, 1948 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 81 moves, 1-0

Lilienthal vs Bronstein, 1948 
(D98) Grunfeld, Russian, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

E R Lundin vs Pirc, 1948
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Najdorf vs L Steiner, 1948
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 37 moves, 1-0

Pachman vs Gligoric, 1948
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 83 moves, 0-1

Stoltz vs Ragozin, 1948
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 57 moves, 1-0

Szabo vs Stahlberg, 1948
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Yanofsky vs E E Book, 1948
(B83) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 July 20
E E Book vs Stoltz, 1948
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 68 moves, 1-0

Bronstein vs Boleslavsky, 1948 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Flohr vs Yanofsky, 1948
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Szabo, 1948 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 59 moves, 0-1

Najdorf vs Kotov, 1948 
(D74) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pirc vs Pachman, 1948 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ragozin vs E R Lundin, 1948
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 45 moves, 1-0

L Steiner vs Stahlberg, 1948
(C11) French, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs Lilienthal, 1948
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Trifunovic vs Bondarevsky, 1948 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 5 July 22
Boleslavsky vs Tartakower, 1948
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bondarevsky vs Bronstein, 1948 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kotov vs L Steiner, 1948
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 53 moves, 1-0

Lilienthal vs Najdorf, 1948 
(E29) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 25 moves, 1-0

E R Lundin vs E E Book, 1948 
(B30) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

Pachman vs Ragozin, 1948 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stahlberg vs Gligoric, 1948
(E14) Queen's Indian, 55 moves, 1-0

Stoltz vs Flohr, 1948
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabo vs Pirc, 1948
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Yanofsky vs P Trifunovic, 1948
(B10) Caro-Kann, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 July 23
E E Book vs Pachman, 1948
(A15) English, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Yanofsky, 1948 
(C14) French, Classical, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Flohr vs E R Lundin, 1948
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 24 moves, 1-0

Kotov vs Lilienthal, 1948
(D98) Grunfeld, Russian, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Najdorf vs Boleslavsky, 1948 
(D74) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O, 42 moves, 1-0

Pirc vs Stahlberg, 1948
(D66) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ragozin vs Szabo, 1948
(E28) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 53 moves, 0-1

L Steiner vs Gligoric, 1948
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 40 moves, 1-0

Tartakower vs Bondarevsky, 1948
(C15) French, Winawer, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Trifunovic vs Stoltz, 1948
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 July 25
Boleslavsky vs Kotov, 1948
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bondarevsky vs Najdorf, 1948
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Pirc, 1948
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lilienthal vs L Steiner, 1948
(D90) Grunfeld, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

E R Lundin vs P Trifunovic, 1948
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pachman vs Flohr, 1948 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 0-1

Stahlberg vs Ragozin, 1948
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stoltz vs Bronstein, 1948 
(C45) Scotch Game, 39 moves, 0-1

Szabo vs E E Book, 1948 
(A14) English, 24 moves, 1-0

Yanofsky vs Tartakower, 1948
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 8 July 26
E E Book vs Stahlberg, 1948 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 41 moves, 0-1

Bronstein vs E R Lundin, 1948 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 34 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Szabo, 1948
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kotov vs Bondarevsky, 1948
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lilienthal vs Boleslavsky, 1948
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Najdorf vs Yanofsky, 1948 
(A15) English, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ragozin vs Gligoric, 1948
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 81 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Steiner vs Pirc, 1948
(B58) Sicilian, 86 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs Stoltz, 1948
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Trifunovic vs Pachman, 1948
(A04) Reti Opening, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 9 July 29
Boleslavsky vs L Steiner, 1948 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 32 moves, 1-0

Bondarevsky vs Lilienthal, 1948 
(C14) French, Classical, 72 moves, 0-1

Gligoric vs E E Book, 1948 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 51 moves, 1-0

E R Lundin vs Tartakower, 1948
(A47) Queen's Indian, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pachman vs Bronstein, 1948 
(C15) French, Winawer, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pirc vs Ragozin, 1948
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 62 moves, 0-1

Stahlberg vs Flohr, 1948
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stoltz vs Najdorf, 1948
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabo vs P Trifunovic, 1948
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 60 moves, 1-0

Yanofsky vs Kotov, 1948
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 July 30
Boleslavsky vs Bondarevsky, 1948 
(C15) French, Winawer, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

E E Book vs Pirc, 1948
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Szabo, 1948 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 38 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Gligoric, 1948
(A91) Dutch Defense, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kotov vs Stoltz, 1948
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 36 moves, 1-0

Lilienthal vs Yanofsky, 1948 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 53 moves, 1-0

Najdorf vs E R Lundin, 1948 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 40 moves, 1-0

L Steiner vs Ragozin, 1948
(B58) Sicilian, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs Pachman, 1948 
(A17) English, 70 moves, 0-1

P Trifunovic vs Stahlberg, 1948 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 82 moves, 1-0

Round 11 Aug 1
Bondarevsky vs L Steiner, 1948 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 1-0

Gligoric vs P Trifunovic, 1948
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

E R Lundin vs Kotov, 1948
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pachman vs Najdorf, 1948
(B56) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pirc vs Flohr, 1948
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ragozin vs E E Book, 1948
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stahlberg vs Bronstein, 1948 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stoltz vs Lilienthal, 1948
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabo vs Tartakower, 1948 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 68 moves, 1-0

Yanofsky vs Boleslavsky, 1948
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 Aug 2
Boleslavsky vs Stoltz, 1948 
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

Bondarevsky vs Yanofsky, 1948
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Gligoric, 1948 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Flohr vs Ragozin, 1948
(A94) Dutch, Stonewall with Ba3, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kotov vs Pachman, 1948 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 44 moves, 1-0

Lilienthal vs E R Lundin, 1948 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 1-0

Najdorf vs Szabo, 1948 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 70 moves, 0-1

L Steiner vs E E Book, 1948
(B83) Sicilian, 48 moves, 0-1

Tartakower vs Stahlberg, 1948
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Trifunovic vs Pirc, 1948
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 Aug 3
E E Book vs Flohr, 1948
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Tartakower, 1948 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

E R Lundin vs Boleslavsky, 1948
(D75) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O c5, 8.dxc5, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pachman vs Lilienthal, 1948 
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 87 moves, 0-1

Pirc vs Bronstein, 1948 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 58 moves, 0-1

Ragozin vs P Trifunovic, 1948
(E07) Catalan, Closed, 59 moves, 0-1

Stahlberg vs Najdorf, 1948
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stoltz vs Bondarevsky, 1948
(C01) French, Exchange, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabo vs Kotov, 1948
(A05) Reti Opening, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Yanofsky vs L Steiner, 1948
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 Aug 5
Boleslavsky vs Pachman, 1948 
(C11) French, 27 moves, 1-0

Bondarevsky vs E R Lundin, 1948 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

Bronstein vs Ragozin, 1948 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 67 moves, 1-0

Kotov vs Stahlberg, 1948
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lilienthal vs Szabo, 1948 
(D75) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O c5, 8.dxc5, 70 moves, 0-1

Najdorf vs Gligoric, 1948
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 51 moves, 1-0

L Steiner vs Flohr, 1948
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 39 moves, 0-1

Tartakower vs Pirc, 1948 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 41 moves, 1-0

P Trifunovic vs E E Book, 1948 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 54 moves, 0-1

Yanofsky vs Stoltz, 1948
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 Aug 6
E E Book vs Bronstein, 1948 
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Flohr vs P Trifunovic, 1948
(A06) Reti Opening, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Kotov, 1948 
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

E R Lundin vs Yanofsky, 1948 
(A04) Reti Opening, 76 moves, 0-1

Pachman vs Bondarevsky, 1948
(A81) Dutch, 37 moves, 0-1

Pirc vs Najdorf, 1948 
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 46 moves, 1-0

Ragozin vs Tartakower, 1948 
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

Stahlberg vs Lilienthal, 1948
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stoltz vs L Steiner, 1948
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabo vs Boleslavsky, 1948
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 Aug 8
Boleslavsky vs Stahlberg, 1948 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 31 moves, 1-0

Bondarevsky vs Szabo, 1948
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

played later as Flohr was sick
Bronstein vs Flohr, 1948 
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kotov vs Pirc, 1948 
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

Lilienthal vs Gligoric, 1948
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Najdorf vs Ragozin, 1948 
(D98) Grunfeld, Russian, 43 moves, 0-1

L Steiner vs P Trifunovic, 1948 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 39 moves, 0-1

Stoltz vs E R Lundin, 1948
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs E E Book, 1948
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Yanofsky vs Pachman, 1948
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 Aug 9
E E Book vs Najdorf, 1948
(A15) English, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Flohr vs Tartakower, 1948
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Boleslavsky, 1948
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

E R Lundin vs L Steiner, 1948
(D73) Neo-Grunfeld, 5.Nf3, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pachman vs Stoltz, 1948 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 39 moves, 1-0

Pirc vs Lilienthal, 1948 
(A14) English, 41 moves, 1-0

Ragozin vs Kotov, 1948
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stahlberg vs Bondarevsky, 1948
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabo vs Yanofsky, 1948
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

P Trifunovic vs Bronstein, 1948 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 Aug 12
Boleslavsky vs Pirc, 1948
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bondarevsky vs Gligoric, 1948
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

Kotov vs E E Book, 1948
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Lilienthal vs Ragozin, 1948
(A90) Dutch, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

E R Lundin vs Pachman, 1948
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 54 moves, 0-1

Najdorf vs Flohr, 1948
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

L Steiner vs Bronstein, 1948 
(B58) Sicilian, 42 moves, 0-1

Stoltz vs Szabo, 1948 
(B20) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tartakower vs P Trifunovic, 1948
(C00) French Defense, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Yanofsky vs Stahlberg, 1948
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 Aug 14
E E Book vs Lilienthal, 1948
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bronstein vs Tartakower, 1948 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 43 moves, 1-0

Flohr vs Kotov, 1948
(D62) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Gligoric vs Yanofsky, 1948 
(C13) French, 41 moves, 1-0

Pachman vs L Steiner, 1948
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pirc vs Bondarevsky, 1948
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ragozin vs Boleslavsky, 1948
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Stahlberg vs Stoltz, 1948 
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

Szabo vs E R Lundin, 1948 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 44 moves, 0-1

P Trifunovic vs Najdorf, 1948
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 64 moves, 0-1

190 games

 » View all game collections by Tabanus PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC