chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
IBM Amsterdam 1972
Compiled by Tabanus
--*--

Initiated by IBM employee Willem Wolthuis and others, the IBM tournament in Amsterdam ran from 1961 to 1981. The event in 1972 was the 12th in the series.1 Of the 16 invited players, ten were GM's, including the Soviet favorites Korchnoi and Polugaevsky. After the introductory speeches by Max Euwe, Johan Zwanepol, and others, drawing of lots took place on 29 May in the Alpha Hotel.2 The European Cup soccer trophy had been brought there by 11 Ajax juniors, and the players drew numbered miniature football shoes out from it.3 Play commenced the next day in the RAI Congress Centre. Time of play was 1-6 pm, except for 31 May, because of the European Cup Final between Ajax and Inter. A time for eventual resumptions was set at 8-10 pm.4 Tournament Director: Willem Wolthuis. Constant Orbaan was arbiter.5 The tournament started one day later than in Las Palmas (1972).

RAI Congrescentrum6 (Amsterdam), 30 May - 17 June 1972:

Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts Prizes5 1 GM Polugaevsky 2640 * ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 12 3500 2 GM Korchnoi 2670 ½ * ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 11 2500 3 GM Uhlmann 2570 0 ½ * 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 9½ 2000 4 GM Szabo 2525 ½ ½ 0 * 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 9 1750 =5 IM Langeweg 2425 0 0 ½ 1 * 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 0 ½ 8½ 1400 =5 GM Ljubojevic 2510 0 0 ½ ½ 0 * ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 8½ 1400 =7 GM Donner 2500 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ * 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 8 ? =7 IM Ree 2430 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 * ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 8 ? =7 IM Timman 2445 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ 0 0 1 1 1 1 8 ? =10 GM Ivkov 2560 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 7 700 =10 IM Malich 2450 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ * ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 7 700 12 GM Robatsch 2460 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ * ½ 1 ½ 1 6 600 13 GM Browne 2500 ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ * 0 0 ½ 5 500 14 GM Padevsky 2460 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 * 1 ½ 4½ 450 =15 Enklaar <2200 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 * 0 4 400 =15 IM Hartoch 2400 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 * 4 400

Category: 10 (GM norm 9 points, IM norm 7,5 points). Alongside the Grand Master tournament there was a Masters tournament, won on tiebreak by Artur Hennings, from Gyula Sax and Drazen Marovic. Hennings thereby qualified to play the IBM Amsterdam (1973) GM tournament.7

Tournament book: Toernooiboek twaalfde IBM schaaktoernooi 29 mei t/m 24 juni 1972, ed. by Berry Withuis (Toernooicomité, Amsterdam 1972. 175 p.). This page is mainly based on the daily reports in Dutch newspapers, which are available at http://kranten.delpher.nl/. The Elo is from FIDE Rating List July 1971: http://www.olimpbase.org/Elo/Elo197....

NOTES: 1http://www.endgame.nl/ibm.htm. 2Opened April 1971: http://www.kzwp.com/lyons2/alpha.htm. 3De Tijd 30 May 1972 p. 19. 4De Waarheid 30 May 1972 p. 3. 5Tournament book p. 9. Prizes are in Dutch guilders. 6Opened 1961: Wikipedia article: Amsterdam RAI Exhibition and Convention Centre. 7Bernard Cafferty in CHESS magazine, July 1972, pp. 298-299.

Original collection: Game Collection: IBM Amsterdam 1972 by User: Tabanus. Thanks to User: Paint My Dragon for information from CHESS, and to User: sneaky pete for information from the tournament book.

Round 1 May 30
Robatsch vs Timman, 1972 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 63 moves, 1-0

Polugaevsky vs B Malich, 1972 
(A04) Reti Opening, 38 moves, 1-0

J H Donner vs Browne, 1972
(A75) Benoni, Classical with ...a6 and 10...Bg4, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs Szabo, 1972
(A28) English, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Padevsky vs B Enklaar, 1972
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 52 moves, 1-0

Ivkov vs Ljubojevic, 1972
(A15) English, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Ree vs K Langeweg, 1972
(A15) English, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Uhlmann vs R Hartoch, 1972
(A21) English, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 May 31
B Malich vs R Hartoch, 1972
(A56) Benoni Defense, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Langeweg vs Uhlmann, 1972
(A12) English with b3, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ljubojevic vs H Ree, 1972
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Enklaar vs Ivkov, 1972
(A90) Dutch, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabo vs N Padevsky, 1972 
(A15) English, 27 moves, 1-0

Browne vs Korchnoi, 1972
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Timman vs J H Donner, 1972
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Polugaevsky vs Robatsch, 1972 
(A15) English, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 3 June 1
Robatsch vs B Malich, 1972
(B83) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

J H Donner vs Polugaevsky, 1972
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs Timman, 1972
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Padevsky vs Browne, 1972 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 40 moves, 1-0

Ivkov vs Szabo, 1972
(E91) King's Indian, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Ree vs B Enklaar, 1972
(A13) English, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Uhlmann vs Ljubojevic, 1972
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Hartoch vs K Langeweg, 1972
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 June 2
B Malich vs K Langeweg, 1972
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ljubojevic vs R Hartoch, 1972
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 60 moves, 1-0

B Enklaar vs Uhlmann, 1972
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 54 moves, 0-1

Szabo vs H Ree, 1972
(A28) English, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Browne vs Ivkov, 1972
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Timman vs N Padevsky, 1972
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

Polugaevsky vs Korchnoi, 1972
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Robatsch vs J H Donner, 1972
(B50) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 June 4
J H Donner vs B Malich, 1972
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs Robatsch, 1972
(A10) English, 23 moves, 1-0

N Padevsky vs Polugaevsky, 1972
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ivkov vs Timman, 1972 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Ree vs Browne, 1972
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Uhlmann vs Szabo, 1972
(A16) English, 37 moves, 1-0

R Hartoch vs B Enklaar, 1972
(A15) English, 59 moves, 1-0

K Langeweg vs Ljubojevic, 1972
(A05) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 6 June 5
B Malich vs Ljubojevic, 1972 
(A04) Reti Opening, 42 moves, 0-1

B Enklaar vs K Langeweg, 1972
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

Szabo vs R Hartoch, 1972
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 35 moves, 1-0

Browne vs Uhlmann, 1972 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 44 moves, 0-1

Timman vs H Ree, 1972
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Polugaevsky vs Ivkov, 1972
(A14) English, 38 moves, 1-0

Robatsch vs N Padevsky, 1972
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 75 moves, 1-0

J H Donner vs Korchnoi, 1972
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 June 6
Korchnoi vs B Malich, 1972 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

N Padevsky vs J H Donner, 1972
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 35 moves, 0-1

Ivkov vs Robatsch, 1972
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Ree vs Polugaevsky, 1972
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 32 moves, 0-1

Uhlmann vs Timman, 1972
(A17) English, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Hartoch vs Browne, 1972
(A73) Benoni, Classical, 9.O-O, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Langeweg vs Szabo, 1972
(A04) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 1-0

Ljubojevic vs B Enklaar, 1972 
(C00) French Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 8 June 7
B Malich vs B Enklaar, 1972
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabo vs Ljubojevic, 1972
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Browne vs K Langeweg, 1972
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 72 moves, 1-0

Timman vs R Hartoch, 1972
(B06) Robatsch, 50 moves, 1-0

Polugaevsky vs Uhlmann, 1972
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 31 moves, 1-0

Robatsch vs H Ree, 1972
(B58) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

J H Donner vs Ivkov, 1972
(E73) King's Indian, 45 moves, 1-0

Korchnoi vs N Padevsky, 1972
(A17) English, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 9 June 9
N Padevsky vs B Malich, 1972
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 54 moves, 0-1

Ivkov vs Korchnoi, 1972
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Ree vs J H Donner, 1972
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 45 moves, 1-0

Uhlmann vs Robatsch, 1972
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 35 moves, 1-0

R Hartoch vs Polugaevsky, 1972
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

K Langeweg vs Timman, 1972
(A04) Reti Opening, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Ljubojevic vs Browne, 1972 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Enklaar vs Szabo, 1972
(A78) Benoni, Classical with ...Re8 and ...Na6, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 10 June 10
B Malich vs Szabo, 1972
(A21) English, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Browne vs B Enklaar, 1972
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 56 moves, 0-1

Timman vs Ljubojevic, 1972 
(A60) Benoni Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

Polugaevsky vs K Langeweg, 1972
(A04) Reti Opening, 50 moves, 1-0

Robatsch vs R Hartoch, 1972
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 48 moves, 1-0

J H Donner vs Uhlmann, 1972
(D79) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, Main line, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

Korchnoi vs H Ree, 1972 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 27 moves, 1-0

N Padevsky vs Ivkov, 1972
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 June 12
Ivkov vs B Malich, 1972
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

H Ree vs N Padevsky, 1972
(A90) Dutch, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Uhlmann vs Korchnoi, 1972
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

R Hartoch vs J H Donner, 1972
(A19) English, Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian Variation, 27 moves, 0-1

K Langeweg vs Robatsch, 1972
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 46 moves, 1-0

Ljubojevic vs Polugaevsky, 1972 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 63 moves, 0-1

B Enklaar vs Timman, 1972 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 30 moves, 0-1

Szabo vs Browne, 1972
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 12 June 13
B Malich vs Browne, 1972
(A60) Benoni Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

Timman vs Szabo, 1972
(A05) Reti Opening, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Polugaevsky vs B Enklaar, 1972
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 44 moves, 1-0

Robatsch vs Ljubojevic, 1972 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 40 moves, 0-1

J H Donner vs K Langeweg, 1972
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 42 moves, 0-1

Korchnoi vs R Hartoch, 1972
(A56) Benoni Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

N Padevsky vs Uhlmann, 1972 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 31 moves, 0-1

Ivkov vs H Ree, 1972
(D94) Grunfeld, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 June 14
H Ree vs B Malich, 1972
(D81) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

Uhlmann vs Ivkov, 1972
(A10) English, 58 moves, 0-1

R Hartoch vs N Padevsky, 1972
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Langeweg vs Korchnoi, 1972
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 31 moves, 0-1

Ljubojevic vs J H Donner, 1972
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Enklaar vs Robatsch, 1972
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Szabo vs Polugaevsky, 1972
(E52) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...b6, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

Browne vs Timman, 1972
(B06) Robatsch, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 14 June 15
B Malich vs Timman, 1972
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 36 moves, 1-0

Polugaevsky vs Browne, 1972
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Robatsch vs Szabo, 1972
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

J H Donner vs B Enklaar, 1972
(A79) Benoni, Classical, 11.f3, 41 moves, 1-0

Korchnoi vs Ljubojevic, 1972
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 27 moves, 1-0

N Padevsky vs K Langeweg, 1972
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 49 moves, 0-1

Ivkov vs R Hartoch, 1972
(A04) Reti Opening, 46 moves, 1-0

H Ree vs Uhlmann, 1972
(D81) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 June 17
Uhlmann vs B Malich, 1972
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 40 moves, 1-0

R Hartoch vs H Ree, 1972
(A04) Reti Opening, 9 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Langeweg vs Ivkov, 1972
(A04) Reti Opening, 32 moves, 1-0

Ljubojevic vs N Padevsky, 1972
(C11) French, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

B Enklaar vs Korchnoi, 1972
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 46 moves, 0-1

Szabo vs J H Donner, 1972
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 61 moves, 1-0

Browne vs Robatsch, 1972
(B58) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Timman vs Polugaevsky, 1972
(E17) Queen's Indian, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

120 games

 » View all game collections by Tabanus PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC