chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
1969 Raach Zonal
Compiled by SwitchingQuylthulg
--*--

The European Zone 2 tournament of the 1969-1972 world chess championship cycle was played in the Austrian village of Raach am Hochgebirge between October 5 and November 5, 1969, with twenty-two players participating. Wolfgang Uhlmann finished two points ahead of the field and qualified for the Palma de Mallorca Interzonal (1970), while Lajos Portisch, Borislav Ivkov, Ulf Andersson and Jan Smejkal shared second place and had to play an additional playoff tournament in the spring of 1970 to decide which two would get the remaining Interzonal spots.

The organization of the tournament drew much criticism from the participants and media. The tournament officials, and the chief arbiter in particular, were viewed as incompetent and unsuitable for their jobs. The players' living conditions in the Bundesheim Raach were also inadequate, with Heikki Westerinen comparing both the building itself and the discipline maintained there to a military barracks. The discomfort was exacerbated by the small size and remote location of the village, offering the players no opportunity for outside entertainment or relaxation.1

The Austrian ambassador to Sweden eventually intervened after reading negative articles by chess reporter Jan Berglund in the Swedish media.1 As a result, Austrian FIDE official Dr. Wilfried Dorazil was called home from the FIDE Congress in Puerto Rico to oversee the situation and rectify the problems. Dr. Dorazil admitted there were shortcomings but stated no one else had volunteered to host the tournament; the Raach zonal, while less than perfect, was still better than no zonal.1

Three round 19 games are missing from all databases, but should be present in the tournament book, which I'm thinking of purchasing.

Sources:

(1) Heikki Westerinen: Raachin alueturnauksesta (Suomen Shakki 1/1970, pp. 4-7) - http://www.suomenshakki.fi/arkisto/...

Round 1 (October 5)
Ivkov vs G Sigurjonsson, 1969
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (October 5)
B Jansson vs J Adamski, 1969
(A56) Benoni Defense, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (October 5)
Ulf Andersson vs Hecht, 1969
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (October 5)
H Camilleri vs L Barczay, 1969
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (October 5)
J Dueball vs A Matanovic, 1969
(B06) Robatsch, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (October 5)
A Dueckstein vs Portisch, 1969
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (October 5)
L Espig vs Smejkal, 1969
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (October 5)
O Jakobsen vs R Hartoch, 1969
(A04) Reti Opening, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (October 5)
Uhlmann vs A Zwaig, 1969
(A81) Dutch, 73 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (October 5)
I Radulov vs H Westerinen, 1969
(C45) Scotch Game, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (October 5)
A Lahti vs D Drimer, 1969
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (October 6)
Hecht vs J Dueball, 1969
(A88) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (October 6)
Smejkal vs H Camilleri, 1969
(A04) Reti Opening, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (October 6)
J Adamski vs I Radulov, 1969
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (October 6)
A Zwaig vs L Espig, 1969 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (October 6)
D Drimer vs B Jansson, 1969
(B07) Pirc, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (October 6)
Portisch vs A Lahti, 1969
(B06) Robatsch, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (October 6)
O Jakobsen vs Ivkov, 1969
(A04) Reti Opening, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (October 6)
G Sigurjonsson vs Ulf Andersson, 1969
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 84 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (October 6)
H Westerinen vs Uhlmann, 1969
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (October 6)
R Hartoch vs L Barczay, 1969
(A36) English, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (October 6)
A Matanovic vs A Dueckstein, 1969
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (October 7)
Uhlmann vs J Adamski, 1969
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (October 7)
I Radulov vs D Drimer, 1969
(B15) Caro-Kann, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (October 7)
L Barczay vs Smejkal, 1969
(C45) Scotch Game, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (October 7)
J Dueball vs G Sigurjonsson, 1969
(C16) French, Winawer, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (October 7)
B Jansson vs Portisch, 1969
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (October 7)
L Espig vs H Westerinen, 1969
(A48) King's Indian, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (October 7)
Ivkov vs R Hartoch, 1969 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 82 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (October 7)
H Camilleri vs A Zwaig, 1969
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (October 7)
A Dueckstein vs Hecht, 1969
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (October 7)
A Lahti vs A Matanovic, 1969
(C00) French Defense, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (October 7)
Ulf Andersson vs O Jakobsen, 1969
(B56) Sicilian, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (October 9)
O Jakobsen vs J Dueball, 1969
(A04) Reti Opening, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (October 9)
Portisch vs I Radulov, 1969 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (October 9)
D Drimer vs Uhlmann, 1969
(C18) French, Winawer, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (October 9)
R Hartoch vs Smejkal, 1969
(A10) English, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (October 9)
G Sigurjonsson vs A Dueckstein, 1969
(A04) Reti Opening, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (October 9)
A Matanovic vs B Jansson, 1969
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (October 9)
A Zwaig vs L Barczay, 1969
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (October 9)
Hecht vs A Lahti, 1969
(B89) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (October 9)
J Adamski vs L Espig, 1969
(A04) Reti Opening, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (October 9)
Ivkov vs Ulf Andersson, 1969
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (October 9)
H Westerinen vs H Camilleri, 1969
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (October 10)
J Dueball vs Ivkov, 1969
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (October 10)
I Radulov vs A Matanovic, 1969
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (October 10)
Smejkal vs A Zwaig, 1969 
(A80) Dutch, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (October 10)
L Espig vs D Drimer, 1969
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (October 10)
Ulf Andersson vs R Hartoch, 1969
(B07) Pirc, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (October 10)
Uhlmann vs Portisch, 1969
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (October 10)
A Dueckstein vs O Jakobsen, 1969
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (October 10)
B Jansson vs Hecht, 1969
(A38) English, Symmetrical, 85 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (October 10)
A Lahti vs G Sigurjonsson, 1969
(A04) Reti Opening, 119 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (October 10)
H Camilleri vs J Adamski, 1969
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (October 10)
L Barczay vs H Westerinen, 1969
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 65 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (October 11)
Ulf Andersson vs J Dueball, 1969
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (October 11)
R Hartoch vs A Zwaig, 1969
(A10) English, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (October 11)
Hecht vs I Radulov, 1969
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (October 11)
H Westerinen vs Smejkal, 1969 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (October 11)
J Adamski vs L Barczay, 1969
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (October 11)
D Drimer vs H Camilleri, 1969
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (October 11)
Ivkov vs A Dueckstein, 1969
(A22) English, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (October 11)
O Jakobsen vs A Lahti, 1969
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 72 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (October 11)
Portisch vs L Espig, 1969
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 42 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (October 11)
G Sigurjonsson vs B Jansson, 1969
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (October 11)
A Matanovic vs Uhlmann, 1969
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (October 14)
I Radulov vs G Sigurjonsson, 1969
(C15) French, Winawer, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (October 14)
Smejkal vs J Adamski, 1969 
(A10) English, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (October 14)
H Camilleri vs Portisch, 1969
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (October 14)
A Zwaig vs H Westerinen, 1969
(A15) English, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (October 14)
L Barczay vs D Drimer, 1969
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (October 14)
B Jansson vs O Jakobsen, 1969
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (October 14)
L Espig vs A Matanovic, 1969
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (October 14)
A Dueckstein vs Ulf Andersson, 1969 
(B32) Sicilian, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (October 14)
J Dueball vs R Hartoch, 1969
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 81 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (October 14)
A Lahti vs Ivkov, 1969
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (October 14)
Uhlmann vs Hecht, 1969
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (October 15)
G Sigurjonsson vs Uhlmann, 1969
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (October 15)
D Drimer vs Smejkal, 1969
(C46) Three Knights, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (October 15)
Hecht vs L Espig, 1969
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (October 15)
Portisch vs L Barczay, 1969
(A14) English, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (October 15)
J Dueball vs A Dueckstein, 1969
(A10) English, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (October 15)
A Matanovic vs H Camilleri, 1969
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (October 15)
O Jakobsen vs I Radulov, 1969
(A04) Reti Opening, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (October 15)
Ivkov vs B Jansson, 1969
(E92) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (October 15)
Ulf Andersson vs A Lahti, 1969 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (October 15)
J Adamski vs A Zwaig, 1969
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (October 15)
R Hartoch vs H Westerinen, 1969
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (October 16)
Smejkal vs Portisch, 1969
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (October 16)
H Westerinen vs J Adamski, 1969
(B44) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (October 16)
L Espig vs G Sigurjonsson, 1969
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (October 16)
A Zwaig vs D Drimer, 1969
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (October 16)
A Lahti vs J Dueball, 1969
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (October 16)
L Barczay vs A Matanovic, 1969
(E12) Queen's Indian, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (October 16)
I Radulov vs Ivkov, 1969
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (October 16)
H Camilleri vs Hecht, 1969
(C11) French, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (October 16)
Uhlmann vs O Jakobsen, 1969
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (October 16)
B Jansson vs Ulf Andersson, 1969
(E91) King's Indian, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (October 16)
A Dueckstein vs R Hartoch, 1969
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (October 18)
A Matanovic vs Smejkal, 1969
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (October 18)
Ivkov vs Uhlmann, 1969
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (October 18)
Ulf Andersson vs I Radulov, 1969
(B32) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (October 18)
Portisch vs A Zwaig, 1969
(A81) Dutch, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (October 18)
O Jakobsen vs L Espig, 1969
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (October 18)
G Sigurjonsson vs H Camilleri, 1969
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (October 18)
R Hartoch vs J Adamski, 1969
(A10) English, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (October 18)
D Drimer vs H Westerinen, 1969
(C46) Three Knights, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (October 18)
J Dueball vs B Jansson, 1969
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (October 18)
A Dueckstein vs A Lahti, 1969
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (October 18)
Hecht vs L Barczay, 1969
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (October 19)
Smejkal vs Hecht, 1969
(A15) English, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (October 19)
H Westerinen vs Portisch, 1969
(C94) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer Defense, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (October 19)
B Jansson vs A Dueckstein, 1969
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (October 19)
I Radulov vs J Dueball, 1969
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (October 19)
A Lahti vs R Hartoch, 1969
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (October 19)
H Camilleri vs O Jakobsen, 1969
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 69 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (October 19)
Uhlmann vs Ulf Andersson, 1969 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (October 19)
L Barczay vs G Sigurjonsson, 1969
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (October 19)
L Espig vs Ivkov, 1969
(B06) Robatsch, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (October 19)
A Zwaig vs A Matanovic, 1969
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (October 19)
J Adamski vs D Drimer, 1969
(E51) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (October 20)
J Dueball vs Uhlmann, 1969 
(C18) French, Winawer, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (October 20)
G Sigurjonsson vs Smejkal, 1969
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (October 20)
Portisch vs J Adamski, 1969
(A76) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (October 20)
Hecht vs A Zwaig, 1969
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (October 20)
R Hartoch vs D Drimer, 1969
(A10) English, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (October 20)
A Dueckstein vs I Radulov, 1969
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (October 20)
Ulf Andersson vs L Espig, 1969
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (October 20)
A Lahti vs B Jansson, 1969
(A02) Bird's Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (October 20)
O Jakobsen vs L Barczay, 1969
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (October 20)
Ivkov vs H Camilleri, 1969
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (October 20)
A Matanovic vs H Westerinen, 1969
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (October 23)
Smejkal vs O Jakobsen, 1969
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (October 23)
A Zwaig vs G Sigurjonsson, 1969
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (October 23)
H Westerinen vs Hecht, 1969
(B32) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (October 23)
Uhlmann vs A Dueckstein, 1969
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (October 23)
I Radulov vs A Lahti, 1969
(B32) Sicilian, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (October 23)
B Jansson vs R Hartoch, 1969
(A79) Benoni, Classical, 11.f3, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (October 23)
L Espig vs J Dueball, 1969
(B32) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (October 23)
D Drimer vs Portisch, 1969
(C47) Four Knights, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (October 23)
H Camilleri vs Ulf Andersson, 1969
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (October 23)
L Barczay vs Ivkov, 1969
(E70) King's Indian, 69 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (October 23)
J Adamski vs A Matanovic, 1969
(A14) English, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (October 24)
Ivkov vs Smejkal, 1969
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (October 24)
O Jakobsen vs A Zwaig, 1969
(A04) Reti Opening, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (October 24)
Ulf Andersson vs L Barczay, 1969
(B30) Sicilian, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (October 24)
B Jansson vs I Radulov, 1969
(B57) Sicilian, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (October 24)
Hecht vs J Adamski, 1969
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (October 24)
R Hartoch vs Portisch, 1969
(A19) English, Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian Variation, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (October 24)
J Dueball vs H Camilleri, 1969
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (October 24)
A Dueckstein vs L Espig, 1969
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (October 24)
G Sigurjonsson vs H Westerinen, 1969
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (October 24)
A Matanovic vs D Drimer, 1969
(B10) Caro-Kann, 76 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (October 24)
A Lahti vs Uhlmann, 1969
(E61) King's Indian, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (October 25)
Smejkal vs Ulf Andersson, 1969 
(B53) Sicilian, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (October 25)
Uhlmann vs B Jansson, 1969
(A56) Benoni Defense, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (October 25)
H Camilleri vs A Dueckstein, 1969
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (October 25)
I Radulov vs R Hartoch, 1969
(B07) Pirc, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (October 25)
L Barczay vs J Dueball, 1969
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (October 25)
Portisch vs A Matanovic, 1969
(A14) English, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (October 25)
L Espig vs A Lahti, 1969
(B01) Scandinavian, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (October 25)
D Drimer vs Hecht, 1969
(C10) French, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (October 25)
H Westerinen vs O Jakobsen, 1969
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (October 25)
J Adamski vs G Sigurjonsson, 1969
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (October 25)
A Zwaig vs Ivkov, 1969
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (October 27)
J Dueball vs Smejkal, 1969
(C11) French, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (October 27)
O Jakobsen vs J Adamski, 1969
(A04) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (October 27)
Ulf Andersson vs A Zwaig, 1969
(C56) Two Knights, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (October 27)
R Hartoch vs A Matanovic, 1969
(A13) English, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (October 27)
G Sigurjonsson vs D Drimer, 1969
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (October 27)
I Radulov vs Uhlmann, 1969
(A03) Bird's Opening, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 16 (October 27)
A Lahti vs H Camilleri, 1969 
(C00) French Defense, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (October 27)
B Jansson vs L Espig, 1969
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16 (October 27)
Ivkov vs H Westerinen, 1969
(A43) Old Benoni, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (October 27)
Hecht vs Portisch, 1969
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 41 moves, 1-0

Round 16 (October 27)
A Dueckstein vs L Barczay, 1969
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (October 28)
Portisch vs G Sigurjonsson, 1969
(E92) King's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (October 28)
Smejkal vs A Dueckstein, 1969
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (October 28)
Uhlmann vs R Hartoch, 1969
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (October 28)
J Adamski vs Ivkov, 1969
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (October 28)
A Zwaig vs J Dueball, 1969
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (October 28)
H Camilleri vs B Jansson, 1969
(B56) Sicilian, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (October 28)
H Westerinen vs Ulf Andersson, 1969
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (October 28)
D Drimer vs O Jakobsen, 1969
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17 (October 28)
L Espig vs I Radulov, 1969
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 15 moves, 1-0

Round 17 (October 28)
A Matanovic vs Hecht, 1969
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 17 (October 28)
L Barczay vs A Lahti, 1969
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 (October 29)
A Lahti vs Smejkal, 1969
(A48) King's Indian, 73 moves, 0-1

Round 18 (October 29)
Ivkov vs D Drimer, 1969
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (October 29)
R Hartoch vs Hecht, 1969
(A36) English, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 (October 29)
I Radulov vs H Camilleri, 1969
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (October 29)
A Dueckstein vs A Zwaig, 1969
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 (October 29)
Uhlmann vs L Espig, 1969
(A61) Benoni, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 (October 29)
O Jakobsen vs Portisch, 1969
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 (October 29)
B Jansson vs L Barczay, 1969
(A79) Benoni, Classical, 11.f3, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 (October 29)
J Dueball vs H Westerinen, 1969
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 43 moves, 1-0

Round 18 (October 29)
G Sigurjonsson vs A Matanovic, 1969
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18 (October 29)
Ulf Andersson vs J Adamski, 1969
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (November 1)
Portisch vs Ivkov, 1969 
(A04) Reti Opening, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 19 (November 1)
H Camilleri vs Uhlmann, 1969 
(C02) French, Advance, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 19 (November 1)
L Espig vs R Hartoch, 1969
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (November 1)
Hecht vs G Sigurjonsson, 1969
(C02) French, Advance, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 (November 1)
A Matanovic vs O Jakobsen, 1969
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 19 (November 1)
D Drimer vs Ulf Andersson, 1969
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 (November 1)
L Barczay vs I Radulov, 1969
(A04) Reti Opening, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19 (November 1)
J Adamski vs J Dueball, 1969
(D94) Grunfeld, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 20 (November 2)
I Radulov vs Smejkal, 1969
(C56) Two Knights, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 20 (November 2)
Ulf Andersson vs Portisch, 1969
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 20 (November 2)
J Dueball vs D Drimer, 1969 
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 20 (November 2)
A Lahti vs H Westerinen, 1969
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 85 moves, 0-1

Round 20 (November 2)
B Jansson vs A Zwaig, 1969
(A81) Dutch, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 20 (November 2)
O Jakobsen vs Hecht, 1969
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 20 (November 2)
Ivkov vs A Matanovic, 1969
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 20 (November 2)
R Hartoch vs G Sigurjonsson, 1969
(B44) Sicilian, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 20 (November 2)
L Espig vs H Camilleri, 1969 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 20 (November 2)
A Dueckstein vs J Adamski, 1969
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 20 (November 2)
Uhlmann vs L Barczay, 1969
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 21 (November 3)
Hecht vs Ivkov, 1969
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 21 (November 3)
Portisch vs J Dueball, 1969
(A56) Benoni Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 21 (November 3)
Smejkal vs Uhlmann, 1969
(D79) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, Main line, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 21 (November 3)
H Westerinen vs B Jansson, 1969
(B07) Pirc, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 21 (November 3)
A Zwaig vs I Radulov, 1969
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 21 (November 3)
A Matanovic vs Ulf Andersson, 1969
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 21 (November 3)
G Sigurjonsson vs O Jakobsen, 1969
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 21 (November 3)
J Adamski vs A Lahti, 1969
(A15) English, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 21 (November 3)
L Barczay vs L Espig, 1969
(A73) Benoni, Classical, 9.O-O, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 21 (November 3)
H Camilleri vs R Hartoch, 1969
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 21 (November 3)
D Drimer vs A Dueckstein, 1969
(C18) French, Winawer, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

228 games

 » View all game collections by SwitchingQuylthulg PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC