chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Taxco Interzonal 1985
Compiled by Tabanus
--*--

The purpose was to select a challenger for the winner of the Karpov - Kasparov World Championship Match (1985), or as it turned out (because of the rematch conditions, first announced during the Biel Interzonal in July), the winner of the Kasparov - Karpov World Championship Rematch (1986) (which was Garry Kasparov). Four players from each of three Interzonal tournaments (= 12 players) would advance to a Candidates tournament in which the three or four best players would qualify for knock-out Candidates matches. (1) In 1982, 1979, 1976 and earlier, the Interzonal players qualified directly for four Candidates matches, whereas a "Candidates tournament" had not been organized since the Curacao Candidates (1962) (where the winner went directly to the World Championship match). The three Interzonals of 1985 were the Tunis Interzonal (1985), Taxco Interzonal (1985 - this page), and Biel Interzonal (1985). FIDE had also decided that the World Champion should defend his title every second year, (2) meaning that the next set of Interzonal tournaments would be held in 1987.

The playing venues were the Centro de Convenciones de Taxco (3) and the Montetaxco tourist center (4) in Taxco de Alarcón, approximately 177 km SSW of Mexico City. The prize money was 60,000 Swiss francs. (5) It was known to the players that the owner of the Hotel Montetaxco, Alfredo Checa, was a friend of ex-World Champion Robert James Fischer, who stayed there for six months in 1984. (6) Qualifying from the zonal tournaments were: Speelman from Brighton (1984), Balashov from the USSR Championship (1985), Alburt from the US Championship (1984), Pinter and Prandstetter from Prague (1985), Cebalo from Kavala (1985), Nogueiras from Caracas (1985), Spraggett from Ottawa (1984), Saeed from Dubai (1985), Agdestein from Gausdal (1985), and Qi Jingxuan from the City of Laoag (1985). (7) Tal, (7) Romanishin (7) and Timman (8) were qualified by rating. John Nunn was also qualified by rating, (9) but could not attend because of the illness of his mother. (10) He was replaced by Browne, (11) and Sisniega represented the host country (= 16 players). Robert Huebner (who was also qualified by rating) withdrew due to a disagreement with FIDE, (10) and his withdrawal came too late for a substitute to be appointed. (11) Also Mikhail Gurevich (who was qualified from the USSR Championship) did not appear - 'for personal reasons' according to a spokesman of the Soviet delegation (12) but, according to him, he was denied by the Soviet authorities. (13)

The event was opened on 9 June by Miguel Gonzalez Avelar, the Minister of Education. (12) He stated that chess would be a school subject. (14) Because the government was a co-sponsor, the first seven rounds were played at the Centro de Convenciones. This was noisy and had poor sanitary conditions, so it was a relief when the event moved to the top of the hill into the clubhouse for the tennis courts (i. e., at the Montetaxco tourist center). (14) Reports with documentary information appeared in the national newspapers. The largest, Excélsior, published a game with a diagram after each round. The beautiful Hilda Acevedo Garcia, first board player at the Olympiad in 1984, (15) presented one of the games with comments on TV almost every day. (14) The tournament category was 11 (GM norm 10 points, IM norm 6,5 points). (10) Chief arbiter was Paul Klein. (5)

Timman went to Mexico without any second. (16) His wife was with him the first three weeks. (17) He was nicely warmed up from his victory at the ‘Peace tournament’ in Zagreb (1985), and justified his World #3 tag. (18) He cruised through in untroubled fashion (19) and encountered difficulties only in rounds 1 and 3: "I played in an extremely relaxed manner. In two of the games I was positionally lost, against Spraggett and Pinter, but in both cases I defended coolly and created draws." (20) A cautious start of 4.5/6 transformed to an impregnable lead as he defeated Alburt, Romanishin and Agdestein in successive rounds. (19) He already qualified three rounds from the finish, and even benefited from Balashov’s withdrawal, as their game had been scheduled for the final round. (19) Balashov defaulted his last four games due to severe stomach trouble, for which he had to be treated in hospital. (5, 19) Timman came home with 21,000 Dutch guilders in prize money. (21)

Nogueiras was ably supported by Guillermo Garcia Gonzalez. (14) He played strong positional chess, and only found himself in danger in two games, against Saeed and Agdestein. His achievement was greatly appreciated in his own country, and Timman heard from a reliable source that Castro would meet him at the airport on arrival home. (14) His second place result was considered the best Cuban achievement since the times of Jose Raul Capablanca. (22) The picture at http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-IhHELesTy... shows an arbiter sealing Nogueiras' 41...fxg4 in K Spraggett vs J Nogueiras, 1985. Tal and Sisniega are watching. Both players, along with Tal, had by then already qualified. Nogueiras, Timman and Tal finished the contest undefeated.

Tal’s performance was very creditable, but the Soviets were eclipsed by their western counterparts, as the leaderboard began to reflect the good form of Nogueiras and Spraggett among others. (19) In Round 3, Tal was set the task of beating Saeed twice. A resumed adjournment was won by Tal, but then at the post-mortem analysis it was found that the adjourned position had been wrongly set up. Tal agreed to play from the right position, and this time the rehearsal and some earlier preparation enabled Saeed to put up sterner resistence. Tal did win, but not until 3 in the morning. (18) He could have insisted that the first result be upheld as Saeed had resigned before the illegality was pointed out. (18) According to Timman's report in New in Chess, "Tal played a carefully planned tournament, and was, in fact, only trying to qualify. This was not in danger at any time as a result." (14)

Spraggett was helped by his brother Grant Spraggett. (23) When it was found that the Interzonal was in a 5 star hotel and that seconds "would be charged US$60 per day ($83 Canadian), the Spraggetts asked for some extra assistance." Stephen Ball called the Mexican FIDE representative - who turned out to be Checa, the hotel owner. He did not make a firm commitment, but may have allowed Grant to stay in Kevin's room at no extra charge. (23) According to Timman, Kevin's qualification was not in danger either. His play was robust, and having his brother as his second seemed to suit him. (14) The battle in Mexico was more or less decided after 10 rounds. (14)

Speelman’s was the best ever British performance in an Interzonal. He started badly, but aided by his second William Nicholas Watson, made a good recovery. (24) He even earned himself an outside chance of qualification. A reserve place for the Candidates, should anyone withdraw, would need to be determined by a three way playoff between the Englishman, the loser of the Moscow Interzonal Playoff (1985), and the qualification runner-up from the Biel Interzonal (1985), which had only just started as this tournament ended. (19)

Amongst the other contestants, the 18 year old Agdestein had a fine result, whereas Romanishin disappointed after his prestigous win in Moscow (1985). (18)

Taxco de Alarcón, Mexico, 10-30 June 1985

Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts S-B* 1 GM Timman 2650 * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 12 2 GM Nogueiras 2545 ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 10½ 3 GM Tal 2565 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 10 4 IM Spraggett 2560 ½ 0 ½ * 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 9 5 GM Speelman 2530 0 ½ ½ 0 * ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 8 =6 IM Agdestein 2500 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 7½ 54.00 =6 IM Cebalo 2485 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * 0 0 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 7½ 51.75 8 GM Alburt 2535 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 7 =9 GM Browne 2530 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ * ½ 1 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 6½ 48.25 =9 GM Pinter 2540 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * 0 ½ 1 0 1 ½ 6½ 47.75 =9 IM Qi Jingxuan 2440 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½ 0 1 * 1 0 0 ½ 1 6½ 46.50 =9 GM Romanishin 2570 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * ½ 1 1 0 6½ 45.75 =9 IM Sisniega 2470 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 0 1 ½ * ½ 0 1 6½ 44.50 14 IM Prandstetter 2430 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 0 ½ * 0 ½ 6 15 IM Saeed 2400 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 * 1 5½ 16 GM Balashov 2495 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 * 4½

Balashov's four unplayed games are in italics.

Two games were postponed and played on scheduled rest days: Alburt vs Browne, 1985 (Round 1) because Browne was ill (25) and Tal vs Browne, 1985 (Round 7) because Tal was ill. (26)

Timman, Nogueiras, Tal and Spraggett progressed to the Montpellier Candidates (1985). Speelman joined the fifth placed from the two other Interzonals, John van der Wiel and Viktor Gavrikov, for a reserve spot fight at the London Candidates Reserve Playoff (1985). Spraggett automatically earned the GM title. (27) During the closing ceremony, Timman and Tal held a match of 12 blitz games. The closing speech was given by the Governor of the State of Guerrero, Alejandro Cervantes Delgado. (28)

*Sonneborn-Berger scores (from Mark Weeks at http://www.mark-weeks.com/chess/858...) applied only in the event of a tied playoff.

1) Tidskrift för Schack, August 1985, p. 208. Three players if Karpov won, four players if Kasparov won. 2) Roland Bannerman in The Times, 25 May 1985, p. 14. 3) El Informador, 8 June 1985, p. 7-B. 4) http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped.... Rounds 8-15 were played near the 5-star hotel on top the mountain. For the first seven rounds, the players took a cable car down to the playing hall. 5) El Informador, 28 June 1985, p. 13-B. 6) David Simon Charles Goodman in The Spectator, 12 July 1985, p. 35 (http://archive.spectator.co.uk/arti...). 7) Mark Weeks at http://www.mark-weeks.com/chess/zon.... 8) De Waarheid, 28 March 1985, p. 4. 9) Harry Golombek in The Times, 5 January 1985, p. 18. 10) Jaque 179, August 1985, p. 421 (http://www.bartelski.pl/olimpbase/l...). 11) Boston Herald, 9 June 1985, p. 28; British Chess Magazine, July 1985, p. 303. 12) El Informador, 11 June 1985, p. 11-B. 13) Interview with Gurevich at WhyChess (http://whychess.com/node/11092) (in Russian). 14) Timman in New in Chess, September 1985, pp. 6-7. 15) Olimpbase at http://www.olimpbase.org/1984w/1984.... 16) Het Vrije Volk, 1 July 1985, p. 18. 17) New in Chess, September 1985, p. 50. 18) CHESS, August 1985, p. 116. 19) British Chess Magazine, August 1985, p. 334. 20) Interview with Timman in New in Chess, September 1985, p. 38. 21) De Waarheid, 9 July 1985, p. 5. 22) Raul Ocampo Vargas at Chess Coach, 18 October 2012 (http://chesscom-chesscoach.blogspot...). 23) Stephen Ball in Northern, 12 June 1985, p. 1 (http://chess.ca/sites/default/files...). 24) CHESS, July 1985, p. 86. 25) El Informador, 12 June 1985, p. 8-B; 14 June 1985, p. 1-B. 26) El Informador, 20 June 1985, p. 10-B; 27 June 1985, p. 1-B. 27) Wikipedia article: Kevin Spraggett. 28) El Informador, 2 July 1985, p. 2-B.

Original collections: Game Collection: Taxco Interzonal 1985 by User: suenteus po 147 and Game Collection: Taxco Interzonal 1985 by User: Tabanus. Round dates are from Mexican and Dutch newspapers (the latter followed Timman closely). Thanks to User: Paint My Dragon for help with the English and for information from CHESS and BCM. User: OhioChessFan improved the English.

Round 1 June 10
S Agdestein vs M Cebalo, 1985
(A61) Benoni, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

played June 13 (El Informador June 14 p. 1-B)
Alburt vs Browne, 1985 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Nogueiras vs Speelman, 1985
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Prandstetter vs Balashov, 1985 
(C45) Scotch Game, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Romanishin vs S Saeed, 1985
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 83 moves, 1-0

M Sisniega vs Pinter, 1985
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 55 moves, 0-1

Tal vs Qi Jingxuan, 1985
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Timman vs K Spraggett, 1985
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 June 11
Alburt vs Romanishin, 1985
(D85) Grunfeld, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Browne vs Balashov, 1985 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Cebalo vs Tal, 1985
(A56) Benoni Defense, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pinter vs J Nogueiras, 1985
(A05) Reti Opening, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Qi Jingxuan vs M Sisniega, 1985
(B50) Sicilian, 38 moves, 0-1

S Saeed vs S Agdestein, 1985 
(A62) Benoni, Fianchetto Variation, 61 moves, 1-0

Speelman vs Timman, 1985
(A21) English, 41 moves, 0-1

K Spraggett vs E Prandstetter, 1985
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 3 June 12
S Agdestein vs Alburt, 1985
(A15) English, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Balashov vs K Spraggett, 1985
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Nogueiras vs Qi Jingxuan, 1985
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Prandstetter vs Speelman, 1985
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Romanishin vs Browne, 1985
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Sisniega vs M Cebalo, 1985
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

Tal vs S Saeed, 1985 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 58 moves, 1-0

Timman vs Pinter, 1985
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 June 14
Alburt vs Tal, 1985 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Browne vs K Spraggett, 1985
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Cebalo vs J Nogueiras, 1985
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pinter vs E Prandstetter, 1985
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 57 moves, 0-1

Qi Jingxuan vs Timman, 1985
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 59 moves, 0-1

Romanishin vs S Agdestein, 1985
(A13) English, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Saeed vs M Sisniega, 1985
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 52 moves, 1-0

Speelman vs Balashov, 1985
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 June 15
S Agdestein vs Browne, 1985
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Balashov vs Pinter, 1985
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Nogueiras vs S Saeed, 1985
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

E Prandstetter vs Qi Jingxuan, 1985
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 41 moves, 1-0

M Sisniega vs Alburt, 1985
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Spraggett vs Speelman, 1985 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 29 moves, 1-0

Tal vs Romanishin, 1985
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Timman vs M Cebalo, 1985
(B30) Sicilian, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 6 June 16
S Agdestein vs Tal, 1985
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Alburt vs J Nogueiras, 1985
(E01) Catalan, Closed, 42 moves, 0-1

Browne vs Speelman, 1985 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 41 moves, 0-1

M Cebalo vs E Prandstetter, 1985
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pinter vs K Spraggett, 1985 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Qi Jingxuan vs Balashov, 1985
(B06) Robatsch, 49 moves, 1-0

Romanishin vs M Sisniega, 1985
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Saeed vs Timman, 1985 
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 June 19
Balashov vs M Cebalo, 1985
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 97 moves, 0-1

J Nogueiras vs Romanishin, 1985 
(A17) English, 59 moves, 1-0

E Prandstetter vs S Saeed, 1985
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 38 moves, 0-1

M Sisniega vs S Agdestein, 1985
(C18) French, Winawer, 40 moves, 0-1

Speelman vs Pinter, 1985
(C26) Vienna, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Spraggett vs Qi Jingxuan, 1985
(A57) Benko Gambit, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

played June 26 (El Informador 27 June 1985 p. 1-B)
Tal vs Browne, 1985 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Timman vs Alburt, 1985 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 8 June 20
S Agdestein vs J Nogueiras, 1985
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Alburt vs E Prandstetter, 1985
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 54 moves, 1-0

Browne vs Pinter, 1985 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Cebalo vs K Spraggett, 1985
(A28) English, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Qi Jingxuan vs Speelman, 1985
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 48 moves, 1-0

Romanishin vs Timman, 1985 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 74 moves, 0-1

S Saeed vs Balashov, 1985 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 65 moves, 1-0

Tal vs M Sisniega, 1985 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 9 June 21
Balashov vs Alburt, 1985
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Nogueiras vs Tal, 1985
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pinter vs Qi Jingxuan, 1985
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 50 moves, 0-1

E Prandstetter vs Romanishin, 1985
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 38 moves, 0-1

M Sisniega vs Browne, 1985 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 1-0

Speelman vs M Cebalo, 1985
(A15) English, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Spraggett vs S Saeed, 1985
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 47 moves, 1-0

Timman vs S Agdestein, 1985
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 10 June 23
S Agdestein vs E Prandstetter, 1985
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Alburt vs K Spraggett, 1985 
(E73) King's Indian, 42 moves, 0-1

Browne vs Qi Jingxuan, 1985
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 63 moves, 1-0

M Cebalo vs Pinter, 1985
(A14) English, 51 moves, 1-0

Romanishin vs Balashov, 1985
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 32 moves, 0-1

S Saeed vs Speelman, 1985
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 43 moves, 0-1

M Sisniega vs J Nogueiras, 1985
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs Timman, 1985 
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 June 24
Balashov vs S Agdestein, 1985
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 9 moves, 1/2-1/2

J Nogueiras vs Browne, 1985 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 42 moves, 1-0

Pinter vs S Saeed, 1985
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 43 moves, 1-0

E Prandstetter vs Tal, 1985 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 67 moves, 0-1

Qi Jingxuan vs M Cebalo, 1985
(B83) Sicilian, 51 moves, 0-1

Speelman vs Alburt, 1985 
(A14) English, 51 moves, 1-0

K Spraggett vs Romanishin, 1985
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Timman vs M Sisniega, 1985 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 12 June 25
S Agdestein vs K Spraggett, 1985
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Alburt vs Pinter, 1985
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Browne vs M Cebalo, 1985 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 40 moves, 1-0

J Nogueiras vs Timman, 1985 
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Romanishin vs Speelman, 1985
(A26) English, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

S Saeed vs Qi Jingxuan, 1985
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

M Sisniega vs E Prandstetter, 1985
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 June 28
M Cebalo vs S Saeed, 1985
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 41 moves, 1-0

Pinter vs Romanishin, 1985
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

E Prandstetter vs J Nogueiras, 1985
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Qi Jingxuan vs Alburt, 1985 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 89 moves, 1/2-1/2

Speelman vs S Agdestein, 1985
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

K Spraggett vs Tal, 1985 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Timman vs Browne, 1985
(E15) Queen's Indian, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 June 29
S Agdestein vs Pinter, 1985
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Alburt vs M Cebalo, 1985
(E73) King's Indian, 50 moves, 1-0

Browne vs S Saeed, 1985 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Romanishin vs Qi Jingxuan, 1985 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 0-1

M Sisniega vs K Spraggett, 1985
(B44) Sicilian, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Tal vs Speelman, 1985 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 9 moves, 1/2-1/2

Timman vs E Prandstetter, 1985
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 15 June 30
M Cebalo vs Romanishin, 1985
(A22) English, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Pinter vs Tal, 1985 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 71 moves, 0-1

E Prandstetter vs Browne, 1985
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 43 moves, 1-0

Qi Jingxuan vs S Agdestein, 1985
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 53 moves, 0-1

S Saeed vs Alburt, 1985
(A58) Benko Gambit, 19 moves, 0-1

Speelman vs M Sisniega, 1985 
(D85) Grunfeld, 42 moves, 1-0

K Spraggett vs J Nogueiras, 1985 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 51 moves, 0-1

116 games

 » View all game collections by Tabanus PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC