chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
New York International,1931
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

Compiled in support of <crawfb5>'s collection of the tournaement. zThanks to <sachistu> for providing a file containing the missing games.

The round-by-round breakdown is based on reports in the "New York times".

Round 1 (Saturday, April 18)

1 Kupchik 1/2 Dake
2 Kevitz 1 Marshall
3 Capablanca 1 Horowitz
4 Steiner 0 Lasker
5 Fox 0 Santasiere
6 Turover 1/2 Kashdan

Round 2 (Sunday, April 19)

7 Santasiere 1 Kupchik
8 Lasker 0 Kashdan
9 Horowitz 1 Turove
10 Marshall 1 Fox
11 Dake 1/2 Steine
12 Kevitz 0 Capablanca

Round 3 (Tuesday, April 21)

13 Kupchik 1/2 Steiner
14 Fox 0 Capablanca
15 Turover 1/2 Kevitz
16 Kashdan 1/2 Dake
17 Santasiere 1 Marshall
18 Lasker 1 Horowitz

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 22)

19 Kupchik 0 Kevitz
20 Capablanca 1 Dake
21 Steiner 1/2 Marshall
22 Fox 1/2 Horowit
23 Turover 1 Laske
24 Kashdan 1 Santasiere

Round 5 (Thursday, April 23)

25 Marshall 0 Kupchik
26 Dake 0 Horowitz
27 Kevitz 1 Lasker
28 Capablanca 1 Santasiere
29 Steiner 1/2 Kashdan
30 Fox 1 Turover

Round 6 (Saturday, April 25)

31 Kupchik 0 Capablanca
32 Steiner 1/2 Kevitz
33 Fox 0 Dake
34 Turover 1/2 Marshall
35 Kashdan 1/2 Horowitz
36 Santasiere 0 Lasker

Round 7 (Sunday, April 26)

37 Lasker 1/2 Kupchik
38 Horowittz 0 Santasiere
39 Marshall 0 Kashdan
40 Dake 0 Turove
41 Kevitz 1 Fox
42 Capablanca 1/2 Steiner

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 28)

43 Turover 0 Kupchik
44 kashdan 1 Fox
45 Santasiere 1 Steiner
46 Lasker 0 Capablanca*
47 Horowitz 1 Kevitz
48 Marxhall 1 Dake

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 29))

49 Kashdan 1/2 Kupchik
50 Santasiere 0 Turover
51 Lasker 0 Fox
52 Horowitz 1/2 Steiner
53 Marshall 0 Capablanca
54 Dake 0 Kevitz

Round 10 (Saturday, May 2)

55 Horowitz 1/2 Kupchik
56 Marshall 1 Lasker
57 Dake 1 Santasiere
58 Kevitz 0 Kashdan
59 Capablanca 1 Turover
60 Steiner 1 Fox

Round 11 (Sunday, May 3)

61 Kupchik 1 Fox
62 Turover 0 Steiner
63 Kashdan 1/2 Capablanca
64 Santasiere 0 Kevitz
65 Lasker 1/2 Dake
66 Horowitz 1 Marshall

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 1 Jose Raul Capablanca * = 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10.0 2 Isaac Kashdan = * 1 = 1 = 1 = 1 = 1 1 8.5 3 Alexander Kevitz 0 0 * = 0 1 1 = 1 1 1 1 7.0 4 Hermab Steiner = = = * = = 0 1 0 = = 1 5.5 5 Israel Albert Horowitz 0 0 1 = * = 0 1 0 1 1 = 5.5 6 Abraham Kupchik 0 = 0 = = * 0 1 = = 1 1 5.5 7 Anthon6y Santasiere 0 0 0 1 1 1 * 0 0 0 1 1 5.0 8 Isador Samuel Turover 0 = = 0 0 0 1 * 1 1 = 0 4.5 9 Edward lasker 0 0 0 1 1 = 1 0 * = 0 0 4.0 10 Arthur William Dake 0 = 0 = 0 = 1 0 = * 0 1 4.0 11 Frank James Marshall 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 = 1 1 * 1 4.0 12 Maurice Fox 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 1 1 0 0 * 2.5

Ties broken by Sonnenborg-Berger

-----

Sources

American Chess Bulletin, May/June 1931, p. 93-102; September/October 1931, p. 147-148.

Brooklyn Daily Eagle May 21 and June 11, 1931

Cincinnati Enquirer June 2, 1931

New York Times, reports from April 20-May 6

Personal database of User: sachistu.

Round 1 (Saturday, April 18)
Kupchik vs Dake, 1931
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (Saturday, April 18)
Kevitz vs Marshall, 1931 
(A14) English, 69 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Saturday, April 18): New York Times, April 21, 1931
Capablanca vs I A Horowitz, 1931 
(A12) English with b3, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (Saturday, April 18): New York Times, April 19, 1931
H Steiner vs Ed. Lasker, 1931
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Saturday, April 18): New York Times, April 21, 1931
M Fox vs Santasiere, 1931
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 77 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (Saturday, April 18)
I S Turover vs Kashdan, 1931
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Sunday, April 19)
Santasiere vs Kupchik, 1931
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 76 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Sunday, April 19)
Ed. Lasker vs Kashdan, 1931
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (Sunday, April 19): NYT, April 20, 1931; ACB 1931:101
I A Horowitz vs I S Turover, 1931
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Sunday, April 19): New York Times, April 20, 1931
Marshall vs M Fox, 1931 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (Sunday, April 19)
Dake vs H Steiner, 1931
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (Sunday, April 19): New York Times, April 20, 1931
Kevitz vs Capablanca, 1931 
(A12) English with b3, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, April 21): New York times, April 28, 1931
Kupchik vs H Steiner, 1931 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, April 21)
M Fox vs Capablanca, 1931 
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (Tuesday, April 21)
I S Turover vs Kevitz, 1931
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, April 21)
Kashdan vs Dake, 1931
(C11) French, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (Tuesday, April 21)
Santasiere vs Marshall, 1931 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 84 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (Tuesday, April 21)L ACB, May/June 1931, p. 101]
Ed. Lasker vs I A Horowitz, 1931
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 22)
Kupchik vs Kevitz, 1931 
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 22): New York Times, April 23, 1931
Capablanca vs Dake, 1931 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 22)
H Steiner vs Marshall, 1931
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 22): New York TImes, April 23, 1931
M Fox vs I A Horowitz, 1931
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 22)
I S Turover vs Ed. Lasker, 1931
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (Wednesday, April 22):ACB, May/June 1931, p. 99
Kashdan vs Santasiere, 1931 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, April 23): new York Times, May 1, 1931
Marshall vs Kupchik, 1931
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, April 23): New York Times, April 25, 1931
Dake vs I A Horowitz, 1931
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (Thursday, April 23): BDE, June 11, 1931
Kevitz vs Ed. Lasker, 1931
(A09) Reti Opening, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, April 23)" New York Times, April 24, 1931
Capablanca vs Santasiere, 1931 
(A04) Reti Opening, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (Thursday, April 23)
H Steiner vs Kashdan, 1931
(C13) French, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (Thursday, April 23)
M Fox vs I S Turover, 1931
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, April 25): New York Times, April 26, 1931
Kupchik vs Capablanca, 1931 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, April 25):
H Steiner vs Kevitz, 1931
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, April 25)
M Fox vs Dake, 1931
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (Saturday, April 25)
I S Turover vs Marshall, 1931
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (Saturday, April 25): New York Times, April 28, 1931
Kashdan vs I A Horowitz, 1931 
(A15) English, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (Saturday, April 25): ACB, May/June 1931, p. 100
Santasiere vs Ed. Lasker, 1931 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, April 26)
Ed. Lasker vs Kupchik, 1931
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (Sunday, April 25): ACB, September/October 1931, p. 147
I A Horowitz vs Santasiere, 1931 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, April 26)" New York Times, April 27, 1931
Marshall vs Kashdan, 1931
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, April 26)
Dake vs I S Turover, 1931
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (Sunday, April 26): NYT, April 27, 1931; ACB 1931:102
Kevitz vs M Fox, 1931
(A13) English, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (Sunday, April 26): New York Times, April 27, 1931
Capablanca vs H Steiner, 1931 
(C74) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 28)
I S Turover vs Kupchik, 1931
(E23) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 28)
Kashdan vs M Fox, 1931
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 28): ACB September/October 1931, p. 148
Santasiere vs H Steiner, 1931
(A05) Reti Opening, 72 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 28)" New York Times, May 2, 1931
Ed. Lasker vs Capablanca, 1931 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 80 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 28): NYT, April 29, 1931; ACB 1931:100
I A Horowitz vs Kevitz, 1931 
(A15) English, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (Tuesday, April 28): NYT, April 29, 1931; ACB 1931:98
Marshall vs Dake, 1931 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 29)
Kashdan vs Kupchik, 1931
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 29))
Santasiere vs I S Turover, 1931
(A12) English with b3, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 29)
Ed. Lasker vs M Fox, 1931
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 70 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 29): New York Times, April 30, 1931
I A Horowitz vs H Steiner, 1931
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 29): NYT, April 30, 1931; ACB 1931:98
Marshall vs Capablanca, 1931 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (Wednesday, April 29): BDE, May 21, 1931
Dake vs Kevitz, 1931
(A15) English, 101 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Saturday, May 2)
I A Horowitz vs Kupchik, 1931
(C11) French, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (Saturday, May 2)
Marshall vs Ed. Lasker, 1931
(C48) Four Knights, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Saturday, May 2)
Dake vs Santasiere, 1931 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Saturday, May 2): NYT, May 3, 1931; ACB 1931:98
Kevitz vs Kashdan, 1931 
(A13) English, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (Saturday, May 2): New York Times, May 3, 1931
Capablanca vs I S Turover, 1931 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (Saturday, May 2): Cincinnati Enquirer, June 21, 1931
H Steiner vs M Fox, 1931
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Sunday, May 3)
Kupchik vs M Fox, 1931
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (Sunday, May 3)
I S Turover vs H Steiner, 1931
(D62) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Sunday, May 3): New York Times, May 4, 1931
Kashdan vs Capablanca, 1931 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Sunday, May 3): New York Tims, May 4, 1931
Santasiere vs Kevitz, 1931
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (Sunday, May 3)
Ed. Lasker vs Dake, 1931
(A47) Queen's Indian, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (Sunday, May 3)
I A Horowitz vs Marshall, 1931 
(A15) English, 50 moves, 1-0

66 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC