chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Game of the Day 2016
Compiled by Phony Benoni
--*--

See also: Game Collection: Game of the Day 2004 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2005 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2006 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2007 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2008 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2009 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2010 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2011 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2012 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2013 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2014 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2015 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2017

Related collections: Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (A-B) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (C-E) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (F-H) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (I-L) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (M) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Q-S) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (T-Z)

Search terms: Gameoftheday 2016, GOTD 2016

-----

DUPLICATE GAME

Paulsen vs Von Scheve, 1887, used on March 30 with the pun "Close Scheve", was repeated on May 5 with the pun, "Clean Scheve".

-----

Addition Game

Two Games of the Day were selected on November 3 to mark the ending of baseball's World Series.


January 1: Old Lange Resign
Alapin vs M Lange, 1892 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 1-0

January 2: Rookie of the Year
H Steiner vs Kashdan, 1952 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

January 3: That Really Hort
Karpov vs Hort, 1971 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

January 4: Mann Down
O Reeh vs C Mann, 2008 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 22 moves, 1-0

January 5: A NAND Gate
Topalov vs Anand, 1999 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 43 moves, 0-1

January 6: Papas Rellenas
J Asik vs K Papas, 2001 
(B06) Robatsch, 34 moves, 1-0

January 7: Running of the Bulls
Caruana vs F Vallejo Pons, 2008 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 40 moves, 1-0

January 8: Swindled!
Marshall vs N Whitaker, 1911 
(C38) King's Gambit Accepted, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

January 9: When Dovs Cry
Kasparov vs D Zifroni, 1994 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 45 moves, 1-0

January 10: Rock the Csaba
W So vs C Balogh, 2015 
(A21) English, 34 moves, 1-0

January 11: Death Comes for the Archbishop
Aronian vs Nakamura, 2010 
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 53 moves, 1-0

January 12: Censered!
S Kalabar vs I Censer, 1927 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 31 moves, 0-1

January 13: Reedik and Weep
R End vs H J Illi, 1966 
(A80) Dutch, 36 moves, 1-0

January 14: Sergeant Slaughter
Capablanca vs E G Sergeant, 1929 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 27 moves, 1-0

January 15: Anandconda
Carlsen vs Anand, 2007 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 40 moves, 0-1

January 16: OK Corral
J Diez del Corral vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1969 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 59 moves, 1-0

January 17: Latchkey KID
Spassky vs Larry Evans, 1962 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 26 moves, 1-0

January 18: Ruy Rogers
I Rogers vs Hebden, 1988 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 45 moves, 1-0

January 19: Max and Spencer
Euwe vs E Spencer, 1924 
(A53) Old Indian, 32 moves, 1-0

january 20: In The Dark
Koltanowski vs Captain La Force, 1931 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

January 21: You say "Blanco" I say "Blanca"
Capablanca vs R B Estera, 1913 
(C10) French, 33 moves, 1-0

January 22: Like a Hurricane
R H Steinmeyer vs N Bernstein, 1944 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

January 23: Marco Polo
Tarrasch vs G Marco, 1892 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 18 moves, 1-0

January 24: You Can Ali Imagine
C Ali Marandi vs Y Sari, 2012 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 54 moves, 1-0

January 25: A Stampede of Horses
G Barcza vs Soos, 1962 
(A05) Reti Opening, 47 moves, 1-0

January 26: The Woods of Arkadij are Deac
S Kose vs Naiditsch, 2004 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 33 moves, 1-0

January 27: Fleet Admiraal
M Admiraal vs E Warmelink, 2009 
(B83) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

Januaryy 28: The Yates Motel
Alekhine vs Yates, 1923 
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 50 moves, 0-1

January 29: Kost-conscious
M Vachier-Lagrave vs Kosteniuk, 2008 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 85 moves, 1-0

January 30: Fud Wreckers
A Fuderer vs Najdorf, 1955 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 73 moves, 1-0

January 31: Hort Byrne
Hort vs Robert E Byrne, 1962 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 18 moves, 1-0

February 1: Brevity is the Soul of Wit
J de Wit vs L Gutman, 1984 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 19 moves, 1-0

February 2: The Pearl of Wijk aan Zee
R Cifuentes vs V Zvjaginsev, 1995 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 0-1

February 3: The Pearl of Zandvoort
Euwe vs Alekhine, 1935 
(A90) Dutch, 47 moves, 1-0

February 4: Carma
Carlsen vs Kramnik, 2015 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 49 moves, 1-0

February 5: So Alive
W So vs Ding Liren, 2015 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 60 moves, 1-0

February 6: Chao Down
Carlsen vs Li Chao, 2015 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 36 moves, 1-0

February 7: Magtime
Carlsen vs Aronian, 2015 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 47 moves, 1-0

February 8: Twelfth Night
Carlsen vs Nakamura, 2015 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 78 moves, 1-0

February 9: Weak Bok Rank
M Matlakov vs B Bok, 2015 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

February 10: Black Knights Matter
W So vs Nakamura, 2015 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 39 moves, 0-1

February 11: Navaramind
Navara vs R Wojtaszek, 2015 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 48 moves, 1-0

Februqry 12: And a Step to the Right
D Khismatullin vs Eljanov, 2015 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 57 moves, 1-0

February 13: Prepare Yi the Wei
Wei Yi vs L Bruzon Batista, 2015 
(B40) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

February 14: Happy Valentina Day
V Gunina vs Ju Wenjun, 2013 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 30 moves, 1-0

February 15: Driving it Home
Kasparov vs Royal Automobile Club, 1993 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 41 moves, 1-0

February 16: Avrukh, Will Travel
B Avrukh vs Eljanov, 2012 
(A62) Benoni, Fianchetto Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

February 17: Funky Carl Medinus
Marshall vs C Medinus, 1900 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 37 moves, 0-1

February 18: Under the Microscope of Analysis
Fischer vs Geller, 1967 
(B89) Sicilian, 23 moves, 0-1

February 19: A Stern Lesson
Adolf Stern vs J Minckwitz, 1871 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 30 moves, 1-0

February 20: Do Me a Sollid
Carlsen vs S Sollid, 2001 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 26 moves, 0-1

Febraruy 21: Crème de la Kram
Kramnik vs Anand, 2001 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 39 moves, 1-0

February 22: Theory Z
I Krush vs A Zatonskih, 2011 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 0-1

February 23: The Battle of Hastings
Steinitz vs Von Bardeleben, 1895 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 25 moves, 1-0

February 24: Monte Carlo Simulation
Fischer vs Geller, 1967 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 25 moves, 0-1

February 25: We All Gotta Learn
Shirov vs Leko, 1991 
(D80) Grunfeld, 37 moves, 1-0

February 26: E Can Not
E Can vs Svidler, 2015 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 0-1

February 27: A Thing of the Passed
Botvinnik vs Capablanca, 1938 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 41 moves, 1-0

February 28: Fo Shizzl my Nissl
T Nissl vs Tarrasch, 1932 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 49 moves, 0-1

February 29: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Bronstein vs Ljubojevic, 1973 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

March 1: Pal Mal
Benko vs Fischer, 1966 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 42 moves, 0-1

March 2: Applied Morphology
J McConnell vs Morphy, 1850 
(C02) French, Advance, 14 moves, 0-1

March 3: Doctor Who
S Matera vs Nunn, 1975 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

March 4: Code Black
R T Black vs J Bernstein, 1913 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 40 moves, 1-0

March 5: A Separate Piece
W So vs N Ginting, 2008 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 37 moves, 1-0

March 6: Iron Madl
I Madl vs D Summermatter, 1988 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 21 moves, 1-0

March 7: Dr. Lasker and Mr. Hyde
Lasker vs Hyde / Bolus / Bodfish, 1897 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 1-0

March 8: Bayo-NOT
Team White vs Team Black, 2015 
(E97) King's Indian, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

March 9: Gheorghiu on my Mind
Gheorghiu vs Fischer, 1966 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 50 moves, 1-0

March 10: Czech Engine
Navara vs Sasikiran, 2009 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 25 moves, 1-0

March 11: An Order of Magnustude
Carlsen vs G Tallaksen Ostmoe, 2005 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

March 12: Shlip Through His Fingers
Shabalov vs I Shliperman, 1995 
(C22) Center Game, 33 moves, 1-0

March 13: Karpov's Immortal
Karpov vs Topalov, 1994 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

March 14: Troublesome Priest
Topalov vs Shirov, 1998 
(D85) Grunfeld, 53 moves, 0-1

March 15: Spy vs Spy
Milner-Barry vs C H Alexander, 1933 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 29 moves, 0-1

March 16: Better Call Saul
K Burger vs S Wachs, 1954 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 22 moves, 0-1

March 17: When Irish Eyes are Smiling
C H Alexander vs Pachman, 1947 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 41 moves, 1-0

March 18: T-Rex
Petrosian vs Spassky, 1969 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 50 moves, 1-0

March 19: Ivanhoe
I Sokolov vs Yifan Hou, 2013 
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 52 moves, 0-1

March 20: Con Game
C Holt vs L Milman, 2011 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 29 moves, 1-0

March 21: Corden Blue
M Corden vs S Webb, 1978 
(C02) French, Advance, 27 moves, 0-1

March 22: Putting On Ayers
Morphy vs A D Ayers, 1855 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 26 moves, 1-0

March 23: Sunye Side Up
J Sunye Neto vs O Cvitan, 1986 
(A10) English, 33 moves, 1-0

March 24: All Hellers Breaking Loose
E G F Hellers vs Polugaevsky, 1989 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 26 moves, 1-0

March 25: I Play the Vilner?
P Romanovsky vs Y Vilner, 1927 
(A06) Reti Opening, 66 moves, 1-0

March 26: Old Gold
Fischer vs Spassky, 1992 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 35 moves, 1-0

March 27: Re: Diemer
E J Diemer vs F Trommsdorf, 1973 
(B07) Pirc, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

March 28: I'll Huff and I'll Puff
I Kurnosov vs M Dzhumaev, 2008 
(B07) Pirc, 15 moves, 1-0

March 29: Noteboom There It Is
Onischuk vs Shirov, 2007 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 0-1

March 30: Close Scheve
Paulsen vs Von Scheve, 1887 
(C02) French, Advance, 41 moves, 0-1

March 31: Decline of the West
Alekhine vs A West, 1923 
(D66) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 29 moves, 1-0

April 1: Dirty Lowdown Trick
P Ware vs J Grundy, 1880 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 64 moves, 0-1

April 2: Mannheim Steamroller
Spielmann vs Flamberg, 1914 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 15 moves, 1-0

April 3: The Fox and the Hans
M Fox vs H Matthai, 1955 
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 48 moves, 1-0

April 4: Indian Defense
Alekhine vs Sultan Khan, 1931 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

April 5: Reti and Able
Reti vs B Kostic, 1922 
(B40) Sicilian, 58 moves, 1-0

April 6: Yifan Only If
Yifan Hou vs M Sebag, 2010 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 35 moves, 1-0

April 7: Crazy Rook
O Chajes vs R B Estera, 1913 
(A84) Dutch, 55 moves, 0-1

April 9: Miss Pachman
Fischer vs Pachman, 1959 
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 56 moves, 0-1

April 9: Hometown Girl
S Khademalsharieh vs A Stefanova, 2016 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 1-0

April 10: Fatal Attraction
Ed. Lasker vs G A Thomas, 1912 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 1-0

April 11: Piano Lessons
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 20 moves, 1-0

April `12: Veni, Vidi, Vishy
Topalov vs Anand, 2010 
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 56 moves, 0-1

April 13: The Iron Idiot
Bronstein vs M20, 1963 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 23 moves, 1-0

April 14: Silicon Bust
Greenblatt vs Fischer, 1977 
(B27) Sicilian, 47 moves, 0-1

April 15: Nak on Wood
Nakamura vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2009 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 44 moves, 1-0

April 16: Marder in the Dark
A Marder vs Capablanca, 1913 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 39 moves, 0-1

April 17: Tiger Trap
Fischer vs Petrosian, 1970 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 39 moves, 1-0

April 18: Yangyi Wild and Free
Yu Yangyi vs L Dominguez, 2015 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 49 moves, 1-0

April 19: Pawnslaught
Lasker vs W Napier, 1904 
(B34) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 35 moves, 1-0

April 20: The Great Wall of Wyoming
B Wall vs R Anderson, 2006 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 42 moves, 1-0

April 21: The Queen Who Cost Too Much
Alatortsev vs Boleslavsky, 1950 
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 27 moves, 0-1

April 22: Danger, Will Robinson!
D Will vs S Robinson, 2012 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

April 23: Rotsa Ruck
R Ruck vs Yifan Hou, 2014 
(A04) Reti Opening, 34 moves, 1-0

April 24: The Tragedy of Elista
M Taleb vs A Kakageldyev, 1998 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 127 moves, 0-1

April 25: Behind the Gratze Knoll
H Knoll vs M Gratze, 2012 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 70 moves, 1-0

April 26: Sufferin' Skalkotas
N Skalkotas vs S Soylu, 1985 
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 26 moves, 0-1

April 27: For Whom the Belle Rolls
Judit Polgar vs Kasparov, 2002 
(B33) Sicilian, 45 moves, 0-1

April 28: Champing at the Bit
D Bit-Narva vs R E Nielsen, 2014 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 0-1

April 29: Young Upstarts
Romanishin vs Kasparov, 1975 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 32 moves, 0-1

April 30: O, Grave! Where Is Thy Victory?
Tal vs U Tarve, 1965 
(B32) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1-0

May 1: Call the Ambuhlance
V Soultanbeieff vs L Ambuhl, 1943 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

May 2: Winter's Knight
Tartakower vs W Winter, 1932  
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 1-0

May 3: Check to the Ooshoo
P K Wells vs Y Habu, 2005 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 28 moves, 0-1

May 4: Ignorance is Bliss
Pillsbury vs C F Bliss, 1898 
(C10) French, 35 moves, 1-0

May 6: General Hellraising [For May 5, see March 30]
Spielmann vs M Elyashiv, 1903 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 29 moves, 1-0

May 7: All is Quiet in Moscow
E Zagorjansky vs Simagin, 1945 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 32 moves, 0-1

May 8: Juvenile Hall
W Pollock vs E Hall, 1890 
(C46) Three Knights, 12 moves, 1-0

May 9: The Steinitz Variation
Paulsen vs Steinitz, 1870 
(C46) Three Knights, 37 moves, 0-1

May 10: I am the Wall, Russ
R A James vs G Wall, 2006 
(C25) Vienna, 25 moves, 0-1

May 11: Landa the Free
K Landa vs D Vocaturo, 2010 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 65 moves, 1-0

May 12: Homa the Brave
E Liu vs S Homa, 2007 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 33 moves, 0-1

May 13: The Dark Knight Returns
Z Mestrovic vs Gligoric, 1971 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 0-1

May 14: Hahn Solo
A Hahn vs I Krush, 2003 
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 64 moves, 1-0

May 15: Pin Cushion
B Suhle vs Anderssen, 1859 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 49 moves, 0-1

May 16: Knock on Wood
Tartakower vs G Wood, 1949 
(A48) King's Indian, 40 moves, 1-0

May 17: Shak and Awe
M Vachier-Lagrave vs Mamedyarov, 2015 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 41 moves, 0-1

May 18: Mate You at the Corner
B Wall vs W Wall, 1969 
(C10) French, 12 moves, 1-0

May 19: Alexa-Sam!
Alekhine vs Reshevsky, 1937 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 36 moves, 1-0

May 20: Inferiority Complex
N Mannheimer vs Nimzowitsch, 1930  
(C01) French, Exchange, 44 moves, 0-1

May 21: Romanov to Greener Pastures
E Blomqvist vs E Romanov, 2016 
(C45) Scotch Game, 25 moves, 0-1

May 22: Trial and Ara
T L Petrosian vs A Minasian, 2006 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 1-0

May 23: The Lure of a Lady
Mackenzie vs J Mason, 1878 
(C11) French, 22 moves, 1-0

May 24: Archil, Take the Rook!
A Ebralidze vs Ragozin, 1937 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 45 moves, 0-1

May 25: The Long and Winding Road
Weenink vs L Gans, 1930 
(C25) Vienna, 27 moves, 1-0

May 26: Duhm and Duhmer
D Duhm vs A Duhm, 1900 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 17 moves, 1-0

May 27: Marc of Excellence
M Esserman vs Van Wely, 2011 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 26 moves, 1-0

May 28: Babula Rouser
V Babula vs A Giri, 2015 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1-0

May 29: Belov it or Not
Belov vs Nezhmetdinov, 1961 
(C59) Two Knights, 31 moves, 0-1

May 30: Plaster of Paris
Paris vs London, 1834 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 39 moves, 1-0

May 31: Russian Scotch
Chigorin vs Schiffers, 1880 
(C45) Scotch Game, 28 moves, 1-0

June 1: The Winter of our Discontent
W Winter vs Sultan Khan, 1931 
(E23) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann, 45 moves, 1-0

June 2: Knight Odds
Averbakh vs Spassky, 1956 
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 3: Gudju Try Another Move
G Janny vs I Gudju, 1920 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 22 moves, 1-0

June 4; Lucky 13
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1985 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 42 moves, 0-1

June 5: Legal's Mate
De Legal vs Saint Brie, 1750 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 7 moves, 1-0

June 6: War Dance
Marshall vs Lasker, 1907 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 50 moves, 0-1

June 7: A Wrench in the French
Korchnoi vs Udovcic, 1967 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 31 moves, 1-0

June 8: White to Play and Win
W Adams vs H Steiner, 1947 
(C25) Vienna, 27 moves, 1-0

June 9: Savon Grace
Savon vs Tal, 1970 
(A62) Benoni, Fianchetto Variation, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 10: Kangaroo Court
Bronstein vs Miles, 1975 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 72 moves, 0-1

June 11: Knight After Knight
E Adeler vs Choinatzky, 1936 
(C10) French, 18 moves, 1-0

June 12: "Imagine Dragons
D Naroditsky vs Nakamura, 2015 
(B79) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 12.h4, 35 moves, 0-1

June 13: Weiss Guy
Gunsberg vs Max Weiss, 1889 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 29 moves, 0-1

June 14: Just The Facts, M'am
Shirov vs Judit Polgar, 1996 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 30 moves, 1-0

June 15: Don't Be Too Shirov Yourself
Shirov vs Kasparov, 1997 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 38 moves, 0-1

June 16: First Meeting
Rubinstein vs Lasker, 1909  
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 1-0

June 17: More Bang for the Bok
B Bok vs W Spoelman, 2014 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

June 18: "Symphony of Destruction
A Volokitin vs Miroshnichenko, 2012 
(C10) French, 37 moves, 1-0

June 19: Keep the Ulf from the Door
Karpov vs Ulf Andersson, 1969 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 60 moves, 1-0

June 20: Modus Tollendo Pons
Topalov vs F Vallejo Pons, 2006 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 56 moves, 0-1

June 21: Absolutely Smashing!
Keres vs Botvinnik, 1941 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 22 moves, 0-1

June 22: Careful with that Axe, Evgenij
E Kalegin vs S Yuferov, 1990 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

June 23: Soul Mate
Maroczy / Rollans vs Korchnoi, 1985 
(C18) French, Winawer, 47 moves, 0-1

June 24: Brexit
Menchik vs W Winter, 1932 
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

June 25: A Weerd Game
W de Weerd vs O Karteri, 2000 
(B32) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

June 26: I'll Take a Bahrain Check
Kramnik vs Deep Fritz, 2002 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 57 moves, 1-0

June 27: Wenjun Trouble
M Voiska vs Ju Wenjun, 2012 
(E73) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

June 28: That Which Does Not Kill Us
Nietsche vs Factor, 1928 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 16 moves, 0-1

June 29: The Tomb Game
B Harper vs R Zuk, 1971 
(E97) King's Indian, 39 moves, 0-1

June 30: "Tomb of Horrors
D Feoktistov vs M Tomb, 2003 
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 47 moves, 1-0

July 1: Tal in Tallinn
Spassky vs Tal, 1973 
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 38 moves, 0-1

July 2: Patiently Wei-Ding
Wei Yi vs Ding Liren, 2015 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 1-0

July 3: From Dus Till Dawn
Dus Chotimirsky vs A Bannik, 1949 
(A09) Reti Opening, 29 moves, 1-0

July 4: Philadelphia Freedom
B G Smith vs G Braylovsky, 2001 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 64 moves, 1-0

July 5: Feel the Bern
Nimzowitsch vs H Johner, 1931 
(A04) Reti Opening, 23 moves, 1-0

July 6: Knighty, Knight
Carlsen vs Caruana, 2016 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 54 moves, 0-1

July 7: Wise Guy, Eh?
Velimirovic vs M Moe, 1964 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 21 moves, 1-0

July 8: Quieting the Nay-Breyers
Breyer vs J Esser, 1917  
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 47 moves, 1-0

July 9: "Supersymmetry Theory
Larsen vs Ivkov, 1967 
(A38) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 1-0

July 10: It Isn't Easy Beating Green
V Green vs J Robey, 1862 
(C25) Vienna, 30 moves, 1-0

July 11: One Man's Meat
Tal vs R Bogdanovic, 1967 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 1-0

July 12: The Acs Falls
Van Wely vs Acs, 2002 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 18 moves, 0-1

July 13: Rohde to Perditio
Rohde vs C Brasket, 1978 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 18 moves, 0-1

July 14: Over the Top
Topalov vs Ivanchuk, 1999 
(A04) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 0-1

July 15: Sweet and Loew
K A Walbrodt vs Loew, 1900 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 19 moves, 1-0

July 16: :Frankie Goes to Hollywood
Marshall vs Bogoljubov, 1924 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1-0

JUly 17: Good for the Yander
K Aseev vs V Yandemirov, 2003 
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 22 moves, 0-1

July 18: French Tango
Kramnik vs R Buhmann, 2016 
(C11) French, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

July 19: Nepom in the Mourning
M Bartel vs I Nepomniachtchi, 2015 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

July 20: Simply Inschulten
J Schulten vs Horwitz, 1846 
(C26) Vienna, 17 moves, 0-1

July 21: Mate in Eight
C Golmayo vs Loyd, 1867 
(C45) Scotch Game, 36 moves, 0-1

July 22: A Method to his Mednis
Mednis vs Ermenkov, 1980 
(B44) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

July 23: On the Fritz?
C Allwermann vs S Kalinitschew, 1999 
(B32) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1-0

July 24: Ransacking the Stohr
Stohr vs E J Diemer, 1984 
(A04) Reti Opening, 24 moves, 0-1

July 25: Jose Your Daddy?
Dus Chotimirsky vs Capablanca, 1925 
(A48) King's Indian, 48 moves, 0-1

July 26: Binding the Patzer
Tal vs T Paehtz Sr, 1974 
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

July 27: These Pawns are Made for Walkin'
Yu Yangyi vs W So, 2015 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 77 moves, 1-0

July 28: It's Pat!
Kasparov vs N R McDonald, 1986 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

July 29: A Knaak for Chess
R Knaak vs Bronstein, 1979 
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

July 30: Dueck Dynasty
A Dueckstein vs Pachman, 1962 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

July 31: Anatoly can Drink
Karpov vs Yusupov, 1988 
(D36) Queen's Gambit Declined, Exchange, Positional line, 6.Qc2, 43 moves, 1-0

August 1: French Fry
Prins vs W Fry, 1950 
(C00) French Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

August 2: Disposing the Tarrasch
Smyslov vs Ribli, 1983 
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 41 moves, 1-0

August 3: The Pelikan Brief
K Galia vs Gruenfeld, 1946 
(B33) Sicilian, 20 moves, 1-0

August 4: Holey Moses
G W Moses vs Rubinstein, 1924 
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 0-1

August 5: Arthur! Arthur!
A Tietjen vs A Curnock, 1891 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 34 moves, 1-0

August 6: "I see!" said the blind man
Milner-Barry vs D Baretic, 1962 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 32 moves, 0-1

August 7: Take This Rook and Kramnik
Kramnik vs Shirov, 1994 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 43 moves, 0-1

August 8: Grand Theft Otto
O Borik vs C Renner, 1999 
(A04) Reti Opening, 28 moves, 1-0

August 9: Ehlvest Has Left the Building
Kasparov vs Ehlvest, 1978 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 38 moves, 1-0

August 10: Brussel Routs
Ivanchuk vs Yusupov, 1991 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 39 moves, 0-1

August 11: The Red Baron
Bledow vs Von Der Lasa, 1839 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 27 moves, 1-0

August 12: Death and the Maiden
Menchik vs F Schubert, 1928 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 1-0

August 13: Mikhail to the Chief
J Kristinsson vs Tal, 1964 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 37 moves, 0-1

August 14: Settling for Krums
Kotronias vs Krum Georgiev, 1994 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

August 15: Bone of Contention
W A Brown vs R Kneebone, 1985 
(B89) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

August 16: From A to Z
Anderssen vs Zytogorski, 1851 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 32 moves, 0-1

August 17: Loan Shak
Mamedyarov vs A Timofeev, 2004 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 1-0

August 18: Bolo Punch
Bologan vs B Redon, 1994 
(B33) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

August 19: The Importance of Beating Ernst
Rubinstein vs Gruenfeld, 1929 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 70 moves, 1-0

August 20: Power Serge
Karjakin vs Radjabov, 2005 
(B33) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1-0

August 21: Lost Kingdom
Prince Dadian vs Prince G Dadian, 1880 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

August 22: Olympic Sportsmanship
Capablanca vs R Grau, 1939 
(A25) English, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

August 23: Grunfeld of Dreams
Gelfand vs Shirov, 2007 
(D85) Grunfeld, 54 moves, 0-1

August 24: Disco Inferno
Short vs Kasparov, 1987 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 45 moves, 1-0

August 25: Nonviolent Resistance
A Gandhi vs W Fisher, 2014 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 41 moves, 1-0

August 26: Tarrasch Compactor
Miles vs Ljubojevic, 1978 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 40 moves, 1-0

August 27: I've Got Nothing Tolush
Tolush vs Kotov, 1945 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 41 moves, 1-0

August 28: Any Given Sunday
M Sunday vs O Korneev, 1993 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 29 moves, 0-1

August 29: Misha Impossible
Tal vs Hecht, 1962 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 49 moves, 1-0

August 30: Blazing Sadler
D Zagorskis vs Sadler, 1998 
(A10) English, 32 moves, 0-1

August 31: Any USB Port in a Storm
Storm vs Sicilian Rush, 2009 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

September 1: Lead a Horse to Wouter
Ganguly vs W Spoelman, 2011 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 26 moves, 1-0

September 2: Hey Jude
Judit Polgar vs F Berkes, 2003 
(C11) French, 24 moves, 1-0

September 3: Jackson Whipps Pillsbury
Showalter vs Pillsbury, 1894 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

September 4: Baadur Than Ever
Karjakin vs Jobava, 2014 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 31 moves, 0-1

September 5: Labourdonnais Day
McDonnell vs La Bourdonnais, 1834  
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 48 moves, 0-1

September 6: I, Krobot
J Krejcik vs K Krobot, 1908 
(C22) Center Game, 27 moves, 1-0

September 7: Dances with Wolves
Kasparov vs Wolff, 1988 
(A20) English, 25 moves, 0-1

September 8: Quick Chekhover
Kotov vs Chekhover, 1935 
(C18) French, Winawer, 20 moves, 1-0

September 9: To Trick a Magician
Euwe vs Tal, 1960 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

September 10: Serge of Power
Karjakin vs Anand, 2016 
(A06) Reti Opening, 43 moves, 1-0

September 11: Bride of Chuky
Ivanchuk vs Wang Hao, 2012 
(E52) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...b6, 28 moves, 1-0

September 12: Who Keres?
Keres vs Portisch, 1967 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 90 moves, 0-1

September 13: Colle the Wild
Spielmann vs Colle, 1928 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 27 moves, 0-1

September 14: IM Pert-inence
P J Sowray vs R Pert, 2005 
(A04) Reti Opening, 24 moves, 0-1

September 15: When Pawns Attack
Larsen vs Spassky, 1970 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 17 moves, 0-1

September 16: Oll We Need is Luft
Oll vs J M Hodgson, 1993 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 46 moves, 0-1

September 17: Lazarevic's Tomb
M Lazarevic vs N Gaprindashvili, 1961 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 33 moves, 0-1

September 18: Savvy Savielly
Spielmann vs Tartakower, 1923 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 33 moves, 0-1

September 19: Gross Negligence
Bisguier vs H Gross, 1957 
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1-0

September 20: Max Factor
Factor vs F M Currier, 1923 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 17 moves, 1-0

Seotenber 21: One Per Customer
P Auchenberg vs B Elgaard, 1992 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 38 moves, 0-1

September 22: He Who Has E Tate is Lost
E Tate vs Y Shulman, 2001 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

September 23: Cruz in for a Bruisin'
Alekhine vs A Cruz, 1941 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

September 24: Material Girl
Zsuzsa Polgar vs A Maric, 1994 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 57 moves, 1-0

September 25: With a Little Help From my Friends
Carlsen vs J L Hammer, 2010 
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 73 moves, 1-0

September 26: Parr for the Course
D Parr vs Keene, 1962  
(C02) French, Advance, 28 moves, 1-0

September 27: Dvoretsky's Endgame Manual
M Dvoretsky vs Smyslov, 1974 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 28 moves, 1-0

September 28: Khol Someone Who Keres
Kholmov vs Keres, 1959 
(B30) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

September 29: Play What You Can A Ford
E Morphy vs A P Ford, 1840 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 23 moves, 1-0

September 30: The Dream Game
NN vs Bronstein, 1961 
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 19 moves, 0-1

October 1: Simagin No Possessions
Simagin vs B Baranov, 1952 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 93 moves, 0-1

October 2: Ensnared
Carlsen vs M Vachier-Lagrave, 2015 
(A05) Reti Opening, 54 moves, 1-0

October 3: In the Pines
Bisguier vs Miles, 1973 
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 32 moves, 1-0

October 4: Coriography
R Markus vs J Cori, 2016 
(E16) Queen's Indian, 38 moves, 0-1

October 5: So Much the Better
W So vs Akobian, 2016 
(C10) French, 24 moves, 1-0

October 6: The Best of the Best
J Mason vs Gunsberg, 1889 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 29 moves, 0-1

October 7: Turn it Up to Levon
Aronian vs A Giri, 2016 
(A20) English, 34 moves, 1-0

October 8: Beating the Housk
Caruana vs J Houska, 2016 
(D36) Queen's Gambit Declined, Exchange, Positional line, 6.Qc2, 45 moves, 1-0

Octobe 9: Bok and Roll
Nakamura vs B Bok, 2016 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

October 10: Everyday I'm Hustlin'
Nakamura vs J Hawkins, 2014 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 15 moves, 1-0

October 11: Ghaem Over
Carlsen vs E Ghaem Maghami, 2016 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1-0

October 12: Queen of Katwe
P Mutesi vs Amen Miladi, 2016 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 40 moves, 1-0

October 13: Levin can Wait
V Minko vs E A Levin, 2012 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 133 moves, 0-1

October 14: Braking Boyd
B Wall vs B Holsapple, 1982 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 16 moves, 1-0

October 15: A Risky Bet
Chigorin vs Winawer, 1901 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

October 16: Tangled Up in Blue
Deep Blue vs Kasparov, 1997 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 19 moves, 1-0

October 17: A Little Knight Music
Timman vs Quinteros, 1973 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 1-0

October 18: Show Me the Money
Shabalov vs G Jones, 2016 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 41 moves, 0-1

October 19: Caro Mio
Kosteniuk vs D Garces, 2000 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

October 20) Double Hahlbohm
N Whitaker vs H H Hahlbohm, 1921 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 31 moves, 0-1

October 21: Blackburne Singing in the Dead of Knight
Blackburne vs J Schwarz, 1881 
(C11) French, 28 moves, 1-0

October 22: Ten Years Ante
Carlsen vs Karjakin, 2006 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 50 moves, 0-1

October 23: Blaas Off
S Blaas vs P Pancras, 1996 
(C58) Two Knights, 59 moves, 0-1

October 24: Prince Charming
Prince Dadian vs S Kostrovitsky, 1896 
(C38) King's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1-0

October 25: Your Carr is Readey
J Carr vs J Readey, 2001 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 43 moves, 0-1

October 26: Hungry Like V Wolf
Chandler vs V Wolf, 1985 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 51 moves, 1-0

October 27: Vicky Leaks
A Skripchenko vs V Cmilyte, 2011 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 36 moves, 1-0

October 28: Duda, Where's My King?
J Duda vs I Beradze, 2014 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

October 29: Hayes Over
I Nikolayev vs D Hayes, 1998 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

October 30: Drawn Chorus
Topalov vs Mamedyarov, 2006 
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 31: The Rauf is on Fire
R Mamedov vs U Bajarani, 2010 
(B53) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

November 1: Saren Wrap
I Saren vs Karpov, 1972 
(B44) Sicilian, 30 moves, 0-1

November 2: Isai Little Prayer for You
V Heuer vs I Rosenfeld, 1956 
(C58) Two Knights, 24 moves, 0-1

November 3: Indian's in Seven
Anand vs NN, 1993 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 7 moves, 1-0

November 3: Cub's Squeeze Play
J F Cubas vs D Mastrovasilis, 2014 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 61 moves, 1-0

November 4) Moves Like Ragger
M Ragger vs S Maze, 2016 
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 49 moves, 1-0

November 5: Richard VIII
Reti vs Bogoljubov, 1924  
(A13) English, 25 moves, 1-0

November 6: Wishing Wells
P K Wells vs V Priehoda, 1992 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 31 moves, 1-0

November 7: Foreest Fire
M Antipov vs J van Foreest, 2015 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 27 moves, 1-0

November 8: Clearance, the Cross-Eyed Line
M Giles vs Browne, 1988 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 26 moves, 1-0

November 9: Minor Offense
V Malinin vs V Savinov, 1988 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 36 moves, 1-0

November 10: The Berdz and the Bs
V Vepkhvishvili vs A Berdzenishvili, 1981 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 50 moves, 0-1

November 11: The Brisbane Bombshell
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1985 
(B44) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

November 12: Kids Play the Darndest Things
Karjakin vs V Malinin, 2002 
(C45) Scotch Game, 20 moves, 1-0

November 13: The Magnus Effect
Carlsen vs S Ernst, 2004 
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 29 moves, 1-0

Novemer 14: Smart Alek
Alekhine vs K Junge, 1942  
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

November 15: Petrificus Totalus
Petrosian vs Ljubojevic, 1983 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 28 moves, 1-0

November 16: Lecture Bot
Botvinnik vs Keres, 1952 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

November 17: Good Rapport
Aronian vs R Rapport, 2016 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

November 18: Roamin' Orthodox
Capablanca vs Alekhine, 1927 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 66 moves, 0-1

November 19: From Russia With Love
Botvinnik vs Smyslov, 1957 
(A15) English, 69 moves, 0-1

November 20: Cambridge Springs Eternal
Capablanca vs Alekhine, 1927 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 36 moves, 1-0

November 21: Net Yield
Lasker vs Steinitz, 1896 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 41 moves, 1-0

November 22: First Blood
Carlsen vs Karjakin, 2016 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 0-1

November 23: Bohemian Rhapsody
Zukertort vs Steinitz, 1886  
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 0-1

November 24: Fried Bird
W Fried vs Schlechter, 1897 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 14 moves, 0-1

November 25: Turkey Grinder
Carlsen vs Karjakin, 2016 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 75 moves, 1-0

November 26: Gazza's Tears
Kramnik vs Kasparov, 2000 
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 25 moves, 1-0

November 27: Woelderen Heights
J van Rosendael vs E H E van Woelderen, 1895 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 26 moves, 0-1

Novemer 28: Last Dance
Kramnik vs Leko, 2004  
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 41 moves, 1-0

November 29: Going Out of Shashin
Taimanov vs A Shashin, 1978 
(A04) Reti Opening, 28 moves, 1-0

November 30: Saavedra Revisited
Svidler vs Topalov, 2006 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 67 moves, 1-0

December 1: Navigating the Rapids
Carlsen vs Karjakin, 2016 
(B54) Sicilian, 50 moves, 1-0

December 2: Yes Minister
D Reizniece-Ozola vs Yifan Hou, 2016 
(A14) English, 51 moves, 1-0

December 3: Pogo Stuck
B Kovanova vs N Pogonina, 2010 
(B50) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

December 4: Ripped Off by Ropstorff
Hans Roepstorff vs Bogoljubov, 1942  
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 1-0

December 5: Short on Time
Kasparov vs Short, 1993 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 39 moves, 1-0

December 6: The Mean Queen
Ivanchuk vs Kramnik, 2002 
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 38 moves, 1-0

December 7: Emperor Julian
J M Hodgson vs Seirawan, 1986 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

December 8: Too Klose for Komfort
Kasparov vs Karpov, 1990 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 41 moves, 1-0

December 9: Whisler's Mutter
W Whisler vs J Camarena, 1956 
(A16) English, 25 moves, 0-1

December 10: Chessmaster meets Webmaster
A Artidiello vs D Freeman, 2002 
(B01) Scandinavian, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

December 11: The Monster with a Thousand Eyes
Miles vs Kasparov, 1986 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 29 moves, 0-1

December 12: Howellin' Rain
D Howell vs R Buhmann, 2013 
(C58) Two Knights, 37 moves, 1-0

December 13: Vlad the Impaler
Kramnik vs Nakamura, 2014 
(E92) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

December 14: So Fab!
W So vs Caruana, 2004 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 27 moves, 1-0

December 15: Robert's Rules
Fischer vs Robert E Byrne, 1965 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 36 moves, 0-1

December 16: Rash Decisions
Nezhmetdinov vs Suetin, 1947 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 29 moves, 1-0

December 17: We Need to Talk About Kevin
K Spraggett vs G Vescovi, 2004 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 37 moves, 1-0

December 18: Tourist Trap
Akopian vs Kasparov, 2002 
(B30) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

December 19: Third Rank Mate
T Porrasmaa vs M A Becker, 2006 
(A13) English, 36 moves, 0-1

December 20: Excuse Me if I'm Kurt
Keres vs K Richter, 1942  
(A28) English, 59 moves, 0-1

December 21: Pins Alburt in a Kann
Alburt vs M Ruderfer, 1970 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 18 moves, 0-1

December 22: T.V. Dinner
T Vakhidov vs Kasimdzhanov, 1993 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

December 23: "How Many Roads Must Aman Walk Down?
S Shankland vs A Hambleton, 2014 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 94 moves, 1-0

December 24: We Three Kings
Bogoljubov / Reti / Spielmann vs Englund / Jacobson / Nyholm / Olso, 1919 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1-0

December 25: Walking in a Winter Wonderland
G A Thomas vs W Winter, 1927 
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 17 moves, 0-1

December 26: Don't Take Your Kotov
Petrosian vs Kotov, 1952 
(B50) Sicilian, 17 moves, 0-1

December 27: Lady Gu-Ga
V Gunina vs A Muzychuk, 2012 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 38 moves, 1-0

December 28: A Bitter Pill to Swallow
Pillsbury vs Tarrasch, 1895 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 52 moves, 1-0

December 29: Anderssen's Fairy Tale
Anderssen vs Kolisch, 1860 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

December 30: Paul Maul
Morphy vs H Baucher, 1858  
(C41) Philidor Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

Deember 31: Party Like It's 1899
Janowski vs Schlechter, 1899 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 1-0

366 games

 » View all game collections by Phony Benoni PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC