chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Biel interzonal 1993
Compiled by Chessdreamer
--*--

467 games

01 Gelfand 9
02 van den Sterren 8
03 Kamsky 8
04 Khalifman 8
05 Adams 8
06 Yudasin 8
07 Salov 8
08 Lautier 8
09 Kramnik 8
10 Anand 8
11 Epishin 8
12 Lputian 8
13 Shirov 8
14 Ivanchuk 8
15 I.Sokolov 8
16 Portisch 7
17 Bareev 7
18 Sveshnikov 7
19 Abramovic 7
20 J.Polgar 7
21 Dreev 7
22 Wolff 7
23 Seirawan 7
24 M.Gurevich 7
25 Oll 7
26 Barua 7
27 Piket 7
28 Korchnoi 7
29 Gulko 7
30 Xu Jun 7
31 Huebner 7
32 Hjartarson 7
33 Granda Zuniga 7
34 Ye Jiangchuan 7
35 Lobron 6
36 Smyslov 6
37 Speelman 6
38 I.Gurevich 6
39 Kozul 6
40 Georgiev 6
41 Hansen 6
42 Pigusov 6
43 Rogers 6
44 Ftacnik 6
45 Van Wely 6
46 Spasov 6
47 Akopian 6
48 Ehlvest 6
49 Nogueiras 6
50 Agdestein 6
51 Nikolic 6
52 Smirin 6
53 Frolov 6
54 Lima 6
55 Arencibia 5
56 Illescas 5
57 Malisauskas 5
58 Hellers 5
59 Nalbandian 5
60 Brunner 5
61 Sherzer 5
62 Dvoirys 5
63 Topalov 5
64 Hamdouchi 5
65 D.Gurevich 5
66 Bagaturov 5
67 Kakageldyev 5
68 Hug 5
69 Lesiege 5
70 Zarnicki 4
71 Gluckman 4
72 Kalesis 4
73 Moutousis 4

Round 1 (July 16)
Adams vs Ftacnik, 1993
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (July 16)
Topalov vs Seirawan, 1993 
(A25) English, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (July 16)
I Gurevich vs Bareev, 1993
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 65 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (July 16)
Van Wely vs Kramnik, 1993 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (July 16)
Kiril D Georgiev vs Dreev, 1993
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (July 16)
E Lobron vs Gelfand, 1993
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (July 16)
Yudasin vs A Kakageldyev, 1993
(B06) Robatsch, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (July 16)
Kamsky vs Lputian, 1993
(B33) Sicilian, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (July 16)
E G F Hellers vs Khalifman, 1993
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (July 16)
Anand vs Portisch, 1993 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (July 16)
Shirov vs D B Gurevich, 1993 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (July 16)
Lautier vs D Barua, 1993
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 68 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (July 16)
Ivanchuk vs Wolff, 1993 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (July 16)
Huebner vs L Brunner, 1993
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (July 16)
Sveshnikov vs Epishin, 1993
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (July 16)
M Gurevich vs A Lesiege, 1993
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (July 16)
P Nikolic vs P Van der Sterren, 1993
(A13) English, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (July 16)
Smyslov vs Ehlvest, 1993
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (July 16)
D Gluckman vs Piket, 1993
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 73 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (July 16)
Illescas Cordoba vs A V Frolov, 1993
(E92) King's Indian, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (July 16)
I Sokolov vs Bagaturov, 1993
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (July 16)
J Nogueiras vs Salov, 1993
(A17) English, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (July 16)
Xu Jun vs Korchnoi, 1993 
(A26) English, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (July 16)
K Moutousis vs Dvoirys, 1993
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (July 16)
Nalbandian vs Hjartarson, 1993
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (July 16)
Z Kozul vs H Hamdouchi, 1993
(A10) English, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (July 16)
Darcy Lima vs Speelman, 1993
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (July 16)
C Hansen vs N Kalesis, 1993
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (July 16)
V S Spasov vs Gulko, 1993
(B30) Sicilian, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (July 16)
P Zarnicki vs Oll, 1993
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (July 16)
J Ye vs Judit Polgar, 1993
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (July 16)
Smirin vs Malisauskas, 1993
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (July 16)
B Abramovic vs Akopian, 1993
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (July 16)
I Rogers vs Hug, 1993
(C10) French, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (July 16)
Sherzer vs S Agdestein, 1993
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (July 17)
Kramnik vs B Abramovic, 1993 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (July 17)
Gelfand vs J Nogueiras, 1993
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (July 17)
Piket vs Nalbandian, 1993
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (July 17)
D Barua vs Topalov, 1993 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (July 17)
Portisch vs Ivanchuk, 1993
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (July 17)
Khalifman vs I Rogers, 1993
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (July 17)
Oll vs Kamsky, 1993 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 87 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (July 17)
Dreev vs M Gurevich, 1993
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (July 17)
L Brunner vs Adams, 1993
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (July 17)
Bareev vs Z Kozul, 1993
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 48 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (July 17)
Epishin vs E Lobron, 1993
(E15) Queen's Indian, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (July 17)
Seirawan vs I Sokolov, 1993
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (July 17)
Ftacnik vs Yudasin, 1993
(A17) English, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (July 17)
Wolff vs Anand, 1993
(B32) Sicilian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (July 17)
Speelman vs Smyslov, 1993
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (July 17)
S Agdestein vs Van Wely, 1993
(A48) King's Indian, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (July 17)
Hjartarson vs W Arencibia, 1993
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 77 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (July 17)
Malisauskas vs Huebner, 1993
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (July 17)
D B Gurevich vs Illescas Cordoba, 1993
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (July 17)
Ehlvest vs J Ye, 1993
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 60 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (July 17)
Gulko vs Sveshnikov, 1993
(A13) English, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (July 17)
Hug vs Xu Jun, 1993
(A04) Reti Opening, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (July 17)
Bagaturov vs Kiril D Georgiev, 1993
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 20 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (July 17)
Judit Polgar vs V S Spasov, 1993
(C41) Philidor Defense, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (July 17)
H Hamdouchi vs E G F Hellers, 1993
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 62 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (July 17)
A V Frolov vs Shirov, 1993
(B89) Sicilian, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (July 17)
Akopian vs Darcy Lima, 1993
(C41) Philidor Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (July 17)
Korchnoi vs Pigusov, 1993
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 74 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (July 17)
Dvoirys vs Lautier, 1993
(C74) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 44 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (July 17)
Salov vs D Gluckman, 1993
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (July 17)
N Kalesis vs P Nikolic, 1993
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (July 17)
A Kakageldyev vs I Gurevich, 1993
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (July 17)
Lputian vs P Zarnicki, 1993
(E12) Queen's Indian, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (July 17)
P Van der Sterren vs C Hansen, 1993
(E15) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (July 17)
Granda Zuniga vs Sherzer, 1993
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (July 17)
A Lesiege vs Smirin, 1993
(E92) King's Indian, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (July 18)
Anand vs Ftacnik, 1993 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (July 18)
Van Wely vs Khalifman, 1993
(E15) Queen's Indian, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (July 18)
I Rogers vs Ehlvest, 1993 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (July 18)
Yudasin vs Gelfand, 1993
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (July 18)
Ivanchuk vs Dreev, 1993
(C11) French, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (July 18)
Lautier vs Bareev, 1993
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (July 18)
E Lobron vs Kramnik, 1993 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 9 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (July 18)
Kamsky vs Akopian, 1993
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 3(July 18)
Huebner vs Salov, 1993
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (July 18)
P Nikolic vs Seirawan, 1993
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (July 18)
Adams vs Wolff, 1993
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (July 18)
M Gurevich vs Korchnoi, 1993
(E12) Queen's Indian, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (July 18)
Illescas Cordoba vs Oll, 1993
(A09) Reti Opening, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (July 18)
Pigusov vs Piket, 1993
(A06) Reti Opening, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (July 18)
Smirin vs K Moutousis, 1993
(A25) English, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (July 18)
C Hansen vs D Barua, 1993 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (July 18)
Kiril D Georgiev vs Portisch, 1993 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (July 18)
Darcy Lima vs D B Gurevich, 1993 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (July 18)
V S Spasov vs Speelman, 1993
(B06) Robatsch, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (July 18)
Topalov vs A Kakageldyev, 1993 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (July 18)
I Gurevich vs Epishin, 1993
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (July 18)
Sveshnikov vs Judit Polgar, 1993 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (July 18)
Shirov vs Hjartarson, 1993
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (July 18)
Smyslov vs Dvoirys, 1993
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (July 18)
J Ye vs Hug, 1993
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (July 18)
E G F Hellers vs Gulko, 1993
(C18) French, Winawer, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (July 18)
W Arencibia vs S Agdestein, 1993
(C27) Vienna Game, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (July 18)
Sherzer vs A Lesiege, 1993
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (July 18)
D Gluckman vs P Van der Sterren, 1993
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (July 18)
B Abramovic vs A V Frolov, 1993
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (July 18)
Bagaturov vs L Brunner, 1993
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (July 18)
I Sokolov vs Malisauskas, 1993
(D85) Grunfeld, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (July 18)
Z Kozul vs Lputian, 1993
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (July 18)
J Nogueiras vs Granda Zuniga, 1993
(E12) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 3 (July 18)
Xu Jun vs N Kalesis, 1993
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (July 18)
Nalbandian vs H Hamdouchi, 1993
(A05) Reti Opening, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (July 19)
P Van der Sterren vs Huebner, 1993
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (July 19)
Oll vs Anand, 1993 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (July 19)
Hjartarson vs Pigusov, 1993
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 67 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (July 19)
Khalifman vs Lautier, 1993 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (July 19)
Korchnoi vs Kamsky, 1993
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (July 19)
Kramnik vs I Gurevich, 1993 
(A15) English, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (July 19)
Salov vs W Arencibia, 1993
(A13) English, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (July 19)
Bareev vs I Sokolov, 1993
(E73) King's Indian, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (July 19)
Dreev vs Smirin, 1993
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (July 19)
Gelfand vs Z Kozul, 1993
(D85) Grunfeld, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (July 19)
D B Gurevich vs Ivanchuk, 1993
(C01) French, Exchange, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (July 19)
Wolff vs Shirov, 1993
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (July 19)
Hug vs Adams, 1993
(A48) King's Indian, 85 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (July 19)
Seirawan vs Illescas Cordoba, 1993
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (July 19)
Gulko vs E Lobron, 1993
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 74 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (July 19)
Smyslov vs Yudasin, 1993
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (July 19)
I Rogers vs M Gurevich, 1993 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 95 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (July 19)
Speelman vs Sveshnikov, 1993
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (July 19)
Portisch vs Ftacnik, 1993
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (July 19)
Granda Zuniga vs B Abramovic, 1993
(E17) Queen's Indian, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (July 19)
Akopian vs Sherzer, 1993
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (July 19)
Piket vs Judit Polgar, 1993
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (July 19)
Ehlvest vs E G F Hellers, 1993
(E97) King's Indian, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (July 19)
Epishin vs Van Wely, 1993
(E97) King's Indian, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (July 19)
S Agdestein vs Xu Jun, 1993
(A28) English, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (July 19)
D Barua vs P Nikolic, 1993
(B07) Pirc, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (July 19)
L Brunner vs J Nogueiras, 1993
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (July 19)
P Zarnicki vs Topalov, 1993
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (July 19)
N Kalesis vs Bagaturov, 1993
(B56) Sicilian, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (July 19)
Dvoirys vs Nalbandian, 1993
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (July 19)
Malisauskas vs Kiril D Georgiev, 1993 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (July 19)
V S Spasov vs J Ye, 1993
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (July 19)
A Kakageldyev vs Darcy Lima, 1993
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (July 19)
Lputian vs D Gluckman, 1993
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (July 19)
K Moutousis vs C Hansen, 1993
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (July 19)
A Lesiege vs A V Frolov, 1993
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (July 20)
Shirov vs Akopian, 1993 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (July 20)
Judit Polgar vs E G F Hellers, 1993 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (July 20)
Kiril D Georgiev vs I Rogers, 1993 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (July 20)
M Gurevich vs Bareev, 1993
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (July 20)
Anand vs Khalifman, 1993 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (July 20)
W Arencibia vs Kramnik, 1993 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (July 20)
Kamsky vs Gelfand, 1993
(B53) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (July 20)
D Barua vs P Van der Sterren, 1993
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (July 20)
Ivanchuk vs Oll, 1993 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (July 20)
Van Wely vs Hjartarson, 1993
(E15) Queen's Indian, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (July 20)
Seirawan vs Smyslov, 1993 
(A21) English, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (July 20)
E Lobron vs V S Spasov, 1993
(A10) English, 81 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (July 20)
Pigusov vs Salov, 1993
(A06) Reti Opening, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (July 20)
Adams vs Dvoirys, 1993 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 101 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (July 20)
Lautier vs Wolff, 1993
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (July 20)
Yudasin vs Ehlvest, 1993
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (July 20)
Illescas Cordoba vs Portisch, 1993
(B32) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (July 20)
Sveshnikov vs S Agdestein, 1993
(C45) Scotch Game, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (July 20)
J Ye vs Granda Zuniga, 1993 
(B58) Sicilian, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (July 20)
Smirin vs Topalov, 1993
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (July 20)
Sherzer vs Piket, 1993
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (July 20)
Z Kozul vs Xu Jun, 1993
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 69 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (July 20)
P Nikolic vs D B Gurevich, 1993
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (July 20)
I Sokolov vs Dreev, 1993
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (July 20)
Ftacnik vs Malisauskas, 1993
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (July 20)
Huebner vs Lputian, 1993
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (July 20)
B Abramovic vs Gulko, 1993
(E16) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (July 20)
J Nogueiras vs P Zarnicki, 1993
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (July 20)
Speelman vs Korchnoi, 1993
(E44) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 5.Ne2, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (July 20)
Nalbandian vs Hug, 1993
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (July 20)
H Hamdouchi vs Bagaturov, 1993
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 106 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (July 20)
C Hansen vs Epishin, 1993
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (July 20)
A V Frolov vs N Kalesis, 1993
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (July 20)
D Gluckman vs L Brunner, 1993
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (July 20)
Darcy Lima vs K Moutousis, 1993
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (July 20)
I Gurevich vs A Lesiege, 1993
(B83) Sicilian, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (July 22)
D B Gurevich vs Adams, 1993
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (July 22)
Salov vs M Gurevich, 1993 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (July 22)
Piket vs Smirin, 1993 
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (July 22)
Xu Jun vs P Nikolic, 1993
(A28) English, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (July 22)
Gelfand vs I Rogers, 1993
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (July 22)
Kramnik vs Speelman, 1993 
(B07) Pirc, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (July 22)
P Van der Sterren vs Shirov, 1993
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (July 22)
Bareev vs Anand, 1993
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (July 22)
Dreev vs Lautier, 1993
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (July 22)
Portisch vs Kamsky, 1993
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (July 22)
Epishin vs Smyslov, 1993
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (July 22)
Khalifman vs Yudasin, 1993
(E14) Queen's Indian, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (July 22)
Judit Polgar vs C Hansen, 1993 
(B01) Scandinavian, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (July 22)
Hjartarson vs Z Kozul, 1993
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (July 22)
Oll vs Kiril D Georgiev, 1993
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (July 22)
Dvoirys vs Ftacnik, 1993
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (July 22)
W Arencibia vs Huebner, 1993
(C25) Vienna, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (July 22)
Wolff vs I Sokolov, 1993
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (July 22)
Korchnoi vs Seirawan, 1993
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (July 22)
Akopian vs Ivanchuk, 1993
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (July 22)
Lputian vs Illescas Cordoba, 1993
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (July 22)
Granda Zuniga vs Sveshnikov, 1993
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (July 22)
Ehlvest vs E Lobron, 1993
(E15) Queen's Indian, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (July 22)
S Agdestein vs I Gurevich, 1993
(A15) English, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (July 22)
Bagaturov vs J Nogueiras, 1993
(B06) Robatsch, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (July 22)
A V Frolov vs D Gluckman, 1993
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (July 22)
P Zarnicki vs Van Wely, 1993
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (July 22)
E G F Hellers vs A Kakageldyev, 1993
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (July 22)
Malisauskas vs Nalbandian, 1993
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (July 22)
Topalov vs H Hamdouchi, 1993
(C16) French, Winawer, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (July 22)
Hug vs Darcy Lima, 1993 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (July 22)
A Lesiege vs J Ye, 1993
(D76) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O Nb6, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (July 22)
Gulko vs Pigusov, 1993
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (July 22)
B Abramovic vs D Barua, 1993
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (July 22)
K Moutousis vs V S Spasov, 1993
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (July 22)
L Brunner vs Sherzer, 1993
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (July 23)
Adams vs Korchnoi, 1993 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (July 23)
Ivanchuk vs Lputian, 1993
(B30) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (July 23)
Van Wely vs L Brunner, 1993 
(A22) English, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (July 23)
Ftacnik vs S Agdestein, 1993
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (July 23)
Anand vs Salov, 1993
(B44) Sicilian, 89 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (July 23)
Yudasin vs Seirawan, 1993
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 75 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (July 23)
M Gurevich vs Khalifman, 1993
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (July 23)
Bareev vs Kramnik, 1993 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (July 23)
C Hansen vs Ehlvest, 1993
(A10) English, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (July 23)
Huebner vs Wolff, 1993
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (July 23)
Kamsky vs Hjartarson, 1993
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (July 23)
P Van der Sterren vs Gelfand, 1993
(E97) King's Indian, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (July 23)
I Rogers vs Dreev, 1993
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (July 23)
E Lobron vs Judit Polgar, 1993
(B50) Sicilian, 96 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (July 23)
Shirov vs Portisch, 1993
(B49) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (July 23)
Lautier vs Granda Zuniga, 1993
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (July 23)
I Sokolov vs Speelman, 1993
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (July 23)
Z Kozul vs D B Gurevich, 1993
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (July 23)
Pigusov vs Epishin, 1993
(D74) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O, 63 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (July 23)
Smyslov vs I Gurevich, 1993
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 90 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (July 23)
P Nikolic vs Akopian, 1993
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (July 23)
Sveshnikov vs P Zarnicki, 1993
(B01) Scandinavian, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (July 23)
Nalbandian vs Topalov, 1993 
(A80) Dutch, 22 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (July 23)
Illescas Cordoba vs B Abramovic, 1993
(A04) Reti Opening, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (July 23)
V S Spasov vs Oll, 1993
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (July 23)
N Kalesis vs E G F Hellers, 1993
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 66 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (July 23)
J Ye vs Malisauskas, 1993
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (July 23)
Kiril D Georgiev vs Piket, 1993
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (July 23)
Sherzer vs Hug, 1993
(C18) French, Winawer, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (July 23)
A Kakageldyev vs Bagaturov, 1993
(E97) King's Indian, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (July 23)
Smirin vs A V Frolov, 1993
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (July 23)
J Nogueiras vs W Arencibia, 1993
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 9 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (July 23)
Xu Jun vs Dvoirys, 1993
(D85) Grunfeld, 67 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (July 23)
Darcy Lima vs A Lesiege, 1993
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

Round 7 (July 23)
D Barua vs Gulko, 1993 
(C01) French, Exchange, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (July 23)
H Hamdouchi vs K Moutousis, 1993
(C00) French Defense, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (July 24)
Gelfand vs Anand, 1993 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (July 24)
Salov vs Bareev, 1993 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (July 24)
Kramnik vs Adams, 1993 
(A15) English, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (July 24)
I Gurevich vs Illescas Cordoba, 1993
(B33) Sicilian, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (July 24)
Granda Zuniga vs P Nikolic, 1993
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (July 24)
Yudasin vs P Van der Sterren, 1993
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (July 24)
Portisch vs Lautier, 1993
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (July 24)
Khalifman vs Kamsky, 1993
(E97) King's Indian, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (July 24)
Speelman vs Ivanchuk, 1993
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (July 24)
Seirawan vs M Gurevich, 1993
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (July 24)
Gulko vs Shirov, 1993
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (July 24)
Dreev vs Huebner, 1993
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (July 24)
Korchnoi vs E Lobron, 1993
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (July 24)
Akopian vs Van Wely, 1993
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (July 24)
Piket vs I Sokolov, 1993
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (July 24)
Epishin vs Z Kozul, 1993
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (July 24)
S Agdestein vs V S Spasov, 1993
(A48) King's Indian, 73 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (July 24)
Ftacnik vs Smirin, 1993
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (July 24)
Malisauskas vs Judit Polgar, 1993
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (July 24)
I Rogers vs Sveshnikov, 1993
(A36) English, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (July 24)
E G F Hellers vs J Nogueiras, 1993
(B06) Robatsch, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (July 24)
Oll vs J Ye, 1993
(B44) Sicilian, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (July 24)
Wolff vs Kiril D Georgiev, 1993
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (July 24)
Smyslov vs C Hansen, 1993
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (July 24)
Hjartarson vs D Barua, 1993
(C42) Petrov Defense, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (July 24)
B Abramovic vs Nalbandian, 1993
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (July 24)
Ehlvest vs Pigusov, 1993
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (July 24)
Dvoirys vs A Kakageldyev, 1993
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (July 24)
Lputian vs W Arencibia, 1993
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (July 24)
Topalov vs N Kalesis, 1993
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (July 24)
D B Gurevich vs Xu Jun, 1993 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (July 24)
A V Frolov vs H Hamdouchi, 1993
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (July 24)
Hug vs L Brunner, 1993
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (July 24)
D Gluckman vs Darcy Lima, 1993
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (July 24)
K Moutousis vs Sherzer, 1993
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 8 (July 24)
Bagaturov vs P Zarnicki, 1993
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 66 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (July 25)
Bareev vs Gelfand, 1993 
(E73) King's Indian, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (July 25)
Portisch vs Gulko, 1993
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 24 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (July 25)
Adams vs Salov, 1993
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (July 25)
C Hansen vs Bagaturov, 1993 
(E92) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (July 25)
Lautier vs Kramnik, 1993
(B07) Pirc, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (July 25)
M Gurevich vs Ftacnik, 1993
(A36) English, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (July 25)
Anand vs Dreev, 1993
(C11) French, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (July 25)
P Van der Sterren vs Khalifman, 1993
(E15) Queen's Indian, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (July 25)
Kamsky vs Yudasin, 1993
(E12) Queen's Indian, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (July 25)
Shirov vs Epishin, 1993 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 70 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (July 25)
Sveshnikov vs Korchnoi, 1993
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (July 25)
Ivanchuk vs Seirawan, 1993
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (July 25)
Huebner vs B Abramovic, 1993
(B30) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (July 25)
Smirin vs Wolff, 1993
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (July 25)
Judit Polgar vs Lputian, 1993
(C11) French, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (July 25)
Kiril D Georgiev vs Speelman, 1993
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (July 25)
E Lobron vs D Barua, 1993
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (July 25)
I Sokolov vs Smyslov, 1993
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (July 25)
P Nikolic vs E G F Hellers, 1993
(D71) Neo-Grunfeld, 18 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (July 25)
Z Kozul vs Pigusov, 1993
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (July 25)
Van Wely vs Granda Zuniga, 1993
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (July 25)
Xu Jun vs Hjartarson, 1993
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (July 25)
J Nogueiras vs A V Frolov, 1993
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (July 25)
Nalbandian vs I Rogers, 1993
(A04) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (July 25)
Illescas Cordoba vs Piket, 1993
(A04) Reti Opening, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (July 25)
V S Spasov vs Ehlvest, 1993
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (July 25)
J Ye vs Akopian, 1993
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 52 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (July 25)
P Zarnicki vs Dvoirys, 1993
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (July 25)
L Brunner vs D B Gurevich, 1993
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (July 25)
I Gurevich vs Oll, 1993
(B83) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (July 25)
H Hamdouchi vs Hug, 1993
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (July 25)
W Arencibia vs D Gluckman, 1993
(C11) French, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (July 25)
Topalov vs S Agdestein, 1993
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 69 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (July 25)
N Kalesis vs K Moutousis, 1993
(C18) French, Winawer, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 9 (July 25)
A Kakageldyev vs A Lesiege, 1993
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (July 25)
Darcy Lima vs Malisauskas, 1993
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
Wolff vs Dreev, 1993 
(C01) French, Exchange, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (July 27)
Sveshnikov vs Van Wely, 1993 
(B07) Pirc, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (July 27)
Korchnoi vs C Hansen, 1993
(B06) Robatsch, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (July 27)
D Barua vs Kiril D Georgiev, 1993
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (July 27)
Salov vs P Van der Sterren, 1993
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
Kamsky vs Bareev, 1993
(C11) French, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
I Sokolov vs Lautier, 1993
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
Kramnik vs Huebner, 1993 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 49 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (July 27)
Piket vs Anand, 1993
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
Khalifman vs Portisch, 1993
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
Gelfand vs Adams, 1993
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
Epishin vs Yudasin, 1993
(E15) Queen's Indian, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
Gulko vs Ivanchuk, 1993 
(E73) King's Indian, 78 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
Granda Zuniga vs E Lobron, 1993
(E15) Queen's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
Ftacnik vs I Gurevich, 1993 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (July 27)
Z Kozul vs M Gurevich, 1993
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 60 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (July 27)
Seirawan vs Shirov, 1993
(A21) English, 71 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (July 27)
Ehlvest vs J Nogueiras, 1993
(B06) Robatsch, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
Hjartarson vs P Nikolic, 1993
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 83 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
Judit Polgar vs I Rogers, 1993 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (July 27)
Akopian vs S Agdestein, 1993
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
Pigusov vs J Ye, 1993 
(D76) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O Nb6, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
Speelman vs Illescas Cordoba, 1993
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (July 27)
Smyslov vs Xu Jun, 1993
(A56) Benoni Defense, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
B Abramovic vs V S Spasov, 1993
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (July 27)
Lputian vs Smirin, 1993
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (July 27)
D B Gurevich vs Oll, 1993
(A13) English, 47 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (July 27)
E G F Hellers vs Malisauskas, 1993
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
A Lesiege vs N Kalesis, 1993
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
Bagaturov vs Darcy Lima, 1993
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (July 27)
Dvoirys vs W Arencibia, 1993
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
K Moutousis vs Topalov, 1993 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (July 27)
D Gluckman vs P Zarnicki, 1993
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 10 (July 27)
Hug vs A Kakageldyev, 1993
(A04) Reti Opening, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
A V Frolov vs Nalbandian, 1993
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
Sherzer vs H Hamdouchi, 1993
(C16) French, Winawer, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (July 28)
Yudasin vs Gulko, 1993 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (July 28)
Ivanchuk vs Granda Zuniga, 1993
(B44) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (July 28)
Dreev vs Salov, 1993
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (July 28)
Wolff vs Korchnoi, 1993
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (July 28)
Bareev vs P Van der Sterren, 1993 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 62 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (July 28)
Anand vs Sveshnikov, 1993
(B30) Sicilian, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (July 28)
D Barua vs Khalifman, 1993
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (July 28)
Shirov vs Gelfand, 1993
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (July 28)
Adams vs Kamsky, 1993
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 8 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (July 28)
Portisch vs Kramnik, 1993 
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (July 28)
Lautier vs Piket, 1993
(E82) King's Indian, Samisch, double Fianchetto Variation, 48 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (July 28)
E Lobron vs I Sokolov, 1993
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (July 28)
M Gurevich vs Epishin, 1993
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (July 28)
Kiril D Georgiev vs Seirawan, 1993 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (July 28)
Smirin vs Smyslov, 1993
(B10) Caro-Kann, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (July 28)
I Rogers vs Bagaturov, 1993
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (July 28)
S Agdestein vs Illescas Cordoba, 1993
(A15) English, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (July 28)
Huebner vs Judit Polgar, 1993
(E90) King's Indian, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (July 28)
A Kakageldyev vs Ftacnik, 1993
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (July 28)
Oll vs Xu Jun, 1993
(E16) Queen's Indian, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (July 28)
Speelman vs B Abramovic, 1993
(E50) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Nf3, without ...d5, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (July 28)
J Nogueiras vs Hjartarson, 1993
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (July 28)
W Arencibia vs Akopian, 1993 
(B20) Sicilian, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (July 28)
C Hansen vs Sherzer, 1993
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (July 28)
V S Spasov vs Pigusov, 1993
(B32) Sicilian, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (July 28)
I Gurevich vs Z Kozul, 1993
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (July 28)
J Ye vs D B Gurevich, 1993
(B58) Sicilian, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (July 28)
Topalov vs A V Frolov, 1993
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (July 28)
Van Wely vs Ehlvest, 1993
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (July 28)
Malisauskas vs Hug, 1993
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (July 28)
Nalbandian vs E G F Hellers, 1993
(A48) King's Indian, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (July 28)
A Lesiege vs K Moutousis, 1993 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 106 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (July 28)
L Brunner vs Dvoirys, 1993
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (July 28)
P Nikolic vs Lputian, 1993
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (July 28)
N Kalesis vs D Gluckman, 1993
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (July 28)
P Zarnicki vs H Hamdouchi, 1993
(B30) Sicilian, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (July 29)
Yudasin vs Shirov, 1993
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (July 29)
Sherzer vs A Kakageldyev, 1993
(B06) Robatsch, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (July 29)
M Gurevich vs Ivanchuk, 1993
(E97) King's Indian, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (July 29)
Khalifman vs Adams, 1993
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (July 29)
Salov vs Kamsky, 1993
(D79) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, Main line, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (July 29)
P Van der Sterren vs Lautier, 1993
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (July 29)
Korchnoi vs Anand, 1993 
(A25) English, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (July 29)
Gelfand vs Kramnik, 1993 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (July 29)
Lputian vs Kiril D Georgiev, 1993
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (July 29)
Epishin vs I Sokolov, 1993
(D85) Grunfeld, 68 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (July 29)
Dreev vs Bareev, 1993
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (July 29)
Seirawan vs Huebner, 1993 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 92 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (July 29)
Piket vs I Gurevich, 1993
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (July 29)
Judit Polgar vs D Barua, 1993 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (July 29)
Sveshnikov vs Portisch, 1993 
(C02) French, Advance, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (July 29)
Smyslov vs J Ye, 1993
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (July 29)
Gulko vs I Rogers, 1993
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (July 29)
Pigusov vs Smirin, 1993
(A06) Reti Opening, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (July 29)
S Agdestein vs J Nogueiras, 1993
(A13) English, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (July 29)
Hjartarson vs E Lobron, 1993
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (July 29)
C Hansen vs P Nikolic, 1993
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (July 29)
Xu Jun vs Speelman, 1993 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 35 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (July 29)
Illescas Cordoba vs Wolff, 1993
(D23) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (July 29)
Oll vs Topalov, 1993
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (July 29)
D B Gurevich vs A Lesiege, 1993
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (July 29)
Granda Zuniga vs Akopian, 1993 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (July 29)
E G F Hellers vs Ftacnik, 1993
(D72) Neo-Grunfeld, 5.cd, Main line, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (July 29)
B Abramovic vs Van Wely, 1993
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (July 29)
Ehlvest vs Z Kozul, 1993
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 95 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (July 29)
P Zarnicki vs N Kalesis, 1993
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (July 29)
Darcy Lima vs Nalbandian, 1993
(A20) English, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (July 29)
Bagaturov vs Malisauskas, 1993
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (July 29)
Dvoirys vs V S Spasov, 1993
(B07) Pirc, 81 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (July 29)
H Hamdouchi vs L Brunner, 1993
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (July 29)
Hug vs W Arencibia, 1993
(B06) Robatsch, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (July 29)
K Moutousis vs D Gluckman, 1993
(A36) English, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (July 31)
Lautier vs M Gurevich, 1993 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (July 31)
P Nikolic vs Oll, 1993
(E16) Queen's Indian, 42 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (July 31)
I Sokolov vs Xu Jun, 1993
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (July 31)
Salov vs Gelfand, 1993
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
Kramnik vs Khalifman, 1993 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
Kamsky vs P Van der Sterren, 1993
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 10 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
Adams vs Yudasin, 1993
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
Anand vs Epishin, 1993 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
Bareev vs Sveshnikov, 1993 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 93 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
Shirov vs Dreev, 1993
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 61 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (July 31)
Ivanchuk vs Piket, 1993
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (July 31)
Lputian vs Hjartarson, 1993 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (July 31)
Portisch vs Judit Polgar, 1993 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
Wolff vs B Abramovic, 1993
(B30) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
Huebner vs Gulko, 1993
(B30) Sicilian, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
D Barua vs Korchnoi, 1993
(C01) French, Exchange, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
Seirawan vs Granda Zuniga, 1993
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
Speelman vs C Hansen, 1993
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 7 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
Van Wely vs J Ye, 1993
(E97) King's Indian, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (July 31)
E Lobron vs I Gurevich, 1993
(A04) Reti Opening, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
Smirin vs Ehlvest, 1993
(C16) French, Winawer, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
Kiril D Georgiev vs Smyslov, 1993
(C76) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, Fianchetto Variation, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
I Rogers vs S Agdestein, 1993
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
J Nogueiras vs Pigusov, 1993
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
Akopian vs V S Spasov, 1993
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
Ftacnik vs Hug, 1993
(E91) King's Indian, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (July 31)
Topalov vs Darcy Lima, 1993
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
Z Kozul vs Sherzer, 1993
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (July 31)
L Brunner vs E G F Hellers, 1993
(D76) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O Nb6, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
Malisauskas vs Dvoirys, 1993
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
W Arencibia vs Illescas Cordoba, 1993
(B40) Sicilian, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
A Kakageldyev vs N Kalesis, 1993
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
K Moutousis vs P Zarnicki, 1993
(B07) Pirc, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
D Gluckman vs A Lesiege, 1993
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (July 31)
A V Frolov vs Bagaturov, 1993 
(B89) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (July 31)
H Hamdouchi vs D B Gurevich, 1993
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

467 games

 » View all game collections by Chessdreamer PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC