chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Game of the Day 2004
Compiled by Jaredfchess
--*--

NOTES: Game for May 8 is missing. Also, there is no game for December 27 because it had already been used on October 8, and a game can appear only once in a collection.

See also: Game Collection: Game of the Day 2005 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2006 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2007 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2008 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2009 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2010 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2011 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2012 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2013 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2014 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2015 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2016 Game Collection: Game of the Day 2017

Related collections: Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (A-B) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (C-E) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (F-H) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (M) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (Q-S) Game Collection: Game of the Day Pun Index (T-Z)

Search terms: Gameoftheday 2004, GOTD 2004


April 11: Take Your Kotov
Kotov vs Bronstein, 1944 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 31 moves, 1-0

April 27: Sax and the City
Sax vs Nunn, 1984 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 1-0

April 28: Crazy Like a Fox
A W Fox vs H E Bauer, 1901 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 21 moves, 1-0

April 29: Moroze to the Occasion
Morozevich vs E Alekseev, 2004 
(B56) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

April 30: Three Knights
L Cohen vs J C Meyer, 1972 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 57 moves, 1-0

May 1: Barken Up The Wrong Tree
Chandler vs O I Barkan, 1975 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

May 2: End Run
V Gashimov vs Ramesh, 2004 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 1-0

May 3: Mate in 35
Gossip vs E E Gilbert, 1879 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 42 moves, 0-1

May 4: Horse on the Rampage
J Enevoldsen vs Erik Andersen, 1937 
(E29) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 26 moves, 1-0

May 5: The Alterman Wall [Also Mar-28-08]
B Alterman vs Deep Fritz, 2000 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 87 moves, 1-0

May 6: Lapshun Concentration
Lapshun vs Paschall, 2003 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 38 moves, 1-0

May 7: Read the Book
Ragozin vs E E Book, 1946 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

May 9: An Advantage in Space [Also Oct-02-08]
Soyuz 9 Cosmonauts vs Ground Control, 1970 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

May 10: Better to Give Than to Receive
Steinitz vs NN, 1873 
(000) Chess variants, 15 moves, 1-0

May 11: Something About Mary
W Cooke vs M Rudge, 1890 
(C45) Scotch Game, 27 moves, 0-1

May 12: Poisoned Pawn Antidote
Tringov vs Fischer, 1965 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 22 moves, 0-1

May 13: Palling Around
M Szigeti vs Benko, 1945 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 38 moves, 0-1

May 14: Wall of Pawns
Botvinnik vs G A Thomas, 1936 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 69 moves, 1-0

May 15: Notes by Capablanca
Nimzowitsch vs Capablanca, 1913 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 64 moves, 0-1

May 16: Under Parr
F Parr vs G Wheatcroft, 1938 
(D71) Neo-Grunfeld, 30 moves, 1-0

May 17: Battle of the Bad Bishops
Topalov vs Anand, 2004 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 61 moves, 1-0

May 18: Magnus, PI
Carlsen vs Z Andriasian, 2003 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 24 moves, 1-0

May 19: Busting the Blockade
Bronstein vs Beliavsky, 1975 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 48 moves, 1-0

May 20: Horseless Carriage
Janowski vs NN, 1895 
(000) Chess variants, 21 moves, 1-0

May 21: Under Orest
Averkin vs Beliavsky, 1973 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 42 moves, 1-0

May 22: Pezzo Dispenser
Matulovic vs G Del Pezzo, 1954 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 20 moves, 1-0

May 23: The Metamorphosis
K Treybal vs F Kafka, 1921 
(B01) Scandinavian, 39 moves, 1-0

May 24: All Your Pawn Are Belong To Us
De Vere vs G Neumann, 1867 
(A85) Dutch, with c4 & Nc3, 48 moves, 0-1

May 25: Gottscha!
Von Gottschall vs Tarrasch, 1888 
(C16) French, Winawer, 100 moves, 0-1

May 26: Slippery Vasily
Smyslov vs Reshevsky, 1948 
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 52 moves, 1-0

May 27: Tag, You're It
B Tagmann vs Benko, 1947 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

May 28: Queen En Prise
J Mieses vs Janowski, 1900 
(C26) Vienna, 36 moves, 1-0

May 29: Saved by the Bell [Also Aug-07-08]
E Agrest vs Ponomariov, 2003 
(A15) English, 28 moves, 1-0

May 30: Endgame Mastery
Kasparov vs Salov, 1988 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 58 moves, 1-0

May 31: Beating the System
Ragozin vs Bondarevsky, 1946 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 58 moves, 1-0

June 1: Reckless Rechlis
N Davies vs G Rechlis, 1989 
(A04) Reti Opening, 25 moves, 1-0

June 2: The Joecks On You
Movsesian vs C Joecks, 1996 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 40 moves, 0-1

June 3: Don't Be Espig
T Espig vs G Moehring, 1973 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 25 moves, 0-1

June 4: Re: Diemer
E J Diemer vs F Trommsdorf, 1973 
(B07) Pirc, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

June 5: Supersymmetry Theory
Larsen vs Ivkov, 1967 
(A38) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 1-0

June 6: The Chicago Gambit
D T Phillips vs Pillsbury, 1899 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 1-0

June 7: Number Crunching
Kasparov vs Superstar 36K, 1985 
(D85) Grunfeld, 29 moves, 1-0

June 8: The Usurper
Serper vs I Nikolaidis, 1993 
(E70) King's Indian, 48 moves, 1-0

June 9: Best Game Prize, 1889
J Mason vs Gunsberg, 1889 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 29 moves, 0-1

June 10: Labored On? Nay.
La Bourdonnais vs A D'Arblay, 1830 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1-0

June 11: Chuk Waggin
Ivanchuk vs Bernardo Moran Nuque, 1985 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 47 moves, 1-0

June 12: A Keene Sense of Danger
Keene vs Miles, 1974  
(A17) English, 49 moves, 1-0

June 13: Disgrunfeld
Keene vs R G Eales, 1971 
(D80) Grunfeld, 27 moves, 1-0

June 14: The Tomb Game
B Harper vs R Zuk, 1971 
(E97) King's Indian, 39 moves, 0-1

June 15: A Shot in the Dok
A Dokutchaev vs A Anastasian, 1994 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 28 moves, 0-1

June 16: The Hecht With It
Hecht vs G Forintos, 1974 
(B30) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

June 17: Gata Go Now [Also Feb-18-09]
Kamsky vs Kramnik, 1994 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

June 18: Messing Around
N Padevsky vs H Messing, 1973 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 21 moves, 0-1

June 19: Bitanov More Than He Can Chew
Bitanov vs Schmidt, 1971 
(C57) Two Knights, 19 moves, 0-1

June 20: Nielsen Ratings
P H Nielsen vs Ganguly, 2004 
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 40 moves, 1-0

June 21: The Dream Game
NN vs Bronstein, 1961 
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 19 moves, 0-1

June 22: The Dutch Evergreen
C de Ronde vs H Kamstra, 1938 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 50 moves, 1-0

June 23: The Tragedy of Elista
M Taleb vs A Kakageldyev, 1998 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 127 moves, 0-1

June 24: Bo Knows Chess
Boleslavsky vs Ravinsky, 1949 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 43 moves, 1-0

June 25: Milestones
E Dizdarevic vs Miles, 1985 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 18 moves, 0-1

June 26: Fritz, the early version
A Fritz vs J Mason, 1883  
(C13) French, 21 moves, 1-0

June 27: Caught the Bergeller
Neumann/De Riviere/Bergell vs Knorre/Cordel/Gohle, 1865 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 29 moves, 0-1

June 28: Kozy Position
Z Kozul vs Rublevsky, 2004 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 47 moves, 1-0

June 29: íThree Amigos! [Also May-06-09]
L Dominguez vs Radjabov, 2004 
(B30) Sicilian, 45 moves, 1-0

June 30: Bohemian Rhapsody [Also May-24-09]
Zukertort vs Steinitz, 1886  
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 29 moves, 0-1

July 1: Mannheimer Steamrolled
N Mannheimer vs Nimzowitsch, 1930  
(C01) French, Exchange, 44 moves, 0-1

July 2: Hangin' for a Horse Rustler
Velimirovic vs V Bukal Sr, 1971 
(B89) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

July 3: David and Goliath [Also Mar-05-09]
Kasparov vs Radjabov, 2003 
(C11) French, 39 moves, 0-1

July 4: Crockett's Red Glare
E Mundsztuk vs S Crockett, 1946 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

July 5: A Knight Can't Mate
Morphy vs T Knight, 1856 
(000) Chess variants, 17 moves, 1-0

July 6: Much Adu About Nothing
O Adu vs B Lugo, 2004 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 65 moves, 1-0

July 7: Veselin Toppled Off
Topalov vs Kasimdzhanov, 2004 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 53 moves, 0-1

July 8: It's a Beautiful Day
P Murray vs L Day, 1975 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 36 moves, 0-1

July 9: Cops and Grobbers
M Basman vs Miles, 1981 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 21 moves, 0-1

July 10: Mecking a Name for Himself
Mecking vs Reshevsky, 1973 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 32 moves, 1-0

July 11: Subtle Suttles
Seirawan vs Suttles, 1981 
(A21) English, 41 moves, 0-1

July 12: Kogan's Heroes
A Kogan vs W Arencibia Rodriguez, 2002 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 30 moves, 1-0

July 13: Perenyi'll Blossom
M Fette vs B Perenyi, 1985 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 51 moves, 0-1

July 14: Otto Try Another Opening
Otto vs Von Der Lasa, 1839 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 24 moves, 0-1

July 15: Deschapelles Show
Cochrane vs A Deschapelles, 1821 
(000) Chess variants, 27 moves, 0-1

July 16: Burden the Hand
F Burden vs NN, 1850 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 21 moves, 1-0

July 17: Slam Dunk
A Dunkelblum vs Keres, 1937 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 0-1

July 18: Sarratt in the Kitchen
NN vs J H Sarratt, 1810 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 30 moves, 0-1

July 19: Now Wayte Just a Second
W Wayte vs E Williams, 1853 
(C58) Two Knights, 21 moves, 0-1

July 20: Enrage the Beast
Kasparov vs Ivanchuk, 1995  
(C16) French, Winawer, 31 moves, 0-1

July 21: Bore us, Kharlov
Kharlov vs Dreev, 1991 
(C02) French, Advance, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

July 22: Leonid Meteor
Gligoric vs Stein, 1962 
(E70) King's Indian, 57 moves, 0-1

July 23: Redeemer of Material
NN vs E J Diemer, 1978 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 15 moves, 0-1

July 24: On the Rohde Again
Rohde vs K Spraggett, 1987 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 24 moves, 1-0

July 25: Pavey Peeved
I A Horowitz vs M Pavey, 1951 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 78 moves, 1/2-1/2

July 26: Forbes Better or Worse
Tal vs R Forbis, 1988 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

July 27: Simultaneity Paradox
Tal vs Jack Miller, 1988 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 33 moves, 1-0

July 28: Vera Few Mistakes
Menchik vs Colle, 1929 
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 39 moves, 1-0

July 29: Emil Fit For A King
Sutovsky vs Smirin, 2002 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 24 moves, 1-0

July 30: Brussel Routs
Ivanchuk vs Yusupov, 1991 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 39 moves, 0-1

July 31: When You Wish A Pawn A Starr
N Starr vs J Trottier, 2001 
(B01) Scandinavian, 38 moves, 1-0

August 1: Belt Buckle
H Buckle vs Loewenthal, 1851 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 35 moves, 0-1

August 2: London Bridges Falling Down
Anderssen vs Kieseritzky, 1851 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 40 moves, 1-0

August 3: Sokolov the Dogs
Van Wely vs I Sokolov, 2004 
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 52 moves, 1-0

August 4: Strategic Mettle
E Raaste vs Nickoloff, 1986 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 30 moves, 0-1

August 5: Manuel Labors
Stellwagen vs M Bosboom, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 1-0

August 6: Janny from the Block
G Janny vs I Gudju, 1920 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 22 moves, 1-0

August 7: Gasic Pickle
Matulovic vs B Gasic, 1972 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 38 moves, 0-1

August 8: How 'Bout Them Apples?
G McIntosh vs F Crowl, 1939 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 26 moves, 1-0

August 9: When Garry Met Salov
Kasparov vs Salov, 1989 
(A15) English, 29 moves, 1-0

August 10: Analyze This
D Sibbett vs R Katzl, 1972 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 0-1

August 11: The Onis is on Albert
A Artidiello vs Onischuk, 2004 
(A85) Dutch, with c4 & Nc3, 34 moves, 0-1

August 12: Tadical Blunder
N Ostojic vs B Tadic, 2001 
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

August 13: Piket's Charge
V Zvjaginsev vs Piket, 1998 
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 26 moves, 1-0

August 14: Boey Wonder
J Boey vs J Kalish, 1978 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 28 moves, 1-0

August 15: Kerr's Errs
Keene vs S Kerr, 1979  
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

August 16: The Mighty Quinn
J Radovanovic vs M Quinn, 2004 
(B35) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4, 40 moves, 0-1

August 17: Rollin' Powell
J Powell vs C Downing, 1978 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1-0

August 18: Chekhover That Position Again
Botvinnik vs Chekhover, 1935 
(A09) Reti Opening, 43 moves, 1-0

August 19: Burger and Frias
V J F Pablaza vs K Burger, 1983 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 55 moves, 1-0

August 20: Deacon Blue
F Deacon vs V Green, 1862 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 28 moves, 1-0

August 21: Goode Game
R Goode vs Petrosian, 1954 
(E70) King's Indian, 42 moves, 0-1

August 22: Schorn Lamb
P Bilguer vs K Schorn, 1839 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

August 23: Wittmann's Ampler
W Wittmann vs E Frosch, 2001 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

August 24: Hruby Tuesday
V Hruby vs J Mason, 1882 
(A10) English, 37 moves, 1-0

August 25: Quoth the Ravn, "Nevermore."
Larsen vs P Ravn, 1952 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 35 moves, 1-0

August 26: Caught in the Rapids
Anand vs I E Morovic-Fernandez, 2004 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

August 27: Mystery for Mr. L
Blackburne vs Mr. L, 1886  
(C51) Evans Gambit, 22 moves, 1-0

August 28: Noa Way Out
J Noa vs J Mason, 1883 
(C11) French, 15 moves, 0-1

August 29: I Wish I was an Oscar-Maia Winner
Chiburdanidze vs Panno, 1992 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 0-1

August 30: "I See" said the blind man.
A Planinc vs D Baretic, 1968 
(C18) French, Winawer, 45 moves, 0-1

August 31: Miniciature
Minic vs V Bukal Sr, 1972 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 26 moves, 1-0

September 1: Battle of Witz
Harrwitz vs Horwitz, 1846 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1-0

September 2: Tears for Fears
S Tears vs G Flum, 1965 
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 34 moves, 0-1

September 3: The Perfect Storm
J Stanke vs R Storm, 1990 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 48 moves, 0-1

September 4: Rellstab in the Dark
H Wagner vs Rellstab, 1930 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 22 moves, 1-0

September 5: Oral Report
Oral vs Kasparov, 2001 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 74 moves, 1-0

September 6: Butylicious
Blatny vs V Buturin, 1995 
(A06) Reti Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

September 7: Hanham Another Loss
Blackburne vs J M Hanham, 1889  
(C25) Vienna, 26 moves, 1-0

September 8: Swiss Miss
Pelletier vs E Sedina, 2004 
(C10) French, 27 moves, 1-0

September 9: Axel Rose
A Ornstein vs G Forintos, 1981 
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

September 10: The World on a String
Kouatly vs The World, 2001 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

September 11: Bad Luc
Kosteniuk vs L Bergez, 2001 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 35 moves, 1-0

September 12: Bachin Black
A Utnasunov vs V Bachin, 2001 
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 34 moves, 0-1

September 13: Kengis Kan
C Kennaugh vs E Kengis, 2003 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 36 moves, 0-1

September 14: One Night in Bangkok
B Wall vs Bob Brooks, 1973 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 16 moves, 1-0

September 15: Impunity
C Sandipan vs Nisipeanu, 2004 
(B44) Sicilian, 34 moves, 0-1

September 16: Nobody's Business But the Turk's
Mephisto vs NN, 1770 
(C45) Scotch Game, 28 moves, 1-0

September 17: Phi Beta Capa
O Bernstein vs Capablanca, 1914 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 29 moves, 0-1

September 18: Benony and the Benoni
B Benediktsson vs L Christiansen, 1984 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 41 moves, 0-1

September 19: Unchained Medley
Anderssen vs G W Medley, 1862 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 44 moves, 0-1

September 20: King Kong
C Depasquale vs P Chan, 1986 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 51 moves, 0-1

September 21: Evil Kineva
E Horn vs E Averchenko, 2003 
(B53) Sicilian, 36 moves, 0-1

September 22: Queenmate
M Bobotsov vs Petrosian, 1968 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 0-1

September 23: Take a Rook at That
M Lanzani vs I Rogers, 1984 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 21 moves, 0-1

September 24: Cool Hand Luke
Navara vs McShane, 2004 
(B06) Robatsch, 29 moves, 0-1

September 25: Everybody Loves Raymond
Keene vs Botvinnik, 1966  
(A04) Reti Opening, 35 moves, 1-0

September 26: Gheorghiu on my Mind
Gheorghiu vs Fischer, 1966 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 50 moves, 1-0

September 27: Tamazing!
T Gelashvili vs M Gagunashvili, 2001 
(B20) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

September 28: The Battle of Hastings
Steinitz vs Von Bardeleben, 1895 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 25 moves, 1-0

September 29: There Hugo
F Hermann vs H Hussong, 1930 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 32 moves, 0-1

September 30: Hungry like the Wolff
Wolff vs D Gurevich, 1991 
(B89) Sicilian, 46 moves, 1-0

October 1: Leftover Salman
Gulko vs N Salman, 1987 
(B06) Robatsch, 32 moves, 1-0

October 2: Checkered Past [Also Feb-23-05]
Carlos Torre vs N Banks, 1924 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

October 3: Horse Drawn
I Zaitsev vs Karpov, 1966 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 4: Upping The Antze
O Antze vs Saemisch, 1926 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 31 moves, 1-0

October 5: Can I Play With Mednis?
Mednis vs Timman, 1974 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

October 6: Sam I Am
S Sloan vs G Sanchez, 1996 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 27 moves, 1-0

October 7: Rise and Fall of Roman's Empire
T Q Miller vs Dzindzichashvili, 1984 
(A21) English, 52 moves, 1-0

October 8: Richter Scale [Also Dec-27-04]
K Richter vs Gruenfeld, 1928 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

October 9: Atkins' Diet
Tartakower vs H E Atkins, 1922 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 42 moves, 0-1

October 10: Stewed Apple
MacChess vs Bronstein, 1997 
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 60 moves, 0-1

October 11: Riumin Board
Riumin vs Euwe, 1934 
(A28) English, 32 moves, 1-0

October 12: Black Prague
Judit Polgar vs Kasparov, 2002 
(B33) Sicilian, 45 moves, 0-1

October 13: Bend it Like Becker
A Becker vs Tarrasch, 1925 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 35 moves, 1-0

October 14: Kozma Pull It In
P Krylov vs J Kozma, 1950 
(D89) Grunfeld, 29 moves, 1-0

October 15: Hail to the Viktors
Kupreichik vs Korchnoi, 1970 
(C02) French, Advance, 27 moves, 1-0

October 16: The Artist Formerly Known as Prince
Prince Dadian vs Kolisch, 1885 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

October 17: Kraai Me a River
J Kraai vs C R Harmon, 2003 
(A15) English, 33 moves, 1-0

October 18: Take my wife. Please!
E Z Adams vs Carlos Torre, 1920 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

October 19: The Sac of Rome
Zsofia Polgar vs Palatnik, 1989 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 53 moves, 1-0

October 20: The Pearl of Wijk aan Zee [Also Sep-22-08]
R Cifuentes vs V Zvjaginsev, 1995 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 0-1

October 21: The Jewel of Oropesa
Karpov vs Gulko, 1996 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 42 moves, 1-0

October 22: The Masterpiece of Marienbad
Janowski vs Saemisch, 1925 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1-0

October 23: Sajtarday Knight Fever
Sajtar vs Pachman, 1943 
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 23 moves, 1-0

October 24: Piano in Harmony
Gunsberg vs Harmonist, 1887 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 26 moves, 0-1

October 25: My Dinner With Andrei
A Sokolov vs Bologan, 1998 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 25 moves, 1-0

October 26: Mieses' pieces
J Mieses vs NN, 1900 
(C27) Vienna Game, 11 moves, 1-0

October 27: Me Tarjan, Eugene!
E Torre vs Tarjan, 1983 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

October 28: Knights in White Suetin
Suetin vs Korchnoi, 1962 
(B07) Pirc, 40 moves, 1-0

October 29: Duhm and Duhmer
D Duhm vs A Duhm, 1900 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 17 moves, 1-0

October 30: Going Postl
R Vokroj vs A Postl, 2000 
(A05) Reti Opening, 34 moves, 0-1

October 31: Frankenstein Meets Dracula [Also Oct-31-08]
J Ost-Hansen vs Nunn, 1974 
(C27) Vienna Game, 38 moves, 0-1

November 1: Dueck Soup
A Dueckstein vs Euwe, 1958 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 1-0

November 2: Supermodel
Botvinnik vs A Y Model, 1927 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 47 moves, 0-1

November 3: N-snared
Fischer vs NN, 1959 
(B57) Sicilian, 13 moves, 1-0

November 4: Csom Kind of Wonderful
Csom vs L Seres, 1999 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1-0

November 5: The 'Incorrect' Opening
Karpov vs Miles, 1980  
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 46 moves, 0-1

November 6: Check, Mate
B Mate vs G Horvath, 2001 
(E92) King's Indian, 40 moves, 0-1

November 7: Guardin' Gomes
J M de Oliveira Gomes vs J G Caetano Netto, 1942 
(C46) Three Knights, 18 moves, 0-1

November 8: Shape Up or Shipov
S Shipov vs V I Ivanov, 1995 
(D85) Grunfeld, 23 moves, 1-0

November 9: Xie Works Hard for the Money
Shabalov vs Xie Jun, 2002 
(E97) King's Indian, 34 moves, 0-1

November 10: Greco Roamin'
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 24 moves, 1-0

November 11: Zsuzsa's Petals [Also Sep-30-08]
I Hausner vs Zsuzsa Polgar, 1983 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 29 moves, 0-1

November 12: Bannik On It
A Bannik vs Tal, 1958 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 52 moves, 1-0

November 13: Crossing Jordan
Kupreichik vs J Grigorov, 1986 
(B06) Robatsch, 50 moves, 1-0

November 14: These Boots Are Made For Walker
D Walker vs A Wright, 1967 
(C57) Two Knights, 27 moves, 1-0

November 15: Tear Down the Wall
Browne vs B Wall, 1975  
(B66) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6, 39 moves, 1-0

November 16: Armand Hammer
A E Blackmar vs A Lapeyre, 1882 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 23 moves, 1-0

November 17: London Calling [Also Oct-03-08]
Edinburgh vs London, 1824 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 55 moves, 0-1

November 18: Paris is Burning
London vs Paris, 1834 
(C01) French, Exchange, 27 moves, 0-1

November 19: Year of De Cat
B de Cat vs T Arcasoy, 2001 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 35 moves, 1-0

November 20: Weakened At Byrne Ease
Robert E Byrne vs P Markland, 1972 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 58 moves, 1-0

November 21: Achilles Heel
A Frydman vs S Zawadzki, 1935 
(C48) Four Knights, 25 moves, 1-0

November 22: Praszak Nation
M Praszak vs M Miroslaw, 2001 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

November 23: Once A Pawn A Time
Philidor vs NN, 1749 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 40 moves, 1-0

November 24: Pishin Up The Daisies
Khalifman vs Epishin, 1996 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 40 moves, 1-0

November 25: Turkey Roast
Marjanovic vs V Ciocaltea, 1980 
(B06) Robatsch, 30 moves, 1-0

November 26: On The Brinck
Tal vs B Brinck-Claussen, 1966 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 45 moves, 1-0

November 27: Making a Mess
Anderssen vs C Messemaker, 1861 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 37 moves, 1-0

November 28: Elementary, My Dear Watson"
W Watson vs C P Gawood, 1977 
(B40) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

November 29: Naval Intelligence
Captain Evans vs McDonnell, 1825 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 20 moves, 1-0

November 30: Funky Cold Medina
Morphy vs A Medina, 1862 
(000) Chess variants, 36 moves, 1-0

December 1: The Bonfire of Tunis
de Firmian vs P Nikolic, 1985 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 37 moves, 1-0

December 2: The Incredible Halk
S Halkias vs S Kristjansson, 2004 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 39 moves, 1-0

December 3: French Revolution
de Firmian vs Bronstein, 1993 
(C16) French, Winawer, 56 moves, 0-1

December 4: Jenni I Got Your Number"
Votava vs F Jenni, 2001 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 39 moves, 1-0

December 5: Uuro Disney
G Schacher vs M Maki Uuro, 2004 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 42 moves, 0-1

December 6: Granda Finale
Granda Zuniga vs L Rojas, 2004 
(D77) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, 32 moves, 1-0

December 7: Pair of Queens Beats a Full House
Shirov vs A Hauchard, 1990 
(A57) Benko Gambit, 32 moves, 1-0

December 8: Acs Marks the Spot
Acs vs Van der Wiel, 2003 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 37 moves, 1-0

December 9: A Pawn Too Far
Van der Wiel vs Tiviakov, 2001 
(D09) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 5.g3, 19 moves, 1-0

December 10: If Rooks Could Kill
Paulsen vs Blackburne, 1873 
(B01) Scandinavian, 63 moves, 1-0

December 11: Around the Bhend
Fischer vs E Bhend, 1959 
(B27) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1-0

December 12: Coenen the Barbarian
N Coenen vs G Burgess, 2002 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 30 moves, 1-0

December 13: Strange Barua
M Basman vs D Barua, 1991 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 39 moves, 0-1

December 14: Winter Wonderland
Nimzowitsch vs W Winter, 1927 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 45 moves, 0-1

December 15: We Three Kings
Steinitz / Hirschfeld / Mason vs Zukertort / Bird / Hoffer, 1880 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 41 moves, 0-1

December 16: Jouy To the World
L Schepers vs J L Jouy, 1983 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 16 moves, 0-1

December 17: One Gift After Another
Tal vs D Gedevanishvili, 1970 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

December 18: Little Drummer Boey
J Boey vs F Atabek, 1973 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 32 moves, 1-0

December 19: Yes, Virginia...
Alekhine vs V Sheffield, 1933 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 32 moves, 1-0

December 20: Claus' Workshop
A Mevel vs Hort, 1980 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 51 moves, 1-0

December 21: On Donner On Blitzin'
Smyslov vs J H Donner, 1967 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 73 moves, 0-1

December 22: Rudolf Knows
P Bilguer vs Von Der Lasa, 1839 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1-0

December 23: Tis The Szen
Szen vs Anderssen, 1851 
(B44) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

December 24: Santa's Coming
Santasiere vs B Blumin, 1939 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1-0

Decembe 25: Christmas Day
L Day vs Benko, 1980 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 30 moves, 1-0

December 26: Meitner Might Not
Steinitz vs Meitner, 1860 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 26 moves, 1-0

December 28: Jamaican Me Crazy
S Matthews vs J M Dominguez, 2004 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 43 moves, 1-0

December 29: Duras Under Duress
Traxler vs Duras, 1902 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 19 moves, 1-0

December 30: Invasion of the Pawn Snatchers
Keres vs W Winter, 1935 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 19 moves, 1-0

December 31: Father Time
V Nevednichy vs Korchnoi, 2004 
(C08) French, Tarrasch, Open, 4.ed ed, 61 moves, 0-1

248 games

 » View all game collections by Jaredfchess PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC