chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
! Miscellaneous games
Compiled by Qindarka
--*--

Prominent games by miscellaneous players, many of them lesser known.

Francesco di Castellvi
Castellvi vs Vinyoles, 1475 
(B01) Scandinavian, 21 moves, 1-0

Luis Ramirez de Lucena
Lucena vs Quintana, 1515 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 32 moves, 1-0

Ruy Lopez de Segura
Ruy Lopez vs G da Cutri, 1575 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 12 moves, 1-0

Giulio Cesare Polerio
Polerio vs Domenico, 1610 
(C57) Two Knights, 21 moves, 1-0

Kermur De Legal
De Legal vs Saint Brie, 1750 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 7 moves, 1-0

Thomas Bowdler
T Bowdler vs H Conway, 1788 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 23 moves, 1-0

George Atwood
G Atwood vs Jonathan Wilson, 1801 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 32 moves, 1-0

Alexandre Deschapelles
Cochrane vs A Deschapelles, 1821 
(000) Chess variants, 27 moves, 0-1

William Davies Evans
Captain Evans vs McDonnell, 1825 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 20 moves, 1-0

Karl Schorn
K Schorn vs Von Der Lasa, 1837 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 19 moves, 1-0

Hyacinthe Boncourt
Kieseritzky vs H H Boncourt, 1839 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 30 moves, 0-1

Samuel Standidge Boden
R Schulder vs S Boden, 1853 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 15 moves, 0-1

August Saalbach
A Saalbach vs H Pollmaecher, 1861 
(B40) Sicilian, 13 moves, 1-0

Sam Loyd
C Golmayo vs Loyd, 1867 
(C45) Scotch Game, 36 moves, 0-1

Carl Hamppe & Phillip Meitner
Hamppe vs Meitner, 1872 
(C25) Vienna, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

John Odin Taylor
C H Capon vs J O H Taylor, 1873 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 0-1

William Henry Pollock
Max Weiss vs W Pollock, 1889 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 0-1

Hermann Clemenz
H Clemenz vs Eisenschmidt, 1890 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

Karel Traxler
J Reinisch vs Traxler, 1890  
(C57) Two Knights, 17 moves, 0-1

Walter Penn Shipley
J P Morgan vs W P Shipley, 1891 
(C25) Vienna, 24 moves, 0-1

Franklin Knowles Young
F Young vs L Dore, 1892 
(C21) Center Game, 22 moves, 1-0

Schaya Niemzowitsch
S Niemzowitsch vs Neumann, 1899 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 17 moves, 1-0

Joao Caldas Vianna
J Caldas Vianna vs A S Paes de Barros, 1900  
(C52) Evans Gambit, 33 moves, 1-0

Jay Houghteling
Dodge vs J R Houghteling, 1904 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 16 moves, 0-1

Hector William Shoosmith
F J Lee vs H Shoosmith, 1904 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 61 moves, 0-1

Erich Cohn
E Cohn vs Chigorin, 1907 
(A53) Old Indian, 37 moves, 1-0

Josef Krejcik
J Krejcik vs K Krobot, 1908 
(C22) Center Game, 27 moves, 1-0

Frederic Lazard
F Lazard vs A Gibaud, 1909 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 25 moves, 1-0

Geza Janny
G Janny vs I Gudju, 1920 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 22 moves, 1-0

Gunnar Gundersen
G Gundersen vs A H Faul, 1928 
(C02) French, Advance, 15 moves, 1-0

Isaak Mazel
Edelman vs I Mazel, 1928 
(C57) Two Knights, 17 moves, 0-1

Sandor Takacs
S Takacs vs Rubinstein, 1929 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 32 moves, 1-0

Henri Weenink
Weenink vs L Gans, 1930 
(C25) Vienna, 27 moves, 1-0

Mario Monticelli
Bogoljubov vs M Monticelli, 1930 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 39 moves, 0-1

Antoni Wojciechowski
Tylkowski vs A Wojciechowski, 1931 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 40 moves, 0-1

Efim Korchmar
E Korchmar vs E Poliak, 1937 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

Howard Ohman
H Ohman vs G Buck, 1931 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 15 moves, 1-0

Jose Sanz Aguado
M Ortueta Esteban vs J Sanz, 1933 
(C00) French Defense, 35 moves, 0-1

Jens Enevoldsen
J Enevoldsen vs Nimzowitsch, 1933 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 1-0

Ragnar Krogius
R Krogius vs A Niemela, 1934 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 18 moves, 1-0

Otto Feuer
O Feuer vs O'Kelly, 1934 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 13 moves, 1-0

Genrikh Kasparian
Chekhover vs Kasparian, 1936 
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 33 moves, 0-1

Frank Parr
F Parr vs G Wheatcroft, 1938 
(D71) Neo-Grunfeld, 30 moves, 1-0

Chris de Ronde
C de Ronde vs H Kamstra, 1938 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 50 moves, 1-0

Herbert Seidman
Seidman vs Santasiere, 1939 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 24 moves, 1-0

Walter Foldeak
W A Foldeak vs F Nagy, 1942 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 13 moves, 1-0

Hermann Helms
H Helms vs O Tenner, 1942 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 13 moves, 1-0

Victor Soultanbeieff
V Soultanbeieff vs V Borodin, 1943 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

Luis Roux Cabral
B Molinari vs L Roux Cabral, 1943 
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 33 moves, 0-1

Alexey Sokolsky
Sokolsky vs Navrodsky, 1944 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 21 moves, 1-0

Yuri Gusev
Y Gusev vs E Auerbach, 1946 
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

David Vincent Hooper
R Slade vs D Hooper, 1947 
(B83) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

Jan Foltys
Foltys vs Golombek, 1947 
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 42 moves, 1-0

Wilfred Henry Pratten
Maczynski vs W Pratten, 1948 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 22 moves, 0-1

Daniel Yanofsky
Yanofsky vs Golombek, 1951 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 102 moves, 1-0

Moises Kupferstich
M Kupferstich vs H Andreasen, 1953 
(C27) Vienna Game, 34 moves, 1-0

Nico Speijer
N Speijer vs Couvee, 1955 
(C14) French, Classical, 15 moves, 1-0

Gregorio Idigoras Guisasola
G Idigoras vs Panno, 1955 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

Andrija Fuderer
A Fuderer vs Najdorf, 1955 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 73 moves, 1-0

Bogdan Sliwa
Sliwa vs Bronstein, 1957 
(A81) Dutch, 29 moves, 1-0

Per Ofstad
P Ofstad vs Uhlmann, 1963 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 19 moves, 1-0

Maximilian Ujtelky
Nezhmetdinov vs Ujtelky, 1964 
(B06) Robatsch, 75 moves, 0-1

Gudmundur Sigurjonsson
Szabo vs G Sigurjonsson, 1968 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 40 moves, 0-1

Robert Zuk
B Harper vs R Zuk, 1971 
(E97) King's Indian, 39 moves, 0-1

Alexander Shashin
A Shashin vs Korchnoi, 1973 
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 35 moves, 1-0

Michael Francis Stean
M Stean vs Browne, 1974 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 1-0

Heikki Westerinen
H Westerinen vs G Sigurjonsson, 1977 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 1-0

Alexander Kochyev
H Bohm vs A Kochyev, 1977 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 32 moves, 0-1

Adam Kuligowski
W Schmidt vs A Kuligowski, 1978 
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 27 moves, 0-1

Liu Wenzhe
Liu Wenzhe vs J H Donner, 1978 
(B07) Pirc, 20 moves, 1-0

Gustavo Mahia
G Mahia vs Quinteros, 1980 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 1-0

Jozsef Pinter
Portisch vs Pinter, 1984 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 33 moves, 0-1

Emil Diemer
E J Diemer vs T Heiling, 1984 
(B07) Pirc, 45 moves, 1-0

Alexander Shabalov
J Vetemaa vs Shabalov, 1986 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 21 moves, 0-1

Joshua Waitzkin
Waitzkin vs E Frumkin, 1987 
(B40) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

Grigor Minchev
Topalov vs G Minchev, 1988 
(B57) Sicilian, 54 moves, 0-1

Carsten Hoi
Hoi vs Gulko, 1988  
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1-0

Vasily Malinin
V Malinin vs A Andreev, 1989 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 32 moves, 1-0

David Norwood
D Norwood vs S Marsh, 1992 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

Grigory Serper
Serper vs I Nikolaidis, 1993 
(E70) King's Indian, 48 moves, 1-0

Ognjen Cvitan
Ftacnik vs O Cvitan, 1997 
(E97) King's Indian, 26 moves, 0-1

Suat Atalik
S Atalik vs Sax, 1997 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

Klaus Bischoff
K Bischoff vs J Nogueiras, 1998 
(A11) English, Caro-Kann Defensive System, 40 moves, 1-0

Alexander Veingold
A Veingold vs D Fridman, 1998 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 1-0

Igor Alexandre Nataf
Nunn vs I A Nataf, 1999 
(B32) Sicilian, 28 moves, 0-1

Boris Kantsler
Gelfand vs B Kantsler, 2001 
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 34 moves, 0-1

Risto Nevanlinna
B Gamback vs R Nevanlinna, 2001 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 32 moves, 0-1

Evgenij Agrest
E Agrest vs Bacrot, 2001 
(D85) Grunfeld, 38 moves, 1-0

Zdenko Kozul
Z Kozul vs Rublevsky, 2004 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 47 moves, 1-0

Lev Milman
L Milman vs J Fang, 2005 
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 31 moves, 1-0

Konstantin Landa
K Landa vs E Shaposhnikov, 2005 
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 24 moves, 1-0

Yoshiharu Habu
P K Wells vs Y Habu, 2005 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 28 moves, 0-1

Simon Kim Williams
I Sokolov vs S Williams, 2006 
(A96) Dutch, Classical Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

Chanda Sandipan
C Sandipan vs Tiviakov, 2007 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

Artyom Timofeev
A Timofeev vs D Khismatullin, 2009 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 62 moves, 1-0

Jonny Hector
Hector vs M Antonsen, 2010 
(C52) Evans Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

Zhao Jun
Zhao Jun vs Xiu Deshun, 2011 
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 31 moves, 1-0

Marc Esserman
M Esserman vs Van Wely, 2011 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 26 moves, 1-0

Aleksandr Shimanov
A Shimanov vs Jobava, 2014 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 53 moves, 1-0

Denis Khismatullin
D Khismatullin vs Eljanov, 2015 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 57 moves, 1-0

100 games

 » View all game collections by Qindarka PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2017, Chessgames Services LLC