chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
St Petersburg 1909
Compiled by JoseTigranTalFischer
--*--

The St. Petersburg Chess Club consisted of the elite. After Chigorin’s death, the club decided to organise a memorial tournament. President of the organising committee was P.P. Saburov, a powerful diplomat. The main event lasted from 14th February - 12th March.

The favourites were Emanuel Lasker, Akiba Rubinstein and Carl Schlechter. The world champion Lasker had not played a tournament since Cambridge Springs 1904.

The time limits were 37 moves in 2½ hours, 23 in 1½ and 15 per hour. A budget of 10,500 Rubles took care of the prizes, money for points and expenses.

The main tournament was dominated by the race between Rubinstein and Lasker. Akiba took the lead by a win over Emanuel in round three. At the end they shared the first place. Spielmann competed with them for a long time, but he had to accept a margin of 3½ points after a poor finish. Schlechter scored poorly due to a flu.

<<<>>>

1st/2nd place - <Rubinstein> +12 =5 -1 (14.5/18)

1st/2nd place - <Lasker> +13 =3 -2 (14.5/18)

3rd/4th place - <Duras> +10 =2 -6 (11/18)

3rd/4th place - <Spielmann> +7 =8 -3 (11/18)

5th place - <Bernstein> +8 =5 -5 (10.5/18)

6th place - <Teichmann> +6 =8 -4 (10/18)

7th place - <Perlis> +6 =7 -5 (9.5/18)

8th-10th place - <Cohn> +5 =8 -5 (9/18)

8th-10th place - <Salwe> +7 =4 -7 (9/18)

8th-10th place - <Schlechter> +6 =6 -6 (9/18)

11th/12th place - <Mieses> +7 =3 -8 (8.5/18)

11th/12th place - <Tartakower> +5 =7 -6 (8.5/18)

13th place - <Dus Chotimirsky> +5 =6 -7 (8/18)

14th place - <Forgacs> +4 =7 -7 (7.5/18)

15th/16th place - <Burn> +2 =10 -6 (7/18)

15th/16th place - <Vidmar> +4 =6 -8 (7/18)

17th place - <Speyer> +2 =8 -8 (6/18)

18th place - <Von Freyman> +3 =5 -10 (5.5/18)

19th place - <Znosko Borovsky> +3 =4 -11 (5/18)

<<<>>>

GM Hans Kmoch, who in his book "Rubinstein's Chess Masterpieces" stated, "In the tournament at St Petersburg, Rubinstein in my opinion, reached the zenith of his artistry."

His best known games from this tournament are his victory over Lasker and the famous pawn ending with Cohn, but also outstanding are his wins over Schlechter and Mieses.

<<<>>>

Round 1
Dus Chotimirsky vs J Mieses, 1909  
(A53) Old Indian, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
E Cohn vs Burn, 1909  
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
Nenarokov vs J Perlis, 1909 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 60 moves, 1-0

Round 1
Teichmann vs Vidmar, 1909 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
Schlechter vs Lasker, 1909 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
L Forgacs vs A Speijer, 1909 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
Rubinstein vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1909  
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 1
S Von Freymann vs Tartakower, 1909 
(A43) Old Benoni, 46 moves, 0-1

Round 1
Spielmann vs Salwe, 1909 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1
Duras vs O Bernstein, 1909  
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 2
Tartakower vs Spielmann, 1909  
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
Znosko-Borovsky vs S Von Freymann, 1909 
(C49) Four Knights, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 2
A Speijer vs Rubinstein, 1909  
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 55 moves, 0-1

Round 2
Lasker vs L Forgacs, 1909 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 2
Vidmar vs Schlechter, 1909 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 2
J Perlis vs Teichmann, 1909 
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 73 moves, 1-0

Round 2
Burn vs Nenarokov, 1909 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
J Mieses vs E Cohn, 1909
(C26) Vienna, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2
Duras vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1909  
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 2
O Bernstein vs Salwe, 1909 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 3
E Cohn vs Duras, 1909  
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 3
Nenarokov vs J Mieses, 1909  
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 3
Teichmann vs Burn, 1909  
(C49) Four Knights, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 3
Schlechter vs J Perlis, 1909  
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
L Forgacs vs Vidmar, 1909
(C49) Four Knights, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
Rubinstein vs Lasker, 1909  
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 3
S Von Freymann vs A Speijer, 1909 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
Spielmann vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1909
(C41) Philidor Defense, 67 moves, 1-0

Round 3
Salwe vs Tartakower, 1909
(A43) Old Benoni, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3
Dus Chotimirsky vs O Bernstein, 1909
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
Znosko-Borovsky vs Salwe, 1909  
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 4
A Speijer vs Spielmann, 1909 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
Lasker vs S Von Freymann, 1909 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 55 moves, 1-0

Round 4
Vidmar vs Rubinstein, 1909  
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 78 moves, 0-1

Round 4
J Perlis vs L Forgacs, 1909
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
Burn vs Schlechter, 1909 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
J Mieses vs Teichmann, 1909 
(C56) Two Knights, 25 moves, 0-1

Round 4
Duras vs Nenarokov, 1909 
(C01) French, Exchange, 46 moves, 1-0

Round 4
Dus Chotimirsky vs E Cohn, 1909
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4
O Bernstein vs Tartakower, 1909 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 5
Teichmann vs Duras, 1909 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 5
Schlechter vs J Mieses, 1909 
(B01) Scandinavian, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 5
L Forgacs vs Burn, 1909
(C49) Four Knights, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
Rubinstein vs J Perlis, 1909  
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
S Von Freymann vs Vidmar, 1909 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 5
Spielmann vs Lasker, 1909 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
Salwe vs A Speijer, 1909 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 5
Tartakower vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1909 
(A53) Old Indian, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5
E Cohn vs O Bernstein, 1909 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 6
A Speijer vs Tartakower, 1909 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 6
Lasker vs Salwe, 1909  
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 65 moves, 1-0

Round 6
Vidmar vs Spielmann, 1909 
(A84) Dutch, 50 moves, 0-1

Round 6
J Perlis vs S Von Freymann, 1909 
(C49) Four Knights, 56 moves, 0-1

Round 6
Burn vs Rubinstein, 1909
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6
J Mieses vs L Forgacs, 1909 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 13 moves, 1-0

Round 6
Duras vs Schlechter, 1909 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6
Dus Chotimirsky vs Teichmann, 1909
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 0-1

Round 6
O Bernstein vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1909 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 7
Teichmann vs E Cohn, 1909
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7
Schlechter vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1909 
(B56) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 7
L Forgacs vs Duras, 1909 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 7
Rubinstein vs J Mieses, 1909  
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 7
S Von Freymann vs Burn, 1909  
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7
Spielmann vs J Perlis, 1909 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 7
Salwe vs Vidmar, 1909 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 7
Tartakower vs Lasker, 1909 
(A22) English, 53 moves, 0-1

Round 7
Znosko-Borovsky vs A Speijer, 1909
(C46) Three Knights, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
Lasker vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1909  
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 8
Vidmar vs Tartakower, 1909 
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 78 moves, 0-1

Round 8
J Perlis vs Salwe, 1909
(C49) Four Knights, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 8
Burn vs Spielmann, 1909
(C11) French, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
J Mieses vs S Von Freymann, 1909 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 8
Duras vs Rubinstein, 1909  
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 65 moves, 0-1

Round 8
Dus Chotimirsky vs L Forgacs, 1909
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8
E Cohn vs Schlechter, 1909
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 8
O Bernstein vs A Speijer, 1909
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
L Forgacs vs E Cohn, 1909 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 9
Rubinstein vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1909 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 29 moves, 0-1

Round 9
S Von Freymann vs Duras, 1909 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 9
Spielmann vs J Mieses, 1909  
(B01) Scandinavian, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
Salwe vs Burn, 1909 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 99 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
Tartakower vs J Perlis, 1909
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9
Znosko-Borovsky vs Vidmar, 1909
(C28) Vienna Game, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 9
A Speijer vs Lasker, 1909 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 9
Teichmann vs O Bernstein, 1909 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 10
Vidmar vs A Speijer, 1909
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
J Perlis vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1909 
(B40) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 10
Burn vs Tartakower, 1909 
(B01) Scandinavian, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
J Mieses vs Salwe, 1909 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 10
Duras vs Spielmann, 1909  
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 10
Dus Chotimirsky vs S Von Freymann, 1909
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 10
E Cohn vs Rubinstein, 1909 
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 38 moves, 0-1

Round 10
Teichmann vs Schlechter, 1909
(C49) Four Knights, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10
O Bernstein vs Lasker, 1909 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
L Forgacs vs Teichmann, 1909  
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11
S Von Freymann vs E Cohn, 1909
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 30 moves, 0-1

Round 11
Spielmann vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1909 
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 11
Salwe vs Duras, 1909 
(C46) Three Knights, 106 moves, 0-1

Round 11
Tartakower vs J Mieses, 1909 
(B40) Sicilian, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 11
Znosko-Borovsky vs Burn, 1909  
(C26) Vienna, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 11
A Speijer vs J Perlis, 1909 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 11
Lasker vs Vidmar, 1909  
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

Round 11
Schlechter vs O Bernstein, 1909 
(B01) Scandinavian, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 12
J Perlis vs Lasker, 1909 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 12
Burn vs A Speijer, 1909
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
J Mieses vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1909  
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 12
Duras vs Tartakower, 1909
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 12
Dus Chotimirsky vs Salwe, 1909
(D62) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 61 moves, 0-1

Round 12
E Cohn vs Spielmann, 1909
(C01) French, Exchange, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
Teichmann vs Rubinstein, 1909  
(C01) French, Exchange, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12
Schlechter vs L Forgacs, 1909 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 56 moves, 1-0

Round 12
O Bernstein vs Vidmar, 1909 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 37 moves, 0-1

Round 13
Rubinstein vs Schlechter, 1909  
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 59 moves, 1-0

Round 13
S Von Freymann vs Teichmann, 1909  
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 19 moves, 0-1

Round 13
Salwe vs E Cohn, 1909 
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 134 moves, 1-0

Round 13
Tartakower vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1909  
(C25) Vienna, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 13
Znosko-Borovsky vs Duras, 1909  
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 22 moves, 0-1

Round 13
A Speijer vs J Mieses, 1909
(B01) Scandinavian, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 13
Lasker vs Burn, 1909 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 64 moves, 1-0

Round 13
Vidmar vs J Perlis, 1909 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13
L Forgacs vs O Bernstein, 1909 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 53 moves, 1-0

Round 14
Burn vs Vidmar, 1909 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 73 moves, 1-0

Round 14
J Mieses vs Lasker, 1909  
(C45) Scotch Game, 65 moves, 0-1

Round 14
Duras vs A Speijer, 1909 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 14
Dus Chotimirsky vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1909 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 57 moves, 1-0

Round 14
E Cohn vs Tartakower, 1909 
(A81) Dutch, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 14
Teichmann vs Spielmann, 1909 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 14
Schlechter vs S Von Freymann, 1909 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14
L Forgacs vs Rubinstein, 1909  
(C01) French, Exchange, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 14
O Bernstein vs J Perlis, 1909 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 79 moves, 1-0

Round 15
S Von Freymann vs L Forgacs, 1909 
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 15
Spielmann vs Schlechter, 1909 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 15
Salwe vs Teichmann, 1909
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15
Znosko-Borovsky vs E Cohn, 1909  
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 26 moves, 0-1

Round 15
A Speijer vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1909 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 15
Lasker vs Duras, 1909  
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 15
Vidmar vs J Mieses, 1909
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 36 moves, 0-1

Round 15
J Perlis vs Burn, 1909 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 15
Rubinstein vs O Bernstein, 1909  
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
J Mieses vs J Perlis, 1909 
(C45) Scotch Game, 43 moves, 0-1

Round 16
Duras vs Vidmar, 1909  
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 16
Dus Chotimirsky vs Lasker, 1909 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 16
E Cohn vs A Speijer, 1909 
(C00) French Defense, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
Teichmann vs Tartakower, 1909  
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 16
Schlechter vs Salwe, 1909 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 16
L Forgacs vs Spielmann, 1909  
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 31 moves, 1-0

Round 16
Rubinstein vs S Von Freymann, 1909  
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 16 moves, 1-0

Round 16
O Bernstein vs Burn, 1909 
(A53) Old Indian, 33 moves, 0-1

Round 17
Spielmann vs Rubinstein, 1909  
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 75 moves, 0-1

Round 17
Salwe vs L Forgacs, 1909 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 30 moves, 1-0

Round 17
Tartakower vs Schlechter, 1909  
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 17
Znosko-Borovsky vs Teichmann, 1909 
(C49) Four Knights, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17
Lasker vs E Cohn, 1909 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 29 moves, 1-0

Round 17
Vidmar vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1909 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17
J Perlis vs Duras, 1909 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 17
Burn vs J Mieses, 1909  
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 58 moves, 0-1

Round 17
S Von Freymann vs O Bernstein, 1909 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 101 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18
Duras vs Burn, 1909 
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 36 moves, 1-0

Round 18
Dus Chotimirsky vs J Perlis, 1909 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 69 moves, 0-1

Round 18
E Cohn vs Vidmar, 1909  
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18
Teichmann vs A Speijer, 1909 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 81 moves, 1-0

Round 18
Schlechter vs Znosko-Borovsky, 1909  
(C41) Philidor Defense, 19 moves, 1-0

Round 18
L Forgacs vs Tartakower, 1909 
(C13) French, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 18
Rubinstein vs Salwe, 1909 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 18
S Von Freymann vs Spielmann, 1909 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 18
O Bernstein vs J Mieses, 1909 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 62 moves, 1-0

Round 19
Salwe vs S Von Freymann, 1909 
(A53) Old Indian, 47 moves, 1-0

Round 19
Tartakower vs Rubinstein, 1909 
(C01) French, Exchange, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19
Znosko-Borovsky vs L Forgacs, 1907 
(C49) Four Knights, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19
A Speijer vs Schlechter, 1909 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 59 moves, 0-1

Round 19
Lasker vs Teichmann, 1909  
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

Round 19
J Perlis vs E Cohn, 1909 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19
Burn vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1909 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 19
J Mieses vs Duras, 1909  
(C25) Vienna, 32 moves, 0-1

Round 19
Spielmann vs O Bernstein, 1909  
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 25 moves, 0-1

175 games

 » View all game collections by JoseTigranTalFischer PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC