chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
A70 (Gelfand, Kapengut)
Compiled by Chessdreamer
--*--

Gelfand, Kapengut: A70, Chess Informant 1998


click for larger view

(41);
1 V.Mikhalevski-Yudasin, Beer-Sheva 1992
2 Komarov-O.Foisor, Lyon 1995
3 Moiseev-O.Efimov, Soviet Union 1988
4 Komarov-Agapov, Soviet Union 1987
10 I.Sokolov-Tolnai, Dortmund 1989
12 Herzog-Klinger, Zug 1985
17 Vaganian-Korelov, Soviet Union 1973
18 Bellon-Klinger, Havana 1985
19 B.Starck-Enders, DDR 1985
20 Sutkus-Sirota, corr. 1987
21 H-U Gruenberg-Agzamov, Potsdam 1985
22 Piket-Van Wely, Monaco (m/7) 1997
23 Kallai-O.Foisor, Val Thorens 1987
27 Balcerowski-Ziembinski, Poland 1966
29 Rogozenko-Marin, Bucharest 1993
30 Wells-Tockij, Harkany 1992
33 Kakageldyev-D.Moldovan, Romania 1994
35 Krasenkow-Honfi, Passau 1993
36 Mellado-Yudasin, Sevila 1993
38 Epishin-Izeta, Dos Hermanas 1993
41 Atalik-Gdanski, Iraklion 1993
45 Palkovi-Szalanczy, HUN-ch 1989
48 H.Leyva-R.Leyva, Holguin 1995
50 Golod-Kozakov, Bucharest 1992
51 Kozul-Barlov, Kladovo 1989
52 Vilela-Neb.Ristic, Bela Crkva 1989
53 Zuger-Palkovi, Leibnitz 1990
55 Krasenkow-Gdanski, Warsaw 1997
56 F.Lipinsky-Palkovi, Balatonbereny 1997
57 W.Sapis-Morchat, corr. 1992/93
60 Rechlis-Psakhis, Israel 1996
62 Cs.Horvath-Hardicsay, Hungary 1994
64 Poluljahov-P.Kostenko, Krasnodar 1996
71 Savchenko-Marin, Bucharest 1996
76 Chernin-Tseitlin, Beer-Sheva 1992
80 Bareev-Cvitan, Tilburg 1993
83 Kir.Georgiev-Gheorghiu, Iraklion 1985
84 Tunik-Chernjak, Soviet Union 1991
86 Chernin-Lobron, Dortmund 1990
92 P.Cramling-Yudasin, Dos Hermanas 1992
97 Goldin-Minasian, Paris 1994

5
Yusupov vs Sax, 1983
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

6
Petursson vs Portisch, 1988
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 34 moves, 1-0

7
S Agdestein vs J L Arnason, 1984
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 40 moves, 1-0

8
Alburt vs D B Gurevich, 1986
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 30 moves, 1-0

9
Gulko vs E Lobron, 1987
(A61) Benoni, 41 moves, 1-0

11
Gligoric vs D B Gurevich, 1988
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 35 moves, 1-0

13
S Garcia Martinez vs Kasparov, 1980 
(A60) Benoni Defense, 36 moves, 0-1

14
Portisch vs Fischer, 1970 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

15
Portisch vs Larsen, 1972 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 35 moves, 1-0

16
Salov vs Psakhis, 1986
(A60) Benoni Defense, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

24
V Tukmakov vs D B Gurevich, 1989
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 30 moves, 1-0

25
Saidy vs J Sherwin, 1967
(A10) English, 48 moves, 0-1

26
G Zaichik vs Romanishin, 1988
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 44 moves, 0-1

28
Skembris vs Velimirovic, 1997
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 38 moves, 1-0

31
Piket vs Ljubojevic, 1994
(E90) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

32
Bagirov vs Vasiukov, 1991
(A56) Benoni Defense, 72 moves, 1-0

34
Azmaiparashvili vs Ljubojevic, 1993
(A56) Benoni Defense, 42 moves, 1-0

37
Fishbein vs Larsen, 1990
(A56) Benoni Defense, 49 moves, 1-0

39
Dreev vs T Wedberg, 1991 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 37 moves, 1-0

40
Sakaev vs Velimirovic, 1996
(A43) Old Benoni, 82 moves, 1-0

42
Kramnik vs J Hall, 1992
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 39 moves, 1-0

43
B Lalic vs M Marin, 1989
(A57) Benko Gambit, 80 moves, 1/2-1/2

44
Bareev vs R Vera, 1990
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 31 moves, 1-0

46
Salov vs Tal, 1989
(A56) Benoni Defense, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

47
Yermolinsky vs V K Neverov, 1988
(E90) King's Indian, 41 moves, 1-0

49
Alburt vs de Firmian, 1990 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 42 moves, 1-0

54
Van Wely vs Topalov, 1998 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 48 moves, 0-1

58
Karpov vs Kamsky, 1996 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

59
Y Shulman vs Filippov, 1997
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

61
Epishin vs Topalov, 1994
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

63
Psakhis vs K Spraggett, 1993
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 52 moves, 1-0

65
Naumkin vs Khalifman, 1988
(A56) Benoni Defense, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

66
E Vladimirov vs Z Franco Ocampos, 1989
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

67
Browne vs de Firmian, 1994 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 47 moves, 1-0

68
P Cramling vs Psakhis, 1990
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 41 moves, 0-1

69
Vyzmanavin vs Suba, 1991
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 58 moves, 1-0

70
Dreev vs V Milov, 1995 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 31 moves, 1-0

72
Vyzmanavin vs Emms, 1992
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

73
Xu Jun vs Gufeld, 1996
(A57) Benko Gambit, 59 moves, 0-1

74
O Foisor vs Suba, 1987
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 34 moves, 0-1

75
Ivanchuk vs Yudasin, 1991 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

77
Beliavsky vs A Strikovic, 1996 
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 31 moves, 1-0

78
Spassky vs Judit Polgar, 1993
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

79
A Chernin vs Judit Polgar, 1992
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

81
Psakhis vs I Manor, 1992
(A10) English, 31 moves, 1-0

82
Kramnik vs Illescas Cordoba, 1993
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

85
Zsuzsa Polgar vs de Firmian, 1989 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 50 moves, 1-0

87
Gelfand vs Illescas Cordoba, 1989
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 38 moves, 1-0

88
Bareev vs E Lobron, 1994
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 39 moves, 1-0

89
R Lev vs Psakhis, 1991
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

90
A Chernin vs A Minasian, 1990
(A56) Benoni Defense, 63 moves, 1-0

91
Zsuzsa Polgar vs Yudasin, 1991
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 44 moves, 1-0

93
Vaganian vs Hjartarson, 1989
(A57) Benko Gambit, 49 moves, 0-1

94
Khalifman vs Suba, 1991
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 55 moves, 1-0

95
Salov vs Hjartarson, 1989
(A56) Benoni Defense, 55 moves, 1-0

96
Karpov vs Timman, 1990
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

98
Bronstein vs D B Gurevich, 1993 
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 37 moves, 1-0

99
Khalifman vs S Maus, 1991
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 34 moves, 1-0

100
M V Golubev vs Shabalov, 1992
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

59 games

 » View all game collections by Chessdreamer PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC