chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
POTD * Sicilian Defense - Part 1
Compiled by takchess
--*--

Takchess Puzzles of the Day Collections (POTD) by Openings -Under Construction. So one can study play, openings and traps in the openings you play or play against.

Starting from 2004 and working my way chronologically from there. I expect to finish by the summer of 2019. I will do the Quality Control at that point.

11...? (Friday, January 23 04)
J Perlis vs Tartakower, 1907 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 11 moves, 0-1

31.? (Saturday, January 31 04)
Geller vs Polugaevsky, 1961 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

35.? (Sunday, February 8 05)
Short vs A Muir, 2004 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

16.? (Monday, February 9 04)
Fischer vs P Dely, 1967 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 17 moves, 1-0

33...? (Monday, March 1)
J D Tisdall vs Judit Polgar, 1988 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

18.? (Friday, March 5)
Averbakh vs Taimanov, 1953 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

23.? (Friday, March 19)
Nunn vs C W Pritchett, 1986 
(B89) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

11.? (Thursday, March 25)
Kasparov vs G West, 1977 
(B40) Sicilian, 12 moves, 1-0

16...? (Saturday, March 27)
L Shamaev vs Ufimtsev, 1949 
(B53) Sicilian, 34 moves, 0-1

22.? (Sunday, March 28)
K Commons vs P Peev, 1976 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 33 moves, 1-0

18.? (Monday, March 29)
Smyslov vs C Kottnauer, 1946 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 21 moves, 1-0

47...? (Saturday, April 10)
T Georgadze vs A Kuindzhy, 1973 
(B27) Sicilian, 48 moves, 0-1

29...? (Sunday, April 11)
K Honfi vs L Barczay, 1977 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 35 moves, 0-1

38...? (Monday, April 12)
A Bannik vs Cherepkov, 1961 
(B44) Sicilian, 39 moves, 0-1

24.? (Wednesday, April 28)
Sutovsky vs Smirin, 2002 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 24 moves, 1-0

34.? (Friday, April 30)
Gipslis vs Dinstuhl, 1996 
(B53) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

21.? (Saturday, May 1)
Keres vs Szabo, 1955 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, May 10)
Kudrin vs Suba, 1984 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 31 moves, 1-0

31.? (Saturday, May 15)
Fischer vs J Sherwin, 1957 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 1-0

32...? (Tuesday, May 18)
Sax vs Fedorowicz, 1986 
(B32) Sicilian, 32 moves, 0-1

30.? (Saturday, May 22)
Spassky vs Averkin, 1973 
(B44) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

13.? (Sunday, May 23)
Lasker vs Pirc, 1935 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 20 moves, 1-0

28.? (Thursday, May 27)
Tal vs Y Rantanen, 1979 
(B30) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

43.? (Tuesday, June 1)
D Tomic vs F Winzbeck, 1993 
(B83) Sicilian, 44 moves, 1-0

26.? (Friday, June 4)
V Soultanbeieff vs V Borodin, 1943 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

26.? (Sunday, June 6)
E Vladimirov vs Epishin, 1987 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

23.? (Thursday, June 10)
P Moran Santamaria vs E Franco Raymundo, 1955 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

18.? (Saturday, June 12)
Nezhmetdinov vs V Sergievsky, 1966 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 20 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, June 19)
S Yudin vs O Loskutov, 2004 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 33 moves, 1-0

57...? (Tuesday, June 22)
Gligoric vs Fischer, 1959 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

65.? (Thursday, June 24)
Topalov vs Antunes, 1992 
(B32) Sicilian, 72 moves, 1/2-1/2

82.? (Saturday, June 26)
Fischer vs Taimanov, 1971 
(B44) Sicilian, 89 moves, 1-0

25.? (Thursday, July 8)
Chiburdanidze vs T Lematschko, 1982 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 39 moves, 1-0

45...? (Saturday, July 10)
S Bouaziz vs Miles, 1979 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 49 moves, 0-1

15.? (Sunday, July 11)
Seidman vs Santasiere, 1939 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 24 moves, 1-0

25...? (Thursday, July 29)
W J Aramil vs Shabalov, 2004 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 29 moves, 0-1

20...? (Sunday, August 1)
Tarjan vs Ljubojevic, 1969 
(B56) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

47.? (Tuesday, August 3)
Anand vs V Zvjaginsev, 2002 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 51 moves, 1-0

22.? (Wednesday, August 11)
Velimirovic vs Csom, 1974 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 26 moves, 1-0

14...? (Saturday, August 14)
D Botto vs L Christiansen, 1975 
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 22 moves, 0-1

30.? (Monday, August 16)
Anand vs F Vallejo Pons, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

33.? (Wednesday, August 18)
Anand vs Van Wely, 2004 
(B33) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

33.? (Sunday, August 22)
Anand vs Illescas Cordoba, 1992 
(B44) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1-0

28.? (Monday, August 23)
D Rowe vs J Grech, 2002 
(B27) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

19.? (Monday, August 30)
E Eliskases vs P Frydman, 1938 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 20 moves, 1-0

7.? (Tuesday, August 31)
R Krogius vs A Ojanen, 1944 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 14 moves, 1-0

17.? (Saturday, September 4)
W A Brown vs R Kneebone, 1985 
(B89) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

34.? (Monday, September 6)
P Blehm vs Alberto Hernandez, 2004 
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

27.? (Sunday, September 12)
Nunn vs Sadler, 1993  
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

11.? (Sunday, September 19)
A Karklins vs A Sandrin, 1990 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 15 moves, 1-0

26.? (Wednesday, October 6)
Karpov vs E Gik, 1968 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 36 moves, 1-0

16.? (Sunday, October 10)
Kamsky vs Lautier, 1993 
(B53) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

24.? (Sunday, October 17)
Nunn vs Csom, 1977 
(B57) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

23.? (Thursday, October 21
Leko vs W Heckel, 1989 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, October 23)
Anand vs Timman, 2004 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 29 moves, 1-0

17.? (Sunday, October 24)
H Olafsson vs J Levitt, 1990 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 28 moves, 1-0

9.? (Saturday, November 6) famous fischer trap
Fischer vs Reshevsky, 1958 
(B32) Sicilian, 42 moves, 1-0

31...? (Sunday, November 14)
Joel Benjamin vs Z Kozul, 1997 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 38 moves, 0-1

26.? (Saturday, November 20)
A Dueckstein vs Pachman, 1962 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, November 28)
C H Alexander vs Szabo, 1947 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, December 13)
A R Andersen vs A Gronnestad, 2003 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, December 22)
J Lechtynsky vs Pachman, 1968 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 19 moves, 1-0

21.? (Friday, December 31)
T Kosintseva vs A M Galliamova, 2003 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

25...? (Thursday, January 13)
L Ross vs D B Gurevich, 2004 
(B32) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

28...? (Saturday, January 22
S Kriventsov vs Stripunsky, 2004 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 40 moves, 0-1

36...? (Sunday, January 23)
Sokolsky vs Kotov, 1949 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

33.? (Friday, January 28)
Ashley vs R Kempinski, 1997 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 39 moves, 1-0

12.? (Tuesday, February 1)
Korchnoi vs Spassky, 1948 
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 12 moves, 1-0

23.? (Sunday, February 6)
Tal vs K Klaman, 1957 
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 34 moves, 1-0

57.? (Monday, February 7)
Waitzkin vs G Shure, 1992 
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 57 moves, 1-0

46.? (Sunday, February 13)
A Zakharov vs Petrushin, 1973 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 49 moves, 0-1

26...? (Thursday, February 17)
Unzicker vs Fischer, 1962  
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 26 moves, 0-1

50.? (Saturday, February 19)
O Bernstein vs Kotov, 1946 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 50 moves, 1-0

57.? (Monday, February 21)
Degraeve vs R Pogorelov, 1992 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 59 moves, 1-0

29.? (Wednesday, February 23)
P Haba vs J Lechtynsky, 2005 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 29 moves, 1-0

20...? (Saturday, February 26)
K Harandi vs Balashov, 1979 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 40 moves, 0-1

30.? (Tuesday, March 1)
Tal vs Benko, 1959 
(B27) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

25.? (Thursday, March 3)
Tal vs K Darga, 1960 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 27 moves, 1-0

20.? (Saturday, March 5)
Sax vs Minic, 1975 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 24 moves, 1-0

23...? (Sunday, March 6)
A Schneider vs M Dvoretsky, 1983 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 27 moves, 0-1

38.? (Monday, March 7)
Fischer vs J Bennett, 1957 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 40 moves, 1-0

23.? (Thursday, March 10)
Fischer vs Rodolfo Cardoso, 1957 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

18.? (Saturday, March 12)
Fischer vs Benko, 1959 
(B57) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

48.? (Wednesday, March 16)
Petrosian vs M Pavey, 1955 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 48 moves, 1-0

35.? (Thursday, March 17)
I Rogers vs Huebner, 1988 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 39 moves, 1-0

28.? (Saturday, March 26)
Kasparov vs Lautier, 1994 
(B33) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

34.? (Monday, April 4)
Tal vs L Mista, 1973 
(B32) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

24...? (Friday, April 8)
E Grant vs Salov, 1983 
(B44) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

20.? (Friday, April 22)
Tal vs Suetin, 1969 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 21 moves, 1-0

64...? (Saturday, April 30)
B Perenyi vs L Barczay, 1977 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 71 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, May 7)
L Dominguez vs E Mortensen, 2002 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 31 moves, 1-0

47...? (Sunday, May 15)
Timman vs Salov, 1991 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 50 moves, 0-1

12.? (Thursday, May 19)
Fischer vs E Stepans, 1957 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

50...? (Sunday, May 22)
E Torre vs J Kinlay, 1977 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 58 moves, 0-1

18.? (Saturday, May 28)
Van der Wiel vs G Miralles, 1990 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

23...? (Saturday, June 11)
Parma vs M Damjanovic, 1960 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 26 moves, 0-1

22.? (Sunday, June 12)
Parma vs G Ramirez, 1963 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 25 moves, 1-0

29...? (Monday, June 13)
R A J Meijer vs Euwe, 1923 
(B83) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

38.? (Wednesday, June 15)
T Kosintseva vs M Velcheva, 2001 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 39 moves, 1-0

23...? (Thursday, June 16)
I Varasdy vs Zsuzsa Polgar, 1983 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 36 moves, 0-1

39.? (Monday, June 20)
E Tate vs R Mandl, 1987 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 53 moves, 1-0

17.? (Wednesday, June 22)
E Tate vs D Coleman, 1993 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 19 moves, 1-0

13.? (Friday, June 24)
E Tate vs T Braunlich, 2001 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 21 moves, 1-0

16.? (Saturday, June 25)
Spassky vs N Rashkovsky, 1973 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 21 moves, 1-0

60.? (Wednesday, June 29)
O Bernstein vs Smyslov, 1946 
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

26.? (Tuesday, July 5)
J Houska vs G Koskoska, 2005 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 27 moves, 1-0

26.? (Friday, July 8)
Timman vs Quinteros, 1973 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 1-0

27.? (Tuesday, July 12)
K Spraggett vs J Berry, 1976 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 47 moves, 1-0

32.? (Friday, July 15
Ivkov vs A Ingerslev, 1956 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 35 moves, 1-0

18.? (Sunday, July 17)
Spassky vs G Capelan, 1974 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 31 moves, 1-0

19.? (Monday, July 18)
Unzicker vs O Sarapu, 1970 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 19 moves, 1-0

33...? (Tuesday, July 26)
V Mikenas vs Aronin, 1957 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 33 moves, 0-1

35.? (Wednesday, July 27
S Conquest vs Petursson, 1992 
(B50) Sicilian, 38 moves, 1-0

35.? (Thursday, July 28)
Kasparov vs Kramnik, 1999 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 36 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, August 7)
Spassky vs Petrosian, 1969 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 1-0

47.? (Tuesday, August 9)
J Gonzalez Garcia vs G Mahia, 2003 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 57 moves, 1-0

59...? (Monday, August 22)
Ravinsky vs G Ilivitsky, 1952 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 27 moves, 1-0

29...? (Friday, September 2)
E Walther vs Tal, 1959 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 30 moves, 0-1

26...? (Saturday, September 10)
B Jonasson vs Angantysson, 1984 
(B33) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

15.? (Tuesday, September 13)
Timman vs Polugaevsky, 1973 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 15 moves, 1-0

31.? (Thursday, September 15)
Adorjan vs P Ostojic, 1970 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 35 moves, 1-0

32.? (Monday, September 26)
Shabalov vs Kharlov, 1998 
(B33) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, September 30)
Tal vs B Malich, 1958 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 27 moves, 1-0

21.? (Saturday, October 8)
Tal vs Wade, 1966 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

38.? (Tuesday, October 11)
Sutovsky vs Chandler, 2000 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

24.? (Wednesday, October 19)
Sveshnikov vs Shcherbakov, 1991 
(B30) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

25...? (Thursday, October 20)
Ragozin vs Panov, 1940 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 25 moves, 0-1

32.? (Friday, October 21)
Romanishin vs Anikaev, 1973 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 1-0

34.? (Saturday, October 22)
Karasev vs K Klaman, 1967 
(B56) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1-0

35...? (Tuesday, November 1)
Vukcevich vs D Pantaleev, 1958 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 38 moves, 0-1

30...? (Thursday, November 3)
Hitech vs Kudrin, 1988 
(B32) Sicilian, 33 moves, 0-1

14.? (Friday, November 4)
Bronstein vs Geller, 1955 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, November 5)
Ragozin vs Veresov, 1945 
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 35 moves, 1-0

T Fogarasi vs D Breder, 2000 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 47 moves, 0-1

18.? (Wednesday, November 23)
Szabo vs K Langeweg, 1964 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 27 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, November 27)
Velimirovic vs J Fridjonsson, 1974 
(B89) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, December 4)
A Kristjansson vs I Brynjolfsson, 1995 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

37...? (Monday, December 5)
B Ivanovic vs Ftacnik, 1982 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 37 moves, 0-1

19.? (Friday, December 9)
Stein vs Portisch, 1962 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 21 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, January 2
A Thorgrimsdottir vs M A Stefanidi, 2003 
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

19.? (Wednesday, January 4)
O Martius vs K Darga, 1958 
(B53) Sicilian, 19 moves, 1-0

34.? (Monday, January 9)
D Valerga vs C Lujan, 2004 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 40 moves, 1-0

20.? (Thursday, January 19)
Judit Polgar vs Antunes, 1996 
(B32) Sicilian, 58 moves, 0-1

31.? (Saturday, January 21)
Stein vs Korchnoi, 1964 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 47 moves, 1-0

42...? (Tuesday, January 24)
N Castaneda vs Y Dembo, 2001 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 60 moves, 0-1

30.? (Wednesday, January 25)
Shirov vs K Spraggett, 2005 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 32 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, January 26)
A Pomar Salamanca vs Robatsch, 1966 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 25 moves, 1-0

25.? (Thursday, February 2)
E Tate vs D B Gurevich, 1988 
(B89) Sicilian, 60 moves, 1-0

27.? (Saturday, February 4)
Smyslov vs Hort, 1973 
(B83) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

26.? (Tuesday, February 7)
Hromadka vs Tarrasch, 1922 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 27 moves, 1-0

83.? (Friday, February 17)
Alexander V Ivanov vs A Vitolinsh, 1979 
(B40) Sicilian, 88 moves, 1-0

67...? (Sunday, February 19)
Alekhine vs Stoltz, 1942  
(B54) Sicilian, 80 moves, 1-0

20...? (Tuesday, February 28)
Maric vs Gligoric, 1962 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 20 moves, 0-1

34...? (Thursday, March 2)
S Khodzhibekov vs Korchnoi, 1956 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 36 moves, 0-1

28...? (Monday, March 6)
M Guid vs M Cebalo, 2004 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 28 moves, 0-1

22...? (Wednesday, March 8)
Reggio vs J Mieses, 1903 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 39 moves, 0-1

32.? (Thursday, March 9)
C Lutz vs Ftacnik, 2001 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 35 moves, 1-0

28...? (Saturday, March 11)
R C Balinas vs Korchnoi, 1968 
(B44) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

24...? (Tuesday, March 14)
B Nyren vs Taimanov, 1952 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 26 moves, 0-1

19.? (Wednesday, March 15)
Averbakh vs V Osnos, 1965 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 49 moves, 1-0

18.? (Sunday, March 19)
Kaidanov vs Wojtkiewicz, 1994 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 26 moves, 1-0

35...? (Monday, March 20)
Z Almasi vs A David, 2005 
(B83) Sicilian, 36 moves, 0-1

28.? (Wednesday, March 22)
Gligoric vs E Nievergelt, 1959 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

45.? (Thursday, March 23)
Kasimdzhanov vs Judit Polgar, 2005 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 47 moves, 1-0

58...? (Tuesday, April 4)
Delchev vs B N Chatalbashev, 2001 
(B27) Sicilian, 58 moves, 0-1

72.? (Wednesday, April 5
L Bruzon Batista vs L Dominguez, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 72 moves, 1-0

22.? (Monday, April 10)
Stefansson vs L Bruzon Batista, 2001 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

39.? (Friday, April 28)
R Mamedov vs D Shengelia, 2001 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 48 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, April 29)
G Milos vs N Murshed, 1997 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

39.? (Tuesday, May 2)
Unzicker vs Robatsch, 1961 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, May 6)
Unzicker vs Tal, 1975 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 32 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, May 7)
Unzicker vs S Conquest, 1986 
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 23 moves, 1-0

24...? (Monday, May 15)
S Short vs N Ahern, 2005 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 25 moves, 0-1

36...? (Tuesday, May 16)
Zhong Zhang vs Sadvakasov, 1998 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 39 moves, 0-1

24.? (Thursday, May 18)
B Savchenko vs Vitiugov, 2006 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 26 moves, 1-0

27.? (Friday, May 26)
Panov vs N Sorokin, 1953 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

26.? (Saturday, May 27)
S Kindermann vs Robatsch, 1987 
(B58) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1-0

30...? (Wednesday, May 31)
Topalov vs Lautier, 1998 
(B33) Sicilian, 34 moves, 0-1

29.? (Saturday, June 10)
Navara vs Z Kozul, 2006 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 31 moves, 1-0

60.? (Monday, June 19)
Lahno vs M Etmans, 2004 
(B32) Sicilian, 61 moves, 1-0

23.? (Wednesday, June 21)
D Bryson vs K Arakhamia-Grant, 1999 
(B32) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

29.? (Thursday, June 22)
Movsesian vs Zhu Chen, 1998 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 38 moves, 1-0

25.? (Saturday, July 8)
R Lallemand vs M Lomineishvili, 2005 
(B30) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

22...? (Sunday, July 9)
I Bajarani vs G Guseinov, 2005 
(B20) Sicilian, 26 moves, 0-1

15.? (Saturday, July 15)
G Mazzoni vs M Bobotsov, 1966 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 80 moves, 1-0

19.? (Saturday, July 22)
Kasparov vs Gelfand, 1993 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 25 moves, 1-0

31...? (Tuesday, July 25)
I Veinger vs G Timoshchenko, 1998 
(B20) Sicilian, 32 moves, 0-1

22.? (Friday, July 28)
Tal vs A Kolarov, 1957 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 1-0

29...? (Sunday, July 30)
Adorjan vs M Basman, 1974 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 35 moves, 0-1

37...? (Wednesday, August 2)
A Kovacevic vs Kramnik, 1991 
(B33) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

24...? (Friday, August 4)
Yudasin vs Kramnik, 1994 
(B33) Sicilian, 30 moves, 0-1

90.? (Tuesday, August 15)
Adams vs Miles, 1993 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 122 moves, 1/2-1/2

25...? (Friday, August 18)
A J Mestel vs Miles, 1979 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 43 moves, 0-1

10.? (Tuesday, August 22)
Le Clercq vs Zsuzsa Polgar, 1982 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 13 moves, 0-1

30...? (Saturday, September 2)
V Egin vs V Tukmakov, 1979 
(B30) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

32...? (Saturday, September 9)
V Liberzon vs Larsen, 1976 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

35...? (Friday, September 15)
J Nogueiras vs Tarjan, 1979 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 35 moves, 0-1

33.? (Sunday, September 17)
P Motwani vs P Roca, 1986 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

12.? (Wednesday, October 4)
Oral vs S Rubin, 1998 
(B40) Sicilian, 17 moves, 1-0

27...? (Thursday, October 12)
D Pedzich vs Shirov, 1990 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 30 moves, 0-1

30...? (Tuesday, October 17)
A Fejzullahu vs Korchnoi, 2006 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 31 moves, 0-1

17...? (Sunday, October 22)
Nunn vs I A Nataf, 1999 
(B32) Sicilian, 28 moves, 0-1

27.? (Tuesday, October 24)
Short vs J Ye, 2004 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

47.? (Sunday, October 29)
Alburt vs T Georgadze, 1971  
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

16.? (Sunday, December 24)
K Spraggett vs Hebert, 1982 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 23 moves, 1-0

36...? (Monday, January 1)
Yudasin vs Kramnik, 1994 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 37 moves, 0-1

19.? (Friday, January 5)
Adorjan vs M Fuller, 1975 
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

28...? (Sunday, January 7)
Fedorov vs N Miezis, 2000 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 33 moves, 0-1

17.? (Thursday, January 18)
M Sibarevic vs Bukic, 1976 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 20 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, January 20)
Romanishin vs Balashov, 1979 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 37 moves, 0-1

53...? (Friday, January 26)
R P Michell vs Tartakower, 1925 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 59 moves, 0-1

19.? (Saturday, January 27)
Yates vs A Haida, 1925 
(B40) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

15.? (Tuesday, January 30)
A Wagner-Michel vs Anke Fischer, 1994 
(B40) Sicilian, 17 moves, 1-0

32.? (Wednesday, January 31)
G Daskalov vs N Padevsky, 1970 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 32 moves, 1-0

25.? (Wednesday, February 7)
H Westerinen vs G Sigurjonsson, 1977 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 1-0

18.? (Sunday, February 11)
Akopian vs Kuzubov, 2007 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

28.? (Friday, February 16)
K Klundt vs H Kestler, 1970 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 43 moves, 1-0

27...? (Sunday, February 18)
H Ottevaere vs K Falleyn, 1973 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

13.? (Thursday, March 1)
Nezhmetdinov vs P Ermolin, 1946 
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 15 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, March 2)
Robert E Byrne vs V Liberzon, 1976 
(B68) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 9...Be7, 29 moves, 1-0

34...? (Monday, March 5)
I Goutioudi vs L Rogule, 2006 
(B50) Sicilian, 35 moves, 0-1

19...? (Sunday, March 11)
T Bakre vs B Kadziolka, 2004 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 27 moves, 0-1

35.? (Wednesday, March 14)
D Barua vs H Spangenberg, 1996 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

19...? (Monday, March 19)
S Duron Godoy vs V Garcia Castro, 2004 
(B50) Sicilian, 20 moves, 0-1

35.? (Friday, March 23)
M Brodsky vs J Maiwald, 1994 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 38 moves, 1-0

28...? (Saturday, March 24)
H Bohm vs A Kochyev, 1977 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 32 moves, 0-1

16.? (Sunday, March 25)
D Krystall vs J Burstow, 1974 
(B32) Sicilian, 19 moves, 1-0

29.? (Friday, March 30)
D Vasiesiu vs G Szabo, 2001 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

20.? (Thursday, April 5)
Beliavsky vs Ribli, 1977 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 35 moves, 1-0

24...? (Friday, April 6)
J Boudy Bueno vs Szabo, 1979 
(B56) Sicilian, 75 moves, 1-0

15.? (Saturday, April 7)
L Christiansen vs L C Gilden, 1976 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 23 moves, 1-0

19.? (Monday, April 9)
H Hamdouchi vs A Simutowe, 2001 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 19 moves, 1-0

16.? (Thursday, April 12)
V Malakhov vs Areshchenko, 2005 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 17 moves, 1-0

37.? (Wednesday, April 18)
Korchnoi vs E Secchi, 1960 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 38 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, April 22)
A Ostapenko vs S Kurkin, 1970 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 30 moves, 1-0

25.? (Friday, April 27)
Jiri Nun vs R Mozny, 1978 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 32 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, April 29)
Pinter vs E Ungureanu, 1976 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 34 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, April 30)
Emms vs A Blees, 1996 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 1-0

22.? (Friday, May 11)
Kupreichik vs V Tukmakov, 1985 
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 25 moves, 1-0

29...? (Friday, May 25)
Minic vs Fischer, 1970 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 34 moves, 0-1

17.? (Saturday, May 26)
Sznapik vs O Foisor, 1982 
(B83) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, May 27)
M V Ghinda vs C Partos, 1975 
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 27 moves, 1-0

26...? (Tuesday, May 29)
S N Ahmed vs Z Rahman, 2006 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 26 moves, 0-1

17.? (Saturday, June 2)
S J Solomon vs P Garbett, 1983 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 28 moves, 1-0

64.? (Wednesday, June 6)
Tiviakov vs V Arbakov, 1989 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 64 moves, 1-0

17.? (Friday, June 8)
E Mnatsakanian vs J Banas, 1979 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 27 moves, 1-0

17.? (Sunday, June 10)
F Trabattoni vs B Toth, 1976 
(B89) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

23.? (Monday, June 11)
Movsesian vs U Boensch, 1999 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 23 moves, 1-0

21...? (Sunday, June 17)
T Rakic vs I Nemet, 1966 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 28 moves, 0-1

30.? (Saturday, June 30)
Browne vs Wojtkiewicz, 2004 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 74 moves, 1-0

32.? (Tuesday, July 3)
Xie Jun vs K Arakhamia-Grant, 1997 
(B83) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

24.? (Wednesday, July 4)
Spielmann vs H Gebhardt, 1926 
(B20) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

27.? (Thursday, July 5)
Grischuk vs J Geller, 2004 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

38...? (Friday, July 6)
Karpov vs Taimanov, 1977 
(B32) Sicilian, 38 moves, 0-1

24.? (Saturday, July 14)
T L Petrosian vs P Smirnov, 2006 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 31 moves, 1-0

36.? (Wednesday, July 18)
Judit Polgar vs E G F Hellers, 1993 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 39 moves, 1-0

27.? (Tuesday, July 24)
Smyslov vs Pachman, 1947 
(C11) French, 33 moves, 1-0

22.? (Wednesday, August 1)
J Cervenka vs J Netolicky, 1991 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, August 5)
Gufeld vs B Ivanovic, 1979 
(B33) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

20.? (Saturday, August 11)
Sznapik vs D Komljenovic, 1987 
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

22...? (Friday, August 17)
I Madl vs Chiburdanidze, 2000 
(B89) Sicilian, 26 moves, 0-1

13...? (Sunday, August 19)
B Jonsson vs Zsuzsa Polgar, 1988 
(B32) Sicilian, 42 moves, 0-1

36.? (Monday, August 27)
C T Goering vs Anderssen, 1877 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

34.? (Thursday, August 30)
Zsofia Polgar vs Jansa, 1991 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 37 moves, 1-0

32...? (Friday, August 31)
O Sick vs Gorelov, 1989 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 35 moves, 0-1

14.? (Saturday, September 1)
I Madl vs D Summermatter, 1988 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, September 2)
Kupreichik vs I Radulov, 1980 
(B57) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

36...? (Monday, September 3)
V Liberzon vs Taimanov, 1967 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 36 moves, 0-1

37...? (Wednesday, September 5)
A Medina Garcia vs Tal, 1966 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 38 moves, 0-1

20.? (Friday, September 7)
A Rodriguez Cespedes vs I Herrera, 1990 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 26 moves, 1-0

27.? (Tuesday, September 11)
N Gurieli vs N Lakos, 1999 
(B50) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

24.? (Thursday, September 20)
Emms vs V Tukmakov, 1996 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 27 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, September 23)
E Varnusz vs J Pogats, 1979 
(B40) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

62...? (Wednesday, September 26)
A Kosten vs Adorjan, 1988 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 62 moves, 0-1

25...? (Friday, October 5)
J Kostro vs W Schmidt, 1968 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

14.? (Sunday, October 7)
P Popovic vs Marjanovic, 1979 
(B50) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

29...? (Monday, October 22)
P Poutiainen vs Szabo, 1975 
(B57) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

23.? (Thursday, October 25)
Areshchenko vs Savon, 2001 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

16.? (Saturday, November 3)
Gipslis vs Bronstein, 1958 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 54 moves, 1-0

23...? (Sunday, November 4)
Yudasin vs S Makarichev, 1983 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

39...? (Thursday, November 8)
Korchnoi vs Averbakh, 1959 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 43 moves, 0-1

60...? (Friday, November 9)
A Bannik vs Bronstein, 1958 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 63 moves, 0-1

21.? (Sunday, November 11)
Rozentalis vs Y Dokhoian, 1986 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

31...? (Friday, November 16)
Sax vs Salov, 1989 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 34 moves, 0-1

19.? (Saturday, November 17)
Kupreichik vs Sveshnikov, 1986 
(B30) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

23.? (Friday, November 23)
R Bogdanovic vs Suetin, 1967 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

24.? (Sunday, November 25)
Hort vs Hartston, 1976 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 32 moves, 1-0

34...? (Monday, November 26)
G Mammadova vs O Girya, 2001 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 35 moves, 0-1

21.? (Friday, November 30)
Beliavsky vs Kupreichik, 1973 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 26 moves, 1-0

48...? (Saturday, December 1)
Anand vs Van der Wiel, 1989 
(B32) Sicilian, 53 moves, 0-1

21.? (Sunday, December 2)
Krum Georgiev vs C Ionescu, 1986 
(B40) Sicilian, 53 moves, 1-0

20.? (Saturday, December 8)
Tkachiev vs W Watson, 1993 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, December 13)
Nunn vs S Hmadi, 1985 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, December 16)
G M Todorovic vs Z Kozul, 1988 
(B89) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

12.? (Saturday, December 22)
D H Campora vs I E Morovic-Fernandez, 1981 
(B40) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

24...? (Wednesday, December 26)
A V Filipenko vs F Lipinsky, 2000 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 28 moves, 0-1

28.? (Thursday, December 27)
Nezhmetdinov vs O Chernikov, 1962 
(B32) Sicilian, 33 moves, 1-0

19.? (Thursday, January 3)
Janowski vs Von Popiel, 1902 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 21 moves, 1-0

23...? (Sunday, January 6)
T Luther vs Yudasin, 1989 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 0-1

18.? (Sunday, January 13)
Van der Wiel vs Ehlvest, 1989 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 44 moves, 1-0

37.? (Friday, February 1)
Nunn vs J Van der Tuuk, 1986 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 40 moves, 1-0

35.? (Tuesday, February 5)
L Shamkovich vs V Tukmakov, 1970 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 38 moves, 1-0

37.? (Wednesday, February 6)
Keres vs Korchnoi, 1959 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 39 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, February 9)
Kramnik vs Leko, 2000 
(B44) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

44.? (Friday, February 15)
E Prandstetter vs Ftacnik, 1986 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 48 moves, 1-0

26.? (Monday, February 25)
Karjakin vs T Metsalu, 2001 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 26 moves, 1-0

18...? (Sunday, March 9)
Kupreichik vs Chekhov, 1976 
(B33) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

20.? (Sunday, March 16)
Karpov vs Quinteros, 1973 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 37 moves, 1-0

18.? (Thursday, March 20)
Soltis vs D B Gurevich, 1981 
(B89) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

28.? (Friday, March 21)
G Sigurjonsson vs L Ogaard, 1978 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

34...? (Saturday, March 22)
Keres vs L Popov, 1973 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 38 moves, 0-1

17.? (Sunday, March 30)
Nunn vs Fedorowicz, 1991 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 24 moves, 1-0

43...? (Wednesday, April 2)
Judit Polgar vs Suba, 1993 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 45 moves, 0-1

36...? (Sunday, April 13)
I Marinkovic vs B Abramovic, 1991 
(B32) Sicilian, 44 moves, 1-0

30.? (Thursday, April 17)
V Zvjaginsev vs Y Vovk, 2008 
(B30) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

16...? (Monday, April 21)
R Pert vs C G Ward, 2005 
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 16 moves, 0-1

17...? (Wednesday, April 23)
S Andriasian vs D Harika, 2006 
(B33) Sicilian, 33 moves, 0-1

33...? (Wednesday, April 30)
M Trosman vs S A Salov, 1978 
(B33) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

23...? (Thursday, May 1)
Soltis vs Z Kozul, 1989 
(B57) Sicilian, 48 moves, 0-1

33.? (Saturday, May 24)
Sherzer vs H Olafsson, 1991 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 25 moves, 1-0

28...? (Tuesday, May 27)
Geller vs P Ostojic, 1969 
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 28 moves, 0-1

25...? (Thursday, May 29)
Srinath Narayanan vs V Ikonnikov, 2006 
(B32) Sicilian, 36 moves, 0-1

20.? (Thursday, June 12)
Y Rusakov vs B Kalinkin, 1963 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 1-0

23...? (Sunday, June 15)
A Hennings vs I Radulov, 1972 
(B57) Sicilian, 32 moves, 0-1

17.? (Tuesday, June 17)
A Kvicala vs NN, 1869 
(B20) Sicilian, 18 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, June 20)
B Ivanovic vs Velimirovic, 1981 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

52.? (Tuesday, July 8)
Robert E Byrne vs Tarjan, 1975 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 52 moves, 1-0

29.? (Wednesday, July 2)
Short vs I Rogers, 1992 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

36...? (Friday, July 4)
M Stoinev vs A V Kovalev, 1992 
(B32) Sicilian, 44 moves, 0-1

29.? (Friday, July 18)
Bologan vs B Redon, 1994 
(B33) Sicilian, 34 moves, 1-0

20.? (Wednesday, July 23)
Rada vs Kostal, 1942 
(B58) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

31.? (Thursday, July 31)
Ivanchuk vs Anand, 1994 
(B32) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

24.? (Saturday, August 2)
G Camacho Penate vs A Hernandez, 1994 
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

21.? (Thursday, August 7)
A Lukin vs G Timoshchenko, 1979 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 28 moves, 1-0

28.? (Tuesday, August 12)
G A Thomas vs Colle, 1925 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 28 moves, 0-1

24.? (Thursday, August 21)
Lutikov vs Tal, 1965 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 34 moves, 1-0

13.? (Sunday, August 31)
Y Troinov vs L Popov, 1962 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, September 7)
G Vescovi vs R Szuhanek, 1994 
(B53) Sicilian, 27 moves, 1-0

34...? (Monday, September 8)
Jansa vs Smejkal, 1969 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 35 moves, 0-1

31.? (Tuesday, September 9)
I Rogers vs R Kuijf, 1989 
(B30) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

23...? (Sunday, September 14)
R A Ziatdinov vs D B Gurevich, 1995 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 26 moves, 0-1

45.? (Tuesday, September 16)
Leko vs Radjabov, 2006 
(B33) Sicilian, 45 moves, 1-0

44...? (Thursday, September 18)
A Timofeev vs E Guseinov, 2007 
(B27) Sicilian, 48 moves, 0-1

29.? (Sunday, September 21)
Ivanchuk vs Topalov, 1996 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 34 moves, 1-0

17.? (Monday, September 22)
Tal vs Tringov, 1958 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 20 moves, 1-0

54...? (Monday, September 29)
A Planinc vs K Hulak, 1977 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 55 moves, 0-1

22.? (Wednesday, October 15)
Wade vs R F Boxall, 1953 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

35.? (Sunday, October 19)
J Trapl vs I Hausner, 1980 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 45 moves, 1-0

18.? (Thursday, October 30)
Keitlinghaus vs T Fogarasi, 1996 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 22 moves, 1-0

26...? (Friday, October 31)
J Molina vs A Schwartzman, 1934 
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 29 moves, 0-1

25...? (Monday, November 3)
S Cross vs C Henderson, 1938 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 25 moves, 0-1

16.? (Tuesday, November 4)
V Disawal vs M Anshuman, 2008 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 21 moves, 1-0

13.? (Wednesday, November 5)
Glek vs S N Arkhipov, 2001 
(B30) Sicilian, 14 moves, 1-0

31.? (Friday, November 7)
Akopian vs Sveshnikov, 1993 
(B30) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

26.? (Saturday, November 8)
I Sokolov vs Timman, 1997 
(D85) Grunfeld, 28 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, November 9)
Fedorov vs Lanka, 1997 
(B89) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

33...? (Thursday, November 13)
C Lutz vs Kramnik, 1995 
(B33) Sicilian, 35 moves, 0-1

19...? (Saturday, November 15)
Ulibin vs Sveshnikov, 1988 
(B32) Sicilian, 22 moves, 0-1

17.? (Sunday, November 16)
Spassky vs V S Korensky, 1973 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 28 moves, 1-0

11.? (Monday, November 17)
A Saalbach vs H Pollmaecher, 1861 
(B40) Sicilian, 13 moves, 1-0

29.? (Friday, November 21)
Sveshnikov vs A Kveinys, 1996 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 32 moves, 1-0

17.? (Tuesday, November 25)
Anand vs Salov, 1991 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 21 moves, 1-0

36.? (Wednesday, November 26)
Tiviakov vs V Tukmakov, 1993 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 38 moves, 1-0

37.? (Friday, November 28)
Dolmatov vs A Guseinov, 1988 
(B32) Sicilian, 40 moves, 1-0

36...? (Saturday, November 29)
Suetin vs Shcherbakov, 1991 
(B20) Sicilian, 44 moves, 0-1

64...? (Tuesday, December 2)
N Battulga vs Firman Syah Farid, 2008 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 67 moves, 0-1

10.? (Wednesday, December 10)
Bastrikov vs L Shamkovich, 1958 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 10 moves, 1-0

35.? (Saturday, December 13)
G Giorgadze vs Xu Jun, 1996 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 41 moves, 1-0

33.? (Monday, December 15)
R Valdes vs S Laouini, 2008 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 1-0

12.? (Sunday, December 21)
Hecht vs H Schaufelberger, 1973 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 23 moves, 1-0

33...? (Wednesday, December 24)
A Kosten vs Chandler, 1991 
(B33) Sicilian, 35 moves, 0-1

28.? (Thursday, December 25)
R Pereira vs F Schellmann, 2008 
(B33) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, December 28)
Ponomariov vs Sadler, 1999 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

32...? (Thursday, January 1)
D Volpinari vs M Alice, 2008 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

18.? (Sunday, January 11)
N Mitkov vs Rublevsky, 2000 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 25 moves, 1-0

17.? (Tuesday, January 13)
Tkachiev vs Ponomariov, 2008 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 17 moves, 1-0

34.? (Wednesday, January 14)
Yudasin vs Judit Polgar, 1991 
(B32) Sicilian, 42 moves, 1-0

34.? (Thursday, January 15)
Anand vs I E Morovic-Fernandez, 1990 
(B32) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

30.? (Thursday, January 22)
R Biolek vs Oral, 1997 
(B30) Sicilian, 33 moves, 0-1

29...? (Friday, January 23)
D Marotti vs W Schoenmann, 1928 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 34 moves, 0-1

16.? (Monday, January 26)
N Firman vs Areshchenko, 2008 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 18 moves, 1-0

33.? (Thursday, February 12)
F Vallejo Pons vs Leitao, 2005 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 36 moves, 1-0

38...? (Monday, February 16)
Bakhmatov vs E Ghaem Maghami, 2005 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 38 moves, 0-1

21.? (Friday, February 27)
Dolmatov vs Lautier, 1988 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 23 moves, 1-0

29.? (Monday, March 9)
J Vesely vs J Rejfir, 1961 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

20.? (Sunday, March 15)
Bologan vs P Schlosser, 2004 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 26 moves, 1-0

36...? (Tuesday, March 17)
E Walther vs Tal, 1966 
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 37 moves, 0-1

45...? (Wednesday, March 18)
J Smeets vs Le Quang Liem, 2008 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 47 moves, 0-1

34.? (Friday, March 20)
Tal vs E Nievergelt, 1959 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

19...? (Saturday, March 28)
D Ciuksyte vs V M Golod, 2003 
(B32) Sicilian, 23 moves, 0-1

29.? (Sunday, March 29)
Akopian vs Kramnik, 2004 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 32 moves, 1-0

34...? (Tuesday, March 31)
Kudrin vs M Wilder, 1987 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 34 moves, 0-1

24.? (Saturday, April 4)
P Thipsay vs C Sandipan, 2004 
(B83) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

27.? (Thursday, April 9)
G Szabo vs S Zawadzki, 2004 
(B53) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

24.? (Friday, April 10)
Nisipeanu vs Oral, 2004 
(B40) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

31.? (Saturday, April 11)
Shirov vs Movsesian, 2005 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, April 12)
Areshchenko vs A Volokitin, 2004 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 28 moves, 1-0

37.? (Monday, May 4)
de Firmian vs Robert E Byrne, 1994 
(B57) Sicilian, 36 moves, 1-0

34.? (Monday, May 18)
J Becerra Rivero vs Robson, 2009 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 34 moves, 1-0

31.? (Tuesday, May 19)
D Stets vs M Oleksienko, 2009 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 30 moves, 1-0

31.? (Thursday, June 11)
Ljubojevic vs Anand, 1994 
(B89) Sicilian, 39 moves, 0-1

24...? (Friday, June 12)
L Schandorff vs W Zili, 1995 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 27 moves, 0-1

9.? (Friday, June 19)
T Ernst vs C Gruvaeus, 2000 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 13 moves, 1-0

38...? (Wednesday, June 24)
Ivanchuk vs Carlsen, 2009 
(B33) Sicilian, 100 moves, 1/2-1/2

13.? (Friday, June 26)
N Gaprindashvili vs A Blagidze, 1963 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 15 moves, 1-0

21.? (Sunday, July 5)
D Perovic vs M Cebalo, 1986 
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

22.? (Friday, July 31)
F Handke vs K Bischoff, 2001 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

15.? (Saturday, August 1)
D Griffith vs K Hopps, 1982 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 20 moves, 1-0

26.? (Sunday, August 2)
B Ivanovic vs G Ginsburg, 2003 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 33 moves, 1-0

7.? (Monday, August 3)
D Zardus vs A Steventon, 1986 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 7 moves, 1-0

36...? (Thursday, August 6)
Averbakh vs Spassky, 1961 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 38 moves, 0-1

16.? (Saturday, August 8)
B Bernard vs T Civin, 2003 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 23 moves, 1-0

19.? (Sunday, August 9)
T Wedberg vs G Sigurjonsson, 1979 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 37 moves, 1-0

20...? (Sunday, August 16)
P Kral vs Barlov, 1987 
(B32) Sicilian, 30 moves, 0-1

37...? (Monday, August 31)
R Swinkels vs C Bauer, 2007 
(B27) Sicilian, 38 moves, 0-1

19...? (Sunday, September 6)
Rozentalis vs Bologan, 1995 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 26 moves, 0-1

20.? (Wednesday, September 16)
O Moen vs A Livner, 2008 
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

27.? (Thursday, September 24)
Razuvaev vs H Ree, 1975 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

32.? (Friday, September 25)
L Bruzon Batista vs E Perelshteyn, 2000 
(B27) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

38...? (Wednesday, September 30)
Xie Jun vs J V Demina, 1992 
(B58) Sicilian, 41 moves, 0-1

21.? (Friday, October 2)
E Berg vs C C Buhr, 2001 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 27 moves, 1-0

16.? (Saturday, October 3)
Azmaiparashvili vs Kurajica, 1995 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 32 moves, 1-0

32...? (Monday, October 5)
J Gast vs E Bhend, 1987 
(B33) Sicilian, 32 moves, 0-1

30.? (Tuesday, October 6)
Zsofia Polgar vs A Rabczewski, 1989 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

17...? (Sunday, October 11)
Nijboer vs Anand, 1998  
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 36 moves, 0-1

24.? (Monday, October 12)
L Mkrtchian vs M R Nechaeva, 2009 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 1-0

38...? (Tuesday, October 13)
Topalov vs Kramnik, 1995 
(B57) Sicilian, 40 moves, 0-1

31...? (Wednesday, October 14)
S A Iuldachev vs Aronian, 2004 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 32 moves, 0-1

31.? (Friday, October 16)
Spassky vs Gufeld, 1988 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 42 moves, 1-0

23...? (Monday, October 19)
S C Miller vs M Dougherty, 2002 
(B57) Sicilian, 23 moves, 0-1

20.? (Tuesday, October 20)
Keres vs Kotov, 1947 
(B20) Sicilian, 20 moves, 1-0

20...? (Friday, October 23)
Kupreichik vs L Gutman, 1995 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 36 moves, 0-1

55...? (Friday, October 30)
H Munoz Sotomayor vs H Salazar Jacob, 1990 
(B83) Sicilian, 59 moves, 0-1

12.? (Sunday, November 8)
Macieja vs Ponomariov, 1997 
(B32) Sicilian, 26 moves, 1-0

76...? (Thursday, November 26)
Suetin vs Botvinnik, 1952 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 76 moves, 0-1

33.? (Friday, November 27)
Areshchenko vs F Corrales Jimenez, 2009 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 38 moves, 1-0

38.? (Saturday, December 5)
Foltys vs Golombek, 1947 
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 42 moves, 1-0

23.? (Saturday, December 12)
Tartakower vs Vidmar, 1905 
(B32) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

37...? (Friday, December 25)
J Becerra Rivero vs H Spangenberg, 1994 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

39.? (Wednesday, December 30)
I A Nataf vs Wang Yue, 2004 
(B33) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1-0

27...? (Friday, January 1)
B Kreiman vs Kaidanov, 1994 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

24...? (Saturday, January 2)
Dolmatov vs Browne, 1990 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 43 moves, 0-1

24.? (Thursday, January 7)
C Lutz vs J Balcerak, 2000 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 26 moves, 1-0

23.? (Tuesday, January 12)
Motylev vs B Ivanovic, 2000 
(B56) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1-0

30.? (Friday, January 15)
G Kuzmin vs B V Alterman, 1989 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

16.? (Saturday, January 16)
Gipslis vs Hracek, 1991 
(B56) Sicilian, 55 moves, 1-0

27.? (Wednesday, January 20)
Nakamura vs P Hanko, 2001 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 28 moves, 1-0

51.? (Monday, January 25)
Wade vs R Sanguineti, 1958 
(B32) Sicilian, 51 moves, 1-0

23...? (Tuesday, January 26)
A Frhat vs A Surjadnji, 2001 
(B44) Sicilian, 26 moves, 0-1

20.? (Monday, February 1)
Tal vs Koblents, 1965 
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 22 moves, 1-0

35.? (Tuesday, February 2)
L Dominguez vs Morozevich, 2009 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 36 moves, 1-0

31...? (Tuesday, February 9)
D Bojkov vs A Bennett, 2009 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 32 moves, 0-1

31.? (Friday, February 12)
Shirov vs L Dominguez, 2010 
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Robson vs I Stavrianakis, 2009 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 38 moves, 1-0

16.? (Sunday, February 21)
Svidler vs C Holst, 1991 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 21 moves, 1-0

23...? (Wednesday, February 24)
R Fuchs vs Korchnoi, 1965 
(B83) Sicilian, 27 moves, 0-1

18...? (Sunday, March 7)
M Brodsky vs Kramnik, 1991 
(B33) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

46.? (Tuesday, March 9)
Fischer vs Rodolfo Cardoso, 1957 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 46 moves, 1-0

41...? (Saturday, March 13)
E Sedina vs M Hoffmann, 2010 
(B27) Sicilian, 47 moves, 0-1

24.? (Saturday, March 20)
Anand vs R Kempinski, 2010 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 28 moves, 1-0

21...? (Sunday, April 4)
Smyslov vs K Grigorian, 1976 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 24 moves, 1-0

29...? (Monday, April 5)
Cochrane vs Somacarana, 1856 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 30 moves, 0-1

62...? (Sunday, May 9)
I Rogers vs Shirov, 1990 
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 65 moves, 1-0

59.? (Sunday, June 6)
Kosteniuk vs Y Dembo, 2005 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 68 moves, 1-0

44.? (Monday, June 7)
I Nepomniachtchi vs Zhou Jianchao, 2009 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 44 moves, 1-0

15.? (Wednesday, June 9)
O'Kelly vs Ahlbach, 1938 
(B54) Sicilian, 16 moves, 1-0

22...? (Sunday, June 20)
Zsofia Polgar vs G Vescovi, 1994  
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

22...? (Tuesday, June 22)
N Yaremko vs D Recuero Guerra, 2006 
(B56) Sicilian, 23 moves, 0-1

54...? (Thursday, June 24)
Pinter vs Ribli, 1975 
(B50) Sicilian, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

20.? (Saturday, July 3)
Anand vs Kasimdzhanov, 2005 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 29 moves, 1-0

124...? (Sunday, July 4)
Leko vs Ivanchuk, 2008 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 127 moves, 0-1

16.? (Wednesday, July 7)
Radjabov vs Anand, 2006 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 16 moves, 1-0

31...? (Friday, July 9)
Naiditsch vs T Dao, 2008 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 34 moves, 0-1

55.? (Sunday, July 11)
Salov vs Karpov, 1994 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 62 moves, 1-0

22.? (Friday, July 16)
O de la Riva Aguado vs Ermenkov, 2008 
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

22.? (Thursday, July 22)
J Friedel vs M de Jong, 2009 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 23 moves, 1-0

16.? (Sunday, July 25)
A Volokitin vs Rublevsky, 2004 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 31 moves, 1-0

24.? (Sunday, August 8)
P Smirnov vs Rublevsky, 2004 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 33 moves, 1-0

18.? (Sunday, August 15)
R Lutzenberger vs K F Grimm, 1999 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 55 moves, 1-0

19.? (Tuesday, August 24)
V Lepikhin vs Alekseev, 1959 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 19 moves, 1-0

80...? (Tuesday, August 31)
M Narciso Dublan vs Y Kryvoruchko, 2008 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 80 moves, 0-1

30...? (Wednesday, September 1)
Landa vs M Leon Hoyos, 2008 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 46 moves, 0-1

38...? (Monday, September 6)
L A Tan vs Mecking, 1976 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 38 moves, 0-1

20.? (Saturday, September 11)
Kotronias vs Grigoriants, 2009 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 28 moves, 1-0

29.? (Saturday, September 18)
Larsen vs J Rosito, 2002 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 46 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, September 19)
Larsen vs Petrosian, 1966 
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

23.? (Wednesday, October 13)
Illescas Cordoba vs J M Bellon Lopez, 1992 
(B30) Sicilian, 25 moves, 1-0

25.? (Thursday, October 14)
D H Campora vs R Cifuentes, 2004 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 27 moves, 1-0

32.? (Friday, October 15)
E Chevelevitch vs G Putzbach, 2007 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 42 moves, 1-0

22.? (Sunday, October 17)
S Zhigalko vs S Sjugirov, 2008 
(B30) Sicilian, 28 moves, 1-0

25.? (Sunday, October 24)
Short vs Karjakin, 2008 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 32 moves, 1-0

20.? (Thursday, October 28)
S Matthews vs P Seegolam, 2010 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 21 moves, 1-0

20.? (Friday, October 29)
A Miatello vs G Gaehwiler, 2010 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 23 moves, 1-0

34.? (Sunday, October 31)
D Yanjindulam vs T Tsereteli, 2010 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

42.? (Saturday, November 6)
S Vokarev vs S Azarov, 2008 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

89.? (Sunday, November 7)
M Socko vs M Dziuba, 2008 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 97 moves, 1/2-1/2

37.? (Thursday, November 11)
D Howell vs N Giffard, 2009 
(B40) Sicilian, 39 moves, 1-0

21.? (Saturday, November 13)
Radjabov vs Shirov, 2008 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 29 moves, 1-0

31...? (Monday, November 15)
M W Haug vs Robson, 2009 
(B83) Sicilian, 31 moves, 0-1

24.? (Friday, November 19)
Wan Yunguo vs S Abu Sufian, 2009 
(B32) Sicilian, 29 moves, 1-0

500 games

 » View all game collections by takchess PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC