chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Dortmund Sparkassen 2000
Compiled by Tabanus
--*--

Sponsored by the Sparkasse Dortmund, the 28th Dortmund Chess Meeting was played from July 6th to July 16th, 2000. Nine grandmasters participated: the World Championship challenger Vladimir Kramnik (Elo ranked #2 in the world), Viswanathan Anand (#3), Michael Adams (#5), Peter Leko (#7), Evgeny Bareev (#11), FIDE World Champion Alexander Khalifman (#25), Vladimir Akopian (#28), Jeroen Piket (#34), and Robert Hübner (#66). In additon, and for the first time in such an event, a computer chess program (Deep Junior 6) was entered into the contest. (1, 2, 3) One of the four white wins in Round 1 was Adams' win against Piket, who lost on time. (4) In Round 2, Junior beat Hübner in 20 moves, while Leko played the Nimzo-Indian for the first time in his career (with the black pieces). (4) The star of the event was Kramnik who had just surpassed Anand on the rating list. Kramnik started out well but lost against Adams in Round 4. To prevent Adams from putting his knight on f5, he should have exchanged bishops and been almost equal with


click for larger view

45...Bh6. Play went instead 45...Bf6? 46.Bxd4! Kramnik must now have realized that 46...cxd4 47.Nf5 Qe6 48.Rc2 Rc7 49.a4! (creating an outside passer) would probably lose. He tried 46...Bxh4, but after 47.Bxc5 the situation was equally hopeless (Stockfish). This was Kramnik's first loss in 85 games. (5) A round later (after having defeated Junior) he stated in an interview that he did not take the event very seriously, but rather as a training before the upcoming Kasparov - Kramnik Classical World Championship Match (2000) in October. (6) However, this did not prevent him from beating Anand in Round 6, and Hübner in Round 8. Kramnik and Anand tied for first, as they did in Dortmund (1996), and Kramnik was declared the winner, based on his better Sonneborn-Berger score. (5) It was his fifth win at Dortmund. (7)

Dortmund, Germany, 7-16 July 2000

Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 SonBe 1 Kramnik 2770 * 1 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 6 25.75 2 Anand 2762 0 * 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 6 23.75 3 Adams 2755 1 0 * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 5 21.75 4 Leko 2743 ½ ½ ½ * ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 5 20.75 5 Akopian 2660 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 5 20.75 6 Junior 6 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ * ½ ½ 0 1 4½ 7 Khalifman 2667 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ 4 17.50 8 Bareev 2702 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ * ½ 1 4 16.50 9 Piket 2649 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ * ½ 3½ 10 Hübner 2615 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ * 2

Chief Arbiter: Jörg Braun. (2) Tournament Category: XIX (4)

In addition to the main event there was a Category IX tournament, won by Eckhard Schmittdiel (ahead of 14-year-old Arkadij Naiditsch and two other players), an Open A, won by Jozsef Pinter, and an Open B, won by Igor Eismont. (2)

Notes

(1) FIDE Rating List July 2000 (http://www.olimpbase.org/Elo/Elo200...)
(2) TeleSchach, Dortmund 2000 page (http://teleschach.de/dortmund/)
(3) Kjell Krantz in Tidskrift för Schack, Sept. 2000, pp. 456-462 (http://www.schack.se/tfsarkiv/histo...)
(4) Schach.com, Dortmund 2000 page (http://www.schach.com/berichte/2000...)
(5) Leontxo García in Jaque, No. 523 (Sept. 2000), pp. 8-20 (http://www.bartelski.pl/olimpbase/l...)
(6) CanalWeb, Dortmund 2000 video (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=68Y...)
(7) Wikipedia article: Dortmund Sparkassen Chess Meeting

Original collections: Game Collection: Dortmund Sparkassen 2000 by User: suenteus po 147 and Game Collection: Dortmund Sparkassen 2000 by User: Tabanus. Round dates (July 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16) are from Schach.com and Jaque 523.

Round 1 July 7
Adams vs Piket, 2000 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

Anand vs Khalifman, 2000 
(C18) French, Winawer, 47 moves, 1-0

Kramnik vs Akopian, 2000 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

Leko vs Huebner, 2000 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 53 moves, 1-0

Bareev vs Junior, 2000 
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 July 8
Junior vs Huebner, 2000 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 20 moves, 1-0

Bareev vs Adams, 2000 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Akopian vs Anand, 2000
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Khalifman vs Leko, 2000
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Piket vs Kramnik, 2000 
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 July 9
Anand vs Piket, 2000 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 28 moves, 1-0

Adams vs Junior, 2000
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Kramnik vs Bareev, 2000 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Leko vs Akopian, 2000
(C11) French, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Huebner vs Khalifman, 2000 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 July 10
Adams vs Kramnik, 2000 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 50 moves, 1-0

Junior vs Khalifman, 2000 
(B06) Robatsch, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bareev vs Anand, 2000
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

Akopian vs Huebner, 2000
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Piket vs Leko, 2000
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 July 12
Anand vs Adams, 2000 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 45 moves, 1-0

Kramnik vs Junior, 2000 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 1-0

Khalifman vs Akopian, 2000
(C02) French, Advance, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Huebner vs Piket, 2000
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

Leko vs Bareev, 2000 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 50 moves, 1-0

Round 6 July 13
Kramnik vs Anand, 2000 
(A17) English, 65 moves, 1-0

Adams vs Leko, 2000 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Junior vs Akopian, 2000
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Piket vs Khalifman, 2000
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Bareev vs Huebner, 2000 
(A20) English, 52 moves, 1-0

Round 7 July 14
Anand vs Junior, 2000 
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Leko vs Kramnik, 2000
(C42) Petrov Defense, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

Akopian vs Piket, 2000 
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

Khalifman vs Bareev, 2000 
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Huebner vs Adams, 2000
(E15) Queen's Indian, 36 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 July 15
Kramnik vs Huebner, 2000 
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 27 moves, 1-0

Anand vs Leko, 2000 
(B33) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

Adams vs Khalifman, 2000
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Junior vs Piket, 2000 
(B06) Robatsch, 34 moves, 0-1

Bareev vs Akopian, 2000 
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 70 moves, 0-1

Round 9 July 16
Akopian vs Adams, 2000
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Khalifman vs Kramnik, 2000 
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Piket vs Bareev, 2000
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

Huebner vs Anand, 2000 
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 0-1

Leko vs Junior, 2000 
(C48) Four Knights, 60 moves, 0-1

45 games

 » View all game collections by Tabanus PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC