chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
200 Modern Brilliancies (Wicker)
Compiled by Chessdreamer
--*--

200 'miniatures' (all under 25 moves) arranged according to opening from Kevin Wicker's book.

-30 games not in the collection;

90 Machulsky-Zaichik, Tallinn 1976: 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Be3 e6 7.Be2 Be7 8.f4 Bd7 9.g4 Nxd4 10.Qxd4 O-O 11.g5 Ne8 12.O-O-O Bc6 13.Kb1 Qb8 14.f5 b5 15.f6 gxf6 16.Rhg1 Kh8 17.Rdf1 Qd8 18.Nd5 e5 19.gxf6 Nxf6 20.Nxe7 Qxe7 21.Qc3 1-0

91 Peters-Youngworth, USA 1976: 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Be2 Be7 7.O-O O-O 8.f4 Nc6 9.Be3 a6 10.a4 Qc7 11.Kh1 Na5 12.Qd3 d5 13.e5 Nd7 14.Bf2 Bb4 15.Na2 Be7 16.Qh3 Nc4 17.Bd3 g6 18.Qh6 Nxb2 19.Bxg6 hxg6 20.Nxe6 fxe6 21.Qxg6+ Kh8 22.Bd4 Qd8 23.Rf3 Rf5 24.Rg3 1-0

97 Ciric-Popovic, Trstenik 1979: 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Qxd4 Nc6 5.Bb5 Bd7 6.Bxc6 Bxc6 7.Nc3 Nf6 8.Bg5 e6 9.O-O-O Be7 10.Rhe1 O-O 11.Kb1 Qc7 12.Qd2 Rfd8 13.Nd4 h6 14.Bxh6 gxh6 15.Qxh6 Ne8 16.Rd3 Bf8 17.Rg3+ Bg7 18.Ree3 d5 19.e5 Rd7 20.f4 Qb6 21.Rxg7+ Nxg7 22.Rg3 f5 23.exf6 1-0

101 Polyanchev-Foigel, USSR 1979: 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Be3 e6 7.f4 b5 8.Qf3 Bb7 9.Bd3 Nbd7 10.g4 h6 11.O-O-O Rc8 12.g5 hxg5 13.hxg5 Ne5 14.Qg2 Nfg4 15.Bf4 b4 16.Nb1 Be7 17.h4 Qa5 18.Be2 Qxa2 19.b3 Nf2 20.Qxf2 Bxe4 21.Bc4 Rxc4 22.bxc4 Nxc4 0-1

107 Satyanarana-Neelakantan, IND-ch 1979: 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e6 6.Bc4 Be7 7.Be3 a6 8.Bb3 b5 9.Qf3 Qc7 10.O-O-O O-O 11.g4 Bb7 12.g5 Nfd7 13.g6 Nc5 14.gxh7+ Kh8 15.Rhg1 Nbd7 16.Rxg7 Kxg7 17.Rg1+ Kh8 18.Qg4 Bf6 19.Bh6 Nxe4 20.Bg7+ 1-0

111 Maeder-Czaya, corr 1978: 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Bg5 e6 7.f4 b5 8.e5 dxe5 9.fxe5 Qc7 10.exf6 Qe5+ 11.Be2 Qxg5 12.Qd3 Qxf6 13.Rf1 Qe5 14.Rd1 Ra7 15.Nf3 Qc7 16.Ng5 f5 17.Qd4 Rg8 18.Rxf5 Be7 19.Rf7 Qc5 20.Rxe7+ Qxe7 21.Nce4 1-0

113 Kamashvaran-Aaron, India 1972: 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Bg5 e6 7.f4 Nbd7 8.Bc4 Qc7 9.Qe2 Nb6 10.Bb3 Be7 11.O-O-O h6 12.Bxf6 Bxf6 13.Ndb5 axb5 14.Nxb5 Qc5 15.Nxd6+ Kf8 16.f5 Qe5 17.c3 Be7 18.Nxf7 Kxf7 19.Qh5+ Kf8 20.Rhf1 Bg5+ 21.Kb1 Ke7 22.fxe6 Bxe6 23.Rf7+ Ke8 24.Rf5+ 1-0

119 Zaid-Ayrapetov, USSR 1975: 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Bg5 e6 7.f4 Be7 8.Qf3 Qc7 9.O-O-O Nbd7 10.Bd3 h6 11.Bxf6 Nxf6 12.Rhe1 b5 13.e5 Bb7 14.Qh3 dxe5 15.fxe5 Nd7 16.Nxe6 fxe6 17.Bg6+ Kd8 18.Qxe6 Bc8 19.Nd5 Bg5+ 20.Kb1 Qc5 21.Nb6 Ra7 22.Bf5 Qe7 23.Qc6 Rc7 24.Qa8 1-0

122 Poleshchuk-Foigel, corr. 1977: 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Bg5 e6 7.f4 Nbd7 8.Qf3 Qc7 9.O-O-O b5 10.Bxb5 axb5 11.e5 Qb7 12.Ndxb5 dxe5 13.fxe5 Rxa2 14.Kb1 Ra5 15.exf6 Qxf3 16.Nc7+ Kd8 17.fxg7+ Kc7 18.gxh8=Q Qa8 19.Bd8+ 1-0

125 Auchenberg-Podzielny, West Germany 1972: 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 g6 6.Be3 Bg7 7.f3 O-O 8.Bc4 Nc6 9.Qd2 Bd7 10.O-O-O Qa5 11.Bb3 Rfc8 12.h4 Ne5 13.h5 Nxh5 14.Bh6 Nd3+ 15.Kb1 Bxd4 16.Nd5 Qd8 17.Rxh5 Bh8 18.cxd3 e6 19.Bg5 f6 20.Rxh7 fxg5 21.Re7 exd5 22.Qxg5 Kf8 23.Qxd5 Be8 24.Rf7+ 1-0

126 Donchev-Perenyi, Bulgaria 1977: 1,e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 g6 6.Be3 Bg7 7.f3 Nc6 8.Qd2 O-O 9.Bc4 Bd7 10.h4 Ne5 11.Bb3 Rc8 12.h5 Nxh5 13.g4 Nf6 14.Bh6 Bxh6 15.Qxh6 Rxc3 16.bxc3 Qa5 17.Qe3 Rc8 18.Kd2 Rxc3 19.Bxf7+ Kf8 20.Ne6+ Bxe6 21.Qxc3 Nxf3+ 0-1

133 Gurgenidze-Kapengut, USSR 1975: 1.d4 Nf6 2.Bg5 c5 3.Bxf6 gxf6 4.d5 Qb6 5.Qc1 f5 6.e3 Bg7 7.c3 e6 8.Nh3 h5 9.Be2 e5 10.f4 e4 11.Na3 Qg6 12.Nb5 Na6 13.d6 Bf8 14.Qd2 Qxg2 15.Qd5 f6 16.Qxf5 Qxh1+ 17.Kd2 Qxa1 18.Qg6+ Kd8 19.Qxf6+ Ke8 20.Qe5+ Kf7 21.Bc4+ 1-0

134 Fuller-Dankert, Esbjerg II 1979: 1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Bg5 e6 4.Nbd2 Be7 5.e3 O-O 6.Bd3 b6 7.Ne5 Bb7 8.Qf3 Nbd7 9.Qh3 g6 10.Qh4 Nb8 11.f4 c5 12.c3 Nc6 13.Ndf3 Rc8 14.O-O Rc7 15.Bh6 Nh5 16.Ng5 Nxe5 17.fxe5 Bc8 18.g4 Ng7 19.Rf6 Ne8 20.Bxf8 Bxf6 21.exf6 Qxf6 22.Rf1 Qh8 23.Nxf7 1-0

135 Rajkovic-Matulovic, Stip 1976: 1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.e3 Bg4 4.Nbd2 Nbd7 5.h3 Bh5 6.c3 c6 7.Qb3 Qc7 8.Bd3 e6 9.c4 Be7 10.O-O O-O 11.Re1 Rac8 12.cxd5 cxd5 13.Nf1 Ne4 14.N3d2 f5 15.Nxe4 fxe4 16.Be2 Bh4 17.g3 Rxf2 0-1

136 Vaisman-Grabczewski, Wroclaw 1974: 1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 d5 4.d4 c5 5.cxd5 Nxd5 6.e4 Nxc3 7.bxc3 cxd4 8.cxd4 Nc6 9.Bc4 b5 10.Be2 a6 11.O-O Bb7 12.a4 b4 13.d5 exd5 14.exd5 Na5 15.Bb5+ axb5 16.Re1+ Kd7 17.Ne5+ Kc7 18.Qc2+ Nc4 19.Nxc4 bxc4 20.Qxc4+ Kb8 21.Re8 Qxe8 22.Bf4+ Ka7 23.Qd4+ Ka6 24.Bc7 1-0

139 Booth-Rogers, Australia 1976: 1.d4 Nc6 2.c4 d5 3.Nf3 Bg4 4.Nc3 e5 5.cxd5 Bxf3 6.dxc6 Bxc6 7.d5 Bd7 8.g3 f5 9.Bg2 Nf6 10.O-O Bc5 11.Qb3 Rb8 12.e4 O-O 13.Be3 Bd6 14.Bxa7 Ra8 15.Be3 f4 16.gxf4 exf4 17.Bd4 f3 18.Bxf3 Bxh2+ 19.Kh1 Ng4 20.Ne2 Qh4 21.Kg2 Ne3+ 22.fxe3 Bh3+ 23.Kxh2 Bxf1+ 24.Kg1 Rxf3 0-1

146 Toth-Coppini, Banco di Roma 1979: 1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.e3 e6 5.Nf3 Nbd7 6.Bd3 Bd6 7.e4 dxe4 8.Nxe4 Nxe4 9.Bxe4 h6 10.O-O O-O 11.Bc2 e5 12.Re1 exd4 13.Qxd4 Nf6 14.Rd1 Be7 15.Qe5 Bd7 16.Bxh6 gxh6 17.Qg3+ Kh8 18.Ne5 Bc5 19.Qf4 Kg7 20.Rd3 Rh8 21.Rxd7 Qxd7 22.Nxd7 1-0

148 Salesses-Corsetti, corr. 1979: 1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 e6 5.e3 Nbd7 6.Bd3 dxc4 7.Bxc4 b5 8.Bb3 b4 9.Ne2 Be7 10.O-O O-O 11.Nf4 Ba6 12.Re1 Qb6 13.e4 Rfd8 14.Nxe6 Re8 15.Nfg5 Nf8 16.Nxf7 Kxf7 17.Ng5+ Kg6 18.Bf7+ Kh6 19.Ne6+ g5 20.Bxg5#

154 V.E.Kozlov-V.Kozlov, Yaroslav 1979: 1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Qc2 c5 5.dxc5 Na6 6.a3 Bxc3+ 7.Qxc3 Nxc5 8.b4 Nce4 9.Qd4 d5 10.e3 O-O 11.Bb2 e5 12.Qd1 Ng4 13.Nh3 Nxe3 14.fxe3 Bxh3 15.Qf3 Qh4+ 16.g3 Qh6 17.Bxh3 Qxh3 18.cxd5 Ng5 19.Qe2 Rac8 20.e4 f5 21.exf5 Rxf5 22.Rf1 Rxf1+ 23.Qxf1 Qxh2 0-1

156 Defosse-Frank, Belgium 1977: 1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 b6 4.Nc3 Bb4 5.Qc2 Bb7 6.e3 Ne4 7.Bd3 f5 8.a3 Bxc3+ 9.bxc3 O-O 10.O-O Rf6 11.Nd2 Rh6 12.g3 Qh4 13.Nf3 Ng5 14.gxh4 0-1

163 Stefanov-Andreyev, Bulgaria 1975: 1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.f3 O-O 6.Bg5 c5 7.d5 Qa5 8.Qd2 a6 9.O-O-O b5 10.cxb5 axb5 11.Bxb5 Ba6 12.Ba4 Nxe4 13.Nxe4 Qxa4 14.Kb1 Qxa2+ 15.Kxa2 Bd3+ 16.Kb3 c4+ 17.Kb4 Na6+ 18.Kb5 Rfb8+ 19.Kc6 Rc8+ 20.Kb7 Rc7+ 21.Kxa8 Bd4 0-1

164 Delfaro-Browne, USA 1976: 1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 g6 3.Bg2 Bg7 4.O-O O-O 5.c4 d6 6.d4 Nbd7 7.Nc3 e5 8.e4 exd4 9.Nxd4 Re8 10.Re1 Nc5 11.Rb1 a5 12.b3 c6 13.a3 Ng4 14.b4 axb4 15.axb4 Qf6 16.Nde2 Qxf2+ 17.Kh1 Nd3 18.Rf1 Bxc3 19.Rb3 Ne1 20.Rxf2 0-1

168 Sakins-Dambitis, corr. 1978: 1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.Nf3 O-O 6.Be2 e5 7.d5 Nbd7 8.Be3 Ng4 9.Bd2 f5 10.h3 Nxf2 11.Kxf2 fxe4 12.Nxe4 Qh4+ 13.Ke3 Bh6+ 14.Kd3 Qxe4+ 15.Kc3 Bg7 16.Rf1 Nc5 17.b4 Rxf3+ 18.gxf3 Qd4 0-1

176 Stean-Filguth, Sao Paulo 1979:1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 e6 3.Nf3 b6 4.e4 Bb7 5.Bd3 d6 6.Bc2 c5 7.d4 cxd4 8.Nxd4 Be7 9.O-O O-O 10.b3 Nc6 11.Bb2 Qd7 12.Nxc6 Bxc6 13.Qd3 Rfc8 14.Rae1 g6 15.f4 a6 16.Qe2 Ra7 17.Rd1 Qc7 18.f5 gxf5 19.Nd5 Nxd5 20.exd5 Bxd5 21.Rxd5 exd5 22.Bxf5 Qc5+ 23.Kh1 d4 24.Qg4+ 1-0

183 Eising-Janetschek, Copenhagen 1977: 1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.Nf3 Nc6 4.e3 Bb4 5.Qc2 Bxc3 6.Qxc3 Qe7 7.Be2 O-O 8.O-O a5 9.d3 d5 10.Re1 e4 11.Nd4 Nb4 12.Nc2 dxc4 13.dxc4 c5 14.Nxb4 axb4 15.Qc2 Ng4 16.Bf1 b3 17.Qxb3 Qh4 0-1

184 Brinck-Clausen -Jacobsen, 1971/72: 1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 e5 3.Nf3 Nc6 4.e3 Bb4 5.Qc2 O-O 6.Nd5 Re8 7.Ng5 g6 8.Nxb4 Nxb4 9.Qb3 c5 10.a3 Nc6 11.Qc2 h6 12.Ne4 Nxe4 13.Qxe4 Nd4 14.Qd3 d5 15.exd4 exd4+ 16.Kd1 b5 17.cxb5 Bf5 18.Qg3 c4 19.Be2 Rxe2 20.Kxe2 Qe7+ 0-1

187 Liebert-Tabor, Kecskemet 1970: 1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 d6 3.d4 Nbd7 4.Bg2 e5 5.c4 Be7 6.Nc3 c6 7.e4 Qc7 8.O-O Nf8 9.h3 Ng6 10.Be3 h5 11.Qd2 Bd7 12.b4 Qc8 13.Ng5 h4 14.g4 Nxg4 15.hxg4 h3 16.Nxh3 Bxg4 17.Ng5 Bxg5 18.Ne2 Bf3 19.Ng3 Nh4 20.Bxg5 Nxg2 21.dxe5 Qh3 0-1

192 Spassov-Manolov, Primorsko 1975: 1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.d4 c5 4.d5 b5 5.Bg5 Qa5+ 6.Nbd2 bxc4 7.Bxf6 gxf6 8.e4 f5 9.dxe6 fxe4 10.exf7+ Kd8 11.Bxc4 Bb7 12.Ng5 h6 13.Nxe4 Bxe4 14.Qg4 d5 15.O-O Qxd2 16.Rad1 h5 17.Qe6 Qh6 18.Qxe4 Kc7 19.Qxd5 Nc6 20.Qd7+ Kb6 21.Rd3 Nb4 22.Qb5+ 1-0

194 Iskov-Plaskett, Ramsgate 1979: 1.g3 f5 2.b3 e5 3.d4 exd4 4.Qxd4 Nf6 5.Bb2 Be7 6.Bg2 d5 7.Nh3 Nc6 8.Qd1 Be6 9.Nf4 Qd7 10.Nxe6 Qxe6 11.O-O O-O-O 12.e3 h5 13.Nd2 h4 14.Nf3 hxg3 15.hxg3 Ne4 16.Qe2 Rh5 17.Ne5 Rdh8 18.Nxc6 Rh1+ 19.Bxh1 Qh6 20.Nxe7+ Kb8 21.Kg2 Ng5 0-1

195 Lindquist-Sorenfors, corr. 1975: 1.b4 e5 2.Bb2 Bxb4 3.Bxe5 Nf6 4.c4 O-O 5.e3 d5 6.cxd5 Nxd5 7.Nf3 Re8 8.Be2 Rxe5 9.Nxe5 Qf6 10.f4 Nxe3 11.Qb3 Nxg2+ 12.Kd1 Nxf4 13.Nxf7 Qxf2 14.Bc4 Be6 15.Bxe6 Nxe6 16.Re1 Nc6 17.Qxe6 Qxe6 18.Rxe6 Bd6 19.h4 Be5 20.Nc3 Rf8 0-1

1
Fischer vs W G Addison, 1970 
(B01) Scandinavian, 24 moves, 1-0

2
A Mengarini vs E Schiller, 1980 
(B01) Scandinavian, 23 moves, 0-1

3
P Atars vs H Tomson, 1973 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 15 moves, 1-0

4
Murey vs Nikitin, 1971 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 20 moves, 1-0

5
L Day vs I E Morovic-Fernandez, 1978 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1-0

6
Fischer vs Greenblatt, 1977 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 21 moves, 1-0

7
K Berg vs H Dobosz, 1979 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 24 moves, 1-0

8
G Botterill vs Richard Thomas, 1974 
(C45) Scotch Game, 18 moves, 1-0

9
Hebert vs P Biyiasas, 1978 
(C45) Scotch Game, 20 moves, 1-0

10
J Szmetan vs K Frey Beckman, 1977 
(C46) Three Knights, 23 moves, 1-0

11
J M Bellon Lopez vs S Wagman, 1976 
(C47) Four Knights, 14 moves, 1-0

12
Gurgenidze vs R Bellin, 1977 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

13
M Bessenay vs A Puhm, 1976 
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 24 moves, 0-1

14
Cipollini vs S B Gubnitsky, 1977 
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 19 moves, 0-1

15
Thomas vs M Boskovic, 1975
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 23 moves, 0-1

16
Karpov vs M D Tseitlin, 1971 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

17
Kupreichik vs A Planinc, 1970 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 19 moves, 1-0

18
V Faibisovich vs T Lomaia, 1969 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 1-0

19
D Waterman vs R Samo, 1974 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 17 moves, 1-0

20
N Padevsky vs H Messing, 1973 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 21 moves, 0-1

21
J A Gutierrez vs L Bronstein, 1978 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 23 moves, 0-1

22
P Hesse vs R Beyen, 1973 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 20 moves, 0-1

23
Piotrowski vs J Sokolow, 1971 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 24 moves, 0-1

24
Casper vs Heckert, 1975 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

25
A Planinc vs V Kovacevic, 1978 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 24 moves, 1-0

26
J M Bellon Lopez vs V Kovacevic, 1979 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 21 moves, 1-0

27
Utkin vs R Grants, 1971 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 21 moves, 1-0

28
Nigmadzianov vs L I Kaplun, 1977 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 21 moves, 1-0

29
R Erler vs T Espig, 1971 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

30
Rellstab vs Berding, 1975 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 22 moves, 1-0

31
I Zaitsev vs J Pokojowczyk, 1976 
(C02) French, Advance, 22 moves, 1-0

32
Provost vs C Materi, 1978
(C02) French, Advance, 23 moves, 1-0

33
J A Hedman Senarega vs Romanishin, 1977 
(C02) French, Advance, 23 moves, 0-1

34
S Tatai vs Korchnoi, 1978 
(C01) French, Exchange, 14 moves, 0-1

35
Shabanov vs E Mnatsakanian, 1971 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 21 moves, 1-0

36
N S Nilsson vs Dick Sorensen, 1979
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 22 moves, 1-0

37
A Ladisic vs L Roos, 1976 
(C16) French, Winawer, 23 moves, 0-1

38
Jansa vs D Marovic, 1974 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 21 moves, 1-0

39
Tal vs Uhlmann, 1971 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 19 moves, 1-0

40
E Bebchuk vs Bronstein, 1974 
(C08) French, Tarrasch, Open, 4.ed ed, 24 moves, 0-1

41
Ghizdavu vs N Padevsky, 1973 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 23 moves, 1-0

42
A Rodriguez vs T Rakic, 1977 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 24 moves, 1-0

43
H Ree vs J van Baarle, 1971 
(B06) Robatsch, 24 moves, 1-0

44
M Yeo vs A T Erdal-Smith, 1979 
(B06) Robatsch, 20 moves, 1-0

45
Y Gruenfeld vs Soltis, 1979 
(B06) Robatsch, 19 moves, 1-0

46
Kiril D Georgiev vs L Hazai, 1979
(B06) Robatsch, 22 moves, 0-1

47
K J Wicker vs Gilliam, 1975 
(B07) Pirc, 18 moves, 1-0

48
K Regan vs L Shamkovich, 1976 
(B07) Pirc, 23 moves, 0-1

49
Tal vs Petrosian, 1974 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 23 moves, 1-0

50
J Kostro vs K Kaiszauri, 1975 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 23 moves, 0-1

51 (White is Swedish, not the Icelander GM)
F Olafsson vs K Kaiszauri, 1974
(B07) Pirc, 21 moves, 0-1

52
Suetin vs Zhidkov, 1972 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 17 moves, 0-1

53
F Borkowski vs W Balcerowski, 1979
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 22 moves, 0-1

54
L Perecz vs M Hever, 1974 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

55
Liu Wenzhe vs J H Donner, 1978 
(B07) Pirc, 20 moves, 1-0

56
A Planinc vs D Ciric, 1970 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

57
Dolmatov vs Kasparov, 1977 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 22 moves, 0-1

58
M D Tseitlin vs A Krutiansky, 1971 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 23 moves, 1-0

59
A Martin Gonzalez vs J M Bellon Lopez, 1977 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 24 moves, 0-1

60
Larsen vs A Pomar Salamanca, 1978
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 23 moves, 1-0

61
Spassky vs Larsen, 1978 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 21 moves, 1-0

62
N Gaprindashvili vs J Nikolac, 1979 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 24 moves, 1-0

63
Browne vs J M Bellon Lopez, 1977 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

64
Spassky vs H Pfleger, 1979 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 20 moves, 1-0

65
Sznapik vs J Lechtynsky, 1979 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 22 moves, 0-1

66
L A Schneider vs G Pihlgren, 1980
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

67
Chandler vs G Jacoby, 1980 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 24 moves, 1-0

68
Gurgenidze vs Eduard Mnatsakanian, 1977
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 19 moves, 1-0

69
H Westerinen vs P Dely, 1975
(B40) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1-0

70
J Torfason vs Bo Bengtsson, 1972
(B30) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1-0

71
Sax vs Ljubojevic, 1980 
(B40) Sicilian, 18 moves, 0-1

72
K Hulak vs R Simic, 1976
(B30) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1-0

73
Short vs M Fuller, 1977 
(B30) Sicilian, 20 moves, 1-0

74
Lutikov vs Ermenkov, 1976 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 19 moves, 1-0

75
C Hansen vs J O Pedersen, 1980
(B40) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1-0

76
F Olafsson vs Quinteros, 1974 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 20 moves, 1-0

77
L Christiansen vs L C Gilden, 1976 
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 23 moves, 1-0

78
Velimirovic vs Vasiukov, 1973 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

79
Romanishin vs Hort, 1971
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 23 moves, 0-1

80
G Kuzmin vs Sveshnikov, 1973 
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 21 moves, 1-0

81
D Hamilton vs Davis, 1975
(B33) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

82
S Tatai vs I Radulov, 1971
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 21 moves, 1-0

83
Tal vs Larsen, 1979 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

84
R Skrobek vs I Jankovec, 1976
(B89) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

85
G Bordonada vs F J Sanz Alonso, 1974 
(B89) Sicilian, 21 moves, 1-0

86
Ermenkov vs J Triana, 1975
(B89) Sicilian, 23 moves, 1-0

87
Adorjan vs Quinteros, 1977
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 23 moves, 0-1

88
Timman vs K Roehrl, 1971
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

89
H Akvist vs G Kuzmin, 1976 
(B83) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

92
Romanishin vs G Garcia Gonzalez, 1975 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 23 moves, 1-0

93
Ulf Andersson vs Portisch, 1972 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

94
E Torre vs O'Kelly, 1973 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 22 moves, 1-0

95
Browne vs Quinteros, 1974 
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 18 moves, 1-0

96
Vasiukov vs K Grigorian, 1975 
(B53) Sicilian, 24 moves, 1-0

98
Tal vs Robert E Byrne, 1976 
(B53) Sicilian, 22 moves, 1-0

99
H Westerinen vs Ghizdavu, 1974 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 20 moves, 1-0

100
Adorjan vs Ribli, 1979 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 22 moves, 1-0

102
Kavalek vs Quinteros, 1974
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 20 moves, 1-0

103
N Rashkovsky vs L Gutman, 1974
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

104
Fischer vs J A Rubinetti, 1970 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 24 moves, 1-0

105
S Saverymuttu vs K Juhnke, 1971
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 22 moves, 1-0

106
Ermenkov vs P Ostojic, 1977
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 23 moves, 1-0

108
A Vitolinsh vs Harri Arrakas, 1978
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 22 moves, 1-0

109
Hecht vs H Schaufelberger, 1973 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 23 moves, 1-0

110
Sven Pedersen vs P Gallmeyer, 1971 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 1-0

112
Spassky vs N Rashkovsky, 1973 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 21 moves, 1-0

114
R Calvo vs Kavalek, 1973 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 1-0

115
J A Grefe vs Browne, 1973 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 21 moves, 1-0

116
Lombardy vs Quinteros, 1973 
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 24 moves, 1-0

117
Parma vs Balashov, 1971 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 22 moves, 1-0

118
Y Rantanen vs B Denman, 1972 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 20 moves, 1-0

120
A Vitolinsh vs L Gutman, 1973 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 23 moves, 1-0

121
M Sibarevic vs Bukic, 1976 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 20 moves, 1-0

123
S Semkov vs Krum Georgiev, 1977
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 21 moves, 0-1

124
Fischer vs H Camara, 1970 
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 24 moves, 1-0

127
Portisch vs A Deze, 1971 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 20 moves, 1-0

128
Geller vs M Stean, 1975 
(A04) Reti Opening, 18 moves, 1-0

129
Bukic vs Romanishin, 1977 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 24 moves, 1-0

130
Uhlmann vs Ljubojevic, 1978 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 17 moves, 1-0

131
Vaganian vs G Botterill, 1975 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 17 moves, 1-0

132
Vaganian vs Kupreichik, 1974 
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 22 moves, 1-0

137
Kasparov vs S Begun, 1978 
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 24 moves, 1-0

138
H Bouwmeester vs J Boey, 1979
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 14 moves, 0-1

140
Portisch vs I Radulov, 1974 
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 24 moves, 1-0

141
K Pytel vs O Castro, 1977
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 15 moves, 1-0

142
W Attard vs Csom, 1974
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 20 moves, 0-1

143
W Doubleday vs F South, 1977
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 23 moves, 0-1

144
Petrosian vs Kupreichik, 1976 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 23 moves, 1-0

145
Miles vs E Preissmann, 1976 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 21 moves, 1-0

147
Geller vs A J Whiteley, 1977
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 22 moves, 1-0

149
Browne vs Ljubojevic, 1978 
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 23 moves, 1-0

150
B Rytov vs Timman, 1973 
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 24 moves, 0-1

151
E Krueger vs Iskov, 1978 
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 21 moves, 1-0

152
Keene vs S Kerr, 1979  
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

153
Quinteros vs Ribli, 1974 
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 24 moves, 0-1

155
Spassky vs O Kinnmark, 1971
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 24 moves, 1-0

157
M Bobotsov vs A Kolarov, 1971  
(E12) Queen's Indian, 18 moves, 1-0

158
Spassky vs Tal, 1979 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 22 moves, 0-1

159
Korchnoi vs Karpov, 1974 
(E17) Queen's Indian, 19 moves, 1-0

160
K Orienter vs R Toran Albero, 1971 
(E77) King's Indian, 23 moves, 1-0

161
I Platonov vs L Shamkovich, 1971 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 18 moves, 0-1

162
Korchnoi vs Balashov, 1971 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 22 moves, 1-0

165
Romanishin vs Y Gruenfeld, 1979 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 23 moves, 1-0

166
T Timman vs S Cvetkovic, 1972
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 22 moves, 0-1

167
Ghitescu vs Timman, 1974 
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 22 moves, 0-1

169
Smyslov vs Bronstein, 1975 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 19 moves, 0-1

170
J H Donner vs A Planinc, 1973 
(A61) Benoni, 22 moves, 0-1

171
R Knaak vs G Forintos, 1972
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 23 moves, 0-1

172
R Knaak vs Uhlmann, 1978 
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 24 moves, 1-0

173
Vadasz vs F Hoelzl, 1974
(A04) Reti Opening, 18 moves, 1-0

174
Sosonko vs Huebner, 1979 
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 18 moves, 1-0

175
Vaganian vs A Planinc, 1975 
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 22 moves, 0-1

177
Ivkov vs A Dunkelblum, 1972
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 24 moves, 1-0

178
Suba vs L Roos, 1978 
(A16) English, 23 moves, 1-0

179
Ulf Andersson vs H Westerinen, 1977 
(A15) English, 23 moves, 1-0

180
Kaufman vs Kavalek, 1972
(A21) English, 23 moves, 0-1

181
Korchnoi vs Robatsch, 1972
(A10) English, 23 moves, 1-0

182
Keene vs K Wockenfuss, 1977  
(A22) English, 20 moves, 1-0

185
Seirawan vs Browne, 1979 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 18 moves, 0-1

186
J Adamski vs Podgaets, 1972 
(A15) English, 17 moves, 0-1

188
L Spassov vs P Popov, 1977 
(A13) English, 23 moves, 1-0

189
Bronstein vs Alburt, 1972 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 20 moves, 1-0

190
Hug vs Korchnoi, 1978 
(A04) Reti Opening, 24 moves, 0-1

191
R Sanguineti vs Pedro Donoso, 1975
(A15) English, 23 moves, 1-0

193
B Jacobsen vs Ljubojevic, 1970 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 20 moves, 0-1

196
H Dobosz vs J B Bednarski, 1980 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 20 moves, 0-1

197
Larsen vs B Eley, 1972 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 21 moves, 1-0

198
Larsen vs Spassky, 1970 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 17 moves, 0-1

199
Ljubojevic vs Kavalek, 1973 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 22 moves, 0-1

200
Plachetka vs L Zinn, 1974 
(A04) Reti Opening, 13 moves, 1-0

170 games

 » View all game collections by Chessdreamer PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC